Is High Point Safe, Pros and cons of living in High Point
High Point, North Carolina, offers a blend of affordability and amenities, making it an attractive option for those considering a move. The city is known for its rich history in the furniture industry and its growing international business presence. It provides a temperate climate with four distinct seasons, characterized by mild winters and pleasant spring and fall months.
The city’s location within North Carolina’s Piedmont Triad region, nestled between the Appalachian Mountains and the Atlantic Ocean, provides a unique geographical advantage. This positioning often shields the area from extreme weather events common in the Midwest. High Point experiences an average of 42.3 inches of precipitation annually, with July thunderstorms contributing significantly to this amount (according to NOAA data). The average annual snowfall is around 8.6 inches. Summer high temperatures typically reach 87°F in July, while winter lows can dip to around 32°F in January (according to WeatherSpark data).
Is it Safe to Live in High Point?
High Point’s crime rates present a mixed picture, with some concerning statistics alongside recent improvements. In 2023, the city saw a 15% decrease in violent crime, marking the fourth consecutive year of decline (according to the High Point Police Department via CivicEngage). However, overall crime rates remain a concern. One analysis indicates that your chance of becoming a victim of violent crime in High Point is one in 222, and for property crime, it’s one in 41 (according to NeighborhoodScout’s analysis of FBI data).
High Point has one of the highest crime rates in America compared to communities of all sizes, with a rate of 29 per one thousand residents (according to NeighborhoodScout). This places it in the 80th percentile for crime rates within North Carolina, meaning most communities in the state have lower crime rates. Property crime, particularly motor vehicle theft, is also noted as being high (according to NeighborhoodScout).
Violent Crime Trends
While overall violent crime has decreased, specific incidents like homicides saw an increase in 2021, with officers responding to 15 murders compared to seven during the same period the previous year (according to the High Point Police Department via CivicEngage). Some of these incidents involved younger offenders with no prior adult system contact. The High Point Police Department has been noted as being understaffed, with over 30 openings, though this has not impacted their ability to solve cases, with only two homicides unsolved in 2021 (according to the High Point Police Department via CivicEngage).
Property Crime Concerns
Property crime, which includes burglary, larceny, motor vehicle theft, and arson, is a significant concern in High Point. Your chance of becoming a victim of property crime is one in 41, which translates to a rate of 24 per one thousand population (according to NeighborhoodScout). The city has also been identified as having one of the highest rates of motor vehicle theft in the nation when compared to communities of all sizes.
Cost of Living and Housing Market
High Point offers a cost of living that is generally lower than the national average, making it an appealing prospect for many. The overall cost of living in High Point is approximately 3% lower than the U.S. national average (according to Salary.com). This affordability is largely driven by housing costs, which are significantly lower than the national figures.
Housing Costs
The median home price in High Point was around $249,821 as of March 2026 (according to Zillow). This is considerably lower than the national median home value. In March 2026, High Point home prices were down 2.7% compared to the previous year, with a median sale price of $275,000 (according to Redfin). Homes in High Point typically sell after about 43 days on the market (according to Redfin).
Rental Market
For those considering renting, High Point also presents affordable options. The average rent for an apartment in High Point, NC, is approximately $1,098 per month as of May 2026 (according to RentCafe). This is about 33% lower than the national average rent (according to RentCafe). A one-bedroom apartment averages around $1,098 per month, while a two-bedroom unit is typically $1,232 per month (according to RentCafe).
Job Market and Economy
High Point’s economy is supported by a diverse range of industries, with a notable legacy in furniture manufacturing. The city is also recognized as North Carolina’s “International City” due to the presence of numerous international companies. Major employers in the area include Atrium Health, High Point University, and Guilford County Schools.
Major Employers
Key employers contributing to the local economy include Ralph Lauren with 2,687 employees, Atrium Health (Wake Forest Baptist High Point Medical Center) with 2,100 employees, and High Point University with 1,985 employees (as of 2022, according to the City of High Point). Other significant employers include Daimler (Thomas Built Buses), Guilford County Schools, and Aetna.
Unemployment and Wages
The unemployment rate in High Point has seen fluctuations, peaking at 9.1% in 2020 but steadily decreasing to more conventional levels since then. In 2023, the unemployment rate hit a 24-year low of 4.1%, though it saw a slight increase to 5.10% in April 2026 (according to YCharts, which cites the Bureau of Labor Statistics). The average hourly wage in the Greensboro-High Point metropolitan area was $27.10 in May 2024, which is below the national average of $32.66 (according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics).
Climate and Weather
High Point enjoys a temperate climate with four distinct seasons. Summers are warm and humid, while winters are short, with temperatures rarely dropping significantly below freezing. The city experiences mild winters, with January lows averaging around 32°F and highs around 49°F. July is typically the hottest month, with average high temperatures of 87°F and lows of 70°F.
Seasonal Variations
The region benefits from its location, with the Appalachian Mountains acting as a shield against severe winter storms from the Midwest. Spring and fall are generally long and pleasant, offering comfortable temperatures for outdoor activities. High Point receives an average of 42.3 inches of precipitation annually (according to NOAA).
Precipitation and Snowfall
Rainfall is distributed throughout the year, with August typically seeing the most precipitation at around 3.4 inches, and February receiving the least at about 2.6 inches (according to WeatherSpark). Snowfall is not a significant factor, with an average annual accumulation of 8.6 inches. Hurricanes can occasionally influence North Carolina’s weather, but direct strikes on High Point are infrequent.
Education and Demographics
High Point’s population is diverse, with a median age of 37.7 years (according to the US Census Bureau). The city’s racial composition includes White (41.5%), Black or African American (32.9%), and Hispanic (12.9%) residents, among others (according to the US Census Bureau). The median household income was approximately $64,561 in 2024 (according to the US Census Bureau).
School Ratings
Educational opportunities in High Point are provided through the Guilford County School District. Niche.com provides school ratings, with some elementary schools receiving A- or A+ grades. For example, The Early College at Guilford has a rating of 4.41 out of 5 based on 133 reviews (according to Niche). The overall school district receives a B+ rating (according to Niche).
Population Diversity
High Point is becoming increasingly diverse. Since the 2020 Census, the Hispanic population has grown by an estimated 17.4%, increasing its share of the city’s population from 11.2% to 12.9% (according to the US Census Bureau). The Asian population has also seen growth, contributing to the city’s evolving demographic landscape.
Pros and Cons of Living in High Point
High Point offers a compelling mix of advantages and disadvantages for potential residents. Its affordability, particularly in housing, stands out as a major draw, complemented by a generally lower cost of living compared to national averages. The city’s temperate climate and four distinct seasons provide a pleasant environment throughout the year.
However, crime rates are a significant concern that warrants careful consideration. While there has been a recent downward trend in violent crime, the overall rates remain higher than many other communities. The job market, while supported by major employers and a diverse industrial base, offers average wages that are below the national average.
Affordability and Climate
The lower cost of living, especially in housing, is a primary advantage for High Point residents (according to Salary.com). Coupled with a mild climate, this makes the city attractive for those seeking financial ease and a comfortable living environment. The city’s median home price of $275,000 (as of March 2026, according to Redfin) and average rent of $1,098 (as of May 2026, according to RentCafe) are well below national figures.
Safety and Employment Concerns
The higher-than-average crime rates, particularly for property crime, are a notable disadvantage (according to NeighborhoodScout). While the city is working to improve safety, this remains a significant factor for many. Additionally, the average wages in High Point are lower than the national average, which could impact earning potential for some professionals (according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics).
High Point, North Carolina, offers a blend of affordability and amenities, making it an attractive option for those considering a move. The city is known for its rich history in the furniture industry and its growing international business presence. It provides a temperate climate with four distinct seasons, characterized by mild winters and pleasant spring and fall months.
The city’s location within North Carolina’s Piedmont Triad region, nestled between the Appalachian Mountains and the Atlantic Ocean, provides a unique geographical advantage. This positioning often shields the area from extreme weather events common in the Midwest. High Point experiences an average of 42.3 inches of precipitation annually, with July thunderstorms contributing significantly to this amount (according to NOAA data). The average annual snowfall is around 8.6 inches. Summer high temperatures typically reach 87°F in July, while winter lows can dip to around 32°F in January (according to WeatherSpark data).
Is it Safe to Live in High Point?
High Point’s crime rates present a mixed picture, with some concerning statistics alongside recent improvements. In 2023, the city saw a 15% decrease in violent crime, marking the fourth consecutive year of decline (according to the High Point Police Department via CivicEngage). However, overall crime rates remain a concern.
One analysis indicates that your chance of becoming a victim of violent crime in High Point is one in 222, and for property crime, it’s one in 41 (according to NeighborhoodScout’s analysis of FBI data). High Point has one of the highest crime rates in America compared to communities of all sizes, with a rate of 29 per one thousand residents (according to NeighborhoodScout). This places it in the 80th percentile for crime rates within North Carolina, meaning most communities in the state have lower crime rates. Property crime, particularly motor vehicle theft, is also noted as being high (according to NeighborhoodScout).
Violent Crime Trends
While overall violent crime has decreased, specific incidents like homicides saw an increase in 2021, with officers responding to 15 murders compared to seven during the same period the previous year (according to the High Point Police Department via CivicEngage). Some of these incidents involved younger offenders with no prior adult system contact.
The High Point Police Department has been noted as being understaffed, with over 30 openings, though this has not impacted their ability to solve cases, with only two homicides unsolved in 2021 (according to the High Point Police Department via CivicEngage).
Property Crime Concerns
Property crime, which includes burglary, larceny, motor vehicle theft, and arson, is a significant concern in High Point. Your chance of becoming a victim of property crime is one in 41, which translates to a rate of 24 per one thousand population (according to NeighborhoodScout).
The city has also been identified as having one of the highest rates of motor vehicle theft in the nation when compared to communities of all sizes.
Cost of Living and Housing Market
High Point offers a cost of living that is generally lower than the national average, making it an appealing prospect for many. The overall cost of living in High Point is approximately 3% lower than the U.S. national average (according to Salary.com). This affordability is largely driven by housing costs, which are significantly lower than the national figures.
Housing Costs
The median home price in High Point was around $249,821 as of March 2026 (according to Zillow). This is considerably lower than the national median home value. In March 2026, High Point home prices were down 2.7% compared to the previous year, with a median sale price of $275,000 (according to Redfin).
Homes in High Point typically sell after about 43 days on the market (according to Redfin).
Rental Market
For those considering renting, High Point also presents affordable options. The average rent for an apartment in High Point, NC, is approximately $1,098 per month as of May 2026 (according to RentCafe). This is about 33% lower than the national average rent (according to RentCafe).
A one-bedroom apartment averages around $1,098 per month, while a two-bedroom unit is typically $1,232 per month (according to RentCafe).
Job Market and Economy
High Point’s economy is supported by a diverse range of industries, with a notable legacy in furniture manufacturing. The city is also recognized as North Carolina’s “International City” due to the presence of numerous international companies. Major employers in the area include Atrium Health, High Point University, and Guilford County Schools.
Major Employers
Key employers contributing to the local economy include Ralph Lauren with 2,687 employees, Atrium Health (Wake Forest Baptist High Point Medical Center) with 2,100 employees, and High Point University with 1,985 employees (as of 2022, according to the City of High Point). Other significant employers include Daimler (Thomas Built Buses), Guilford County Schools, and Aetna.
Unemployment and Wages
The unemployment rate in High Point has seen fluctuations, peaking at 9.1% in 2020 but steadily decreasing to more conventional levels since then. In 2023, the unemployment rate hit a 24-year low of 4.1%, though it saw a slight increase to 5.10% in April 2026 (according to YCharts, which cites the Bureau of Labor Statistics).
The average hourly wage in the Greensboro-High Point metropolitan area was $27.10 in May 2024, which is below the national average of $32.66 (according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics).
Climate and Weather
High Point enjoys a temperate climate with four distinct seasons. Summers are warm and humid, while winters are short, with temperatures rarely dropping significantly below freezing. The city experiences mild winters, with January lows averaging around 32°F and highs around 49°F. July is typically the hottest month, with average high temperatures of 87°F and lows of 70°F.
Seasonal Variations
The region benefits from its location, with the Appalachian Mountains acting as a shield against severe winter storms from the Midwest. Spring and fall are generally long and pleasant, offering comfortable temperatures for outdoor activities. High Point receives an average of 42.3 inches of precipitation annually (according to NOAA).
Precipitation and Snowfall
Rainfall is distributed throughout the year, with August typically seeing the most precipitation at around 3.4 inches, and February receiving the least at about 2.6 inches (according to WeatherSpark). Snowfall is not a significant factor, with an average annual accumulation of 8.6 inches. Hurricanes can occasionally influence North Carolina’s weather, but direct strikes on High Point are infrequent.
Education and Demographics
High Point’s population is diverse, with a median age of 37.7 years (according to the US Census Bureau). The city’s racial composition includes White (41.5%), Black or African American (32.9%), and Hispanic (12.9%) residents, among others (according to the US Census Bureau). The median household income was approximately $64,561 in 2024 (according to the US Census Bureau).
School Ratings
Educational opportunities in High Point are provided through the Guilford County School District. Niche.com provides school ratings, with some elementary schools receiving A- or A+ grades. For example, The Early College at Guilford has a rating of 4.41 out of 5 based on 133 reviews (according to Niche). The overall school district receives a B+ rating (according to Niche).
Population Diversity
High Point is becoming increasingly diverse. Since the 2020 Census, the Hispanic population has grown by an estimated 17.4%, increasing its share of the city’s population from 11.2% to 12.9% (according to the US Census Bureau). The Asian population has also seen growth, contributing to the city’s evolving demographic landscape.
Pros and Cons of Living in High Point
High Point offers a compelling mix of advantages and disadvantages for potential residents. Its affordability, particularly in housing, stands out as a major draw, complemented by a generally lower cost of living compared to national averages. The city’s temperate climate and four distinct seasons provide a pleasant environment throughout the year.
However, crime rates are a significant concern that warrants careful consideration. While there has been a recent downward trend in violent crime, the overall rates remain higher than many other communities. The job market, while supported by major employers and a diverse industrial base, offers average wages that are below the national average.
Affordability and Climate
The lower cost of living, especially in housing, is a primary advantage for High Point residents (according to Salary.com). Coupled with a mild climate, this makes the city attractive for those seeking financial ease and a comfortable living environment. The city’s median home price of $275,000 (as of March 2026, according to Redfin) and average rent of $1,098 (as of May 2026, according to RentCafe) are well below national figures.
Safety and Employment Concerns
The higher-than-average crime rates, particularly for property crime, are a notable disadvantage (according to NeighborhoodScout). While the city is working to improve safety, this remains a significant factor for many. Additionally, the average wages in High Point are lower than the national average, which could impact earning potential for some professionals (according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics).