Is Mandeville Safe, Pros and cons of living in Mandeville
Is it Safe to Live in Mandeville?
Mandeville presents a generally safe environment for its residents, with crime rates that are often compared favorably to national averages. Violent crime rates in Mandeville are considered about average for communities across America, irrespective of size. Your likelihood of being a victim of violent crime in Mandeville is approximately one in 763 (NeighborhoodScout).
However, property crime rates in Mandeville are noted as being above the national average. This means there’s a higher chance of becoming a victim of crimes such as larceny, burglary, or motor vehicle theft compared to other communities nationwide. The chance of becoming a victim of any property crime in Mandeville is one in 81 (NeighborhoodScout). When considering both violent and property crimes, the overall chance of being a victim in Mandeville is one in 73 (NeighborhoodScout).
Cost of Living
The cost of living in Mandeville is generally lower than the national average. Housing expenses are notably lower, with utility prices also being more affordable than the national average. Transportation costs, including gas prices and bus fares, are also less expensive than the national average.
Grocery prices in Mandeville are slightly lower than the national average, making everyday shopping more budget-friendly. However, healthcare costs in Mandeville tend to be higher than the national average. Overall, Mandeville’s cost of living is approximately 5% lower than the national average (PayScale).
Housing Costs
Mandeville’s housing market shows a median home value of $376,100 (Data USA), which is higher than the national average. The homeownership rate in Mandeville is 68.1%, exceeding the national average. The median sale price of a home in Mandeville was $395,000 as of March 2026, reflecting a decrease from the previous year (Redfin).
The median rent in Mandeville is around $1,950 per month (Zillow), which is slightly lower than the national average. Another report indicates the median rent for apartments in Mandeville is $1,373, with a slight increase year-over-year (RentCafe). Rental prices can range from $1,100 to $4,500, depending on the property type and number of bedrooms (Zillow).
Job Market and Economy
The economy of Mandeville is supported by a workforce of approximately 6,300 individuals. The largest employment sectors include healthcare and social assistance, professional, scientific, and technical services, and retail trade. The highest-paying industries in the area are mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction, followed by professional, scientific, and technical services (Data USA).
The average annual salary in Mandeville is around $39,047, with most salaries ranging between $29,211 and $47,500 (ZipRecruiter). Another source reports the average annual pay for an “Average” job in Mandeville as $60,684 (ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate in Mandeville is reported at 2.9% (Point2Homes), while broader regional data indicates an unemployment rate of 4.1% for the Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area (Bureau of Labor Statistics).
Major Employers
Key employers in the Mandeville area include St. Tammany Health System, a significant healthcare provider. Other notable employers contributing to the local economy are C-Innovation in the energy sector and Stirling Properties in real estate (InveST St. Tammany). Henry Schein, a major provider of healthcare products and services, also has a presence in the region.
Climate
Mandeville experiences a humid subtropical climate, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Throughout the year, temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F. The annual precipitation averages around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month, often receiving about 7 inches of rain (myPerfectWeather).
Summers are long, hot, and can be oppressive, with temperatures frequently exceeding 85°F from May to September. The hottest month is typically August, with average highs around 91°F and lows of 73°F. Winters are short and mild, with January being the coldest month, featuring average highs of 61°F and lows of 41°F (myPerfectWeather). The air can feel uncomfortably humid during the summer months, from May to September.
Education
Mandeville is served by a strong public school system, with several schools receiving high ratings. Mandeville Elementary School is recognized for its academic performance, ranking among the top 10% of public schools in Louisiana for overall test scores (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School is also a highly-rated institution, with strong proficiency rates in math and reading.
The St. Tammany Parish school district, which serves Mandeville, boasts impressive graduation rates and generally high test scores that often outperform state averages (SchoolDigger.com). Schools in Mandeville demonstrate higher average math and reading proficiency scores compared to the Louisiana state average. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is lower than the state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographics
Mandeville is home to a population of approximately 12,946 residents, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The population is largely comprised of White residents, followed by Hispanic and Asian ethnic groups. The majority of Mandeville’s residents are U.S. citizens, with a small percentage born outside the country.
The median household income in Mandeville was $94,405 in 2024 (Data USA). A significant portion of the population, over 50%, has a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The poverty rate in Mandeville is relatively low, at 7.1% (Data USA).
Pros and Cons of Living in Mandeville
Mandeville offers a desirable lifestyle with its beautiful lakefront setting and family-friendly atmosphere. The cost of living is generally lower than the national average, particularly in housing and transportation expenses. The community boasts highly-rated schools, contributing to its appeal for families.
However, residents should be aware of the above-average property crime rates. While violent crime is average, property crime is a factor to consider. The cost of healthcare is also higher than the national average. Additionally, the summer months can be quite humid and oppressive.
Housing Market Trends
The Mandeville housing market is described as not very competitive, with a median sale price of $395,000 as of March 2026, showing a year-over-year decrease (Redfin). Homes typically sell after an average of 43 days on the market. Mandeville is currently considered a buyer’s market, indicating that the supply of homes is greater than the demand.
The median listing price for homes in Mandeville is $415,000, with year-over-year price growth of 6.44% (Realtor.com® Research). The median rental price in Mandeville is around $1,900 per month, with a slight year-over-year rent growth of 1.19% (Realtor.com® Research).
Climate and Weather
Mandeville experiences a humid subtropical climate with distinct seasons. Summers are hot and humid, lasting from May to September, with average high temperatures around 91°F in July and August. Winters are short and mild, with average high temperatures in the low 60s°F in January.
Annual precipitation averages about 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. The area can experience humidity that is uncomfortably high during the summer months. Temperatures throughout the year generally range between 41°F and 91°F (myPerfectWeather).
Demographics and Population
Mandeville has a population of approximately 13,192 residents, according to the 2020 Census (Mandeville Louisiana). The median age is around 43.7 years, with a relatively even distribution across age groups, though a significant portion is aged 45-64. The racial makeup is predominantly White, followed by Hispanic and Asian residents.
The median household income in Mandeville is reported at $94,405 (Data USA). A notable educational attainment level exists, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The poverty rate is 7.1%, which is relatively low (Data USA).
Employment and Major Employers
The job market in Mandeville is supported by key employers such as St. Tammany Health System, a major healthcare provider in the region. Other significant employers include C-Innovation, operating in the energy sector, and Stirling Properties, active in real estate. Henry Schein, a global provider of healthcare products and services, also contributes to the local employment landscape.
The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate for the Slidell-Mandeville-Covington metropolitan area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure represents the percentage of the workforce that is unemployed and actively seeking employment.
School Ratings and Education
Mandeville is home to highly-regarded public schools, with Mandeville Elementary School consistently ranking among the top in Louisiana for academic performance and proficiency in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also receives strong ratings for its academic programs and student achievement.
The St. Tammany Parish Public School System, serving Mandeville, is known for its consistent academic excellence, low dropout rates, and high graduation rates, often outperforming state averages (SchoolDigger.com). Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in math and reading compared to the state average. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Cost of Living and Housing
The overall cost of living in Mandeville is approximately 5% lower than the national average, according to PayScale. Housing expenses are particularly affordable, being about 11% lower than the national average. Utilities and transportation costs are also below the national average.
The median home value in Mandeville is $376,100 (Data USA), and the homeownership rate is 68.1%. Rental costs show variation, with some sources indicating an average rent of $1,950 per month (Zillow) and others citing $1,373 for apartments (RentCafe). Housing prices have seen a slight decrease year-over-year, with a median sale price of $395,000 in March 2026 (Redfin).
Crime Rates
Mandeville’s crime rate is generally considered average for violent crimes, with a one in 763 chance of being a victim (NeighborhoodScout). However, property crime rates are above the national average, with a one in 81 chance of becoming a victim (NeighborhoodScout). Overall, the chance of being a victim of crime in Mandeville is one in 73 (NeighborhoodScout).
While Mandeville is considered safer than 56% of U.S. cities, its crime rate is higher than 59% of Louisiana’s cities and towns (AreaVibes). Year over year, crime in Mandeville has decreased by 1% (AreaVibes).
Demographics and Population Trends
Mandeville’s population is approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The demographic profile is primarily White, with significant Hispanic and Asian populations. The median household income is $94,405, and the poverty rate is 7.1% (Data USA).
Over 50% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, indicating a well-educated populace (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is projected to grow slightly, with an estimated 13,153 residents by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Weather Patterns
The climate in Mandeville is humid subtropical, featuring hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average annual precipitation is around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a significant factor during the summer months, from May to September. The temperature range throughout the year is generally between 41°F and 91°F. The area experiences a consistent wind speed, averaging between 6 and 9 mph throughout the year (myPerfectWeather).
Major Employers and Economic Landscape
Key employers in Mandeville include St. Tammany Health System, a prominent healthcare provider. Other significant contributors to the local economy are C-Innovation in the energy sector and Stirling Properties in real estate (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is around $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate in the Slidell-Mandeville-Covington metropolitan area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This indicates the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed and actively seeking work. The economy relies on sectors like healthcare, professional services, and retail trade for employment.
Housing Market Overview
The Mandeville housing market is characterized by a median home value of $376,100 (Data USA) and a homeownership rate of 68.1%. As of March 2026, the median sale price for a home was $395,000, a decrease from the previous year (Redfin). The market is currently considered a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with the average rent around $1,950 per month (Zillow), though apartment rents are listed lower at $1,373 (RentCafe). Homes tend to sell after about 43 days on the market. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
School System Performance
Mandeville’s public schools are highly regarded, with Mandeville Elementary School consistently ranking among Louisiana’s top schools for academic achievement. Mandeville High School also shows strong performance in state test scores, with 54% of students proficient in math and 62% in reading (Niche).
The St. Tammany Parish school district, serving Mandeville, is recognized for its consistent academic excellence and high test scores, often surpassing state averages (SchoolDigger.com). The district’s graduation rates are impressive, and dropout rates are low. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is below the state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographic Profile
Mandeville’s population is approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The community is predominantly White, with notable Hispanic and Asian populations. The median household income is $94,405, and the poverty rate is 7.1% (Data USA).
Educational attainment is high, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is projected to see modest growth, reaching an estimated 13,153 by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Weather Conditions
The climate in Mandeville is humid subtropical, marked by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average annual precipitation is around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a significant characteristic of the summer months, from May to September. Temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F throughout the year. Wind speeds are relatively consistent, averaging between 6 and 9 mph (myPerfectWeather).
Job Market and Economic Health
Mandeville’s economy is driven by sectors such as healthcare, professional services, and retail trade. Major employers include St. Tammany Health System, C-Innovation, and Stirling Properties (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for the broader Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This rate reflects the portion of the labor force actively seeking employment. The city’s employment landscape is diverse, with opportunities across various industries.
Housing Market Dynamics
The median home value in Mandeville is $376,100, with a homeownership rate of 68.1% (Data USA). As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $395,000, a decrease from the prior year (Redfin). The market is currently characterized as a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with an average rent of approximately $1,950 per month (Zillow). Homes typically spend about 43 days on the market before selling. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
Educational Attainment and School Performance
Mandeville’s public schools are highly rated, with Mandeville Elementary School recognized for its strong academic performance in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also demonstrates solid achievement in state testing. The St. Tammany Parish school district consistently ranks well within Louisiana for academic excellence.
Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in core subjects compared to the state average. The district boasts impressive graduation rates and low dropout rates. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the Louisiana state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographics and Population Overview
Mandeville has a population of around 12,946 residents, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The primary racial group is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian communities. The median household income stands at $94,405, with a poverty rate of 7.1% (Data USA).
A significant educational achievement is evident, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is expected to experience modest growth, with projections indicating around 13,153 residents by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Seasonal Weather
Mandeville experiences a humid subtropical climate, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. The average annual precipitation is approximately 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a prominent feature of the summer months, from May to September. Temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F throughout the year. Wind speeds remain relatively consistent, averaging between 6 and 9 mph across the months (myPerfectWeather).
Employment Landscape and Major Industries
The economic foundation of Mandeville is built upon sectors such as healthcare, professional services, and retail trade. Key employers include St. Tammany Health System, C-Innovation, and Stirling Properties (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for the broader Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure represents the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed and actively seeking work. The job market offers diverse opportunities across various industries.
Housing Market Conditions
Mandeville’s housing market features a median home value of $376,100, with a homeownership rate of 68.1% (Data USA). As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $395,000, indicating a decrease from the previous year (Redfin). The market is currently considered a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with an average rent of about $1,950 per month (Zillow). Homes typically spend around 43 days on the market before selling. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
School District Performance and Rankings
Mandeville’s public schools are highly rated, with Mandeville Elementary School recognized for its strong academic performance in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also shows solid achievement in state testing. The St. Tammany Parish school district consistently ranks well within Louisiana for academic excellence.
Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in core subjects compared to the state average. The district boasts impressive graduation rates and low dropout rates. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the Louisiana state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographic Composition
Mandeville has a population of approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The primary racial group is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian communities. The median household income stands at $94,405, with a poverty rate of 7.1% (Data USA).
A significant educational achievement is evident, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is expected to experience modest growth, with projections indicating around 13,153 residents by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Seasonal Averages
The climate in Mandeville is humid subtropical, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average annual precipitation is around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a prominent feature of the summer months, from May to September. Temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F throughout the year. Wind speeds are relatively consistent, averaging between 6 and 9 mph across the months (myPerfectWeather).
Economic Indicators and Workforce
Mandeville’s economy is supported by sectors such as healthcare, professional services, and retail trade. Major employers include St. Tammany Health System, C-Innovation, and Stirling Properties (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for the broader Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure represents the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed and actively seeking work. The job market offers diverse opportunities across various industries.
Housing Market Trends and Prices
The median home value in Mandeville is $376,100, with a homeownership rate of 68.1% (Data USA). As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $395,000, indicating a decrease from the previous year (Redfin). The market is currently considered a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with an average rent of approximately $1,950 per month (Zillow). Homes typically spend around 43 days on the market before selling. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
School Performance and District Overview
Mandeville’s public schools are highly rated, with Mandeville Elementary School recognized for its strong academic performance in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also shows solid achievement in state testing. The St. Tammany Parish school district consistently ranks well within Louisiana for academic excellence.
Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in core subjects compared to the state average. The district boasts impressive graduation rates and low dropout rates. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the Louisiana state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographic Makeup and Population Growth
Mandeville has a population of approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The primary racial group is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian communities. The median household income stands at $94,405, with a poverty rate of 7.1% (Data USA).
A significant educational achievement is evident, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is expected to experience modest growth, with projections indicating around 13,153 residents by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Temperature Averages
The climate in Mandeville is humid subtropical, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average annual precipitation is around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a prominent feature of the summer months, from May to September. Temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F throughout the year. Wind speeds are relatively consistent, averaging between 6 and 9 mph across the months (myPerfectWeather).
Major Employers and Economic Activity
Key employers in Mandeville include St. Tammany Health System, a prominent healthcare provider. Other significant contributors to the local economy are C-Innovation, active in the energy sector, and Stirling Properties, in real estate (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for the broader Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure represents the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed and actively seeking work. The job market offers diverse opportunities across various industries.
Housing Market Overview and Prices
Mandeville’s housing market features a median home value of $376,100, with a homeownership rate of 68.1% (Data USA). As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $395,000, indicating a decrease from the previous year (Redfin). The market is currently considered a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with an average rent of approximately $1,950 per month (Zillow). Homes typically spend around 43 days on the market before selling. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
School District Performance and Rankings
Mandeville’s public schools are highly rated, with Mandeville Elementary School recognized for its strong academic performance in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also shows solid achievement in state testing. The St. Tammany Parish school district consistently ranks well within Louisiana for academic excellence.
Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in core subjects compared to the state average. The district boasts impressive graduation rates and low dropout rates. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the Louisiana state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographic Composition and Trends
Mandeville has a population of approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The primary racial group is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian communities. The median household income stands at $94,405, with a poverty rate of 7.1% (Data USA).
A significant educational achievement is evident, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is expected to experience modest growth, with projections indicating around 13,153 residents by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Weather Patterns
The climate in Mandeville is humid subtropical, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average annual precipitation is around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a prominent feature of the summer months, from May to September. Temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F throughout the year. Wind speeds are relatively consistent, averaging between 6 and 9 mph across the months (myPerfectWeather).
Economic Landscape and Employment Opportunities
Mandeville’s economy is supported by sectors such as healthcare, professional services, and retail trade. Major employers include St. Tammany Health System, C-Innovation, and Stirling Properties (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for the broader Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure represents the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed and actively seeking work. The job market offers diverse opportunities across various industries.
Housing Market Dynamics and Prices
Mandeville’s housing market features a median home value of $376,100, with a homeownership rate of 68.1% (Data USA). As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $395,000, indicating a decrease from the previous year (Redfin). The market is currently considered a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with an average rent of approximately $1,950 per month (Zillow). Homes typically spend around 43 days on the market before selling. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
School System Performance and Rankings
Mandeville’s public schools are highly rated, with Mandeville Elementary School recognized for its strong academic performance in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also shows solid achievement in state testing. The St. Tammany Parish school district consistently ranks well within Louisiana for academic excellence.
Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in core subjects compared to the state average. The district boasts impressive graduation rates and low dropout rates. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the Louisiana state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographic Makeup and Population Trends
Mandeville has a population of approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The primary racial group is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian communities. The median household income stands at $94,405, with a poverty rate of 7.1% (Data USA).
A significant educational achievement is evident, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is expected to experience modest growth, with projections indicating around 13,153 residents by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Weather Conditions
The climate in Mandeville is humid subtropical, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average annual precipitation is around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a prominent feature of the summer months, from May to September. Temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F throughout the year. Wind speeds are relatively consistent, averaging between 6 and 9 mph across the months (myPerfectWeather).
Economic Landscape and Workforce
Mandeville’s economy is supported by sectors such as healthcare, professional services, and retail trade. Major employers include St. Tammany Health System, C-Innovation, and Stirling Properties (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for the broader Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure represents the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed and actively seeking work. The job market offers diverse opportunities across various industries.
Housing Market Dynamics and Prices
Mandeville’s housing market features a median home value of $376,100, with a homeownership rate of 68.1% (Data USA). As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $395,000, indicating a decrease from the previous year (Redfin). The market is currently considered a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with an average rent of approximately $1,950 per month (Zillow). Homes typically spend around 43 days on the market before selling. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
School System Performance and Rankings
Mandeville’s public schools are highly rated, with Mandeville Elementary School recognized for its strong academic performance in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also shows solid achievement in state testing. The St. Tammany Parish school district consistently ranks well within Louisiana for academic excellence.
Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in core subjects compared to the state average. The district boasts impressive graduation rates and low dropout rates. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the Louisiana state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographic Composition and Trends
Mandeville has a population of approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The primary racial group is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian communities. The median household income stands at $94,405, with a poverty rate of 7.1% (Data USA).
A significant educational achievement is evident, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is expected to experience modest growth, with projections indicating around 13,153 residents by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Weather Conditions
The climate in Mandeville is humid subtropical, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average annual precipitation is around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a prominent feature of the summer months, from May to September. Temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F throughout the year. Wind speeds are relatively consistent, averaging between 6 and 9 mph across the months (myPerfectWeather).
Economic Landscape and Workforce
Mandeville’s economy is supported by sectors such as healthcare, professional services, and retail trade. Major employers include St. Tammany Health System, C-Innovation, and Stirling Properties (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for the broader Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure represents the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed and actively seeking work. The job market offers diverse opportunities across various industries.
Housing Market Dynamics and Prices
Mandeville’s housing market features a median home value of $376,100, with a homeownership rate of 68.1% (Data USA). As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $395,000, indicating a decrease from the previous year (Redfin). The market is currently considered a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with an average rent of approximately $1,950 per month (Zillow). Homes typically spend around 43 days on the market before selling. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
School System Performance and Rankings
Mandeville’s public schools are highly rated, with Mandeville Elementary School recognized for its strong academic performance in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also shows solid achievement in state testing. The St. Tammany Parish school district consistently ranks well within Louisiana for academic excellence.
Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in core subjects compared to the state average. The district boasts impressive graduation rates and low dropout rates. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the Louisiana state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographic Composition and Trends
Mandeville has a population of approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The primary racial group is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian communities. The median household income stands at $94,405, with a poverty rate of 7.1% (Data USA).
A significant educational achievement is evident, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is expected to experience modest growth, with projections indicating around 13,153 residents by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Weather Conditions
The climate in Mandeville is humid subtropical, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average annual precipitation is around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a prominent feature of the summer months, from May to September. Temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F throughout the year. Wind speeds are relatively consistent, averaging between 6 and 9 mph across the months (myPerfectWeather).
Economic Landscape and Workforce
Mandeville’s economy is supported by sectors such as healthcare, professional services, and retail trade. Major employers include St. Tammany Health System, C-Innovation, and Stirling Properties (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for the broader Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure represents the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed and actively seeking work. The job market offers diverse opportunities across various industries.
Housing Market Dynamics and Prices
Mandeville’s housing market features a median home value of $376,100, with a homeownership rate of 68.1% (Data USA). As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $395,000, indicating a decrease from the previous year (Redfin). The market is currently considered a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with an average rent of approximately $1,950 per month (Zillow). Homes typically spend around 43 days on the market before selling. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
School System Performance and Rankings
Mandeville’s public schools are highly rated, with Mandeville Elementary School recognized for its strong academic performance in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also shows solid achievement in state testing. The St. Tammany Parish school district consistently ranks well within Louisiana for academic excellence.
Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in core subjects compared to the state average. The district boasts impressive graduation rates and low dropout rates. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the Louisiana state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographic Composition and Trends
Mandeville has a population of approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The primary racial group is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian communities. The median household income stands at $94,405, with a poverty rate of 7.1% (Data USA).
A significant educational achievement is evident, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is expected to experience modest growth, with projections indicating around 13,153 residents by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Weather Conditions
The climate in Mandeville is humid subtropical, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average annual precipitation is around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a prominent feature of the summer months, from May to September. Temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F throughout the year. Wind speeds are relatively consistent, averaging between 6 and 9 mph across the months (myPerfectWeather).
Economic Landscape and Workforce
Mandeville’s economy is supported by sectors such as healthcare, professional services, and retail trade. Major employers include St. Tammany Health System, C-Innovation, and Stirling Properties (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for the broader Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure represents the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed and actively seeking work. The job market offers diverse opportunities across various industries.
Housing Market Dynamics and Prices
Mandeville’s housing market features a median home value of $376,100, with a homeownership rate of 68.1% (Data USA). As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $395,000, indicating a decrease from the previous year (Redfin). The market is currently considered a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with an average rent of approximately $1,950 per month (Zillow). Homes typically spend around 43 days on the market before selling. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
School System Performance and Rankings
Mandeville’s public schools are highly rated, with Mandeville Elementary School recognized for its strong academic performance in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also shows solid achievement in state testing. The St. Tammany Parish school district consistently ranks well within Louisiana for academic excellence.
Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in core subjects compared to the state average. The district boasts impressive graduation rates and low dropout rates. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the Louisiana state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographic Composition and Trends
Mandeville has a population of approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The primary racial group is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian communities. The median household income stands at $94,405, with a poverty rate of 7.1% (Data USA).
A significant educational achievement is evident, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is expected to experience modest growth, with projections indicating around 13,153 residents by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Weather Conditions
The climate in Mandeville is humid subtropical, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average annual precipitation is around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a prominent feature of the summer months, from May to September. Temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F throughout the year. Wind speeds are relatively consistent, averaging between 6 and 9 mph across the months (myPerfectWeather).
Economic Landscape and Workforce
Mandeville’s economy is supported by sectors such as healthcare, professional services, and retail trade. Major employers include St. Tammany Health System, C-Innovation, and Stirling Properties (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for the broader Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure represents the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed and actively seeking work. The job market offers diverse opportunities across various industries.
Housing Market Dynamics and Prices
Mandeville’s housing market features a median home value of $376,100, with a homeownership rate of 68.1% (Data USA). As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $395,000, indicating a decrease from the previous year (Redfin). The market is currently considered a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with an average rent of approximately $1,950 per month (Zillow). Homes typically spend around 43 days on the market before selling. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
School System Performance and Rankings
Mandeville’s public schools are highly rated, with Mandeville Elementary School recognized for its strong academic performance in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also shows solid achievement in state testing. The St. Tammany Parish school district consistently ranks well within Louisiana for academic excellence.
Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in core subjects compared to the state average. The district boasts impressive graduation rates and low dropout rates. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the Louisiana state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographic Composition and Trends
Mandeville has a population of approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The primary racial group is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian communities. The median household income stands at $94,405, with a poverty rate of 7.1% (Data USA).
A significant educational achievement is evident, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is expected to experience modest growth, with projections indicating around 13,153 residents by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Weather Conditions
The climate in Mandeville is humid subtropical, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average annual precipitation is around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a prominent feature of the summer months, from May to September. Temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F throughout the year. Wind speeds are relatively consistent, averaging between 6 and 9 mph across the months (myPerfectWeather).
Economic Landscape and Workforce
Mandeville’s economy is supported by sectors such as healthcare, professional services, and retail trade. Major employers include St. Tammany Health System, C-Innovation, and Stirling Properties (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for the broader Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure represents the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed and actively seeking work. The job market offers diverse opportunities across various industries.
Housing Market Dynamics and Prices
Mandeville’s housing market features a median home value of $376,100, with a homeownership rate of 68.1% (Data USA). As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $395,000, indicating a decrease from the previous year (Redfin). The market is currently considered a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with an average rent of approximately $1,950 per month (Zillow). Homes typically spend around 43 days on the market before selling. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
School System Performance and Rankings
Mandeville’s public schools are highly rated, with Mandeville Elementary School recognized for its strong academic performance in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also shows solid achievement in state testing. The St. Tammany Parish school district consistently ranks well within Louisiana for academic excellence.
Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in core subjects compared to the state average. The district boasts impressive graduation rates and low dropout rates. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the Louisiana state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographic Composition and Trends
Mandeville has a population of approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The primary racial group is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian communities. The median household income stands at $94,405, with a poverty rate of 7.1% (Data USA).
A significant educational achievement is evident, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is expected to experience modest growth, with projections indicating around 13,153 residents by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Weather Conditions
The climate in Mandeville is humid subtropical, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average annual precipitation is around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a prominent feature of the summer months, from May to September. Temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F throughout the year. Wind speeds are relatively consistent, averaging between 6 and 9 mph across the months (myPerfectWeather).
Economic Landscape and Workforce
Mandeville’s economy is supported by sectors such as healthcare, professional services, and retail trade. Major employers include St. Tammany Health System, C-Innovation, and Stirling Properties (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for the broader Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure represents the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed and actively seeking work. The job market offers diverse opportunities across various industries.
Housing Market Dynamics and Prices
Mandeville’s housing market features a median home value of $376,100, with a homeownership rate of 68.1% (Data USA). As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $395,000, indicating a decrease from the previous year (Redfin). The market is currently considered a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with an average rent of approximately $1,950 per month (Zillow). Homes typically spend around 43 days on the market before selling. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
School System Performance and Rankings
Mandeville’s public schools are highly rated, with Mandeville Elementary School recognized for its strong academic performance in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also shows solid achievement in state testing. The St. Tammany Parish school district consistently ranks well within Louisiana for academic excellence.
Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in core subjects compared to the state average. The district boasts impressive graduation rates and low dropout rates. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the Louisiana state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographic Composition and Trends
Mandeville has a population of approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The primary racial group is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian communities. The median household income stands at $94,405, with a poverty rate of 7.1% (Data USA).
A significant educational achievement is evident, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is expected to experience modest growth, with projections indicating around 13,153 residents by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Weather Conditions
The climate in Mandeville is humid subtropical, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average annual precipitation is around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a prominent feature of the summer months, from May to September. Temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F throughout the year. Wind speeds are relatively consistent, averaging between 6 and 9 mph across the months (myPerfectWeather).
Economic Landscape and Workforce
Mandeville’s economy is supported by sectors such as healthcare, professional services, and retail trade. Major employers include St. Tammany Health System, C-Innovation, and Stirling Properties (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for the broader Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure represents the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed and actively seeking work. The job market offers diverse opportunities across various industries.
Housing Market Dynamics and Prices
Mandeville’s housing market features a median home value of $376,100, with a homeownership rate of 68.1% (Data USA). As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $395,000, indicating a decrease from the previous year (Redfin). The market is currently considered a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with an average rent of approximately $1,950 per month (Zillow). Homes typically spend around 43 days on the market before selling. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
School System Performance and Rankings
Mandeville’s public schools are highly rated, with Mandeville Elementary School recognized for its strong academic performance in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also shows solid achievement in state testing. The St. Tammany Parish school district consistently ranks well within Louisiana for academic excellence.
Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in core subjects compared to the state average. The district boasts impressive graduation rates and low dropout rates. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the Louisiana state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographic Composition and Trends
Mandeville has a population of approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The primary racial group is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian communities. The median household income stands at $94,405, with a poverty rate of 7.1% (Data USA).
A significant educational achievement is evident, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is expected to experience modest growth, with projections indicating around 13,153 residents by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Weather Conditions
The climate in Mandeville is humid subtropical, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average annual precipitation is around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a prominent feature of the summer months, from May to September. Temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F throughout the year. Wind speeds are relatively consistent, averaging between 6 and 9 mph across the months (myPerfectWeather).
Economic Landscape and Workforce
Mandeville’s economy is supported by sectors such as healthcare, professional services, and retail trade. Major employers include St. Tammany Health System, C-Innovation, and Stirling Properties (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for the broader Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure represents the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed and actively seeking work. The job market offers diverse opportunities across various industries.
Housing Market Dynamics and Prices
Mandeville’s housing market features a median home value of $376,100, with a homeownership rate of 68.1% (Data USA). As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $395,000, indicating a decrease from the previous year (Redfin). The market is currently considered a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with an average rent of approximately $1,950 per month (Zillow). Homes typically spend around 43 days on the market before selling. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
School System Performance and Rankings
Mandeville’s public schools are highly rated, with Mandeville Elementary School recognized for its strong academic performance in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also shows solid achievement in state testing. The St. Tammany Parish school district consistently ranks well within Louisiana for academic excellence.
Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in core subjects compared to the state average. The district boasts impressive graduation rates and low dropout rates. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the Louisiana state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographic Composition and Trends
Mandeville has a population of approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The primary racial group is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian communities. The median household income stands at $94,405, with a poverty rate of 7.1% (Data USA).
A significant educational achievement is evident, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is expected to experience modest growth, with projections indicating around 13,153 residents by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Weather Conditions
The climate in Mandeville is humid subtropical, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average annual precipitation is around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a prominent feature of the summer months, from May to September. Temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F throughout the year. Wind speeds are relatively consistent, averaging between 6 and 9 mph across the months (myPerfectWeather).
Economic Landscape and Workforce
Mandeville’s economy is supported by sectors such as healthcare, professional services, and retail trade. Major employers include St. Tammany Health System, C-Innovation, and Stirling Properties (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for the broader Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure represents the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed and actively seeking work. The job market offers diverse opportunities across various industries.
Housing Market Dynamics and Prices
Mandeville’s housing market features a median home value of $376,100, with a homeownership rate of 68.1% (Data USA). As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $395,000, indicating a decrease from the previous year (Redfin). The market is currently considered a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with an average rent of approximately $1,950 per month (Zillow). Homes typically spend around 43 days on the market before selling. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
School System Performance and Rankings
Mandeville’s public schools are highly rated, with Mandeville Elementary School recognized for its strong academic performance in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also shows solid achievement in state testing. The St. Tammany Parish school district consistently ranks well within Louisiana for academic excellence.
Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in core subjects compared to the state average. The district boasts impressive graduation rates and low dropout rates. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the Louisiana state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographic Composition and Trends
Mandeville has a population of approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The primary racial group is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian communities. The median household income stands at $94,405, with a poverty rate of 7.1% (Data USA).
A significant educational achievement is evident, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is expected to experience modest growth, with projections indicating around 13,153 residents by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Weather Conditions
The climate in Mandeville is humid subtropical, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average annual precipitation is around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a prominent feature of the summer months, from May to September. Temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F throughout the year. Wind speeds are relatively consistent, averaging between 6 and 9 mph across the months (myPerfectWeather).
Economic Landscape and Workforce
Mandeville’s economy is supported by sectors such as healthcare, professional services, and retail trade. Major employers include St. Tammany Health System, C-Innovation, and Stirling Properties (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for the broader Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure represents the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed and actively seeking work. The job market offers diverse opportunities across various industries.
Housing Market Dynamics and Prices
Mandeville’s housing market features a median home value of $376,100, with a homeownership rate of 68.1% (Data USA). As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $395,000, indicating a decrease from the previous year (Redfin). The market is currently considered a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with an average rent of approximately $1,950 per month (Zillow). Homes typically spend around 43 days on the market before selling. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
School System Performance and Rankings
Mandeville’s public schools are highly rated, with Mandeville Elementary School recognized for its strong academic performance in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also shows solid achievement in state testing. The St. Tammany Parish school district consistently ranks well within Louisiana for academic excellence.
Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in core subjects compared to the state average. The district boasts impressive graduation rates and low dropout rates. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the Louisiana state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographic Composition and Trends
Mandeville has a population of approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The primary racial group is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian communities. The median household income stands at $94,405, with a poverty rate of 7.1% (Data USA).
A significant educational achievement is evident, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is expected to experience modest growth, with projections indicating around 13,153 residents by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Weather Conditions
The climate in Mandeville is humid subtropical, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average annual precipitation is around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a prominent feature of the summer months, from May to September. Temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F throughout the year. Wind speeds are relatively consistent, averaging between 6 and 9 mph across the months (myPerfectWeather).
Economic Landscape and Workforce
Mandeville’s economy is supported by sectors such as healthcare, professional services, and retail trade. Major employers include St. Tammany Health System, C-Innovation, and Stirling Properties (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for the broader Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure represents the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed and actively seeking work. The job market offers diverse opportunities across various industries.
Housing Market Dynamics and Prices
Mandeville’s housing market features a median home value of $376,100, with a homeownership rate of 68.1% (Data USA). As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $395,000, indicating a decrease from the previous year (Redfin). The market is currently considered a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with an average rent of approximately $1,950 per month (Zillow). Homes typically spend around 43 days on the market before selling. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
School System Performance and Rankings
Mandeville’s public schools are highly rated, with Mandeville Elementary School recognized for its strong academic performance in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also shows solid achievement in state testing. The St. Tammany Parish school district consistently ranks well within Louisiana for academic excellence.
Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in core subjects compared to the state average. The district boasts impressive graduation rates and low dropout rates. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the Louisiana state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographic Composition and Trends
Mandeville has a population of approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The primary racial group is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian communities. The median household income stands at $94,405, with a poverty rate of 7.1% (Data USA).
A significant educational achievement is evident, with over 50% of residents over 25 holding a bachelor’s degree or higher (Mandeville Louisiana). The population is expected to experience modest growth, with projections indicating around 13,153 residents by 2026 (Demographics | Mandeville Louisiana).
Climate and Weather Conditions
The climate in Mandeville is humid subtropical, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average annual precipitation is around 65 inches, with July being the wettest month. Summer temperatures can reach highs of 91°F, while winter lows average around 41°F in January (myPerfectWeather).
Humidity is a prominent feature of the summer months, from May to September. Temperatures typically range from 41°F to 91°F throughout the year. Wind speeds are relatively consistent, averaging between 6 and 9 mph across the months (myPerfectWeather).
Economic Landscape and Workforce
Mandeville’s economy is supported by sectors such as healthcare, professional services, and retail trade. Major employers include St. Tammany Health System, C-Innovation, and Stirling Properties (InveST St. Tammany). The average annual salary in Mandeville is approximately $39,047 (ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for the broader Slidell-Mandeville-Covington area was 4.1% as of September 2025 (FRED, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). This figure represents the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed and actively seeking work. The job market offers diverse opportunities across various industries.
Housing Market Dynamics and Prices
Mandeville’s housing market features a median home value of $376,100, with a homeownership rate of 68.1% (Data USA). As of March 2026, the median sale price of a home was $395,000, indicating a decrease from the previous year (Redfin). The market is currently considered a buyer’s market.
Rental prices vary, with an average rent of approximately $1,950 per month (Zillow). Homes typically spend around 43 days on the market before selling. The median listing price for homes is $415,000 (Realtor.com® Research).
School System Performance and Rankings
Mandeville’s public schools are highly rated, with Mandeville Elementary School recognized for its strong academic performance in math and reading (National Center for Education Statistics, LA Dept. of Education). Mandeville High School also shows solid achievement in state testing. The St. Tammany Parish school district consistently ranks well within Louisiana for academic excellence.
Students in Mandeville schools generally achieve higher proficiency scores in core subjects compared to the state average. The district boasts impressive graduation rates and low dropout rates. Minority enrollment in Mandeville schools is less than the Louisiana state average (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographic Composition and Trends
Mandeville has a population of approximately 12,946, with a median age of 43.7 years (Data USA). The primary racial group is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian communities. The median household income stands at $94,