Is Janesville Safe, Pros and cons of living in Janesville

Janesville, Wisconsin, nestled along the Rock River, offers a blend of Midwestern charm and practical amenities for its residents. This city, the county seat of Rock County, presents a diverse landscape for those considering a move, from its economic drivers to its community feel. Understanding the various facets of life in Janesville is key to determining if it aligns with your lifestyle and future aspirations.

The city provides a range of housing options, from established neighborhoods to developing areas, catering to different preferences and budgets. With a population that makes it a significant city within Wisconsin, Janesville maintains a community atmosphere while offering access to regional resources and employment opportunities. This balance is a core element for many who choose Janesville as their home.

Is it Safe to Live in Janesville?

Janesville’s crime rate is a significant consideration for potential residents. The city’s overall crime rate is higher than the national average, with a rate of 20 crimes per one thousand residents (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). This translates to a 1 in 51 chance of becoming a victim of either violent or property crime (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Based on FBI crime data, Janesville is not considered one of the safest communities in America. Its crime rate is higher than that of 93% of Wisconsin’s cities and towns of all sizes (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). While the violent crime rate is about average for communities across America, the property crime rate is above average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Violent Crime Statistics

The violent crime rate in Janesville is approximately 1 per one thousand inhabitants, which is comparable to the national average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). This rate includes crimes such as armed robbery, aggravated assault, rape, and murder (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

However, some analyses indicate a higher risk. One assessment, using 2024 FBI crime data, assigned Janesville a safety grade of F with a composite safety score of 0/100, noting that violent crime is 103% above the national average (as reported by PlainCrime). Your chance of being a victim of violent crime in Janesville is approximately 1 in 697 (as reported by PlainCrime).

Property Crime Overview

Property crime in Janesville presents a higher risk compared to the national average. The rate for property crime is 18 per one thousand population, making it a place where there’s an above-average chance of becoming a victim (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Your chance of becoming a victim of a property crime, such as motor vehicle theft, arson, larceny, or burglary, is one in 54 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

In 2025, property crime accounted for the largest share of incidents in Janesville, at 47.3% (79 incidents) (as reported by Base Operations). Larceny-theft is the most common type of crime, making up 83% of all reported incidents (as reported by PlainCrime).

Pros and Cons of Living in Janesville

Janesville offers a distinct set of advantages and disadvantages for its residents, impacting daily life and long-term satisfaction. The city’s cost of living and housing market are often highlighted as key factors.

The cost of living in Janesville is generally lower than the national average. For instance, overall living costs are 3% lower than the U.S. national average (as reported by Payscale). Housing expenses are also notably lower, with costs being 8% lower than the national average (as reported by Payscale).

Housing Market and Costs

The housing market in Janesville presents a stable entry point for buyers. As of March 31, 2026, the average home value in Janesville was $288,359, reflecting a 5.9% increase over the past year (as reported by Zillow). The median listing price in March 2026 was $359,500, though the median sale price in February 2026 was $275,467 (as reported by Realtor.com® Research and Zillow).

Rental prices also remain competitive. The average rent in Janesville is $1,350 (as reported by Zillow). This is considerably lower than the national average rent of $1,910 (as reported by Zillow). For renters, the cost of living is approximately 12.6% lower than the national average (as reported by Apartments.com).

Job Market and Major Employers

Janesville’s economy is supported by a diverse range of employers, contributing to its job market. Mercy Health System has emerged as the city’s largest employer in recent years (as reported by the City of Janesville). Other significant employers include General Motors (GM), though its impact has shifted with plant changes (as reported by the City of Janesville).

The unemployment rate in Janesville was recently reported at 3.80%, which is lower than the long-term average of 6.05% (as reported by YCharts). This indicates a relatively stable job market, with opportunities across various sectors.

Climate and Environment

Janesville experiences a climate with distinct seasons. Summers are generally long, warm, and wet, while winters are freezing, snowy, and windy (as reported by Weather Spark). The temperature typically varies between 14°F and 83°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below -6°F or exceeding 91°F (as reported by Weather Spark).

The warmest month is July, with an average high of 83°F and a low of 63°F. January is the coldest month, with an average low of 15°F and a high of 29°F (as reported by Weather Spark). Rainfall is a common occurrence, particularly during the warmer months.

Demographics and Lifestyle in Janesville

Janesville’s population and demographic makeup provide insights into the community’s character. The city is a significant urban center within Wisconsin, fostering a particular lifestyle for its residents.

As of the most current U.S. Census data, Janesville is the 10th most populated city in Wisconsin, with 66,030 people (as reported by CUBIT). The projected population for 2026 is 66,764 (as reported by CUBIT). The largest racial/ethnic groups are White (83.8%), followed by Hispanic (7.8%) and Two or More races (3.5%) (as reported by CUBIT).

Population and Diversity

The population of Janesville was estimated at 66,428 in 2024, making it the tenth-most populous city in Wisconsin (as reported by Wikipedia). The Janesville–Beloit Metropolitan statistical area has an estimated 165,461 residents in 2024 (as reported by Wikipedia). In 2024, 3.83% of Janesville residents were born outside the country (as reported by Data USA).

The racial composition of Janesville is predominantly White (Non-Hispanic), making up 55.3k people. Other significant groups include Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) with 2.04k people, and Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) with 1.96k people (as reported by Data USA).

Median Income and Cost of Living

The median household income in Janesville was $73,446 in 2024 (as reported by CUBIT). This income level provides context for the cost of living, which is generally favorable compared to national averages.

The overall cost of living in Janesville is 3% lower than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Housing expenses are 8% lower than the national average, while utility prices are 13% higher (as reported by Payscale). Transportation costs are approximately 1% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale).

Education and School Ratings

Janesville is served by the School District of Janesville, which is rated as an above-average public school district (as reported by Niche). It serves 9,414 students with a student-teacher ratio of 13 to 1 (as reported by Niche).

According to state test scores, 33% of students are proficient in math and 37% in reading (as reported by Niche). The district has received an overall Niche Grade of B, with specific grades for Academics (B-), Diversity (B+), and Teachers (A-) (as reported by Niche).

Economic Landscape and Employment Opportunities

Janesville’s economy is shaped by its major employers and the overall employment landscape. The city has a history tied to manufacturing, but has diversified its economic base.

Mercy Health System is currently the largest employer in Janesville (as reported by the City of Janesville). Historically, General Motors (GM) was a significant employer, though its role has evolved (as reported by the City of Janesville). The city is home to over 120 manufacturing companies, with more than 95 being non-union (as reported by the City of Janesville).

Key Industries and Companies

Beyond healthcare and manufacturing, Janesville benefits from a range of industries. Rock County Development Alliance lists major employers in the area, indicating a diverse economic environment. Companies like Amazon, Beloit Health System, and Frito-Lay are among those with a presence in the broader region (as reported by Rock County Development Alliance).

The Janesville-Beloit Metropolitan Statistical Area has an average hourly wage of $29.02 as of May 2024, compared to the nationwide average of $32.66 (as reported by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). Management, healthcare practitioners, and technical occupations tend to offer higher wages (as reported by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Unemployment and Workforce Statistics

The unemployment rate in Janesville was 3.80% recently, which is lower than its long-term average (as reported by YCharts). This figure indicates a relatively healthy labor market, though it fluctuates with economic conditions.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) provides detailed employment and wage data for the Janesville-Beloit area. As of May 2024, the average hourly wage was $29.02, with higher-paying sectors including management and healthcare (as reported by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Cost of Living and Affordability

Janesville offers a cost of living that is generally more affordable than many other U.S. cities. The overall cost of living is 3% lower than the national average (as reported by Payscale). This affordability extends to housing, which is 8% lower than the national average (as reported by Payscale).

However, some costs are higher than the national average. Utility prices in Janesville are about 13% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Transportation expenses are approximately 1% higher (as reported by Payscale), and grocery prices are 3% lower (as reported by Payscale).

Climate and Seasonal Living in Janesville

Understanding Janesville’s climate is essential for appreciating the seasonal rhythms of life in the city. The weather patterns influence outdoor activities and daily routines throughout the year.

Janesville experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. The warm season typically runs from late May to mid-September, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 72°F. July is the hottest month, with highs around 83°F.

Temperature and Precipitation Averages

The cold season lasts from late November to early March, with average daily high temperatures below 39°F. January is the coldest month, with lows averaging 15°F and highs around 29°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The annual average temperature in Janesville is 48.02°F (as reported by MyForecast).

Average precipitation in Janesville is approximately 3.90 inches (as reported by MyForecast). Rainfall is more common during the summer months, contributing to the warm and wet conditions. Snowfall is a characteristic of the winter season.

Seasonal Activities and Lifestyle

The changing seasons in Janesville offer varied opportunities for recreation and lifestyle. Summer months are ideal for outdoor activities, with pleasant temperatures for exploring local parks and the Rock River. The period from mid-June to early September is considered the best time for outdoor tourism (as reported by Weather Spark).

Winter brings opportunities for snow-related activities, though the cold can limit outdoor engagement. Spring and fall provide moderate weather, suitable for enjoying the city’s natural beauty as the landscape transforms.

Demographics and Community Profile

Janesville’s demographic profile offers a snapshot of its residents and their characteristics. The city is home to a sizable population that contributes to its unique community identity.

With a population estimated at 66,428 in 2024, Janesville holds its place as the tenth-most populous city in Wisconsin (as reported by Wikipedia). The median age of residents is 40.7 years (as reported by CUBIT).

Racial and Ethnic Composition

The population of Janesville is predominantly White, making up 83.8% of residents (as reported by CUBIT). Hispanic residents constitute 7.8% of the population, and those identifying with Two or More races account for 3.5% (as reported by CUBIT).

As of 2024, 97.9% of Janesville residents are U.S. citizens, which is higher than the national average (as reported by Data USA). A small percentage, 3.83%, were born outside the country (as reported by Data USA).

Median Household Income and Poverty Rate

The median household income in Janesville was $73,446 in 2024 (as reported by CUBIT). This figure provides a benchmark for the economic well-being of families in the city.

Approximately 6.3% of Janesville families live below the poverty line (as reported by CUBIT). The poverty rate has seen a decrease, with a 5.9% year-over-year reduction reported in 2024 (as reported by Data USA).

Educational Attainment

Educational attainment levels in Janesville are comparable to state and national averages. About 92.3% of residents have a high school diploma or higher (as reported by Census Reporter).

Furthermore, 26.6% of Janesville residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher (as reported by Census Reporter). This indicates a well-educated populace contributing to the city’s professional and skilled workforce.

Housing Market Analysis

Janesville’s housing market offers a range of opportunities for both buyers and renters. The market is characterized by steady appreciation and competitive pricing.

As of March 31, 2026, the average home value in Janesville was $288,359, showing a 5.9% increase year-over-year (as reported by Zillow). Homes typically go pending in about 21 days, indicating a relatively active market (as reported by Zillow).

Home Prices and Value Trends

The median sale price of a home in Janesville was $275,000 in February 2026 (as reported by Zillow). In March 2026, home prices were down 4.3% compared to the previous year, with a median sale price of $275K (as reported by Redfin).

The median listing price in Janesville is $359,500, and the median sale price per square foot is $170, up 9.7% from the previous year (as reported by Realtor.com® Research and Redfin). Janesville’s median sale price is 37% lower than the national average (as reported by Redfin).

Rental Market Insights

The rental market in Janesville is characterized by steady demand and competitive pricing. The average rent in Janesville is $1,350 per month (as reported by Zillow), which is significantly lower than the national average. In April 2026, the average rent for apartments was $1,123 for a studio, $1,136 for a one-bedroom, and $1,166 for a two-bedroom (as reported by Apartments.com).

There has been a year-over-year decrease in rent prices by 17.19% as of March 2026 (as reported by Realtor.com® Research). However, apartment rents in Janesville have increased by 4.5% in the past year (as reported by Apartments.com).

Homeownership and Property Values

The homeownership rate in Janesville was 67.3% in 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The median property value in Janesville was $223,400 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA).

Property values have shown consistent growth, with a 6.53% year-over-year increase reported in 2024 (as reported by Data USA). This trend suggests a stable and appreciating housing market for homeowners.

Education System in Janesville

Janesville provides a comprehensive educational system for its younger residents, with a focus on public schooling. The School District of Janesville serves a large student population across various grade levels.

The School District of Janesville is rated as an above-average public school district, serving 9,414 students in grades PK-12 (as reported by Niche). The student-teacher ratio is 13 to 1 (as reported by Niche).

School District Performance

Academically, the district has a proficiency rate of 33% in math and 37% in reading according to state test scores (as reported by Niche). The district has an overall Niche Grade of B, with strong marks in areas like Teachers (A-) and Diversity (B+) (as reported by Niche).

Within the district, schools like Monroe Elementary and Roosevelt Elementary have received A- ratings, while Washington, Kennedy, and Harrison Elementary schools hold B+ ratings (as reported by Niche). Craig High School, serving grades 9-12, has a B rating and a student-teacher ratio of 14 to 1 (as reported by Niche).

Higher Education and Learning Opportunities

While Janesville itself is not a major hub for higher education, its proximity to larger cities and universities offers opportunities. Residents have access to institutions such as the University of Wisconsin-Madison, which is highly regarded (as reported by Niche).

Other universities in the vicinity include the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater and the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, both offering a range of programs. Blackhawk Technical College also provides vocational and technical training within the Janesville area.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *