Is North Highlands Safe, Pros and cons of living in North Highlands
North Highlands, California, offers a blend of suburban living with convenient access to the amenities of a larger metropolitan area. It presents a diverse community with a rich cultural tapestry and a growing economy. The area provides a range of housing options and a generally mild climate, making it an appealing place for various individuals and families to consider for relocation.
This community is situated in Sacramento County and serves as a residential hub for many who work in the greater Sacramento region. Its strategic location provides residents with a balance between a quieter lifestyle and proximity to urban centers, employment opportunities, and recreational activities. Understanding the various facets of life in North Highlands, from safety and cost of living to its job market and educational landscape, is crucial for anyone contemplating a move to this part of California.
Is it Safe to Live in North Highlands?
North Highlands has a crime rate that is significantly higher than both the Sacramento area and the national average. The overall crime rate is reported at 4,698 offenses per 100,000 residents, which is 37% higher than Sacramento’s rate and 102.2% higher than the national average (Sacramento Movers). Property crimes are particularly prevalent, with 3,872 offenses per 100,000 people, exceeding both local and national statistics (Sacramento Movers). The violent crime rate is also concerning, standing at 826 crimes per 100,000 residents, which is 20.9% higher than the Sacramento rate and 112.9% higher than the national average (Sacramento Movers).
Despite the higher crime statistics, it is important to note that safe areas do exist within North Highlands. Crime maps indicate that many streets and blocks experience no reported crimes, with most incidents being non-violent property offenses. Law enforcement services for North Highlands are provided by the Sacramento County Sheriff’s Office, which employs numerous deputies to respond to emergencies. Residents generally consider the northeast section of the city to be the safest, with a lower chance of becoming a victim of crime compared to other neighborhoods (CrimeGrade.org, Sacramento Movers).
Housing Costs and Rental Market
The housing market in North Highlands presents a median listing price of approximately $399,900, indicating a strong market for sellers (Redfin). The median price per square foot is around $338, offering buyers a metric for assessing property value relative to size. Homes in North Highlands tend to stay on the market for an average of 34 days, suggesting a moderately paced sales environment (Redfin).
For renters, the median rental price in North Highlands is approximately $1,675 per month, showing little to no change from the previous month (Redfin, Apartments.com). The average rent for a studio apartment is about $1,180, a one-bedroom is around $1,238, and a two-bedroom can be expected to cost approximately $1,596 per month (Apartments.com). These rental prices are notably lower than the national average, making North Highlands a more affordable option for renters compared to many other areas in the U.S. (Apartments.com).
Home Prices
The average home value in North Highlands is approximately $393,948, though this figure has seen a slight decrease of 1.2% over the past year (Zillow). The median cost of homes for sale in North Highlands is around $411,000, with a cost per square foot of $341 (Sacramento Movers). The housing stock comprises a mix of single-family homes, condos, and multi-family properties, with many homes built between 1940 and 1970 that have since been updated (Sacramento Movers).
North Highlands is currently considered a seller’s market, meaning that demand for homes often outpaces the available supply. This dynamic can lead to quicker sales and potentially higher prices for sellers. Buyers may find fewer options available, which could increase competition for desirable properties.
Rental Prices
The average rent in North Highlands is approximately $1,675 per month, with recent data showing no month-over-month change (Redfin). Apartments.com reports a slightly different average rent of $1,238 per month, with studios averaging $1,180, one-bedrooms at $1,238, and two-bedrooms around $1,596 (Apartments.com). These figures suggest that rental costs are relatively stable, though potential renters might encounter limited options, as indicated by the 54 rental listings reported (Redfin).
Compared to the national average rent, which is around $1,910 per month as of March 2026, North Highlands offers more affordable rental rates (Zillow). This affordability makes the area attractive to individuals and families looking to reduce their housing expenses. The rent-to-income ratio in North Highlands is approximately 42.8%, indicating the proportion of earnings that renters allocate to housing costs (Point2Homes).
Job Market and Economy
The job market in North Highlands is influenced by the broader economic landscape of the Sacramento region. While specific local employer data is limited, major employers in the wider Sacramento area include prominent healthcare systems like Sutter Health and UC Davis Medical Center, as well as significant retail chains such as Walmart, Target, and Raley’s (Wikipedia, Indeed). The presence of these large organizations provides a diverse range of employment opportunities across various sectors.
The average annual salary in North Highlands is approximately $41,948, translating to about $20.17 per hour (ZipRecruiter). However, other sources suggest a higher average salary for jobs in North Highlands, with ERI SalaryExpert reporting an annual average of $75,634, or $36 per hour (ERI SalaryExpert). The variation in reported salaries may depend on the specific job roles and industries included in the data sets. For instance, jobs like Postpartum Nurse, Amazon Business Analyst, and Part-Time roles are noted as high-paying within the area (ZipRecruiter).
Major Employers
While specific major employers within North Highlands are not extensively detailed, the community benefits from its proximity to Sacramento’s robust employment base. Key industries in the Greater Sacramento area include agri-food tech, semiconductors, life sciences, and technology (Greater Sac Economic Council). Major companies like Walmart, Target, and McDonald’s have a significant presence in the region, offering numerous retail and service positions (Indeed). Additionally, the U.S. Postal Service and Amazon are also listed as significant employers (Indeed, Zippia).
The professional services firm North Highland also operates in the region, with an average salary of $106,710 annually, though this figure pertains to the company itself rather than local employment in North Highlands (Zippia). Companies such as Comfort Air Corporation, Child Abuse Prevention Center, and A-1 Door & Building Solutions are identified as top companies to work for in North Highlands (Zippia).
Unemployment Rate
The unemployment rate in California was 5.4% in February 2026, a figure that remained unchanged from the previous month (USAFacts). This rate is slightly higher than the national unemployment rate for the same period. Within California, unemployment rates can vary significantly by county, with Imperial County experiencing the highest rate and San Mateo County the lowest (USAFacts).
For the Sacramento-Arden-Arcade-Roseville, CA metropolitan area, the unemployment rate was reported at 5.1% in November 2025, with a slight decrease to 4.8% in December 2025 (Bureau of Labor Statistics). These figures suggest a relatively stable, though slightly elevated, unemployment landscape within the broader region that includes North Highlands.
Cost of Living
The overall cost of living in North Highlands is approximately 10% higher than the national average (Payscale). Housing expenses in North Highlands are about 17% lower than the national average, which helps to offset some of the higher costs in other categories (Payscale). However, utility prices are significantly higher, running 63% above the national average, and transportation expenses, including gas prices, are 34% higher than the national average (Payscale).
For a single person, the estimated monthly cost of living in North Highlands is around $3,029, while for a family of four, it is approximately $6,671 per month. These figures represent a 3% increase from the previous year, indicating a gradual rise in living expenses (Salary.com). Food costs are about 5% higher than the national average, and healthcare expenses are approximately 6% higher (Payscale).
Housing Costs
Housing expenses in North Highlands are reported to be 17% lower than the national average (Payscale). However, other data indicates that housing costs are 16.6% higher than the national average, with a monthly cost of $1,399 for a single person and $2,564 for a family of four (Salary.com). The median home value is around $392,125 (Livability.com), and the median listing price is approximately $399,900 (Redfin).
Rents in North Highlands average around $1,675 per month (Redfin). For apartments, studios are about $1,180, one-bedrooms are $1,238, and two-bedrooms are $1,596 per month (Apartments.com). This mix of home prices and rental rates suggests that while homeownership might be more expensive than the national average in some metrics, rental options remain relatively affordable compared to the national average.
Transportation and Utilities
Transportation costs in North Highlands are notably higher than the national average, with expenses like bus fares and gas prices being 34% higher (Payscale). Energy, transportation, and healthcare costs collectively are about 7.4% higher than the U.S. average, amounting to approximately $940 per month for one person and $2,063 for a household (Salary.com). Utility prices are also significantly elevated, being 63% higher than the national average (Payscale).
Despite these higher costs, the average commute time for residents is about 23 minutes (Livability.com), which is relatively efficient and could contribute to managing overall transportation expenses. The higher utility costs might be a significant factor for residents to consider when budgeting their monthly expenses.
Climate
North Highlands experiences a climate characterized by hot, dry summers and cool, wet winters. Temperatures typically range from a low of 39°F in December to a high of 95°F in July, with temperatures rarely dropping below 31°F or exceeding 104°F throughout the year (myPerfectWeather, Country Studies). The area enjoys a considerable amount of sunshine, with approximately 3,431.5 hours of sunlight annually (myPerfectWeather).
The region receives an average of 22 inches of precipitation annually (myPerfectWeather). The rainy season generally spans from late September to late May, with February typically being the wettest month, averaging about 4.5 inches of rain (Country Studies, Time and Date). Conversely, the dry season extends from May to September, with August receiving virtually no rainfall (Country Studies, Time and Date).
Temperatures
Summers in North Highlands are hot and arid, with daily high temperatures frequently exceeding 87°F from June to September (Country Studies). July is the hottest month, with average high temperatures around 95°F and lows near 63°F (Country Studies). The cool season occurs from late November to mid-February, with average daily high temperatures below 62°F. December is the coldest month, with average high temperatures around 55°F and lows near 40°F (Country Studies).
The town experiences approximately 142 days per year with comfortable weather, defined by mild temperatures and low humidity (myPerfectWeather). The ideal times to visit or enjoy outdoor activities are generally during the spring (mid-March to May) and fall (October to November) when temperatures are most pleasant (myPerfectWeather).
Rainfall
North Highlands receives an average of 22 inches of precipitation annually (myPerfectWeather). The wet season lasts for about 8 months, from late September through May, with January and February being the months with the most rainfall (Country Studies, Time and Date). February typically sees an average of 4.5 inches of rain, while January averages 3.74 inches (Country Studies, Time and Date).
The drier period lasts for approximately 4 months, from late May to late September, with August recording the least amount of rain, often close to zero (Country Studies, Time and Date). The chance of a wet day is higher in the winter months, particularly in February, where there’s a greater than 16% chance of precipitation on any given day (Country Studies).
Education
North Highlands is served by the Twin Rivers Unified School District, which includes a variety of public schools catering to different grade levels. The district educates a community with high needs, and its overall performance ranks in the bottom third of California school districts (SchoolDigger.com). Despite these challenges, some schools within the district show relative strengths.
Creative Connections Arts Academy is highlighted as a top-performing school, noted for its strong test scores, a 100% graduation rate, and low chronic absenteeism (SchoolDigger.com). Other schools like Hillsdale Elementary and Kohler Tk-8 have received recognition for their performance in English Language Arts (SchoolDigger.com). However, the district as a whole faces challenges with test scores significantly trailing state averages, and chronic absenteeism is a widespread concern, averaging nearly 50% district-wide (SchoolDigger.com).
School Ratings
Public high schools in the 95660 zip code have an average ranking of 5 out of 10, placing them in the bottom 50% of California public high schools (Niche). The graduation rate across these schools is around 90%, which is higher than the California average of 86% (Niche). Highlands High School, specifically, has a graduation rate between 90-94% (Niche).
Student proficiency in math and reading varies among the schools. For instance, Highlands High School has math proficiency scores between 10-14% and reading proficiency scores between 25-29% (Niche). Pacific Career and Technology High School faces significant challenges with very low test scores and a high chronic absenteeism rate of 84.6% (SchoolDigger.com). Conversely, Creative Connections Arts Academy is noted for having the best test scores in the area (SchoolDigger.com).
Demographics
North Highlands has a population of approximately 47,957 residents, according to the most recent U.S. Census data (Point2Homes, Data USA). The median age in North Highlands is 34 years old (Point2Homes, Data USA). The racial composition of the community is diverse, with White individuals making up about 42.6% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino individuals at 32.7% (Data USA, Niche). Other significant racial groups include Asian residents at 8.5% and Black or African American residents at 7.9% (Data USA).
The foreign-born population in North Highlands is substantial, representing nearly 29% of the residents, which is higher than the average for the Sacramento metro area (Sacramento Movers). This diversity contributes to the unique cultural fabric of the community. The population is relatively young, with about 22.2% of residents under 15 years old and 14.6% between 15 and 24 years old (Point2Homes).
Racial and Ethnic Composition
The largest racial and ethnic groups in North Highlands are White (42.6%) and Hispanic or Latino (32.7%) (Data USA, Niche). Asian residents constitute about 8.5% of the population, while Black or African American residents make up approximately 7.9% (Data USA). Additionally, about 7.0% of residents identify as belonging to two or more races (Data USA).
Compared to the state of California, North Highlands has a higher percentage of White residents and a higher percentage of Hispanic or Latino residents (Data USA). The community is more diverse than some neighboring areas, reflecting a varied demographic makeup. The share of Asian residents is lower than the California average, while the share of White residents is higher (Data USA).
Income and Household Statistics
The median household income in North Highlands was reported as $65,495 in 2024 (Data USA). This figure is slightly higher than some other reported median incomes for the area, such as $62,156 (Sacramento Movers) and $67,919 (Livability.com). A notable portion of North Highlands families, approximately 16.4%, live below the poverty line (Data USA).
Households in North Highlands average about 3 members, with 68% of them being families and 32% consisting of individuals living alone or with non-relatives (Point2Homes). For renters, the median household income was around $45,909 in 2022 (Point2Homes). The rent-to-income ratio in the area is approximately 42.8%, indicating the proportion of renters’ earnings that go towards housing costs (Point2Homes).
Major Employers
While specific major employers within North Highlands are not extensively detailed, the community benefits from its proximity to Sacramento’s robust employment base. Key industries in the Greater Sacramento area include agri-food tech, semiconductors, life sciences, and technology (Greater Sac Economic Council). Major companies like Walmart, Target, and McDonald’s have a significant presence in the region, offering numerous retail and service positions (Indeed).
The professional services firm North Highland also operates in the region, with an average salary of $106,710 annually, though this figure pertains to the company itself rather than local employment in North Highlands (Zippia). Companies such as Comfort Air Corporation, Child Abuse Prevention Center, and A-1 Door & Building Solutions are identified as top companies to work for in North Highlands (Zippia).