Is Tooele Safe, Pros and cons of living in Tooele

Tooele offers a blend of small-town charm and growing opportunities, making it an attractive place for those seeking a balance between a peaceful environment and access to amenities. The city is situated in Tooele County, nestled on the western slope of the Oquirrh Mountains, about 35 miles southwest of Salt Lake City (as reported by Tooele City). This location provides a scenic backdrop and a degree of separation from the hustle and bustle of a major metropolitan area.

The community is the largest city in Tooele County and serves as its county seat, indicating its significance within the region (as reported by Tooele City). With a population that has seen growth, Tooele continues to evolve while retaining its core identity. This dynamic makes it a place of interest for individuals and families considering a relocation to Utah.

Is it Safe to Live in Tooele?

Tooele’s overall crime rate is reported to be 19.5% lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes). The city recorded 141 violent crimes, equating to 349 per 100,000 residents, which is also lower than the national average by 2.8% (as reported by AreaVibes). Additionally, Tooele saw 548 property crimes, resulting in 1356 per 100,000 people, which is 22.9% lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes).

Year-over-year, crime rates in Tooele have decreased by 28.8%. Violent crimes experienced a reduction of 6.6%, while property crimes saw a more significant decrease of 32.8% (as reported by AreaVibes). This downward trend suggests an improving safety landscape within the city.

However, it is important to note that crime rates can vary by neighborhood. While the overall statistics are favorable, specific areas might experience different levels of crime. It is always advisable to research specific neighborhoods of interest for a more detailed understanding of local safety.

Violent Crime Statistics

Violent crimes in Tooele, including offenses like murder, rape, robbery, and assault, are statistically lower than the national average. The city’s violent crime rate stands at 349 per 100,000 residents, which is comparable to the national average of 359 per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes). This indicates a similar level of safety regarding violent offenses when compared to other cities.

Property Crime Statistics

Property crimes, such as burglary, theft, and vehicle theft, are also lower in Tooele compared to national figures. The city recorded 1356 property crimes per 100,000 people, which is 22.9% below the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). The significant decrease in property crimes year-over-year further contributes to a sense of security for residents.

Cost of Living and Housing

The cost of living in Tooele is approximately 9% higher than the U.S. national average, but it is 15% lower than Utah’s state average (as reported by Salary.com). This indicates that while Tooele might be slightly more expensive than the typical American city, it offers a more affordable option compared to other areas within Utah. Housing costs are a significant factor, with a median listing price of $429,900 (as reported by Realtor.com® Research) and a median rent of $1,350 per month (as reported by Realtor.com® Research).

Housing Market Overview

Tooele’s housing market shows a median listing price of $429,900 (as reported by Realtor.com® Research). The median rent in the city is $1,350 per month (as reported by Realtor.com® Research), providing a range of options for both homeowners and renters. The market is described as somewhat competitive, with homes selling in a median of 47 days (as reported by Realtor.com® Research).

Rental Market Insights

For those considering renting, the median rent in Tooele stands at $1,350 per month (as reported by Realtor.com® Research). There are typically around 50 active rental listings in the city, indicating a steady demand from renters and investors (as reported by Realtor.com® Research). The rent-to-income ratio in the area is 27.2%, showing the portion of earnings that goes towards housing expenses (as reported by Point2Homes).

Job Market and Economy

Tooele’s job market is supported by a diverse range of employers, contributing to its economic stability. The city has an employment rate of 96.2%, with a workforce of 19,436 residents (as reported by Point2Homes). A significant portion of the workforce, 65.3%, consists of white-collar workers, while 34.7% are blue-collar workers (as reported by Point2Homes).

Major Employers

Key employers in the Tooele area include Tooele School District, which employs between 2,000 to 3,000 individuals, and Wal-Mart, with an employment range of 1,000 to 1,999 people (as reported by Tooele City). Other significant employers include the Department of Defense, US Magnesium, Tooele County, Mountain West Medical Center, Cabela’s, Tooele City, and Detroit Diesel, with varying employment numbers (as reported by Tooele City).

Average Salary and Unemployment

The average annual salary in Tooele is approximately $43,033, with an hourly rate of about $20.69 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The median household income in Tooele City is $82,220 (as reported by Tooele City), while the median household income for Tooele County is $106,587 (as reported by CUBIT). The unemployment rate for Tooele County was 3.1% in December 2025 (as reported by Utah.gov).

Climate and Weather

Tooele experiences a climate characterized by hot, dry summers and freezing, snowy winters. Temperatures typically range from 20°F to 90°F throughout the year, with rare extremes outside of this range (as reported by Weather Spark). The hottest month is July, with average highs around 89°F and lows of 64°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows of 21°F and highs of 33°F (as reported by Weather Spark).

Seasonal Temperature Variations

Summer in Tooele lasts for approximately 3.1 months, from early June to mid-September, with daily high temperatures frequently exceeding 78°F (as reported by Weather Spark). Conversely, the cold season spans about 3.0 months, from late November to late February, during which average daily high temperatures remain below 43°F (as reported by Weather Spark).

Precipitation and Snowfall

The month with the most rainfall is typically May, with an average of 1.5 inches (as reported by Weather Spark). The driest period occurs from late June to early August, with July receiving the least amount of rain, averaging 0.4 inches (as reported by Weather Spark). Snowfall is common during the winter months, with December often seeing the most snow, averaging 4.9 inches (as reported by Weather Spark).

Education and Demographics

Tooele’s educational landscape includes public schools within the Tooele School District, which serves a large student population. Tooele High School has a rating of 3.69 out of 5 based on 422 reviews (as reported by Niche). Stansbury High School holds a rating of 3.75 out of 5 from 296 reviews (as reported by Niche).

School District Overview

Tooele School District has an overall Niche grade of C+, serving PK-12 students with a student-teacher ratio of 22 to 1 (as reported by Niche). According to state test scores, approximately 31% of students are proficient in math and 34% in reading within the district (as reported by Niche). The district also offers AP courses and gifted programs.

Population and Demographics

Tooele City is home to a population of approximately 38,405 residents (as reported by Point2Homes). The racial makeup is predominantly White, at 83.2% (as reported by Point2Homes). The median age in Tooele is 33 years old (as reported by Point2Homes).

Pros and Cons of Living in Tooele

Tooele offers a unique lifestyle with distinct advantages and disadvantages for potential residents. The city’s natural beauty and outdoor recreational opportunities are significant draws, complemented by a relatively lower cost of living compared to the Wasatch Front urban corridor. Its strong sense of community and slower pace of life appeal to those seeking an escape from larger city environments.

However, the city’s remote location can be a drawback for some, requiring longer commutes for certain amenities or employment opportunities. While generally safe, like any city, it experiences crime, and the educational system, while functional, has areas for improvement. Extreme weather conditions, including hot summers and cold, snowy winters, are also a factor to consider.

Advantages of Tooele

The proximity to outdoor recreation, including nearby mountains and desert landscapes, provides ample opportunities for hiking, biking, and exploring (as reported by Niche). The cost of living, particularly housing, is more affordable than in many surrounding areas, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious individuals and families (as reported by PayScale). Tooele also boasts a strong sense of community and a generally safe environment.

Disadvantages of Tooele

The city’s distance from major employment centers like Salt Lake City can lead to longer commute times for some residents (as reported by Tooele City). While school ratings are generally average, they may not meet the expectations of families seeking top-tier educational institutions (as reported by Niche). Additionally, the climate features significant seasonal temperature fluctuations, with hot summers and very cold winters.

Tooele offers a blend of small-town charm and growing opportunities, making it an attractive place for those seeking a balance between a peaceful environment and access to amenities. The city is situated in Tooele County, nestled on the western slope of the Oquirrh Mountains, about 35 miles southwest of Salt Lake City (as reported by Tooele City). This location provides a scenic backdrop and a degree of separation from the hustle and bustle of a major metropolitan area.

The community is the largest city in Tooele County and serves as its county seat, indicating its significance within the region (as reported by Tooele City). With a population that has seen growth, Tooele continues to evolve while retaining its core identity. This dynamic makes it a place of interest for individuals and families considering a relocation to Utah.

Is it Safe to Live in Tooele?

Tooele’s overall crime rate is reported to be 19.5% lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes). The city recorded 141 violent crimes, equating to 349 per 100,000 residents, which is also lower than the national average by 2.8% (as reported by AreaVibes). Additionally, Tooele saw 548 property crimes, resulting in 1356 per 100,000 people, which is 22.9% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Year-over-year, crime rates in Tooele have decreased by 28.8%. Violent crimes experienced a reduction of 6.6%, while property crimes saw a more significant decrease of 32.8% (as reported by AreaVibes). This downward trend suggests an improving safety landscape within the city.

However, it is important to note that crime rates can vary by neighborhood. While the overall statistics are favorable, specific areas might experience different levels of crime. It is always advisable to research specific neighborhoods of interest for a more detailed understanding of local safety.

Violent Crime Statistics

Violent crimes in Tooele, including offenses like murder, rape, robbery, and assault, are statistically lower than the national average. The city’s violent crime rate stands at 349 per 100,000 residents, which is comparable to the national average of 359 per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes). This indicates a similar level of safety regarding violent offenses when compared to other cities.

Property Crime Statistics

Property crimes, such as burglary, theft, and vehicle theft, are also lower in Tooele compared to national figures. The city recorded 1356 property crimes per 100,000 people, which is 22.9% below the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). The significant decrease in property crimes year-over-year further contributes to a sense of security for residents.

Cost of Living and Housing

The cost of living in Tooele is approximately 9% higher than the U.S. national average, but it is 15% lower than Utah’s state average (as reported by Salary.com). This indicates that while Tooele might be slightly more expensive than the typical American city, it offers a more affordable option compared to other areas within Utah. Housing costs are a significant factor, with a median listing price of $429,900 (as reported by Realtor.com® Research) and a median rent of $1,350 per month (as reported by Realtor.com® Research).

Housing Market Overview

Tooele’s housing market shows a median listing price of $429,900 (as reported by Realtor.com® Research). The median rent in the city is $1,350 per month (as reported by Realtor.com® Research), providing a range of options for both homeowners and renters. The market is described as somewhat competitive, with homes selling in a median of 47 days (as reported by Realtor.com® Research).

Rental Market Insights

For those considering renting, the median rent in Tooele stands at $1,350 per month (as reported by Realtor.com® Research). There are typically around 50 active rental listings in the city, indicating a steady demand from renters and investors (as reported by Realtor.com® Research). The rent-to-income ratio in the area is 27.2%, showing the portion of earnings that goes towards housing expenses (as reported by Point2Homes).

Job Market and Economy

Tooele’s job market is supported by a diverse range of employers, contributing to its economic stability. The city has an employment rate of 96.2%, with a workforce of 19,436 residents (as reported by Point2Homes). A significant portion of the workforce, 65.3%, consists of white-collar workers, while 34.7% are blue-collar workers (as reported by Point2Homes).

Major Employers

Key employers in the Tooele area include Tooele School District, which employs between 2,000 to 3,000 individuals, and Wal-Mart, with an employment range of 1,000 to 1,999 people (as reported by Tooele City). Other significant employers include the Department of Defense, US Magnesium, Tooele County, Mountain West Medical Center, Cabela’s, Tooele City, and Detroit Diesel, with varying employment numbers (as reported by Tooele City).

Average Salary and Unemployment

The average annual salary in Tooele is approximately $43,033, with an hourly rate of about $20.69 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The median household income in Tooele City is $82,220 (as reported by Tooele City), while the median household income for Tooele County is $106,587 (as reported by CUBIT). The unemployment rate for Tooele County was 3.1% in December 2025 (as reported by Utah.gov).

Climate and Weather

Tooele experiences a climate characterized by hot, dry summers and freezing, snowy winters. Temperatures typically range from 20°F to 90°F throughout the year, with rare extremes outside of this range (as reported by Weather Spark). The hottest month is July, with average highs around 89°F and lows of 64°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows of 21°F and highs of 33°F (as reported by Weather Spark).

Seasonal Temperature Variations

Summer in Tooele lasts for approximately 3.1 months, from early June to mid-September, with daily high temperatures frequently exceeding 78°F (as reported by Weather Spark). Conversely, the cold season spans about 3.0 months, from late November to late February, during which average daily high temperatures remain below 43°F (as reported by Weather Spark).

Precipitation and Snowfall

The month with the most rainfall is typically May, with an average of 1.5 inches (as reported by Weather Spark). The driest period occurs from late June to early August, with July receiving the least amount of rain, averaging 0.4 inches (as reported by Weather Spark). Snowfall is common during the winter months, with December often seeing the most snow, averaging 4.9 inches (as reported by Weather Spark).

Education and Demographics

Tooele’s educational landscape includes public schools within the Tooele School District, which serves a large student population. Tooele High School has a rating of 3.69 out of 5 based on 422 reviews (as reported by Niche). Stansbury High School holds a rating of 3.75 out of 5 from 296 reviews (as reported by Niche).

School District Overview

Tooele School District has an overall Niche grade of C+, serving PK-12 students with a student-teacher ratio of 22 to 1 (as reported by Niche). According to state test scores, approximately 31% of students are proficient in math and 34% in reading within the district (as reported by Niche). The district also offers AP courses and gifted programs.

Population and Demographics

Tooele City is home to a population of approximately 38,405 residents (as reported by Point2Homes). The racial makeup is predominantly White, at 83.2% (as reported by Point2Homes). The median age in Tooele is 33 years old (as reported by Point2Homes).

Pros and Cons of Living in Tooele

Tooele offers a unique lifestyle with distinct advantages and disadvantages for potential residents. The city’s natural beauty and outdoor recreational opportunities are significant draws, complemented by a relatively lower cost of living. Its strong sense of community and slower pace of life appeal to those seeking an escape from larger city environments.

However, the city’s remote location can be a drawback for some, requiring longer commutes for certain amenities or employment opportunities. While generally safe, like any city, it experiences crime, and the educational system, while functional, has areas for improvement. Extreme weather conditions, including hot summers and cold, snowy winters, are also a factor to consider.

Advantages of Tooele

The proximity to outdoor recreation, including nearby mountains and desert landscapes, provides ample opportunities for hiking, biking, and exploring (as reported by Niche). The cost of living, particularly housing, is more affordable than in many surrounding areas, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious individuals and families (as reported by PayScale). Tooele also boasts a strong sense of community and a generally safe environment.

Disadvantages of Tooele

The city’s distance from major employment centers like Salt Lake City can lead to longer commute times for some residents (as reported by Tooele City). While school ratings are generally average, they may not meet the expectations of families seeking top-tier educational institutions (as reported by Niche). Additionally, the climate features significant seasonal temperature fluctuations, with hot summers and very cold winters.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *