Is Inver Grove Heights Safe, Pros and cons of living in Inver Grove Heights

Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota, offers a compelling blend of suburban tranquility and urban accessibility, making it an attractive option for those seeking a balanced lifestyle. Nestled in Dakota County, this city provides a community atmosphere with convenient access to the amenities and opportunities of the larger Minneapolis-St. Paul metropolitan area. Its location allows residents to enjoy a quieter pace of life while remaining connected to a vibrant regional economy.

The city is characterized by its residential neighborhoods, numerous parks, and a strong sense of community. Inver Grove Heights is a place where families can thrive, young professionals can establish careers, and individuals can find a comfortable place to call home. The following information aims to provide a comprehensive overview for anyone considering a move to this Minnesota city.

Is it Safe to Live in Inver Grove Heights?

Inver Grove Heights presents a mixed but generally favorable safety profile. The overall crime rate in Inver Grove Heights is 26% lower than the national average, positioning it as safer than 48% of U.S. cities (according to AreaVibes). Property crimes, which include theft and burglary, are also lower than the national average, by 20.8% (according to AreaVibes).

While violent crime rates are lower than the national average by 53.9% (according to AreaVibes), it’s important to note that specific crime rates can vary by neighborhood. For instance, one analysis indicates that the chance of falling victim to a violent crime is 1 in 604, and for property crime, it’s 1 in 72 (according to NeighborhoodScout). Crime statistics indicate a downward trend in overall crime over the past two decades, with property crime decreasing, though violent crime has seen an increase (according to CityRating.com).

Housing Costs and Real Estate Market

The housing market in Inver Grove Heights is characterized by a strong homeownership rate and a median property value that slightly exceeds the national average. The homeownership rate stands at 76.9%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2% (according to Data USA). In 2024, the median property value in Inver Grove Heights was $363,400, a modest increase from the previous year (according to Data USA).

For those considering renting, the median monthly rent for an apartment in Inver Grove Heights is approximately $1,410, which is lower than the national average rent price (according to RentCafe). The median listing price for homes can be higher, around $431.9K, with homes averaging about 27 days on the market, suggesting a dynamic real estate environment (according to realtor.com®).

Rental Market Details

Rental prices in Inver Grove Heights show a range depending on the number of bedrooms. A studio apartment averages around $1,292 per month, while a one-bedroom is about $1,410. Two-bedroom units are typically priced around $1,756, and three-bedroom rentals can exceed $2,462 per month (according to RentCafe). Rental prices have seen an increase, with the average rent for apartments rising by 7.6% over the past year (according to RentCafe).

The cost of living in Inver Grove Heights is generally considered to be in line with or slightly above the national average, with housing expenses being a notable factor. Some reports indicate that Inver Grove Heights’s housing expenses are 24% lower than the national average (according to Payscale), while others suggest it is 16% higher than the U.S. national average in terms of overall cost of living (according to Salary.com).

Job Market and Economic Landscape

Inver Grove Heights offers a stable job market with a variety of employment sectors contributing to its economy. The most common employment sectors for residents include Health Care & Social Assistance, Manufacturing, and Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (according to Data USA). The city has seen a slight growth in employment, with the number of employed individuals increasing over the past year (according to Data USA).

The average annual salary in Inver Grove Heights is reported to be around $45,027, with most salaries falling between $34,250 and $53,566 (according to ZipRecruiter). However, other sources report a significantly higher median household income of $101,316 (according to Data USA), and a median individual income of $52,900 (according to Data Commons). This discrepancy may reflect differences in how salaries and household incomes are calculated and reported across various data sources.

Major Employers and Employment Sectors

Key employment sectors in Inver Grove Heights include healthcare and social assistance, manufacturing, and professional, scientific, and technical services. Major employers in the area can include large companies such as 3M, which offers high-paying positions like Director of Operations, alongside roles in healthcare and education (according to ZipRecruiter). The employment participation rate is high, and the unemployment rate is notably lower than the national average.

The unemployment rate in Inver Grove Heights was 3.6%, which is considerably lower than the national average of 5.2% (according to ZIP Codes). This indicates a robust job market where individuals actively seeking employment have a good chance of finding opportunities. The city’s economic landscape is further supported by a strong median household income, which is higher than both the state and national averages (according to ZIP Codes).

Climate and Weather Patterns

Inver Grove Heights experiences a climate with distinct seasons, characterized by warm summers and cold, snowy winters. The temperature typically ranges from 10°F to 83°F throughout the year, with rare extremes outside this range (according to Weather Spark). The summer months, from May to September, offer warm weather with average high temperatures above 71°F, with July being the hottest month (according to Weather Spark).

Conversely, the winter season, lasting from late November to early March, brings freezing temperatures, with January being the coldest month, featuring average low temperatures around 10°F (according to Weather Spark). The city receives an average annual precipitation of about 33 inches, with June being the wettest month and January the driest (according to BestPlaces). Snowfall is common in the winter, with an average annual snowfall of 47 inches (according to Livability.com).

Seasonal Weather Highlights

Summers in Inver Grove Heights are long, warm, and often wet, with July and August typically being the warmest months, seeing average high temperatures around 82°F (according to Weather Spark). The chance of a wet day is higher during the summer months, particularly in June, which sees an average of 12.1 wet days (according to Weather Spark). Autumn brings a transition to cooler temperatures, and winter ushers in freezing conditions with significant snowfall.

The coldest months are January and February, with average temperatures hovering around 8°F (according to WorldWeatherOnline). Snowfall is most prevalent in December, with an average of 10.5 inches, and there is typically no snowfall from May to October (according to Weather Spark). The climate offers a full four-season experience, which can be appealing to those who enjoy seasonal changes.

Education and School System

Inver Grove Heights is served by a public school district that offers a range of educational opportunities for its young residents. The Inver Grove Heights School District educates a significant number of students, with a student-teacher ratio that is comparable to the state average (according to Niche). Public schools in the district have varying performance metrics, with some elementary schools receiving high ratings.

State test scores indicate that proficiency in math and reading is generally lower than the state average. For instance, math proficiency is at 36% and reading proficiency is at 42%, compared to Minnesota’s averages of 46% and 51%, respectively (according to Niche). Despite these scores, several schools are recognized for their quality, with Atheneum Elementary School, Salem Hills Elementary School, and Pine Bend Elementary School often highlighted as top-ranked institutions (according to Niche).

School District Performance

The public schools in Inver Grove Heights have an average ranking that places them in the bottom 50% of Minnesota public schools (according to Niche). The district has a minority enrollment of 58%, which is higher than the state average (according to Niche). While overall test scores may be below the state average, the district is noted for being one of the best for athletes and having teachers who are highly regarded within the state (according to Niche).

For higher education, Inver Hills Community College is located within Inver Grove Heights, serving a substantial number of students and awarding degrees primarily in various fields (according to Data USA). This provides local access to post-secondary education for residents.

Demographics and Population

Inver Grove Heights is home to a population of approximately 35,906 residents, with a slight population increase recorded since the 2020 Census (according to Data USA). The city’s population is predominantly White, making up about 73.5% of residents, followed by Hispanic or Latino individuals at 12.3% (according to Census Reporter). The racial composition is more diverse than some neighboring cities but less so than the state overall in terms of White population share (according to Census Reporter).

The median age in Inver Grove Heights is around 41.6 years, with a slightly higher proportion of females than males (according to Data USA). A significant majority of residents are U.S. citizens, at 95.5%, which is higher than the national average (according to Data USA). The percentage of residents born outside the country is approximately 9.88% (according to Data USA).

Key Demographic Trends

The demographic makeup of Inver Grove Heights shows a White majority, with growing Hispanic and Black or African American populations. The city has become less racially diverse since the 2020 Census, though it remains more diverse than some of its immediate neighbors (according to Census Reporter). The median household income is notably high, at $101,316, which is significantly above the national average (according to Data USA).

The poverty rate in Inver Grove Heights is 4.86%, which is lower than the national average (according to Data USA). A substantial portion of the population, 76.9%, are homeowners, indicating a stable residential community (according to Data USA). The average commute time for residents is about 22.3 minutes, with most people driving alone to work (according to Data USA).

Major Employers and Economic Opportunities

Inver Grove Heights’s economy is supported by a diverse range of industries and employers, contributing to its overall economic vitality. The primary employment sectors for residents include Health Care & Social Assistance, Manufacturing, and Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services. These sectors provide a broad spectrum of job opportunities for the local workforce (according to Data USA).

While specific lists of all major employers are extensive, companies like 3M are significant contributors to the local job market, offering specialized roles and competitive compensation. The city’s proximity to the Twin Cities metropolitan area also provides access to a larger pool of employers and industries, enhancing economic opportunities for residents.

Employment and Income Averages

The average salary in Inver Grove Heights is reported around $45,027 annually, though median household incomes are significantly higher, reaching $101,316 (according to Data USA, ZipRecruiter). This indicates a strong economic base with a considerable portion of households earning well above the national average. The unemployment rate remains low, consistently below the national average, reflecting a healthy job market.

The employment participation rate is robust, suggesting that a large percentage of the working-age population is actively engaged in the workforce. Educational attainment is also a factor, with a higher percentage of adults holding bachelor’s degrees compared to the national average, which often correlates with higher earning potential (according to BestNeighborhood.org).

Cost of Living Considerations

The cost of living in Inver Grove Heights is generally considered to be slightly higher than the national average, influenced by various expense categories. Housing costs are a significant component, with median home values and rental prices contributing to the overall expense. While some data suggests housing expenses are lower than the national average (according to Payscale), other analyses place the overall cost of living at 16% higher than the U.S. national average (according to Salary.com).

Transportation and utility costs are reported to be lower than the national average (according to Payscale). However, grocery prices can be slightly higher than the national average (according to Payscale). These combined factors create a cost of living that requires careful budgeting for residents.

Key Cost of Living Factors

Housing expenses in Inver Grove Heights can fluctuate, with median home values around $363,400 (according to Data USA) and median rents for a one-bedroom apartment at approximately $1,410 (according to RentCafe). While these figures present a clear picture of housing costs, the overall cost of living index is reported to be 8% lower than the national average by one source (according to Payscale), and another states it is 16% higher (according to Salary.com).

Other daily expenses, such as groceries, healthcare, and utilities, also play a role. Healthcare costs are reported to be 9% lower than the national average (according to Payscale), while grocery prices are 2% higher (according to Payscale). These varying reports highlight the importance of consulting multiple sources to get a comprehensive understanding of the cost of living.

Climate and Average Weather

Inver Grove Heights experiences a continental climate with significant seasonal variations. Summers are typically warm and humid, with average high temperatures reaching into the low 80s°F in July. Winters are cold and snowy, with January lows often dropping into the single digits Fahrenheit, and average highs hovering around freezing (according to Weather Spark).

The city receives a moderate amount of precipitation annually, with around 33 inches of rain and 47 inches of snow. June is generally the wettest month, while January is the driest. The period from late May to mid-September offers the most pleasant weather for outdoor activities, with temperatures generally ranging from 65°F to 80°F (according to Weather Spark).

Temperature and Precipitation Details

The warmest months in Inver Grove Heights are July and August, with average daily high temperatures around 82°F and lows in the mid-60s°F. The coldest months are January and February, with average highs near 25°F and lows around 10°F (according to Weather Spark). The city experiences a distinct dry season from December to February, with January receiving the least amount of precipitation (according to Weather Spark).

Rainfall is most abundant in June, averaging 4.2 inches, while January sees minimal precipitation, averaging 0.2 inches (according to Weather Spark). The chance of wet days is higher from April to October, with June having the most wet days. Snowfall is consistent throughout the winter months, with December typically receiving the most snow.

Demographics and Population Statistics

Inver Grove Heights is a mid-sized city with a population of approximately 35,906 residents, showing a slight growth since the 2020 census (according to Data USA). The demographic makeup is predominantly White, accounting for about 73.5% of the population, with Hispanic or Latino individuals representing 12.3% (according to Census Reporter). The city’s population density is around 1,220.5 inhabitants per square mile (according to Wikipedia).

The median age in Inver Grove Heights is 41.6 years, indicating a mature population. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with females slightly outnumbering males. A substantial majority of the population are U.S. citizens, exceeding the national average (according to Data USA).

Racial and Ethnic Composition

The racial composition of Inver Grove Heights is primarily White, making up 73.5% of the population. Hispanic or Latino residents constitute 12.3%, followed by Black or African American residents at 5.9%, and Asian residents at 4.3% (according to Census Reporter). This demographic profile shows a community that is largely White but also includes a growing diversity with significant Hispanic and Black populations.

Compared to the state of Minnesota, Inver Grove Heights has a slightly lower percentage of White residents and a comparable share of Asian residents. The Hispanic population share is higher than in some neighboring cities but lower than others, indicating a varied demographic landscape within the broader metropolitan area (according to Census Reporter).

School Ratings and Educational Environment

Inver Grove Heights public schools serve a student body where minority enrollment is 58%, which is higher than the state average (according to Niche). The district’s math and reading proficiency scores are generally below the Minnesota state average, with 36% proficiency in math and 42% in reading (according to Niche). The overall ranking for Inver Grove Heights public schools places them in the bottom 50% of Minnesota public schools (according to Niche).

Despite the average performance metrics, several individual schools are recognized for their quality. Atheneum Elementary School, Salem Hills Elementary School, and Pine Bend Elementary School are frequently cited as top-ranked public schools within the city (according to Niche). The Inver Grove Heights School District itself receives an above-average overall Niche grade, with specific commendations for being a good district for families and for the quality of its teachers (according to Niche).

Performance and Diversity in Schools

The student-teacher ratio in the Inver Grove Heights school district is 16 to 1, which aligns with the state average. The district is noted for its diversity, ranking among the top school districts in Minnesota for diversity. While test scores may not always meet state averages, the district offers a comprehensive educational environment for its students.

Inver Hills Community College is a key educational institution within the city, providing accessible higher education opportunities. The college serves a significant number of students, with a majority of degrees awarded to female students (according to Data USA). This ensures local options for post-secondary education and vocational training.

Major Employers and Job Market Insights

Inver Grove Heights boasts a stable job market supported by key industries such as healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services. The city’s economic landscape is robust, with a low unemployment rate that consistently remains below the national average (according to ZIP Codes). This indicates a favorable environment for job seekers.

Major companies like 3M are prominent employers in the region, contributing significantly to the local economy and offering diverse career paths. The city’s strategic location near the Twin Cities also expands employment possibilities, providing access to a wider range of industries and job opportunities.

Employment and Income Averages

The average annual salary in Inver Grove Heights is reported to be approximately $45,027 (according to ZipRecruiter). However, median household incomes are considerably higher, reaching $101,316 (according to Data USA). This suggests a strong economic foundation with a significant portion of households earning well above national averages.

The high median household income is partly attributed to a well-educated populace, with a higher percentage of adults holding bachelor’s degrees compared to the national average. This educational attainment often correlates with higher earning potential and contributes to the city’s overall economic prosperity.

Crime Rates and Safety Data

Inver Grove Heights demonstrates a crime rate that is lower than the national average, with specific categories showing notable reductions. Overall crime rates are 26% lower than the national average, and violent crimes are 53.9% lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Property crime rates are also below the national average by 20.8% (according to AreaVibes).

However, it is important to note that crime statistics can vary by neighborhood. While the overall trend is positive, specific areas may experience different levels of crime. The chance of becoming a victim of any crime in Inver Grove Heights is approximately 1 in 65 (according to AreaVibes).

Crime Statistics Breakdown

Violent crimes in Inver Grove Heights, such as assault and robbery, occur at a rate of 166 per 100,000 individuals, which is significantly lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Property crimes, including theft and burglary, also show a lower rate per capita compared to national figures. This suggests a generally safe environment for residents.

Data indicates a downward trend in overall crime over the past two decades, with property crime decreasing, although violent crime has seen an increase. Despite this, Inver Grove Heights is considered safer than 48% of cities in the United States (according to AreaVibes), and the cost of crime per resident is lower than both the national and state averages (according to CrimeGrade.org).

Cost of Living and Affordability

The cost of living in Inver Grove Heights presents a mixed picture when compared to national averages. While some expenses, like transportation and utilities, are reported to be lower than the national average (according to Payscale), others, such as groceries, can be slightly higher (according to Payscale). Overall, the cost of living is often cited as being around the national average or slightly higher.

Housing costs are a significant factor, with median home values and rental prices needing consideration. Median home values are around $363,400 (according to Data USA), and median rents for a one-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,410 (according to RentCafe). These figures suggest that while some aspects of living in Inver Grove Heights are affordable, housing remains a substantial expense.

Housing Costs and Budgeting

Median home prices in Inver Grove Heights are around $363,400 (according to Data USA), with some market reports indicating higher median listing prices (according to realtor.com®). Rental costs vary by apartment size, with a one-bedroom averaging $1,410 per month and two-bedroom units around $1,756 (according to RentCafe). To comfortably afford rent, a monthly income of about $4,700 or $56,400 annually is suggested, based on the guideline of paying no more than 30% of income towards rent (according to RentCafe).

Other expenses, such as healthcare, are noted to be lower than the national average (according to Payscale). However, the overall cost of living requires careful financial planning. The median household income of $101,316 (according to Data USA) provides a strong financial baseline for many residents.

Demographics and Population Overview

Inver Grove Heights is home to a population of approximately 35,906 residents, showing a slight increase from the 2020 census (according to Data USA). The community is predominantly White, making up about 73.5% of the population, with Hispanic or Latino residents at 12.3% (according to Census Reporter). The median age is 41.6 years, indicating a population that is relatively mature.

The city’s population density is around 1,220.5 inhabitants per square mile (according to Wikipedia). A high percentage of residents are U.S. citizens, exceeding the national average. The proportion of foreign-born residents is about 9.88% (according to Data USA).

Key Demographic Statistics

The racial and ethnic composition of Inver Grove Heights is primarily White, with significant Hispanic and Black or African American populations. The city’s diversity is growing, though it is still less diverse than the state overall in terms of its White population share (according to Census Reporter). The median household income is substantially high at $101,316 (according to Data USA).

The poverty rate is low at 4.86%, well below the national average (according to Data USA). A large majority of residents own their homes, with a homeownership rate of 76.9% (according to Data USA). The average commute time is 22.3 minutes, with most residents driving to work (according to Data USA).

Climate and Weather Patterns

Inver Grove Heights experiences a climate characterized by significant seasonal temperature shifts. Summers are warm and can be humid, with July highs averaging around 82°F. Winters are cold and snowy, with January lows frequently falling below 10°F and average highs near 25°F (according to Weather Spark).

Annual precipitation averages around 33 inches, with June being the wettest month and January the driest. The city receives an average of 47 inches of snow annually, primarily during the winter months (according to Livability.com). The most comfortable weather for outdoor activities typically occurs from mid-June to early September (according to Weather Spark).

Seasonal Weather Breakdown

The warm season in Inver Grove Heights spans from late May to mid-September, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 71°F. July is the hottest month, with average highs of 82°F and lows of 64°F. The cold season lasts from late November to early March, with average daily high temperatures below 36°F, and January being the coldest month with average lows of 10°F (according to Weather Spark).

Precipitation is distributed throughout the year, with June receiving the most rain, averaging 4.2 inches. January sees the least rainfall, with an average of 0.2 inches. Snowfall is concentrated in the winter months, with December typically experiencing the most snow. The city experiences moderate humidity levels year-round.

School Ratings and Educational Landscape

Inver Grove Heights public schools have an average math proficiency of 36% and a reading proficiency of 42%, which are below the state averages (according to Niche). The district’s overall ranking places it in the bottom 50% of Minnesota public schools (according to Niche). However, specific schools like Atheneum Elementary School and Salem Hills Elementary School are recognized with higher ratings.

The district serves a diverse student body, with minority enrollment at 58%, higher than the state average. The student-teacher ratio is 16:1, which is consistent with the state average. Inver Hills Community College is also located in the city, offering local higher education opportunities.

Educational Environment Overview

While statewide test scores for Inver Grove Heights schools are below average, the district is noted for its diversity and is ranked highly for being a good district for athletes and for its teachers (according to Niche). The presence of Inver Hills Community College provides accessible post-secondary education for residents, contributing to the educational landscape of the city.

The school district has a student population of approximately 3,740 students across 11 public schools. The majority of students, 99%, attend public schools within the district. This indicates a strong reliance on and engagement with the public education system within Inver Grove Heights.

Demographics and Population Trends

Inver Grove Heights has a population of approximately 35,906, with a slight increase noted since the 2020 census (according to Data USA). The community is predominantly White, making up about 73.5% of the population, with Hispanic or Latino residents at 12.3% (according to Census Reporter). The median age is 41.6 years.

The city has a high homeownership rate of 76.9% (according to Data USA) and a median household income of $101,316 (according to Data USA), which is well above the national average. The unemployment rate is low, at 3.6% (according to ZIP Codes).

Population Characteristics

The population of Inver Grove Heights is characterized by its majority White demographic, with growing Hispanic and Black or African American communities. The median age of 41.6 years suggests a population that is largely settled. A high percentage of residents are U.S. citizens, exceeding the national average.

The average commute time is 22.3 minutes, with most residents driving alone to work. The city offers a balance of suburban living with convenient access to urban centers, appealing to a diverse range of residents.

Major Employers and Economic Factors

Inver Grove Heights’s economy is bolstered by a diverse employment base, with key sectors including healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services. The city maintains a low unemployment rate, consistently below the national average (according to ZIP Codes), signaling a healthy job market.

Prominent employers like 3M contribute significantly to the local economy, offering various employment opportunities. The city’s strategic location also provides residents access to the broader job market of the Minneapolis-St. Paul metropolitan area.

Income and Employment Averages

The average annual salary in Inver Grove Heights is around $45,027 (according to ZipRecruiter), while the median household income is substantially higher at $101,316 (according to Data USA). This indicates a strong economic standing for many households. The high level of educational attainment among adults, with a greater percentage holding bachelor’s degrees than the national average, likely contributes to these income levels.

The robust employment participation rate further underscores the city’s economic stability. These factors combine to create an environment where residents can find both employment and financial security.

Safety and Crime Statistics

Inver Grove Heights demonstrates a positive safety record, with crime rates generally lower than the national average. Overall crime is 26% lower than the national average, and violent crime rates are significantly lower by 53.9% (according to AreaVibes). Property crime also shows a reduction compared to national figures.

While the city is considered safer than 48% of U.S. cities (according to AreaVibes), it is important to be aware that crime can vary by neighborhood. The chance of being a victim of crime is approximately 1 in 65 (according to AreaVibes).

Crime Rate Analysis

Violent crime in Inver Grove Heights occurs at a rate of 166 per 100,000 individuals, which is substantially below the national average (according to AreaVibes). Property crime rates are also lower than the national average. These statistics suggest that Inver Grove Heights is a relatively safe community for its residents.

Historical data indicates a downward trend in overall crime over the past two decades, with property crime decreasing, although violent crime has seen an increase. Nonetheless, the cost of crime per resident is lower than both the national and state averages (according to CrimeGrade.org).

Cost of Living and Financial Considerations

The cost of living in Inver Grove Heights is generally comparable to the national average, with some expenses being lower and others higher. Transportation and utility costs tend to be below the national average (according to Payscale), while grocery prices may be slightly above (according to Payscale). Housing remains a significant factor in overall affordability.

Median home values are approximately $363,400 (according to Data USA), and median rent for a one-bedroom apartment is around $1,410 (according to RentCafe). These figures necessitate careful budgeting for residents, especially when considering the overall expense of living.

Affordability and Budgeting Insights

For comfortable living, a monthly income of approximately $4,700 or $56,400 annually is recommended to cover rent, based on the 30% income-to-rent ratio guideline (according to RentCafe). Healthcare costs are reported to be 9% lower than the national average (according to Payscale), which can help offset other expenses. The median household income of $101,316 provides a strong financial basis for many residents (according to Data USA).

While some reports suggest the overall cost of living is higher than the national average (according to Salary.com), others indicate it is 8% lower (according to Payscale). This variability underscores the importance of consulting multiple sources when assessing affordability.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *