Is Ken Caryl Safe, Pros and cons of living in Ken Caryl

Ken Caryl, a census-designated place in Jefferson County, Colorado, offers a unique blend of suburban comfort and natural beauty, nestled against the foothills of the Rocky Mountains. Known for its planned community feel, Ken Caryl Ranch provides residents with extensive trail systems and open spaces, appealing to those who value outdoor recreation and a close-knit community atmosphere. This area is part of the larger Denver-Aurora-Lakewood metropolitan area, providing access to the amenities and opportunities of a major urban center while retaining a distinct residential character.

The community is characterized by its diverse neighborhoods, each offering a slightly different lifestyle and price point, from established family-oriented areas to newer developments. Its location provides a balance between peaceful living and convenient access to Denver’s cultural attractions, employment centers, and transportation networks. This combination makes Ken Caryl an attractive option for a wide range of residents, from young families to established professionals.

Is it Safe to Live in Ken Caryl?

Ken Caryl generally presents a safe environment for its residents, with crime rates often reported as lower than national averages. The overall crime index in Ken Caryl Ranch Plains, a specific neighborhood within Ken Caryl, is noted as 19, which is 81% below the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). This neighborhood is considered extremely safe, earning an A+ safety grade.

While the broader Ken Caryl area may have some variations, the general trend indicates a lower incidence of crime. The violent crime rate in Ken Caryl is reported at 3.632 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). Ken Caryl ranks in the 36th percentile for safety, meaning it is safer than 36% of U.S. cities (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). Residents often consider the southern parts of Ken Caryl to be the safest.

Violent Crime Statistics

The violent crime rate in Ken Caryl is generally below the national average, contributing to its reputation as a secure place to live. Your chance of being a victim of violent crime can vary by neighborhood, ranging from 1 in 237 in the northern areas to 1 in 321 in the southern areas (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).

For specific neighborhoods like Ken Caryl Ranch Plains, the violent crime index is 39, which is significantly lower than the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). This indicates a lower risk of experiencing violent criminal activity in these areas.

Property Crime Trends

Property crime rates in Ken Caryl also tend to be lower than the national average. In Ken Caryl Ranch Plains, the property crime index is 41, suggesting a reduced risk of property-related offenses (as reported by DoorProfit). Year over year, crime in Ken Caryl has decreased by 8% (as reported by AreaVibes).

When considering total crime counts, the western parts of Ken Caryl see more incidents, while the central part has the fewest (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). The overall crime rate in Ken Caryl is 19% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Pros and Cons of Living in Ken Caryl

Ken Caryl offers a desirable lifestyle for many, primarily due to its strong sense of community and abundant outdoor recreational opportunities. The natural setting against the foothills provides residents with scenic views and easy access to hiking and biking trails, fostering an active lifestyle. The community’s planned nature also means well-maintained common areas and a generally peaceful atmosphere.

However, like any community, Ken Caryl has its drawbacks. The cost of living, particularly housing, can be higher than national averages, and commuting to employment centers can sometimes be lengthy. While generally safe, it’s important to be aware of neighborhood-specific crime statistics and the overall cost associated with living in a desirable suburban area.

Community and Lifestyle

The community of Ken Caryl is highly regarded for its family-friendly atmosphere and abundance of green spaces. The extensive trail system within Ken Caryl Ranch is a significant draw, offering residents miles of paths for walking, running, and cycling (as reported by 5280 Magazine). The presence of parks and open spaces enhances the quality of life and provides ample opportunities for outdoor activities.

The median age in Ken Caryl is around 41.8 years, indicating a stable, mature population (as reported by World Population Review). The community is composed of a significant percentage of white-collar workers, with 86.8% of residents in such roles (as reported by Point2Homes). This demographic makeup contributes to a generally well-educated and professionally oriented populace.

Cost of Living and Housing

The cost of living in Ken Caryl is generally considered moderate, with housing being a significant factor. The median home price in Ken Caryl was approximately $600,000 in March 2026, showing a 3.4% increase from the previous year (as reported by Redfin). The median listing price for homes was around $534,900 in March 2026 (as reported by Realtor.com® Research).

Rental costs are also a consideration, with the median rent in Ken Caryl being $2,105 per month as of April 2026 (as reported by RentCafe). This is a 4.95% decrease compared to the previous year (as reported by RentCafe). For a single adult aiming for a comfortable lifestyle, an estimated annual salary of $88,944 is suggested to cover rent and typical non-housing costs (as reported by City Affordability).

Employment and Economy

Ken Caryl has a strong employment base, with an employment rate of 96.2% and a workforce of 18,226 residents (as reported by Point2Homes). The average annual salary in Ken Caryl is approximately $55,340, which translates to about $26.61 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Major employers in the area contribute to this robust job market, though specific large employers are not detailed in the provided search results.

The unemployment rate in Colorado, as of January 2025, was 4.7%, which is elevated compared to a year ago but still below the state’s historical average (as reported by the Colorado Department of Labor and Employment). The U.S. unemployment rate in January 2025 was 4.0% (as reported by the Colorado Department of Labor and Employment).

Demographics and Population

Ken Caryl is home to a population of approximately 33,233 residents, showing a slight decrease from previous census data (as reported by Point2Homes and World Population Review). The median age in Ken Caryl is around 41.8 years, indicating a population that is slightly older than the national average (as reported by World Population Review).

The racial makeup of Ken Caryl is predominantly White, accounting for about 81.4% of the population. Other racial groups include Hispanic at 12.8%, Multiracial at 4.8%, Asian at 2.4%, and smaller percentages for Black or African American and Native American/Other (as reported by World Population Review and U.S. Census Bureau). A significant majority, 92%, of the population are U.S.-born citizens (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau).

Age and Gender Distribution

The age distribution in Ken Caryl shows a balanced population, with 15.6% under 15, 11.1% between 15 and 24, 28.4% between 25 and 44, 26.1% between 45 and 64, and 18.7% aged 65 or older (as reported by Point2Homes). This distribution suggests a community with a mix of young families, working-age adults, and a notable senior population.

Gender-wise, Ken Caryl has a slight majority of males, with 50.6% of residents being male and 49.4% being female (as reported by Point2Homes). For every 100 females, there are approximately 97.0 males, and for every 100 females age 18 and over, there are 95.4 males age 18 and over (as reported by Wikipedia).

Household Income and Economic Factors

The median household income in Ken Caryl is approximately $118,269 per year, representing a slight increase from the previous year (as reported by Point2Homes). This income level is considerably higher than the national median household income, reflecting the area’s generally affluent status.

Households led by residents aged 45 to 64 report the highest median income, at $143,050. Households led by those aged 25 to 44 earn a median of $132,279, while younger and older households report lower median incomes (as reported by Point2Homes). The poverty rate in Ken Caryl is low, at 3.67% (as reported by World Population Review).

Climate and Weather

Ken Caryl experiences a semi-arid climate with four distinct seasons, typical of the high plains region of Colorado. Summers are generally warm, while winters are cold, often bringing significant snowfall. The weather throughout the year is characterized by partly cloudy skies.

The temperature in Ken Caryl typically ranges from 23°F in the winter to 86°F in the summer, with rare extremes below 7°F or above 94°F (as reported by World WeatherOnline). The best times to visit for outdoor activities are typically from mid-June to early September, with the peak in early July.

Seasonal Temperatures

Summers in Ken Caryl, from June to September, are warm, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 78°F. July is the hottest month, with average highs around 86°F and lows of 61°F (as reported by World WeatherOnline). The cold season lasts from late November to early March, with average daily high temperatures below 52°F.

December is the coldest month, with average lows around 24°F and highs of 44°F (as reported by World WeatherOnline). The annual average temperature hovers around 67°F during the ideal holiday months of June and July (as reported by World WeatherOnline).

Precipitation and Snowfall

Ken Caryl receives a moderate amount of precipitation, with the rainy period extending from mid-March to late October. May typically sees the most rainfall, averaging about 1.8 inches (as reported by World WeatherOnline). The driest period is from late October to mid-March.

Winters bring snow, with the snowy season occurring from mid-October to late April. March typically records the most snowfall, with an average of 2.8 inches (as reported by World WeatherOnline). January experiences the least rainfall, with an average of 0.1 inches (as reported by World WeatherOnline).

Education and Schools

Ken Caryl is served by the Jefferson County School District No. R-1, which provides a range of public education options for students. The district is known for its commitment to academic excellence and diverse educational programs.

Ken Caryl Middle School, a public school for grades 6-8, is rated B+ by Niche and has a 6/10 GreatSchools Rating (as reported by Homes.com). According to state test scores, 40% of students at Ken Caryl Middle School are proficient in math and 49% in reading (as reported by Niche).

School Performance and Ratings

Ken Caryl Middle School is considered an above-average public school, with a student-teacher ratio of 18:1 (as reported by Niche). Niche rankings analyze data and reviews to assess schools, with Ken Caryl Middle School receiving an overall rating of 4 out of 5 (as reported by Niche).

Other highly-rated public schools in the vicinity include Columbine High School, which has a rating of 4.26 out of 5 on Niche, and D’Evelyn Junior/Senior High School, rated 4.07 out of 5 (as reported by Niche). These schools contribute to the strong educational reputation of the Ken Caryl area.

Student Demographics and Diversity

Ken Caryl Middle School serves approximately 724 students, with a student body that is 54.9% male and 45.1% female (as reported by Niche). The school’s student diversity is broken down into various ethnic and racial categories, reflecting the broader demographic makeup of the community.

The overall diversity of Ken Caryl Middle School includes significant percentages of White students (72.4%), followed by Hispanic (18%), Asian (4.7%), and other groups (as reported by Niche). This diversity contributes to a rich learning environment for all students.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Ken Caryl is characterized by a competitive environment with a steady demand for properties. The median listing price for homes in Ken Caryl was approximately $534,900 as of March 2026 (as reported by Realtor.com® Research). Homes tend to stay on the market for an average of 56 days (as reported by Realtor.com® Research).

The market shows a balanced pace, with consistent buyer interest and opportunities for sellers who price their homes competitively. Inventory levels are modest, which supports timely transactions while limiting aggressive price competition. Price momentum has shown some year-over-year cooling, which may offer buyers more negotiation leverage.

Home Prices and Values

The average home price in Ken Caryl was around $600,000 in March 2026, marking a 3.4% increase from the previous year (as reported by Redfin). In comparison, the median home price in Ken Caryl Ranch Plains, a specific neighborhood, was $517,563 (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org).

Neighborhoods like Ken Caryl Ranch Plains are considered more expensive than the average for Ken Caryl, with a median home cost of $517,563 compared to Ken Caryl’s average of $459,308 (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org). This indicates a range of price points within the broader Ken Caryl area.

Rental Market Trends

The rental market in Ken Caryl remains stable, with consistent demand from renters. The median rent for an apartment in Ken Caryl is approximately $2,105 per month as of April 2026, which is a 4.95% decrease from the previous year (as reported by RentCafe). This stability provides predictable income potential for investors.

Rental prices vary by the number of bedrooms, with one-bedroom apartments averaging $1,838, two-bedroom units at $2,120, and three-bedroom apartments at $2,603 (as reported by RentCafe). The largest share of rentals, about 47%, fall within the $1,501-$2,000 monthly budget range (as reported by RentCafe).

Real Estate Investment Opportunities

Ken Caryl presents various real estate investment opportunities, particularly for those interested in a stable rental market. The consistent demand from renters and predictable income potential make it an attractive area for property investors (as reported by Realtor.com® Research). The area’s desirability, driven by its amenities and location, supports long-term property value appreciation.

The housing market’s balanced pace and modest inventory levels can create opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Investors looking to enter the Ken Caryl market may find value in understanding the nuances of its different micro-markets, as highlighted by real estate professionals.

Major Employers and Job Market

Ken Caryl benefits from its proximity to the Denver metropolitan area, which hosts a diverse range of major employers across various sectors. While specific large employers within Ken Caryl itself are not detailed in the provided search results, the broader Denver area offers significant employment opportunities in technology, healthcare, aerospace, and government.

The job market in Ken Caryl is supported by a workforce where 86.8% are considered white-collar workers (as reported by Point2Homes). The employment rate stands at a healthy 96.2%, with 18,226 residents actively employed (as reported by Point2Homes).

Key Industries in the Region

The Denver-Aurora-Lakewood metropolitan area, which includes Ken Caryl, has a robust economy driven by several key industries. Technology companies, such as those in software development and IT services, are significant employers. The healthcare sector is also a major contributor, with numerous hospitals and medical facilities in the region.

Additionally, the aerospace industry has a strong presence in Colorado, and government jobs, particularly those related to federal agencies, are also prominent. These diverse industries provide a wide array of job opportunities for residents of Ken Caryl and the surrounding areas.

Average Salaries and Wages

The average annual salary in Ken Caryl is reported to be around $55,340, which equates to approximately $26.61 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter). This figure represents a general average, and actual salaries can vary significantly based on occupation, experience, and specific employer.

For instance, the estimated salary for a Software Engineer in Ken Caryl is around $89,431 per year, with potential for additional cash bonuses (as reported by Indeed). Truck drivers in the Ken Caryl area can expect to earn an average of $1,756 per week (as reported by Indeed).

Unemployment and Labor Force Participation

Colorado’s unemployment rate was 4.7% in January 2025, an increase from the previous year but still below the state’s historical average (as reported by the Colorado Department of Labor and Employment). The national unemployment rate for the same period was 4.0% (as reported by the Colorado Department of Labor and Employment).

The labor force participation rate in Colorado was 68.0% in January 2025, which is a healthy rate compared to the national average of 62.6% (as reported by the Colorado Department of Labor and Employment). This indicates a strong engagement of the population in the workforce.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *