Is Cottonwood Heights Safe, Pros and cons of living in Cottonwood Heights
Cottonwood Heights offers a blend of suburban tranquility and access to urban amenities, making it an appealing place to live for many. Nestled against the Wasatch Mountains, the city provides residents with stunning natural beauty and ample opportunities for outdoor recreation. Its strong community feel, coupled with a generally safe environment and good schools, contributes to its desirability.
The city’s location offers a unique lifestyle, balancing the quietude of suburban living with proximity to the cultural and economic hub of Salt Lake City. This balance is a significant draw for families and professionals alike. Cottonwood Heights is known for its well-maintained neighborhoods and a commitment to preserving its natural surroundings.
Is it Safe to Live in Cottonwood Heights?
Cottonwood Heights generally presents a safe environment for its residents. The city’s violent crime rate is significantly below the national average, contributing to a sense of security. Property crime rates are also comparable to national averages, indicating a manageable level of risk.
The Cottonwood Heights Police Department actively serves the community, working to maintain public safety. Over a recent five-year period, the city recorded a violent crime rate of 40.8 per 100,000 residents, which is 61.6% lower than the national average (as reported by the FBI Crime Data Explorer). Property crime averaged 131.7 per 100,000 residents, also below the national average (as reported by the FBI Crime Data Explorer).
While overall crime rates are favorable, specific areas within Cottonwood Heights may experience slightly different crime patterns. Residents often consider the southeast part of the city to be the safest, with varying chances of being a victim of property crime depending on the neighborhood (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). The total crime rate in Cottonwood Heights is reported to be 20% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes).
Housing and Cost of Living
The housing market in Cottonwood Heights reflects a competitive environment with a median home price that has seen an increase over the past year. The cost of living is slightly higher than the national average, primarily influenced by housing expenses. However, certain other costs, like utilities and groceries, are lower than the national average.
As of March 2026, the median sale price for a home in Cottonwood Heights was approximately $805,500 (as reported by Zillow). The average home value in the city has also seen a slight increase over the past year (as reported by Zillow). The cost of living in Cottonwood Heights is generally considered to be 13% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Housing expenses are notably higher, being 45% above the national average (as reported by Payscale).
Rents in Cottonwood Heights are competitive, with the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment around $1,502 per month as of April 2026 (as reported by Zillow). This is slightly lower than the national average rent price (as reported by Zillow). For a family of four with a moderate lifestyle, the estimated annual income needed to cover living expenses, including rent, is approximately $135,408 (as reported by City Affordability).
Job Market and Economy
Cottonwood Heights boasts a diverse economy with several major companies headquartered or with significant operations within the city. The average salary in Cottonwood Heights provides a reasonable standard of living, though it varies significantly by profession. The unemployment rate remains a key indicator of economic health.
The average annual salary in Cottonwood Heights is approximately $77,853 as of late April 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). This figure can fluctuate based on specific job roles and experience levels, with some high-paying positions like experienced dentists and certain corporate roles offering substantially more (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Major employers in the area include companies like Extra Space Storage, Instructure, and Dyno Nobel (as reported by Wikipedia).
The unemployment rate in Cottonwood Heights was reported at 3.9% in 2026 (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). This indicates a generally stable job market, though specific industry trends can influence local employment figures. The city’s economic landscape is supported by a range of businesses, from technology firms to retail and service industries.
Climate and Environment
Cottonwood Heights experiences a climate characterized by distinct seasons, with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. The area’s natural beauty is enhanced by its proximity to mountains, offering a backdrop for outdoor activities throughout the year. Rainfall is moderate, with most precipitation occurring during the spring and fall months.
Summers in Cottonwood Heights are typically hot, dry, and mostly clear, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 79°F from June to September (as reported by Weather Spark). July is the hottest month, with average highs around 90°F and lows of 64°F (as reported by Weather Spark). Winters are cold, snowy, and partly cloudy, with average daily high temperatures falling below 44°F from late November to late February (as reported by Weather Spark).
The average annual precipitation in Cottonwood Heights is around 21.63 inches (as reported by Plantmaps). The majority of this rainfall occurs during the spring and fall. Snowfall is common during the winter months, contributing to the region’s winter recreation opportunities. The temperature typically ranges from 21°F to 90°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below 9°F or exceeding 97°F (as reported by Weather Spark).
Education and Schools
Cottonwood Heights is served by the Canyons School District, which is recognized for its quality of education. The district consistently ranks well within the state for its public schools, offering a strong academic environment for students. Several highly-rated elementary, middle, and high schools are located within or serve the Cottonwood Heights area.
The Canyons School District is ranked among the best in Utah, often appearing in the top tier for public school districts (as reported by Niche). Brighton High School is the sole public high school within the city limits, and Butler Middle School serves as the local middle school (as reported by Wikipedia). Niche provides ratings for various schools, with many in the area receiving strong grades for academic performance and student life (as reported by Niche).
Demographics and Community
Cottonwood Heights is a moderately sized city with a population that is predominantly White. The median age of residents is around 40 years, indicating a mix of age groups within the community. The city’s demographics reflect a stable, established population with a significant portion of homeowners.
As of the 2020 census, Cottonwood Heights had a population of 33,617 (as reported by Wikipedia). The demographic makeup is largely White, with smaller percentages of other racial and ethnic groups (as reported by Census Dots). The median age in Cottonwood Heights is approximately 40 years old (as reported by Data Commons). The community is characterized by a high homeownership rate, with a significant number of households being families with children.
Pros and Cons of Living in Cottonwood Heights
Cottonwood Heights offers a desirable lifestyle for many, with its natural beauty, safety, and community amenities. However, like any city, it has its drawbacks, primarily related to the cost of living and housing market. Understanding these factors is crucial for anyone considering a move to the area.
The pros of living in Cottonwood Heights include its scenic location near the mountains, offering abundant outdoor recreation opportunities (as reported by Weather Spark). The city is considered safe, with low violent crime rates (as reported by the FBI Crime Data Explorer). The quality of local schools is a significant advantage for families (as reported by Niche).
Conversely, the cons include a relatively high cost of living, particularly for housing, which can be a barrier for some individuals and families (as reported by Payscale). While home prices have seen increases, they remain a significant investment. The housing market is described as somewhat competitive (as reported by Redfin).
Major Employers
Several prominent companies have established a significant presence in Cottonwood Heights, contributing to the local economy and providing employment opportunities. These employers represent a range of industries, from technology to storage solutions and industrial services. Their presence underscores the city’s role as a business hub within the Salt Lake Valley.
Key employers in Cottonwood Heights include Extra Space Storage, which has its corporate offices in the city (as reported by Wikipedia). Instructure, a prominent educational technology company, also calls Cottonwood Heights home (as reported by Wikipedia). Dyno Nobel, a leader in the commercial explosives industry, maintains a significant presence in the area as well (as reported by Wikipedia). Other notable companies with operations in Cottonwood Heights include Breeze Airways and Fusion-io (as reported by Wikipedia).
Climate Details
The climate in Cottonwood Heights is a semi-arid continental climate, with hot, dry summers and cold, snowy winters. The city experiences four distinct seasons, each offering different recreational and lifestyle opportunities. Understanding the typical weather patterns can help in planning for daily life and outdoor activities.
The average annual precipitation in Cottonwood Heights is approximately 21.63 inches (as reported by Plantmaps). Much of this precipitation falls as rain in the spring and fall, while winter brings significant snowfall. The average high temperature in July reaches around 90°F, while the average low in January is about 21°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The city experiences a clear period from late May to late September, with August being the clearest month (as reported by Weather Spark).
School Ratings
Cottonwood Heights benefits from a strong public education system, primarily served by the Canyons School District. This district is consistently recognized for its commitment to academic excellence and student success. Various schools within the district have earned high ratings from sources like Niche, reflecting their quality of education and resources.
The Canyons School District is highly regarded, ranking among the best school districts in Utah (as reported by Niche). Schools within Cottonwood Heights, including its elementary, middle, and high schools, generally receive favorable ratings. For instance, Niche data indicates strong performance across many schools, with some receiving “A-” or “A” grades for their overall performance and academic offerings (as reported by Niche).
Demographics Breakdown
The population of Cottonwood Heights is characterized by a predominantly White demographic, with a median age in the early 40s. The community is largely composed of citizens, with a stable household structure and a substantial number of residents being homeowners. This demographic profile contributes to the city’s established and family-oriented atmosphere.
According to the 2020 Census, Cottonwood Heights had a population of 33,617 (as reported by Wikipedia). The racial composition is predominantly White, making up over 85% of the population in recent estimates (as reported by Census Dots). The median age is around 40 years (as reported by Data Commons), with a balanced gender distribution. The city has a high rate of citizenship, with over 97% of residents being U.S. citizens (as reported by Data Commons).
Median Home Price and Rent
The real estate market in Cottonwood Heights is dynamic, with median home prices showing an upward trend. This reflects the demand for housing in the area, driven by its desirable location and amenities. Rental prices are also a key consideration for those looking to live in the city.
In March 2026, the median home price in Cottonwood Heights was approximately $805,500 (as reported by Zillow). This figure indicates a significant investment for homebuyers. The median rent for an apartment in Cottonwood Heights was around $1,502 per month as of April 2026 (as reported by Zillow). This offers a more accessible option for some, though it is still influenced by the overall cost of living.
Average Salary and Unemployment
The average salary in Cottonwood Heights provides a benchmark for earning potential within the city. This figure, combined with the unemployment rate, offers insight into the local economic health and job market conditions. While the average salary is respectable, it varies widely across different professions.
As of late April 2026, the average annual salary in Cottonwood Heights is reported to be $77,853 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate for Cottonwood Heights was noted at 3.9% in 2026 (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute), suggesting a relatively stable employment landscape. Certain high-demand or specialized roles can command significantly higher salaries, with some top-paying jobs exceeding $100,000 annually (as reported by ZipRecruiter).
Average Rainfall
Cottonwood Heights receives a moderate amount of rainfall annually, with precipitation distributed throughout the year. The majority of the rainfall tends to occur during the spring and fall months, contributing to the region’s lush environment. Winter precipitation often includes snow.
The total average annual precipitation in Cottonwood Heights is approximately 21.63 inches (as reported by Plantmaps). Monthly averages show variations, with higher rainfall typically observed in April and May, and again in September and October. For example, April can see an average of 2.13 inches of precipitation, while July typically receives around 0.53 inches (as reported by Time and Date).
Demographics
Cottonwood Heights has a population of approximately 32,828 residents, with a median age of 40 years (as reported by Census Dots). The racial makeup is predominantly White, comprising about 85.6% of the population, followed by Hispanic (5.8%), Asian (3.6%), and Multiracial (3.7%) populations (as reported by Census Dots). The gender distribution is nearly equal, with slightly more females than males (as reported by Census Dots).
The age distribution shows that about 17.8% of the population is under 15, with 10.5% between 15 and 24. Adults aged 25-44 constitute 28.7% of the population, while those aged 45-64 make up 24.4%. Approximately 18.6% of residents are 65 or older (as reported by Point2Homes). The city has a high rate of U.S. citizens, with over 97% holding citizenship (as reported by Data Commons).
Major Employers
Cottonwood Heights is home to several significant companies that contribute to its economic vitality. These businesses span various sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities for residents. The presence of these major employers solidifies Cottonwood Heights’s position as a notable business center in the Salt Lake Valley.
Key companies with corporate offices or substantial operations in Cottonwood Heights include Extra Space Storage, a leading provider of self-storage solutions (as reported by Wikipedia). Instructure, an educational technology company, also operates within the city (as reported by Wikipedia). Dyno Nobel, an industrial explosives company, is another major employer in the area (as reported by Wikipedia). Other notable businesses include Breeze Airways and the defunct Fusion-io (as reported by Wikipedia).
Climate
Cottonwood Heights experiences a semi-arid climate with four distinct seasons. Summers are warm and dry, while winters are cold and snowy. The city’s location near the mountains influences its weather patterns, providing a generally pleasant climate for much of the year.
The average temperature in Cottonwood Heights typically ranges from 21°F in January to 90°F in July (as reported by Weather Spark). The city receives an average of 21.63 inches of precipitation annually, with most of it falling in the spring and fall (as reported by Plantmaps). Snowfall is common during the winter months, making it a destination for winter sports enthusiasts. The clearest part of the year occurs from late May to late October (as reported by Weather Spark).
School Ratings
Cottonwood Heights is served by the Canyons School District, which is recognized for its high-quality educational institutions. The district consistently receives strong ratings for its public schools, contributing to the city’s appeal for families. Several schools within the district have been recognized for their academic achievements and student support.
The Canyons School District is ranked among the top school districts in Utah (as reported by Niche). Many schools within Cottonwood Heights, including its elementary and secondary institutions, receive high marks from Niche for their academic programs, teacher quality, and overall environment (as reported by Niche). For example, several schools have earned an “A-” or “A” overall Niche Grade (as reported by Niche).
Demographics
The population of Cottonwood Heights is approximately 32,828, with a median age of 40 years (as reported by Census Dots). The racial composition is predominantly White (85.6%), with Hispanic (5.8%), Asian (3.6%), and Multiracial (3.7%) populations also present (as reported by Census Dots). The gender split is nearly even, with 49.5% males and 50.5% females (as reported by Point2Homes).
The age distribution shows a significant portion of the population in the adult working and middle-aged brackets. About 28.7% of residents are between 25 and 44 years old, and 24.4% are between 45 and 64 years old (as reported by Point2Homes). Children under 15 make up 17.8% of the population, while those 65 and older represent 18.6% (as reported by Point2Homes). The vast majority of residents are U.S. citizens (as reported by Data Commons).