Is Ballwin Safe, Pros and cons of living in Ballwin

A move to Ballwin, Missouri, presents a blend of suburban tranquility and accessible urban amenities. This St. Louis suburb is known for its family-friendly atmosphere, well-regarded schools, and a generally safe environment. It offers a lifestyle that balances community engagement with the conveniences of proximity to a major metropolitan area.

The city’s appeal is further enhanced by its commitment to maintaining a high quality of life for its residents. With a focus on green spaces and community events, Ballwin strives to provide a well-rounded living experience. Its strategic location also offers easy access to employment opportunities and cultural attractions in the greater St. Louis region.

Is it Safe to Live in Ballwin?

Ballwin boasts a crime rate significantly lower than the national average, making it a secure place to call home. Overall crime in Ballwin is 75% lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Violent crimes are particularly low, with a rate 84% below the national average (according to AreaVibes).

Property crime rates also remain well below national figures. Ballwin experiences 73% fewer property crimes than the U.S. average (according to AreaVibes). This low incidence of both violent and property crimes contributes to Ballwin’s reputation as a safe community.

Housing and Cost of Living

The cost of living in Ballwin is comparable to the national average, with some expenses being lower. Ballwin’s cost of living is 0% higher than the national average (according to PayScale). Housing expenses in Ballwin are 8% higher than the national average (according to PayScale).

Rentals in Ballwin offer a range of options, with the average rent for all bedrooms and property types being $2,300 as of April 2026 (according to Zumper). The median home price in Ballwin was $412,000 in March 2026, showing a slight increase of 2.9% from the previous year (according to Redfin). The median home price in the 63011 zip code is $450,000, with a median rent of $2,600 per month (according to realtor.com®).

Housing Costs

Homeownership in Ballwin is a significant investment, with the median sale price of a home at $412,000 as of March 2026 (according to Redfin). Property taxes in Ballwin are assessed by St. Louis County and typically range between 1.8% and 2.1% of the assessed home value (according to the City of Ballwin). These taxes contribute to funding the highly regarded Rockwood and Parkway school districts.

Renting in Ballwin offers various options, with one-bedroom apartments averaging between $1,050 and $1,300 per month (according to the City of Ballwin). Two-bedroom units typically range from $1,350 to $1,650 monthly (according to the City of Ballwin). The average rent across all property types in Ballwin is $2,300 (according to Zumper).

Cost of Living Breakdown

Ballwin’s overall cost of living is on par with the national average, with a cost of living index of 100% (according to PayScale). Housing expenses are slightly higher than the national average, by 8% (according to PayScale). However, utility prices are 6% lower than the national average (according to PayScale).

Transportation costs, including gas prices and bus fares, are 10% lower than the national average (according to PayScale). Grocery prices in Ballwin are also 3% lower than the national average (according to PayScale). Healthcare costs are on par with the national average (according to PayScale).

Economy and Job Market

Ballwin’s economy is supported by a diverse range of businesses, from local boutiques to national corporations. The city is home to over 300 businesses, serving both its residents and surrounding communities (according to the City of Ballwin). The average annual salary in Ballwin is $42,598 (according to ZipRecruiter).

The unemployment rate in Ballwin was 3.5% as of February 2026 (according to Data Commons). This rate is below the U.S. average, indicating a stable job market. St. Louis County, where Ballwin is located, has an unemployment rate of 4.40% (according to YCharts).

Major Employers

Ballwin benefits from its proximity to St. Louis, a major metropolitan area with a robust job market. Major employers in the broader St. Louis region include Washington University, Boeing, Barnes Jewish Hospital, General Motors, and St. Louis University (according to the St. Louis Region). National corporations with a presence in Ballwin include Target, Lowe’s, and Old Navy (according to the City of Ballwin).

Other significant employers in the area include Centene, Edward Jones, and Enterprise Mobility (according to the St. Louis Region). The diverse economic base ensures a variety of employment opportunities for residents.

Average Salary and Income

The average salary in Ballwin is $42,598 per year, which equates to about $20.48 per hour (according to ZipRecruiter). The median household income in Ballwin was $124,626 in 2022 (according to the City of Ballwin). This figure is significantly higher than the Missouri state median of $66,498 (according to the City of Ballwin).

The median age in Ballwin is 43 years, with a population of 31,279 residents (according to Point2Homes). The majority of residents are Caucasian (75.9%), with Asian (8.9%) and Multiracial (8.2%) populations also being significant (according to Census Dots).

Climate and Weather

Ballwin experiences a four-season climate typical of the Midwest. Summers are generally warm and humid, with average high temperatures in July reaching around 89°F (according to myPerfectWeather). Winters are cold, with average low temperatures in January around 21°F (according to myPerfectWeather).

The city receives an average annual precipitation of 44 inches, with May being the wettest month (according to myPerfectWeather). Snowfall averages about 11 inches per year (according to myPerfectWeather). Temperatures typically range from 21°F to 89°F throughout the year (according to myPerfectWeather).

Education and Schools

Ballwin is served by two highly-rated school districts: Parkway C-2 and Rockwood R-VI. These districts are recognized for their strong academic performance. Ballwin Elementary School, for example, ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Missouri for overall test scores (according to Ballwin Elementary School).

Public schools in the 63011 zip code, which includes Ballwin, have average math proficiency scores of 60% and reading proficiency scores of 63% (according to SchoolDigger.com). These scores are well above the Missouri state averages of 40% for math and 43% for reading. West High School in Ballwin is ranked among the top high schools in Missouri (according to SchoolDigger.com).

Demographics

Ballwin is home to approximately 31,279 residents, with a median age of 42.6 years (according to Point2Homes). The population is predominantly White, making up 75.9% of residents, followed by Asian at 8.9% and Multiracial at 8.2% (according to Census Dots).

The gender distribution is nearly even, with 50.2% males and 49.8% females (according to Point2Homes). Households in Ballwin average 3 members, with 72.5% being family households (according to Point2Homes). The median household income in Ballwin was $146,690 in 2024, a slight increase from the previous year (according to Point2Homes).

Pros and Cons of Living in Ballwin

Ballwin offers a desirable suburban lifestyle with numerous advantages. Its low crime rates and highly-rated school districts are significant draws for families. The cost of living, while comparable to the national average, offers good value when considering the quality of life and amenities.

However, housing costs can be a consideration for some, with median home prices reflecting a competitive market. While transportation and grocery costs are lower than the national average, overall expenses require careful budgeting. The city’s climate also presents seasonal variations, with hot summers and cold winters.

Pros

Ballwin is recognized for its safety, with crime rates substantially below the national average (according to AreaVibes). The city boasts excellent educational opportunities, with top-tier public school districts like Parkway and Rockwood. The median household income is high, suggesting a strong local economy and affluent population (according to Point2Homes).

Additionally, Ballwin offers a pleasant climate with distinct seasons and a generally comfortable environment throughout the year (according to myPerfectWeather). The community is family-oriented, with numerous parks and recreational facilities.

Cons

While Ballwin offers many benefits, potential residents should be aware of certain drawbacks. The median home price of $412,000 (as of March 2026) can be a barrier for some buyers (according to Redfin). Utility costs are 6% lower than the national average, but overall living expenses can still be substantial.

The city experiences hot and humid summers, which may not appeal to everyone. Furthermore, while the job market is stable, the average salary might be lower than in larger metropolitan areas.

Major Employers and Economic Opportunities

Ballwin’s economy is bolstered by a mix of local businesses and national corporations. This economic diversity provides a stable job market for residents. The city is strategically located near St. Louis, offering access to a broader range of employment opportunities.

The presence of major companies in the St. Louis region, such as Boeing and Centene, contributes to the area’s economic strength. Ballwin itself hosts over 300 businesses, ranging from small shops to larger enterprises (according to the City of Ballwin). This creates a dynamic local economy.

Climate and Recreation

Ballwin enjoys a temperate climate with four distinct seasons. Summers are warm and humid, with average highs in July around 89°F (according to myPerfectWeather). Winters are cold, with average lows in January near 21°F (according to myPerfectWeather).

The city offers numerous recreational opportunities, including parks, trails, and community centers. Vlasis Park and Ballwin Town Center are popular hubs for residents. The city’s commitment to green spaces enhances the quality of life for its inhabitants.

Parks and Outdoor Activities

Ballwin is known for its numerous parks and green spaces, providing ample opportunities for outdoor recreation. Vlasis Park is a central feature, offering playgrounds, walking trails, and sports facilities. The city’s park system is well-maintained and caters to a variety of interests, from active sports to leisurely strolls.

These recreational areas contribute to the city’s appeal as a family-friendly community. They provide residents with spaces to enjoy nature, exercise, and connect with neighbors. The accessibility of these amenities enhances the overall living experience in Ballwin.

Seasonal Considerations

Residents of Ballwin can expect a true four-season climate. Summers are hot and humid, typically from May through September, with average high temperatures in the upper 80s Fahrenheit (according to myPerfectWeather). Winters are cold, with average daily highs in the low 40s Fahrenheit and lows in the mid-20s Fahrenheit during January (according to myPerfectWeather).

Spring and autumn offer milder temperatures, making them ideal for outdoor activities. The annual precipitation is around 44 inches, with May being the wettest month (according to myPerfectWeather). Snowfall averages about 11 inches per year (according to myPerfectWeather).

Ballwin, Missouri, offers a compelling blend of suburban comfort and accessibility to urban opportunities. This St. Louis suburb is recognized for its family-friendly environment, strong school systems, and a generally safe atmosphere, making it an attractive option for those seeking a well-rounded lifestyle.

The city’s appeal is further enhanced by its dedication to maintaining a high quality of life for its residents. With a focus on preserving green spaces and fostering community engagement through various events, Ballwin aims to provide a fulfilling living experience. Its strategic location also grants convenient access to the diverse employment landscape and cultural attractions of the greater St. Louis metropolitan area.

Is it Safe to Live in Ballwin?

Ballwin stands out with a crime rate that is significantly lower than the national average, contributing to its reputation as a secure residential area. The overall crime rate in Ballwin is 75% lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Violent crimes, which include offenses like assault and robbery, are particularly infrequent, with a rate that is 84% below the national average (according to AreaVibes).

Property crime rates also remain substantially below national figures, indicating a low incidence of theft and burglary. Ballwin experiences 73% fewer property crimes compared to the U.S. average (according to AreaVibes). This consistent trend of low crime across both violent and property categories solidifies Ballwin’s status as a safe community.

Housing and Cost of Living

The cost of living in Ballwin is generally on par with the national average, with certain expenses falling below national benchmarks. Ballwin’s overall cost of living index is 100%, meaning it is neither significantly more nor less expensive than the U.S. average (according to PayScale). Housing expenses in Ballwin are approximately 8% higher than the national average (according to PayScale).

Rental options in Ballwin are varied, with the average rent for all bedroom counts and property types reported at $2,300 as of April 2026 (according to Zumper). The median home price in Ballwin was $412,000 in March 2026, reflecting a modest increase of 2.9% from the previous year (according to Redfin). Within the 63011 zip code, the median home price is $450,000, with a median rent of $2,600 per month (according to realtor.com®).

Housing Costs

For those considering homeownership in Ballwin, the median sale price of a home was $412,000 as of March 2026 (according to Redfin). Property taxes are managed by St. Louis County and typically range from 1.8% to 2.1% of the assessed home value (according to the City of Ballwin). These tax revenues are crucial for supporting the highly-regarded Rockwood and Parkway school districts.

For renters, Ballwin provides a range of choices. One-bedroom apartments generally cost between $1,050 and $1,300 per month (according to the City of Ballwin). Two-bedroom units typically fall within the $1,350 to $1,650 monthly price range (according to the City of Ballwin). Across all types of rentals, the average monthly rent in Ballwin is $2,300 (according to Zumper).

Cost of Living Breakdown

Ballwin’s cost of living is closely aligned with the national average, with a cost of living index of 100% (according to PayScale). While housing expenses are slightly above the national average by about 8% (according to PayScale), other costs help to balance this out. Utility prices in Ballwin are notably 6% lower than the national average (according to PayScale).

Transportation expenses, which include costs like bus fares and gas prices, are 10% lower than the national average (according to PayScale). Furthermore, grocery prices in Ballwin are 3% lower than the national average (according to PayScale). Healthcare costs in the city are comparable to the national average (according to PayScale).

Economy and Job Market

Ballwin’s economy is robust, supported by a diverse array of businesses, from small local boutiques to well-known national corporations. The city is home to over 300 businesses that serve both its residents and the surrounding communities (according to the City of Ballwin). The average annual salary in Ballwin is approximately $42,598 (according to ZipRecruiter).

The unemployment rate in Ballwin was recorded at 3.5% as of February 2026 (according to Data Commons), which is lower than the national average and indicates a stable job market. St. Louis County, where Ballwin is situated, reports an unemployment rate of 4.40% (according to YCharts).

Major Employers

Ballwin benefits significantly from its proximity to St. Louis, a major metropolitan hub with a thriving job market. Key employers in the broader St. Louis region include prominent institutions such as Washington University, Boeing, Barnes Jewish Hospital, General Motors, and St. Louis University (according to the St. Louis Region). Within Ballwin itself, national corporations like Target, Lowe’s, and Old Navy are significant employers (according to the City of Ballwin).

Other notable employers contributing to the regional economy include Centene, Edward Jones, and Enterprise Mobility (according to the St. Louis Region). This diverse economic landscape ensures a wide range of employment prospects for Ballwin’s residents.

Average Salary and Income

The average annual salary in Ballwin is $42,598, which translates to roughly $20.48 per hour (according to ZipRecruiter). In terms of household income, Ballwin reported a median of $124,626 in 2022 (according to the City of Ballwin). This figure is notably higher than the median household income for the state of Missouri, which was $66,498 (according to the City of Ballwin).

The median age of Ballwin’s population is 43 years, with a total of 31,279 residents (according to Point2Homes). The demographic makeup is predominantly White, accounting for 75.9% of the population, with Asian residents comprising 8.9% and those identifying as Multiracial making up 8.2% (according to Census Dots). The gender distribution is nearly balanced, with 50.2% males and 49.8% females (according to Point2Homes).

Climate and Weather

Ballwin experiences a typical four-season climate characteristic of the Midwestern United States. Summers are generally warm and humid, with average high temperatures in July reaching approximately 89°F (according to myPerfectWeather). Winters are cold, with average low temperatures in January around 21°F (according to myPerfectWeather).

The city receives an average of 44 inches of precipitation annually, with May typically being the wettest month (according to myPerfectWeather). Snowfall averages around 11 inches per year (according to myPerfectWeather). Throughout the year, temperatures in Ballwin typically fluctuate between 21°F and 89°F (according to myPerfectWeather).

Education and Schools

Ballwin is served by two highly-regarded public school districts: Parkway C-2 and Rockwood R-VI, both recognized for their strong academic performance. Ballwin Elementary School, for instance, consistently ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Missouri based on overall test scores (according to Ballwin Elementary School).

Public schools within the 63011 zip code, which encompasses Ballwin, demonstrate impressive academic results, with average math proficiency scores of 60% and reading proficiency scores of 63% (according to SchoolDigger.com). These figures significantly exceed the Missouri state averages of 40% for math and 43% for reading. West High School in Ballwin is also noted for being among the top high schools in the state (according to SchoolDigger.com).

Demographics

Ballwin is home to approximately 31,279 residents, with a median age of 42.6 years (according to Point2Homes). The population is primarily White, constituting 75.9% of residents, followed by Asian residents at 8.9% and Multiracial individuals at 8.2% (according to Census Dots). The gender distribution is nearly equal, with 50.2% males and 49.8% females (according to Point2Homes).

Households in Ballwin average about 3 members, and 72.5% of these are family households (according to Point2Homes). The median household income in Ballwin was reported as $146,690 in 2024, showing a slight increase from the preceding year (according to Point2Homes).

Pros and Cons of Living in Ballwin

Ballwin offers a desirable suburban lifestyle with numerous advantages, particularly for families. Its low crime rates and highly-rated school districts are significant attractions. The cost of living, while comparable to the national average, provides good value when considering the overall quality of life and available amenities.

However, housing costs can be a considerable factor for some, as the median home prices indicate a competitive market. While transportation and grocery expenses are below the national average, overall living costs necessitate careful financial planning. The city’s climate also presents distinct seasonal variations, including hot summers and cold winters.

Pros

Ballwin is widely recognized for its safety, with crime rates considerably lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes). The city excels in providing excellent educational opportunities through its top-tier public school districts, such as Parkway and Rockwood. The high median household income suggests a robust local economy and an affluent resident base (according to Point2Homes).

Additionally, Ballwin features a pleasant climate with distinct seasons, generally offering a comfortable environment throughout the year (according to myPerfectWeather). The community is strongly family-oriented, boasting numerous parks and recreational facilities that enhance residents’ well-being.

Cons

While Ballwin presents many benefits, potential residents should be aware of certain considerations. The median home price of $412,000 as of March 2026 can be a financial hurdle for some prospective buyers (according to Redfin). Although utility costs are 6% lower than the national average, overall living expenses can still be substantial.

The city experiences hot and humid summers, which may not suit everyone’s preferences. Furthermore, while the job market is stable, the average salary may be lower compared to those found in larger metropolitan areas.

Major Employers and Economic Opportunities

Ballwin’s economy is strengthened by a mix of local businesses and established national corporations, fostering a stable job market for its residents. The city’s strategic location near St. Louis provides access to an even broader spectrum of employment opportunities.

The presence of major companies within the St. Louis region, such as Boeing and Centene, significantly contributes to the area’s economic vitality. Ballwin itself is home to over 300 businesses, ranging from small retail shops to larger enterprises (according to the City of Ballwin), creating a dynamic local economy.

Climate and Recreation

Ballwin experiences a temperate climate characterized by four distinct seasons. Summers are typically warm and humid, with average high temperatures around 89°F in July (according to myPerfectWeather). Winters are cold, with average low temperatures in January dipping to approximately 21°F (according to myPerfectWeather).

The city offers a wealth of recreational activities, including numerous parks, walking trails, and community centers. Vlasis Park and the Ballwin Town Center are popular gathering spots for residents. The city’s commitment to maintaining its green spaces significantly contributes to the high quality of life for its inhabitants.

Parks and Outdoor Activities

Ballwin is renowned for its extensive network of parks and green spaces, offering abundant opportunities for outdoor recreation. Vlasis Park serves as a central community hub, featuring playgrounds, walking paths, and various sports facilities. The city’s park system is meticulously maintained and caters to a wide range of interests, from active sports enthusiasts to those seeking peaceful nature walks.

These recreational areas are integral to the city’s appeal as a family-friendly community. They provide residents with accessible spaces to enjoy the outdoors, engage in physical activity, and foster connections with neighbors, thereby enhancing the overall living experience in Ballwin.

Seasonal Considerations

Residents of Ballwin can anticipate a classic four-season climate. Summers are generally hot and humid, typically extending from May through September, with average high temperatures hovering in the upper 80s Fahrenheit (according to myPerfectWeather). Winters are cold, with average daily highs in the low 40s Fahrenheit and lows in the mid-20s Fahrenheit during January (according to myPerfectWeather).

Spring and autumn provide milder weather, making these seasons particularly pleasant for outdoor pursuits. The annual precipitation averages around 44 inches, with May recording the highest rainfall (according to myPerfectWeather). Average snowfall amounts to about 11 inches per year (according to myPerfectWeather).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *