Is Parkville Safe, Pros and cons of living in Parkville

The city of Parkville offers a blend of suburban tranquility and convenient access to urban amenities, making it an appealing place for many to call home. It presents a unique lifestyle for its residents, balancing community feel with opportunities for growth and engagement.

### Is Parkville Safe?

Parkville’s crime rate is generally considered low, with statistics indicating a lower incidence of crime compared to national averages. In Parkville, MD, the crime rate is around 41.99 incidents per 1,000 residents annually (according to CrimeGrade). While property crimes constitute a larger portion of reported incidents, violent crime rates are also a consideration. The violent crime rate in Parkville, MD, is approximately 5.41 per 1,000 residents, which is higher than the Maryland state average (according to Mike Fielder). However, many residents consider the central parts of the city to be the safest (according to CrimeGrade).

In contrast, Parkville, MO, presents a different safety profile, boasting one of the lowest violent crime rates in the United States. Parkville, MO, has a crime rate that is 60% lower than the national average, with violent crimes being 67% lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes). This makes Parkville, MO, a statistically safe place to live, with a 1 in 118 chance of being a victim of any crime.

### Housing Costs

The housing market in Parkville, MO, shows a median home value of $578,744 as of March 2026, which has increased by 3.4% over the past year (according to Zillow). Homes in Parkville, MO, are selling for a median price of $506K as of March 2026, a decrease of 12.5% compared to the previous year (according to Redfin). For renters, the median gross rent in Parkville, MO, is $1,162 per month (according to Point2Homes). The average rent for an apartment in Parkville, MO, is approximately $1,056 per month, which is significantly lower than the national average (according to Apartments.com).

In Parkville, MD, housing expenses are approximately 6% higher than the national average (according to PayScale). The average rent in Parkville, MD, is $1,425 per month as of May 2026, which is 13% lower than the national average (according to Apartments.com). Zillow reports the average rent in Parkville, MD, as $2,350 per month as of April 2026, which is 17.5% higher than the national average (according to Zillow). Median home prices in Parkville, MD, were $312K in March 2026, an increase of 17.7% year-over-year (according to Redfin).

### Cost of Living

The overall cost of living in Parkville, MO, is 23% higher than the national average, with housing costs being 89% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). This is in contrast to Parkville, MO’s affordability, where the cost of living is 10% less expensive than the national average (according to ERI Economic Research Institute). For renters in Parkville, MO, the median household income is $52,721, with a rent-to-income ratio of 26.4% (according to Point2Homes).

In Parkville, MD, the cost of living is 5% higher than the national average (according to PayScale). Housing expenses in Parkville, MD, are 6% higher than the national average, and utility prices are 18% higher than the national average (according to PayScale). Grocery prices in Parkville, MD, are 2% higher than the national average, while healthcare is 6% lower than the national average (according to PayScale).

### Job Market and Economy

Parkville, MO, benefits from a strong job market, with an unemployment rate of 1.6%, which is below the U.S. average (according to Platte County EDC). The average annual pay in the county surrounding Parkville, MO, is $59,070 (according to Platte County EDC). Major employers in the Parkville, MO area include Park University, Rosnet, and the National Golf Club of Kansas City (according to Zippia and Platte County EDC). The average salary in Parkville, MO, is approximately $51,547 per year (according to ZipRecruiter).

In Parkville, MD, the unemployment rate is 5.9%, with a median household income of $68,608 (according to DoorProfit). However, other sources indicate a median household income of $79,178 in Parkville, MD (according to World Population Review). Major employers in Parkville, MD, include large retail chains such as Walmart, Target, and The Home Depot, as well as Baltimore County Public Schools (according to Indeed and Lensa). The average salary in Parkville, MD, is around $60,000 to $80,000 per year for a comfortable living (according to LivingInMaryland.com).

### Climate

Parkville, Maryland, experiences a temperate climate with four distinct seasons. The average temperature ranges from 27°F in January to 88°F in July (according to myPerfectWeather). Annual snowfall is light at 25 inches, and total annual precipitation is high at 48 inches, with July being the wettest month (according to myPerfectWeather). Humidity levels rise in the summer, leading to muggy conditions in July and August.

Parkville, Missouri, has a climate where summers are hot, muggy, and wet, while winters are very cold, snowy, and windy (according to WeatherSpark). Temperatures typically range from 23°F to 89°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below 6°F or exceeding 98°F (according to WeatherSpark). The wettest month in Parkville, MO, is June, with an average of 12.5 days of precipitation (according to WeatherSpark).

### Education

Parkville, MD, has public schools that perform below the state average in math and reading proficiency. The average math proficiency score is 17%, and the average reading proficiency score is 35% (according to Public School Review). Parkville High School, for example, ranks in the bottom 50% of Maryland schools for overall test scores, with 5% of students proficient in math and 27% in reading (according to NeighborhoodScout). The student-teacher ratio at Parkville High School is 14:1 (according to Public School Review).

Parkville, MO, is home to Park University, which awarded 2,131 degrees in 2023 (according to Data USA). Information regarding the overall K-12 public school performance in Parkville, MO, is not readily available in the provided search results.

### Demographics

Parkville, MD, has a population of approximately 30,500 residents (according to Data USA). The racial composition includes 49.57% White, 36.87% Black or African American, 4.62% Asian, and smaller percentages for other groups (according to World Population Review). The median age in Parkville, MD, is 38.5 years (according to World Population Review).

Parkville, MO, has a population of about 8,370 residents (according to Data USA). The demographic makeup is predominantly White (Non-Hispanic) at 98.7%, followed by Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents (according to Data USA). The median age in Parkville, MO, is 39.4 years (according to Census Reporter).

The article below discusses Parkville, MO.

Parkville, Missouri, offers a compelling mix of small-town charm and access to big-city amenities, making it a desirable location for those seeking a balanced lifestyle. The community is known for its friendly atmosphere and well-maintained neighborhoods, providing a strong sense of belonging for its residents. This blend of comfort and convenience shapes the daily experience for those who choose to make Parkville their home.

The city’s strategic location provides easy access to Kansas City, offering opportunities for employment, entertainment, and cultural experiences. This proximity allows residents to enjoy the benefits of a larger metropolitan area without sacrificing the peace and quiet of suburban living. Parkville’s commitment to community development and quality of life is evident in its various local initiatives and services.

Is it Safe to Live in Parkville?

Parkville, MO, stands out for its low crime rates, significantly below national averages. The overall crime rate in Parkville is 60% lower than the national average, with violent crimes being 67% lower than the U.S. average (according to AreaVibes). This statistical safety contributes to a sense of security for its residents.

Residents generally consider the western parts of Parkville to be the safest areas. The likelihood of becoming a victim of any crime in Parkville is approximately 1 in 118, a notably low figure (according to AreaVibes). This low incidence of crime makes Parkville an attractive option for individuals and families prioritizing safety.

Housing Costs in Parkville

The housing market in Parkville, MO, presents a range of options for both buyers and renters. As of March 2026, the median home value in Parkville was $578,744, reflecting a 3.4% increase over the past year (according to Zillow). Homes are selling relatively quickly, with an average of 49 days on the market (according to Redfin).

For renters, the cost of living is more affordable compared to many areas. The median gross rent in Parkville, MO, stands at $1,162 per month (according to Point2Homes). Apartments offer a range of prices, with one-bedroom units averaging around $1,056 per month and two-bedroom units averaging about $1,155 per month (according to Apartments.com).

Cost of Living

Parkville, MO, offers a cost of living that is generally more affordable than the national average. The overall cost of living in Parkville is approximately 10% less expensive than the national average (according to ERI Economic Research Institute). This affordability extends to various aspects of daily life for its residents.

Housing costs, while a significant portion of any budget, are also more reasonable in Parkville compared to many other U.S. cities. The median household income for renters is $52,721, with rent typically consuming about 26.4% of their income (according to Point2Homes). This indicates a manageable rent-to-income ratio for many residents.

Job Market and Economy

The economic landscape of Parkville, MO, is characterized by a robust job market and a low unemployment rate. The unemployment rate in Parkville hovers around 1.6%, which is considerably lower than the U.S. average (according to Platte County EDC). This indicates a healthy and active employment environment for residents.

The average annual salary in Parkville, MO, is approximately $51,547 (according to ZipRecruiter). Key employers in the area include Park University and various businesses within the Platte County region, contributing to the local economy and employment opportunities (according to Zippia). Many residents also benefit from remote work opportunities, with 21% working from home (according to Platte County EDC).

Climate and Weather

Parkville, MO, experiences a climate with distinct seasons, offering a varied year-round weather experience. Summers are typically hot, muggy, and wet, with average high temperatures in July reaching around 89°F (according to WeatherSpark). Winters are notably cold, often bringing snow and wind, with average low temperatures in January around 23°F (according to WeatherSpark).

The city sees a significant amount of precipitation throughout the year. June is typically the wettest month, with an average of 12.5 days experiencing precipitation (according to WeatherSpark). Spring and fall offer milder temperatures, making these seasons particularly pleasant for outdoor activities.

Education in Parkville

Parkville, MO, is home to Park University, a significant educational institution that awarded 2,131 degrees in 2023 (according to Data USA). The university contributes to the intellectual and cultural vibrancy of the community.

Information regarding the performance and ratings of K-12 public schools in Parkville, MO, is not extensively detailed in the provided search results. However, the presence of Park University suggests a commitment to higher education within the community.

Demographics

Parkville, MO, is a community with a population of approximately 8,370 residents (according to Data USA). The demographic profile is largely characterized by a White population, with White (Non-Hispanic) residents forming the largest ethnic group (according to Data USA).

The median age in Parkville, MO, is around 39.4 years, indicating a population that is mature and established (according to Census Reporter). The community’s composition offers a stable and close-knit environment for its residents.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *