Is Niles Safe, Pros and cons of living in Niles

Niles, Illinois, offers a blend of suburban tranquility and urban accessibility, situated directly on Chicago’s northwest border. This community spans six square miles, characterized by residential stability and a strong local identity. Its strategic location, with convenient access to Metra rail lines and major expressways like I-90, I-94, and I-294, makes it an attractive base for those working or exploring the greater Chicago metropolitan area. The village was established in 1946 and prides itself on its history, including launching one of the first free ambulance services in the state.

The demographic makeup of Niles reflects a diverse population. As of the most recent data, the population is approximately 30,064 people, with a projected increase to 30,314 by 2026 (according to the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey). The racial composition is primarily White (62.2%), followed by Asian (20.3%), and Hispanic (13.3%) (US Census Bureau). A significant portion of residents, about 41.9%, were born outside the country, indicating a multicultural community (Data USA). The median household income in Niles is reported at $75,274 (US Census Bureau), with a notable 5.6% of families living in poverty (US Census Bureau).

Is it Safe to Live in Niles?

Niles generally presents a safe environment for its residents, with crime rates that are largely comparable to or better than national averages in certain categories. The overall crime rate in Niles is reported to be about average when compared to other U.S. cities on a per 100,000 residents basis (AreaVibes). However, violent crime rates are exceptionally low, with only 55 incidents per 100,000 people, positioning Niles as a very safe city in this regard (AreaVibes).

Specifically, violent crimes in Niles are significantly lower than the national average. There were 16 reported violent crimes, equating to 55 per 100,000 individuals, which is 84.7% lower than the U.S. average (AreaVibes). The village has experienced zero reported murders in the most recently reported crime year, further highlighting its security in terms of severe violent offenses (AreaVibes). Property crime rates, however, are higher than the national average, with 2,223 property crimes per 100,000 residents, a figure that is 26.3% higher than the U.S. average (AreaVibes).

Housing Costs and Availability

The housing market in Niles, Illinois, indicates a competitive environment with rising prices. As of March 2026, the median home price was $468,000, marking a substantial increase of 37.6% compared to the previous year (Redfin). Homes in Niles tend to sell relatively quickly, with an average of 56 days on the market, slightly longer than the previous year’s average of 51 days (Redfin).

Rental prices in Niles are also on the rise. As of May 2026, the average rent for an apartment is approximately $1,708 per month, which is about 4% higher than the national average (Apartments.com, Redfin). For specific unit types, a studio apartment averages $1,566 per month, a one-bedroom averages $1,708, a two-bedroom averages $2,359, and a three-bedroom averages $1,847 (Apartments.com). This upward trend in both home prices and rent suggests a strong demand for housing in the area.

Home Prices and Trends

The median sale price of a home in Niles was $468,000 in March 2026, reflecting a significant year-over-year increase of 37.6% (Redfin). This surge in home values indicates a robust seller’s market, where demand is outpacing supply. The median price per square foot has also seen an increase, rising by 12.3% over the past year (Redfin).

Homes in Niles are selling briskly, with an average of 56 days on the market as of March 2026 (Redfin). This timeframe is slightly longer than the previous year but still indicates a dynamic market. The number of homes sold in March 2026 was 29, an increase from 21 homes sold in March of the prior year, further supporting the notion of a strong housing market (Redfin).

Rental Market Insights

The rental market in Niles shows an average rent of $1,708 per month as of May 2026 (Apartments.com). This figure represents a slight increase of 4% compared to the national average rent (Apartments.com). The average apartment size is around 636 square feet, with rent prices experiencing a decrease of 1.4% over the last year (Apartments.com).

For those seeking rental accommodations, studio apartments average $1,566 per month, one-bedroom units are around $1,708, and two-bedroom apartments average $2,359 per month (Apartments.com). Three-bedroom rentals can be found for approximately $1,847 or more (Apartments.com). To comfortably afford the average rent in Niles, a monthly income of about $5,693, or $68,316 annually, is recommended, based on the guideline of spending no more than 30% of income on rent (Apartments.com).

Cost of Living

The overall cost of living in Niles, Illinois, is higher than the national average. The cost of living index stands at 115, meaning it is 15% more expensive than the national average (AreaVibes, Payscale). This figure is calculated based on various expenses, including housing, utilities, groceries, transportation, and healthcare.

Housing expenses in Niles are particularly notable, being 52% higher than the national average (Payscale). Utility prices are slightly lower than the national average, by about 5% (Payscale). Transportation costs, including gas prices and public transit fares, are approximately 4% higher than the national average (Payscale). Grocery prices are also slightly elevated, by about 4% above the national average (Payscale), while healthcare costs are about 16% higher than the national average (Payscale).

Key Expense Categories

Housing is a significant factor in Niles’s higher cost of living, with expenses being 52% above the national average (Payscale). This includes both home purchase prices and rental rates. Utility costs, however, offer some savings, being 5% lower than the national average (Payscale).

Other essential expenses also contribute to the overall cost. Transportation costs are 4% higher than the national average (Payscale). Grocery expenses are similarly elevated, at 4% above the national average (Payscale). Healthcare services in Niles are also more expensive, costing approximately 16% more than the national average (Payscale).

Job Market and Economy

Niles, Illinois, presents a mixed job market with varying salary expectations. The average annual salary in Niles is reported to be $47,518 as of April 2026 (ZipRecruiter). This salary translates to approximately $22.85 per hour or $3,959 per month (ZipRecruiter).

The job market offers opportunities across various sectors, with some high-paying roles identified. Top-paying jobs include Radiation Oncology Nurse, Owner Operator, and Director Of Supply Chain (ZipRecruiter). While the average salary is $47,518, some popular jobs in the area can offer significantly higher pay, with certain roles exceeding the city average (ZipRecruiter).

Major Employers and Industries

Several large companies have a presence in or near Niles, contributing to its employment landscape. These include major retailers like Walmart and Costco Wholesale, as well as various service and manufacturing companies (Indeed.com, Lensa). Sears Holdings Corp. and Ross Stores, Inc. are also noted among the largest companies by revenue in the greater Niles area (Lensa).

Specific employers in Niles include Shure, a manufacturer of audio electronics founded in Niles, and Notre Dame College Prep, a Roman Catholic secondary school (Zippia). Other significant companies operating in or serving the Niles area include Walgreens, FedEx, Target, ALDI, UPS, and Kroger (Indeed.com). The manufacturing sector, along with healthcare and social assistance, are key employment industries in the broader region.

Unemployment and Salary Data

The unemployment rate in Niles, IL, is currently at 4.00% as of the latest data, which is lower than the long-term average of 5.37% (YCharts). This rate is slightly higher than the previous month’s rate of 3.70% but lower than the rate from the previous year, which was 4.10% (YCharts).

The average salary in Niles, IL, is reported at $62,000 per year, with an hourly rate of $29.81 (Zippia). This figure differs from other sources, which indicate an average annual salary of $47,518 (ZipRecruiter). The minimum wage in Niles, IL, is $13 per hour, which is higher than the federal minimum wage (Zippia).

Climate and Weather

Niles, Illinois, experiences a climate with distinct seasons, characterized by warm summers and cold, snowy winters. The temperature typically ranges from 20°F to 83°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below 1°F or exceeding 91°F (Weather Spark). Summers are generally warm and wet, while winters are freezing, snowy, and windy, with the year-round weather being partly cloudy (Weather Spark).

The warmest months are July and August, with average high temperatures around 83°F and average low temperatures around 67°F (Weather Spark). The coldest period is from December to March, with January seeing average low temperatures of 20°F and highs of 32°F (Weather Spark). The area receives an average of 40 inches of precipitation annually, with about 37 inches of snowfall (myPerfectWeather).

Temperature and Precipitation

The warm season in Niles lasts from late May to mid-September, with daily high temperatures averaging above 73°F (Weather Spark). July is the hottest month, with average highs of 83°F and lows of 67°F (Weather Spark). The cold season extends from late November to early March, with average daily high temperatures below 42°F (Weather Spark).

Niles experiences a wet season from late March to early October, with a greater than 26% chance of a wet day (Weather Spark). June typically has the most wet days, averaging 10.6 days with at least 0.04 inches of precipitation. The drier season runs from early October to late March, with January having the fewest wet days, averaging 5.1 days (Weather Spark). Annual snowfall averages around 37 inches, with most of it occurring between November and April (myPerfectWeather).

Education and Schools

Niles, Illinois, is served by a system of public schools that demonstrate varied performance levels. For the 2026 school year, there are six public schools serving approximately 3,731 students (Niche). The average math proficiency score for students in Niles public schools is 30%, and the reading proficiency score is 37%, both of which are higher than the state averages (Niche).

The schools in Niles have an average ranking of 7 out of 10, placing them in the top 50% of Illinois public schools (Niche). Minority enrollment constitutes 53% of the student body, with a majority being Asian and Hispanic students (Niche). This demographic is slightly lower than the Illinois public school average of 55% (Niche).

Public School Performance

Niles’s public schools show mixed results in terms of performance and rankings. Emerson Middle School is a notable institution, ranking 97th out of 1,368 middle schools in Illinois and earning a 5-star rating from SchoolDigger (SchoolDigger.com). This school demonstrates significantly higher test scores than state and district averages, with 79% of students proficient in English Language Arts and 61.5% in Mathematics (SchoolDigger.com).

Other schools, like Clarence E. Culver School, also show above-average test scores, ranking 724th out of 2,056 elementary schools in Illinois (SchoolDigger.com). However, there are performance disparities, with schools like Mark Twain Elementary School and V.H. Nelson Elementary School facing challenges in test scores and higher chronic absenteeism rates (SchoolDigger.com). The overall chronic absenteeism rate across all Niles schools is 25.4%, which is a concerning trend impacting student achievement (SchoolDigger.com).

Demographics and Population

Niles, Illinois, has a population of approximately 30,064 residents, with a projected increase to 30,314 by 2026 (US Census Bureau). The community is diverse, with White residents making up 62.2% of the population, followed by Asian residents at 20.3% and Hispanic residents at 13.3% (US Census Bureau). This demographic profile shows an increase in racial diversity compared to previous years (Census Dots).

The median household income in Niles is reported at $75,274 (US Census Bureau). A smaller percentage of families, 5.6%, live below the poverty line (US Census Bureau). The population is also characterized by a significant number of foreign-born residents, with 41.9% of individuals born outside the country (Data USA).

Population Trends

Niles has experienced a slight population decrease from 30,912 in 2020 to an estimated 30,064 in the most recent data (Census Dots). However, projections indicate a modest growth, reaching an estimated 30,314 by 2026, assuming a consistent annual rate of change (US Census Bureau). This suggests a stable population with minor fluctuations.

The racial and ethnic composition of Niles has become more diverse over time. The Hispanic population has grown by an estimated 16.1% since the 2020 Census, increasing its share of the total population from 11.2% to 13.3% (Census Dots). Similarly, the Asian population has seen a growth of 1.2%, increasing its share from 19.5% to 20.3% (Census Dots).

Ethnic and Racial Composition

The dominant racial group in Niles is White, comprising 62.2% of the population (Census Dots). The Asian population represents the second-largest group at 20.3%, significantly higher than the state average (Census Dots). Hispanic residents form the third-largest group at 13.3% (Census Dots).

Other racial groups include Black residents at 2.3%, Multiracial individuals at 1.7%, and Native American/Other at 0.2% (Census Dots). The proportion of Hispanic residents in Niles is lower than the state average, while the proportion of Asian residents is considerably higher than the state average (Census Dots).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *