Is Plum Safe, Pros and cons of living in Plum

Plum, Pennsylvania, offers a blend of suburban tranquility and convenient access to urban amenities, making it an appealing location for many. This borough, situated northeast of Pittsburgh, provides a community atmosphere with a range of housing options and a generally lower cost of living compared to the national average. Its size and layout contribute to a pace of life that balances quiet residential areas with accessible local services and employment opportunities. The community is characterized by its diverse population and a commitment to maintaining a safe and welcoming environment for its residents.

The borough’s appeal is further enhanced by its educational institutions and a job market that supports a stable economy. Residents benefit from the presence of well-regarded schools and a variety of local businesses and larger employers that contribute to the area’s economic vitality. Plum’s location also offers recreational opportunities and a climate that experiences distinct seasons, providing a varied backdrop for daily life. This combination of factors makes Plum a noteworthy consideration for those seeking a place to settle in the greater Pittsburgh metropolitan area.

Is it Safe to Live in Plum?

Plum, Pennsylvania, is generally considered a safe place to live, with crime rates significantly below national averages. In a typical year, the crime rate per 1,000 residents is notably low, positioning Plum as a secure community (as reported by AreaVibes). This safety is further evidenced by its ranking among the safest cities in the United States, with violent crime incidents being exceptionally low (as reported by AreaVibes). Residents often feel secure in their neighborhoods, contributing to the overall peaceful atmosphere of the borough.

Analysis of FBI data indicates that Plum Borough has a violent crime rate of 61.2 per 100,000 residents and a property crime rate of 153.0 per 100,000 residents (according to FBI data for 2024). These figures are substantially lower than the national averages, with Plum Borough’s total crime rate being considerably less than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes, citing FBI data). The borough also ranks highly for safety, often placing in the 90th percentile or higher, meaning it is safer than a vast majority of U.S. cities (as reported by NeighborhoodScout and AreaVibes).

Violent Crime Rates

The violent crime rate in Plum is exceptionally low, with only 61 incidents per 100,000 people. This places Plum among the safest cities in the United States for violent crime (as reported by AreaVibes). Your chance of being a victim of violent crime in Plum is approximately 1 in 1057, which is about average for all communities in America, across all population sizes (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Violent crimes tracked include armed robbery, aggravated assault, rape, and murder. In Pennsylvania, only about 20% of communities have a lower crime rate than Plum (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). This low incidence of violent crime contributes significantly to the borough’s reputation as a safe place to reside.

Property Crime Rates

Property crime in Plum is also well below the national average. There were 40 property crimes reported per 100,000 residents, which is 91.3% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This indicates a low incidence of offenses such as burglary, theft, and vehicle theft within the borough.

Your chance of becoming a victim of property crime in Plum is 1 in 614 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Overall, Plum is safer than 87% of the cities in the United States, with crime rates significantly lower than both the national and state averages (as reported by AreaVibes).

Pros and Cons of Living in Plum

Plum, Pennsylvania, presents a balanced profile for potential residents, with notable advantages in affordability, education, and employment opportunities. The cost of living in Plum is generally below the national average, making it an attractive option for individuals and families looking to manage expenses. Housing, in particular, is relatively affordable when compared to the state and national averages, supported by a healthy home price-to-income ratio (as reported by AreaVibes and BestNeighborhood.org).

The borough also boasts strong educational institutions and a robust employment sector. Plum Borough School District consistently ranks well within Pennsylvania and the nation, indicating a commitment to quality education. Furthermore, the area offers a diverse job market with major employers contributing to a lower-than-average unemployment rate and higher median household incomes, making it a place where residents can find stable employment and financial security (as reported by AreaVibes, Niche, and Data USA).

Affordability and Cost of Living

The overall cost of living in Plum is considered well below average, especially when compared to national figures (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing expenses in Plum are 15% higher than the national average, but utility prices are 22% higher (as reported by PayScale). Transportation costs are also slightly higher, at 11% above the national average (as reported by PayScale).

However, grocery prices are 2% lower than the national average, and healthcare costs are 5% lower (as reported by PayScale). The median home price in Plum was $279,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). The median rent stands at $1.6K, with a year-over-year price growth of 15.81% (as reported by Realtor.com®).

Housing Market

Plum’s housing market is characterized by a median listing price of $300K (as reported by Realtor.com®). In March 2026, home prices saw a 21.2% increase compared to the previous year, with a median sale price of $279K (as reported by Redfin). Homes in Plum typically sell after 57 days on the market, which is faster than the previous year’s 97 days (as reported by Redfin).

The median home value in Plum is $215,009 (as reported by Livability.com). The home price to income ratio in Plum is 1.9, which is significantly lower than the Pennsylvania average (as reported by AreaVibes). This suggests that housing in Plum is relatively affordable for its residents.

Job Market and Major Employers

Plum’s job market is supported by a higher-than-average median household income and lower unemployment rates, creating a favorable employment environment (as reported by AreaVibes). The unemployment rate in Plum was 4.8% in 2026 (as reported by Data Commons). Major employment sectors for Plum residents include Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Educational Services (as reported by Data USA).

Key employers in the greater Allegheny County area, which includes Plum, feature prominent institutions such as UPMC, the University of Pittsburgh, and various government entities (as reported by the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis). Other notable companies with a presence in Plum include FedEx, McDonald’s, and ALDI (as reported by Indeed.com).

Climate

Plum, Pennsylvania, experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. The average summer high temperature is around 83°F in July, while the average winter low is around 22°F in January (as reported by Time and Date and IDcide). The borough generally has mild summers and very cold winters, with temperatures rarely dropping below 6°F or exceeding 90°F (as reported by Time and Date).

Annual precipitation in Plum averages around 3.53 inches, with rainfall fairly evenly distributed throughout the year. June is typically the wettest month, with an average rainfall of 4.66 inches (as reported by Time and Date). The borough also experiences an average annual snowfall of 30 inches (as reported by Livability.com).

School Ratings

Plum Borough School District is highly regarded, consistently ranking among the top school districts in Pennsylvania and the nation. It holds an overall grade of A- (as reported by Niche). The district is noted for its strong academic performance, with high proficiency rates in math and reading, and a commendable graduation rate of 97% (as reported by Public School Review).

Individual schools within the district also receive high ratings. Pivik Elementary School is recognized as a top-performing elementary school, and Plum Middle School and Plum Senior High School also achieve strong rankings (as reported by SchoolDigger and Niche). These educational strengths contribute to Plum’s appeal for families prioritizing quality schooling for their children.

Demographics

As of the 2020 census, Plum had a population of 27,144 (as reported by Wikipedia). The median age in Plum is 44.3 years, with 19.8% of residents under 18 and 21.6% aged 65 or older (as reported by Wikipedia). The racial makeup of the borough is predominantly White, accounting for 93.9% of the population, with smaller percentages of African American, Asian, and other racial groups (as reported by Wikipedia).

The median household income in Plum was $66,680 in 2010 (as reported by Wikipedia), and more recent estimates place the average annual household income around $104,512 in 2024 (as reported by Point2Homes). A significant majority of residents are U.S. citizens, with a low poverty rate of 3.57% (as reported by Data Commons and Point2Homes).

Housing Costs in Plum

Plum, Pennsylvania, offers a housing market with a median listing price of $300,000 (as reported by Realtor.com®). This figure places it in a competitive range, with recent data showing a median sale price of $279,000 as of March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). The median home value in Plum is approximately $215,009 (as reported by Livability.com), which is lower than the Pennsylvania state average of $219,976 (as reported by Livability.com).

The home price-to-income ratio in Plum is 1.9, which is considerably lower than the state average, indicating a relatively affordable housing market for its residents (as reported by AreaVibes). Homes in Plum tend to sell faster than in previous years, with an average of 57 days on the market in March 2026, down from 97 days the prior year (as reported by Redfin).

Median Home Price

The median home price in Plum was $279,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). Other sources indicate a median listing price of $300,000 (as reported by Realtor.com®) and a median home value of $215,009 (as reported by Livability.com). This data suggests a stable and accessible housing market for potential buyers.

When comparing Plum to the Pennsylvania average, its median home value of $215,009 is slightly lower than the state’s median of $219,976 (as reported by Livability.com). This affordability is further supported by a favorable home price-to-income ratio, making homeownership attainable for many residents (as reported by AreaVibes).

Median Rent

The median rent in Plum stands at approximately $1,600 per month, with a reported year-over-year price growth of 15.81% (as reported by Realtor.com®). However, other sources indicate a median rent of $799 per month for a 1-bedroom unit (as reported by Apartment Finder) and a median rent of $1,025 for houses (as reported by HotPads). The average rent for apartments in the 15239 ZIP code, which covers Plum, is $1,100 (as reported by Rentable).

Rent-to-income ratios, such as 23% for renters, provide insight into the portion of earnings allocated to housing expenses (as reported by Point2Homes). Month-over-month, the median rent has seen a decline of -8.53%, which could improve affordability for renters (as reported by Realtor.com®).

Average Salary and Unemployment in Plum

Plum, Pennsylvania, offers a generally favorable employment landscape with an unemployment rate that is typically lower than the national average. The average annual salary in Plum is around $47,153, which translates to approximately $22.67 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter as of April 26). This figure reflects a range of income levels, with most salaries falling between $32,817 and $57,265 annually (as reported by ZipRecruiter).

The borough’s economic health is further bolstered by higher-than-average median household incomes and a strong employment score (as reported by AreaVibes). The unemployment rate was recorded at 1.73% in some reports, suggesting increased job opportunities and demand for workers (as reported by AreaVibes).

Average Salary

The average annual salary in Plum is approximately $47,153, equating to about $22.67 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter as of April 26). Most salaries in Plum range between $32,817 for the 25th percentile and $57,265 for the 75th percentile (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The median individual income in Plum was $51,517 in 2024 (as reported by Data Commons).

More recent data suggests a median household income of $98,705 (as reported by Plum PA Population 2026). Other sources indicate a median household income of $104,512 in 2024 (as reported by Point2Homes). These figures highlight a robust earning potential within the community.

Unemployment Rate

The unemployment rate in Plum has been reported as low, contributing to its positive employment score. One report indicates an unemployment rate of 1.73%, suggesting strong job prospects and demand for labor (as reported by AreaVibes). Another source provides an unemployment rate of 4.8% for 2026 (as reported by Data Commons).

These figures are generally lower than the national average, indicating a healthy job market within the borough and its surrounding areas. The consistent availability of employment opportunities supports the economic stability of Plum’s residents.

Major Employers

The employment landscape in Plum, Pennsylvania, is supported by a diverse range of employers, including both local businesses and larger corporations that contribute to the regional economy. Within Allegheny County, where Plum is located, major employers include prominent healthcare systems like UPMC, major educational institutions such as the University of Pittsburgh, and various levels of government (as reported by the Center for Workforce Information & Analysis). These large entities provide a significant number of job opportunities for residents in the wider area.

Specific to Plum and its immediate vicinity, companies like FedEx, McDonald’s, Dollar General, and ALDI have a presence, offering various employment options (as reported by Indeed.com). The health care and social assistance sector, retail trade, and educational services are identified as key employment sectors for Plum residents, reflecting the diverse nature of the local job market (as reported by Data USA).

Climate in Plum

Plum, Pennsylvania, experiences a temperate climate characterized by distinct seasons. Summers are generally warm and pleasant, with average high temperatures in July reaching around 83°F (as reported by Time and Date). Winters are cold and snowy, with average low temperatures in January around 22°F (as reported by Time and Date).

The temperature variation throughout the year typically ranges from 22°F to 83°F, rarely falling below 6°F or exceeding 90°F (as reported by Time and Date). This range provides a typical four-season experience for residents.

Temperatures

The warmest month in Plum is July, with an average high temperature of 82°F and an average low of 64°F (as reported by Time and Date). The coldest month is January, with an average high of 37°F and an average low of 22°F (as reported by IDcide). The overall annual average temperature is approximately 48.7°F (as reported by IDcide).

Temperature variations between day and night are moderate, averaging a difference of about 27°F in summer and 22°F in winter (as reported by IDcide). This creates a comfortable diurnal range throughout the year.

Rainfall

Plum receives a moderate amount of rainfall throughout the year, with an annual average of approximately 3.53 inches (as reported by Time and Date). Rainfall is fairly evenly distributed across the seasons, though June tends to be the wettest month, with an average of 4.66 inches of precipitation (as reported by Time and Date).

The wet season typically spans from late March to late August, with a greater than 31% chance of a wet day during this period (as reported by Time and Date). The month with the least rain is January, averaging about 1.5 inches (as reported by Time and Date).

School Ratings in Plum

Plum, Pennsylvania, is served by the Plum Borough School District, which consistently receives high ratings for its educational quality. The district is recognized for its academic rigor and student support, earning an overall “A minus” grade (as reported by Niche). It is ranked among the top school districts in Pennsylvania, performing better than a significant percentage of other districts statewide (as reported by Niche and Public School Review).

Key performance indicators for the district include high math and science proficiency scores, as well as a strong graduation rate. For the 2022-2023 school year, the district was ranked within the top 20% of all school districts in Pennsylvania based on combined math and reading proficiency testing data (as reported by Public School Review). The graduation rate at Plum Borough School District is notably high, at 97% (as reported by Public School Review).

Elementary Schools

Among the elementary schools in Plum, Pivik Elementary School stands out, consistently earning high marks and rankings. It is rated 4.59 out of 5 stars by Niche and is ranked among the top 400 elementary schools in Pennsylvania (as reported by SchoolDigger and Niche). Holiday Park Intermediate School also performs well, with strong scores in math and English language arts (as reported by SchoolDigger).

O’Block Elementary School is another school within the district, though its statewide ranking and proficiency rates are noted as being slightly lower than some of its counterparts, indicating some variation across the district’s elementary schools (as reported by SchoolDigger).

Middle and High Schools

Plum Middle School is recognized for its strong academic performance, ranking among the top middle schools in Pennsylvania and earning 3-4 out of 5 stars from SchoolDigger. The school demonstrates relatively high proficiency rates on state exams, particularly in English language arts (as reported by SchoolDigger).

Plum Senior High School boasts an impressive four-year graduation rate of 87.9%, which surpasses the state average (as reported by SchoolDigger). The school is rated 3.62 out of 5 stars by Niche, based on numerous student and parent reviews (as reported by Niche).

Demographics of Plum

Plum, Pennsylvania, is a borough with a population of approximately 26,060 as of 2026, showing a slight decline from previous census counts (as reported by Plum PA Population 2026). The community is diverse, with the majority of residents identifying as White, at 91.1%, followed by Black or African American at 3.87% (as reported by Plum PA Population 2026). Other racial groups, including those of Asian descent and individuals identifying with two or more races, are present in smaller percentages.

The median age in Plum is 44.4 years, indicating a population that is slightly older than the national average (as reported by Data Commons and Plum PA Population 2026). There is a slightly higher proportion of males to females, with 106.7 males for every 100 females (as reported by Plum PA Population 2026).

Population and Age Distribution

Plum’s population was recorded at 27,144 in the 2020 census (as reported by Wikipedia). The median age is 44.3 years, with 19.8% of residents under 18 and 21.6% aged 65 or older (as reported by Wikipedia). More recent estimates place the population around 26,060 in 2026 (as reported by Plum PA Population 2026).

The age distribution shows a significant portion of the population in the older age brackets, with 21.6% being 65 or older (as reported by Wikipedia). This demographic profile suggests a community with a substantial number of established residents and retirees.

Racial and Ethnic Makeup

The racial composition of Plum is predominantly White, making up 91.1% of the population (as reported by Plum PA Population 2026). Black or African American residents constitute 3.87% of the population, with smaller percentages identifying with Two or more races (2.99%), Asian (1.38%), and other races (0.65%) (as reported by Plum PA Population 2026).

Hispanic or Latino individuals represent about 1.06% of the population (as reported by Plum PA Population 2026). The borough’s demographic makeup is largely consistent with its historical composition, with a strong White majority and a smaller, but present, minority population.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *