Is De Pere Safe, Pros and cons of living in De Pere
The city of De Pere, Wisconsin, offers a blend of suburban tranquility and accessible urban amenities, making it an appealing place to live for many. Situated in Brown County, it provides a community feel with proximity to larger city conveniences. This balance contributes to its desirability for families and young professionals alike.
Is it Safe to Live in De Pere?
De Pere generally presents a safe environment for its residents. The city’s overall crime rate is reported to be significantly lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Specifically, violent crime rates in De Pere are notably below the national average (according to NeighborhoodScout).
This low incidence of violent crime contributes to De Pere’s reputation as a safe place to live. Property crime rates in De Pere are also reported to be lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Your chance of being a victim of a violent crime in De Pere is approximately 1 in 1340, and for property crime, it is about 1 in 177 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). These statistics suggest a secure living environment for those considering a move to De Pere.
Cost of Living and Housing
The cost of living in De Pere is considered to be slightly lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing expenses in De Pere are reported to be 11% higher than the national average (according to Payscale). However, utility prices are notably lower, coming in 14% below the national average (as per Payscale).
The median home value in De Pere is approximately $280,600 (as reported by Niche). As of March 2026, the median listing home price was $417,900 (according to Realtor.com®). In March 2026, De Pere home prices saw a significant increase of 36.5% compared to the previous year, with a median sale price of $464,000 (as reported by Redfin). The average home value in De Pere was $401,113 as of March 2026, an increase of 5.8% over the past year (according to Zillow).
Renting in De Pere is generally more affordable than in many other U.S. cities. The average rent in De Pere is around $1,108 per month (as of May 2026) (according to Apartments.com). This is about 33% lower than the national average rent of $1,642 per month. A studio apartment averages $944 per month, a one-bedroom is $1,108, and a two-bedroom is approximately $1,286 (as of April 2026) (according to Apartments.com).
Housing Expenses
De Pere’s housing expenses are 11% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). However, the median home price in De Pere is $401,113 as of March 2026 (according to Zillow). This median price has seen an increase of 5.8% over the past year. Home prices in De Pere were up 36.5% in March 2026 compared to the previous year, with a median sale price of $464,000 (as reported by Redfin).
Rental Market
As of May 2026, the average rent in De Pere, WI, is $1,108 per month (according to Apartments.com). This figure is 33% lower than the national average rent. A one-bedroom apartment averages $1,108 per month, while a two-bedroom apartment is around $1,286 per month (as of April 2026) (according to Apartments.com). Rental prices have seen a slight increase of 1.3% in the past year (as reported by Apartments.com).
Job Market and Economy
The average annual salary in De Pere, Wisconsin, is approximately $44,363 per year, or $21.33 per hour, as of May 2026 (according to ZipRecruiter). Some of the top-paying professions in De Pere include Anesthesiologist, Software Engineer, and IT Director. The unemployment rate in Wisconsin was 3.4% in February 2026 (according to USAFacts). This rate represents a slight increase from the previous month.
De Pere is home to several major employers that contribute to its economic landscape. These include Schneider National, Inc., a prominent trucking and transportation company, and Georgia-Pacific Corp., known for its paper and tissue products (as reported by the City of De Pere). Bellin Health and Aurora Health Care are also significant employers in the healthcare sector. The Oneida Tribe also plays a role in the local economy through its enterprises and government operations.
Major Employers
Key employers in De Pere include Schneider National, Inc., a leader in truckload and transportation services. Georgia-Pacific Corp. is a significant contributor in the paper and tissue products industry. The healthcare sector is represented by major organizations such as Bellin Health and Aurora Health Care. Additionally, the Oneida Tribe is a major employer through its various enterprises and government functions (as reported by the City of De Pere).
Unemployment Rate
The unemployment rate in Wisconsin was 3.4% in February 2026 (according to USAFacts). This indicates a stable job market within the state. The unemployment rate in De Pere is reported to be 2%, which is 50% lower than the national average (according to NextBurb). This suggests a strong local job market with ample opportunities for residents.
Climate and Weather
De Pere experiences a climate with significant seasonal variations. Temperatures throughout the year typically range from 9°F to 81°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The area receives an average annual precipitation of 32 inches, with approximately 56 inches of snowfall (as per myPerfectWeather).
Summers in De Pere are warm, with July being the hottest month, averaging a high of 81°F and a low of 60°F. Winters are cold, with January seeing the lowest temperatures, averaging a high of 25°F and a low of 10°F. The humidity levels remain comfortable during the summer months, making it a pleasant time for outdoor activities. The city experiences approximately 143 days per year with comfortable weather, generally between mid-May and September.
Average Temperatures
The average annual temperature in De Pere ranges from a low of 11°F in January to a high of 81°F in July (as reported by Time and Date). The warm season, from late May to mid-September, features average daily high temperatures above 70°F. Conversely, the cold season, from early December to early March, has average daily high temperatures below 37°F.
Rainfall and Snowfall
De Pere receives an average of 32 inches of rain annually (as reported by myPerfectWeather). June typically sees the most precipitation, with an average of 3.6 inches for the month. The city also experiences significant snowfall, with an average of 56 inches per year (as per myPerfectWeather). January typically has the least amount of rain, averaging around 0.4 inches.
Education and Schools
De Pere is recognized for its highly-rated public school system. The Unified School District of De Pere is ranked among the top school districts in Wisconsin (according to Niche). The district boasts strong performance in math and reading proficiency scores, exceeding the state averages (as reported by Niche).
Several schools within De Pere have received high accolades. Heritage Elementary School, Susie C. Altmayer Elementary School, and Foxview Intermediate School are among the top-ranked public schools in the area (as per Niche). These schools contribute to De Pere’s reputation as a family-friendly community with a strong emphasis on education.
School Ratings
The Unified School District of De Pere is graded as an A-minus by Niche, placing it in the top 20% of school districts in Wisconsin. Public schools in De Pere have an average math proficiency score of 55% and a reading proficiency score of 51% (as reported by Niche). This is notably higher than the Wisconsin public school averages of 40% for math and 38% for reading.
Student Demographics
In the Unified School District of De Pere, minority enrollment comprises 16% of the student body, with a majority being Hispanic (as reported by Public School Review). This is lower than the Wisconsin public school average of 34% minority enrollment. The student-teacher ratio in the district is 15:1, which is consistent with the state average (as per Public School Review).
Demographics and Population
De Pere is home to approximately 25,301 residents, according to recent Census data (as reported by Point2Homes). The population is relatively diverse, with Caucasians making up the largest portion at 88.4% (as per Point2Homes). Other racial groups include African Americans (1.9%), Asians (2.7%), and those of two or more races (4%).
The median age in De Pere is 36 years (as per Point2Homes). The population is distributed across various age groups, with 17.2% under 15, and a significant portion in the 25-44 age bracket at 26.7%. The gender distribution shows 46.9% males and 53.1% females (as reported by Point2Homes).
Population Breakdown
De Pere has a population of 25,301 residents (as reported by Point2Homes). The racial makeup includes 88.4% White, 1.9% African American, 2.7% Asian, and 4% identifying with two or more races (as per Point2Homes). Hispanic or Latino individuals constitute 1.5% of the population (as reported by Point2Homes).
Age and Gender Distribution
The median age in De Pere is 36 years (as per Point2Homes). The population includes 17.2% under the age of 15 and 17.7% aged 65 and older. Females constitute 53.1% of the population, while males make up 46.9% (as reported by Point2Homes).
Pros and Cons of Living in De Pere
De Pere offers numerous advantages, including its safety and highly-rated schools. The cost of living is generally reasonable, especially when considering rental options. Its location provides a balance between a quiet suburban feel and access to urban amenities.
However, housing costs can be higher than the national average, despite more affordable rental options. The community is noted for having less diversity compared to some other areas. The climate involves cold winters with significant snowfall, which may not appeal to everyone.
Pros
De Pere is highly regarded for its safety, with crime rates significantly below the national average (as reported by AreaVibes and NeighborhoodScout). The public school system is a major draw, with schools consistently receiving high ratings and achieving above-average proficiency scores (as per Niche and Public School Review). The cost of living is also favorable, particularly for renters, with average rents being lower than the national average (according to Apartments.com).
Cons
While rental prices are affordable, the median home price in De Pere can be higher than the national average (as reported by Zillow and Redfin). The area is described as having limited diversity (as per Niche). Additionally, De Pere experiences cold winters with substantial snowfall, which is a characteristic of its Midwestern climate (as reported by myPerfectWeather).