Is Taylors Safe, Pros and cons of living in Taylors

Taylors, South Carolina, offers a blend of suburban comfort and accessibility to the vibrant city of Greenville. This community provides a welcoming environment for those seeking a balance between peaceful living and convenient urban access. With its range of amenities and proximity to natural attractions, Taylors presents a compelling option for individuals and families considering a move to the Upstate region.

The area boasts a diverse population and a cost of living that is generally lower than the national average, making it an attractive place to settle. From its local schools to its recreational opportunities, Taylors provides a well-rounded living experience. This overview will delve into the specifics of what it’s like to live in Taylors, covering safety, economic factors, climate, and community life.

Is it Safe to Live in Taylors?

Taylors presents a mixed picture regarding safety, with crime rates that warrant consideration. The overall crime rate in Taylors is higher than the national average, with a rate of 37.17 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (according to NeighborhoodScout). However, safety can vary significantly by neighborhood, with some areas being considerably safer than others.

Violent crime in Taylors occurs at a rate higher than in most communities across America. The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is approximately 1 in 369, while the chance of being a victim of property crime is 1 in 74 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Despite these figures, Taylors is considered safer than 21% of cities in the United States, and year-over-year crime has decreased by 10% (according to AreaVibes).

Crime Statistics and Neighborhood Safety

When examining crime data, it’s important to note that Taylors’s crime rate is higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Violent crimes are 1% higher than the national average, and property crimes are 7% higher than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). In terms of safety, Taylors ranks in the 21st percentile, meaning it is safer than 21% of U.S. cities but less safe than 79% (according to NeighborhoodScout).

However, residents often consider the northern parts of Taylors to be the safest. Your chance of being a victim of crime can range from 1 in 17 in the southwest neighborhoods to 1 in 40 in the north (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The cost of crime per resident in Taylors is approximately $477 per year, which is slightly more than the national average (according to NeighborhoodScout).

Pros and Cons of Living in Taylors

Taylors offers a compelling mix of advantages and disadvantages for potential residents. Its cost of living is a significant draw, with housing expenses being notably lower than the national average. This affordability, combined with a generally pleasant climate, makes it an appealing place to live.

On the other hand, crime rates are a concern that prospective residents should investigate further. While some neighborhoods offer enhanced safety, the overall crime statistics are higher than the national average. Understanding these factors is crucial for making an informed decision about relocating to Taylors.

Economic Advantages and Disadvantages

The cost of living in Taylors is approximately 4% lower than the U.S. national average and 11% lower than South Carolina’s state average (as reported by Salary.com). Housing expenses are particularly favorable, being 27% lower than the national average (according to PayScale). The median home value in Taylors is around $257,500 (as reported by Data USA), with Zillow reporting a median sale price of $301,583 as of February 2026.

However, the job market presents a more moderate picture. The average salary in Taylors is around $43,000 per year, or $20.00 per hour (as reported by Zippia). The unemployment rate is not readily available from the provided sources. Major employers in the broader Greenville area include BMW Manufacturing Corp., Clemson University, Greenville County Schools, and Prisma Health System.

Housing and Rental Market

Taylors offers a housing market with a median home value of approximately $257,500 (as reported by Data USA and Niche). Zillow indicates a median sale price of $301,583 as of February 2026, while Realtor.com lists a median listing home price of $365,900. The homeownership rate in Taylors is approximately 74.1% (as reported by Data USA).

For renters, the average rent for an apartment in Taylors is around $1,242 per month, which has seen a slight decrease of 1.32% over the past year (as reported by RentCafe). Other sources indicate a median rent of $1,337 (according to Niche) or $1,547 as of March 2026 (according to Zumper). One-bedroom apartments typically rent for about $1,090 (as reported by RentCafe), while Zumper suggests around $1,077 for a one-bedroom unit.

Home Prices and Ownership

The median home value in Taylors is approximately $257,500 (as reported by Data USA and Niche). However, other sources provide different figures, with Zillow noting a median sale price of $301,583 as of February 2026 and Realtor.com reporting a median listing price of $365,900. The homeownership rate in Taylors is high, at about 74.1% (as reported by Data USA).

Properties in Taylors range from entry-level starter homes to larger custom homes with mountain views. The median price for a home has been reported as approximately $181,000 in one report, with prices ranging from $100,000 to $750,000 (according to Expert Real Estate Team).

Rental Market Insights

The average rent for an apartment in Taylors is approximately $1,242 per month, reflecting a 1.32% decrease over the past year (as reported by RentCafe). Other estimates place the median rent at $1,337 (according to Niche) or $1,547 as of March 2026 (according to Zumper). One-bedroom apartments generally cost around $1,090, while two-bedroom units are about $1,217 (as reported by RentCafe).

The majority of rentals in Taylors fall within the $1,001-$1,500 price range per month (as reported by RentCafe). Approximately 24% of households in Taylors are renter-occupied, while 76% are owner-occupied (as reported by RentCafe).

Climate and Weather

Taylors experiences a climate characterized by hot, humid summers and cool winters, with rainfall distributed throughout the year. The temperature typically ranges from 34°F to 89°F and rarely falls below 21°F or exceeds 95°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather and Time and Date).

The hottest month is July, with average highs around 88°F to 91°F and lows of 70°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather and Wanderlog). January is the coldest month, with average lows around 34°F and highs of 52°F to 53°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather and Time and Date).

Seasonal Temperature Variations

Summers in Taylors are hot and muggy, lasting from late May to mid-September, with daily high temperatures frequently exceeding 81°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). July is the peak of summer heat, often reaching highs near 88°F to 91°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather and Wanderlog). Winters are cold, with daily high temperatures generally staying below 59°F from late November to late February (as reported by myPerfectWeather). January sees the lowest temperatures, with average highs around 52°F and lows near 34°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather and Time and Date).

Rainfall and Precipitation Patterns

Taylors receives an average annual precipitation of about 50 to 54 inches (as reported by Livability.com and myPerfectWeather). Rainfall is fairly evenly distributed throughout the year, with March often being the wettest month, averaging around 4.1 to 5.31 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather and IDcide). The driest month is typically October, with approximately 3.2 to 3.9 inches of rain (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Wet days are common, particularly from May to August, with July having an average of 13.9 wet days (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Snowfall is minimal, with an average annual accumulation of about 3 to 4 inches, mostly occurring in January (as reported by myPerfectWeather and Livability.com).

Education and Schools

Taylors is served by the Greenville County School District, which provides a range of public educational options. The public schools in Taylors generally perform well, with an average ranking of 10/10 and scoring in the top 10% of South Carolina public schools (as reported by Niche).

Students in Taylors demonstrate strong academic proficiency. The average math proficiency score is 61%, and the reading proficiency score is 68%, both exceeding the state averages (as reported by Niche). Taylors Elementary School, serving grades K-5, has an “Overall Rating” of Good and a Niche grade of A- (as reported by SC-School Report Cards and Homes.com).

Public School Performance

Public schools in Taylors achieve high ratings, with an average score of 10/10, placing them among the top 10% in South Carolina (as reported by Niche). These schools show impressive student proficiency rates, with 61% in math and 68% in reading, surpassing state averages (as reported by Niche). Taylors Elementary School, for example, received a “Good” overall rating for the 2018-2019 school year (as reported by SC-School Report Cards).

Minority enrollment in Taylors’s public schools is 38% of the student body, which is lower than the South Carolina public school average of 53% (as reported by Niche). The top-ranked public schools in Taylors include Greer Middle College Charter High School, Tigerville Elementary School, and Eastside High School (as reported by Niche).

Higher Education and Learning Opportunities

While Taylors itself is a suburban community, its proximity to Greenville provides access to several higher education institutions. Furman University is located nearby, offering a range of undergraduate and graduate programs. Greenville Technical College also serves the region, providing vocational training and associate degrees to prepare students for the local workforce.

These institutions contribute to a skilled workforce in the area, benefiting both students and employers. The presence of these educational centers enhances the overall learning and development opportunities available to residents of Taylors and the surrounding Upstate region.

Demographics and Community

Taylors is home to a diverse population, with a total of approximately 24,505 residents according to recent census data (as reported by Data USA and Point2Homes). The gender distribution is nearly balanced, with 50.4% male and 49.6% female residents (as reported by Point2Homes). The median age in Taylors is around 37.5 to 38 years, with a notable portion of the population in the adult working-age brackets (as reported by World Population Review and Point2Homes).

The racial makeup of Taylors includes a significant White population, estimated at 68.6% (as reported by Point2Homes). African Americans constitute about 11.5% of the population, and those of Asian descent make up approximately 5.3% (as reported by Point2Homes). A portion of the population, around 11.6%, identifies as belonging to two or more races (as reported by Point2Homes).

Population Trends and Diversity

Taylors is currently experiencing population growth, with an annual rate of 0.66% and an increase of 4.57% since the 2020 census (as reported by World Population Review). The community is home to a diverse demographic profile, with White residents forming the largest group at 68.57% (as reported by World Population Review). African Americans make up 11.48%, and Asians represent 5.34% of the population (as reported by World Population Review).

Hispanic or Latino individuals constitute 13.16% of the population (as reported by World Population Review). Approximately 93.3% of Taylors residents are U.S. citizens, which is slightly higher than the national average (as reported by Data USA).

Household and Family Structure

In Taylors, there are approximately 9,745 households, with an average of 3 members per household (as reported by Point2Homes). A significant majority, about 69.8%, are family households, while the remaining 30.2% consist of individuals living alone or with non-relatives (as reported by Point2Homes). The median age of residents is 37.5 years, with males averaging 34.8 years and females averaging 40 years (as reported by World Population Review).

Data from the 2020 census indicates that 34.3% of households had children under 18 living with them, and 56.4% were married couples living together (as reported by Wikipedia). About 12.5% had a female householder with no husband present, and 28.3% were non-families (as reported by Wikipedia).

Major Employers and Job Market

The Taylors area, situated within the Greenville-Spartanburg Metro Area, benefits from a robust job market driven by several major employers. Key industries in the region include healthcare, retail trade, and manufacturing (as reported by Davis Law Group). The proximity to downtown Greenville also allows residents access to its flourishing economy.

Among the largest employers in the broader Upstate region are BMW Manufacturing Corp., Clemson University, Greenville County Schools, and Prisma Health System, each employing over 5,000 individuals (as reported by Upstate SC Alliance). Other significant employers in Greenville County include Michelin North America and Bon Secours St. Francis Health System (as reported by Greenville Area Development Corporation).

Key Industries and Companies

The primary industries supporting employment in Taylors and the surrounding Greenville area are manufacturing, healthcare, and retail trade (as reported by Davis Law Group). Major companies that form the backbone of the local economy include BMW Manufacturing Corp., a significant automotive producer, and Prisma Health System, a leading healthcare provider (as reported by Upstate SC Alliance and Greenville Area Development Corporation).

Other notable employers in the region include Greenville County Schools, providing educational services, and Michelin, a major tire manufacturer (as reported by Upstate SC Alliance and Greenville Area Development Corporation). Retail giants like Walmart and Target also have a strong presence, offering numerous employment opportunities (as reported by Indeed).

Average Salary and Unemployment

The average salary in Taylors, SC, is approximately $43,000 per year, or $20.00 per hour (as reported by Zippia). Other sources indicate an average annual salary of around $40,168, or $19.31 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The median household income in Taylors is reported as $77,144 (as reported by World Population Review).

Information regarding the current unemployment rate for Taylors specifically is not readily available in the provided search results. However, the average income in Taylors is about $53,666, with salaries having increased over time (as reported by Davis Law Group).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *