Is Anthem Safe, Pros and cons of living in Anthem
Anthem, Arizona, is a master-planned community located north of Phoenix, offering a blend of suburban comfort and desert landscapes. Developed starting in the late 1990s by the Del Webb Corporation, it has quickly become a recognized area for families, known for its amenities, schools, and safety. The community’s design emphasizes a structured lifestyle with various neighborhoods, each offering unique features and access to communal facilities.
The town’s strategic location provides convenient access to major transportation routes, facilitating commutes to Phoenix and offering recreational opportunities in nearby natural areas like Lake Prescott and the Tonto National Forest. Anthem’s development has focused on creating a self-sufficient environment with shopping centers, parks, and recreational facilities, aiming to provide a high quality of life for its residents.
Is it Safe to Live in Anthem?
Anthem, Arizona, is considered an exceptionally safe place to live, with crime rates significantly below the national average. The overall crime rate is reported to be 56% lower than the national average, and the community has earned a crime safety grade of A+ as of recent data (as reported by DoorProfit, May 2026). This indicates that Anthem has lower crime rates than 100% of major U.S. cities with a population of 50,000 or more (as reported by DoorProfit, May 2026).
Specifically, the violent crime rate in Anthem is approximately 2.376 per 1,000 residents, which is notably lower than the national average (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). Residents have a low chance of becoming a victim of violent crime, estimated at about 1 in 1,621 per year (as reported by DoorProfit, May 2026). Property crime rates are also considerably lower than the national average, with a 55% decrease (as reported by DoorProfit, May 2026).
Violent Crime Rates
The violent crime rate in Anthem is substantially lower than the national average. For instance, the rate of aggravated assault is 84% below the national average, and robbery rates are 80% lower (as reported by DoorProfit, May 2026). Murder and rape rates are also significantly lower than the national average, with rape being 96% below (as reported by DoorProfit, May 2026).
While the overall crime rates are low, safety can vary by neighborhood. CrimeGrade.org indicates that Anthem ranks in the 65th percentile for safety, meaning it is safer than 65% of U.S. cities, though less safe than 35% (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). Residents generally consider the southern parts of the city to be the safest, with crime varying from 1 in 369 in the northwest to 1 in 470 in the south (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).
Property Crime Rates
Property crime in Anthem is also well below national averages. The estimated property crime rate is 55% lower than the national average, with residents having approximately a 1 in 122 chance of being a victim annually (as reported by DoorProfit, May 2026). Key property crime categories like burglary and larceny/theft are both reported to be 56% below the national average (as reported by DoorProfit, May 2026).
Vehicle theft rates are also considerably lower, at 76% below the national average (as reported by DoorProfit, May 2026). The FBI’s Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) data for 2024 indicates that while overall crime is low, burglary presents the most significant concern among property crimes, though still well below national figures (as reported by DoorProfit, May 2026).
Cost of Living in Anthem
The cost of living in Anthem, Arizona, is slightly higher than the national average. Overall, it is approximately 4% higher than the national average (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). This figure is derived from accumulating costs related to food, transportation, healthcare, rent, utilities, taxes, and miscellaneous expenses (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute).
When considering housing, both home prices and rent are notable factors. The median home price in Anthem was reported at $525,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). Rental prices also reflect a higher cost, with the average rent in Anthem being $2,795 as of May 3, 2026 (as reported by Zillow). This is higher than the national average rent of $1,910 as of March 31, 2026 (as reported by Zillow).
Housing Costs
The housing market in Anthem shows a median home sale price of $525,000 as of March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). This price point is higher than both the U.S. median of $393,134 and Arizona’s average of $382,092 (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org). Homes in Anthem tend to sell after an average of 56 days on the market (as reported by Redfin).
For renters, the average rent in Anthem is approximately $2,795 per month as of May 2026 (as reported by Zillow). This is significantly higher than the national average rent of $1,910 (as reported by Zillow). Rental prices can range from $790 to $7,500, depending on the property type and size (as reported by Zillow). Apartments, on average, rent for around $1,437 per month, while houses command a higher average of $2,495 per month (as reported by Apartments.com and Rentometer).
Everyday Expenses
Beyond housing, other cost-of-living factors contribute to Anthem’s slightly elevated price point. While specific data on groceries, transportation, and utilities for Anthem alone is not readily available, the general cost of living index suggests these categories, along with healthcare and miscellaneous expenses, are higher than the national average (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). The median household income in Anthem was reported as $120,613 in 2024 (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau).
This median income suggests that while costs are higher, they are generally manageable for residents, especially considering the community’s focus on amenities and quality of life. The poverty rate in Anthem is low, at 4.14% as of 2026 (as reported by Townfolio).
Job Market and Economy
Anthem, Arizona, and its surrounding North Phoenix area offer a diverse job market, driven by key sectors such as technology, finance, healthcare, and advanced manufacturing. The region is experiencing significant growth, particularly in the high-tech sector with the presence of companies like TSMC (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company) and Honeywell Aerospace (as reported by The Crouch Group, October 2025). These industries are creating numerous high-wage engineering and technical positions.
Major employers in the broader North Phoenix area, which includes Anthem, include prominent companies like American Express, USAA, and Banner Health, offering a wide range of employment opportunities in customer service, finance, insurance, and healthcare (as reported by The Crouch Group, October 2025). The average salary in Anthem is around $62,000 per year, or $29.81 per hour (as reported by Zippia). However, other sources indicate a wider salary range, with an average annual salary of $91,076 for employees at the company “Anthem” itself, and a median salary of $120,613 for households (as reported by Payscale and U.S. Census Bureau).
Employment Opportunities
The job market in Anthem and the greater Phoenix metropolitan area is robust, with employment opportunities spanning various industries. Finance & Insurance, Health Care & Social Assistance, and Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services are among the largest employment sectors for Anthem residents (as reported by Data USA, 2024). The average number of jobs in Anthem is approximately 1,889 (as reported by Redfin).
Specific high-paying industries include Construction, Manufacturing, and Utilities (as reported by Data USA, 2024). For those in technology, Computer Software Engineers can expect an average annual salary of $126,520 in Anthem (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). The unemployment rate in Arizona has remained relatively stable, generally performing better than the national average in recent periods (as reported by Axios, January 2026). As of late 2025, Arizona’s unemployment rate was 4.3% (as reported by Axios, January 2026).
Major Employers
While specific major employers located directly within Anthem are not detailed in the provided search results, the broader North Phoenix and Norterra areas host significant companies. These include TSMC (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company) and Honeywell Aerospace, which are major drivers of the region’s high-tech and manufacturing sectors (as reported by The Crouch Group, October 2025). Financial services are also heavily represented by companies like American Express and USAA (as reported by The Crouch Group, October 2025).
Healthcare is another dominant sector, with large systems such as Banner Health and HonorHealth operating extensively in the region (as reported by The Crouch Group, October 2025). These major employers and industries contribute to the diverse employment landscape accessible to Anthem residents.
Climate in Anthem
Anthem, Arizona, experiences a desert climate characterized by hot summers and mild winters. The region enjoys abundant sunshine throughout the year, with average annual rainfall being relatively low. Summers are typically sweltering and dry, while winters are cooler, with temperatures rarely dipping below freezing (as reported by Time and Date and In&Out Magazine).
The temperature in Anthem typically varies from 42°F to 102°F throughout the year, with rare extremes below 34°F or above 108°F (as reported by Time and Date). Rainfall occurs primarily during winter storms and the summer monsoon season. While Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport receives about 8 inches of rain annually, Anthem, being farther north and closer to the mountains, can receive slightly more, with averages around 10.76 to 12 inches per year (as reported by In&Out Magazine).
Temperatures
Summers in Anthem are notably hot, with the hot season lasting from late May to mid-September, featuring daily high temperatures often exceeding 94°F (as reported by Time and Date). July is typically the hottest month, with average highs around 102°F and lows around 80°F (as reported by Time and Date). During August, daily high temperatures can range from 99° to 108°F, with nighttime lows between 78° and 86°F (as reported by AccuWeather).
The cooler season spans from late November to early March, with average daily high temperatures below 70°F (as reported by Time and Date). December is generally the coldest month, with average lows around 43°F and highs around 63°F (as reported by Time and Date). Spring and fall offer pleasant, mild temperatures, making these seasons particularly enjoyable (as reported by In&Out Magazine).
Rainfall and Precipitation
Anthem receives a modest amount of rainfall annually, concentrated in two main periods: winter storms and the summer monsoon. While Phoenix averages around 8 inches of rain per year, Anthem experiences slightly more, with averages reported between 10.76 and 12 inches annually (as reported by In&Out Magazine). The majority of this precipitation falls during the winter months and the summer monsoon season, which typically occurs in July and August.
Months like January and February tend to see higher rainfall amounts, with over an inch of rain each (as reported by Time and Date). Conversely, summer months like June often experience very little rainfall, with averages below 0.1 inches (as reported by Time and Date). The climate is generally dry, with clear skies being common, especially in September, when the sky is clear, mostly clear, or partly cloudy 84% of the time (as reported by Time and Date).
Schools and Education
Anthem, Arizona, is served by the Deer Valley Unified School District (DVUSD), which is recognized for its quality of education. The district as a whole receives a good rating, with Niche ranking it highly among school districts in the state and nationally (as reported by Niche). Anthem School, a public K-8 institution within the district, is rated as highly-rated, with a student-teacher ratio of 16 to 1 (as reported by Niche).
According to state test scores, Anthem School has proficiency rates of 54% in math and 59% in reading (as reported by Niche). Niche provides various rankings for schools, with Anthem School receiving an “A minus” overall grade and being ranked among the best public K-8 schools in Arizona (as reported by Niche). The broader DVUSD district is also noted for its performance, with factors like state test scores, college readiness, and graduation rates contributing to its rankings (as reported by Niche).
Public Schools
The Deer Valley Unified School District serves Anthem, and its schools generally receive positive reviews. Anthem School itself is a public K-8 school with a student-teacher ratio of 16:1 (as reported by Niche). State test scores indicate that 54% of its students are proficient in math and 59% in reading (as reported by Niche).
Other public schools in the Anthem area also receive strong ratings. For example, Gavilan Peak Elementary School is rated an “A” (as reported by Niche). The DVUSD district is recognized for its commitment to education, with Niche ranking it among the best school districts in Arizona and nationally (as reported by Niche).
Educational Attainment
Educational attainment in Anthem reflects a well-educated populace. Approximately 33% of residents have a Bachelor’s degree or higher (as reported by Apartments.com). This figure is generally comparable to or higher than many other communities, indicating a strong emphasis on higher education among the residents. The overall proficiency rate in public schools, while varying by individual school, contributes to a solid foundation for academic achievement within the community (as reported by Niche).
Demographics of Anthem
Anthem, Arizona, is a community with a population of approximately 22,584 residents as of the most recent data (as reported by Point2Homes). The median age in Anthem is around 46 years, indicating a population that is older on average compared to national trends (as reported by Point2Homes and Townfolio). A significant portion of the population, about 23.7%, is under 18, while 22.7% are 65 or older (as reported by Wikipedia).
The racial makeup of Anthem is predominantly White, accounting for 85.2% of the population (as reported by Data USA). Other racial groups include smaller percentages of Asian, African American, and Multiracial individuals. The community is largely composed of U.S.-born citizens, with a high rate of citizenship among residents (as reported by Point2Homes and Data USA).
Population and Age Distribution
As of the latest estimates, Anthem has a population of roughly 22,584, with a median age of 46.3 years (as reported by Townfolio). This median age is considerably higher than the national median, suggesting a larger proportion of middle-aged and senior residents. The age distribution shows about 16.3% of residents are under 15, with 23.7% under the age of 18 (as reported by Point2Homes and Wikipedia).
Conversely, 22.7% of the population is aged 65 or older (as reported by Wikipedia). The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 47.2% males and 52.8% females (as reported by Point2Homes). The community has approximately 8,594 households, with an average of three members per household (as reported by Point2Homes).
Race and Ethnicity
The racial composition of Anthem is predominantly White, making up 85.22% of the population (as reported by Data USA). Other reported racial categories include Asian (2.28%), Black or African American (1.37%), and Native American (0.21%) (as reported by Data USA). A portion of the population identifies as multiracial, at 5.33% (as reported by Data USA).
Hispanic or Latino residents constitute 9.29% of the population (as reported by Data USA). Compared to the state of Arizona, Anthem is less racially diverse, with a higher percentage of White residents and a lower percentage of Hispanic and other minority groups (as reported by Data USA). The majority of Anthem’s population, 97.8%, are U.S. citizens (as reported by Data USA).
Pros and Cons of Living in Anthem
Anthem, Arizona, offers a compelling lifestyle with numerous advantages, particularly for families and those seeking a well-maintained community. Its low crime rates and highly-rated schools are significant draws, contributing to a safe and nurturing environment. The community boasts excellent amenities, including parks, recreational facilities, and a generally pleasant climate for much of the year.
However, potential residents should also consider some drawbacks. The cost of living, particularly housing, is higher than the national average. Additionally, the climate, while pleasant in fall and spring, features extremely hot summers that may not appeal to everyone. The community’s master-planned nature, while providing structure and amenities, might feel less organic or spontaneous to some.
Pros
Anthem is highly regarded for its safety, with crime rates significantly below national averages (as reported by DoorProfit). This provides residents with peace of mind. The community also excels in education, with well-regarded public schools within the Deer Valley Unified School District (as reported by Niche).
Residents benefit from a wide array of amenities, including numerous parks, community centers, and recreational activities, making it an attractive place for families (as reported by Wikipedia and The Crouch Group). The climate, outside of the intense summer heat, offers pleasant conditions for much of the year, with beautiful desert scenery.
Cons
The cost of living in Anthem is higher than the national average, driven significantly by housing expenses. The median home price is notably above the national and state averages (as reported by Redfin and BestNeighborhood.org). Rental costs are also substantial, exceeding national averages (as reported by Zillow and Apartments.com).
The extreme summer heat can be a deterrent for those not accustomed to desert climates, with temperatures frequently exceeding 100°F (as reported by Time and Date). While Anthem offers many organized activities, its master-planned nature might lack the character or spontaneity found in older, more organically developed towns.