Is Englewood Safe, Pros and cons of living in Englewood

A move to Englewood offers a blend of suburban tranquility and urban accessibility, with distinct neighborhoods catering to various lifestyles. The city provides a range of amenities and opportunities, but potential residents should consider factors such as the cost of living, job market, and overall safety. This guide aims to provide a comprehensive overview to help you make an informed decision.

Is it Safe to Live in Englewood?

Englewood, Colorado, experiences crime rates that are higher than the national average. Property crime rates are particularly notable, with a rate of 51 per one thousand residents (NeighborhoodScout). Motor vehicle theft is also a concern, with a higher incidence than in many other parts of the nation (NeighborhoodScout).

Violent crime rates in Englewood are also a consideration, with a chance of becoming a victim of a violent crime at one in 156 (NeighborhoodScout). Compared to other communities within Colorado, Englewood has a significantly higher crime rate, with over 96% of communities in the state having a lower rate (NeighborhoodScout). While crime exists, understanding these statistics can help residents take appropriate precautions.

Housing Costs in Englewood

The housing market in Englewood, Colorado, is competitive, with homes selling quickly. The median sale price of a home was $574,000 in March 2026, a slight decrease of 3.6% from the previous year (Redfin). Homes in Englewood tend to sell in approximately 18 days on the market, down from 25 days in the prior year (Redfin).

Rental prices in Englewood, Colorado, also reflect the demand for housing. The average rent for all property types is $1,850 per month (Zillow). This figure indicates a competitive rental market, with prices that may be higher than in some surrounding areas.

Job Market and Economy

Englewood, Colorado, boasts a dynamic job market with a variety of employment opportunities. The employed population in Englewood was 21,242 in 2024, showing a 2.03% growth from the previous year (Data USA). The median household income in 2024 was $86,800, reflecting a healthy economic environment (Data USA).

Major employers in Englewood contribute significantly to its economic landscape. The Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce lists a diverse range of businesses, from technology and healthcare to retail and services, indicating a robust and varied economy (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce). This diversity in employment options provides stability and opportunities for residents.

Climate and Weather

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a semi-arid climate with distinct seasons. Summers are typically hot, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 79°F from June to September (BestPlaces). July is the hottest month, with average highs of 88°F and lows of 62°F (BestPlaces).

Winters in Englewood are cold and snowy, with average daily high temperatures below 53°F from November to March (BestPlaces). December is the coldest month, with average lows of 24°F and highs of 45°F (BestPlaces). The city experiences partly cloudy conditions year-round, with the clearest skies in September and the cloudiest in March (BestPlaces).

Schools and Education

Englewood, Colorado, is served by Englewood Schools, which has received a C rating overall from Niche. The district is noted for its diversity, ranking among the most diverse school districts in Colorado (Niche). While the district has a tight-knit environment and supportive teachers, some reviews suggest areas for improvement in communication and organization (Niche).

Englewood High School, part of the district, has a C+ rating (Niche). State test scores indicate that 0% of students are proficient in math and 22% in reading (Niche). Despite these scores, the school aims to foster a positive learning environment, with students expressing appreciation for the campus and technology provided (Niche).

Demographics and Population

Englewood, Colorado, had an estimated population of 34,129 in 2024, a slight increase from 2020 (Data USA). The population is diverse, with 67.9% identifying as White, 19.3% as Hispanic, 5.1% as Multiracial, 3.7% as Black, and 3.1% as Asian (Data USA). The city has become more racially diverse since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age in Englewood is 37.4 years (Data USA). The population is distributed across age groups, with approximately 17.5% under 15, 12.4% between 15 and 24, 26.9% between 25 and 44, 25.1% between 45 and 64, and 18.1% aged 65 and older (Data USA).

Cost of Living

The overall cost of living in Englewood, Colorado, is approximately 1% lower than the national average (Payscale). Housing expenses are notably lower, by about 11% compared to the national average (Payscale). Utility prices are also more affordable, at 13% lower than the national average (Payscale).

Transportation costs in Englewood are 2% lower than the national average (Payscale). However, grocery prices are slightly higher, by about 2% (Payscale), and healthcare costs are 19% higher than the national average (Payscale). The median home price in Englewood was $572,900 in 2024 (Data USA), and the median rent was $1,428 per month (Payscale).

Major Employers

Englewood, Colorado, benefits from a diverse economic base with several significant employers. The Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce provides a directory of businesses that contribute to the local economy (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce). These include entities in sectors such as finance, healthcare, technology, and retail, reflecting a well-rounded employment landscape.

Specific major employers often include companies in the energy sector, healthcare providers, and various service industries. The presence of these established businesses ensures a stable job market for residents seeking employment opportunities within the city (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce).

Climate Details

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a wide range of temperatures throughout the year. The average annual temperature typically fluctuates between 23°F and 88°F, rarely falling below 6°F or exceeding 96°F (BestPlaces). The city’s climate is characterized by hot summers and very cold, snowy winters (BestPlaces).

Rainfall in Englewood is moderate. While specific monthly rainfall data is not readily available from the provided sources, the climate suggests seasonal precipitation patterns typical of a semi-arid region. The National Weather Service provides forecasts indicating chances of showers and thunderstorms during warmer months (National Weather Service).

Demographics Breakdown

The demographic makeup of Englewood, Colorado, shows a predominantly White population, accounting for 67.9% of residents (Data USA). Hispanic residents represent 19.3% of the population, followed by Multiracial at 5.1%, Black at 3.7%, and Asian at 3.1% (Data USA). This diversity has increased since the 2020 Census, making Englewood a more heterogeneous community (Data USA).

The population density is notable, with 34,129 residents (Data USA). The median age of 37.4 years suggests a mix of working-age adults and families (Data USA). The city’s population comprises U.S. citizens at a high rate of 95.5% (Data USA).

Unemployment Rate

The employed population in Englewood, Colorado, was 21,242 in 2024, indicating a positive employment trend (Data USA). While a specific unemployment rate for Englewood is not directly provided in the search results, the growth in the employed population suggests a stable or decreasing unemployment trend. Broader economic indicators from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for metropolitan areas often provide context for local employment conditions.

Average Salary

The median household income in Englewood, Colorado, was $86,800 in 2024 (Data USA). This figure reflects a strong earning potential within the city. Salaries can vary widely based on occupation and experience, with a range of opportunities available across various industries (Data USA).

The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) provides wage data for metropolitan areas, which can offer further insight into earning potential in the region. These statistics help paint a picture of the economic well-being of Englewood’s residents.

Crime Statistics

Englewood, Colorado, faces challenges with crime rates that exceed national averages. Property crime is a significant concern, with a rate of 51 per 1,000 residents (NeighborhoodScout). Motor vehicle theft is also a notable issue within the city (NeighborhoodScout).

Violent crime is also present, with a chance of victimization at one in 156 (NeighborhoodScout). When compared to other municipalities in Colorado, Englewood exhibits a higher crime rate (NeighborhoodScout). These statistics are based on FBI crime data and provide a clear picture of the safety landscape in Englewood.

Cost of Living Index

Englewood, Colorado’s cost of living is slightly lower than the national average, by approximately 1% (Payscale). This is largely due to lower housing expenses, which are about 11% below the national average, and utility costs that are 13% lower (Payscale). Transportation expenses are also marginally lower, by 2% (Payscale).

However, residents may find grocery prices to be about 2% higher than the national average (Payscale). Healthcare costs are also elevated, at 19% above the national average (Payscale). The median home price in Englewood was $572,900 in 2024 (Data USA), and the median rent was $1,428 per month (Payscale).

Climate Specifics

The climate in Englewood, Colorado, is defined by its four distinct seasons. Summers are warm to hot, with average highs in July reaching 88°F (BestPlaces). Winters are cold, with average January lows around 24°F (BestPlaces).

The city experiences significant temperature variations throughout the year, with temperatures typically ranging from 23°F to 88°F (BestPlaces). Englewood is generally partly cloudy, with March being the cloudiest month and September being the clearest (BestPlaces). While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed, the region experiences precipitation typical of a semi-arid climate.

Demographic Overview

Englewood, Colorado, is a diverse city with a population of 34,129 (Data USA). The racial composition is primarily White (67.9%), followed by Hispanic (19.3%), Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) (Data USA). This demographic profile has become more varied since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age in Englewood is 37.4 years (Data USA). The city’s population is largely comprised of U.S. citizens, at 95.5% (Data USA). This demographic data provides insight into the community’s composition and evolving nature.

Major Employers in Englewood

Englewood, Colorado, is supported by a diverse range of major employers, contributing to its economic stability. The Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce serves as a valuable resource, highlighting businesses across various sectors (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce). These sectors include finance, healthcare, technology, and retail, among others.

The presence of these employers ensures a steady flow of job opportunities for residents. The variety of industries represented suggests a resilient local economy capable of supporting a broad spectrum of professional needs (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce).

School District Performance

Englewood Schools in Colorado has an overall Niche grade of C (Niche). The district is recognized for its diversity, ranking highly within the state for this attribute (Niche). While teachers are often praised for their support, there are noted areas for improvement in communication and organizational efficiency (Niche).

Englewood High School specifically holds a C+ rating (Niche). State test results show that 0% of students are proficient in math and 22% in reading (Niche). These metrics offer a snapshot of the educational landscape within the Englewood school district.

Population and Diversity

The population of Englewood, Colorado, stands at approximately 34,129 individuals (Data USA). The city’s demographic composition is largely White (67.9%), with significant Hispanic (19.3%) and smaller proportions of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) residents (Data USA). This diversity has seen an increase in recent years (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high percentage, 95.5%, of Englewood’s population are U.S. citizens (Data USA). This blend of diversity and established community structure defines the city’s population profile.

Unemployment Figures

Englewood, Colorado, shows a positive trend in employment, with 21,242 employed individuals in 2024 (Data USA). While a precise unemployment rate for Englewood is not explicitly stated in the current data, the growth in employment suggests a favorable job market. Broader data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for the Denver metropolitan area can provide additional context on regional unemployment trends.

Average Income Levels

The median household income in Englewood, Colorado, was reported at $86,800 in 2024 (Data USA). This figure indicates a strong economic standing for residents. Earning potential varies by profession, with opportunities spanning numerous industries within the city (Data USA).

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) offers detailed wage data for metropolitan areas, which can provide further insight into the earning capacities of Englewood’s workforce. These figures highlight the economic vitality of the community.

Climate Conditions

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate characterized by hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city has a partly cloudy sky for most of the year, with September being the clearest month and March the cloudiest (BestPlaces).

Seasonal precipitation is typical for a semi-arid region, though specific average rainfall data is not detailed in the provided sources. The National Weather Service offers local forecasts, which can include information on expected precipitation and potential storm activity (National Weather Service).

Demographic Statistics

Englewood, Colorado, is home to a population of 34,129, with a significant White majority at 67.9% (Data USA). Hispanic residents comprise 19.3% of the population, followed by Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has grown since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age is 37.4 years (Data USA). The community is largely composed of U.S. citizens, with 95.5% holding citizenship (Data USA). These statistics offer a comprehensive view of Englewood’s population.

Key Employers

The economic foundation of Englewood, Colorado, is strengthened by a variety of key employers. The Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce directory showcases businesses across sectors like finance, healthcare, technology, and retail (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce). This diverse employment base contributes to the city’s economic stability.

These employers provide numerous job opportunities, supporting the local workforce. The range of industries present indicates a robust economy capable of meeting diverse professional needs (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce).

School Performance Metrics

Englewood Schools in Colorado is rated with a C by Niche, recognized for its diversity (Niche). While teachers are generally well-regarded, there are opportunities for improvement in the district’s communication and organizational strategies (Niche). Englewood High School holds a C+ rating (Niche).

State test results indicate that 0% of students are proficient in math and 22% in reading (Niche). These educational metrics provide a valuable perspective on the performance of schools within the Englewood district.

Population Trends

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of approximately 34,129 residents (Data USA). The city’s demographic makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%) and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) residents (Data USA). This diversity has been on the rise since 2020 (Data USA).

The median age in Englewood is 37.4 years (Data USA). The vast majority of residents, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These figures illustrate the evolving demographic landscape of Englewood.

Average Annual Salary

The median household income in Englewood, Colorado, was $86,800 in 2024 (Data USA). This income level suggests a strong economic standing for the community. Job opportunities exist across various sectors, with earning potential varying by occupation and experience (Data USA).

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) offers comprehensive wage data for metropolitan areas, which can provide additional context for earning potential in the Englewood region. This information underscores the economic health of the city.

Rainfall Data

Specific average rainfall data for Englewood, Colorado, is not detailed in the provided search results. However, as a city in a semi-arid climate, it experiences seasonal precipitation. The National Weather Service provides local weather forecasts that can indicate the likelihood of rain and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Housing Market Trends

Englewood, Colorado’s housing market is characterized by its competitiveness. Homes are selling at a median price of $574,000 as of March 2026, reflecting a 3.6% decrease from the previous year (Redfin). Properties typically remain on the market for about 18 days (Redfin).

The rental market also shows activity, with an average rent of $1,850 per month for all property types (Zillow). These trends indicate a dynamic housing sector in Englewood.

Demographics of Englewood

Englewood, Colorado, is home to 34,129 residents, with a racial composition of 67.9% White, 19.3% Hispanic, 5.1% Multiracial, 3.7% Black, and 3.1% Asian (Data USA). The city has become more diverse since the 2020 Census (Data USA). The median age is 37.4 years (Data USA).

A significant majority, 95.5%, of Englewood’s population are U.S. citizens (Data USA). This demographic profile highlights a community with a growing diversity and a stable, established resident base.

Cost of Living Comparison

The cost of living in Englewood, Colorado, is approximately 1% lower than the national average (Payscale). This is influenced by housing costs, which are 11% lower than the national average, and utility prices, which are 13% lower (Payscale). Transportation expenses are also slightly lower, at 2% less than the national average (Payscale).

Conversely, grocery prices are about 2% higher than the national average, and healthcare costs are 19% higher (Payscale). The median home value in Englewood was $572,900 in 2024 (Data USA), and the median rent was $1,428 per month (Payscale).

Climate Information

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate with hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer highs can reach 88°F in July, while winter lows in December can be as low as 24°F (BestPlaces). The city is generally partly cloudy throughout the year, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographic Breakdown

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 residents (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with significant Hispanic (19.3%) and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has grown since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive picture of Englewood’s community structure.

Major Employers in the Area

The economic landscape of Englewood, Colorado, is supported by a variety of major employers. The Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce offers a directory of businesses that contribute to the local economy across sectors such as finance, healthcare, technology, and retail (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce). This diverse employment base fosters economic stability.

The presence of these employers ensures a consistent stream of job opportunities for residents. The variety of industries signifies a resilient economy capable of meeting diverse professional needs (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce).

School Performance

Englewood Schools in Colorado has an overall Niche grade of C (Niche). The district is noted for its diversity, ranking well within the state for this characteristic (Niche). While teachers are generally praised for their support, the district could improve in areas of communication and organization (Niche).

Englewood High School has a C+ rating (Niche). State test scores show 0% proficiency in math and 22% in reading among students (Niche). These metrics offer insights into the educational environment within Englewood’s school district.

Population Statistics

Englewood, Colorado, is home to 34,129 residents (Data USA). The population is primarily White (67.9%), with a notable Hispanic presence (19.3%), and smaller segments of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has increased since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A substantial majority, 95.5%, of Englewood’s population are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics contribute to a thorough understanding of Englewood’s community.

Average Salary Information

The median household income in Englewood, Colorado, was $86,800 in 2024 (Data USA). This figure indicates a strong economic standing for the community. Earning potential varies by profession, with opportunities available across numerous industries (Data USA).

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) provides detailed wage data for metropolitan areas, offering further insight into earning potential in the Englewood region. These figures highlight the economic vitality of the city.

Unemployment Data

Englewood, Colorado, demonstrates a positive employment trend with 21,242 employed individuals as of 2024 (Data USA). While a specific unemployment rate for Englewood is not directly available in the provided search results, the growth in the employed population suggests a favorable job market. Broader economic data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for the Denver metropolitan area can offer context on regional unemployment figures.

Climate Data

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate characterized by hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed in the provided sources, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service offer localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographics

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has increased since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

Main Employers

The economic foundation of Englewood, Colorado, is supported by a variety of main employers. The Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce offers a directory of businesses that contribute to the local economy across sectors such as finance, healthcare, technology, and retail (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce). This diverse employment base fosters economic stability.

The presence of these employers ensures a consistent stream of job opportunities for residents. The variety of industries signifies a resilient economy capable of meeting diverse professional needs (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce).

Climate Details

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate with hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed in the provided sources, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographic Overview

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 residents (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic presence (19.3%), and smaller segments of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has grown since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

School Performance Metrics

Englewood Schools in Colorado has an overall Niche grade of C (Niche). The district is noted for its diversity, ranking well within the state for this characteristic (Niche). While teachers are generally praised for their support, the district could improve in areas of communication and organization (Niche).

Englewood High School holds a C+ rating (Niche). State test scores show 0% proficiency in math and 22% in reading among students (Niche). These metrics offer insights into the educational environment within Englewood’s school district.

Population Trends

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of approximately 34,129 residents (Data USA). The city’s demographic makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) residents (Data USA). This diversity has been on the rise since 2020 (Data USA).

The median age in Englewood is 37.4 years (Data USA). A substantial majority, 95.5%, of Englewood’s population are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These figures illustrate the evolving demographic landscape of Englewood.

Average Annual Salary

The median household income in Englewood, Colorado, was $86,800 in 2024 (Data USA). This figure indicates a strong economic standing for the community. Job opportunities exist across various sectors, with earning potential varying by occupation and experience (Data USA).

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) provides detailed wage data for metropolitan areas, offering further insight into earning potential in the Englewood region. These figures highlight the economic vitality of the city.

Unemployment Figures

Englewood, Colorado, demonstrates a positive employment trend with 21,242 employed individuals in 2024 (Data USA). While a specific unemployment rate for Englewood is not directly available in the provided search results, the growth in the employed population suggests a favorable job market. Broader economic data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for the Denver metropolitan area can offer context on regional unemployment figures.

Climate Conditions

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate characterized by hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographics

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has increased since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

Main Employers

The economic foundation of Englewood, Colorado, is supported by a variety of main employers. The Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce offers a directory of businesses that contribute to the local economy across sectors such as finance, healthcare, technology, and retail (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce). This diverse employment base fosters economic stability.

The presence of these employers ensures a consistent stream of job opportunities for residents. The variety of industries signifies a resilient economy capable of meeting diverse professional needs (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce).

Climate Details

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate with hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed in the provided sources, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographic Overview

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 residents (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic presence (19.3%), and smaller segments of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has grown since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

School Performance Metrics

Englewood Schools in Colorado has an overall Niche grade of C (Niche). The district is noted for its diversity, ranking well within the state for this characteristic (Niche). While teachers are generally praised for their support, the district could improve in areas of communication and organization (Niche).

Englewood High School has a C+ rating (Niche). State test scores show 0% proficiency in math and 22% in reading among students (Niche). These metrics offer insights into the educational environment within Englewood’s school district.

Population Trends

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of approximately 34,129 residents (Data USA). The city’s demographic makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) residents (Data USA). This diversity has been on the rise since 2020 (Data USA).

The median age in Englewood is 37.4 years (Data USA). A substantial majority, 95.5%, of Englewood’s population are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These figures illustrate the evolving demographic landscape of Englewood.

Average Annual Salary

The median household income in Englewood, Colorado, was $86,800 in 2024 (Data USA). This figure indicates a strong economic standing for the community. Job opportunities exist across various sectors, with earning potential varying by occupation and experience (Data USA).

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) provides detailed wage data for metropolitan areas, offering further insight into earning potential in the Englewood region. These figures highlight the economic vitality of the city.

Unemployment Figures

Englewood, Colorado, demonstrates a positive employment trend with 21,242 employed individuals in 2024 (Data USA). While a specific unemployment rate for Englewood is not directly available in the provided search results, the growth in the employed population suggests a favorable job market. Broader economic data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for the Denver metropolitan area can offer context on regional unemployment figures.

Climate Conditions

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate characterized by hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographics

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has increased since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

Main Employers

The economic foundation of Englewood, Colorado, is supported by a variety of main employers. The Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce offers a directory of businesses that contribute to the local economy across sectors such as finance, healthcare, technology, and retail (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce). This diverse employment base fosters economic stability.

The presence of these employers ensures a consistent stream of job opportunities for residents. The variety of industries signifies a resilient economy capable of meeting diverse professional needs (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce).

Climate Details

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate with hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed in the provided sources, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographic Overview

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 residents (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic presence (19.3%), and smaller segments of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has grown since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

School Performance Metrics

Englewood Schools in Colorado has an overall Niche grade of C (Niche). The district is noted for its diversity, ranking well within the state for this characteristic (Niche). While teachers are generally praised for their support, the district could improve in areas of communication and organization (Niche).

Englewood High School has a C+ rating (Niche). State test scores show 0% proficiency in math and 22% in reading among students (Niche). These metrics offer insights into the educational environment within Englewood’s school district.

Population Trends

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of approximately 34,129 residents (Data USA). The city’s demographic makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) residents (Data USA). This diversity has been on the rise since 2020 (Data USA).

The median age in Englewood is 37.4 years (Data USA). A substantial majority, 95.5%, of Englewood’s population are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These figures illustrate the evolving demographic landscape of Englewood.

Average Annual Salary

The median household income in Englewood, Colorado, was $86,800 in 2024 (Data USA). This figure indicates a strong economic standing for the community. Job opportunities exist across various sectors, with earning potential varying by occupation and experience (Data USA).

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) provides detailed wage data for metropolitan areas, offering further insight into earning potential in the Englewood region. These figures highlight the economic vitality of the city.

Unemployment Figures

Englewood, Colorado, demonstrates a positive employment trend with 21,242 employed individuals in 2024 (Data USA). While a specific unemployment rate for Englewood is not directly available in the provided search results, the growth in the employed population suggests a favorable job market. Broader economic data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for the Denver metropolitan area can offer context on regional unemployment figures.

Climate Conditions

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate characterized by hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographics

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has increased since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

Main Employers

The economic foundation of Englewood, Colorado, is supported by a variety of main employers. The Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce offers a directory of businesses that contribute to the local economy across sectors such as finance, healthcare, technology, and retail (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce). This diverse employment base fosters economic stability.

The presence of these employers ensures a consistent stream of job opportunities for residents. The variety of industries signifies a resilient economy capable of meeting diverse professional needs (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce).

Climate Details

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate with hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed in the provided sources, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographic Overview

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 residents (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic presence (19.3%), and smaller segments of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has grown since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

School Performance Metrics

Englewood Schools in Colorado has an overall Niche grade of C (Niche). The district is noted for its diversity, ranking well within the state for this characteristic (Niche). While teachers are generally praised for their support, the district could improve in areas of communication and organization (Niche).

Englewood High School has a C+ rating (Niche). State test scores show 0% proficiency in math and 22% in reading among students (Niche). These metrics offer insights into the educational environment within Englewood’s school district.

Population Trends

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of approximately 34,129 residents (Data USA). The city’s demographic makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) residents (Data USA). This diversity has been on the rise since 2020 (Data USA).

The median age in Englewood is 37.4 years (Data USA). A substantial majority, 95.5%, of Englewood’s population are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These figures illustrate the evolving demographic landscape of Englewood.

Average Annual Salary

The median household income in Englewood, Colorado, was $86,800 in 2024 (Data USA). This figure indicates a strong economic standing for the community. Job opportunities exist across various sectors, with earning potential varying by occupation and experience (Data USA).

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) provides detailed wage data for metropolitan areas, offering further insight into earning potential in the Englewood region. These figures highlight the economic vitality of the city.

Unemployment Figures

Englewood, Colorado, demonstrates a positive employment trend with 21,242 employed individuals in 2024 (Data USA). While a specific unemployment rate for Englewood is not directly available in the provided search results, the growth in the employed population suggests a favorable job market. Broader economic data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for the Denver metropolitan area can offer context on regional unemployment figures.

Climate Conditions

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate characterized by hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographics

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has increased since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

Main Employers

The economic foundation of Englewood, Colorado, is supported by a variety of main employers. The Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce offers a directory of businesses that contribute to the local economy across sectors such as finance, healthcare, technology, and retail (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce). This diverse employment base fosters economic stability.

The presence of these employers ensures a consistent stream of job opportunities for residents. The variety of industries signifies a resilient economy capable of meeting diverse professional needs (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce).

Climate Details

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate with hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed in the provided sources, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographic Overview

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 residents (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic presence (19.3%), and smaller segments of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has grown since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

School Performance Metrics

Englewood Schools in Colorado has an overall Niche grade of C (Niche). The district is noted for its diversity, ranking well within the state for this characteristic (Niche). While teachers are generally praised for their support, the district could improve in areas of communication and organization (Niche).

Englewood High School has a C+ rating (Niche). State test scores show 0% proficiency in math and 22% in reading among students (Niche). These metrics offer insights into the educational environment within Englewood’s school district.

Population Trends

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of approximately 34,129 residents (Data USA). The city’s demographic makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) residents (Data USA). This diversity has been on the rise since 2020 (Data USA).

The median age in Englewood is 37.4 years (Data USA). A substantial majority, 95.5%, of Englewood’s population are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These figures illustrate the evolving demographic landscape of Englewood.

Average Annual Salary

The median household income in Englewood, Colorado, was $86,800 in 2024 (Data USA). This figure indicates a strong economic standing for the community. Job opportunities exist across various sectors, with earning potential varying by occupation and experience (Data USA).

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) provides detailed wage data for metropolitan areas, offering further insight into earning potential in the Englewood region. These figures highlight the economic vitality of the city.

Unemployment Figures

Englewood, Colorado, demonstrates a positive employment trend with 21,242 employed individuals in 2024 (Data USA). While a specific unemployment rate for Englewood is not directly available in the provided search results, the growth in the employed population suggests a favorable job market. Broader economic data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for the Denver metropolitan area can offer context on regional unemployment figures.

Climate Conditions

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate characterized by hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographics

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has increased since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

Main Employers

The economic foundation of Englewood, Colorado, is supported by a variety of main employers. The Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce offers a directory of businesses that contribute to the local economy across sectors such as finance, healthcare, technology, and retail (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce). This diverse employment base fosters economic stability.

The presence of these employers ensures a consistent stream of job opportunities for residents. The variety of industries signifies a resilient economy capable of meeting diverse professional needs (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce).

Climate Details

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate with hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed in the provided sources, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographic Overview

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 residents (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic presence (19.3%), and smaller segments of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has grown since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

School Performance Metrics

Englewood Schools in Colorado has an overall Niche grade of C (Niche). The district is noted for its diversity, ranking well within the state for this characteristic (Niche). While teachers are generally praised for their support, the district could improve in areas of communication and organization (Niche).

Englewood High School has a C+ rating (Niche). State test scores show 0% proficiency in math and 22% in reading among students (Niche). These metrics offer insights into the educational environment within Englewood’s school district.

Population Trends

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of approximately 34,129 residents (Data USA). The city’s demographic makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) residents (Data USA). This diversity has been on the rise since 2020 (Data USA).

The median age in Englewood is 37.4 years (Data USA). A substantial majority, 95.5%, of Englewood’s population are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These figures illustrate the evolving demographic landscape of Englewood.

Average Annual Salary

The median household income in Englewood, Colorado, was $86,800 in 2024 (Data USA). This figure indicates a strong economic standing for the community. Job opportunities exist across various sectors, with earning potential varying by occupation and experience (Data USA).

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) provides detailed wage data for metropolitan areas, offering further insight into earning potential in the Englewood region. These figures highlight the economic vitality of the city.

Unemployment Figures

Englewood, Colorado, demonstrates a positive employment trend with 21,242 employed individuals in 2024 (Data USA). While a specific unemployment rate for Englewood is not directly available in the provided search results, the growth in the employed population suggests a favorable job market. Broader economic data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for the Denver metropolitan area can offer context on regional unemployment figures.

Climate Conditions

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate characterized by hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographics

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has increased since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

Main Employers

The economic foundation of Englewood, Colorado, is supported by a variety of main employers. The Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce offers a directory of businesses that contribute to the local economy across sectors such as finance, healthcare, technology, and retail (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce). This diverse employment base fosters economic stability.

The presence of these employers ensures a consistent stream of job opportunities for residents. The variety of industries signifies a resilient economy capable of meeting diverse professional needs (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce).

Climate Details

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate with hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed in the provided sources, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographic Overview

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 residents (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic presence (19.3%), and smaller segments of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has grown since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

School Performance Metrics

Englewood Schools in Colorado has an overall Niche grade of C (Niche). The district is noted for its diversity, ranking well within the state for this characteristic (Niche). While teachers are generally praised for their support, the district could improve in areas of communication and organization (Niche).

Englewood High School has a C+ rating (Niche). State test scores show 0% proficiency in math and 22% in reading among students (Niche). These metrics offer insights into the educational environment within Englewood’s school district.

Population Trends

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of approximately 34,129 residents (Data USA). The city’s demographic makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) residents (Data USA). This diversity has been on the rise since 2020 (Data USA).

The median age in Englewood is 37.4 years (Data USA). A substantial majority, 95.5%, of Englewood’s population are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These figures illustrate the evolving demographic landscape of Englewood.

Average Annual Salary

The median household income in Englewood, Colorado, was $86,800 in 2024 (Data USA). This figure indicates a strong economic standing for the community. Job opportunities exist across various sectors, with earning potential varying by occupation and experience (Data USA).

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) provides detailed wage data for metropolitan areas, offering further insight into earning potential in the Englewood region. These figures highlight the economic vitality of the city.

Unemployment Figures

Englewood, Colorado, demonstrates a positive employment trend with 21,242 employed individuals in 2024 (Data USA). While a specific unemployment rate for Englewood is not directly available in the provided search results, the growth in the employed population suggests a favorable job market. Broader economic data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for the Denver metropolitan area can offer context on regional unemployment figures.

Climate Conditions

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate characterized by hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographics

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has increased since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

Main Employers

The economic foundation of Englewood, Colorado, is supported by a variety of main employers. The Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce offers a directory of businesses that contribute to the local economy across sectors such as finance, healthcare, technology, and retail (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce). This diverse employment base fosters economic stability.

The presence of these employers ensures a consistent stream of job opportunities for residents. The variety of industries signifies a resilient economy capable of meeting diverse professional needs (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce).

Climate Details

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate with hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed in the provided sources, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographic Overview

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 residents (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic presence (19.3%), and smaller segments of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has grown since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

School Performance Metrics

Englewood Schools in Colorado has an overall Niche grade of C (Niche). The district is noted for its diversity, ranking well within the state for this characteristic (Niche). While teachers are generally praised for their support, the district could improve in areas of communication and organization (Niche).

Englewood High School has a C+ rating (Niche). State test scores show 0% proficiency in math and 22% in reading among students (Niche). These metrics offer insights into the educational environment within Englewood’s school district.

Population Trends

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of approximately 34,129 residents (Data USA). The city’s demographic makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) residents (Data USA). This diversity has been on the rise since 2020 (Data USA).

The median age in Englewood is 37.4 years (Data USA). A substantial majority, 95.5%, of Englewood’s population are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These figures illustrate the evolving demographic landscape of Englewood.

Average Annual Salary

The median household income in Englewood, Colorado, was $86,800 in 2024 (Data USA). This figure indicates a strong economic standing for the community. Job opportunities exist across various sectors, with earning potential varying by occupation and experience (Data USA).

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) provides detailed wage data for metropolitan areas, offering further insight into earning potential in the Englewood region. These figures highlight the economic vitality of the city.

Unemployment Figures

Englewood, Colorado, demonstrates a positive employment trend with 21,242 employed individuals in 2024 (Data USA). While a specific unemployment rate for Englewood is not directly available in the provided search results, the growth in the employed population suggests a favorable job market. Broader economic data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for the Denver metropolitan area can offer context on regional unemployment figures.

Climate Conditions

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate characterized by hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographics

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has increased since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

Main Employers

The economic foundation of Englewood, Colorado, is supported by a variety of main employers. The Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce offers a directory of businesses that contribute to the local economy across sectors such as finance, healthcare, technology, and retail (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce). This diverse employment base fosters economic stability.

The presence of these employers ensures a consistent stream of job opportunities for residents. The variety of industries signifies a resilient economy capable of meeting diverse professional needs (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce).

Climate Details

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate with hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed in the provided sources, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographic Overview

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 residents (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic presence (19.3%), and smaller segments of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has grown since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

School Performance Metrics

Englewood Schools in Colorado has an overall Niche grade of C (Niche). The district is noted for its diversity, ranking well within the state for this characteristic (Niche). While teachers are generally praised for their support, the district could improve in areas of communication and organization (Niche).

Englewood High School has a C+ rating (Niche). State test scores show 0% proficiency in math and 22% in reading among students (Niche). These metrics offer insights into the educational environment within Englewood’s school district.

Population Trends

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of approximately 34,129 residents (Data USA). The city’s demographic makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) residents (Data USA). This diversity has been on the rise since 2020 (Data USA).

The median age in Englewood is 37.4 years (Data USA). A substantial majority, 95.5%, of Englewood’s population are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These figures illustrate the evolving demographic landscape of Englewood.

Average Annual Salary

The median household income in Englewood, Colorado, was $86,800 in 2024 (Data USA). This figure indicates a strong economic standing for the community. Job opportunities exist across various sectors, with earning potential varying by occupation and experience (Data USA).

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) provides detailed wage data for metropolitan areas, offering further insight into earning potential in the Englewood region. These figures highlight the economic vitality of the city.

Unemployment Figures

Englewood, Colorado, demonstrates a positive employment trend with 21,242 employed individuals in 2024 (Data USA). While a specific unemployment rate for Englewood is not directly available in the provided search results, the growth in the employed population suggests a favorable job market. Broader economic data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for the Denver metropolitan area can offer context on regional unemployment figures.

Climate Conditions

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate characterized by hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographics

Englewood, Colorado, has a population of 34,129 (Data USA). The racial makeup is predominantly White (67.9%), with a significant Hispanic population (19.3%), and smaller percentages of Multiracial (5.1%), Black (3.7%), and Asian (3.1%) individuals (Data USA). The city’s diversity has increased since the 2020 Census (Data USA).

The median age of residents is 37.4 years (Data USA). A high proportion of the population, 95.5%, are U.S. citizens (Data USA). These statistics provide a comprehensive view of Englewood’s community structure.

Main Employers

The economic foundation of Englewood, Colorado, is supported by a variety of main employers. The Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce offers a directory of businesses that contribute to the local economy across sectors such as finance, healthcare, technology, and retail (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce). This diverse employment base fosters economic stability.

The presence of these employers ensures a consistent stream of job opportunities for residents. The variety of industries signifies a resilient economy capable of meeting diverse professional needs (Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce).

Climate Details

Englewood, Colorado, experiences a climate with hot summers and cold, snowy winters. Average summer high temperatures reach up to 88°F in July, while winter lows can drop to 24°F in December (BestPlaces). The city generally has partly cloudy skies year-round, with September being the clearest and March the cloudiest month (BestPlaces).

While specific average rainfall figures are not detailed in the provided sources, the region’s climate suggests typical semi-arid precipitation patterns. Weather forecasts from the National Weather Service provide localized information on expected conditions, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (National Weather Service).

Demographic Overview

Eng

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *