Is Mount Holly Safe, Pros and cons of living in Mount Holly

Mount Holly, North Carolina, offers a unique blend of small-town charm and convenient access to the larger Charlotte metropolitan area. Nestled west of Charlotte, this growing community provides a more relaxed pace of life while keeping urban amenities within easy reach. With its own distinct identity, Mount Holly is an attractive option for those seeking a balanced lifestyle.

The city is strategically located, bordered by the Catawba River to the west and situated north of Interstate 85, with easy access to North Carolina State Highway 16. This positioning has contributed to its recent population growth, making it an increasingly popular place to call home for individuals and families alike. Mount Holly presents itself as a community that values its roots while embracing future development.

Is it Safe to Live in Mount Holly?

Mount Holly generally presents a safe environment for its residents, with overall crime rates falling below national averages. The city boasts a crime rate that is 17.2% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Specifically, violent crimes are significantly lower, occurring at a rate of 108 per 100,000 residents, which is 70% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

While the overall crime rate is favorable, it’s important to note that crime can vary by neighborhood. Your chance of being a victim of crime in Mount Holly can range from 1 in 27 in the southeast neighborhoods to 1 in 68 in the north (as reported by AreaVibes). Residents often consider the northern part of the city to be the safest, with fewer incidents reported in the southeast part of the city compared to the southwest (as reported by AreaVibes, The Ratchford Law Firm).

Violent Crime Statistics

Mount Holly demonstrates an exceptionally low rate of violent crimes, contributing to its reputation as a safe city. There were 20 violent crimes reported, translating to 108 incidents per 100,000 people, which is lower than the national average by 70% (as reported by AreaVibes). This low incidence of violent crime makes Mount Holly an appealing destination for those prioritizing security.

The chances of becoming a victim of a violent crime in Mount Holly are approximately 1 in 892, which is lower than the North Carolina state average of 1 in 266 (as reported by The Ratchford Law Firm). The city’s violent crime rate is also below the state average of 4.05 per 1,000 residents (as reported by The Ratchford Law Firm).

Property Crime Overview

Property crime rates in Mount Holly are also reported to be below national averages. The city recorded 306 property crimes, equating to 1,647 per 100,000 people, which is lower than the national average by 6.4% (as reported by AreaVibes). This indicates a generally secure environment concerning theft and property-related offenses.

The rate of property crimes in Mount Holly is 16.34 per 1,000 residents, with the state average being 19.68 per 1,000 residents (as reported by The Ratchford Law Firm). Consequently, the chances of being victimized by a property crime in Mount Holly are about 1 in 62, compared to a 1 in 51 chance in the state of North Carolina (as reported by The Ratchford Law Firm).

Housing Costs and Living Expenses

Mount Holly offers a cost of living that is generally more affordable than the national average, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious individuals and families. The overall cost of living in Mount Holly is approximately 6% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Housing expenses are notably lower, being 17% below the national average (as reported by PayScale).

The median home value in Mount Holly is around $251,600 (as reported by Kurby AI), though other sources indicate a median home value of $285,749 (as reported by Livability.com) or $360,773 (as reported by Zillow). The homeownership rate stands at a healthy 68.8% (as reported by Kurby AI) or 81.0% (as reported by Kurby AI).

Median Home Prices and Rent

The housing market in Mount Holly is characterized by relatively affordable home prices and rental rates. The median home value is approximately $251,600 (as reported by Kurby AI), with some sources placing it higher at $285,749 (as reported by Livability.com) and others at $360,773 (as reported by Zillow). The median rent is reported around $698 per month (as reported by Kurby AI), although more recent data suggests a median rent of $1,840 as of April 2026 (as reported by Zumper) or $1,811 as of March 2026 (as reported by Zillow).

Mount Holly is currently a seller’s market, indicating more demand than available homes (as reported by Apartments.com). This market condition has led to a modest year-over-year price growth of 1.34% for for-sale properties (as reported by Apartments.com).

Cost of Living Breakdown

Beyond housing, other cost of living factors in Mount Holly are also competitive. Utility prices are about 6% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Transportation expenses, such as gas prices, are slightly higher than the national average, by about 1% (as reported by PayScale).

Grocery prices in Mount Holly are approximately 2% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Healthcare costs are around 15% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Overall, living expenses are generally favorable, with Mount Holly being considered 7% less expensive than the national average (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute).

Job Market and Economy

Mount Holly’s economy benefits from its proximity to the Charlotte-Mecklenburg area, fostering a stable and growing employment landscape. The median household income in Mount Holly is reported to be around $73,923 (as reported by Kurby AI) or $76,713 (as reported by Livability.com), with some sources indicating a median individual income of $45,564 (as reported by Data Commons) and a median household income of $79,385 (as reported by World Population Review).

The unemployment rate in Mount Holly is 3.8% (as reported by Niche), which is considered favorable. Other sources report the unemployment rate at 5.5% (as reported by Point2Homes) or 4.6% (as reported by Mount Holly Population History). These figures suggest a robust job market with ample opportunities for residents.

Major Employers and Industries

Manufacturing plays a significant role in Mount Holly’s economy, accounting for 46% of total employment in the city (as reported by Better City). Key employers in the area include Freightliner, which has been a significant presence since 1979, and National Gypsum, operating a wallboard plant since 2007 (as reported by Wikipedia). American & Efird, Inc. (A&E), a major thread manufacturer, also maintains a strong presence with six plants and corporate offices in Mount Holly (as reported by Wikipedia).

Other notable employers and industries include local government, school districts, and healthcare systems (as reported by Elkfort Consulting). The materials and metalworking sector is particularly dominant in Mount Holly’s manufacturing landscape (as reported by Better City).

Average Salaries

The average annual salary in Mount Holly is approximately $47,194, translating to about $22.69 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Salaries for city employees at the City of Mount Holly, North Carolina, average around $80,585 annually (as reported by Indeed.com). However, salary ranges can vary significantly based on occupation, experience, and specific employer, with top-paying jobs including City Manager and roles within construction (as reported by ZipRecruiter).

The median income for households in the city was $39,459 in the past (as reported by Wikipedia), though more recent data indicates a significantly higher median household income around $73,923 (as reported by Kurby AI).

Climate and Weather Patterns

Mount Holly experiences a climate characterized by hot, muggy summers and cool, wet winters, with generally partly cloudy conditions throughout the year. Temperatures typically fluctuate between 33°F and 89°F, rarely dropping below 21°F or exceeding 96°F (as reported by Time and Date). The average annual temperature is around 71°F high and 49°F low (as reported by Livability.com).

The region receives an average annual rainfall of approximately 42 inches (as reported by Livability.com), with variations throughout the year. The month with the most rain is typically March, averaging 3.5 inches, while November sees the least, with about 3.0 inches (as reported by Time and Date, myPerfectWeather).

Seasonal Temperatures

Summers in Mount Holly are hot and humid, with the hot season lasting from late May to mid-September. July is the hottest month, with average high temperatures around 89°F and lows of 71°F (as reported by Time and Date). The cool season extends from late November to late February, with January being the coldest month, experiencing average low temperatures of 34°F and highs of 52°F (as reported by Time and Date).

The temperature typically varies from 33°F to 89°F over the year (as reported by Time and Date). The best times to visit Mount Holly for comfortable weather are generally April to May and mid-September to October, with daily high temperatures between 65ºF and 86ºF (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Precipitation and Snowfall

Rainfall is distributed throughout the year in Mount Holly, with the wettest periods occurring from May to August. July typically sees the most wet days, averaging 12.9 days with at least 0.04 inches of precipitation (as reported by Time and Date). Conversely, October experiences the fewest wet days, with about 6.4 days (as reported by Time and Date).

Snowfall is minimal in Mount Holly, with an average annual snowfall of about 1 inch (as reported by Livability.com). The snowy period is brief, typically lasting only through January, with an average snowfall of 1.3 inches for the month (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Education and Schools

Mount Holly is served by a system of public schools that generally receive good ratings, with some institutions standing out for their academic performance. The public schools in Mount Holly have an average ranking of 9/10, placing them in the top 20% of North Carolina public schools (as reported by Niche). The city is home to 5 public schools, serving over 4,000 students (as reported by Niche).

The average math proficiency score for Mount Holly public schools is 65%, and the reading proficiency score is 58%, both of which are higher than the North Carolina public school averages (as reported by Niche). Minority enrollment comprises 44% of the student body (as reported by Niche).

Top-Ranked Schools

Among the top-ranked public schools in Mount Holly are Mountain Island Charter School, East Gaston High School, and Pinewood Elementary School (as reported by Niche). Mountain Island Charter School, an alternative school, consistently outperforms state averages in math, reading, and science (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).

East Gaston High School is noted for its relatively strong graduation rate, while some elementary and middle schools within the Gaston County Schools district face challenges related to high rates of economic disadvantage (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). Mount Holly Middle School has an overall Niche grade of B+ and a student-teacher ratio of 15:1 (as reported by Niche).

Student Demographics and Performance

The student population in Mount Holly reflects a diverse community. Minority enrollment in Mount Holly public schools is 44% of the student body, with a majority being Black students, which is less than the North Carolina public school average of 57% (as reported by Niche). Many schools in the area serve students with high rates of economic disadvantage, as indicated by free and reduced lunch rates (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).

Despite challenges, academic performance shows promising results, with average math proficiency scores of 65% and reading proficiency scores of 58% across Mount Holly’s public schools (as reported by Niche). These figures are notably higher than the state averages (as reported by Niche).

Demographics and Population Trends

Mount Holly is a growing city with a diverse population, offering a community feel while being part of the larger Charlotte metropolitan region. As of 2024, the population of Mount Holly was estimated at 18,723 (as reported by Data Commons), with projections for 2026 reaching 19,202 (as reported by World Population Review). The city is experiencing an annual growth rate of approximately 1.27% (as reported by World Population Review).

The population density is around 1,515 people per square mile (as reported by Welcome to Mount Holly, NC). The median age in Mount Holly is 39 years (as reported by Data Commons, World Population Review), with a slightly higher median age for females at 40 years compared to males at 38.3 years (as reported by World Population Review).

Racial and Ethnic Composition

The racial makeup of Mount Holly is predominantly White, with significant Black or African American and smaller percentages of other racial groups. White residents constitute about 67.62% of the population, followed by Black or African American residents at 16.82% (as reported by World Population Review, Point2Homes). Other races and ethnicities include those identifying with two or more races (8.22%), Asian (3.41%), and Hispanic or Latino (9.83%) populations (as reported by World Population Review, Data Commons, Welcome to Mount Holly, NC).

The majority of Mount Holly residents are U.S. citizens, with 97.3% holding citizenship, which is higher than the national average (as reported by Data Commons). Approximately 5.81% of residents were born outside of the country (as reported by Data Commons).

Household and Family Structure

The average household size in Mount Holly is 2.37 people, with an average family size of 2.89 (as reported by Wikipedia). A significant portion of households, 33.4%, include children under the age of 18 (as reported by Wikipedia). Married-couple households make up approximately 46.6% of all households, with other family structures including those with a male or female householder and no spouse or partner present (as reported by Wikipedia).

In terms of household composition, 27.9% of households consist of individuals, and 10.2% have someone living alone who is 65 years of age or older (as reported by Wikipedia). The median household income is reported between $73,923 and $79,385 (as reported by Kurby AI, World Population Review).

Pros and Cons of Living in Mount Holly

Mount Holly offers a compelling mix of advantages and disadvantages for potential residents, balancing its small-town appeal with the conveniences of proximity to a major city. The town is generally considered safe, with crime rates lower than both national and state averages, particularly for violent crimes (as reported by AreaVibes, The Ratchford Law Firm).

The cost of living is also a significant draw, with housing expenses and overall living costs being notably lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale, ERI Economic Research Institute). This affordability, combined with a growing job market and good school ratings, makes Mount Holly an attractive option for many.

Advantages of Mount Holly

One of the primary advantages of Mount Holly is its affordability. Housing expenses are 17% lower than the national average, and overall cost of living is 6% lower (as reported by PayScale). The median home value is around $251,600, and the median rent is approximately $698 per month (as reported by Kurby AI).

The job market is stable, with a low unemployment rate of 3.8% (as reported by Niche). Major employers like Freightliner and National Gypsum contribute to the local economy (as reported by Wikipedia). Furthermore, the city’s public schools are well-regarded, with an average ranking of 9/10 (as reported by Niche).

Disadvantages of Mount Holly

Despite its many benefits, Mount Holly does have some drawbacks. While crime rates are generally low, they are still considered higher than the national average when looking at combined violent and property crimes by some sources (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Some neighborhoods may experience higher crime rates than others (as reported by AreaVibes).

Transportation expenses, including gas prices, are slightly higher than the national average by about 1% (as reported by PayScale). Additionally, while overall living costs are lower, grocery prices are approximately 2% above the national average, and healthcare costs are 15% higher (as reported by PayScale).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *