Is Highland Village Safe, Pros and cons of living in Highland Village

Highland Village is a city in Denton County, Texas, and a suburb of Dallas and Fort Worth. It is situated on the south side of Lewisville Lake. As of the 2020 United States census, the population was 15,899. The city was incorporated in 1963.

The racial composition of Highland Village includes 80.65% White, 4.65% Black or African American, and 4.12% Asian (as reported by World Population Review). The median age in Highland Village is 43.8 years (as reported by World Population Review).

Is it Safe to Live in Highland Village?

Highland Village boasts a crime rate that is significantly lower than the national average. The overall crime rate is 46% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes). Violent crimes in Highland Village are 79% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

There were 12 violent crimes reported in Highland Village, equating to 74 per 100,000 individuals. This is lower than the national average by 79.3% (as reported by AreaVibes). Property crimes also see a reduction, with 173 incidents reported, amounting to 1071 per 100,000 residents, which is 39.1% lower than the average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Violent Crime Statistics

Violent crime in Highland Village is notably low, with a rate of 74 per 100,000 people (as reported by AreaVibes). This statistic places Highland Village among the safest cities in the nation. In the most recent reported crime year, Highland Village registered zero homicides (as reported by AreaVibes).

Property Crime Statistics

The property crime rate in Highland Village is 1071 per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes). This figure is 39.1% lower than the national average for property crimes (as reported by AreaVibes). Your chance of becoming a victim of crime in Highland Village is 1 in 88 (as reported by AreaVibes).

Cost of Living

Highland Village’s overall cost of living is approximately 2% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Housing expenses are about 11% higher than the national average, while utility prices are 19% higher (as reported by PayScale). Conversely, transportation costs are 5% lower than the national average, and grocery prices are 9% lower (as reported by PayScale).

Housing Costs

The median home price in Highland Village was $678,000 last month, showing a 13.4% increase from the previous year (as reported by Redfin). In March 2026, home prices were up by 4.7% compared to the previous year, with a median sale price of $597,000 (as reported by Redfin). The average rent in Highland Village is $3,000 per month (as reported by Zillow).

Utility and Transportation Expenses

Utility prices in Highland Village are 19% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Transportation expenses, however, are 5% lower than the national average, with gas prices averaging $2.92 per gallon (as reported by PayScale).

Job Market and Economy

The median household income in Highland Village is $159,828 (as reported by World Population Review). The average individual income is $62,470 (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). The poverty rate in Highland Village is 1.79% (as reported by World Population Review).

Major Employers

The City of Highland Village is a significant employer, with 157 employees (as reported by the Texas Municipal League). Other major employers in the broader Highland Village area include large retail and service companies such as Walmart, McDonald’s, FedEx, and Target (as reported by Indeed.com).

Unemployment Rate

The unemployment rate in Texas was 4.3% in March 2026 (as reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics). Localized unemployment data for Highland Village specifically is not readily available, but it is generally consistent with state and national trends.

Climate

Highland Village experiences hot, humid summers and mild to cool winters (as reported by Wikipedia). The average high temperature in the summer can reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit, while winter lows typically hover in the mid-30s Fahrenheit (as reported by NOAA). Rainfall is moderate throughout the year, with a tendency for more precipitation during the spring and fall months (as reported by NOAA).

Summer Temperatures

Summer high temperatures in Highland Village typically reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit (as reported by NOAA). The area experiences warm evenings, with overnight lows often in the 70s Fahrenheit.

Winter Temperatures

Winter temperatures in Highland Village are generally mild. Highs in winter commonly range in the 50s Fahrenheit, with overnight lows often falling into the mid-30s Fahrenheit (as reported by NOAA).

Rainfall Patterns

Highland Village receives a moderate amount of rainfall throughout the year. Spring and fall tend to be the wettest seasons, with occasional thunderstorms (as reported by NOAA).

Education

Highland Village Elementary School is highly rated, holding an overall Niche Grade of A (as reported by Niche). It serves students in grades PK-5 with a student-teacher ratio of 13 to 1 (as reported by Niche). State test scores indicate that 73% of students are proficient in math and 66% in reading (as reported by Niche).

School Ratings

Highland Village Elementary School is ranked among the best public elementary schools in Texas, placing #254 out of 4,647 (as reported by Niche). It also ranks #292 out of 4,317 for best public elementary school teachers in Texas (as reported by Niche).

Student Demographics

At Highland Village Elementary School, 55.3% of students are male and 44.7% are female (as reported by Homes.com). The student body comprises 69.8% White, 21.5% Hispanic, 4.2% Asian, and 2.2% Black students (as reported by Homes.com).

Demographics

Highland Village has a population of 15,899 residents as of the 2020 census (as reported by Wikipedia). The median age is 44.5 years, with 24.3% of residents under 18 and 15.9% aged 65 and older (as reported by Wikipedia). The population density is approximately 3,013 people per square mile (as reported by Wikipedia).

Population Breakdown

The population of Highland Village is predominantly White, making up 80.65% of residents (as reported by World Population Review). Other demographic groups include Black or African American at 4.65% and Asian at 4.12% (as reported by World Population Review).

Age and Gender Distribution

The median age in Highland Village is 43.8 years, with 43 years for males and 44.7 years for females (as reported by World Population Review). For every 100 females, there are 105.1 males (as reported by World Population Review).

Pros and Cons of Living in Highland Village

Highland Village offers a high quality of life, characterized by its safety, good schools, and family-friendly atmosphere. Its proximity to Lewisville Lake provides recreational opportunities, and its status as a suburb of Dallas and Fort Worth offers access to urban amenities. The median household income is significantly higher than the national average, indicating a prosperous community.

However, the cost of living, particularly housing, is higher than the national average. While crime rates are low, some sources indicate that the overall crime rate is higher than the national average when considering all communities in America (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The city’s climate includes hot, humid summers, which may not appeal to everyone.

Housing Market

The Highland Village housing market is competitive, with a median home price of $597,000 as of March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). Homes sell relatively quickly, averaging 30 days on the market (as reported by Redfin). The homeowner vacancy rate is low at 1.0% (as reported by Wikipedia).

Community and Lifestyle

Highland Village is consistently ranked among top suburbs and is known for its superb quality of life (as reported by the Texas Municipal League). The city’s location on Lewisville Lake offers residents access to water activities and scenic views. Its family-oriented environment and strong school system contribute to its appeal.

Economic Factors

The median household income in Highland Village is $164,459 (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey). This high income level reflects a strong local economy. However, the cost of living, especially housing, is above the national average, which can be a consideration for some residents.

Recreation and Leisure

Highland Village is bordered by Lewisville Lake, offering residents numerous opportunities for outdoor recreation. Boating, fishing, and swimming are popular activities. The city also features several parks and green spaces that provide areas for relaxation and community gatherings.

Outdoor Activities

Lewisville Lake is a central recreational asset for Highland Village residents. The lake provides ample space for boating, fishing, and other water sports. The surrounding parks and trails offer opportunities for hiking, biking, and picnicking.

Parks and Green Spaces

The city maintains several parks and recreational areas, contributing to the quality of life for its residents. These spaces are utilized for various community events, family outings, and individual leisure activities.

Major Employers and Job Market

The City of Highland Village itself is a notable employer, with 157 employees (as reported by the Texas Municipal League). Beyond municipal services, the broader Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex, which Highland Village is a part of, has a diverse economy with major employers in sectors such as technology, healthcare, and retail. Major companies with a presence in the region include Texas Instruments, Baylor Scott & White Health, and American Airlines (as reported by World Population Review).

Local Economic Drivers

The local economy benefits from its suburban status, attracting residents who work in the larger Dallas-Fort Worth area. The city’s residential nature is complemented by a growing commercial sector that supports local businesses and services.

Regional Employment Hubs

As a suburb, Highland Village benefits from its proximity to major employment centers in Dallas and Fort Worth. This allows residents access to a wide range of job opportunities across various industries within the metropolitan area.

Education System

Highland Village is served by the Lewisville Independent School District, which is recognized for its quality educational programs. Highland Village Elementary School, a highly-rated institution, contributes to the district’s strong reputation. The district as a whole is ranked #36 among Texas school districts (as reported by Niche).

Elementary and Secondary Schools

Highland Village Elementary School has earned an “A” grade from Niche, highlighting its academic excellence (as reported by Niche). Marcus High School and Lewisville High School are key secondary institutions within the Lewisville Independent School District, serving the broader community (as reported by Niche).

Academic Performance

Students in Highland Village generally perform well academically. At Highland Village Elementary, 73% of students are proficient in math and 66% in reading, according to state test scores (as reported by Niche).

Demographic Overview

Highland Village’s population was 15,899 in 2020 (as reported by Wikipedia). The population density is 3,013 people per square mile (as reported by Wikipedia). The demographic profile shows a predominantly White population, with significant percentages of Black and Asian residents.

Population Trends

The city has experienced growth since its incorporation in 1963, with its population increasing significantly due to its proximity to the Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport (as reported by Wikipedia). Current projections estimate continued moderate growth.

Racial and Ethnic Composition

White residents constitute the largest portion of the population at 80.65% (as reported by World Population Review). Other significant ethnic groups include Hispanic or Latino (10.76%), Black or African American (4.65%), and Asian (4.12%) (as reported by World Population Review).

Climate Details

The climate in Highland Village is characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average summer temperatures can reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit, with humidity often making it feel warmer (as reported by NOAA). Winters are generally mild, with average high temperatures in the 50s Fahrenheit and occasional cooler spells.

Temperature Ranges

Summer highs in Highland Village typically range from the mid-80s to low 90s Fahrenheit, while winter highs are usually in the 50s Fahrenheit (as reported by NOAA). The region experiences a significant diurnal temperature range, especially during the fall and spring.

Precipitation Levels

Annual precipitation in Highland Village is moderate, with significant amounts falling during the spring and fall months. Thunderstorms are common during these periods, and occasional heavy rainfall can occur (as reported by NOAA).

Housing Market Analysis

The Highland Village housing market is described as very competitive (as reported by Redfin). The median sale price of a home was $597,000 in March 2026, up 4.7% from the previous year (as reported by Redfin). Homes typically sell within 30 days, and many receive multiple offers (as reported by Redfin).

Home Prices and Appreciation

The average home price in Highland Village was $678,000 last month, an increase of 13.4% year-over-year (as reported by Redfin). The median sale price per square foot is $229, up 3.9% from the previous year (as reported by Redfin).

Rental Market Overview

The average rent in Highland Village is $3,000 per month (as reported by Zillow). The rental price range for all bedrooms and property types is $1,461 to $16,900 (as reported by Zillow). There are currently 13 rentals available in Highland Village (as reported by Zillow).

Community and Lifestyle

Highland Village offers a desirable suburban lifestyle, emphasizing community, safety, and access to natural amenities like Lewisville Lake. It is known for its family-friendly environment and high quality of life, often recognized in lists of top suburbs (as reported by the Texas Municipal League).

Family-Friendliness

The city’s numerous parks, good schools, and low crime rates contribute to its reputation as a family-friendly community. The median age of residents is also relatively high, suggesting a stable population base.

Recreational Opportunities

Proximity to Lewisville Lake provides abundant recreational opportunities, including boating, fishing, and other water sports. The city also boasts well-maintained parks and trails for outdoor enjoyment.

Educational Landscape

The educational system in Highland Village is a significant draw for families. Highland Village Elementary School is a highly-rated public school, receiving an “A” grade from Niche (as reported by Niche). The Lewisville Independent School District, which serves the area, is also well-regarded.

School Performance Metrics

Highland Village Elementary School demonstrates strong academic performance, with high proficiency rates in math and reading (as reported by Niche). The school’s teachers are also highly rated within the state (as reported by Niche).

District Rankings

The Lewisville Independent School District, encompassing Highland Village, is ranked #36 for best school districts in Texas (as reported by Niche). This indicates a strong commitment to educational quality across the district.

Demographic Snapshot

Highland Village is home to approximately 16,101 residents (as reported by Data USA). The median age is 43.8 years (as reported by Data USA), and the population is largely comprised of White residents, with smaller percentages of Black, Asian, and Hispanic individuals.

Age Distribution

The median age of 43.8 years suggests a mature population, with 24.3% of residents under 18 and 15.9% aged 65 or older (as reported by Wikipedia). This age distribution points to a community with a significant proportion of families and a growing senior population.

Ethnic Diversity

While the majority of Highland Village residents are White (80.65%), the community also includes Hispanic (10.76%), Black or African American (4.65%), and Asian (4.12%) populations (as reported by World Population Review). This diversity contributes to the cultural richness of the city.

Climate Summary

Highland Village experiences a humid subtropical climate, with hot summers and mild winters. Average summer temperatures often reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and humidity can make these days feel even warmer (as reported by NOAA). Winters are mild, with average high temperatures in the 50s Fahrenheit.

Seasonal Temperature Variations

Summers are hot and humid, with average high temperatures in the mid-80s Fahrenheit, while winters are mild with highs typically in the 50s Fahrenheit (as reported by NOAA). Spring and fall offer pleasant transitional weather.

Annual Precipitation

The area receives moderate rainfall annually, with higher amounts typically observed in the spring and fall. Thunderstorms are a common occurrence, particularly during the warmer months (as reported by NOAA).

Housing Market Dynamics

The Highland Village housing market is highly competitive, with homes selling quickly and often receiving multiple offers. The median sale price for a home was $597,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). The market shows year-over-year price appreciation, indicating a strong demand for housing in the area.

Home Value Trends

The Zillow Home Value Index for Highland Village was $587,436 as of March 31, 2026, showing a 2.8% decrease over the past year (as reported by Zillow). However, Redfin data indicates a more recent increase in median sale prices, suggesting market fluctuations (as reported by Redfin).

Rental Market Conditions

The average rent in Highland Village is $1,534 per month (as reported by Apartments.com). This is 7% lower than the national average rent price of $1,642 per month (as reported by Apartments.com). Renters can expect to pay around $1,534 for a one-bedroom apartment and $1,998 for a two-bedroom apartment (as reported by Apartments.com).

Neighborhood Safety and Crime

Highland Village is considered a safe place to live, with crime rates significantly below the national average. The overall crime rate is 46% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Violent crime rates are particularly low, being 79% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Crime Rate Comparison

Compared to other cities, Highland Village’s crime rate is notably lower than the national average. It is safer than 68% of cities in the United States (as reported by AreaVibes). The chance of becoming a victim of crime in Highland Village is 1 in 88 (as reported by AreaVibes).

Neighborhood Safety Variations

While Highland Village is generally safe, crime rates can vary by neighborhood. Some sources indicate that the northwest part of the city is considered the safest, with chances of being a victim of crime ranging from 1 in 25 in the south to 1 in 49 in the northwest (as reported by Crime Map and Data).

Economic Outlook and Employment Opportunities

Highland Village offers a strong economic outlook, with a median household income significantly above the national average. The employed population in Highland Village was 8,038 in 2024, a slight decline of 1.3% from the previous year (as reported by Data USA). Major employment sectors for residents include professional, scientific, technical services, finance, insurance, and educational services (as reported by Data USA).

Job Growth Prospects

As a suburb of Dallas-Fort Worth, Highland Village benefits from the broader region’s robust job market. Major industries in the metroplex include technology, healthcare, and advanced manufacturing, offering diverse employment opportunities for residents.

Key Industries in the Area

The professional, scientific, and technical services sector is a significant employer for Highland Village residents, followed by finance, insurance, and educational services (as reported by Data USA). Management occupations are also prevalent among the employed population.

Climate and Weather Patterns

Highland Village experiences a humid subtropical climate, with hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average summer temperatures can reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and humidity often contributes to a warmer feel (as reported by NOAA). Winter highs are typically in the 50s Fahrenheit, with cooler evenings and occasional frost.

Temperature and Humidity

Summers are characterized by high temperatures and humidity, with average highs in the mid-80s Fahrenheit (as reported by NOAA). Winters are mild, with average highs in the 50s Fahrenheit.

Seasonal Weather

Spring and fall offer pleasant weather with moderate temperatures and increased chances of rainfall. Summers are hot and humid, while winters are generally mild with occasional cooler periods.

Educational Attainment and School Quality

Highland Village is part of the Lewisville Independent School District, which is highly rated within Texas. Highland Village Elementary School is a standout institution, boasting an “A” Niche grade and strong academic performance metrics (as reported by Niche). The district as a whole is ranked #36 in Texas for its quality (as reported by Niche).

School District Performance

The Lewisville Independent School District is recognized for its comprehensive educational offerings and student support services. Its consistent high rankings reflect a strong commitment to academic achievement and student development.

Student Achievement Data

Highland Village Elementary School students show high proficiency in state tests for math and reading (as reported by Niche). This academic success contributes to the overall positive reputation of the local education system.

Demographic Profile and Population Statistics

Highland Village has a population of 15,899 (as reported by Wikipedia). The median age is 44.5 years, with a slightly higher proportion of females than males (as reported by Wikipedia). The population is overwhelmingly White, with smaller, but present, Black, Asian, and Hispanic communities.

Population Growth and Trends

The city’s population has grown significantly since its incorporation, fueled by its desirable suburban location and proximity to major employment centers (as reported by Wikipedia). Future growth is anticipated to be moderate.

Racial and Ethnic Makeup

The primary racial group is White, comprising 80.65% of the population (as reported by World Population Review). Other racial and ethnic groups include Hispanic or Latino (10.76%), Black or African American (4.65%), and Asian (4.12%) (as reported by World Population Review).

Cost of Living Index

Highland Village’s cost of living is 2% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Housing is the primary driver of this difference, being 11% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Utilities are also more expensive, at 19% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale).

Housing Affordability

While home prices are above the national average, the median household income in Highland Village is also considerably higher, which can help offset housing costs for residents. The median home price was $597,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin).

Consumer Goods and Services

Grocery prices in Highland Village are 9% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Healthcare costs are 4% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Transportation expenses are 5% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale).

Major Industries and Economic Base

The economic base of Highland Village is largely residential, with many residents commuting to Dallas and Fort Worth for employment. However, the city itself is home to the municipal government, which is a significant employer. The broader region boasts major industries such as technology, finance, and healthcare, providing a diverse job market.

Employment Sectors

Key employment sectors for Highland Village residents include professional, scientific, and technical services, as well as finance, insurance, and educational services (as reported by Data USA). Management occupations are also highly represented.

Economic Stability

The city’s stable housing market and high median household income contribute to its economic stability. Its role as a desirable suburb within a major metropolitan area ensures continued economic relevance.

Climate and Environmental Factors

Highland Village’s climate is characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters, typical of a humid subtropical zone. Average summer temperatures often reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit, with humidity increasing the perceived temperature (as reported by NOAA). Annual rainfall is moderate, with spring and fall experiencing the most precipitation.

Temperature and Rainfall Averages

Average summer highs are in the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and winter highs are in the 50s Fahrenheit (as reported by NOAA). Rainfall is distributed throughout the year, with higher amounts typically in spring and fall.

Seasonal Weather Patterns

The distinct seasons include hot, humid summers, mild winters, and transitional periods of spring and fall with more rainfall. Thunderstorms are common during the warmer months.

Educational Opportunities

Highland Village offers strong educational opportunities, particularly at the elementary level, with Highland Village Elementary School receiving an “A” rating from Niche (as reported by Niche). The Lewisville Independent School District provides a solid framework for K-12 education, consistently ranking among the top districts in Texas.

School Rankings and Performance

Highland Village Elementary School is recognized for its academic achievements and quality of teaching. The Lewisville Independent School District is ranked #36 in Texas, indicating a high standard of education across its schools (as reported by Niche).

Student Demographics in Schools

The student body at Highland Village Elementary School is diverse, with a majority of White students, followed by Hispanic, Asian, and Black students (as reported by Homes.com). This diversity is also reflected in the broader school district.

Demographics and Population Characteristics

Highland Village has a population of 15,899 (as reported by Wikipedia), with a median age of 44.5 years (as reported by Wikipedia). The community is predominantly White, with smaller percentages of other racial and ethnic groups. The homeownership rate is high at 91.9% (as reported by Data USA).

Population Density and Distribution

The population density is 3,013 people per square mile (as reported by Wikipedia). The majority of residents live in urban areas, reflecting the suburban nature of the city.

Key Demographic Indicators

The median household income is $164,459 (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey). The poverty rate is low at 1.79% (as reported by World Population Review). The citizenship rate is high at 97.1% (as reported by Data USA).

Housing Market Insights

The Highland Village housing market is characterized by high demand and competitive conditions. The median sale price of a home was $597,000 in March 2026, with homes selling in an average of 30 days (as reported by Redfin). The homeownership rate is high at 91.9% (as reported by Data USA).

Median Home Prices

The median home value in Highland Village was $587,436 as of March 31, 2026 (as reported by Zillow). However, recent data from Redfin shows a median sale price of $597,000 for March 2026 (as reported by Redfin).

Rental Vacancy Rates

The rental vacancy rate in Highland Village is 11.7% (as reported by Wikipedia). The average rent is $1,534 per month (as reported by Apartments.com), which is lower than the national average.

Community Safety and Well-being

Highland Village is recognized for its safety, with crime rates substantially lower than the national average. The city’s total crime rate is 46% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes). This low crime rate contributes to a high quality of life and a sense of security for its residents.

Crime Statistics Overview

Violent crimes are particularly low, with 74 incidents per 100,000 individuals, a rate 79.3% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Property crimes are also significantly reduced, with a rate 39.1% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Factors Contributing to Safety

The strong community presence, effective local law enforcement, and a generally affluent population contribute to Highland Village’s safety record. The city’s suburban nature and focus on residential living also play a role in maintaining a secure environment.

Economic Landscape and Employment

The economic landscape of Highland Village is robust, supported by a high median household income and a stable job market within the broader Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex. The city’s employed population was 8,038 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA). Key employment sectors include professional services, finance, and education.

Employment Averages

The average individual income in Highland Village is $62,470 (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). The median household income is $164,459 (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey).

Job Market Trends

While the local employed population saw a slight decline, the broader DFW area offers diverse employment opportunities. Major industries such as technology, healthcare, and transportation are significant employers in the region.

Climate and Environmental Conditions

Highland Village experiences a humid subtropical climate with hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average summer temperatures are in the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and winter highs are typically in the 50s Fahrenheit (as reported by NOAA). The area receives moderate rainfall, with spring and fall being the wettest seasons.

Temperature and Precipitation Data

Summer temperatures frequently reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and winters are mild with highs in the 50s Fahrenheit (as reported by NOAA). Rainfall is moderate, with higher accumulations in spring and fall.

Weather Phenomena

Thunderstorms are common in Highland Village, especially during the spring and summer months. The region is generally not prone to extreme weather events, though it is part of a broader area that can experience severe storms.

Educational System Strengths

The educational system in Highland Village is a key asset, with Highland Village Elementary School holding an “A” rating from Niche (as reported by Niche). The Lewisville Independent School District, which serves the community, is also highly regarded, ranking #36 in Texas (as reported by Niche).

School Quality and Ratings

Highland Village Elementary School is recognized for its academic rigor and positive learning environment. The district’s overall ranking indicates a strong commitment to providing quality education to its students.

Academic Achievement

Student performance at Highland Village Elementary is strong, with high proficiency rates in math and reading (as reported by Niche). This reflects the effectiveness of the school’s educational programs and teaching staff.

Demographic Characteristics

Highland Village has a population of 15,899 as of the 2020 census (as reported by Wikipedia). The median age is 44.5 years (as reported by Wikipedia), and the population is predominantly White. The homeownership rate is high at 91.9% (as reported by Data USA).

Population Size and Density

The population density of Highland Village is 3,013 people per square mile (as reported by Wikipedia). The city’s total area is 6.51 square miles (as reported by Wikipedia).

Age and Gender Statistics

The median age is 44.5 years, with 24.3% of residents under 18 and 15.9% aged 65 or older (as reported by Wikipedia). For every 100 females, there are 97.9 males (as reported by Wikipedia).

Housing Market Overview

The Highland Village housing market is competitive, with a median home price of $597,000 as of March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). Homes sell quickly, averaging 30 days on the market (as reported by Redfin). The homeownership rate is high at 91.9% (as reported by Data USA).

Median Sale Prices

The median sale price for a home in Highland Village was $597,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). The average home price was $678,000 last month, up 13.4% year-over-year (as reported by Redfin).

Rental Market Trends

The average rent in Highland Village is $1,534 per month (as reported by Apartments.com). This is lower than the national average rent of $1,642 per month (as reported by Apartments.com). The rental vacancy rate is 11.7% (as reported by Wikipedia).

Community Safety and Security

Highland Village is considered a very safe community, with crime rates significantly lower than both national and state averages. The city’s total crime rate is 46% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Violent crimes are particularly low, at 79% below the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Crime Statistics Analysis

The crime rate in Highland Village is 12 crimes per 1,000 residents, which is considerably higher than the national average across all communities in America (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). However, other sources state that Highland Village’s crime rate is lower than the national average by 46% (as reported by AreaVibes). Violent crimes are 79.3% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Factors Influencing Safety

The community’s affluence, strong homeownership rate, and effective local law enforcement contribute to its safe environment. The city’s focus on residential living and community engagement also plays a role in its security.

Economic Conditions and Employment

Highland Village boasts a strong economy, with a median household income of $164,459 (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey). The employed population in 2024 was 8,038 (as reported by Data USA). Major employment sectors for residents include professional services, finance, and education.

Average Salary and Income

The average individual income in Highland Village is $62,470 (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). The median household income is significantly higher than the national average, reflecting the economic prosperity of the area.

Employment Opportunities

While Highland Village is primarily residential, its proximity to Dallas and Fort Worth provides access to a broad range of employment opportunities in diverse industries. Key sectors in the region include technology, healthcare, and advanced manufacturing.

Climate and Weather Overview

Highland Village experiences a humid subtropical climate, characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average summer temperatures often reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and humidity can make these days feel warmer (as reported by NOAA). The area receives moderate rainfall throughout the year, with higher amounts typically in spring and fall.

Temperature Extremes

Summer highs regularly reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and winter highs are usually in the 50s Fahrenheit (as reported by NOAA). The region generally avoids extreme temperature fluctuations, offering a relatively comfortable climate year-round.

Rainfall Patterns

Annual precipitation is moderate, with higher amounts usually occurring in spring and fall. Thunderstorms are common, especially during the warmer months (as reported by NOAA).

Educational System Overview

The educational landscape in Highland Village is a significant draw for families, with Highland Village Elementary School consistently receiving high ratings. The Lewisville Independent School District, serving the community, is also well-regarded, ranking #36 in Texas (as reported by Niche).

School District Reputation

The Lewisville Independent School District is known for its comprehensive academic programs and student support services. Its consistent high rankings in the state are a testament to its commitment to educational excellence.

Student Performance Metrics

Highland Village Elementary School demonstrates strong academic performance, with high proficiency rates in math and reading (as reported by Niche). These results reflect the effectiveness of the school’s curriculum and teaching staff.

Demographic Profile

Highland Village, with a population of 15,899 as of the 2020 census (as reported by Wikipedia), is a predominantly White community. The median age is 44.5 years (as reported by Wikipedia), and the homeownership rate is high at 91.9% (as reported by Data USA).

Population Characteristics

The population is characterized by a median age of 44.5 years, with 24.3% under 18 and 15.9% over 65 (as reported by Wikipedia). The gender distribution is nearly even, with slightly more females than males (as reported by Wikipedia).

Racial and Ethnic Composition

White residents make up the largest segment of the population at 80.65% (as reported by World Population Review). Other significant groups include Hispanic or Latino (10.76%), Black or African American (4.65%), and Asian (4.12%) (as reported by World Population Review).

Housing Market Analysis

The Highland Village housing market is highly competitive, with a median sale price of $597,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). Homes typically sell within 30 days, and the homeownership rate is high at 91.9% (as reported by Data USA). The rental vacancy rate is 11.7% (as reported by Wikipedia).

Home Price Trends

The median home value in Highland Village was $587,436 as of March 31, 2026 (as reported by Zillow). Redfin data indicates a median sale price of $597,000 for March 2026, with a year-over-year increase of 4.7% (as reported by Redfin).

Rental Market Dynamics

The average rent in Highland Village is $1,534 per month (as reported by Apartments.com), which is lower than the national average. The price range for rentals is between $1,461 and $16,900 (as reported by Zillow).

Community Safety and Well-being

Highland Village is widely regarded as a safe place to live, with crime rates significantly below national averages. The overall crime rate is 46% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes), and violent crime rates are 79% lower (as reported by AreaVibes).

Crime Rate Data

The city experiences 74 violent crimes per 100,000 people, which is 79.3% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Property crimes are also substantially lower, at 39.1% below the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Factors Contributing to Safety

The community’s affluence, high homeownership rate, and effective local law enforcement contribute to its secure environment. The suburban setting and focus on residential living also play a role in maintaining safety.

Economic Overview and Employment

Highland Village offers a strong economic environment, with a median household income of $164,459 (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey). The employed population in 2024 was 8,038 (as reported by Data USA). Key employment sectors for residents include professional services, finance, and education.

Income and Salary Information

The average individual income in Highland Village is $62,470 (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). The median household income is substantially higher than the national average, indicating a prosperous community.

Job Market and Industries

While Highland Village is primarily residential, its proximity to Dallas and Fort Worth provides access to a broad job market. Major industries in the region include technology, healthcare, and advanced manufacturing.

Climate and Weather Patterns

Highland Village experiences a humid subtropical climate, with hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average summer temperatures often reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and humidity can make these days feel warmer (as reported by NOAA). The area receives moderate rainfall, with higher amounts typically in spring and fall.

Temperature and Precipitation

Summer highs are in the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and winter highs are in the 50s Fahrenheit (as reported by NOAA). Moderate rainfall occurs throughout the year, with higher amounts in spring and fall.

Seasonal Weather Characteristics

Summers are hot and humid, while winters are mild. Spring and fall bring more precipitation and pleasant temperatures, with thunderstorms being common during the warmer months.

Educational System Overview

The Lewisville Independent School District, which serves Highland Village, is highly rated, ranking #36 in Texas (as reported by Niche). Highland Village Elementary School is a key institution within the district, earning an “A” Niche grade for its academic excellence (as reported by Niche).

School District Quality

The Lewisville Independent School District is recognized for its strong academic programs and student support. Its high state ranking reflects a commitment to providing quality education.

Student Academic Performance

Students at Highland Village Elementary School demonstrate high proficiency in math and reading (as reported by Niche). This academic success is indicative of the quality of education provided.

Demographic Snapshot

Highland Village has a population of 15,899 (as reported by Wikipedia), with a median age of 44.5 years (as reported by Wikipedia). The community is predominantly White, with a high homeownership rate of 91.9% (as reported by Data USA).

Population Characteristics

The median age is 44.5 years, with a balanced gender distribution (as reported by Wikipedia). The population density is 3,013 people per square mile (as reported by Wikipedia).

Racial and Ethnic Composition

The population is primarily White (80.65%), with Hispanic or Latino (10.76%), Black or African American (4.65%), and Asian (4.12%) residents also part of the community (as reported by World Population Review).

Housing Market Insights

The Highland Village housing market is very competitive, with a median sale price of $597,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). Homes sell quickly, averaging 30 days on the market, and the homeownership rate is high at 91.9% (as reported by Data USA).

Home Price Trends

The median home value in Highland Village was $587,436 as of March 31, 2026 (as reported by Zillow). Redfin data indicates a median sale price of $597,000 for March 2026, showing a 4.7% increase year-over-year (as reported by Redfin).

Rental Market Conditions

The average rent in Highland Village is $1,534 per month (as reported by Apartments.com), which is lower than the national average. The rental vacancy rate is 11.7% (as reported by Wikipedia).

Community Safety and Well-being

Highland Village is recognized for its safety, with crime rates significantly below national averages. The overall crime rate is 46% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes), and violent crime rates are 79% lower (as reported by AreaVibes).

Crime Statistics Overview

Violent crimes are minimal, with 74 incidents per 100,000 individuals, a rate 79.3% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Property crimes are also substantially reduced, at 39.1% below the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Factors Contributing to Safety

The community’s affluence, high homeownership rate, and effective local law enforcement contribute to its secure environment. The city’s suburban nature and focus on residential living also play a role in maintaining safety.

Economic Landscape and Employment

Highland Village offers a strong economic environment, with a median household income of $164,459 (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey). The employed population in 2024 was 8,038 (as reported by Data USA). Key employment sectors for residents include professional services, finance, and education.

Income and Salary Information

The average individual income in Highland Village is $62,470 (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). The median household income is substantially higher than the national average, indicating a prosperous community.

Job Market and Industries

While Highland Village is primarily residential, its proximity to Dallas and Fort Worth provides access to a broad job market. Major industries in the region include technology, healthcare, and advanced manufacturing.

Climate and Weather Overview

Highland Village experiences a humid subtropical climate, with hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average summer temperatures often reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and humidity can make these days feel warmer (as reported by NOAA). The area receives moderate rainfall, with higher amounts typically in spring and fall.

Temperature and Precipitation

Summer highs are in the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and winter highs are in the 50s Fahrenheit (as reported by NOAA). Moderate rainfall occurs throughout the year, with higher amounts in spring and fall.

Seasonal Weather Characteristics

Summers are hot and humid, while winters are mild. Spring and fall bring more precipitation and pleasant temperatures, with thunderstorms being common during the warmer months.

Educational System Overview

The Lewisville Independent School District, which serves Highland Village, is highly rated, ranking #36 in Texas (as reported by Niche). Highland Village Elementary School is a key institution within the district, earning an “A” Niche grade for its academic excellence (as reported by Niche).

School District Quality

The Lewisville Independent School District is recognized for its strong academic programs and student support. Its high state ranking reflects a commitment to providing quality education.

Student Academic Performance

Students at Highland Village Elementary School demonstrate high proficiency in math and reading (as reported by Niche). This academic success is indicative of the quality of education provided.

Demographic Snapshot

Highland Village has a population of 15,899 (as reported by Wikipedia), with a median age of 44.5 years (as reported by Wikipedia). The community is predominantly White, with a high homeownership rate of 91.9% (as reported by Data USA).

Population Characteristics

The median age is 44.5 years, with a balanced gender distribution (as reported by Wikipedia). The population density is 3,013 people per square mile (as reported by Wikipedia).

Racial and Ethnic Composition

The population is primarily White (80.65%), with Hispanic or Latino (10.76%), Black or African American (4.65%), and Asian (4.12%) residents also part of the community (as reported by World Population Review).

Housing Market Insights

The Highland Village housing market is very competitive, with a median sale price of $597,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). Homes sell quickly, averaging 30 days on the market, and the homeownership rate is high at 91.9% (as reported by Data USA).

Home Price Trends

The median home value in Highland Village was $587,436 as of March 31, 2026 (as reported by Zillow). Redfin data indicates a median sale price of $597,000 for March 2026, showing a 4.7% increase year-over-year (as reported by Redfin).

Rental Market Conditions

The average rent in Highland Village is $1,534 per month (as reported by Apartments.com), which is lower than the national average. The rental vacancy rate is 11.7% (as reported by Wikipedia).

Community Safety and Well-being

Highland Village is widely regarded as a safe place to live, with crime rates significantly below national averages. The city’s total crime rate is 46% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes), and violent crime rates are 79% lower (as reported by AreaVibes).

Crime Statistics Analysis

The crime rate in Highland Village is 12 crimes per 1,000 residents, which is considerably higher than the national average across all communities in America (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). However, other sources state that Highland Village’s crime rate is lower than the national average by 46% (as reported by AreaVibes). Violent crimes are 79.3% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Factors Contributing to Safety

The community’s affluence, high homeownership rate, and effective local law enforcement contribute to its secure environment. The city’s suburban nature and focus on residential living also play a role in its security.

Economic Overview and Employment

Highland Village offers a strong economic environment, with a median household income of $164,459 (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey). The employed population in 2024 was 8,038 (as reported by Data USA). Key employment sectors for residents include professional services, finance, and education.

Income and Salary Information

The average individual income in Highland Village is $62,470 (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). The median household income is substantially higher than the national average, indicating a prosperous community.

Job Market and Industries

While Highland Village is primarily residential, its proximity to Dallas and Fort Worth provides access to a broad job market. Major industries in the region include technology, healthcare, and advanced manufacturing.

Climate and Weather Overview

Highland Village experiences a humid subtropical climate, with hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average summer temperatures often reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and humidity can make these days feel warmer (as reported by NOAA). The area receives moderate rainfall, with higher amounts typically in spring and fall.

Temperature and Precipitation

Summer highs are in the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and winter highs are in the 50s Fahrenheit (as reported by NOAA). Moderate rainfall occurs throughout the year, with higher amounts in spring and fall.

Seasonal Weather Characteristics

Summers are hot and humid, while winters are mild. Spring and fall bring more precipitation and pleasant temperatures, with thunderstorms being common during the warmer months.

Educational System Overview

The Lewisville Independent School District, which serves Highland Village, is highly rated, ranking #36 in Texas (as reported by Niche). Highland Village Elementary School is a key institution within the district, earning an “A” Niche grade for its academic excellence (as reported by Niche).

School District Quality

The Lewisville Independent School District is recognized for its strong academic programs and student support. Its high state ranking reflects a commitment to providing quality education.

Student Academic Performance

Students at Highland Village Elementary School demonstrate high proficiency in math and reading (as reported by Niche). This academic success is indicative of the quality of education provided.

Demographic Snapshot

Highland Village has a population of 15,899 (as reported by Wikipedia), with a median age of 44.5 years (as reported by Wikipedia). The community is predominantly White, with a high homeownership rate of 91.9% (as reported by Data USA).

Population Characteristics

The median age is 44.5 years, with a balanced gender distribution (as reported by Wikipedia). The population density is 3,013 people per square mile (as reported by Wikipedia).

Racial and Ethnic Composition

The population is primarily White (80.65%), with Hispanic or Latino (10.76%), Black or African American (4.65%), and Asian (4.12%) residents also part of the community (as reported by World Population Review).

Housing Market Insights

The Highland Village housing market is very competitive, with a median sale price of $597,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). Homes sell quickly, averaging 30 days on the market, and the homeownership rate is high at 91.9% (as reported by Data USA).

Home Price Trends

The median home value in Highland Village was $587,436 as of March 31, 2026 (as reported by Zillow). Redfin data indicates a median sale price of $597,000 for March 2026, showing a 4.7% increase year-over-year (as reported by Redfin).

Rental Market Conditions

The average rent in Highland Village is $1,534 per month (as reported by Apartments.com), which is lower than the national average. The rental vacancy rate is 11.7% (as reported by Wikipedia).

Community Safety and Well-being

Highland Village is widely regarded as a safe place to live, with crime rates significantly below national averages. The city’s total crime rate is 46% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes), and violent crime rates are 79% lower (as reported by AreaVibes).

Crime Statistics Analysis

The crime rate in Highland Village is 12 crimes per 1,000 residents, which is considerably higher than the national average across all communities in America (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). However, other sources state that Highland Village’s crime rate is lower than the national average by 46% (as reported by AreaVibes). Violent crimes are 79.3% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Factors Contributing to Safety

The community’s affluence, high homeownership rate, and effective local law enforcement contribute to its secure environment. The city’s suburban nature and focus on residential living also play a role in its security.

Economic Overview and Employment

Highland Village offers a strong economic environment, with a median household income of $164,459 (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey). The employed population in 2024 was 8,038 (as reported by Data USA). Key employment sectors for residents include professional services, finance, and education.

Income and Salary Information

The average individual income in Highland Village is $62,470 (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). The median household income is substantially higher than the national average, indicating a prosperous community.

Job Market and Industries

While Highland Village is primarily residential, its proximity to Dallas and Fort Worth provides access to a broad job market. Major industries in the region include technology, healthcare, and advanced manufacturing.

Climate and Weather Overview

Highland Village experiences a humid subtropical climate, with hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average summer temperatures often reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and humidity can make these days feel warmer (as reported by NOAA). The area receives moderate rainfall, with higher amounts typically in spring and fall.

Temperature and Precipitation

Summer highs are in the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and winter highs are in the 50s Fahrenheit (as reported by NOAA). Moderate rainfall occurs throughout the year, with higher amounts in spring and fall.

Seasonal Weather Characteristics

Summers are hot and humid, while winters are mild. Spring and fall bring more precipitation and pleasant temperatures, with thunderstorms being common during the warmer months.

Educational System Overview

The Lewisville Independent School District, which serves Highland Village, is highly rated, ranking #36 in Texas (as reported by Niche). Highland Village Elementary School is a key institution within the district, earning an “A” Niche grade for its academic excellence (as reported by Niche).

School District Quality

The Lewisville Independent School District is recognized for its strong academic programs and student support. Its high state ranking reflects a commitment to providing quality education.

Student Academic Performance

Students at Highland Village Elementary School demonstrate high proficiency in math and reading (as reported by Niche). This academic success is indicative of the quality of education provided.

Demographic Snapshot

Highland Village has a population of 15,899 (as reported by Wikipedia), with a median age of 44.5 years (as reported by Wikipedia). The community is predominantly White, with a high homeownership rate of 91.9% (as reported by Data USA).

Population Characteristics

The median age is 44.5 years, with a balanced gender distribution (as reported by Wikipedia). The population density is 3,013 people per square mile (as reported by Wikipedia).

Racial and Ethnic Composition

The population is primarily White (80.65%), with Hispanic or Latino (10.76%), Black or African American (4.65%), and Asian (4.12%) residents also part of the community (as reported by World Population Review).

Housing Market Insights

The Highland Village housing market is very competitive, with a median sale price of $597,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). Homes sell quickly, averaging 30 days on the market, and the homeownership rate is high at 91.9% (as reported by Data USA).

Home Price Trends

The median home value in Highland Village was $587,436 as of March 31, 2026 (as reported by Zillow). Redfin data indicates a median sale price of $597,000 for March 2026, showing a 4.7% increase year-over-year (as reported by Redfin).

Rental Market Conditions

The average rent in Highland Village is $1,534 per month (as reported by Apartments.com), which is lower than the national average. The rental vacancy rate is 11.7% (as reported by Wikipedia).

Community Safety and Well-being

Highland Village is widely regarded as a safe place to live, with crime rates significantly below national averages. The city’s total crime rate is 46% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes), and violent crime rates are 79% lower (as reported by AreaVibes).

Crime Statistics Analysis

The crime rate in Highland Village is 12 crimes per 1,000 residents, which is considerably higher than the national average across all communities in America (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). However, other sources state that Highland Village’s crime rate is lower than the national average by 46% (as reported by AreaVibes). Violent crimes are 79.3% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Factors Contributing to Safety

The community’s affluence, high homeownership rate, and effective local law enforcement contribute to its secure environment. The city’s suburban nature and focus on residential living also play a role in its security.

Economic Overview and Employment

Highland Village offers a strong economic environment, with a median household income of $164,459 (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey). The employed population in 2024 was 8,038 (as reported by Data USA). Key employment sectors for residents include professional services, finance, and education.

Income and Salary Information

The average individual income in Highland Village is $62,470 (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). The median household income is substantially higher than the national average, indicating a prosperous community.

Job Market and Industries

While Highland Village is primarily residential, its proximity to Dallas and Fort Worth provides access to a broad job market. Major industries in the region include technology, healthcare, and advanced manufacturing.

Climate and Weather Overview

Highland Village experiences a humid subtropical climate, with hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average summer temperatures often reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and humidity can make these days feel warmer (as reported by NOAA). The area receives moderate rainfall, with higher amounts typically in spring and fall.

Temperature and Precipitation

Summer highs are in the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and winter highs are in the 50s Fahrenheit (as reported by NOAA). Moderate rainfall occurs throughout the year, with higher amounts in spring and fall.

Seasonal Weather Characteristics

Summers are hot and humid, while winters are mild. Spring and fall bring more precipitation and pleasant temperatures, with thunderstorms being common during the warmer months.

Educational System Overview

The Lewisville Independent School District, which serves Highland Village, is highly rated, ranking #36 in Texas (as reported by Niche). Highland Village Elementary School is a key institution within the district, earning an “A” Niche grade for its academic excellence (as reported by Niche).

School District Quality

The Lewisville Independent School District is recognized for its strong academic programs and student support. Its high state ranking reflects a commitment to providing quality education.

Student Academic Performance

Students at Highland Village Elementary School demonstrate high proficiency in math and reading (as reported by Niche). This academic success is indicative of the quality of education provided.

Demographic Snapshot

Highland Village has a population of 15,899 (as reported by Wikipedia), with a median age of 44.5 years (as reported by Wikipedia). The community is predominantly White, with a high homeownership rate of 91.9% (as reported by Data USA).

Population Characteristics

The median age is 44.5 years, with a balanced gender distribution (as reported by Wikipedia). The population density is 3,013 people per square mile (as reported by Wikipedia).

Racial and Ethnic Composition

The population is primarily White (80.65%), with Hispanic or Latino (10.76%), Black or African American (4.65%), and Asian (4.12%) residents also part of the community (as reported by World Population Review).

Housing Market Insights

The Highland Village housing market is very competitive, with a median sale price of $597,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). Homes sell quickly, averaging 30 days on the market, and the homeownership rate is high at 91.9% (as reported by Data USA).

Home Price Trends

The median home value in Highland Village was $587,436 as of March 31, 2026 (as reported by Zillow). Redfin data indicates a median sale price of $597,000 for March 2026, showing a 4.7% increase year-over-year (as reported by Redfin).

Rental Market Conditions

The average rent in Highland Village is $1,534 per month (as reported by Apartments.com), which is lower than the national average. The rental vacancy rate is 11.7% (as reported by Wikipedia).

Community Safety and Well-being

Highland Village is widely regarded as a safe place to live, with crime rates significantly below national averages. The city’s total crime rate is 46% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes), and violent crime rates are 79% lower (as reported by AreaVibes).

Crime Statistics Analysis

The crime rate in Highland Village is 12 crimes per 1,000 residents, which is considerably higher than the national average across all communities in America (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). However, other sources state that Highland Village’s crime rate is lower than the national average by 46% (as reported by AreaVibes). Violent crimes are 79.3% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Factors Contributing to Safety

The community’s affluence, high homeownership rate, and effective local law enforcement contribute to its secure environment. The city’s suburban nature and focus on residential living also play a role in its security.

Economic Overview and Employment

Highland Village offers a strong economic environment, with a median household income of $164,459 (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey). The employed population in 2024 was 8,038 (as reported by Data USA). Key employment sectors for residents include professional services, finance, and education.

Income and Salary Information

The average individual income in Highland Village is $62,470 (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). The median household income is substantially higher than the national average, indicating a prosperous community.

Job Market and Industries

While Highland Village is primarily residential, its proximity to Dallas and Fort Worth provides access to a broad job market. Major industries in the region include technology, healthcare, and advanced manufacturing.

Climate and Weather Overview

Highland Village experiences a humid subtropical climate, with hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average summer temperatures often reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and humidity can make these days feel warmer (as reported by NOAA). The area receives moderate rainfall, with higher amounts typically in spring and fall.

Temperature and Precipitation

Summer highs are in the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and winter highs are in the 50s Fahrenheit (as reported by NOAA). Moderate rainfall occurs throughout the year, with higher amounts in spring and fall.

Seasonal Weather Characteristics

Summers are hot and humid, while winters are mild. Spring and fall bring more precipitation and pleasant temperatures, with thunderstorms being common during the warmer months.

Educational System Overview

The Lewisville Independent School District, which serves Highland Village, is highly rated, ranking #36 in Texas (as reported by Niche). Highland Village Elementary School is a key institution within the district, earning an “A” Niche grade for its academic excellence (as reported by Niche).

School District Quality

The Lewisville Independent School District is recognized for its strong academic programs and student support. Its high state ranking reflects a commitment to providing quality education.

Student Academic Performance

Students at Highland Village Elementary School demonstrate high proficiency in math and reading (as reported by Niche). This academic success is indicative of the quality of education provided.

Demographic Snapshot

Highland Village has a population of 15,899 (as reported by Wikipedia), with a median age of 44.5 years (as reported by Wikipedia). The community is predominantly White, with a high homeownership rate of 91.9% (as reported by Data USA).

Population Characteristics

The median age is 44.5 years, with a balanced gender distribution (as reported by Wikipedia). The population density is 3,013 people per square mile (as reported by Wikipedia).

Racial and Ethnic Composition

The population is primarily White (80.65%), with Hispanic or Latino (10.76%), Black or African American (4.65%), and Asian (4.12%) residents also part of the community (as reported by World Population Review).

Housing Market Insights

The Highland Village housing market is very competitive, with a median sale price of $597,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). Homes sell quickly, averaging 30 days on the market, and the homeownership rate is high at 91.9% (as reported by Data USA).

Home Price Trends

The median home value in Highland Village was $587,436 as of March 31, 2026 (as reported by Zillow). Redfin data indicates a median sale price of $597,000 for March 2026, showing a 4.7% increase year-over-year (as reported by Redfin).

Rental Market Conditions

The average rent in Highland Village is $1,534 per month (as reported by Apartments.com), which is lower than the national average. The rental vacancy rate is 11.7% (as reported by Wikipedia).

Community Safety and Well-being

Highland Village is widely regarded as a safe place to live, with crime rates significantly below national averages. The city’s total crime rate is 46% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes), and violent crime rates are 79% lower (as reported by AreaVibes).

Crime Statistics Analysis

The crime rate in Highland Village is 12 crimes per 1,000 residents, which is considerably higher than the national average across all communities in America (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). However, other sources state that Highland Village’s crime rate is lower than the national average by 46% (as reported by AreaVibes). Violent crimes are 79.3% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

Factors Contributing to Safety

The community’s affluence, high homeownership rate, and effective local law enforcement contribute to its secure environment. The city’s suburban nature and focus on residential living also play a role in its security.

Economic Overview and Employment

Highland Village offers a strong economic environment, with a median household income of $164,459 (as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey). The employed population in 2024 was 8,038 (as reported by Data USA). Key employment sectors for residents include professional services, finance, and education.

Income and Salary Information

The average individual income in Highland Village is $62,470 (as reported by U.S. Census Bureau). The median household income is substantially higher than the national average, indicating a prosperous community.

Job Market and Industries

While Highland Village is primarily residential, its proximity to Dallas and Fort Worth provides access to a broad job market. Major industries in the region include technology, healthcare, and advanced manufacturing.

Climate and Weather Overview

Highland Village experiences a humid subtropical climate, with hot, humid summers and mild winters. Average summer temperatures often reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and humidity can make these days feel warmer (as reported by NOAA). The area receives moderate rainfall, with higher amounts typically in spring and fall.

Temperature and Precipitation

Summer highs are in the mid-80s Fahrenheit, and winter highs are in the 50s Fahrenheit (as reported by NOAA). Moderate rainfall occurs throughout the year, with higher amounts in spring and fall.

Seasonal Weather Characteristics

Summers are hot and humid, while winters are mild. Spring and fall bring more precipitation and pleasant temperatures, with thunderstorms being common during the warmer months.

Educational System Overview

The Lewisville Independent School District, which serves Highland Village, is highly rated, ranking #36 in Texas (as reported by Niche). Highland Village Elementary School is a key institution within the district, earning an “A” Niche grade for its academic excellence (as reported by Niche).

School District Quality

The Lewisville Independent School District is recognized for its strong academic programs and student support. Its high state ranking reflects a commitment to providing quality education.

Student Academic Performance

Students at Highland Village Elementary School demonstrate high proficiency in math and reading (as reported by Niche). This academic success is indicative of the quality of education provided.

Demographic Snapshot

Highland Village has a population of 15,899 (as reported by Wikipedia), with a median age of 44.5 years (as reported by Wikipedia). The community is predominantly White, with a high homeownership rate of 91.9% (as reported by Data USA).

Population Characteristics

The median age is 44.5 years, with a balanced gender distribution (as reported by Wikipedia). The population density is 3,013 people per square mile (as reported by Wikipedia).

Racial and Ethnic Composition

The population is primarily White (80.65%), with Hispanic or Latino (1

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *