Is Candelaria Safe, Pros and cons of living in Candelaria

Candelaria, a name evoking light and warmth, can refer to numerous locations across the globe. This article focuses on providing a comprehensive overview of Candelaria, Puerto Rico, a place rich in culture and community. Understanding the nuances of living in any locale requires a deep dive into its safety, cost of living, job market, climate, and educational landscape. This exploration aims to offer a clear picture for those considering Candelaria as a potential home.

The following information has been gathered from various reputable sources to provide an accurate and up-to-date perspective on Candelaria. By examining crime statistics, economic indicators, climate data, and demographic profiles, we can paint a detailed portrait of life in this Puerto Rican community.

Is it Safe to Live in Candelaria?

Assessing the safety of a community involves examining its crime rates and the general security experienced by its residents. While specific crime statistics for Candelaria, Puerto Rico, are not readily available from national crime reporting agencies, general safety perceptions can be inferred from related data. Some sources indicate that Candelaria Barrio in Vega Alta Municipio has a “C-” grade for crime and safety (Niche). However, other sources suggest that Candelaria, PR, has a population where 99.4% are Hispanic, and the poverty rate for those whose poverty status is determined is 25.6%, which is higher than the national average (Data USA). High poverty rates can sometimes correlate with higher crime rates, though this is not a definitive link.

In Candelaria, Puerto Rico, the median home value is $125,600, significantly lower than the national median of $332,700 (Niche). The median rent is not available, but 93% of residents own their homes (Niche). The median individual income in Candelaria comunidad was $23,034 in 2024, and the median age was 41.6 years (Data Commons). These economic factors provide context for the community’s living conditions.

Housing and Cost of Living in Candelaria

The housing market in Candelaria, Puerto Rico, presents a more affordable landscape compared to many areas in the United States. The median home value in Candelaria Barrio is $125,600, which is considerably lower than the national median of $332,700 (Niche). This affordability extends to rental properties, though specific median rent data is not widely published for the area.

The overall cost of living in Candelaria can be considered moderate, influenced by local economic conditions and the availability of goods and services. While detailed cost of living indices specific to Candelaria, PR, are not consistently available, general economic indicators provide insight. The median individual income in Candelaria comunidad was $23,034 in 2024 (Data Commons). This income level, combined with the lower housing costs, suggests a cost of living that is relatively accessible for its residents.

Housing Costs

In Candelaria Barrio, the majority of residents are homeowners, with 93% owning their homes and only 7% renting (Niche). This high rate of homeownership is supported by the relatively low median home value of $125,600 (Niche). The availability of affordable housing is a significant factor for many individuals and families considering a move to the area.

For those who do rent, specific data on median rent is not readily available. However, the overall housing market trends indicate that rental prices are likely to be more affordable compared to national averages. The cost of utilities and other household expenses would further contribute to the overall monthly housing expenditure for renters in Candelaria.

Cost of Living Factors

The cost of living in Candelaria is shaped by several key factors, including income levels, housing expenses, and the prices of goods and services. The median individual income in Candelaria comunidad was $23,034 in 2024 (Data Commons). This figure, when compared to housing costs, suggests that a significant portion of income may be dedicated to housing, particularly for renters.

While a comprehensive cost of living index for Candelaria is not readily available, the median home value of $125,600 (Niche) and the median individual income of $23,034 (Data Commons) provide a basis for understanding the economic environment. These figures suggest that Candelaria offers a more affordable lifestyle in terms of housing compared to many mainland U.S. locations.

Job Market and Economy in Candelaria

The economic landscape of Candelaria, Puerto Rico, is characterized by a diverse range of employment sectors. In 2024, the economy of Candelaria, PR, employed 6,320 people. The primary job groups include Office & Administrative Support Occupations, Sales & Related Occupations, and Management Occupations (Data USA). Employment in Candelaria, PR, grew by 5.64% from 2023 to 2024, indicating a developing job market.

Unemployment in Candelaria comunidad has seen a significant decrease, falling from 17.2% in 2017 to 7.6% in 2023 (Census). This reduction of 9.6 percentage points over six years suggests a strengthening economy and increasing employment opportunities within the community.

Major Employers

Specific major employers in Candelaria, Puerto Rico, are not detailed in the available data. However, the broad employment sectors provide an indication of the types of industries that contribute to the local economy. Office and administrative support roles, sales, and management positions are prevalent (Data USA). The growth in employment by 5.64% between 2023 and 2024 points to a dynamic job market.

The diverse occupational landscape suggests opportunities in various service-oriented industries, retail, and administrative functions. As Candelaria continues to develop, new employment opportunities may emerge in sectors that align with its economic growth trajectory.

Unemployment Trends

The unemployment rate in Candelaria comunidad has shown a positive downward trend. From 17.2% in 2017, it decreased to 7.6% by 2023 (Census). This represents a substantial reduction of 9.6 percentage points, indicating improved economic conditions and greater access to employment for residents.

The decline in unemployment is a significant indicator of economic progress in Candelaria. This trend suggests that the local economy is creating more jobs and absorbing more of the available workforce, contributing to a more stable and prosperous community.

Climate in Candelaria

Candelaria, Puerto Rico, experiences a tropical climate characterized by warm temperatures and high humidity throughout the year. The temperature typically varies from 72°F to 91°F, rarely dropping below 69°F or exceeding 95°F (Weather Spark). This consistent warmth makes it a desirable location for those who prefer tropical weather.

The region has a distinct wet and dry season. The wetter season spans from June to January, with a greater than 40% chance of precipitation on any given day. Conversely, the drier season occurs from January to June, with March having the fewest wet days (Weather Spark).

Temperature and Rainfall

The average temperature in Candelaria remains consistently warm, with a hot season from April to June where daily highs average above 89°F. May is the hottest month, with average highs of 91°F and lows of 77°F (Weather Spark). The cool season, from November to February, sees average daily highs below 84°F, with January being the coolest month, having average highs of 82°F and lows of 73°F (Weather Spark).

Rainfall is a significant aspect of Candelaria’s climate. The wetter season from June to January can bring substantial precipitation, with October averaging 18.9 wet days (Weather Spark). The drier season from January to June offers a respite from the heavy rains, with March experiencing an average of only 6.4 wet days (Weather Spark).

Education in Candelaria

Educational opportunities in Candelaria, Puerto Rico, are primarily served by Candalaria Elementary School. This public school caters to students from Kindergarten to 5th grade. It is part of the Salem-Keizer School District 24J in Oregon, which appears to be a misattribution based on search results for “Candalaria Elementary School”. It is important to clarify that the Candelaria discussed in this article is in Puerto Rico, and its educational institutions would be under the Puerto Rico Department of Education. However, based on the available search results, Candalaria Elementary School in Salem, OR, is ranked within the top 50% of Oregon schools (National Center for Education Statistics, Oregon Department of Education) and has an overall Niche grade of B- (Niche). The school has 285 students in grades K-5 with a student-teacher ratio of 22:1 (Niche). Proficiency in math is at 42%, and in reading, it is 53% (Niche).

For Candelaria, Puerto Rico, specific school ratings and performance data are not readily available through the provided search results. Further research into the local Puerto Rican Department of Education resources would be necessary to ascertain detailed information on educational institutions serving the Candelaria community in Puerto Rico.

School Performance

While specific data for schools in Candelaria, Puerto Rico, is limited in the provided search results, information on Candalaria Elementary School in Salem, Oregon, offers some context. This school ranks better than 76.5% of all Oregon schools and 65.5% of all U.S. schools (NeighborhoodScout). Its academic performance is rated as B- (Niche).

The percentage of students proficient in math is 42%, and in reading, it is 53% (Niche). The school’s diversity score is 0.50, which is lower than the Oregon state average of 0.60 (National Center for Education Statistics, Oregon Department of Education). It’s crucial to reiterate that this data pertains to a school in Oregon, not Puerto Rico.

Demographics of Candelaria

Candelaria, Puerto Rico, is a community with a predominantly Hispanic population. In 2024, 99.4% of the population identified as Hispanic, totaling approximately 14,800 individuals (Data USA). The most common ethnic groups within the Hispanic population are “Other (Hispanic)” at 7,450 people, followed by “Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)” at 4,780 people, and “White (Hispanic)” at 1,880 people (Data USA).

The median age in Candelaria comunidad was 41.6 years in 2024 (Data Commons). This indicates a mature population demographic. The poverty rate in Candelaria is 25.6%, which is higher than the national average (Data USA).

Population and Age Distribution

In 2024, the population of Candelaria comunidad was 14,868 (Data Commons). The median age for the community is 41.6 years (Data Commons). Looking at the age distribution, the largest cohorts are those aged 30-39 and 60-69, each representing 15% and 14% of the population, respectively (Census Reporter). Younger age groups include 7% for 0-9 year olds and 12% for 10-19 year olds.

The demographic profile shows a community with a significant proportion of adults in their prime working years and a substantial elderly population. This age distribution can influence various aspects of community life, from social services to the local economy.

Ethnic and Racial Composition

Candelaria, Puerto Rico, is overwhelmingly Hispanic, with 99.4% of its residents identifying within this group (Data USA). Among the Hispanic population, the largest ethnic category is “Other (Hispanic),” comprising a substantial portion of the community (Data USA). Other significant ethnic groups include “Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)” and “White (Hispanic).”

The strong Hispanic cultural identity is a defining characteristic of Candelaria. This homogeneity in ethnic and racial background shapes the community’s traditions, social structures, and cultural expressions.

Pros and Cons of Living in Candelaria

Living in Candelaria, Puerto Rico, offers a unique blend of cultural richness and economic considerations. The affordability of housing, with a median home value of $125,600 (Niche), stands out as a significant advantage, especially when compared to mainland U.S. prices. The community also boasts a strong sense of identity, with a population that is 99.4% Hispanic (Data USA), fostering a cohesive cultural environment.

However, Candelaria faces economic challenges, including a poverty rate of 25.6%, which is higher than the national average (Data USA). While the unemployment rate has decreased to 7.6% as of 2023 (Census), it remains a factor for the local economy. The climate is tropical, with warm temperatures year-round and significant rainfall, which may not appeal to everyone.

Advantages of Candelaria

One of the primary advantages of living in Candelaria is its affordability, particularly in the housing market. The median home value of $125,600 (Niche) makes homeownership more accessible than in many other locations. The strong cultural identity, with its predominantly Hispanic population, provides a rich and vibrant community atmosphere.

Furthermore, the job market has shown positive growth, with employment increasing by 5.64% between 2023 and 2024 (Data USA), and the unemployment rate declining significantly since 2017 (Census). These economic improvements contribute to the overall appeal of Candelaria as a place to live and work.

Disadvantages of Candelaria

Despite its advantages, Candelaria faces certain drawbacks. The poverty rate of 25.6% (Data USA) indicates economic disparities that can impact the quality of life for a portion of the population. While improving, the unemployment rate of 7.6% (Census) still represents a challenge for some residents seeking employment.

The tropical climate, with its high temperatures and humidity, along with substantial rainfall, may be a deterrent for individuals who prefer drier or cooler weather conditions. Access to specific educational data for the Candelaria community in Puerto Rico is also limited in the provided search results.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *