Is Cherryland Safe, Pros and cons of living in Cherryland

Cherryland, a census-designated place in Alameda County, California, offers a unique blend of suburban tranquility and urban accessibility. Nestled within the historic Eden Township, it provides residents with a community feel while remaining close to the amenities of larger cities like Oakland and Hayward. This area is characterized by its diverse population and a housing market that presents both opportunities and challenges for potential residents.

The community is home to approximately 14,143 people, with a median age of 38.9 years. Cherryland’s demographic makeup is rich, with a significant portion of its residents being of Hispanic origin, followed by White and Asian communities. A notable aspect of its population is the substantial percentage of foreign-born residents, reflecting the diverse cultural tapestry of the region. Most residents commute by car, with an average commute time of 31 minutes.

Is it Safe to Live in Cherryland?

Cherryland’s safety profile presents a mixed picture, with crime rates that are slightly above the national average. The overall crime rate is estimated to be 5% higher than the national average, earning it a “C” safety grade (as reported by DoorProfit). This means that residents have a chance of being a victim of violent crime at a rate of about 1 in 333 per year, and a 1 in 44 chance for property crime.

While the overall crime rate is higher than average, it is important to note that certain types of crime are more prevalent than others. Larceny and theft are the most common concerns, with rates 17% above the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). Conversely, assault rates are 28% below the national average, indicating that not all crime categories are elevated. Residents generally consider the southwest part of the city to be the safest, with fewer incidents reported there compared to other areas.

Crime Statistics and Trends

The estimated property crime rate in Cherryland is 2,281.3 per 100,000 residents, which is 25% higher than the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). This includes burglary, larceny/theft, and vehicle theft, all of which are above the national average. For instance, vehicle theft is 10% above the national average (as reported by DoorProfit).

Violent crime rates in Cherryland are also a consideration. The estimated violent crime rate is 300.6 per 100,000 residents, which is 21% lower than the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). However, specific violent crimes like murder are 8% above the national average, while robbery is 2% above the national average (as reported by DoorProfit).

Pros and Cons of Living in Cherryland

Cherryland offers a suburban feel with access to urban amenities, making it an attractive option for many. The community is diverse, and residents often describe it as having an urban-suburban mix feel (as reported by Niche). Most residents rent their homes, contributing to a dynamic community atmosphere with numerous bars, restaurants, and parks.

However, the cost of living can be a significant factor for those considering a move to Cherryland. Housing prices are notably higher than the national average, and educational outcomes in local schools may not meet expectations. Crime rates, while varying by neighborhood, are also a concern that potential residents should weigh.

Housing Market Insights

The Cherryland housing market is quite competitive, with a median home value of $668,800 (as reported by Data USA) and a median sale price of $585,000 (as reported by Redfin). This is considerably higher than the national median home price of $332,700 (as reported by Niche). The homeownership rate in Cherryland is 39.3%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2% (as reported by Data USA), indicating a higher prevalence of renters.

The median rental price in Cherryland stands at $2,140 per month (as reported by Niche), which is higher than the national median rent of $1,413. Homes in Cherryland tend to sell relatively quickly, with an average of 32 days on the market (as reported by Redfin), though this can vary significantly by neighborhood and market conditions.

Job Market and Economy

The average salary in Cherryland, California, is approximately $55,287 per year, or about $26.58 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter). This figure can vary widely depending on occupation and experience. The median household income in Cherryland was reported as $86,418 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA).

While specific major employers are not detailed, Cherryland is part of the broader Alameda County economy, which is a significant hub for various industries, including technology, healthcare, and manufacturing. The unemployment rate is not consistently reported for Cherryland itself, but it is generally tied to the rates in Alameda County and the wider Bay Area.

Climate and Environment

Cherryland experiences a Mediterranean climate characterized by long, comfortable, arid summers and short, cold, wet winters (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The temperature typically ranges from a low of 42°F to a high of 77°F throughout the year. The hottest month is typically September, with average highs around 75°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows around 44°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Annual precipitation in Cherryland averages around 19 inches, with most of the rainfall occurring during the winter months. Snowfall is virtually non-existent. The area experiences a substantial number of comfortable weather days annually, estimated at 234 days, making it pleasant for outdoor activities for a significant portion of the year (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Seasonal Weather Patterns

Summers in Cherryland are generally warm and dry, with mostly clear skies. The warm season typically runs from June to October, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 72°F during this period. Winters are cooler and wetter, with partly cloudy conditions being common from November through February.

The transition between seasons is generally mild. The area’s climate is influenced by its proximity to the San Francisco Bay, which can moderate temperatures. The beach/pool score, which favors clear, rainless days with temperatures between 75°F and 90°F, suggests that the best time for hot-weather activities is from late June to late September (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Education and Schools

Cherryland Elementary School serves students from Kindergarten to 6th grade. It has a student-teacher ratio of 24 to 1, and state test scores indicate that 11% of students are proficient in math and 24% in reading (as reported by Niche). Overall, Cherryland Elementary School is ranked within the bottom 50% of all public schools in California, with proficiency levels in math and reading below the state average (as reported by Niche).

The diversity score for Cherryland Elementary School is lower than the state average. The student-teacher ratio is higher than the California state average of 21:1 (as reported by Niche). For higher education, residents typically look to institutions in nearby Hayward and Oakland, or the broader Bay Area, which offers a wide range of colleges and universities.

School Performance and Diversity

The student-teacher ratio at Cherryland Elementary School is 24:1, which is higher than the state average (as reported by Niche). The minority enrollment at the school is very high, at 99% (as reported by Niche). Test score proficiency in math is 14%, and in reading, it is 28%, both of which are in the bottom 50% for California schools (as reported by Niche).

While Cherryland Elementary School itself has lower proficiency scores, the Niche platform provides rankings and statistics for various public and private schools in and around Cherryland. These rankings consider factors such as academics, diversity, and teacher quality, allowing parents to compare options within the Hayward Unified School District and surrounding areas.

Demographics and Population

Cherryland has a population of approximately 14,143 residents (as reported by Data USA). The community is ethnically diverse, with Hispanic or Latino individuals forming the largest group, making up 52.3% of the population (as reported by Point2Homes). White residents constitute 18.8%, and Asian residents represent 14.5% of the population.

A significant portion of Cherryland’s residents, about 36.4%, were born outside the United States (as reported by Data USA). The median age in Cherryland is 38.9 years (as reported by Point2Homes), indicating a mix of age groups within the community. The majority of residents are renters, with only 39.3% owning their homes (as reported by Data USA).

Community Composition

The racial makeup of Cherryland is varied, with “Other (Hispanic)” being the most common ethnic group (as reported by Data USA). The population density is substantial, reflecting its urban-suburban character. Approximately 81.7% of Cherryland residents are U.S. citizens (as reported by Data USA).

The community is characterized by a mix of families and individuals. Of the households in Cherryland, 63.9% are families, while 36.1% are non-family households (as reported by Point2Homes). The average household size is three members, and most residents drive alone to work, with an average commute time of 31 minutes.

Cost of Living

The cost of living in Cherryland is higher than the national average, largely driven by housing expenses. The median home value is $668,800 (as reported by Data USA), significantly exceeding the national median. This high cost of housing impacts the overall affordability for residents.

While specific cost of living indices for Cherryland are not consistently available, its location in Alameda County places it within a high-cost region of California. Utilities and transportation costs are also likely to be above the national average, consistent with broader trends in the Bay Area.

Housing Costs and Affordability

The median home price in Cherryland is substantial, with recent figures showing it around $585,000 (as reported by Redfin) or $668,800 (as reported by Data USA). These figures are considerably higher than the U.S. median home price. The median rent is also elevated, standing at $2,140 per month (as reported by Niche).

The homeownership rate is relatively low at 39.3% (as reported by Data USA), suggesting that a larger portion of the population rents. This can be attributed to the high home prices and the nature of the housing market in the area. The average commute time of 31 minutes also contributes to the overall cost of living through transportation expenses.

Income and Poverty Levels

The median household income in Cherryland was reported as $86,418 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA). This income level is higher than many parts of the country but may be offset by the high cost of living, particularly housing. Despite the median income, 4.9% of Cherryland families live in poverty (as reported by Point2Homes).

The average salary in Cherryland is around $55,287 per year (as reported by ZipRecruiter), which is lower than the median household income. This suggests a disparity in earnings across different demographics and occupations within the community. The cost of crime per resident is estimated at $580 per year, which is higher than the national and state averages (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).

Climate

Cherryland experiences a mild climate with warm summers and cool, wet winters. The average temperature ranges from approximately 43°F in winter to 76°F in summer (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The warmest month is typically September, with average highs and lows of 75°F and 57°F, respectively.

The area receives about 19 inches of precipitation annually, primarily during the winter months. Snowfall is rare. The climate is generally comfortable, with an estimated 234 days per year considered to have pleasant weather conditions (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Temperature and Precipitation

During the summer, from June to October, daily high temperatures often exceed 72°F. The hottest days can reach into the high 70s or low 80s. In contrast, winter, from November to February, sees average daily high temperatures below 60°F, with January being the coldest month.

The wettest month is typically January, with an average rainfall of 5.20 inches. Other winter months also contribute significantly to the annual precipitation. The relative lack of rainfall in the summer months contributes to the arid nature of the Cherryland summers.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *