Is Jefferson Hills Safe, Pros and cons of living in Jefferson Hills
Jefferson Hills, Pennsylvania, offers a blend of suburban tranquility with convenient access to the amenities of the greater Pittsburgh area. This borough provides a diverse range of living options, from single-family homes to apartments, catering to various preferences and needs. Its community atmosphere is complemented by local parks and recreational facilities, fostering an environment where residents can enjoy both outdoor activities and community engagement.
The area is characterized by a generally stable economic landscape, with a mix of local businesses and proximity to larger employment hubs. For those considering a move, understanding the various facets of life in Jefferson Hills, including its safety, cost of living, and community offerings, is essential for making an informed decision. This guide aims to provide a comprehensive overview of what Jefferson Hills has to offer.
Is it Safe to Live in Jefferson Hills?
Jefferson Hills demonstrates a generally positive safety profile, with crime rates that are often reported as lower than national averages. While specific crime statistics can fluctuate, the overall perception and available data suggest a community where residents can feel secure. The chance of becoming a victim of crime in Jefferson Hills is noted to be around 1 in 132, according to analyses of FBI crime data.
Violent crime rates in Jefferson Hills are reported to be higher than in many communities of similar size across America. However, property crime rates are considered to be about average for cities of all sizes. Some analyses indicate that Jefferson Hills has a crime rate that is 53% below the national average, with a 1 in 579 chance of becoming a victim of violent crime. Residents often consider the western part of the city to be the safest.
Housing Costs
The housing market in Jefferson Hills presents a competitive yet varied landscape for both buyers and renters. The median sale price of a home in Jefferson Hills was $293,000 in March 2026, reflecting a year-over-year decrease of 11.4%. This median price is higher than the Pennsylvania state average of $222,630.
For renters, the market is described as competitive yet affordable. The average rent for a two-bedroom apartment is in the $1300s, with a median rent around $1500. The average cost of rent for a one-bedroom apartment is approximately $1,285, while a two-bedroom apartment averages around $1,643. The median home value in Jefferson Hills is $284,457, according to data released in November 2025.
Home Prices and Trends
In March 2026, Jefferson Hills saw a median home price of $293,000, which was down 11.4% from the previous year. Homes in Jefferson Hills are generally considered somewhat expensive when compared to the national average, with a median house value reported at $514,669 in one analysis. However, other sources place the median home value lower, such as $284,457 as of November 2025.
The time it takes for homes to sell has increased significantly, with homes selling in an average of 158 days in March 2026, compared to 72 days the previous year. Real estate appreciation rates in Jefferson Hills have tracked near the national average over the past decade, averaging 6.51% annually. In the latest twelve months, appreciation rates were 6.02%, indicating continued value growth.
Rental Market
Jefferson Hills offers a rental market that is considered competitive yet affordable, providing a balance for those seeking quality housing without the premium costs often associated with larger metropolitan areas. The average rent for a two-bedroom apartment falls within the $1300s, with a median rent hovering around $1500. More specifically, the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment is approximately $1,285, and for a two-bedroom apartment, it is about $1,643.
A significant portion of residents rent, with approximately 14.27% of households renting their homes. The rent-to-income ratio in the area is about 18.1%, indicating the proportion of earnings allocated to housing expenses. The average renter income in Jefferson Hills was $70,444 in 2022.
Cost of Living
The overall cost of living in Jefferson Hills, Pennsylvania, is slightly higher than the national average. Specifically, it is reported to be 6% higher than the national average. This figure can vary based on individual circumstances, such as career and salary.
Housing expenses are a significant factor, being 46% higher than the national average. Utility prices are also elevated, at 22% higher than the national average, and transportation costs are 11% higher. Conversely, grocery prices are about 2% lower than the national average, and healthcare costs are approximately 5% lower.
Breakdown of Expenses
Housing costs in Jefferson Hills are notably above the national average, by about 46%. Utility costs also exceed the national average by 22%. Transportation expenses, including gas and public transit fares, are 11% higher than the national average.
In contrast, the cost of groceries in Jefferson Hills is 2% lower than the national average. Healthcare expenses are also more affordable, coming in 5% below the national average. These varied costs contribute to the overall cost of living in the area.
Job Market and Economy
Jefferson Hills’s job market reflects a diverse economy with key industries supporting its workforce. Employment in Jefferson Hills saw a decline of 3.38% between 2023 and 2024, with the number of employed individuals decreasing from 6.49k to 6.27k. The primary sectors contributing to employment include Health Care & Social Assistance, Manufacturing, and Educational Services.
The average salary in Jefferson Hills, as of May 2026, is $57,601 per year, or $27.69 per hour. The median wage is reported at $53,600 annually. A significant portion of the population, 47%, earns $65,000 or more annually.
Major Employers
Several key employers contribute to the economic vitality of Jefferson Hills and the surrounding Pittsburgh region. UPMC, a major health care provider, is a significant employer, with tens of thousands of employees across its network. Highmark Health, another prominent healthcare entity, also employs a substantial number of individuals.
Other notable employers in the broader Pittsburgh area include Allegheny Health Network, which operates an eight-hospital network and employs over 17,000 people. Companies like Walmart, PNC Financial Services Group, and Amazon also have a considerable presence and employ many individuals in the region. Local businesses and services within Jefferson Hills also contribute to the employment landscape.
Unemployment and Salary
The unemployment rate in Jefferson Hills is reported at 3.9%. Nationally, the unemployment rate has seen fluctuations, with metropolitan areas reporting varying figures. The average salary in Jefferson Hills is approximately $57,601 per year, though some sources indicate a higher average of $143,000 per year based on limited data profiles.
The median household income in Jefferson Hills was $105,075 in 2024, showing a slight decrease from the previous year. Another report indicates a median household income of $116,064. For those aged 45 to 64, the median income is around $104,606, while households led by residents aged 25 to 44 have a median income of $82,472.
Climate and Weather
Jefferson Hills experiences a climate typical of the northeastern United States, with distinct warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Summers are generally warm and partly cloudy, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 74°F from late May to mid-September. The hottest month is July, with average highs around 83°F and lows of 66°F.
Winters are cold, snowy, and mostly cloudy, with average daily high temperatures below 46°F from early December to early March. January is the coldest month, with average temperatures ranging from 25°F to 38°F. The area receives an average annual rainfall of 39 inches and an average annual snowfall of 23 inches.
Seasonal Variations
The climate in Jefferson Hills shows significant seasonal variation. The warm season, lasting about 3.8 months, offers pleasant temperatures suitable for outdoor activities. Conversely, the cold season, spanning approximately 3.0 months, brings winter conditions with freezing temperatures and snow.
Monthly rainfall averages range from 1.6 inches in January to 3.4 inches in June. The drier period extends from late August to late March, while the wetter season occurs during the spring and summer months. Rain is common throughout the year, with June typically having the most days with rain alone.
Education and Schools
Jefferson Hills is served by the highly-rated West Jefferson Hills School District. This district consistently ranks among the top in Pennsylvania, earning a 5-star rating from SchoolDigger and being recognized within the top 10% of all school districts in the state. The district serves students from kindergarten through 12th grade across several schools.
Thomas Jefferson High School is a standout performer, frequently ranking among the best high schools in Pennsylvania. Jefferson Hills Intermediate School and Gill Hall Elementary School also receive strong ratings, with 4-star and 5-star accolades, respectively. The district boasts impressive graduation rates, with an average of 97%.
School District Performance
The West Jefferson Hills School District is recognized for its strong academic outcomes. It ranks within the top 10% of Pennsylvania school districts based on combined math and reading proficiency. The district’s average testing ranking is 10/10, placing it in the top 10% of public schools in the state.
Public schools within the district show higher-than-average proficiency scores in math and reading compared to the statewide average. For instance, math proficiency is around 60% compared to the state’s 38%, and reading proficiency is 76% versus the state’s 55%. These statistics highlight the district’s commitment to academic excellence.
Demographics
Jefferson Hills is home to a population of approximately 12,317 residents, reflecting a suburban and rural mix. The borough is part of the Pittsburgh metropolitan area and is situated in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. The population has seen a slight decrease, with a decline of 1.63% since the 2020 census, which recorded a population of 12,426.
The demographic makeup is predominantly White, accounting for about 89% of the population, followed by Asian and multiracial populations. The median age in Jefferson Hills is around 42.9 years, with a slightly higher proportion of females than males (52.6% female, 47.4% male). A significant portion of residents, around 22.4%, are under the age of 18, and 19.4% are 65 or older.
Population and Diversity
The population of Jefferson Hills is around 12,300 individuals, with a majority of residents being White. Other racial groups include Asian and African American populations, though in smaller percentages. The borough has a high rate of citizenship, with 99.4% of residents being citizens, which is above the national average.
The foreign-born population in Jefferson Hills is approximately 3.75%, which is comparable to the national average. This diversity contributes to the community’s character, offering a blend of cultural backgrounds within a predominantly suburban setting. The population density is also a factor, with around 737 people per square mile.
Age and Gender Distribution
Jefferson Hills has a median age of approximately 42.9 years. The age distribution shows a significant segment of the population in the older brackets, with 23.7% being 65 or older. The 45 to 64 age group comprises another substantial portion at 23.2%.
Gender distribution shows a slight majority of females, with 52.6% of residents being female and 47.4% being male. For every 100 females, there are approximately 89.9 males. This balance contributes to the community’s overall lifestyle and social dynamics.
Pros and Cons of Living in Jefferson Hills
Jefferson Hills offers a compelling mix of advantages for potential residents, including a strong educational system and a generally safe environment. The highly-rated West Jefferson Hills School District provides excellent educational opportunities, consistently ranking among the best in Pennsylvania. The community also boasts a cost of living that, while slightly above the national average, offers more affordable healthcare and groceries compared to many areas.
On the other hand, housing costs in Jefferson Hills are notably higher than the national average, particularly for homeowners. While the rental market is more accessible, it remains competitive. Additionally, while overall crime rates are often favorable, violent crime statistics indicate a need for continued awareness and safety precautions.
Advantages
One of the primary advantages of living in Jefferson Hills is its exceptional public school system. The West Jefferson Hills School District is recognized for its high performance, with strong test scores and graduation rates. This makes the borough an attractive option for families prioritizing education.
The community also offers a desirable suburban lifestyle with access to amenities and parks, contributing to a good quality of life. While the overall cost of living is slightly higher than the national average, certain expenses like healthcare and groceries are more affordable.
Disadvantages
A significant drawback for potential residents is the higher cost of housing. The median home price in Jefferson Hills is above the Pennsylvania average, and home values are generally considered expensive. This can present a barrier for individuals or families looking to purchase property.
While overall crime rates are often reported favorably, the incidence of violent crime is higher than in many other U.S. cities. This aspect warrants consideration for those prioritizing safety above all else. The job market, while supported by major employers, has seen a slight decline in employment in recent years.