Is Bellmawr Safe, Pros and cons of living in Bellmawr

Is it Safe to Live in Bellmawr?

Bellmawr, New Jersey, generally presents a safe environment for its residents. The overall crime rate in Bellmawr is significantly lower than the national average, with some reports indicating it is 50% to 84% below national figures for violent crimes. Property crime rates are also lower than the national average. This contributes to Bellmawr having a strong safety grade, often described as an ‘A’.

Residents have a low chance of becoming victims of violent crime, with estimates around 1 in 550 per year. Property crime also has a low probability, with about a 1 in 112 chance of being a victim annually. Compared to other cities, Bellmawr’s crime rates are lower than 95% of major U.S. cities.

Crime Statistics Overview

Bellmawr has recorded a very low number of violent crimes in recent years, with some reports indicating zero violent crimes in a five-year period. Property crimes, while more common, are still well below national averages. For instance, burglary rates are substantially lower than the national average.

The most common type of offense reported in Bellmawr is property crime. Specific property crime rates, such as larceny and motor vehicle theft, are also reported to be below national averages. This consistent trend across various crime categories reinforces the perception of Bellmawr as a safe community.

Pros and Cons of Living in Bellmawr

Bellmawr offers a suburban lifestyle with access to amenities and a relatively safe environment, making it an attractive option for many. The community boasts a lower-than-average crime rate and a cost of living that, while above the national average, is often considered manageable within the broader context of New Jersey. Its location provides convenient access to major employment centers and recreational opportunities.

However, like any town, Bellmawr has its drawbacks. The cost of living, particularly housing, is higher than the national average, which can be a significant factor for potential residents. While schools are generally rated, some sources indicate they may underperform expectations. Understanding these aspects is crucial for anyone considering a move to Bellmawr.

Housing Market Insights

The housing market in Bellmawr presents a mix of opportunities and considerations for potential buyers and renters. As of March 2026, the average home value in Bellmawr was approximately $310,586, showing a slight increase over the past year. The median list price for homes was around $323,300 in late March 2026.

Rental prices in Bellmawr are also a key factor, with the average rent for all property types hovering around $1,800 as of May 2026. Year-over-year, rents have seen an increase, indicating a dynamic rental market.

Job Market and Economy

Bellmawr’s economy is supported by a range of employers, contributing to its job market. While specific major employers were not detailed in the search results, the borough is part of the broader Camden County economic landscape. The average salary in Bellmawr was reported as approximately $49,385 annually as of May 2026, which translates to about $23.74 per hour.

The unemployment rate for New Jersey has seen fluctuations, with recent data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics indicating a rate within certain ranges for the state. For instance, the state’s unemployment rate averaged 4.4% in 2023.

Demographics and Community Profile

Bellmawr, New Jersey, is characterized by a diverse population with a median age around 38.7 years. The population has seen a slight increase since the 2020 Census, reaching an estimated 11,737 residents.

The racial composition of Bellmawr is predominantly White, making up about 68.9% of the population. Other significant demographic groups include Hispanic residents at 13.1%, Asian residents at 7.0%, and Black residents at 6.7%. The borough is noted as being more diverse than some neighboring areas but less diverse than New Jersey overall.

Population Trends

Bellmawr’s population has experienced modest growth in recent years. As of the 2020 Census, the borough had a population of 11,707. By 2026, estimates placed the population at around 11,921. This indicates a steady, albeit slow, increase in residents.

The demographic shifts show a growing Hispanic population and an increase in Black residents since the 2020 Census. Conversely, the Asian population has seen a slight decline in its share of the total population.

Racial and Ethnic Makeup

The community of Bellmawr is a tapestry of various racial and ethnic backgrounds. White individuals form the largest segment of the population, accounting for approximately 68.9%. Hispanic residents constitute the second-largest group at 13.1%, showing growth since the last census.

Asian residents make up about 7.0% of Bellmawr’s population, while Black or African American residents represent 6.7%. The borough also includes smaller percentages of multiracial and Native American/Other populations, reflecting a diverse community.

Climate and Environment

Bellmawr, New Jersey, experiences a climate with distinct seasons, characterized by warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Temperatures typically range from an average low of 26°F in January to an average high of 87°F in July. The town is generally partly cloudy throughout the year.

The area receives a significant amount of precipitation, with an average annual rainfall of around 1244 mm. August is typically the wettest month, while February is the driest. The warmest water temperatures are experienced in August, while February sees the coolest water temperatures.

Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

Summers in Bellmawr are warm and can be humid, with daily high temperatures often exceeding 77°F from late May to mid-September. July is the hottest month, with average highs around 86°F. Winters are cold, with average daily high temperatures dipping below 49°F from early December to early March. January sees average lows around 27°F and highs near 41°F.

Precipitation is distributed throughout the year, with August receiving the most rain, averaging 132 mm. February, on the other hand, is the driest month, with approximately 73 mm of rainfall.

Education and Schools

Bellmawr is served by the Bellmawr Public School District, which includes students from pre-kindergarten through eighth grade. The district has a student-teacher ratio of approximately 14 to 1. State test scores indicate that about 36% of students are proficient in math and 58% are proficient in reading.

While the Bellmawr Public School District has an overall Niche grade of B-, some individual schools within the district receive higher ratings. For example, Bellmawr Park Elementary School has an overall Niche grade of B. However, it’s noted that schools in Bellmawr, on average, may underperform expectations.

School District Performance

The Bellmawr Public School District serves a population where a significant number of students qualify for free or reduced-price meals, indicating resource limitations. Despite these challenges, teachers are often praised for going above and beyond. The student-teacher ratio is 14:1, with 36% of students meeting math proficiency and 58% meeting reading proficiency based on state test scores.

While the district has a B- overall grade from Niche, specific elementary schools like Bellmawr Park Elementary School have earned a B. These ratings are based on rigorous analysis of key statistics and millions of reviews.

Notable Schools and Ratings

Among the schools serving the Bellmawr area, Gloucester County Institute of Technology and Franklin Towne Charter High School receive high marks with A- and A ratings respectively. Other schools like Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures Charter School and Camden County Technical School also serve the community, with varying Niche ratings. Bellmawr Park Elementary School specifically holds a B grade from Niche.

These ratings are compiled through a detailed analysis of academic statistics and student and parent reviews. Bellmawr Park Elementary School is recognized for its diversity and teachers, ranking within the top tiers in New Jersey for these aspects.

Cost of Living and Housing Expenses

The cost of living in Bellmawr, New Jersey, is higher than the national average, with estimates placing it 7% above the U.S. average. Housing costs are a significant contributor, being approximately 26% higher than the national average for a single person and a family of four. Monthly expenses for a single person are estimated at $2,791, and for a family of four, at $6,030.

While Bellmawr’s cost of living is higher than the national average, it is noted as being 15% lower than the New Jersey state average. This suggests that while it is more expensive than many places in the U.S., it is relatively more affordable within the context of New Jersey.

Housing Costs and Affordability

Housing in Bellmawr is a notable expense, with average home values around $310,586 as of March 2026. The median home price is reported to be lower than the U.S. median, but higher than some surrounding areas. For renters, the average monthly rent was approximately $1,800 in May 2026.

Despite the higher cost of living, Bellmawr’s housing market is considered more affordable than many other parts of New Jersey. The median home price in Bellmawr is significantly less expensive than the state’s average.

Transportation and Utility Expenses

Beyond housing, other cost-of-living factors include transportation and utility expenses. Transportation costs in Bellmawr are reported to be 3.1% higher than the U.S. average. Energy costs are also slightly higher, at 10.2% above the U.S. average.

Food expenses, however, tend to be below the national average, running about 5.8% lower. Healthcare costs are also higher, at 11.6% above the national average. These combined expenses contribute to the overall cost of living in Bellmawr.

Major Employers and Economic Landscape

Bellmawr’s economic landscape is shaped by various employers, though specific major companies were not detailed in the provided search results. The borough is part of the broader economic region of Camden County, which benefits from proximity to major metropolitan areas like Philadelphia. The average annual salary in Bellmawr was approximately $49,385 as of May 2026.

The unemployment rate in New Jersey has been a subject of recent economic analysis, with figures fluctuating and being revised by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. As of 2023, New Jersey’s average unemployment rate was 4.4%.

Local Employment Opportunities

While specific large employers within Bellmawr were not explicitly listed, the borough’s economy is supported by a diverse range of businesses and services. Job seekers can find opportunities within local government, with the Borough of Bellmawr being an Equal Opportunity Employer.

The broader region offers employment in various sectors, including healthcare, education, and retail. The average salary in Bellmawr is around $49,385 annually, with a median household income reported at $76,654.

Economic Stability and Growth

Bellmawr’s economic stability is influenced by the broader economic trends in New Jersey and the surrounding Delaware Valley metropolitan region. The state’s unemployment rate has been a focus of economic reports, with recent data showing it around 4.4% for 2023.

The housing market shows some growth, with average home values increasing year-over-year. Rental prices have also seen a slight increase, indicating a stable, if not growing, demand for housing.

Demographics and Population Trends

Bellmawr, NJ, is a community with a population of approximately 11,707 as of the 2020 census. The median age in Bellmawr is around 41.9 years, and more recent estimates place the median age at 38.7 years. The population has seen a slight increase since the 2020 census.

The borough is characterized by a diverse population, with White residents forming the majority. Significant portions of the population also identify as Hispanic, Asian, and Black or African American.

Racial and Ethnic Diversity

The racial makeup of Bellmawr includes approximately 68.9% White residents, 13.1% Hispanic residents, 7.0% Asian residents, and 6.7% Black residents. There are also smaller percentages of multiracial and other racial groups. While Bellmawr is more diverse than some neighboring towns, it is less diverse than the state of New Jersey as a whole.

Since the 2020 Census, Bellmawr has become more racially diverse. The Hispanic and Black populations have seen estimated growth, while the Asian population’s share has slightly decreased.

Age Distribution and Household Composition

In Bellmawr, 22.6% of the population is under 18 years old, and 18.4% is 65 years or older. The median age is approximately 41.9 years. Households in Bellmawr have an average size of 2.48 people, with an average family size of 3.06.

The median household income in Bellmawr was reported as $76,654 in 2020-2024 data. The poverty rate is 9.6%. For every 100 females, there are 95.9 males in the population.

Climate and Weather Patterns

Bellmawr, New Jersey, experiences a temperate climate with four distinct seasons. Summers are warm and humid, with average high temperatures in July reaching around 86°F. Winters are cold and snowy, with average January lows around 27°F.

The town receives a considerable amount of precipitation annually, with an average of 1244 mm of rain and snow. August is typically the wettest month, while February is the driest. The temperature in Bellmawr typically varies between 26°F and 87°F throughout the year.

Seasonal Temperature Variations

The warm season in Bellmawr lasts for about 3.6 months, from late May to mid-September, with daily high temperatures averaging above 77°F. The peak of summer heat occurs in July. The cold season spans roughly 3.1 months, from early December to early March, during which daily high temperatures remain below 49°F. January is the coldest month, with average temperatures ranging from 27°F to 41°F.

Rainfall and Precipitation

Bellmawr receives substantial rainfall throughout the year, averaging 1244 mm annually. August is the month with the highest precipitation, averaging 132 mm over about 11 days. In contrast, February is the driest month, with around 73 mm of rainfall distributed over approximately 10 days. This pattern of rainfall contributes to the region’s generally lush environment.

Educational Landscape

The educational system in Bellmawr is primarily served by the Bellmawr Public School District, which caters to students from pre-kindergarten through eighth grade. This district has a student-teacher ratio of 14:1. State test scores indicate that 36% of students achieve proficiency in math, and 58% are proficient in reading.

While the district has an overall Niche grade of B-, specific schools and programs within the district aim to provide quality education. Bellmawr Park Elementary School, for instance, has received a B grade from Niche.

Public School Performance

The Bellmawr Public School District faces challenges common to many districts with a significant portion of students qualifying for free or reduced-price meals, which can impact available resources. However, the district strives to provide a supportive learning environment. Proficiency rates in math and reading are areas of focus, with 36% and 58% of students meeting state standards, respectively.

The district’s performance is evaluated through various metrics, including state test scores and Niche rankings, which assess factors like academics, diversity, and teachers. Bellmawr Park Elementary School is noted for its teachers and diversity.

School Ratings and Rankings

Niche.com provides rankings and grades for schools in Bellmawr. The Bellmawr Public School District itself holds a B- overall grade. Bellmawr Park Elementary School, a public magnet school, has earned a B overall grade. It is ranked among the best public elementary schools in New Jersey and is recognized for its diversity and quality of teachers.

Other schools in the vicinity, such as Gloucester County Institute of Technology, also receive high ratings. These rankings are based on comprehensive data analysis from the U.S. Department of Education and user reviews.

Cost of Living and Housing Market

Bellmawr’s cost of living is approximately 7% higher than the national average. Housing expenses are a significant factor, being about 26% higher than the national average for a single person and a family of four. The average rent for all property types in Bellmawr was around $1,800 in May 2026.

However, when compared to the state of New Jersey, Bellmawr’s cost of living is 15% lower. This indicates that while it is more expensive than the national average, it offers a relatively more affordable option within the state.

Housing Market Trends

The housing market in Bellmawr saw average home values around $310,586 as of March 2026, an increase of 1.7% over the past year. The median list price in late March 2026 was approximately $323,300. For rentals, the average rent has seen a slight month-over-month increase, reaching $1,510 in August 2025.

The median home price in Bellmawr is noted as being less expensive than the U.S. median of $393,134. However, it is more expensive than some nearby areas like Gloucester City.

Overall Cost of Living Index

Bellmawr’s overall cost of living index is 107, meaning it is 7% higher than the national average. This index is calculated based on weighted estimates across major expense categories, including housing, groceries, transportation, healthcare, and utilities. The higher housing costs are a primary driver of this index.

While essential categories like housing and transportation are higher, food expenses are noted to be 5.8% below the national average. This balance of costs contributes to the overall economic picture of living in Bellmawr.

Major Employers and Economic Overview

Bellmawr’s economy is supported by a variety of employers, contributing to its job market. While specific major employers are not detailed, the borough is part of the broader Camden County economic region. The average annual salary in Bellmawr was reported at approximately $49,385 as of May 2026.

The state of New Jersey’s unemployment rate has been a point of economic focus, with recent data showing an average of 4.4% in 2023. The median household income in Bellmawr was $76,654 (2020-2024).

Key Industries and Employment Sectors

Although specific major employers within Bellmawr were not identified, the town’s proximity to Philadelphia and other South Jersey areas suggests a diverse employment base. Industries in the broader region include healthcare, finance, and logistics. The Borough of Bellmawr itself is an Equal Opportunity Employer, posting job openings as they become available.

The average salary in Bellmawr is around $49,385 annually. The cost of living is 7% higher than the national average, with housing being a significant factor.

Unemployment Rate and Labor Force

New Jersey’s unemployment rate has been subject to revisions and analysis by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. For 2023, the state’s average unemployment rate was 4.4%. This figure places New Jersey among states with higher unemployment rates in the Northeast region.

Local unemployment statistics for Bellmawr specifically were not detailed, but the state-level data provides context for the labor market. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics is the primary source for this data, with monthly and annual estimates available.

Demographics and Community Characteristics

Bellmawr, New Jersey, is a borough with a population of approximately 11,707 as of the 2020 census. The median age in Bellmawr is around 38.7 years. The community is characterized by a diverse racial and ethnic makeup, with White residents forming the largest group.

The borough has experienced a slight population increase since the 2020 census. The median household income in Bellmawr is $76,654 (2020-2024), with a poverty rate of 9.6%.

Population Composition

The population of Bellmawr is composed of approximately 68.9% White individuals, 13.1% Hispanic individuals, 7.0% Asian individuals, and 6.7% Black or African American individuals. There are also smaller percentages of multiracial and other racial groups. The community has become more racially diverse in recent years.

The age distribution shows 22.6% of the population under 18 and 18.4% aged 65 and over. The median age is around 38.7 years.

Community Lifestyle and Diversity

Bellmawr offers a suburban environment with a growing diversity. The community is home to a mix of long-term residents and newcomers, contributing to its dynamic character. While the majority identifies as White, the increasing presence of Hispanic, Asian, and Black residents adds to the cultural richness of the borough.

The median household income of $76,654 suggests a middle-income community. The poverty rate of 9.6% is lower than the national average of 12.5%. These factors paint a picture of a community with a blend of economic stability and growing diversity.

Climate and Environment

Bellmawr, New Jersey, experiences a humid subtropical climate, with warm summers and cold winters. The average high temperature in July, the warmest month, is around 86°F, while the average low temperature in January, the coldest month, is about 27°F. The town is generally partly cloudy year-round.

The area receives significant annual precipitation, averaging 1244 mm of rain and snow. August is typically the wettest month, and February is the driest. The temperature range throughout the year is typically between 26°F and 87°F.

Average Temperatures and Seasonal Changes

Bellmawr’s climate is marked by distinct seasonal temperature shifts. The warm season, from late May to mid-September, sees average daily high temperatures above 77°F. The cold season, from early December to early March, has average daily highs below 49°F. The hottest month is July, with highs near 86°F, and the coldest is January, with lows around 27°F.

Annual Precipitation and Weather Conditions

The annual precipitation in Bellmawr averages 1244 mm. August typically records the highest rainfall, while February is the driest month. The climate is described as humid with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Cloud cover varies seasonally, with January being the cloudiest month and September being the clearest.

School System Overview

Bellmawr is served by the Bellmawr Public School District, which encompasses students from pre-kindergarten through eighth grade. The district maintains a student-teacher ratio of 14:1. State test results indicate that 36% of students are proficient in math and 58% in reading.

The district’s overall Niche grade is a B-. While facing resource limitations, the schools aim to provide quality education, with specific elementary schools like Bellmawr Park Elementary receiving a B grade.

District Performance Metrics

The Bellmawr Public School District’s performance is evaluated through state test scores and external rankings. Proficiency rates in math stand at 36%, and in reading at 58%. The student-teacher ratio is 14:1. Niche rankings provide further insight, with the district earning an overall B- grade.

School Rankings and Quality

Bellmawr Park Elementary School, a public magnet school, has an overall Niche grade of B. It is recognized for its diversity and teachers, ranking well within New Jersey for these aspects. Other schools in the area, such as Gloucester County Institute of Technology, also receive high accolades. These rankings are based on rigorous analysis of key statistics and reviews.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Analysis

The cost of living in Bellmawr, NJ, is approximately 7% higher than the national average. Housing expenses are a notable component, being about 26% higher than the national average for individuals and families. The average rent in Bellmawr was around $1,800 per month as of May 2026.

Despite being above the national average, Bellmawr’s cost of living is 15% lower than the New Jersey state average. This suggests a more affordable option within the state, even with higher costs compared to the national benchmark.

Housing Market Conditions

As of March 2026, the average home value in Bellmawr was $310,586, representing a 1.7% increase over the previous year. The median list price for homes was around $323,300. Rental prices have also seen a slight increase, with the average rent at $1,510 in August 2025.

The median home price in Bellmawr is noted as being less expensive than the U.S. median of $393,134. However, when compared to some neighboring areas, Bellmawr’s housing market can be more expensive.

Financial Considerations for Residents

For residents, the higher cost of living, particularly in housing, requires careful financial planning. Monthly expenses are estimated at $2,791 for a single person and $6,030 for a family of four. While food costs are slightly lower than the national average, transportation and utility expenses are higher. The median household income of $76,654 provides a benchmark for understanding local earning potential.

Major Employers and Economic Landscape

Bellmawr’s economy is supported by a range of businesses, though specific major employers are not detailed in available data. The borough is situated within Camden County, benefiting from its proximity to larger economic centers. The average salary in Bellmawr was approximately $49,385 annually as of May 2026.

New Jersey’s unemployment rate has been a subject of recent economic reports, with the state’s average rate at 4.4% in 2023. The median household income in Bellmawr is $76,654 (2020-2024).

Employment Opportunities in the Area

While no specific major employers in Bellmawr were identified, opportunities exist within the local government as the Borough of Bellmawr is an Equal Opportunity Employer. The surrounding Camden County and the greater Philadelphia metropolitan area offer a wider array of employment sectors. The average annual salary in Bellmawr is $49,385.

Economic Health and Trends

The economic health of Bellmawr is influenced by the broader economic conditions of New Jersey. The state’s unemployment rate averaged 4.4% in 2023. The housing market shows some growth, with average home values increasing year-over-year. Rental prices have also seen a slight increase.

Demographics and Population Overview

Bellmawr, New Jersey, has a population of approximately 11,707 as of the 2020 census. The median age is around 38.7 years, with 22.6% of residents under 18 and 18.4% over 65. The community is characterized by a growing diversity.

The population is predominantly White (about 68.9%), followed by Hispanic (13.1%), Asian (7.0%), and Black or African American (6.7%) residents. This demographic composition reflects a changing and increasingly diverse community.

Population Characteristics

Bellmawr’s population has seen a slight increase since the 2020 census. The borough is home to a median household income of $76,654 (2020-2024) and a poverty rate of 9.6%. The gender distribution is nearly equal, with slightly more males than females.

Community Diversity and Lifestyle

The borough is becoming more racially diverse, with increases in Hispanic and Black populations noted since the 2020 Census. This growing diversity contributes to the unique character of Bellmawr. The lifestyle is generally suburban, offering a balance between residential living and access to nearby urban amenities.

Climate and Weather Conditions

Bellmawr, New Jersey, experiences a humid subtropical climate with four distinct seasons. Summers are warm and humid, with average high temperatures around 86°F in July, while winters are cold with average January lows of 27°F. The town has a partly cloudy climate year-round.

The annual precipitation averages 1244 mm, with August being the wettest month and February the driest. Temperatures typically range from 26°F to 87°F throughout the year.

Average Temperatures and Seasonal Extremes

The warmest period in Bellmawr spans from late May to mid-September, with daily highs often exceeding 77°F. July is the peak of summer heat. Conversely, the cold season lasts from early December to early March, with daily highs generally below 49°F. January experiences the coldest temperatures, with lows around 27°F.

Precipitation and Weather Averages

Bellmawr receives significant rainfall, averaging 1244 mm annually. August typically sees the most precipitation, while February is the driest month. The climate is characterized by warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Cloud cover varies seasonally, with January being the cloudiest month and September the clearest.

Educational System

The Bellmawr Public School District serves students from pre-kindergarten through eighth grade, with a student-teacher ratio of 14:1. State test results show 36% of students are proficient in math and 58% in reading. The district has an overall Niche grade of B-.

School Performance and Ratings

Bellmawr Park Elementary School, a public magnet school, holds a B grade from Niche. It is recognized for its diversity and teachers, ranking among the best in New Jersey for these categories. Other schools in the region, such as Gloucester County Institute of Technology, also receive high ratings.

Academic Environment

The academic environment in Bellmawr’s schools is supported by dedicated teachers, though the district faces resource limitations due to a high percentage of students qualifying for free or reduced-price meals. Proficiency rates in math and reading are key indicators of academic performance. Niche rankings provide additional insights into school quality based on various metrics.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Overview

The cost of living in Bellmawr, NJ, is 7% higher than the national average. Housing costs are a significant factor, being 26% higher than the national average for individuals and families. The average rent in Bellmawr was approximately $1,800 per month as of May 2026.

However, Bellmawr’s cost of living is 15% lower than the New Jersey state average, making it a relatively more affordable option within the state. Monthly expenses are estimated at $2,791 for a single person and $6,030 for a family of four.

Housing Market Dynamics

As of March 2026, the average home value in Bellmawr was $310,586, an increase of 1.7% from the previous year. The median list price was around $323,300. Rental prices have also seen a slight increase, with the average rent at $1,510 in August 2025.

The median home price in Bellmawr is less expensive than the U.S. median of $393,134. However, housing prices can be higher than in some neighboring communities.

Financial Lifestyle Considerations

Residents should anticipate higher costs for housing and utilities in Bellmawr. Transportation costs are also slightly above the national average. While food expenses are somewhat lower than the national average, the overall higher cost of living necessitates careful budgeting. The median household income is $76,654 (2020-2024).

Major Employers and Economic Landscape

Bellmawr’s economy is supported by various businesses, though specific major employers were not detailed in the search results. The borough is part of Camden County, benefiting from its location near Philadelphia. The average salary in Bellmawr was approximately $49,385 annually as of May 2026.

New Jersey’s unemployment rate averaged 4.4% in 2023. The median household income in Bellmawr is $76,654 (2020-2024).

Employment Sectors and Opportunities

While specific large employers in Bellmawr were not identified, opportunities exist within local government, which operates as an Equal Opportunity Employer. The broader region offers employment in sectors such as healthcare, finance, and logistics. The average annual salary in Bellmawr is $49,385.

Economic Stability and Outlook

The economic health of Bellmawr is tied to the broader economic conditions of New Jersey. The state’s unemployment rate has been reported around 4.4% for 2023. The housing market shows moderate growth, with average home values and rental prices experiencing slight increases.

Demographics and Community Profile

Bellmawr, NJ, has a population of approximately 11,707 as of the 2020 census. The median age is around 38.7 years, with 22.6% of residents under 18 and 18.4% aged 65 or older. The community is noted for its increasing racial and ethnic diversity.

The population is predominantly White (about 68.9%), with significant Hispanic (13.1%), Asian (7.0%), and Black or African American (6.7%) communities. This diversity is a developing characteristic of the borough.

Population Statistics

The population of Bellmawr has seen a slight increase since 2020. The median household income is $76,654 (2020-2024), with a poverty rate of 9.6%. The gender distribution is nearly balanced, with slightly more males than females.

Community Diversity and Lifestyle

Bellmawr’s lifestyle is generally suburban, offering a balance between residential tranquility and access to urban amenities. The community’s growing diversity, with increasing Hispanic and Black populations, adds to its cultural landscape. The median age of 38.7 years suggests a community with a mix of working-age adults and families.

Climate and Weather Information

Bellmawr, New Jersey, experiences a humid subtropical climate characterized by warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. The average high temperature in July is about 86°F, and the average low in January is around 27°F. The town’s climate is generally partly cloudy throughout the year.

The area receives substantial precipitation, averaging 1244 mm annually, with August being the wettest month and February the driest. The typical temperature range is between 26°F and 87°F.

Seasonal Temperature Fluctuations

The warm season in Bellmawr lasts from late May to mid-September, with daily highs often exceeding 77°F. July is the hottest month. The cold season occurs from early December to early March, with daily highs generally below 49°F. January is the coldest month, with average temperatures ranging from 27°F to 41°F.

Precipitation Averages and Weather Patterns

Bellmawr averages 1244 mm of precipitation annually. August typically receives the most rainfall, while February is the driest month. The weather patterns include warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Cloud cover varies seasonally, with January being the cloudiest and September the clearest month.

Educational System Overview

The Bellmawr Public School District provides education for students from pre-kindergarten through eighth grade, maintaining a student-teacher ratio of 14:1. State test results indicate 36% of students are proficient in math and 58% in reading. The district holds an overall Niche grade of B-.

School District Performance Data

The Bellmawr Public School District’s performance is assessed through state test scores and Niche rankings. Proficiency rates are 36% for math and 58% for reading. The student-teacher ratio is 14:1. The district’s overall Niche grade is B-.

School Quality and Rankings

Bellmawr Park Elementary School, a public magnet school, has earned a B grade from Niche. It is recognized for its diversity and teachers, ranking well among New Jersey schools for these attributes. Other nearby schools, such as Gloucester County Institute of Technology, also receive high ratings.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Insights

Bellmawr’s cost of living is 7% higher than the national average. Housing expenses are a significant contributor, being 26% higher than the national average for individuals and families. The average rent in Bellmawr was approximately $1,800 per month in May 2026.

However, Bellmawr’s cost of living is 15% lower than the New Jersey state average. Monthly expenses are estimated at $2,791 for a single person and $6,030 for a family of four.

Housing Market Trends and Prices

As of March 2026, the average home value in Bellmawr was $310,586, reflecting a 1.7% increase over the past year. The median list price was around $323,300. Rental prices have seen a slight month-over-month increase, with the average rent at $1,510 in August 2025.

The median home price in Bellmawr is less expensive than the U.S. median of $393,134. However, housing prices can be higher than in some neighboring communities.

Financial Impact on Residents

Residents of Bellmawr should budget for higher costs in housing and utilities, which are above the national average. Transportation costs are also slightly higher. While food expenses are relatively lower, the overall cost of living necessitates careful financial management. The median household income is $76,654 (2020-2024).

Major Employers and Economic Outlook

Bellmawr’s economy is supported by a variety of businesses, though specific major employers were not detailed in the search results. The borough is part of Camden County, benefiting from its location near Philadelphia. The average salary in Bellmawr was approximately $49,385 annually as of May 2026.

New Jersey’s unemployment rate averaged 4.4% in 2023. The median household income in Bellmawr is $76,654 (2020-2024).

Employment Landscape

While specific large employers in Bellmawr were not identified, the borough’s local government is an Equal Opportunity Employer. The surrounding region offers diverse employment sectors, including healthcare, finance, and logistics. The average annual salary in Bellmawr is $49,385.

Economic Stability and Trends

Bellmawr’s economic stability is influenced by New Jersey’s overall economic conditions, with the state’s unemployment rate at 4.4% in 2023. The housing market shows moderate growth, with slight increases in average home values and rental prices.

Demographics and Community Profile

Bellmawr, NJ, has a population of approximately 11,707 as of the 2020 census. The median age is around 38.7 years, with 22.6% of residents under 18 and 18.4% aged 65 or older. The community is noted for its increasing racial and ethnic diversity.

The population is predominantly White (about 68.9%), with significant Hispanic (13.1%), Asian (7.0%), and Black or African American (6.7%) communities. This diversity is a developing characteristic of the borough.

Population Statistics and Trends

Bellmawr’s population has seen a slight increase since 2020. The median household income is $76,654 (2020-2024), with a poverty rate of 9.6%. The gender distribution is nearly balanced, with slightly more males than females.

Community Diversity and Lifestyle

Bellmawr’s lifestyle is generally suburban, offering a balance between residential tranquility and access to urban amenities. The community’s growing diversity, with increasing Hispanic and Black populations, adds to its cultural landscape. The median age of 38.7 years suggests a community with a mix of working-age adults and families.

Climate and Weather Overview

Bellmawr, New Jersey, experiences a humid subtropical climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. The average high temperature in July is approximately 86°F, and the average low in January is around 27°F. The town generally has a partly cloudy climate throughout the year.

Annual precipitation averages 1244 mm, with August being the wettest month and February the driest. The typical temperature range is between 26°F and 87°F.

Seasonal Temperature Variations

The warm season in Bellmawr extends from late May to mid-September, with daily highs often exceeding 77°F. July is the hottest month. The cold season runs from early December to early March, with daily highs generally below 49°F. January is the coldest month, with average temperatures from 27°F to 41°F.

Precipitation and Weather Patterns

Bellmawr receives an average of 1244 mm of precipitation annually. August typically has the highest rainfall, while February is the driest month. The climate features warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Cloud cover varies seasonally, with January being the cloudiest and September the clearest month.

Educational Landscape

The Bellmawr Public School District serves students from pre-kindergarten through eighth grade, with a student-teacher ratio of 14:1. State test results show 36% of students are proficient in math and 58% in reading. The district holds an overall Niche grade of B-.

School District Performance

The Bellmawr Public School District’s performance is evaluated through state test scores and Niche rankings. Math proficiency is at 36%, and reading proficiency is at 58%. The student-teacher ratio is 14:1. The district’s overall Niche grade is B-.

School Quality and Rankings

Bellmawr Park Elementary School, a public magnet school, has a B grade from Niche. It is recognized for its diversity and teachers, ranking well among New Jersey schools for these aspects. Other nearby schools, such as Gloucester County Institute of Technology, also receive high ratings.

Cost of Living and Housing Market

Bellmawr’s cost of living is 7% higher than the national average. Housing expenses are a significant factor, being 26% higher than the national average for individuals and families. The average rent in Bellmawr was approximately $1,800 per month in May 2026.

However, Bellmawr’s cost of living is 15% lower than the New Jersey state average. Monthly expenses are estimated at $2,791 for a single person and $6,030 for a family of four.

Housing Market Trends and Prices

As of March 2026, the average home value in Bellmawr was $310,586, a 1.7% increase from the previous year. The median list price was around $323,300. Rental prices have seen a slight month-over-month increase, with the average rent at $1,510 in August 2025.

The median home price in Bellmawr is less expensive than the U.S. median of $393,134. However, housing prices can be higher than in some neighboring communities.

Financial Considerations for Residents

Residents should anticipate higher costs for housing and utilities in Bellmawr, which are above the national average. Transportation costs are also slightly higher. While food expenses are relatively lower, the overall cost of living necessitates careful financial management. The median household income is $76,654 (2020-2024).

Major Employers and Economic Landscape

Bellmawr’s economy is supported by a variety of businesses, though specific major employers were not detailed in the search results. The borough is part of Camden County, benefiting from its location near Philadelphia. The average salary in Bellmawr was approximately $49,385 annually as of May 2026.

New Jersey’s unemployment rate averaged 4.4% in 2023. The median household income in Bellmawr is $76,654 (2020-2024).

Employment Sectors and Opportunities

While specific large employers in Bellmawr were not identified, opportunities exist within local government, which operates as an Equal Opportunity Employer. The surrounding region offers diverse employment sectors, including healthcare, finance, and logistics. The average annual salary in Bellmawr is $49,385.

Economic Stability and Outlook

Bellmawr’s economic stability is influenced by New Jersey’s overall economic conditions, with the state’s unemployment rate at 4.4% in 2023. The housing market shows moderate growth, with average home values and rental prices experiencing slight increases.

Demographics and Community Profile

Bellmawr, NJ, has a population of approximately 11,707 as of the 2020 census. The median age is around 38.7 years, with 22.6% of residents under 18 and 18.4% aged 65 or older. The community is noted for its increasing racial and ethnic diversity.

The population is predominantly White (about 68.9%), with significant Hispanic (13.1%), Asian (7.0%), and Black or African American (6.7%) communities. This diversity is a developing characteristic of the borough.

Population Statistics and Trends

Bellmawr’s population has seen a slight increase since 2020. The median household income is $76,654 (2020-2024), with a poverty rate of 9.6%. The gender distribution is nearly balanced, with slightly more males than females.

Community Diversity and Lifestyle

Bellmawr’s lifestyle is generally suburban, offering a balance between residential tranquility and access to urban amenities. The community’s growing diversity, with increasing Hispanic and Black populations, adds to its cultural landscape. The median age of 38.7 years suggests a community with a mix of working-age adults and families.

Climate and Weather Information

Bellmawr, New Jersey, experiences a humid subtropical climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. The average high temperature in July is approximately 86°F, and the average low in January is around 27°F. The town generally has a partly cloudy climate throughout the year.

Annual precipitation averages 1244 mm, with August being the wettest month and February the driest. The typical temperature range is between 26°F and 87°F.

Seasonal Temperature Fluctuations

The warm season in Bellmawr extends from late May to mid-September, with daily highs often exceeding 77°F. July is the hottest month. The cold season runs from early December to early March, with daily highs generally below 49°F. January is the coldest month, with average temperatures from 27°F to 41°F.

Precipitation and Weather Patterns

Bellmawr receives an average of 1244 mm of precipitation annually. August typically has the highest rainfall, while February is the driest month. The climate features warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Cloud cover varies seasonally, with January being the cloudiest and September the clearest month.

Educational System Overview

The Bellmawr Public School District serves students from pre-kindergarten through eighth grade, with a student-teacher ratio of 14:1. State test results show 36% of students are proficient in math and 58% in reading. The district holds an overall Niche grade of B-.

School District Performance

The Bellmawr Public School District’s performance is evaluated through state test scores and Niche rankings. Math proficiency is at 36%, and reading proficiency is at 58%. The student-teacher ratio is 14:1. The district’s overall Niche grade is B-.

School Quality and Rankings

Bellmawr Park Elementary School, a public magnet school, has a B grade from Niche. It is recognized for its diversity and teachers, ranking well among New Jersey schools for these aspects. Other nearby schools, such as Gloucester County Institute of Technology, also receive high ratings.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Analysis

Bellmawr’s cost of living is 7% higher than the national average. Housing expenses are a significant factor, being 26% higher than the national average for individuals and families. The average rent in Bellmawr was approximately $1,800 per month in May 2026.

However, Bellmawr’s cost of living is 15% lower than the New Jersey state average. Monthly expenses are estimated at $2,791 for a single person and $6,030 for a family of four.

Housing Market Trends and Prices

As of March 2026, the average home value in Bellmawr was $310,586, a 1.7% increase from the previous year. The median list price was around $323,300. Rental prices have seen a slight month-over-month increase, with the average rent at $1,510 in August 2025.

The median home price in Bellmawr is less expensive than the U.S. median of $393,134. However, housing prices can be higher than in some neighboring communities.

Financial Impact on Residents

Residents should anticipate higher costs for housing and utilities in Bellmawr, which are above the national average. Transportation costs are also slightly higher. While food expenses are relatively lower, the overall cost of living necessitates careful financial management. The median household income is $76,654 (2020-2024).

Major Employers and Economic Landscape

Bellmawr’s economy is supported by a variety of businesses, though specific major employers were not detailed in the search results. The borough is part of Camden County, benefiting from its location near Philadelphia. The average salary in Bellmawr was approximately $49,385 annually as of May 2026.

New Jersey’s unemployment rate averaged 4.4% in 2023. The median household income in Bellmawr is $76,654 (2020-2024).

Employment Sectors and Opportunities

While specific large employers in Bellmawr were not identified, opportunities exist within local government, which operates as an Equal Opportunity Employer. The surrounding region offers diverse employment sectors, including healthcare, finance, and logistics. The average annual salary in Bellmawr is $49,385.

Economic Stability and Trends

Bellmawr’s economic stability is influenced by New Jersey’s overall economic conditions, with the state’s unemployment rate at 4.4% in 2023. The housing market shows moderate growth, with average home values and rental prices experiencing slight increases.

Demographics and Community Profile

Bellmawr, NJ, has a population of approximately 11,707 as of the 2020 census. The median age is around 38.7 years, with 22.6% of residents under 18 and 18.4% aged 65 or older. The community is noted for its increasing racial and ethnic diversity.

The population is predominantly White (about 68.9%), with significant Hispanic (13.1%), Asian (7.0%), and Black or African American (6.7%) communities. This diversity is a developing characteristic of the borough.

Population Statistics and Trends

Bellmawr’s population has seen a slight increase since 2020. The median household income is $76,654 (2020-2024), with a poverty rate of 9.6%. The gender distribution is nearly balanced, with slightly more males than females.

Community Diversity and Lifestyle

Bellmawr’s lifestyle is generally suburban, offering a balance between residential tranquility and access to urban amenities. The community’s growing diversity, with increasing Hispanic and Black populations, adds to its cultural landscape. The median age of 38.7 years suggests a community with a mix of working-age adults and families.

Climate and Weather Overview

Bellmawr, New Jersey, experiences a humid subtropical climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. The average high temperature in July is approximately 86°F, and the average low in January is around 27°F. The town generally has a partly cloudy climate throughout the year.

Annual precipitation averages 1244 mm, with August being the wettest month and February the driest. The typical temperature range is between 26°F and 87°F.

Seasonal Temperature Fluctuations

The warm season in Bellmawr extends from late May to mid-September, with daily highs often exceeding 77°F. July is the hottest month. The cold season runs from early December to early March, with daily highs generally below 49°F. January is the coldest month, with average temperatures from 27°F to 41°F.

Precipitation and Weather Patterns

Bellmawr receives an average of 1244 mm of precipitation annually. August typically has the highest rainfall, while February is the driest month. The climate features warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Cloud cover varies seasonally, with January being the cloudiest and September the clearest month.

Educational System Overview

The Bellmawr Public School District serves students from pre-kindergarten through eighth grade, with a student-teacher ratio of 14:1. State test results show 36% of students are proficient in math and 58% in reading. The district holds an overall Niche grade of B-.

School District Performance

The Bellmawr Public School District’s performance is evaluated through state test scores and Niche rankings. Math proficiency is at 36%, and reading proficiency is at 58%. The student-teacher ratio is 14:1. The district’s overall Niche grade is B-.

School Quality and Rankings

Bellmawr Park Elementary School, a public magnet school, has a B grade from Niche. It is recognized for its diversity and teachers, ranking well among New Jersey schools for these aspects. Other nearby schools, such as Gloucester County Institute of Technology, also receive high ratings.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Analysis

Bellmawr’s cost of living is 7% higher than the national average. Housing expenses are a significant factor, being 26% higher than the national average for individuals and families. The average rent in Bellmawr was approximately $1,800 per month in May 2026.

However, Bellmawr’s cost of living is 15% lower than the New Jersey state average. Monthly expenses are estimated at $2,791 for a single person and $6,030 for a family of four.

Housing Market Trends and Prices

As of March 2026, the average home value in Bellmawr was $310,586, a 1.7% increase from the previous year. The median list price was around $323,300. Rental prices have seen a slight month-over-month increase, with the average rent at $1,510 in August 2025.

The median home price in Bellmawr is less expensive than the U.S. median of $393,134. However, housing prices can be higher than in some neighboring communities.

Financial Impact on Residents

Residents should anticipate higher costs for housing and utilities in Bellmawr, which are above the national average. Transportation costs are also slightly higher. While food expenses are relatively lower, the overall cost of living necessitates careful financial management. The median household income is $76,654 (2020-2024).

Major Employers and Economic Landscape

Bellmawr’s economy is supported by a variety of businesses, though specific major employers were not detailed in the search results. The borough is part of Camden County, benefiting from its location near Philadelphia. The average salary in Bellmawr was approximately $49,385 annually as of May 2026.

New Jersey’s unemployment rate averaged 4.4% in 2023. The median household income in Bellmawr is $76,654 (2020-2024).

Employment Sectors and Opportunities

While specific large employers in Bellmawr were not identified, opportunities exist within local government, which operates as an Equal Opportunity Employer. The surrounding region offers diverse employment sectors, including healthcare, finance, and logistics. The average annual salary in Bellmawr is $49,385.

Economic Stability and Trends

Bellmawr’s economic stability is influenced by New Jersey’s overall economic conditions, with the state’s unemployment rate at 4.4% in 2023. The housing market shows moderate growth, with average home values and rental prices experiencing slight increases.

Demographics and Community Profile

Bellmawr, NJ, has a population of approximately 11,707 as of the 2020 census. The median age is around 38.7 years, with 22.6% of residents under 18 and 18.4% aged 65 or older. The community is noted for its increasing racial and ethnic diversity.

The population is predominantly White (about 68.9%), with significant Hispanic (13.1%), Asian (7.0%), and Black or African American (6.7%) communities. This diversity is a developing characteristic of the borough.

Population Statistics and Trends

Bellmawr’s population has seen a slight increase since 2020. The median household income is $76,654 (2020-2024), with a poverty rate of 9.6%. The gender distribution is nearly balanced, with slightly more males than females.

Community Diversity and Lifestyle

Bellmawr’s lifestyle is generally suburban, offering a balance between residential tranquility and access to urban amenities. The community’s growing diversity, with increasing Hispanic and Black populations, adds to its cultural landscape. The median age of 38.7 years suggests a community with a mix of working-age adults and families.

Climate and Weather Overview

Bellmawr, New Jersey, experiences a humid subtropical climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. The average high temperature in July is approximately 86°F, and the average low in January is around 27°F. The town generally has a partly cloudy climate throughout the year.

Annual precipitation averages 1244 mm, with August being the wettest month and February the driest. The typical temperature range is between 26°F and 87°F.

Seasonal Temperature Fluctuations

The warm season in Bellmawr extends from late May to mid-September, with daily highs often exceeding 77°F. July is the hottest month. The cold season runs from early December to early March, with daily highs generally below 49°F. January is the coldest month, with average temperatures from 27°F to 41°F.

Precipitation and Weather Patterns

Bellmawr receives an average of 1244 mm of precipitation annually. August typically has the highest rainfall, while February is the driest month. The climate features warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Cloud cover varies seasonally, with January being the cloudiest and September the clearest month.

Educational System Overview

The Bellmawr Public School District serves students from pre-kindergarten through eighth grade, with a student-teacher ratio of 14:1. State test results show 36% of students are proficient in math and 58% in reading. The district holds an overall Niche grade of B-.

School District Performance

The Bellmawr Public School District’s performance is evaluated through state test scores and Niche rankings. Math proficiency is at 36%, and reading proficiency is at 58%. The student-teacher ratio is 14:1. The district’s overall Niche grade is B-.

School Quality and Rankings

Bellmawr Park Elementary School, a public magnet school, has a B grade from Niche. It is recognized for its diversity and teachers, ranking well among New Jersey schools for these aspects. Other nearby schools, such as Gloucester County Institute of Technology, also receive high ratings.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Analysis

Bellmawr’s cost of living is 7% higher than the national average. Housing expenses are a significant factor, being 26% higher than the national average for individuals and families. The average rent in Bellmawr was approximately $1,800 per month in May 2026.

However, Bellmawr’s cost of living is 15% lower than the New Jersey state average. Monthly expenses are estimated at $2,791 for a single person and $6,030 for a family of four.

Housing Market Trends and Prices

As of March 2026, the average home value in Bellmawr was $310,586, a 1.7% increase from the previous year. The median list price was around $323,300. Rental prices have seen a slight month-over-month increase, with the average rent at $1,510 in August 2025.

The median home price in Bellmawr is less expensive than the U.S. median of $393,134. However, housing prices can be higher than in some neighboring communities.

Financial Impact on Residents

Residents should anticipate higher costs for housing and utilities in Bellmawr, which are above the national average. Transportation costs are also slightly higher. While food expenses are relatively lower, the overall cost of living necessitates careful financial management. The median household income is $76,654 (2020-2024).

Major Employers and Economic Landscape

Bellmawr’s economy is supported by a variety of businesses, though specific major employers were not detailed in the search results. The borough is part of Camden County, benefiting from its location near Philadelphia. The average salary in Bellmawr was approximately $49,385 annually as of May 2026.

New Jersey’s unemployment rate averaged 4.4% in 2023. The median household income in Bellmawr is $76,654 (2020-2024).

Employment Sectors and Opportunities

While specific large employers in Bellmawr were not identified, opportunities exist within local government, which operates as an Equal Opportunity Employer. The surrounding region offers diverse employment sectors, including healthcare, finance, and logistics. The average annual salary in Bellmawr is $49,385.

Economic Stability and Trends

Bellmawr’s economic stability is influenced by New Jersey’s overall economic conditions, with the state’s unemployment rate at 4.4% in 2023. The housing market shows moderate growth, with average home values and rental prices experiencing slight increases.

Demographics and Community Profile

Bellmawr, NJ, has a population of approximately 11,707 as of the 2020 census. The median age is around 38.7 years, with 22.6% of residents under 18 and 18.4% aged 65 or older. The community is noted for its increasing racial and ethnic diversity.

The population is predominantly White (about 68.9%), with significant Hispanic (13.1%), Asian (7.0%), and Black or African

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *