Is DeForest Safe, Pros and cons of living in DeForest

DeForest, Wisconsin, offers a blend of suburban comfort and community charm, making it an appealing place for those seeking a balance between urban access and a more relaxed pace of life. Situated in Dane County, this village is part of the greater Madison metropolitan area, providing residents with convenient access to a larger city’s amenities while maintaining its own distinct identity. DeForest is known for its family-friendly atmosphere and a strong sense of community, fostering an environment where residents can put down roots and enjoy a high quality of life.

The village prides itself on its well-regarded public school system and a variety of local parks and recreational opportunities, contributing to its appeal for families and individuals alike. With a growing population and a developing economic landscape, DeForest continues to evolve while striving to preserve the qualities that make it a desirable place to live. This exploration will delve into the various facets of life in DeForest, from safety and cost of living to employment and climate, providing a comprehensive overview for anyone considering a move to this Wisconsin community.

Is it Safe to Live in DeForest?

Crime Rates

DeForest boasts a crime rate that is significantly lower than the national average, contributing to its reputation as a safe community. The overall crime rate in DeForest is 57.9% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Specifically, violent crimes in DeForest are 77.6% lower than the national average, with only 80 reported violent crimes per 100,000 individuals (as reported by AreaVibes). Your chance of becoming a victim of a violent crime in DeForest is approximately 1 in 1244 (as reported by AreaVibes).

Property crime rates in DeForest are also favorable, standing 53.8% lower than the U.S. average. The rate of property crime, which includes burglary, larceny, and vehicle theft, is 813 per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes). This translates to a 1 in 124 chance of being a victim of property crime in DeForest (as reported by AreaVibes). NeighborhoodScout data indicates a violent crime rate well below the national average for all communities, with a rate of 1 per one thousand inhabitants.

Neighborhood Safety Perceptions

Resident perceptions suggest that the southwest part of DeForest is generally considered the safest area within the village. Safety levels can vary by neighborhood, with some reporting a chance of being a victim of crime ranging from 1 in 48 in the northern neighborhoods to 1 in 65 in the southwest (as reported by CrimeMapping.com). The overall cost of crime per resident in DeForest is $259 annually, which is lower than both the national and Wisconsin state averages (as reported by CrimeMapping.com).

DeForest holds a crime safety grade of A+ as of 2026, indicating a very low crime rate compared to other major U.S. cities (as reported by DoorProfit). The village is considered safer than 99% of major U.S. cities with a population of 50,000 or more. NeighborhoodScout further supports this, stating that DeForest has an overall crime rate of 8 per 1,000 residents, which is near the average for all cities and towns in America of all sizes.

Cost of Living in DeForest

Housing Expenses

Housing costs in DeForest are slightly higher than the national average. The median home value in DeForest is approximately $443,512, showing a 2.7% increase over the past year (as reported by Zillow). The median home price in DeForest was $639,450 in March 2026, marking a significant 46.2% increase compared to the previous year (as reported by Redfin). The typical home in DeForest is valued at $460,285, which is considerably above the Wisconsin average of $281,620 (as reported by CommunityScale).

Renting in DeForest also presents a mixed picture, with average rents generally aligning with or slightly exceeding national averages. The average rent in DeForest, WI, is $1,801, which is 9.95% lower than the national average of $2,000 (as reported by Zillow). However, other sources indicate a slightly different average, with RentCafe reporting the average rent for an apartment in DeForest at $1,686. The largest share of rentals, 51%, fall between $1,501 and $2,000 per month (as reported by RentCafe).

Overall Cost of Living

DeForest’s overall cost of living is slightly above the national average. The cost of living in DeForest is 1% higher than the national average (as reported by Niche). Housing expenses are 2% lower than the national average, while utility prices are 4% lower (as reported by Payscale). Transportation costs are also marginally lower than the national average, by 1% (as reported by Payscale).

However, healthcare costs in DeForest are 7% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Food prices are about the same as the national average (as reported by Payscale). Salary.com suggests that DeForest’s cost of living is 11% higher than the U.S. national average, with housing costs being a significant driver. This makes DeForest one of America’s more expensive cities in terms of overall living expenses.

Job Market and Economy

Major Employers

DeForest is home to a diverse range of major employers, contributing to a robust job market. Key employers include the Walgreens Distribution Center, which serves as a significant logistics hub for the regional supply chain. ABS Global, Inc., an international livestock genetics company, is also headquartered in DeForest, providing specialized employment opportunities. Other notable companies include American Packaging Corporation, Ball Metalpack, American Girl (Mattel distribution), Clack Corporation, Demco, Inc., and The Little Potato Company (as reported by Wikipedia and Livability.com).

Manufacturing plays a substantial role in the local economy, with companies like Ball Corporation, American Girl, Orbis Corporation, Demco, and EVCO Plastics having a strong presence. EVCO Plastics, for instance, operates its global headquarters in DeForest, specializing in plastic injection molding for medical and industrial applications. American Packaging Corporation has made significant investments in its DeForest facility, expanding its operations to include advanced automation (as reported by Wikipedia).

Employment and Salaries

The employment rate in DeForest is high, with the employment rate currently at 98.28% (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org). The unemployment rate stands at 2.4% (as reported by Niche). This indicates a strong job market with ample opportunities for residents. The job market is powered by approximately 6,266 working residents, with 82% employed in professional or administrative positions (as reported by Point2Homes).

The median household income in DeForest is notably high, reflecting the economic vitality of the area. The median household income in DeForest was $106,419 (as reported by Niche and Point2Homes). This figure is significantly higher than the national median household income of $80,734 (as reported by Niche). The average annual salary for a “Part Time” position in DeForest is approximately $85,919 (as reported by ZipRecruiter), though this figure represents a broad category.

Climate and Weather

Temperature Variations

DeForest experiences significant seasonal temperature variations, characteristic of a continental climate. Summers are warm, with daily high temperatures generally ranging between 65°F and 86°F. The hottest month is July, with average highs around 82°F and lows of 61°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather and Wanderlog). The warm season typically lasts from late May to mid-September.

Winters are cold and snowy, with daily high temperatures often below 38°F. January is the coldest month, with average highs around 27°F and lows of 10°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather and Wanderlog). The cold season generally spans from late November to early March. Temperatures rarely drop below -7°F or exceed 90°F throughout the year (as reported by Wanderlog).

Precipitation and Seasonal Conditions

DeForest receives an average annual precipitation of about 37 inches, with June typically being the wettest month, averaging 4.1 inches of rain (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The village also experiences substantial snowfall, with an average annual snowfall of 43 inches (as reported by Livability.com). Winters are characterized by freezing temperatures, snow, and wind, while summers are warm and wet.

The chance of wet days varies throughout the year, with a higher probability from April to October. June averages about 11.2 days with precipitation. Conversely, the drier season lasts from October to April, with February having the fewest wet days, averaging about 3.7 days (as reported by Wanderlog). Humidity levels remain comfortable during the summer months.

Education and Demographics

School Ratings and Performance

DeForest is served by the DeForest Area School District, which is generally rated as above average. The district has an overall Niche grade of B and is ranked among the higher-rated districts in the Madison area (as reported by Niche). Public schools in DeForest demonstrate strong performance, with average math proficiency scores of 50% and reading proficiency scores of 43%, both exceeding the Wisconsin state averages (as reported by Niche).

The district includes several well-regarded schools, such as Eagle Point Elementary School, Harvest Intermediate School, and Yahara Elementary School, which are among the top-ranked public schools in the area (as reported by Niche). DeForest High School also receives positive ratings, with a Niche grade of B and a GreatSchools Rating of 8/10 (as reported by Homes.com). The student-teacher ratio in the district is 14:1 (as reported by DeForest Area School District).

Population and Diversity

DeForest is home to a population of approximately 11,501 residents (as reported by Data USA and Niche). The village has experienced population growth, with a projected population of 12,098 in 2026 (as reported by Point2Homes). The demographics of DeForest are predominantly White, with 81.8% of locals identifying as Caucasian (as reported by Point2Homes). White (Non-Hispanic) residents constitute the largest ethnic group, making up 93.5% of the population (as reported by Data USA).

The Hispanic or Latino population represents about 7.9% of the residents (as reported by Point2Homes). DeForest is considered a diverse suburb, ranking #38 out of 111 in Niche’s “Most Diverse Suburbs in Wisconsin” list. The village offers a sparse suburban feel, and most residents own their homes, contributing to a stable community environment (as reported by Niche).

Housing Market and Real Estate

Home Prices and Values

The housing market in DeForest has seen significant appreciation in home values. The median home value in DeForest is approximately $443,512, which is up 2.7% over the past year (as reported by Zillow). Redfin data from March 2026 indicates a median sale price of $639,000, a substantial increase of 46.2% compared to the previous year (as reported by Redfin). Homes in DeForest are valued well above the Wisconsin state average, with the typical home priced at $460,285 compared to the state average of $281,620 (as reported by CommunityScale).

The median listing home price in DeForest is around $479,900 (as reported by Realtor.com). Homes in DeForest tend to stay on the market for an average of 77 days, a slight increase from the previous year’s 68 days (as reported by Redfin). The market is considered somewhat competitive, with a high percentage of homes being owner-occupied, at 78% (as reported by Niche).

Rental Market Overview

The rental market in DeForest offers a range of options, with average rents generally aligning with national trends. The average rent for an apartment in DeForest is reported to be around $1,801 per month (as reported by Zillow). This figure is slightly lower than the national average rent of $1,910 (as reported by Zillow). RentCafe indicates an average apartment rent of $1,686, with the majority of rentals falling between $1,501 and $2,000 per month.

For specific unit types, the average rent for a studio apartment is approximately $1,300, a one-bedroom is around $1,538, and a two-bedroom is about $2,042 (as reported by Zillow). Other sources provide slightly different ranges, with one-bedroom apartments averaging $1,380 and two-bedroom apartments averaging $1,833 (as reported by RentCafe). The rental vacancy rate in DeForest is 5.6%, which is below the minimum stable target of 7.4% (as reported by CommunityScale).

Climate and Outdoor Recreation

Seasonal Activities

DeForest’s distinct seasons offer a variety of recreational opportunities throughout the year. Summer, from late May to mid-September, provides warm weather ideal for outdoor activities. July, the hottest month, with highs around 82°F, is perfect for exploring local parks and enjoying the outdoors (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The clear skies from June to October enhance the appeal of outdoor adventures.

Winter transforms DeForest into a picturesque snowy landscape, with temperatures dropping significantly from November to March. January, the coldest month, with lows around 10°F, invites activities like ice skating and enjoying the cozy winter ambiance (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The chance of snow is significant during these months, contributing to the winter wonderland feel.

Parks and Natural Features

DeForest is characterized by its numerous parks and green spaces, providing residents with ample opportunities for recreation and relaxation. The village offers a sparse suburban feel, complemented by many parks that are integral to the community’s lifestyle (as reported by Niche). These parks are often venues for community events, drawing residents together and fostering a strong sense of belonging.

While specific park names are not detailed in the provided search results, the emphasis on parks within the village description suggests a commitment to outdoor amenities. The pleasant summer climate, with comfortable humidity levels, makes these green spaces particularly inviting during the warmer months. The presence of these natural areas contributes to the overall quality of life for DeForest residents.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *