Is Newport East Safe, Pros and cons of living in Newport East

Newport East, a census-designated place in Newport County, Rhode Island, offers a unique blend of coastal charm and suburban convenience. It is a community that draws residents with its proximity to the ocean, its historical significance, and its potential for a peaceful lifestyle. This area provides a distinct living experience, characterized by its specific demographic makeup and economic landscape.

Understanding the nuances of Newport East is essential for anyone considering a move. Factors such as safety, cost of living, employment opportunities, and the quality of local amenities like schools all play a crucial role in the decision-making process. This guide aims to provide a comprehensive overview of these aspects, drawing on the latest available data to offer a clear picture of life in Newport East.

Is it Safe to Live in Newport East?

Newport East presents a varied safety profile, with crime rates that require attention. The overall crime rate in Newport East is reported at 27.92 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (according to a safety analysis). Residents often perceive the southwest part of the community as the safest. However, the chance of being a victim of crime can differ significantly by neighborhood, with eastern areas being less safe than the southwest (according to a safety analysis).

The tangible costs associated with crime in Newport East are estimated at approximately $296 per resident annually. These costs include law enforcement, court expenses, and medical costs for victims. When considering intangible costs, the total estimated cost of crime rises, impacting the community’s overall well-being and sense of security.

Crime Statistics Overview

The crime rate in Newport East is 27.92 per 1,000 residents (according to a safety analysis). This figure indicates the frequency of criminal incidents within the community. While the southwest region is considered the safest, other areas may experience higher rates of crime, requiring residents to be aware of their surroundings.

The cost of crime per resident in Newport East is $296 per year (according to a safety analysis). This figure is less than the national average but slightly higher than the Rhode Island state average. These tangible costs are a significant consideration for the community, reflecting the financial impact of criminal activity.

Neighborhood Safety Perceptions

Newport East residents generally view the southwest portion of the CDP as the safest area. This perception is important for understanding how safety is experienced on a local level. Crime risk can vary, with some neighborhoods having a chance of victimhood as high as 1 in 26, while others are as low as 1 in 57 (according to a safety analysis).

This variation in perceived safety across different neighborhoods highlights the importance of localized awareness. Understanding these differences can help individuals make informed decisions about where to live and how to navigate the community safely.

Cost of Living and Housing in Newport East

The cost of living in Newport East is notably higher than the national average, particularly when it comes to housing. The median home value in Newport East is $472,021 (according to Livability.com), which is significantly above the national median. This high cost of housing is a defining characteristic of the area.

Rental costs also reflect this trend, with the average rent for an apartment in Newport East being $2,697 as of April 2026 (according to RentCafe). This represents a 2.41% increase compared to the previous year, indicating a rising rental market. A substantial share of rentals, 37%, fall into the higher price bracket of over $3,000 per month.

Housing Market Trends

The median home price in Newport East is $472,021 (according to Livability.com), positioning it as a costly area for homebuyers. This figure is considerably higher than the Rhode Island state average of $323,786 (according to another source). The real estate market in Newport East is characterized by premium pricing, especially for waterfront or historic properties.

For renters, the average cost is $2,697 per month as of April 2026 (according to RentCafe). This median rent is influenced by the overall value of real estate in the area. Approximately 45% of households in Newport East are renter-occupied, while 55% are owner-occupied (according to RentCafe).

Rental Costs and Affordability

The average rent for an apartment in Newport East is $2,697 per month (as of April 2026, according to RentCafe). This represents an increase from the previous year, indicating a growing rental market. The largest share of rentals, 37%, are priced above $3,000 per month, suggesting that affordability can be a challenge for many.

One-bedroom apartments offer an average of 729 square feet for $1,963, while two-bedroom units provide 899 square feet for $2,350 (according to RentCafe). Three-bedroom apartments, offering 1,314 square feet, command an average of $3,161 per month. These figures highlight the varying costs associated with different apartment sizes in the area.

Job Market and Economic Landscape

Newport East’s economy is supported by various sectors, with healthcare and services being significant contributors. While specific major employers for Newport East are not detailed in the provided search results, broader data for Newport County and Newport, RI, offer insights into the regional job market. These sectors often provide a stable employment base for residents.

The median household income in Newport East is reported as $89,028 (according to World Population Review), with a poverty rate of 11.66%. This income level suggests a moderately affluent community, though the cost of living remains a significant factor for residents.

Major Employers and Industries

While direct information on major employers specifically within Newport East is limited, data for the broader Newport area indicates key industries. These include healthcare, services, and potentially sectors related to technology and innovation, given the region’s emerging role in these fields (as suggested by information on Newport, Wales’ tech industry). Naval War College and Salve Regina University are listed as major employers in Newport, RI (according to Zippia).

The region’s economy has seen growth in high-technology sectors, including semiconductors and data centers, particularly in nearby Newport, Wales (according to Business News Wales). This indicates a diversifying economic landscape that may extend to or influence employment opportunities in Newport East.

Unemployment and Income Levels

The unemployment rate in Newport County was 5.5% as of February 2026 (according to Data Commons). For Newport, RI, the unemployment rate was 6.3% in February 2026 (according to Data Commons). These figures provide a regional context for employment within the Newport East area.

The median household income in Newport East is $89,028 (according to World Population Review). In comparison, the median individual income in Newport County was $49,098 in 2024 (according to Data Commons), and for the city of Newport, RI, it was $43,801 in 2024 (according to Data Commons). These figures indicate that Newport East residents generally have higher incomes than the wider county or city averages.

Climate and Environment

Newport East experiences a temperate climate with distinct seasons. Summers are warm and humid, while winters are cold, windy, and snowy. The temperature typically ranges from 24°F to 79°F throughout the year, with rare extremes outside this range (according to Weather Spark).

The area receives a significant amount of precipitation annually, with rain distributed relatively evenly. Snowfall is common during the winter months, contributing to the seasonal changes experienced in Newport East.

Temperature and Seasonal Variations

The average temperatures in Newport East range from a low of 23°F in winter to a high of 80°F in summer (according to Livability.com). The warm season, from early June to mid-September, features average daily high temperatures above 71°F, with July being the hottest month (according to Weather Spark). Conversely, the cold season spans from early December to mid-March, with average daily high temperatures below 46°F, and January being the coldest month (according to Weather Spark).

Temperature variations between day and night are generally limited, particularly during the summer. Winter nights can see a difference of around 16°F from the daytime high.

Precipitation and Weather Patterns

Newport East receives an average of 45 inches of precipitation annually (according to Livability.com), with rainfall spread throughout the year. The month of March typically sees the most rain, averaging 5 inches, while January receives the least (according to myPerfectWeather). Snowfall averages 27 inches per year (according to Livability.com), with the most occurring in February and measurable snow typically starting in December and ending in April.

The frequency of wet days remains relatively consistent throughout the year, ranging from 23% to 31% (according to Weather Spark). These patterns define the local weather and influence outdoor activities and daily life.

Education and Schools

Information regarding school ratings specifically for Newport East is not directly available in the provided search results. However, broader data for Newport, AR, and Newport, KY, indicate varying educational landscapes. For instance, Newport School District in Arkansas received an overall grade of C (according to Niche), with a student-teacher ratio of 11:1.

Newport High School in Kentucky also received a C+ grade, with a student-teacher ratio of 11:1 (according to Niche). Newport High School in Washington State, however, is rated as an above-average public school with a B grade and a student-teacher ratio of 14:1 (according to Niche). This suggests that school quality can differ significantly depending on the specific Newport location.

School District Performance

Specific performance data for schools directly serving Newport East, RI, is not readily available in the provided search results. General information on Newport School District in Arkansas shows a C overall grade (according to Niche). This district serves PK-12 students with a student-teacher ratio of 11:1.

In contrast, Newport High School in Newport, WA, has a B grade and a student-teacher ratio of 14:1 (according to Niche). This highlights the diverse quality of educational institutions that may be associated with the name “Newport” across different regions.

Educational Opportunities

The educational landscape for Newport East would depend on the specific school districts that serve the CDP. While detailed ratings for Newport East, RI schools are scarce in the provided data, general information suggests that academic rigor and college preparation can vary. For example, Newport High School in Washington is noted for its strong college-going culture (according to a school ranking analysis).

For those considering Newport East, it is advisable to research the specific public or private school districts that cover the area to ascertain their performance and offerings. This due diligence is crucial for families prioritizing educational quality.

Demographics and Population

Newport East has a population of 11,792 (according to Livability.com), with a projected population of 11,145 for 2026 (according to World Population Review). The community is currently experiencing a slight population decline. The median age in Newport East is 46.1 years, with females having a higher median age (50.5 years) than males (43.9 years) (according to World Population Review).

The racial composition is predominantly White, making up approximately 77.4% of the population, followed by other races and Black or African American populations (according to World Population Review).

Population Trends

The population of Newport East was recorded at 11,289 in 2020 (according to World Population Review). By 2026, the projected population is estimated to be 11,145, indicating a decrease. The annual rate of decline is approximately -0.35%, and the population has decreased by -1.28% since the 2020 census (according to World Population Review).

This trend suggests a gradual shrinking of the community. The median age is relatively high at 46.1 years, with a notable difference between the median ages of females and males. For every 100 females, there are 110.6 males (according to World Population Review).

Racial and Ethnic Composition

The racial makeup of Newport East is primarily White, accounting for 77.4% of the population (according to World Population Review). Other significant demographic groups include those identifying with other races (6.02%) and Black or African American individuals (5.65%). Smaller percentages identify as Asian, Native American, Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander, and multiracial populations.

Data from the 2020 census also indicates a high percentage of White residents (77.2%), with 5.6% identifying as Black or African American and 3.4% as Asian (according to Wikipedia). Hispanic or Latino individuals constitute a smaller portion of the population across various reports.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *