Is Fairview Safe, Pros and cons of living in Fairview

Is it Safe to Live in Fairview?

Fairview, California, presents a mixed picture regarding safety, with crime rates that are about the same as the national average (according to NeighborhoodScout). The city ranks in the 50th percentile for safety, meaning it is safer than 50% of cities but less safe than 50% (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The crime rate is approximately 23.85 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Central parts of Fairview, California, experience the most crime incidents, with around 97 per year, while the eastern part of the city has significantly fewer, with approximately 6 crimes annually (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The cost of crime per resident in Fairview, California, is about $472 per year, which is slightly higher than the national average (according to NeighborhoodScout). Your chance of being a victim of crime in Fairview, California, varies by neighborhood, ranging from 1 in 30 in the west to 1 in 54 in the north (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Fairview, Utah, has a crime rate of 29.04 per 1,000 residents, which is slightly higher than the average U.S. city (according to NeighborhoodScout). The city ranks in the 36th percentile for safety, meaning it is safer than 36% of cities but less safe than 64% (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Central Fairview, Utah, sees about 12 crime incidents annually, while the west part of the city has virtually no reported crimes (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The cost of crime per resident in Fairview, Utah, is approximately $402 per year (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

In Fairview, New Jersey, the crime rate is considerably higher than the national average, with 11 crimes per 1,000 residents (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Your chance of becoming a victim of violent or property crime in Fairview, New Jersey, is about 1 in 93 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The violent crime rate is about average for communities across America, but the property crime rate is above average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Fairview, Oregon, has a crime rate of 45 per 1,000 residents, placing it among communities with higher crime rates in America (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Your chance of becoming a victim of either violent or property crime in Fairview, Oregon, is one in 22 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Property crime is a significant concern, with your chance of becoming a victim being one in 27 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Fairview, North Carolina, shows a much lower crime rate compared to many other Fairviews. The violent crime rate is well below the national average, with a rate of 0 per 1,000 inhabitants (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The property crime rate is about average for U.S. cities, with a rate of 5 per 1,000 residents (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Overall, your chance of becoming a victim of crime in Fairview, North Carolina, is one in 185 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Demographics and Diversity

Fairview, Texas, is home to a population of approximately 10,800 people, with 96.9% being citizens (as reported by Data USA). In 2024, about 8.36% of Fairview, Texas residents were born outside the country (901 people) (as reported by Data USA). The largest ethnic group is White (Non-Hispanic), making up 7.96k people, followed by Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) at 1.12k (as reported by Data USA).

Fairview, Tennessee, has a population of around 10,000 people (as reported by Wikipedia). The city is predominantly White, with 95.8% of the population identifying as such (as reported by Data USA). About 4.4% of Fairview, Tennessee residents were born outside the country (440 people) (as reported by Data USA).

Fairview, Utah, had a population of 1,203 at the 2020 census (as reported by Wikipedia). The racial makeup of the city was 96.03% White (as reported by Wikipedia). In Fairview, Utah, 11% of the working population runs their own businesses, 71.4% are employed by private companies, and 13.4% work in the public sector (as reported by Point2Homes).

Fairview, North Carolina, has a population of 2,771 people (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Single-family detached homes are the most common housing type, accounting for 80.50% of the town’s housing units (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Other prevalent housing types include mobile homes or trailers, making up 18.38% (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Fairview, New Jersey, has a total population of 15,232 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The cost of living in Fairview, New Jersey, is 21% higher than the national average (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). The median home price in Fairview, New Jersey, is $512,100 (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute).

Cost of Living and Housing

In Fairview, Texas, the median household income is $111,564 (as reported by Livability.com). The median home value is $569,817, and the median monthly rent is $1,623 (as reported by Livability.com). Fairview, Texas, real estate is considered among the most expensive in Texas and the nation (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Fairview, Tennessee, is considered one of the more affordable parts of Williamson County. Home prices are generally lower, and buyers often get more land and house for their money (as reported by Bethany Hartzog). The median property value in Fairview, Tennessee, was $390,200 in 2024, with a homeownership rate of 76.9% (as reported by Data USA). The median rent in Fairview, Texas, was $1,846 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin).

Fairview, Utah, is one of America’s least expensive cities, with a cost of living that is 0% lower than the U.S. national average (as reported by Salary.com). Housing costs are 2.7% higher than the national average, with a median rent of $1,232 per month for a single person and $2,260 for a family of four (as reported by Salary.com). The median household income in Fairview, Utah, was $66,442 in the latest data (as reported by Point2Homes).

In Fairview, California, the median listing price for homes is $998,000, and the median rent is $3,300 per month (as reported by Home.com). Fairview, California, is considered a seller’s market as of March 2026 (as reported by Home.com). The average home value in Fairview, North Carolina, is $493,508, an increase of 2.3% over the past year (as reported by Zillow).

Fairview, Oregon, has a cost of living that is 2% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Housing expenses are 14% lower than the national average, while utility prices are 2% lower (as reported by Payscale). The median home price in Fairview, Oregon, is $460,478, with a median rent of $1,382 per month (as reported by Payscale). The average rent for an apartment in Fairview, Oregon, is $1,766, a decrease of 2.81% compared to the previous year (as reported by RentCafe).

Job Market and Major Employers

In Fairview, Texas, the median household income is $107,308 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). A significant portion of the workforce, 33.42%, works from home, often in knowledge-based professions (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Major employers in Fairview, Oregon, include NACCO Materials Handling Group, Townsend Farms, General Pacific, Connor Manufacturing, CTDI, Thermo King, Knight Transportation, AGC Heat Transfer, Target, and Amazon (as reported by City of Fairview).

Fairview, Tennessee, is considered a bedroom community, but it has several businesses that provide a good number of jobs. Top employers include Scott Fetzer Electrical Group (SFEG), Publix, Walmart, City of Fairview, Fred’s, and Dollar General (as reported by Livability.com). Employment in Fairview, Tennessee, declined slightly by 0.52% from 2023 to 2024 (as reported by Data USA).

Fairview, Utah, has a job market powered by 737 working residents (as reported by Point2Homes). About 70.3% of the working population is employed in professional or administrative positions, while 29.7% are in hands-on or service-based jobs (as reported by Point2Homes). Employment in Fairview, Utah, grew by 1.66% from 2023 to 2024 (as reported by Data USA).

Climate and Weather

Fairview, North Carolina, experiences a hot and muggy summer, cold and wet winters, with partly cloudy conditions year-round (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Temperatures typically range from 34°F to 89°F, rarely dropping below 21°F or exceeding 96°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The hottest month is July, with an average high of 89°F and a low of 71°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Annual precipitation averages 46 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

In Fairview, California, summers are long, warm, arid, and mostly clear, while winters are short, cold, wet, and partly cloudy (as reported by weather.com). Temperatures typically vary from 41°F to 78°F, rarely falling below 34°F or exceeding 88°F (as reported by weather.com). The warmest month is September, with an average temperature of 58°F (as reported by weather.com). Annual precipitation averages 20 inches (as reported by weather.com).

Fairview, Tennessee, has hot and muggy summers, very cold and wet winters, and is partly cloudy year-round (as reported by weather.com). Temperatures typically range from 30°F to 89°F, rarely dropping below 15°F or exceeding 95°F (as reported by weather.com). The hottest month is July, with an average high of 88°F and a low of 70°F (as reported by weather.com). The month with the most rain is May, with an average of 4.4 inches (as reported by weather.com).

Fairview, Texas, experiences warm summers and mild winters. The average annual temperature is around 75°F high and 52°F low (as reported by Livability.com). The average annual rainfall is 41 inches, with 1 inch of snowfall (as reported by Livability.com).

Education and School Ratings

The Fairview Park City School District in Ohio has achieved an overall 5-star rating, the highest possible, for the 2023-2024 school year (as reported by Fairview Park City School District). The district received 5-star ratings in Progress and Gap Closing, exceeding state standards (as reported by Fairview Park City School District). Gilles-Sweet Elementary School consistently ranks among the top 25% of Ohio elementary schools, and Fairview High School ranks in the top 16% of Ohio high schools (as reported by SchoolDigger). Gilles-Sweet Elementary School has impressive test scores, with 86.4% of 5th graders proficient in Science (as reported by SchoolDigger). Fairview High School boasts a 4-year graduation rate of 92.9% (as reported by SchoolDigger).

In Fairview, Texas, the public school district is highly regarded. Many families choose Fairview specifically for its strong public schools (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The town’s good public school system is a significant factor for families with children (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Fairview, North Carolina, has a median home cost of $604,576 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The town’s housing stock includes single-family detached homes (80.50%) and mobile homes or trailers (18.38%) (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Appreciation rates for homes in Fairview, North Carolina, have been tracking above average for the last ten years (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Demographics and Lifestyle

Fairview, Texas, has a population of 10,922 and a median household income of $107,308 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). A notable characteristic is that 61.70% of adults have earned a four-year college degree or higher (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Fairview is also described as a town of artists, with a higher concentration of artists, designers, and media professionals than 90% of U.S. communities (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Fairview, Tennessee, offers a rural feel with convenient access to Nashville. It is known for its large lots, open spaces, and a slower pace of life (as reported by Bethany Hartzog). The town maintains its rural roots while experiencing growth, offering a balance between a peaceful environment and proximity to urban amenities (as reported by Bethany Hartzog).

Fairview, Utah, has a median age of 38.5 years, with 30.4% of residents under 18 and 19.5% aged 65 or older (as reported by Wikipedia). The median household income in Fairview, Utah, was $34,946 in the past (as reported by Wikipedia). The community is described as having a strong sense of community and a slower pace of life.

Fairview, California, has a median listing price of $998,000 and a median rent of $3,300 per month (as reported by Home.com). The area is considered a seller’s market as of March 2026 (as reported by Home.com). Fairview, California, offers comfortable humidity levels throughout the summer, providing a pleasant environment (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Fairview, North Carolina, has a median home cost of $604,576 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The town has a significant percentage of housing built between 1970 and 1999, as well as between 2000 and later (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). A notable aspect is that 29.68% of the housing stock is vacant, which can impact the real estate market (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Climate and Recreation

Fairview, North Carolina, experiences average summer high temperatures of 80°F and average lows of 57°F in May (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Annual precipitation averages 46 inches, with two inches of snowfall (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The air can feel uncomfortably humid during the summer months from June to August (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

In Fairview, California, temperatures range from 41°F to 78°F throughout the year, with an average annual precipitation of 20 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The humidity level remains comfortable throughout the summer, offering a pleasant environment (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The best times to visit Fairview, California, for comfortable weather are April to mid-November (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Fairview, Tennessee, is home to Bowie Nature Park, one of the largest city-managed parks in Tennessee (as reported by Wikipedia). The climate features hot and muggy summers and very cold and wet winters (as reported by weather.com). The best times for outdoor activities, based on tourism scores, are from mid-May to late June and late July to early October (as reported by weather.com).

Fairview, Texas, has an average annual temperature of 75°F high and 52°F low (as reported by Livability.com). The average annual rainfall is 41 inches, with 1 inch of snowfall (as reported by Livability.com). The town is adjacent to the 289-acre Heard Natural Science Museum and Wildlife Sanctuary (as reported by Wikipedia).

Community and Lifestyle

Fairview, Texas, is a town where a large proportion of houses were recently built, indicating new growth and desirability (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The median household income is $107,308, and it is considered a place that attracts affluent individuals (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). A significant number of residents, 33.42%, work from home, often in knowledge-based professions (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Fairview, Tennessee, offers a peaceful, rural feel with convenient access to Nashville (as reported by Bethany Hartzog). It’s a place where residents enjoy large lots, open spaces, and a slower pace of life, appealing to those seeking tranquility without sacrificing access to urban amenities (as reported by Bethany Hartzog). The town is noted for its local charm and popular spots like the Loveless Cafe (as reported by Bethany Hartzog).

Fairview, Utah, is characterized by a strong sense of community and a slower pace of life. The median age is 38.5 years, with a population that includes a notable percentage of those under 18 and 65 or older (as reported by Wikipedia). The town’s demographics suggest a stable community with a mix of age groups.

Fairview, California, is considered a seller’s market as of March 2026, with a median listing price of $998,000 (as reported by Home.com). The area provides comfortable humidity levels throughout the summer, making it an appealing place to live (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The community offers a pleasant environment for residents and visitors alike.

Fairview, North Carolina, has a median home cost of $604,576 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The town’s housing market has experienced appreciation rates above the national average over the past decade (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). However, a significant portion of the housing stock is vacant, which could influence market dynamics (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *