Is Alderwood Manor Safe, Pros and cons of living in Alderwood Manor
Alderwood Manor, a community nestled in Snohomish County, Washington, offers a blend of suburban comfort and convenient access to urban centers. It is a place where many families and young professionals choose to settle, drawn by its amenities and generally positive living environment. The area provides a dense suburban feel with a strong sense of community.
The community is characterized by a mix of residents who tend to be liberal, contributing to a diverse and dynamic atmosphere. Alderwood Manor is part of the larger Seattle metropolitan area, benefiting from its proximity to a major economic hub while maintaining its own distinct identity. This balance makes it an appealing location for those seeking both a close-knit neighborhood and access to the opportunities of a large city.
Is it Safe to Live in Alderwood Manor?
Alderwood Manor presents a mixed picture regarding safety, with overall crime rates slightly higher than the national average. The general crime rate is reported at 43.95 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (according to CrimeGrade.org). However, the perception of safety can vary significantly by area within Alderwood Manor, with residents generally considering the southeast part of the neighborhood to be the safest.
When examining violent crime, Alderwood Manor fares better, with a rate of 2.463 per 1,000 residents, which is lower than the average US neighborhood (according to CrimeGrade.org). This suggests that while property crime might be a concern, violent incidents are less frequent. The neighborhood ranks in the 83rd percentile for safety concerning violent crime, indicating it is safer than 83% of neighborhoods nationwide (according to CrimeGrade.org).
Crime Statistics Overview
The overall crime rate in Alderwood Manor is graded as a C-, indicating it is slightly higher than the average US neighborhood (according to CrimeGrade.org). Alderwood Manor ranks in the 37th percentile for safety, meaning it is safer than 37% of neighborhoods but less safe than 63% (according to CrimeGrade.org). These statistics are based on an analysis of official city boundaries.
The cost of crime per resident in Alderwood Manor is estimated at $487 per year, which is slightly more than the national average (according to CrimeGrade.org). This figure encompasses criminal justice system costs, direct costs to victims, and lost economic contributions from offenders. Theft rates are also a consideration, with a C+ grade, suggesting they are about the same as the average US neighborhood (according to CrimeGrade.org).
Housing Costs in Alderwood Manor
The real estate market in Alderwood Manor is characterized by prices that are above both the Washington state and national averages. The median home value is reported at $700,900, significantly higher than the national median of $332,700 (according to Niche). This indicates a strong demand for housing in the area, contributing to its relatively high cost of living.
Rental costs in Alderwood Manor are also substantial, with the median rent at $1,919, which is higher than the national median of $1,413 (according to Niche). For those looking to rent, a studio apartment averages around $1,195 per month, while one-bedroom apartments are approximately $1,738 per month, and two-bedroom apartments can cost around $2,072 per month (according to Apartments.com). These figures reflect the overall premium associated with living in this desirable area.
Home Prices and Trends
As of March 31, 2026, the average home value in Alderwood Manor, Lynnwood, WA, was $865,927, showing a decrease of 2.9% over the past year (according to Zillow). The median real estate price is $905,307, which is more expensive than 74.5% of neighborhoods in Washington and 87.4% of neighborhoods in the U.S. (according to NeighborhoodScout). This suggests a robust, albeit slightly fluctuating, housing market.
The median list price for homes was $945,808 as of March 31, 2026 (according to Zillow). Properties in Alderwood Manor are primarily single-family homes and apartment complexes, with many residences built between 1970 and 1999 (according to NeighborhoodScout). Real estate vacancies are low at 4.0%, indicating strong demand (according to NeighborhoodScout).
Rental Market Insights
The average rent for apartments in Alderwood Manor is $1,738 per month, with variations based on the number of bedrooms. Studio apartments average $1,195 per month, one-bedroom units are around $1,738, two-bedroom apartments are approximately $2,072, and three-bedroom apartments can cost about $2,406 per month (according to Apartments.com and RentCafe). These figures represent a significant portion of the average household income.
For houses, three-bedroom rentals often fall in the $3,000-$3,100 range, and properties with four or more bedrooms can exceed $3,500 per month (according to Rentometer). Households that rent pay about 20.89% of their income on rent in Alderwood Manor (according to NeighborhoodScout).
Job Market and Economy
Alderwood Manor’s economy supports a population of approximately 10,300 residents. The most common employment sectors for residents include Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services, followed by Health Care and Social Assistance, and then Retail Trade (according to Data USA). These sectors indicate a diverse job market that caters to a variety of professional skills and interests.
The job market in Alderwood Manor has seen a slight decline in employment. Between 2023 and 2024, employment declined at a rate of -3.57%, with the number of employees decreasing from 5,260 to 5,072 (according to Data USA). This trend suggests a need for continued economic development and job creation initiatives within the community.
Major Employers and Industries
Key employment sectors in Alderwood Manor are Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services, which employ around 745 residents. Health Care and Social Assistance is another significant sector, employing approximately 739 residents. Retail Trade follows, with 581 residents employed in this industry (according to Data USA).
The primary job groups for residents include Management Occupations, employing 541 individuals, followed by Computer and Mathematical Occupations with 455 individuals, and Production Occupations with 430 individuals (according to Data USA). This breakdown highlights the prevalence of skilled and professional roles within the Alderwood Manor workforce.
Salary and Unemployment
The median household income in Alderwood Manor was $105,181 in 2024, showing a 10.9% decline from the previous year (according to Data USA). While this indicates a potential economic shift, it remains a relatively high median income compared to many other areas. The average annual pay for a “20 Per Hour To” position in Alderwood Manor is approximately $34,257, equating to about $16.47 per hour (according to ZipRecruiter).
Regarding unemployment, the Bureau of Labor Statistics does not provide specific data for Alderwood Manor. However, data for larger metropolitan areas can offer context. For instance, the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metropolitan Statistical Area had an unemployment rate of 4.7% in February 2026 (according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics). This provides a general indication of the regional employment landscape.
Climate and Weather
Alderwood Manor experiences a temperate oceanic climate, with mild, wet winters and warm, relatively dry summers. Average temperatures typically range from the mid-40s Fahrenheit in winter to the mid-70s Fahrenheit in summer. The proximity to Puget Sound helps moderate temperature extremes throughout the year (according to Climate data).
Rainfall is a characteristic of the region, particularly during the winter months. While specific average rainfall data for Alderwood Manor is not detailed in the search results, the Pacific Northwest is known for its consistent precipitation. Summer months tend to be drier, offering pleasant weather for outdoor activities.
Temperature and Seasons
During the summer, temperatures can reach the mid-70s Fahrenheit, providing a comfortable climate for residents. Winter temperatures generally stay in the mid-40s Fahrenheit, with occasional cooler periods. The moderating influence of the nearby Puget Sound ensures that the area does not experience extreme heat or cold (according to Climate data).
The weather forecast for Alderwood Manor indicates a chance of rain in the morning, with lows near 50°F. Highs are expected to be in the 70s, with light winds. Tonight, the forecast is mostly cloudy with a slight chance of rain, and overnight lows near 50°F (according to WeatherBug). This pattern is typical for the region’s transitional seasons.
Rainfall Patterns
While specific annual rainfall totals for Alderwood Manor are not readily available in the provided search snippets, the region generally experiences significant rainfall, especially from fall through spring. The Climate data indicates a “mild, wet winter” pattern. Online weather services allow tracking of daily rainfall totals and comparisons to 30-year averages (according to Precip.com).
The forecast for Alderwood Manor suggests a slight chance of rain late in the evening and a higher likelihood of rain in the morning. Rainfall amounts are expected to be less than a tenth of an inch (according to WeatherBug). This indicates that while precipitation is common, significant downpours are not always expected in the immediate forecast.
Education in Alderwood Manor
Alderwood Manor is served by the Edmonds School District, which has received a rating of 3.97 out of 5 from Niche. This district is recognized for its overall quality, with various schools receiving good to excellent ratings. The district serves a large student population, with over 20,000 students across its schools.
The public schools in Alderwood Manor are generally considered above average. Niche rankings highlight several schools within the district for their academic performance and student reviews. These rankings are based on rigorous analysis of key statistics and millions of reviews from students and parents (according to Niche).
School District Performance
The Edmonds School District is ranked as the #58 Best School District in Washington (according to Niche). This ranking is derived from state test scores, college readiness, graduation rates, and teacher quality. The district is committed to providing a strong educational foundation for its students.
Within Alderwood Manor, individual schools also receive notable ratings. For example, Tambark Creek Elementary School has an A+ overall Niche Grade, with a student-teacher ratio of 18:1 (according to Niche). Other elementary schools in the area also receive strong B+ ratings, indicating a high standard of education across the elementary level.
Public and Private School Options
Alderwood Manor offers a range of public school options, with several elementary, middle, and high schools serving the community. Niche provides rankings for the best public elementary schools, middle schools, and high schools in Alderwood Manor, based on comprehensive data and reviews (according to Niche). These rankings help parents identify top-performing institutions.
For those seeking private education, there are also private school options available. St. Thomas More School, a PK-8 institution in Lynnwood, WA, has a perfect 5 out of 5 rating on Niche, based on 6 reviews (according to Niche). Several private high schools in the broader Seattle area are also listed, offering diverse educational philosophies and programs.
Demographics and Lifestyle
Alderwood Manor is home to a population of approximately 10,266 residents, with a median age of 37.7 years (according to Wikipedia). The community is diverse, with a significant portion of residents being White (approximately 54.3%), followed by Asian (around 20%), and Black or African American (about 9.1%) (according to Data USA and Point2Homes).
The demographic makeup also includes a notable percentage of foreign-born residents, around 23.7% as of 2024 (according to Data USA). This diversity contributes to a rich cultural tapestry within the community. The population density is described as dense suburban, offering a balance between open spaces and urban amenities.
Population and Diversity
The population of Alderwood Manor was 10,198 at the 2020 census (according to Wikipedia). As of 2024, the population is estimated at 10,300 (according to Data USA). The community is considered one of the most diverse suburbs in Washington, ranking #22 out of 181 such suburbs (according to Niche).
Racial and ethnic diversity is a key characteristic, with White (Non-Hispanic) residents forming the largest group, followed by Asian (Non-Hispanic) and Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents (according to Data USA). Additionally, 8.33% of the people in Alderwood Manor are Hispanic (according to Data USA).
Age and Household Composition
The age distribution in Alderwood Manor shows approximately 21.9% of residents under 18 and 13.1% aged 65 or older (according to Wikipedia). The median age is 37.7 years (according to Wikipedia). This age distribution suggests a community with a mix of young families and a growing senior population.
Households in Alderwood Manor average around 3 members per household (according to Point2Homes). Of these, 68.5% are families, while 31.5% consist of individuals living alone or with non-relatives. The majority of residents own their homes, with 70% being homeowners and 30% renting (according to Niche).
Major Employers and Job Market
Alderwood Manor’s economy is supported by a variety of industries, with Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services being a primary employer, followed by Health Care & Social Assistance and Retail Trade (according to Data USA). These sectors provide a broad range of employment opportunities for residents.
The number of employed individuals in Alderwood Manor has seen a slight decrease. From 2023 to 2024, employment declined by 3.57%, with the total number of employees falling from 5,260 to 5,072 (according to Data USA). This indicates a dynamic job market that may require adaptability from its workforce.
Key Industries and Occupations
The main industries employing Alderwood Manor residents include Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services, employing 745 individuals. Health Care & Social Assistance is also a major employer with 739 residents, and Retail Trade employs 581 residents (according to Data USA). These sectors reflect the economic backbone of the community.
Within these industries, the most common job groups are Management Occupations (541 people), Computer & Mathematical Occupations (455 people), and Production Occupations (430 people) (according to Data USA). This occupational breakdown highlights a workforce with a strong presence in professional and technical fields.
Climate and Environment
Alderwood Manor experiences a temperate oceanic climate, influenced by its proximity to Puget Sound. This results in mild, wet winters and warm, generally dry summers. Temperature fluctuations are moderate, with winter averages in the mid-40s°F and summer highs in the mid-70s°F (according to Climate data).
The area receives a notable amount of rainfall, particularly during the cooler months. While specific annual precipitation figures are not detailed, the Pacific Northwest is known for its consistent rainfall patterns. Summer months offer a drier climate, conducive to outdoor activities and pleasant living conditions.
Seasonal Weather Patterns
Summers in Alderwood Manor are typically warm and relatively dry, with average temperatures reaching the mid-70s°F. Winters are mild and wet, with temperatures often in the mid-40s°F. These seasonal patterns create distinct but generally comfortable weather conditions throughout the year (according to Climate data).
The current weather in Alderwood Manor is clear with a temperature of 62°F, and the RealFeel® is 63°F, with a 7% chance of precipitation (according to AccuWeather). The 10-day forecast shows highs generally in the 60s and 70s, with occasional chances of rain, especially mid-week.
Environmental Factors
Alderwood Manor is characterized by its suburban setting, with a dense suburban feel and access to parks and green spaces. The community offers a balance between developed areas and natural environments. Residents can enjoy various outdoor recreational opportunities within and near the neighborhood.
Information regarding specific environmental concerns or conservation efforts for Alderwood Manor is not detailed in the provided search results. However, like many communities in the Pacific Northwest, there is a general awareness and appreciation for the natural surroundings, which likely influences local environmental practices.
Cost of Living
The cost of living in Alderwood Manor is considered high, particularly due to housing expenses. The median home value stands at $700,900, significantly above the national average (according to Niche). This high cost of entry into the housing market is a primary driver of the overall cost of living.
Rental prices also contribute to the elevated cost of living. The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment is approximately $1,738 per month, and for a two-bedroom, it’s around $2,072 per month (according to Apartments.com). These figures reflect the demand and desirability of the Alderwood Manor area.
Housing Affordability
Housing affordability in Alderwood Manor presents a challenge, with median home prices at $546,326, which is higher than the Lynnwood average (according to NeighborhoodScout). The average rental price is $2,971 per month, which is higher than 63.7% of neighborhoods in Washington (according to NeighborhoodScout).
While nearly 29.63% of residents own their homes outright, 33.43% rent (according to NeighborhoodScout). The average household income in Alderwood Manor is $9,318 per month, and renters allocate about 20.89% of their income to rent (according to NeighborhoodScout). This indicates that housing costs consume a substantial portion of residents’ incomes.
Other Living Expenses
Beyond housing, other daily expenses also contribute to the cost of living. While specific indices for groceries, transportation, and healthcare in Alderwood Manor are not detailed in the provided search results, the general cost of living in the Seattle metropolitan area is known to be higher than the national average. This is often attributed to a strong job market and high demand for services.
Utilities, transportation, and healthcare costs can vary, but they are generally in line with regional averages for the Puget Sound area. Residents should budget accordingly, considering these ongoing expenses in addition to housing costs when evaluating the overall affordability of living in Alderwood Manor.