Is Mayfield Safe, Pros and cons of living in Mayfield

Mayfield, Kentucky, is a city nestled in the Jackson Purchase region, known for its agricultural heritage and a strong sense of community. The city, which serves as the county seat of Graves County, offers a glimpse into the charm of small-town America, blending historical roots with a resilient spirit, especially in the wake of recent challenges. Its location provides a balance between a tranquil lifestyle and accessibility to larger areas.

The character of Mayfield is deeply intertwined with its history and the resilience of its residents. While the city has faced significant adversity, its community has shown a remarkable capacity for rebuilding and moving forward. This enduring spirit shapes the daily life and future outlook of those who call Mayfield home.

Is it Safe to Live in Mayfield?

Mayfield’s overall crime rate is reported to be 1% lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Violent crimes in Mayfield are notably lower, standing 45% below the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Residents have a 1 in 48 chance of becoming a victim of crime in Mayfield, and the city is considered safer than 38% of cities in the United States (according to AreaVibes).

However, a deeper look at crime statistics reveals nuances. While violent crime is significantly lower than the national average, property crime rates in Mayfield are 7.4% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by AreaVibes). Specifically, the estimated property crime rate is 2,227.0 per 100,000 residents, which is 22% higher than the national average (according to DoorProfit). Vehicle theft is a particular concern, being 20% above the national average (as reported by DoorProfit).

Safety can vary by neighborhood within Mayfield. Some sources indicate that the southwest part of the city is generally considered the safest, with a lower chance of being a victim of crime compared to central neighborhoods (as reported by DoorProfit). It is advisable to research specific neighborhoods for a more detailed understanding of safety conditions.

Climate and Weather

Mayfield experiences a humid subtropical climate, characterized by hot, humid summers and cool winters (as stated by Wikipedia). The temperature typically ranges from 28°F to 88°F throughout the year, with rare occurrences of temperatures below 13°F or above 95°F (according to Time and Date). The hottest month is July, with average highs around 88°F and lows of 69°F.

Winters are cold, wet, and windy, with the coldest month being January, which sees average low temperatures around 29°F and highs of 45°F (as reported by Time and Date). The city receives approximately 50 inches of rain annually and around 3 inches of snowfall per year (as stated by Graves County). The period from mid-June to early September is considered the best time for hot-weather activities, with a peak in the second week of August.

Demographics and Population

As of the 2020 United States Census, Mayfield had a population of 10,017 residents (as reported by Wikipedia). Recent estimates suggest a slight decrease, with projections for 2026 indicating a population around 9,718 (according to Population.City). The median age in Mayfield is approximately 37.5 years (as reported by Population.City, Data USA, and Census Reporter).

The racial composition of Mayfield is predominantly White, making up about 65.3% to 68.9% of the population (as per Data USA, Population.City, and Point2Homes). Black or African American residents constitute about 12.0% to 12.3% of the population (according to Wikipedia, Population.City, and Point2Homes). Hispanic or Latino residents represent approximately 17.4% of the population (as reported by Data USA and Population.City).

A significant portion of Mayfield’s population, about 26.9% to 26.6%, lives below the poverty line (as reported by Data USA and Niche). The median household income in Mayfield is around $40,965 to $41,458 (according to Graves County and Data USA).

Cost of Living

Mayfield offers a cost of living that is generally lower than the national average. The cost of living index in Mayfield is reported as 86, meaning it is 14% lower than the national average (as stated by AreaVibes). This affordability extends to housing, which is approximately 41% lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes).

Monthly expenditures can vary, but overall, Mayfield is considered an affordable place to live. Housing costs are significantly lower, with median home prices and monthly rent prices being considerably less than typical rates across the country (as reported by AreaVibes). Utilities are also slightly lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes).

While the overall cost of living is favorable, some residents note that prices for goods and services can be increasing (as indicated by local opinions on AreaVibes). However, for those considering a move, the lower cost of living, particularly in housing, can be a significant financial advantage.

Housing Market

The housing market in Mayfield presents an affordable option compared to national and even some state averages. The median listing price for a home in Mayfield is around $256.5K (as reported by Mayfield, KY Housing Market & Rental trends). However, other sources indicate a median sale price of $201K as of March 2026 (according to Redfin) and an average home value of $158,700 as of March 2026 (according to Zillow).

Homes in Mayfield tend to sell relatively quickly, with an average of 47 days on the market in March 2026, a faster pace than the previous year (as reported by Redfin). The market shows some signs of price appreciation year-over-year, with median sale prices showing increases in some reports (as stated by Mayfield, KY Housing Market & Rental trends and Redfin).

For buyers, Mayfield offers attainable homeownership opportunities. The median home price is well below the Kentucky average, making it accessible for many households (as reported by CommunityScale). The market is characterized by a healthy demand, with homes selling close to the asking price (according to Mayfield, KY Housing Market: 2026 Home Prices & Trends).

Job Market and Major Employers

The job market in Mayfield offers a range of opportunities across various sectors. Employment in Mayfield, KY, saw a growth of 1.94% between 2023 and 2024, with approximately 15,600 employees (as reported by Data USA). The most common employment sectors for residents include manufacturing, retail trade, and construction (according to Data USA).

Key employers in the area contribute significantly to the local economy. Jackson Purchase Medical Center is noted as a high-paying employer, with an average salary of $47,701 (as of April 2026, according to ReadySetHire). The Graves County School District also provides employment with an average salary of $37,887 (as of April 2026, according to ReadySetHire).

The average salary for jobs in Mayfield, Kentucky, is reported to be around $59,999 per year or $29 per hour (as stated by ERI SalaryExpert). However, other sources indicate a slightly lower average annual salary of $49,398 (as of April 2026, according to ReadySetHire), with a median wage around $42,000 per year (according to ZipRecruiter).

Unemployment Rate

The unemployment rate in Mayfield, KY, is reported to be 2.1% (according to Niche). This figure is notably low and suggests a robust job market with ample employment opportunities for residents. Data for the broader Graves County indicates an unemployment rate of 4.0% in 2023, which saw an increase from 3.5% in 2022 (as reported by Graves County Economic Development).

The low unemployment rate signifies that a large percentage of the workforce is actively employed. This contributes to the overall economic stability of the city and provides a positive outlook for individuals seeking employment within Mayfield and its surrounding labor market area.

Average Salary

The average salary in Mayfield, Kentucky, varies slightly depending on the source and the methodology used for calculation. ERI SalaryExpert reports an average annual salary of $59,999, which equates to an hourly rate of $29 (as of May 2026). ReadySetHire indicates an average yearly salary of $49,398 as of April 2026. ZipRecruiter provides a median wage of $42,000 per year.

These figures suggest a competitive earning potential within the city. High-paying sectors include management, professional and related fields, and sales and office occupations. Specific roles like registered nurses can earn significantly higher than the average, with an average salary of $77,024 per year.

It is important to note that salary ranges can vary widely based on factors such as skill level, location within Mayfield, and years of experience. Kentucky as a state ranks lower nationwide for average salaries in some categories, but Mayfield itself offers opportunities for advancement.

Climate

Mayfield, Kentucky, experiences a humid subtropical climate, marked by hot, humid summers and cool, wet, and windy winters (as stated by Wikipedia). The average annual high temperature is around 69°F, with an average annual low of 47°F (as reported by Graves County). Over the course of a year, temperatures typically fluctuate between 28°F and 88°F, rarely dipping below 13°F or soaring above 95°F (according to Time and Date).

Summers are hot, with the season lasting from late May to mid-September, bringing average daily high temperatures above 80°F. July is the warmest month, with highs averaging 88°F and lows around 69°F (as reported by Time and Date). Winters are cold, with the season extending from late November to late February. January is the coldest month, with average highs around 45°F and lows near 29°F (as stated by Time and Date).

Annual precipitation averages around 50 inches, with approximately 3 inches of snowfall each year (as reported by Graves County). The clearest part of the year typically runs from mid-June to early November, with August being the clearest month. Conversely, the cloudier season begins in early November and lasts until mid-June, with February being the cloudiest month (according to Time and Date).

School Ratings

Information regarding specific school ratings for Mayfield is not readily available in the provided search results. Typically, school ratings are assessed by organizations like Niche or the Department of Education, which were not directly cited for Mayfield’s school performance in the provided snippets.

However, the Graves County School District is mentioned as an employer in Mayfield, providing educational services to the community (as reported by ReadySetHire). Further research into the Graves County School District’s performance metrics would be necessary to ascertain specific school ratings and academic outcomes.

Demographics

Mayfield is home to a population of approximately 9,868 residents as of 2024 (according to Data USA). The city’s population has seen a slight decline since the 2020 census, which recorded 10,017 residents (as reported by Wikipedia). Projections for 2026 estimate the population to be around 9,718 (according to Population.City).

The demographic makeup of Mayfield includes a significant White population, estimated at 65.3% to 68.9% (as per Data USA, Population.City, and Point2Homes). The Black or African American population constitutes about 12.0% to 12.3% (according to Wikipedia, Population.City, and Point2Homes), while Hispanic or Latino residents make up approximately 17.4% (as reported by Data USA and Population.City).

The median age in Mayfield is around 37.5 years (as reported by Population.City, Data USA, and Census Reporter). A notable characteristic of Mayfield is its poverty rate, with approximately 26.9% of residents living below the poverty line (as stated by Data USA). The median household income is reported to be around $40,965 to $41,458 (according to Graves County and Data USA).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *