Is Gibsonville Safe, Pros and cons of living in Gibsonville
Is it Safe to Live in Gibsonville?
Gibsonville, North Carolina, presents a crime rate that is significantly lower than the national average. The overall crime rate in Gibsonville is 48% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes). Specifically, violent crimes are 50.8% lower than the national average, with 17 violent crimes per 100,000 individuals. Property crimes also remain lower than the national average, at 47.4% below, with 925 property crimes per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes).
The chance of becoming a victim of a crime in Gibsonville is relatively low. Your overall chance of being a victim of any crime in Gibsonville, NC, is 1 in 91 (as reported by AreaVibes). The chance of falling victim to a violent crime is 1 in 566, while the chance of being a victim of property crime is 1 in 109 (as reported by AreaVibes). These statistics suggest a generally safe environment for residents.
However, some sources categorize Gibsonville’s safety differently. One report indicates a safety grade of “F” with a high-risk classification, citing a violent crime rate of 177 per 100,000 and a property crime rate of 925 per 100,000, which is stated to be 150% above the national average based on FBI UCR data (as reported by PlainCrime). Another analysis places Gibsonville in the 50th percentile for safety, meaning it is safer than 50% of cities but less safe than 50% of others, with a violent crime rate of 2.929 per 1,000 residents (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). These varying perspectives highlight the importance of considering different data sources when evaluating safety.
Cost of Living and Housing in Gibsonville
The cost of living in Gibsonville is generally considered more affordable than the national average. Housing costs in Gibsonville are notably lower, at 39.6% below the national average, with an estimated monthly cost of $725 for a single person and $1,329 for a family of four (as reported by Salary.com). This affordability extends to other expenses, with energy, transportation, and healthcare costs also being lower than the national average by approximately 13.0% (as reported by Salary.com).
The median home value in Gibsonville was reported as $298,000 in 2024, showing a 13.6% increase from the previous year (as reported by Data USA). The homeownership rate in Gibsonville stands at 81.1%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2% (as reported by Data USA). For renters, the median rental price in Gibsonville was $1,950 per month as of May 2026 (as reported by Zillow). However, other sources indicate a median rental price of $1,627 per month (as reported by Realtor.com® Research) or even as low as $675 per month (as reported by Apartments.com).
The median listing price for homes in Gibsonville is around $310,000, with homes selling for approximately the asking price on average (as reported by Realtor.com® Research). The market in Gibsonville is described as “somewhat competitive,” with homes selling in an average of 61 days (as reported by Redfin). For renters, the median rental price sits at $1.6K per month, indicating a stable rental market (as reported by Realtor.com® Research).
Employment and Economy in Gibsonville
Gibsonville’s economy employs approximately 4,600 residents (as reported by Data USA). The largest industries in Gibsonville are manufacturing, health care and social assistance, and public administration (as reported by Data USA). The highest-paying industries include professional, scientific, and management, administrative, and waste management services, followed by information and finance/insurance sectors (as reported by Data USA).
The median household income in Gibsonville was $95,861 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA), with a poverty rate of 5.76% (as reported by Data USA). The employment rate in Gibsonville is 96.7%, with a workforce of 4,595 residents (as reported by Point2Homes). A significant portion of the working population, 79.7%, is employed in professional or administrative positions (as reported by Point2Homes).
Regarding salaries, the median wage in Gibsonville is approximately $43,600 per year (as reported by ZipRecruiter). However, other data suggests a median household income of $95,861 (as reported by World Population Review) and an average annual household income of $100,894 (as reported by Point2Homes). The unemployment rate for North Carolina was 3.7% as of March 2026 (as reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics).
Climate in Gibsonville
Gibsonville experiences a climate characterized by hot, muggy summers and short, cold, snowy winters, with partly cloudy conditions year-round (as reported by Time and Date). The hot season typically lasts from late May to mid-September, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 80°F. July is the hottest month, with average highs around 87°F and lows near 69°F (as reported by Time and Date).
The cold season spans from late November to late February, with average daily high temperatures below 57°F. January is the coldest month, with average lows of 31°F and highs of 49°F (as reported by Time and Date). The town experiences rainfall throughout the year, with September typically being the wettest month, averaging 3.4 inches of rain. January receives the least amount of rain, with an average of 2.6 inches (as reported by Time and Date).
The best times to visit Gibsonville for outdoor activities are generally from mid-May to late June and from mid-August to early October, with a peak tourism score in early September (as reported by Time and Date). The average annual rainfall in Gibsonville is approximately 45 inches, with an average annual snowfall of 2 inches (as reported by Livability.com).
Education in Gibsonville
Gibsonville offers several public school options for its residents, with schools generally rated as above average (as reported by Niche). Gibsonville Elementary School, serving grades PK-5, has a student-teacher ratio of 15 to 1 and 49% of students are proficient in math, while 44% are proficient in reading according to state test scores (as reported by Niche). The school has an overall Niche grade of B+ (as reported by Homes.com).
Other highly-rated public schools in the vicinity include The Early College at Guilford, which holds a grade of A+ with a rating of 4.41 out of 5 (as reported by Niche). The Middle College at Guilford Technical Community College also receives strong ratings, with a score of 4.3 out of 5 (as reported by Niche). These institutions contribute to the educational landscape available to Gibsonville residents.
Demographics of Gibsonville
Gibsonville is home to a population of approximately 9,467 people as of 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The community is predominantly White, making up about 63.5% of the population, followed by Black or African American residents at 30.5% (as reported by Census Dots). Hispanic residents constitute about 2.6% of the population, while Asian residents represent 0.7% (as reported by Census Dots).
The median age in Gibsonville is 39.8 years (as reported by Data USA). The majority of residents are U.S. citizens, with 98.6% holding citizenship, which is higher than the national average (as reported by Data USA). Residents primarily drive alone to work, with an average commute time of 26.5 minutes (as reported by Data USA). The average household in Gibsonville owns two cars (as reported by Data USA).
Most households in Gibsonville do not report speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language (as reported by Data USA). The homeownership rate is high at 81.1% (as reported by Data USA), and the median property value was $298,000 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The town offers a sparse suburban feel, and residents tend to lean conservative (as reported by Niche).
Major Employers in Gibsonville
The primary industries contributing to employment in Gibsonville include manufacturing, healthcare and social assistance, and public administration (as reported by Data USA). While specific major employers are not detailed in the provided search results, the broader economic landscape suggests opportunities within these sectors. The town’s location within the Greensboro-Winston-Salem-High Point Combined Statistical Area also provides access to a larger job market.
The Alamance County Area Chamber of Commerce serves as a resource for local businesses and economic development in the Gibsonville region (as reported by Alamance Chamber). Businesses in Gibsonville range from retail and service establishments to healthcare and manufacturing entities (as reported by Enigma). The town’s economic strategy focuses on planned growth and sustainable business development, aiming to attract and retain businesses that support the community’s lifestyle profile (as reported by Town of Gibsonville).
Climate in Gibsonville
Gibsonville experiences a temperate climate with distinct seasons. Summers are typically hot and humid, with average high temperatures in July reaching around 87°F (as reported by Time and Date). Winters are generally cold and short, with average low temperatures in January dropping to about 31°F (as reported by Time and Date).
The town receives a moderate amount of rainfall throughout the year, with September being the wettest month, averaging 3.4 inches (as reported by Time and Date). January is the driest month, with an average of 2.6 inches of rain (as reported by Time and Date). The average annual rainfall for Gibsonville is approximately 45 inches, and it receives about 2 inches of snow annually (as reported by Livability.com). The weather is described as partly cloudy year-round (as reported by Time and Date).
School Ratings in Gibsonville
Gibsonville is served by public schools that are generally rated as above average (as reported by Niche). Gibsonville Elementary School, catering to grades PK-5, has an overall Niche grade of B+ and a student-teacher ratio of 15:1 (as reported by Niche and Homes.com). State test scores indicate that 49% of students are proficient in math and 44% in reading at this school (as reported by Niche).
Other highly-regarded educational institutions in the surrounding area include The Early College at Guilford, which boasts an A+ rating, and The Middle College at Guilford Technical Community College, with a rating of 4.3 out of 5 (as reported by Niche). These schools contribute to the positive educational environment for families in Gibsonville.
Demographics of Gibsonville
The population of Gibsonville is approximately 9,467 people as of 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The racial composition is predominantly White, accounting for about 63.5% of the population, with Black or African American residents making up 30.5% (as reported by Census Dots). Hispanic individuals represent 2.6% of the population, and Asian individuals comprise 0.7% (as reported by Census Dots).
The median age in Gibsonville is 39.8 years (as reported by Data USA). A high percentage of residents, 98.6%, are U.S. citizens (as reported by Data USA). The community is characterized by a sparse suburban feel, and residents tend to hold conservative political views (as reported by Niche). The majority of households primarily use English at home (as reported by Data USA).
The median home value in Gibsonville was $298,000 in 2024, with an 81.1% homeownership rate (as reported by Data USA). The average commute time for residents is 26.5 minutes, and most people drive alone to work (as reported by Data USA). Car ownership averages two cars per household (as reported by Data USA).