Is McFarland Safe, Pros and cons of living in McFarland

Is it Safe to Live in McFarland?

McFarland’s overall crime rate is 43% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents (according to AreaVibes). However, other sources indicate a more complex picture. The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime in McFarland is 1 in 239, with a rate of 4 per 1,000 inhabitants (according to NeighborhoodScout). Property crime, including burglary and theft, occurs at a rate of 8 per 1,000 residents, which is about average for U.S. cities of all sizes (according to NeighborhoodScout).

McFarland has one of the higher rates of motor vehicle theft in the nation, according to an analysis of FBI crime data (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). While NeighborhoodScout indicates that McFarland’s crime rate is near the average for communities of similar size when compared nationally, it is higher than 44% of California’s cities and towns (according to NeighborhoodScout). CrimeGrade.org gives McFarland a “D” grade for violent crime, indicating a higher-than-average rate compared to the average U.S. city, and ranks it in the 20th percentile for safety (meaning it is safer than only 20% of cities) (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).

Crime Statistics Breakdown

Violent crimes in McFarland include murder, rape, robbery, and assault. The chance of being a victim of violent crime is 1 in 239, with a rate of 4 per 1,000 residents (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Property crimes, such as burglary, larceny, grand theft auto, and arson, occur at a rate of 8 per 1,000 residents (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). In terms of overall safety, McFarland ranks in the 20th percentile, indicating it is safer than 20% of U.S. cities (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).

Pros and Cons of Living in McFarland

McFarland offers a lower cost of living compared to the national average, with housing expenses being significantly more affordable. However, utility costs are higher than the national average, and transportation expenses such as gas prices are also elevated. Groceries are slightly more expensive than the national average, while healthcare costs are lower.

The job market in McFarland is primarily driven by agriculture, forestry, fishing, and hunting, which employ the largest number of residents. Retail trade and educational services are also significant employment sectors. The average annual salary in McFarland is approximately $36,000, with an hourly rate of about $17.31 (as reported by Zippia).

Housing Market Overview

The average home value in McFarland is around $309,222, showing a slight decrease over the past year (as reported by Zillow). The median listing price for homes is approximately $365,000 (as reported by Realtor.com®). While housing expenses are considerably lower than the national average, the median rent for a property in McFarland is about $1,025 per month (as reported by Zillow and Trulia).

The housing market in McFarland is described as competitive, with homes selling relatively quickly. Many properties receive multiple offers, and some may have waived contingencies. The median sale price has seen a slight year-over-year increase, indicating sustained demand (as reported by Realtor.com®).

Job Market and Economy

McFarland’s economy is heavily influenced by agriculture, with major employers in this sector. Other key industries include retail trade and educational services. The average annual salary in McFarland is around $36,000 (as reported by Zippia). The unemployment rate in McFarland is currently 92.43% employment rate, meaning the unemployment rate is 7.57% (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org).

Major employers in the Kern County area, which includes McFarland, are involved in agriculture, such as Wonderful Citrus LLC and Sun Pacific (as listed by Kern LAFCo). Other significant employers include those in oil field services, healthcare, and government sectors. The city itself is a significant employer within the region, contributing to the local economy.

Demographics and Diversity

McFarland has a population of approximately 14,222 residents (as reported by Data USA). The city is predominantly Hispanic, with about 87.7% of the population identifying as such (as reported by Census Dots and Data USA). White residents make up about 9.3% of the population, with smaller percentages of other racial and ethnic groups (as reported by Census Dots).

The median age in McFarland is around 26.3 years (as reported by Niche and Data USA), indicating a younger population compared to the national average. A significant portion of the population lives below the poverty line, with approximately 23.3% of families and 27.5% of the population falling into this category (as reported by Census Bureau and Data USA).

Climate and Weather

McFarland experiences a climate typical of the San Joaquin Valley, characterized by hot summers and mild winters. Average summer high temperatures can reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit, while winter lows are generally in the 40s (as reported by NOAA data for nearby areas like Bakersfield). Rainfall is sparse, with most precipitation occurring during the winter months.

The region receives an average of about 6 to 7 inches of rain annually. Summers are notably dry, with very little to no rainfall from June through September. Spring and fall offer more moderate temperatures, making them pleasant seasons for outdoor activities.

Education and Schools

McFarland Unified School District serves the city’s K-12 student population. The district has a student-teacher ratio of 22 to 1 (as reported by Niche). State test scores indicate that about 20% of students are proficient in math and 32% are proficient in reading (as reported by Niche). McFarland High School received an overall Niche grade of B- (as reported by Niche).

While some schools in the district receive lower grades, there are also positively reviewed institutions within or near McFarland. For example, Wonderful College Prep Academy, located nearby, has received an A- rating (as reported by Niche). Parents often consider various factors when evaluating school districts, including academic performance, teacher-student ratios, and extracurricular opportunities.

Safety in McFarland

McFarland has a crime rate that is 43% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents (according to AreaVibes). However, specific crime statistics reveal a more nuanced situation. The violent crime rate stands at 4 per 1,000 inhabitants, with a property crime rate of 8 per 1,000 residents (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Despite the overall lower crime rate compared to the national average, McFarland experiences a higher-than-average rate of motor vehicle theft (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). When compared to other cities of similar size, McFarland’s crime rate is near the national average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). It is important for residents and potential movers to consider these varying statistics when assessing safety in McFarland.

Violent Crime Trends

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in McFarland is 1 in 239, which translates to a rate of 4 per 1,000 residents (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). This category includes offenses such as armed robbery, aggravated assault, rape, and murder. While not among the highest rates nationally, these figures suggest a need for awareness and preventative measures within the community.

Property Crime Analysis

Property crime in McFarland, including burglary, larceny, and grand theft auto, occurs at a rate of 8 per 1,000 residents (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). This rate is considered about average when compared to all cities and towns across the United States, regardless of size. The analysis of FBI crime data specifically highlights a notable rate of motor vehicle theft within McFarland (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Cost of Living in McFarland

McFarland’s overall cost of living is approximately 3% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Housing expenses are a significant contributor to this affordability, being 43% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale). This makes homeownership and renting more accessible compared to many other areas.

Utility costs in McFarland, however, are notably higher, running about 75% above the national average (as reported by PayScale). Transportation expenses, including gas prices and bus fares, are also 25% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Grocery prices are marginally higher than the national average, by about 6% (as reported by PayScale).

Housing Costs

The median home value in McFarland is around $309,222 (as reported by Zillow). The median listing price is approximately $365,000 (as reported by Realtor.com®). Rental prices are also relatively affordable, with the average rent being around $1,025 per month (as reported by Trulia).

While housing costs are below the California state average, they represent a modest stretch for the typical household when considering the median household income (as reported by CommunityScale). Homeownership is more common, with about 57% of residents owning their homes (as reported by Niche).

Utilities and Transportation

Utility prices in McFarland are significantly higher than the national average, by about 75% (as reported by PayScale). This can include costs for electricity, natural gas, and water. Transportation expenses, such as gas prices and public transit fares, are also elevated, being 25% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale).

Food and Healthcare

Grocery prices in McFarland are slightly higher than the national average, by approximately 6% (as reported by PayScale). Healthcare costs, on the other hand, are lower than the national average, by about 14% (as reported by PayScale). This may include expenses for doctor’s visits, dental care, and prescriptions.

Job Market and Employment in McFarland

McFarland’s economy is strongly rooted in agriculture, which is the primary industry and a major employer in the region (as reported by City of McFarland). This sector includes the cultivation of cotton, sugar beets, potatoes, and roses, along with processing facilities. The city’s employment landscape also includes roles in retail trade and educational services.

The average annual salary in McFarland is approximately $36,000, or $17.31 per hour (as reported by Zippia). The employment rate in McFarland is currently 92.43%, indicating an unemployment rate of approximately 7.57% (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org). Major employers in the broader Kern County area include agricultural companies like Wonderful Citrus LLC and Sun Pacific (as listed by Kern LAFCo).

Major Employers and Industries

The agricultural sector is the dominant industry in McFarland, providing numerous jobs in farming, as well as in processing and distribution. Other significant employers are found in retail and education. For the wider Kern County region, major employers also include those in the oil and gas industry, healthcare, and various governmental services (as listed by Kern LAFCo).

Salary and Wage Information

The average annual salary in McFarland is reported to be around $36,000, which equates to an hourly wage of approximately $17.31 (as reported by Zippia). Some sources indicate a higher average annual salary of $54,831, or $26.36 per hour, with most salaries ranging between $39,129 and $66,159 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The minimum wage in McFarland is $13 per hour (as reported by Zippia).

Unemployment Rate

The employment rate in McFarland is currently 92.43%, which implies an unemployment rate of approximately 7.57% (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org). This figure reflects the percentage of the labor force that is actively seeking employment but unable to find it. The EDD Labor Market Information Division provides monthly updates on unemployment rates for California and its various regions.

Climate in McFarland

McFarland experiences a semi-arid climate, characteristic of the San Joaquin Valley, with hot, dry summers and mild, relatively wet winters. Average high temperatures in July, the hottest month, typically reach the mid-80s Fahrenheit, while average low temperatures in January, the coldest month, hover in the low 40s (based on NOAA data for nearby areas). The city receives a modest amount of rainfall, averaging around 6 to 7 inches annually, with most of it falling between November and March.

The summer months are marked by prolonged periods of high temperatures and very little precipitation, contributing to the dry conditions. Spring and autumn offer more temperate weather, with pleasant temperatures suitable for outdoor activities. The region’s climate is heavily influenced by its inland location and proximity to the Sierra Nevada mountains.

Temperature Ranges

Summer temperatures in McFarland are consistently hot, with daytime highs frequently exceeding 90°F and sometimes reaching into the triple digits (based on NOAA data for nearby areas). Nighttime temperatures offer some relief, typically falling into the comfortable 60s. Winters are mild, with daytime highs generally in the 50s and 60s, and nighttime lows rarely dropping below freezing.

Rainfall Patterns

Annual rainfall in McFarland is relatively low, averaging between 6 and 7 inches per year (based on NOAA data for nearby areas). The majority of this precipitation occurs during the cooler months, from late fall through early spring. Summer months are exceptionally dry, with very little rainfall recorded between June and September.

Education in McFarland

McFarland Unified School District serves the local student population from kindergarten through 12th grade. The district has a student-teacher ratio of approximately 22 to 1 (as reported by Niche). State test proficiency scores indicate that 20% of students meet or exceed expectations in math, and 32% do so in reading (as reported by Niche).

McFarland High School has received an overall Niche grade of B- (as reported by Niche). Other schools within the district, such as Horizon Elementary School, have received a C+ rating (as reported by Niche). Nearby, Wonderful College Prep Academy holds an A- rating, highlighting a range of educational options available to families in the area (as reported by Niche).

School District Performance

McFarland Unified School District is graded as a B- overall by Niche. This assessment considers various factors, including academics, diversity, and teacher quality. The district’s student-teacher ratio is 22:1 (as reported by Niche), and state test scores show 20% math proficiency and 32% reading proficiency among students (as reported by Niche).

High School and Elementary Schools

McFarland High School, serving grades 9-12, holds a B- rating from Niche. Elementary schools within the district include Horizon Elementary (C+), Kern Avenue Elementary (C), and Browning Road Elementary (C-) (as reported by Niche). McFarland Middle School has a rating of 4.67 out of 5 (as reported by Niche).

Demographics of McFarland

McFarland’s population is approximately 14,222, with a significant majority identifying as Hispanic or Latino, comprising about 87.7% of residents (as reported by Census Dots and Data USA). The White population constitutes about 9.3% of the city’s residents (as reported by Census Dots).

The median age in McFarland is relatively young, around 26.3 years (as reported by Niche and Data USA). A notable percentage of families and individuals in McFarland live below the poverty line, with figures around 23.3% for families and 27.5% for the overall population (as reported by Census Bureau and Data USA). The city is less diverse than California overall (as reported by Niche).

Population and Ethnic Makeup

The population of McFarland is around 14,222 (as reported by Data USA). The ethnic makeup is predominantly Hispanic, at 87.7% (as reported by Census Dots). White residents form the second-largest group at 9.3% (as reported by Census Dots).

Age and Income Distribution

The median age in McFarland is 26.3 years (as reported by Niche). The median household income was $54,608 in 2024 (as reported by Census Dots). However, a significant portion of residents, about 23.3% of families, live below the poverty line (as reported by Census Dots).

Foreign-Born Population

Approximately 26.8% of McFarland residents were born outside the United States (as reported by Data USA). This figure is higher than the national average of 14% (as reported by Data USA). The most common country of origin for foreign-born residents in California is Mexico.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *