Is Rockingham Safe, Pros and cons of living in Rockingham
A move to Rockingham offers a blend of coastal charm and community living, appealing to a diverse range of residents. The city provides a lifestyle that balances natural beauty with essential amenities, making it a notable option for those seeking a new place to call home. This guide delves into the various facets of life in Rockingham, from its safety and economic landscape to its cost of living and educational opportunities.
## Is it Safe to Live in Rockingham?
Rockingham’s crime statistics present a mixed picture, requiring careful consideration for potential residents. The local government area (LGA) is ranked 63 out of 100 in Australia for the number and severity of crimes proportionate to its population (RedSuburbs). In 2024, the chance of becoming a victim of property crime in Rockingham was 1 in 23, while the chance of being a victim of violent crime was 1 in 52 (RedSuburbs). Crime in Rockingham has seen an increase, with a 5.89% rise observed from 2023 to 2024 (RedSuburbs).
When examining Rockingham, Western Australia, the rate of violent crime was 28.8% higher than the Western Australia average and 37.2% higher than the national average (OpenStats). Break-ins were 19.8% higher than the Western Australia average and 53.6% higher than the national average (OpenStats). Motor vehicle theft rates were also significantly higher, at 49.0% above the Western Australia average and 107.4% above the national average (OpenStats). These figures indicate that while Rockingham offers many lifestyle benefits, residents should be aware of the higher-than-average crime rates in certain categories.
### Crime Trends and Comparisons
The rate of violent crime in Rockingham (WA) has seen a decrease of 34.3% between the 2020-22 and 2022-24 periods, resulting in 3,881 incidents per 100,000 residents (OpenStats). However, the break-in rate increased by 3.1% to 1,135 incidents per 100,000 residents during the same timeframe (OpenStats). Motor vehicle theft rates decreased by 23.0% to 2,150 incidents per 100,000 residents (OpenStats). Despite these decreases in violent crime and motor vehicle theft, approximately 82% of suburbs had a lower rate of break-ins compared to Rockingham (WA) (OpenStats).
In contrast, Rockingham, North Carolina, faces a different crime landscape. The city’s total crime rate is 110% higher than the national average per 100,000 residents (AreaVibes). This translates to 1.07 daily crimes per 100,000 people, with 0.15 violent daily crimes and 0.92 daily property crimes (AreaVibes). Specifically, there were 54 violent crimes reported, equating to 615 per 100,000 residents, which is 71.2% higher than the national average (AreaVibes). Property crimes amounted to 337 incidents, or 3836 per 100,000 people, exceeding the national average by 117.9% (AreaVibes).
Rockingham County, North Carolina, has a crime rate of 30.41 per 1,000 residents in a typical year, placing it around the national average for counties (CrimeGrade.org). Residents generally consider the northwest part of the county to be the safest, with a chance of being a victim of crime ranging from 1 in 25 in central areas to 1 in 46 in the northwest (CrimeGrade.org). The total projected cost of crime in Rockingham County for 2025 is estimated at $44,648,521, or approximately $481 per resident (CrimeGrade.org).
### Safety Perceptions and Statistics
In Rockingham, Vermont, the overall crime rate is 7 per 1,000 residents, which is near the average for all cities and towns in America (NeighborhoodScout). The chance of becoming a victim of crime in Rockingham, VT, is 1 in 140 (NeighborhoodScout). Violent crime occurs at a rate higher than in most communities of all population sizes in America, with a 1 in 395 chance of becoming a victim of violent crime (NeighborhoodScout). Property crime rates in Rockingham, VT, are below the national average (NeighborhoodScout).
The City of Rockingham, Western Australia, is situated about 40 kilometers southwest of the Perth CBD (City of Rockingham). Its community profile provides demographic analysis based on census data from various years, updated with population estimates from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (City of Rockingham). The estimated resident population for 2025 is 159,934, with a density of 622.2 persons per square kilometer (City of Rockingham).
## Pros and Cons of Living in Rockingham
Rockingham offers a distinct lifestyle with several advantages, though potential residents should also be aware of certain drawbacks. The coastal location and natural attractions are significant draws, providing ample opportunities for outdoor recreation. However, the cost of living and job market dynamics are factors that can influence the decision to move to the area.
### Housing Market and Affordability
In Rockingham, Western Australia, the typical house price is $929,426, with a median rent of $586 per week, yielding a rental return of 3.28% (HTAG Analytics). The property market is described as stable with balanced supply and steady buyer demand (HTAG Analytics). Houses spend an average of 23 days on the market, indicating active buyer interest (HTAG Analytics). However, the affordability index of 51 years suggests a challenging entry price for owner-occupiers, potentially limiting immediate capital growth (HTAG Analytics).
More recent data indicates the median house price in Rockingham, WA, is $825,839, with houses renting for $630 per week and an annual rental yield of 3.8% (realestate.com.au). For units, the median price is $518,000, renting for $550 per week with a yield of 4.8% (realestate.com.au). Houses have shown a compound annual growth rate of 15.1% over the past year, as have units (realestate.com.au). The median rent for houses has increased by 6.8% over the last 12 months (realestate.com.au).
Rockingham, North Carolina, presents a more affordable housing market. The average rent in Rockingham, NC, is $809 per month, which is 51% lower than the national average rent of $1,642 per month (Apartments.com). Housing costs in Rockingham, NC, are 32.6% lower than the national average, with an average rent of $809 per month for a single person (Salary.com). Food expenses are 23.3% below average, and energy, transportation, and healthcare costs are 20.2% lower (Salary.com). These costs result in total monthly expenses of $1814 for a single person, making Rockingham one of America’s least expensive cities (Salary.com).
### Job Market and Economic Landscape
Rockingham County, North Carolina, had an unemployment rate of 4.1% as of May 2026 (Data Commons). The median income in Rockingham County was $33,126 in 2024 (Data Commons). Major employers in Rockingham, NC, include Walmart, McDonald’s, UPS, ALDI, and Dollar General (Indeed.com). Other significant companies by revenue include Lowe’s, JCPenney, BP, and Dollar General (Lensa).
In Rockingham County, Virginia, educational services is a leading industry sector, with Rockingham County Public Schools (RCPS) being the largest employer with nearly 2,000 employees (Rockingham County). Bridgewater College is also among the top 20 employers (Rockingham County). The county’s economy is diverse, with top employers in education, healthcare, manufacturing, distribution, public administration, and hospitality/recreation (Rockingham County). Rockingham County is also the largest agricultural producing county in Virginia, contributing significantly to employment in that sector (Rockingham County).
The average salary in Rockingham, NC, is $39,000, with an average hourly pay of $18.0 (Zippia). However, data from Salary.com indicates a different cost of living for Rockingham, NC, with monthly expenses of $2,284 for singles and $5,029 for families of four in 2026, which is 8% lower than the U.S. national average (Salary.com). This discrepancy might be due to different methodologies or the inclusion of various cost factors in each calculation.
### Climate and Environment
Rockingham, Western Australia, experiences a Mediterranean climate with hot summers. February is the warmest month, with daytime highs of 29°C, while July is the coolest at 18°C (WorldWeatherOnline). The city receives around 654 mm of annual rainfall, with June being the wettest month and December the driest (WorldWeatherOnline). A distinct dry season occurs from October to April, and January is the sunniest month, averaging 11.8 hours of sunshine daily (WorldWeatherOnline).
In Rockingham, North Carolina, summers are hot and muggy, while winters are short and cold. Temperatures typically range from 35°F to 91°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below 22°F or exceeding 97°F (WorldWeatherOnline). The hot season lasts from late May to mid-September, with daily high temperatures above 83°F, and July is the hottest month (WorldWeatherOnline). The cool season spans from late November to late February, with average high temperatures below 61°F, and January is the coldest month (WorldWeatherOnline).
Rockingham County, Virginia, experiences a climate that varies throughout the year, with average daily temperatures, precipitation probabilities, and barometric pressure averages available (WorldWeatherOnline). Rockingham County, VA, has a climate with distinct seasonal changes.
## Demographics and Community
Rockingham’s population reflects a diverse community with varying age groups and backgrounds. Understanding the demographic makeup can provide insights into the social fabric and community dynamics of the area. The available data offers a snapshot of the residents, their origins, and the age distribution.
### Population Characteristics
The City of Rockingham, Western Australia, has an estimated resident population of 159,934 for 2025, with a population density of 622.2 persons per square kilometer (City of Rockingham). The demographic analysis is based on census data from 1991 to 2021, updated with population estimates (City of Rockingham). Rockingham County, North Carolina, has a population of 9,243 as of the 2020 census (Wikipedia). The median age in Rockingham, NC, was 39.2 years, with 24.6% of residents under 18 and 18.8% aged 65 or older (Wikipedia).
Rockingham County, North Carolina, had a population of 91,096 as of the 2020 census (Wikipedia). The median age was 45.6 years, with 20.1% under 18 and 21.5% aged 65 or older (Wikipedia). The racial makeup was predominantly White (71.8%), followed by Black or African American (18.4%) (Wikipedia). Hispanic or Latino residents comprised 6.7% of the population (Wikipedia).
Rockingham County, New Hampshire, is estimated to have a population of 326,153 in 2026, showing a growth rate of 0.64% over the past year (World Population Review). It is the second-largest county in New Hampshire, with a population that has grown 10.45% since 2010 (World Population Review). The racial composition is largely White (90.56%), with smaller percentages of Asian, other races, Black or African American, and Native American populations (World Population Review). The median age in Rockingham County, NH, is 45.3 years (Census Reporter).
### Educational Landscape
Rockingham County Public Schools in Virginia serves 11,534 students in grades PK-12, with a student-teacher ratio of 14 to 1 (Niche). State test scores indicate that 67% of students are proficient in math and 65% in reading (Niche). Spotswood High School ranks 76th out of 328 Virginia high schools, with strong test scores and a 92.8% 4-year graduation rate (SchoolDigger.com). However, the district also faces challenges, including a chronic absenteeism rate of 15.7% across all schools (SchoolDigger.com).
In Rockingham County Schools, North Carolina, there are 11,114 students in grades PK-12, with a student-teacher ratio of 17 to 1 (Niche). State test scores show 50% of students are proficient in math and 43% in reading (Niche). The district ranks #79 out of 115 for Best School Districts in North Carolina (Niche). Some schools within the district, like Bethany Elementary and Central Elementary, have received a B+ and B grade, respectively (Niche).
## Cost of Living in Rockingham
The cost of living in Rockingham varies significantly depending on the specific Rockingham being considered, with North Carolina generally presenting a more affordable option compared to Western Australia. Factors such as housing, utilities, groceries, and transportation contribute to the overall expense of residing in these areas.
### Housing and Daily Expenses
In Rockingham, North Carolina, the cost of living is generally lower than the national average. Housing costs are 32.6% lower than the national average, with a median rent of $809 per month for a single person (Salary.com). Food expenses are 23.3% below average, and energy, transportation, and healthcare costs are also lower (Salary.com). These combined expenses result in a monthly cost of $1814 for a single person, making it one of America’s least expensive cities (Salary.com).
Conversely, Rockingham, Western Australia, presents a higher cost of living, particularly concerning housing. The median house price is $929,426, with a median rent of $586 per week (HTAG Analytics). While rental yields are noted as appealing for investors, the high property prices indicate a significant financial commitment for homeowners.
### Financial Considerations
Rockingham County, North Carolina, has a median individual income of $33,126 as of 2024 (Data Commons). The median household income was estimated at $46,993 between 2017 and 2021 (Wikipedia). The county’s unemployment rate was 4.1% in May 2026 (Data Commons). In Rockingham, NC, the average salary is $39,000 annually, or $18.0 per hour (Zippia).
For Rockingham, Western Australia, the median rent for houses is $630 per week, with an annual rental yield of 3.8% (realestate.com.au). This suggests a strong rental market for investors, but also reflects the higher property values in the area.
## Major Employers and Job Market
The employment landscape in Rockingham is shaped by a variety of industries, with major employers contributing significantly to the local economy. The presence of diverse sectors provides a range of job opportunities for residents, from healthcare and education to manufacturing and retail.
### Key Industries and Companies
In Rockingham County, Virginia, educational services, healthcare, manufacturing, and distribution are key industries (Rockingham County). Rockingham County Public Schools is a major employer, along with Bridgewater College (Rockingham County). Massanutten Resort also contributes to the local economy through hospitality and recreation (Rockingham County). Agriculture is a dominant sector, making Rockingham County the largest agricultural producer in Virginia (Rockingham County).
Major employers in Rockingham, North Carolina, include Walmart, McDonald’s, UPS, and Lowe’s Home Improvement (Indeed.com, Lensa). Other significant companies by revenue in the area include JCPenney, BP, and Dollar General (Lensa). These entities form the backbone of the local job market, offering employment across various skill levels and sectors.
### Employment Statistics
Rockingham County, North Carolina, reported an unemployment rate of 4.1% in May 2026 (Data Commons). This rate is lower than the long-term average of 6.69% (YCharts). The county’s median income was $33,126 in 2024 (Data Commons). In Rockingham, NC, the average salary is $39,000 per year, or $18.0 per hour (Zippia).
In Rockingham County, Virginia, the unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2026 (Data Commons). Educational Services is a significant sector, with Rockingham County Public Schools employing nearly 2,000 individuals (Rockingham County). The county’s economy is diverse, with key industries including education, healthcare, manufacturing, and agriculture (Rockingham County).
## Climate and Weather Patterns
Rockingham’s climate varies depending on its location, with Western Australia offering a Mediterranean climate and North Carolina experiencing hot, muggy summers and cold winters. Understanding these patterns is essential for those considering a move to the area.
### Temperature and Precipitation
Rockingham, Western Australia, has a Mediterranean climate characterized by hot summers and mild winters. February typically sees daytime highs around 29°C, while July averages a cooler 18°C (WorldWeatherOnline). Annual rainfall is approximately 654 mm, with June being the wettest month and December the driest (WorldWeatherOnline). The period from October to April is known for its dry season, and January is the sunniest month, receiving an average of 11.8 hours of sunshine daily (WorldWeatherOnline).
In Rockingham, North Carolina, the climate is humid subtropical. Summers are hot and muggy, with average high temperatures in July reaching 91°F, while winters are short and cold, with January lows around 35°F (WorldWeatherOnline). The area receives moderate rainfall throughout the year, and the hottest season spans from late May to mid-September (WorldWeatherOnline). Tourism is often best enjoyed in late spring and early autumn, avoiding the peak heat of summer.
### Seasonal Variations
Rockingham, Western Australia, experiences pleasant weather from April to December, with average temperatures ranging from 19°C to 27°C (WorldWeatherOnline). This period is ideal for outdoor activities and sightseeing. Rainfall during these months varies, with May receiving around 80 mm and December a drier 12 mm (WorldWeatherOnline).
Rockingham, North Carolina, has a tourism score that favors clear, rainless days between 65°F and 80°F. The best times for outdoor activities are from late April to early June and late August to mid-October (WorldWeatherOnline). The beach/pool score favors temperatures between 75°F and 90°F, making early June to mid-September ideal for hot-weather pursuits (WorldWeatherOnline).
## Education in Rockingham
Rockingham offers a range of educational opportunities through its public school districts, with varying performance metrics across different locations. These districts serve students from early childhood through secondary education, with some institutions distinguishing themselves through academic achievements and specialized programs.
### School District Performance
Rockingham County Public Schools in Virginia has an above-average rating, with a student-teacher ratio of 14 to 1 (Niche). State test scores show 67% of students are proficient in math and 65% in reading (Niche). Spotswood High School is a notable institution, ranking among the top high schools in Virginia and achieving a high graduation rate (SchoolDigger.com). However, challenges such as chronic absenteeism persist within the district (SchoolDigger.com).
In North Carolina, Rockingham County Schools is also rated as above average, serving 11,114 students with a student-teacher ratio of 17 to 1 (Niche). Proficiency rates in math are at 50%, and in reading at 43% (Niche). The district is recognized for its diversity and athletic programs, ranking well within the state for these categories (Niche).
### School District Rankings and Reviews
Rockingham County Public Schools in Virginia encompasses 23 schools, including elementary, middle, and high schools (SchoolDigger.com). While some schools like Spotswood High and Montevideo Middle show strong performance, others like Mountain View Elementary and Elkton Elementary require targeted interventions (SchoolDigger.com). The district’s overall grade is a B (Niche).
Rockingham County Schools in North Carolina has an overall grade of B and is ranked #79 out of 115 for Best School Districts in North Carolina (Niche). Reviews highlight the school system’s dedication to special needs students and the hard work of its teachers (Niche). However, some reviews mention a lack of emphasis on technical schooling and instances of teacher favoritism (Niche).