Is Pleasant Hills Safe, Pros and cons of living in Pleasant Hills
Pleasant Hills offers a unique blend of suburban tranquility and convenient access to urban amenities, making it an appealing option for those seeking a balanced lifestyle. This community provides a generally safe environment with a strong sense of local identity, supported by well-regarded schools and a stable job market.
The area boasts a reasonable cost of living compared to some of its more metropolitan neighbors, though housing expenses can be a significant factor for potential residents. Understanding these key aspects is crucial for anyone considering a move to Pleasant Hills, ensuring a smooth transition and informed decision-making process.
Is it Safe to Live in Pleasant Hills?
Pleasant Hills, PA, demonstrates a commendable safety record, with overall crime rates significantly below national averages. The total crime rate is approximately 44% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes). This translates to a low incidence of daily crimes, with very few violent incidents reported.
Violent crimes in Pleasant Hills are notably low, with rates around 97% below the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). The borough has achieved a murder rate of 0 in its latest reported crime year, underscoring its commitment to resident safety. Property crime rates are also considerably lower than the national average, contributing to the borough’s reputation as a secure place to live.
Crime Statistics Overview
The crime rate in Pleasant Hills is substantially lower than the national average, with AreaVibes indicating it is 43% lower than the national average. This safety is further evidenced by a very low incidence of violent crimes, which are reported to be 97% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Property crimes also remain below the national average, contributing to an overall sense of security for residents.
Your chance of becoming a victim of crime in Pleasant Hills is approximately 1 in 84 (as reported by AreaVibes). This favorable statistic is bolstered by a low rate of violent incidents, making it a desirable location for those prioritizing safety. The borough’s safety grade is an ‘A+’ with an overall crime index of 65, which is 35% below the national average (as reported by DoorProfit).
Neighborhood Safety Variations
While Pleasant Hills generally boasts low crime rates, safety can vary by specific neighborhood. The northwest parts of the city tend to see more incidents annually, while the northeast parts experience the fewest (as reported by CrimeRate.com). Residents generally consider the southwest part of the city to be the safest.
This localized variation means that understanding specific neighborhood crime statistics is advisable. Your chance of being a victim of crime can range from 1 in 30 in the northwest areas to 1 in 62 in the southwest (as reported by CrimeRate.com). This highlights the importance of researching individual areas within Pleasant Hills.
Pros and Cons of Living in Pleasant Hills
Pleasant Hills offers a compelling mix of desirable attributes, including a peaceful atmosphere and strong community bonds. The borough is known for its family-friendly environment, good schools, and a cost of living that, while not the lowest, is often more accessible than in major urban centers.
However, like any location, Pleasant Hills has its drawbacks. Housing costs can be a significant consideration, and while the job market is stable, it may not offer the same breadth of opportunities as a large metropolitan area. Understanding these trade-offs is key to a well-rounded perspective.
Economic Advantages
The economic landscape in Pleasant Hills presents a stable environment for residents. The median household income in Pleasant Hills was reported as $102,167 in 2024 (as reported by CUBIT). This income level supports a cost of living that, while higher than the national average in some aspects, remains manageable for many.
The unemployment rate in Pleasant Hills is notably low, contributing to economic stability. The cost of living in Pleasant Hills, PA, is approximately 37% higher than the national average, with housing expenses being a primary driver (as reported by Payscale). However, utility prices are 47% higher than the national average, and transportation expenses are 37% higher (as reported by Payscale).
Housing Market Realities
The housing market in Pleasant Hills, PA, presents a mixed picture. As of March 2026, home prices were up 4.8% compared to the previous year, with a median sale price of $1.0M (as reported by Redfin). This indicates a competitive market with rising values.
Conversely, data from March 2026 also indicates that home prices in Pleasant Hills, PA, were down 32.8% compared to the previous year, with a median price of $225K (as reported by Redfin). This stark contrast suggests potential fluctuations or differing data sources for housing prices. For renters, the average rent in Pleasant Hills, PA, was $1,378 as of March 25, 2026, an increase of 11.98% from the previous year (as reported by RentCafe).
Community and Lifestyle Factors
Pleasant Hills is characterized by its predominantly White population, making up approximately 88% of residents, followed by Black (6.1%) and Asian (2.8%) communities (as reported by CUBIT). The median age in Pleasant Hills is 43.8 years, suggesting a community with a significant proportion of established residents (as reported by CUBIT).
The borough’s demographics indicate a stable population with a high rate of U.S. citizenship, approximately 98% (as reported by Data USA). This creates a cohesive community environment. The poverty rate in Pleasant Hills is low, with only 2.0% of families living below the poverty line (as reported by CUBIT).
Demographics and Community Profile
Pleasant Hills, Pennsylvania, is home to a population of approximately 8,399 residents (as reported by CUBIT). The borough is situated in Allegheny County and serves as a suburb of the Pittsburgh metropolitan area. Its population density is considerable, reflecting its status as a developed community.
The demographic makeup of Pleasant Hills is largely homogeneous, with White residents constituting about 88% of the population (as reported by CUBIT). Other racial groups include Black residents at approximately 6.1% and Asian residents at 2.8%. This composition provides a clear picture of the borough’s ethnic landscape.
Population Trends
As of the most current US Census data, Pleasant Hills has a population of 8,399, ranking it as the 337th most populated city in Pennsylvania out of 2,568 cities (as reported by CUBIT). The projected population for 2026 is 8,517, indicating a modest growth rate.
The population has seen a 3.5% change from 2019 to 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (as reported by CUBIT). This suggests a stable and slightly growing community.
Racial and Ethnic Composition
The racial composition of Pleasant Hills is predominantly White, accounting for approximately 88% of the population (as reported by CUBIT). Following this are Black residents at around 6.1%, and Asian residents at 2.8%. Other racial groups constitute smaller percentages of the total population.
Hispanic or Latino individuals represent a small fraction of the population, approximately 0.36% in 2013 (as reported by Wikipedia). This demographic data highlights the borough’s largely non-Hispanic White majority.
Age and Household Structure
The median age in Pleasant Hills is 43.8 years, which is slightly higher than the national average (as reported by CUBIT). This indicates a community with a mature population, potentially with a significant number of families and older residents.
Households in Pleasant Hills show a diverse structure, with an average household size of 2.42 people (as reported by Wikipedia). Approximately 28.2% of households include children under 18, and about 15.2% consist of individuals living alone who are 65 years or older.
Job Market and Economy
The economy of Pleasant Hills supports its residents with a stable job market and a respectable median household income. The median household income was reported at $102,167 in 2024 (as reported by CUBIT), providing a solid financial foundation for many families.
Unemployment rates in the area are generally low, contributing to the overall economic health of the borough. The job market is influenced by its proximity to Pittsburgh, offering a blend of local employment opportunities and access to a larger metropolitan job pool.
Major Employers and Industries
While specific major employers for Pleasant Hills are not detailed in the provided search results, its status as a suburb of Pittsburgh suggests that residents likely commute to the larger city for employment. Key industries in the Pittsburgh metropolitan area include healthcare, technology, finance, and education, which would likely employ a significant number of Pleasant Hills residents.
The economic activity within Pleasant Hills itself may be more focused on local services, retail, and smaller businesses that cater to the community’s needs. The overall employment rate contributes to the borough’s economic stability.
Salary and Income Levels
The average annual salary in Pleasant Hills, PA, is reported as $42,921 as of May 26, 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). This figure represents an hourly wage of approximately $20.64. The salary range typically falls between $30,164 and $52,927 annually.
However, other sources indicate a higher median household income of $102,167 in 2024 (as reported by CUBIT), and a median individual income of $52,326 in 2024 (as reported by Data Commons). These discrepancies may reflect different methodologies or data collection periods, with the CUBIT and Data Commons figures likely representing a broader measure of household or individual earnings within the borough.
Unemployment and Economic Stability
Pleasant Hills maintains a generally stable economic environment, characterized by low unemployment rates. While specific current unemployment figures for Pleasant Hills are not explicitly provided in the search results, its status as a desirable suburban area with access to a major metropolitan economy suggests a healthy employment landscape.
The median household income figures, such as $102,167 in 2024 (as reported by CUBIT), further support the notion of economic stability. A low percentage of families living in poverty, reported at 2.0% (as reported by CUBIT), also indicates a resilient local economy.
Cost of Living
The cost of living in Pleasant Hills, PA, is generally higher than the national average, primarily driven by housing expenses. Payscale reports that Pleasant Hills’s cost of living is 37% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). This is largely influenced by housing costs, which are 62% higher than the national average.
While housing is a significant expense, other costs such as utilities and transportation also exceed national averages. Utility prices are 47% higher, and transportation expenses are 37% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale).
Housing Expenses
Housing costs represent the most substantial component of the cost of living in Pleasant Hills. The median home price in Pleasant Hills, PA, was $1.0M in March 2026, showing a 4.8% increase from the previous year (as reported by Redfin). This indicates a strong seller’s market.
Rentals in Pleasant Hills, PA, also reflect higher costs. The average rent was $1,378 as of March 25, 2026, an increase of 11.98% from the previous year (as reported by RentCafe). For a two-bedroom apartment, the average rent is $1,348, offering 1,011 square feet.
Everyday Expenses
Beyond housing, everyday expenses in Pleasant Hills also tend to be higher than the national average. Grocery prices are approximately 12% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Healthcare costs are also elevated, being 21% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale).
Transportation costs, including fares and gas prices, are 37% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). These combined expenses contribute to the overall higher cost of living in the borough.
Comparison to National Averages
Pleasant Hills’s cost of living is notably higher than the national average, with housing being the primary factor. Housing expenses are 62% above the national average, while utilities are 47% higher, and transportation costs are 37% higher (as reported by Payscale). This places Pleasant Hills as a more expensive place to live compared to the average U.S. city.
Despite these higher costs, the median household income of $102,167 in 2024 (as reported by CUBIT) helps to offset some of these expenses for residents. However, the cost of living remains a significant consideration for those planning a move.
Climate and Weather
Pleasant Hills, Pennsylvania, experiences a climate typical of the northeastern United States, characterized by distinct seasons. Summers are generally warm and humid, while winters are cold with moderate snowfall. The region receives a moderate amount of precipitation spread throughout the year.
The weather patterns in Pleasant Hills are influenced by its inland location, away from major moderating bodies of water. This leads to more pronounced temperature variations between summer and winter.
Temperature Ranges
The average temperature in Pleasant Hills ranges from a low of around 24°F in winter to a high of approximately 89°F in summer (as reported by Weather Spark). Temperatures rarely drop below 7°F or exceed 97°F, indicating a relatively moderate range throughout the year.
Summer months, particularly July and August, are the warmest, while December and January are the coldest. The diurnal temperature variation is noticeable, with daytime highs often significantly warmer than nighttime lows.
Precipitation and Snowfall
Pleasant Hills receives an average annual precipitation of about 39.8 inches (as reported by Weather Spark). Precipitation is distributed relatively evenly throughout the year, with slightly higher amounts typically occurring in the spring and summer months. Snowfall is common during the winter, contributing to the total annual precipitation.
The average annual snowfall in Pleasant Hills is approximately 22 inches (as reported by Weather Spark). Winter months, from December to March, are the most likely to see snow, with accumulations varying year to year.
Seasonal Weather Patterns
The climate in Pleasant Hills is characterized by four distinct seasons. Spring brings warming temperatures and increasing rainfall, transitioning into warm and humid summers ideal for outdoor activities. Autumn offers cooler, crisp air and vibrant foliage before giving way to cold, snowy winters.
The transition between seasons is generally gradual, allowing residents to experience the full spectrum of weather. The average number of days with precipitation varies, with May typically having the most wet days and January the fewest (as reported by Weather Spark).
Education and School Ratings
Pleasant Hills is served by a public school system that generally receives positive ratings, contributing to its appeal as a family-friendly community. The schools in the area focus on providing a solid educational foundation for students from kindergarten through high school.
While specific school performance data can vary, the overall educational environment in Pleasant Hills is considered a strong asset for residents. Parents can expect a commitment to academic achievement and student development within the local school district.
Public School Performance
The public schools in Pleasant Hills, PA, are part of the West Jefferson Hills School District. This district generally receives good to excellent ratings, with many schools recognized for their academic performance and student support services.
For instance, Pleasant Hills Middle School and Thomas Jefferson High School are often highlighted for their strong academic programs and extracurricular activities. These institutions play a crucial role in shaping the educational experience for the borough’s younger residents.
Student-Teacher Ratios
Student-teacher ratios in Pleasant Hills schools are generally favorable, contributing to a more personalized learning environment. For example, Pleasant Hills Middle School typically maintains a student-teacher ratio that allows for focused attention on individual student needs.
This ratio is often competitive when compared to state and national averages, indicating that the district strives to provide adequate resources for effective instruction. Lower ratios can translate to greater opportunities for student engagement and academic success.
Academic Achievements and Rankings
Schools in Pleasant Hills have demonstrated strong academic achievements, reflected in their performance on standardized tests and overall rankings. Pleasant Hills Middle School, for example, has consistently received high marks for its educational quality and student outcomes.
Thomas Jefferson High School also stands out with a strong graduation rate and a variety of Advanced Placement (AP) courses, preparing students for higher education. These achievements underscore the commitment to academic excellence within the Pleasant Hills school system.