Is Nolanville Safe, Pros and cons of living in Nolanville

Nolanville, Texas, offers a unique blend of small-town charm and strategic proximity to larger urban centers. Located in Bell County, it is part of the Killeen–Temple–Fort Hood Metropolitan Statistical Area, providing residents with access to a broader range of amenities and employment opportunities. The city is known for its growing population and a community that includes a mix of military families, long-time residents, and newcomers.

The town’s appeal lies in its affordability and value, especially when compared to larger Texas cities like Austin. Nolanville aims to preserve its small-town atmosphere while preparing for future growth, focusing on enhancing the quality of life for its citizens. This commitment is reflected in its community vision and mission statements, which emphasize growth, beautification, diversity, and citizen well-being.

Is it Safe to Live in Nolanville?

Nolanville generally presents a safe environment for its residents, with overall crime rates reported as lower than the national average. The city receives a safety grade of B-, indicating that crime is slightly below the average for U.S. cities. Residents often consider the eastern parts of the city to be the safest.

The overall crime rate in Nolanville is approximately 20.66 per 1,000 residents annually. This rate is 62% lower than the national average, with violent crimes also being 62% lower than the national average. Property crime rates are also below the national average, with a rate of 9.488 per 1,000 residents.

Violent Crime Statistics

Violent crime statistics in Nolanville show a favorable comparison to national figures. For instance, the murder rate is reported at 27 per 100,000 residents. Assaults are significantly lower than the national average, with a rate of 145.6 per 100,000 residents, which is 46% below the national average.

Rape incidents are also reported at a lower rate than the national average, and robbery figures are also substantially lower than the national average. The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime in Nolanville is approximately 1 in 450 per year, which is 42% lower than the national average.

Property Crime Statistics

Property crime in Nolanville also tends to be lower than the national average. The property crime rate is 62.3% lower than the U.S. average. Specifically, burglary rates are reported to be 11% above the average, while larceny/theft is 33% below the national average. Vehicle theft rates are also lower than the national average, at 22% below.

The chance of being a victim of property crime in Nolanville is about 1 in 67 per year, which is 19% lower than the national average. The cost of crime per resident in Nolanville is also less than both the national and Texas state averages.

Pros and Cons of Living in Nolanville

Nolanville presents a compelling option for those seeking a more affordable lifestyle with convenient access to major employment centers. The city offers a strong sense of community and a peaceful environment, making it attractive to families and individuals alike. Its strategic location and growing infrastructure contribute to its appeal as a place to live and invest.

However, like any city, Nolanville has its drawbacks. While crime rates are generally low, it’s important to consider the specific nuances of safety within different neighborhoods. Additionally, while cost of living is lower than in many larger cities, it is notably higher than the Texas state average in some metrics.

Affordability and Cost of Living

Nolanville is recognized for its affordable housing and modest living costs, offering good value compared to larger Texas cities. Housing expenses are approximately 24% lower than the national average. The median home value in Nolanville was reported at $198,521. More recent data indicates a median listing price of $414,833 in March 2026, and the average home price was $308K in March 2026, down 1.7% from the previous year.

Utility prices are slightly higher than the national average, by about 2%. Transportation expenses, such as gas prices, are 11% lower than the national average. Grocery prices are also about 7% lower than the national average, and healthcare costs are 15% lower. Overall, Nolanville’s cost of living is about 13% lower than the national average, though some sources indicate it can be 114% higher than the Texas state average for monthly bills.

Job Market and Economy

The economy of Nolanville is supported by a diverse range of industries, with Educational Services, Retail Trade, and Health Care & Social Assistance being the largest sectors. The average salary in Nolanville is around $47.1K per year, with a median wage of $47.1K. Some reports indicate a median household income of $72,480.

Major employers in the broader Killeen-Fort Hood area, which impacts Nolanville, include Fort Hood itself, which is the largest single employer in Texas and contributes significantly to the regional economy. Other significant employers include the Killeen Independent School District (KISD) and Central Texas College. The city itself has seen retail growth and benefits from its convenient location on US 190, which sees substantial traffic counts.

Community and Demographics

Nolanville’s population was 5,917 at the 2020 census. Recent estimates suggest the population has grown to approximately 6,690 in 2024 and projected to reach 8,103 by 2026. The median age in Nolanville is around 31.8 years.

The racial makeup of Nolanville includes a significant White population, estimated at 57.5%. Other significant demographic groups include Hispanic residents (27.6%), Asian residents (5.2%), and Black or African American residents (4.2%). The city is increasingly diverse, attracting new residents due to its affordability and location. Many households are owner-occupied, contributing to stable neighborhoods.

Climate and Weather in Nolanville

Nolanville experiences a climate typical of Central Texas, characterized by hot summers and mild winters. The weather is generally partly cloudy year-round. Temperatures typically range from 39°F to 96°F, rarely falling below 27°F or exceeding 101°F.

Summers are hot and muggy, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 89°F from June to September. The hottest month is typically August, with average highs around 95°F and lows of 74°F. In contrast, winters are short, cold, and can be windy, with average daily high temperatures below 67°F from late November to late February. The coldest month is January, with average lows of 40°F and highs of 60°F.

Rainfall and Precipitation

Rainfall in Nolanville is distributed throughout the year, with a wetter season lasting from late April to late October. The month with the most rainfall is typically May, averaging about 3.8 inches. Overall, the annual average precipitation is around 9.99 inches, with rainfall fairly evenly distributed.

The drier season spans from late October to late April. July receives the least amount of rain, with an average of 1.5 inches. Wet days, defined as days with at least 0.04 inches of precipitation, are most common in May, averaging 10.1 days. January has the fewest wet days, with an average of 4.8 days.

Education in Nolanville

Nolanville is served by the Killeen Independent School District (ISD), with Nolanville Elementary School being a primary educational institution within the city. Nolanville Elementary School serves students from pre-kindergarten through 5th grade and has an enrollment of 640 students. The school maintains a student-teacher ratio of 14:1.

Nolanville Elementary School ranks within the top 50% of Texas schools for overall test scores, with math proficiency at 47% and reading proficiency at 57%. These proficiency rates are higher than the Texas state averages. The school has received a “C” rating from the Texas Education Agency, indicating acceptable performance.

School Performance and Ratings

Nolanville Elementary School is rated as a B on Niche and holds a 6/10 GreatSchools Rating. While it ranks in the top 50% for overall test scores in Texas, Richard E Cavazos Elementary, also serving the area, is ranked significantly higher, placing in the top 15% of Texas elementary schools. Richard E Cavazos Elementary consistently shows higher proficiency rates on standardized tests compared to Nolanville Elementary and the Killeen ISD average.

Despite Nolanville Elementary’s acceptable performance rating, the presence of a higher-performing school nearby, Richard E Cavazos Elementary, provides families with options. The Texas Education Agency uses letter grades (A-F) to denote school performance, with “C” signifying acceptable performance.

Housing Market and Rental Trends

The housing market in Nolanville is described as somewhat competitive, with a median sale price of homes around $309K as of March 2026. Homes in Nolanville tend to sell after approximately 80.5 days on the market. The median rent price in Nolanville is reported at $1,700 per month, which is 13% lower than the national average.

Housing costs in Nolanville are generally lower than in neighboring cities like Austin, Killeen, or Harker Heights, making it an attractive option for homebuyers. Many homes offer spacious layouts and yards at accessible price points, with newer construction and modern features being common. The overall cost of living, particularly housing, is a significant draw for those looking for value in Central Texas.

Median Home Prices and Rent

The median home price in Nolanville has seen some fluctuation, with data points ranging from $198,521 to a median listing price of $414,833 in March 2026. Most recently, the average home price was $309K in March 2026. Rent prices also vary, with a median rent of $1,700 per month as of April 2026.

Specific rental data shows that 1-bedroom apartments have a median rent of $1,050, while 3-bedroom homes can rent for around $1,600. The rental market may offer limited options, potentially sustaining competitive dynamics for renters. Year-over-year rent prices have seen a decline of 5.29% in the 76559 ZIP code.

Demographics and Population Trends

Nolanville’s population is experiencing growth, with an estimated population of 6,690 in 2024, an increase from the 5,917 recorded in the 2020 Census. Projections indicate the population could reach 8,103 by 2026. The median age of residents is approximately 31.8 years.

The city’s demographic profile shows a White population making up 57.5% of residents, followed by Hispanic residents at 27.6%. Asian and Black or African American populations constitute 5.2% and 4.2% of the population, respectively. Nolanville is noted for becoming increasingly diverse with new residents attracted by its affordability and location.

Population Growth and Diversity

Nolanville’s population has grown significantly since the last census, with a growth rate of 4.57% annually. This growth is attributed to new residents seeking affordability and a desirable location in Central Texas. The city’s diversity is a notable aspect, with a mix of long-time residents, military families, and newcomers contributing to its evolving community fabric.

While the White population has seen an increase in share, the city’s overall diversity is a factor in its appeal. Nolanville’s demographic makeup is influenced by its proximity to Fort Hood, bringing in a significant military population. This blend of backgrounds creates a dynamic community environment.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *