Is Fruit Heights Safe, Pros and cons of living in Fruit Heights

Is it Safe to Live in Fruit Heights?

Fruit Heights offers a high level of safety, with crime rates significantly below the national average. The overall crime rate is 52% below the national average, and violent crime rates are 79% lower than the national average (according to DoorProfit and AreaVibes). Residents generally consider the southeast part of the city to be the safest. Your chance of being a victim of crime in Fruit Heights is about 1 in 188, making it safer than 80% of cities in the United States (as reported by AreaVibes).

The city’s crime safety grade is an A+ as of 2026 (according to DoorProfit). This indicates an extremely safe environment, with crime rates substantially lower than the national benchmarks. Property crime rates are also considerably lower, being 74% below the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Year over year, crime in Fruit Heights has seen a decrease of 12% (according to AreaVibes).

Pros and Cons of Living in Fruit Heights

Fruit Heights is recognized as a desirable place to live, with a strong community and scenic surroundings. The city boasts highly rated public schools, making it an attractive option for families. Residents also benefit from the proximity to nature, with easy access to the Wasatch Mountains for outdoor activities.

However, the cost of living in Fruit Heights is higher than both the national and state averages. Housing costs, in particular, are significantly above the national average. While the median household income is substantial, the higher expenses for goods, services, and housing can impact affordability for some.

Housing Market Dynamics

The housing market in Fruit Heights is highly competitive, with a median home value of $758,826 as of March 2026 (according to Zillow). This represents a 2.9% increase over the past year (as reported by Zillow). The median sale price of homes was $720,000 in March 2026, a 22.0% increase year-over-year (according to Redfin). Homes typically sell quickly, with a median of 12 days on the market in March 2026, compared to 43 days last year (as reported by Redfin).

For renters, the market presents a different picture, with scarce rental inventory. The average rent in Fruit Heights is approximately $1,732 per month (as reported by Trulia). This is 16% lower than the national average rent of $1,895 per month (according to Trulia).

Employment and Economy

Fruit Heights’ economy is supported by a variety of industries, with manufacturing, healthcare and social assistance, and professional, scientific, and technical services being the largest employment sectors (according to Data USA). The highest paying industries include wholesale trade, retail trade, and professional, scientific, and technical services. The average salary in Fruit Heights is approximately $25.16 per hour or $52,336 per year (according to ZipRecruiter).

The unemployment rate in Fruit Heights is remarkably low, standing at 0.2% (as reported by Point2Homes). This indicates a strong job market with ample opportunities for residents. Major employers in the area contribute to this robust economic environment, providing diverse employment options.

Demographics and Lifestyle

Fruit Heights is home to approximately 6,023 residents, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Point2Homes). The population is predominantly White, making up about 96% of residents (as reported by Data USA and Point2Homes). The community is characterized by a generally conservative outlook, with many young professionals choosing to live there.

The city offers a rural feel with access to urban amenities, being a suburb of Salt Lake City. Residents appreciate the abundance of parks and the close proximity to natural attractions, contributing to a high quality of life. The population density is around 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter).

Cost of Living

The cost of living in Fruit Heights is higher than the national average, with an overall index of 136 compared to the national average of 100 (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing costs are a significant factor, being 119% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Groceries, goods, services, healthcare, and utilities also contribute to the elevated cost of living.

The median household income in Fruit Heights was $140,679 in 2024 (according to Point2Homes). Despite this high income, the substantial cost of living means that a family of four would need to earn approximately $108,142 annually to afford living expenses in the area (as reported by AreaVibes). This makes Fruit Heights a more expensive place to live compared to the average U.S. city.

Climate and Weather Patterns

Fruit Heights experiences a climate characterized by hot, dry summers and cold, snowy winters. Temperatures typically range from 23°F to 89°F throughout the year, rarely falling below 11°F or exceeding 96°F (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). The average annual precipitation is around 25 inches, with approximately 52 inches of snowfall (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

The hottest months are July and August, with average high temperatures around 89°F (according to WeatherWorld.com). Winter brings colder temperatures, with January being the coldest month, averaging a high of 37°F and a low of 21°F (as reported by Plantmaps). Rainfall is distributed throughout the year, with May typically seeing the most precipitation, while July receives the least (as reported by WeatherWorld.com).

Education and School Ratings

Fruit Heights is highly regarded for its educational system, with public schools receiving top ratings. Niche ranks Fruit Heights as having the best public schools in Utah, and it is also recognized among the best suburbs for raising a family (according to Niche). The area boasts highly rated public schools, contributing to its appeal for families.

Several schools in and around Fruit Heights receive excellent reviews. For instance, the Utah Academy for Math Engineering & Science has a rating of 4.56 out of 5 (as reported by Niche). Davis High School also maintains a strong rating of 4.23 out of 5 (according to Niche).

Major Employers and Job Market

The local economy provides a range of employment opportunities, with key industries including manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services (according to Data USA). Major employers in the region contribute to a stable job market. The average salary for a Utility Operator, for example, is $26.46 per hour in Fruit Heights (as reported by Indeed).

While specific major employers are not detailed, the diversity of industries suggests a broad employment base. The most common job groups for residents include office and administrative support, management, and sales-related occupations (as reported by Data USA). This indicates a varied job market catering to different skill sets and career paths.

Demographics and Population

Fruit Heights is home to a population of approximately 6,023 people, with projections indicating a slight decline to around 5,902 by 2026 (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The demographic makeup is predominantly White, comprising about 96% of the population (as reported by Data USA). The median age in Fruit Heights is 41.5 years, with a balanced gender distribution (as reported by Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026).

Citizenship is high, with 99.7% of residents being U.S. citizens (according to Data USA). The foreign-born population is small, at about 1.56% (as reported by Data USA). The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter).

Climate Details

The climate in Fruit Heights is generally temperate, with average annual temperatures around 62°F high and 41°F low (as reported by Livability.com). The average annual rainfall is approximately 22 inches, with about 56 inches of snowfall (as reported by Livability.com). Summers are typically warm and dry, while winters are cold and snowy.

The hottest month is July, with average highs around 89°F, and the coldest month is January, with average lows around 21°F (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). The area experiences about 105 days per year with comfortable weather, making the periods from mid-May to June and September particularly pleasant for outdoor activities (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The average first frost date is between October 11-20, and the average last frost date is between May 11-20 (as reported by Plantmaps).

School Ratings and Performance

Fruit Heights is recognized for its excellent public school system, consistently ranking among the top in Utah. Niche awards the city an overall grade of A- and places it highly for its suburbs and for families raising children (as reported by Niche). The public schools serving Fruit Heights are highly rated, with institutions like the Utah Academy for Math Engineering & Science receiving strong reviews.

Davis High School also garners positive ratings, reflecting the quality of education available in the area. The student-teacher ratio in some schools, such as Farmington KinderCare, is as low as 22:1 (as reported by Niche). This commitment to education enhances the community’s appeal for families seeking quality schooling.

Demographics and Diversity

The population of Fruit Heights is composed of approximately 6,023 residents, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The community is overwhelmingly White, representing about 96% of the population, with smaller percentages identifying as Hispanic or of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high, at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, accounting for only about 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly even, with slightly more males than females. The population density is around 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter).

Cost of Living Breakdown

The cost of living in Fruit Heights is notably higher than the national average, with an index of 136 versus the national benchmark of 100 (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing is a primary driver of this elevated cost, being 119% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Utilities, groceries, and transportation also contribute to expenses being above the national average.

Despite a high median household income of $140,679 (as reported by Point2Homes), the overall cost of living can be a significant consideration. A family of four would require an estimated $108,142 annually to cover living expenses in Fruit Heights (as reported by AreaVibes). This suggests that while incomes are high, the cost of maintaining a household is also substantial.

Job Market and Major Employers

Fruit Heights’ economy thrives on sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services, providing a diverse job market (according to Data USA). The average annual salary is around $52,336, with higher earning potential in fields like wholesale trade and technical services (as reported by ZipRecruiter and Data USA). The unemployment rate is exceptionally low, at 0.2% (as reported by Point2Homes).

While specific major employers are not detailed, the city’s economic structure supports various employment opportunities. Common job roles include those in office administration, management, and sales (as reported by Data USA). This indicates a balanced job market catering to a range of professional backgrounds.

Demographics and Population Trends

The population of Fruit Heights is approximately 6,023, with a projected slight decrease to about 5,902 by 2026 (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The median age is 41.5 years (as reported by Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White, making up 96% of residents, with a small Hispanic or Latino population and those of two or more races (as reported by Data USA).

The citizenship rate is extremely high, at 99.7% of residents being U.S. citizens (as reported by Data USA). The foreign-born population is minimal, representing only 1.56% of the total population (as reported by Data USA). The community is largely composed of families and young professionals, contributing to a stable residential environment.

Climate and Seasonal Weather

Fruit Heights experiences distinct seasons, with warm, dry summers and cold, snowy winters. Average daily temperatures range from lows in the 20s°F during winter to highs in the 80s°F during summer (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). Annual precipitation averages about 25 inches, with significant snowfall during winter months (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

July is typically the warmest month, with average highs near 89°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows around 21°F (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, offer pleasant weather, with average temperatures conducive to outdoor activities. The Frost-Free season generally runs from mid-May to mid-October (as reported by Plantmaps).

Educational Landscape

The educational offerings in Fruit Heights are a significant draw, with public schools consistently receiving high marks. Niche ranks Fruit Heights among the top locations for public schools in Utah, highlighting the quality of education available. This strong academic environment makes the city an attractive place for families.

Schools such as Davis High School are well-regarded, contributing to the community’s reputation for educational excellence. The commitment to education is evident in the highly rated institutions and the positive feedback from students and parents alike (as reported by Niche). This focus on schooling supports the overall desirability of Fruit Heights for residents.

Demographics and Community Profile

Fruit Heights is a community of approximately 6,023 residents, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is overwhelmingly White, at 96%, with a small percentage identifying as Hispanic or of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The community is characterized by a high rate of U.S. citizenship, standing at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, comprising only 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Cost of Living Analysis

The cost of living in Fruit Heights is considerably higher than the national average, with an index of 136 (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing expenses are particularly high, exceeding the national average by 119% (as reported by AreaVibes). Other essential costs, including groceries, utilities, and healthcare, also contribute to the elevated living expenses.

While the median household income is robust at $140,679 (as reported by Point2Homes), it is offset by these higher costs. A family of four would need to earn approximately $108,142 annually to maintain a comfortable lifestyle in Fruit Heights (as reported by AreaVibes). This makes financial planning crucial for those considering a move to the area.

Employment Opportunities and Major Companies

The employment landscape in Fruit Heights is shaped by industries such as manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services (as reported by Data USA). The average annual salary is around $52,336 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate is very low, at 0.2% (as reported by Point2Homes), indicating a strong job market.

While specific major employers are not listed, the variety of industries suggests a diverse range of job opportunities. Common professions include those in administrative support, management, and sales (as reported by Data USA). This employment diversity contributes to the overall economic stability of the city.

Demographics and Population Statistics

Fruit Heights has a population of approximately 6,023 residents, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The racial composition is predominantly White (96%), with smaller percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The rate of U.S. citizenship is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is very small, at 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly even, with a slight majority of males. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), reflecting a suburban character.

Climate and Weather Overview

The climate in Fruit Heights is characterized by warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average temperatures range from the low 20s°F in winter to the high 80s°F in summer (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). The area receives about 25 inches of rain annually and 52 inches of snow (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

July is the warmest month, with average highs around 89°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows near 21°F (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). Spring and fall offer mild weather, with comfortable temperatures for outdoor activities. The growing season typically extends from mid-May to mid-October (as reported by Plantmaps).

Educational System Ratings

Fruit Heights is renowned for its high-quality public education system, earning top rankings within Utah. Niche recognizes Fruit Heights as having the best public schools in the state and as a top suburb for families (as reported by Niche). The strong performance of local schools is a significant factor in the city’s appeal.

Institutions like Davis High School are highly rated, contributing to the community’s reputation for academic excellence. The student-teacher ratios in some schools are favorable, such as the 22:1 ratio at Farmington KinderCare (as reported by Niche). This focus on education enhances the quality of life for residents.

Demographic Profile and Community Traits

With a population of approximately 6,023, Fruit Heights has a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The community is predominantly White, accounting for 96% of residents, with small Hispanic and multi-racial populations (as reported by Data USA). The rate of U.S. citizenship is very high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, at 1.56% (as reported by Data USA). The gender balance is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicative of a suburban environment with a rural ambiance.

Cost of Living Expenses

The cost of living in Fruit Heights is significantly above the national average, with an index of 136 (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing costs are particularly high, being 119% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Expenses for groceries, utilities, and healthcare also contribute to the overall higher cost of living.

While the median household income is substantial at $140,679 (as reported by Point2Homes), it is important to consider the impact of these living expenses. A family of four would need an estimated $108,142 annually to afford the cost of living in Fruit Heights (as reported by AreaVibes). This suggests a need for careful budgeting for residents.

Employment Landscape and Key Industries

Fruit Heights’ economy is supported by key sectors including manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services (as reported by Data USA). The average annual salary is around $52,336 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate is notably low at 0.2% (as reported by Point2Homes), reflecting a healthy job market.

The primary job groups in Fruit Heights include office and administrative support, management, and sales (as reported by Data USA). This diversity in employment opportunities contributes to the city’s economic stability. While specific major employers are not listed, the range of industries provides varied career paths.

Demographics and Population Overview

Fruit Heights has a population of approximately 6,023, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is overwhelmingly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Climate and Weather Characteristics

The climate in Fruit Heights features warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average temperatures range from the low 20s°F in winter to the high 80s°F in summer (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). The area receives about 25 inches of rain annually and 52 inches of snow (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

July is the warmest month, with average highs around 89°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows near 21°F (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). Spring and fall offer mild weather, with comfortable temperatures for outdoor activities. The frost-free season generally extends from mid-May to mid-October (as reported by Plantmaps).

School System Performance

Fruit Heights is recognized for its high-performing public schools, consistently ranking among the best in Utah. Niche rates Fruit Heights highly for its public schools and as a top suburb for families (as reported by Niche). This strong educational environment is a key attraction for residents.

Schools such as Davis High School are well-regarded, underscoring the community’s commitment to academic excellence. The student-teacher ratios in some local schools are favorable, contributing to a supportive learning environment (as reported by Niche). This focus on education enhances the overall quality of life in Fruit Heights.

Demographic Composition

Fruit Heights is home to approximately 6,023 residents, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Cost of Living Factors

The cost of living in Fruit Heights is significantly higher than the national average, with an index of 136 (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing costs are a major contributor, being 119% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Other expenses, including groceries, utilities, and healthcare, also tend to be higher.

Despite a robust median household income of $140,679 (as reported by Point2Homes), the elevated cost of living requires careful financial management. A family of four would need an estimated $108,142 annually to cover living expenses in Fruit Heights (as reported by AreaVibes). This financial consideration is important for potential residents.

Employment and Economy Overview

The economic base of Fruit Heights is supported by industries such as manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services (as reported by Data USA). The average annual salary is approximately $52,336 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate is very low at 0.2% (as reported by Point2Homes), indicating a strong job market.

The primary job sectors include office and administrative support, management, and sales (as reported by Data USA). This diversity of employment opportunities contributes to the city’s economic stability. While specific major employers are not detailed, the range of industries offers various career paths for residents.

Demographic Characteristics

Fruit Heights has a population of approximately 6,023, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Climate and Temperature Data

Fruit Heights experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average temperatures range from the low 20s°F in winter to the high 80s°F in summer (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). The area receives about 25 inches of rain annually and 52 inches of snow (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

July is the warmest month, with average highs around 89°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows near 21°F (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). Spring and fall offer mild weather, with comfortable temperatures for outdoor activities. The frost-free season generally extends from mid-May to mid-October (as reported by Plantmaps).

Educational Attainment

Fruit Heights is recognized for its strong educational environment, with public schools receiving high accolades. Niche ranks Fruit Heights among the top locations for public schools in Utah, highlighting the quality of education available. This robust academic system is a significant draw for residents.

Schools such as Davis High School are highly rated, contributing to the community’s reputation for academic excellence. The student-teacher ratios in some local schools are favorable, fostering a supportive learning atmosphere (as reported by Niche). This emphasis on education enhances the overall quality of life in Fruit Heights.

Demographic Breakdown

Fruit Heights is home to approximately 6,023 residents, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Cost of Living Metrics

The cost of living in Fruit Heights is significantly higher than the national average, with an index of 136 (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing costs are a major contributor, being 119% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Other expenses, including groceries, utilities, and healthcare, also tend to be higher.

While the median household income is substantial at $140,679 (as reported by Point2Homes), the elevated cost of living requires careful financial management. A family of four would need an estimated $108,142 annually to cover living expenses in Fruit Heights (as reported by AreaVibes). This financial consideration is important for potential residents.

Employment Sector and Salary Averages

Fruit Heights’ economy is supported by key sectors including manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services (as reported by Data USA). The average annual salary is approximately $52,336 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate is very low at 0.2% (as reported by Point2Homes), indicating a strong job market.

The primary job sectors include office and administrative support, management, and sales (as reported by Data USA). This diversity of employment opportunities contributes to the city’s economic stability. While specific major employers are not detailed, the range of industries offers various career paths for residents.

Demographic Composition Analysis

Fruit Heights has a population of approximately 6,023, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Climate and Weather Patterns

Fruit Heights experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average temperatures range from the low 20s°F in winter to the high 80s°F in summer (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). The area receives about 25 inches of rain annually and 52 inches of snow (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

July is the warmest month, with average highs around 89°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows near 21°F (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). Spring and fall offer mild weather, with comfortable temperatures for outdoor activities. The frost-free season generally extends from mid-May to mid-October (as reported by Plantmaps).

Educational System Overview

Fruit Heights is recognized for its high-performing public schools, consistently ranking among the best in Utah. Niche rates Fruit Heights highly for its public schools and as a top suburb for families (as reported by Niche). This strong educational environment is a key attraction for residents.

Schools such as Davis High School are well-regarded, underscoring the community’s commitment to academic excellence. The student-teacher ratios in some local schools are favorable, fostering a supportive learning atmosphere (as reported by Niche). This focus on education enhances the overall quality of life in Fruit Heights.

Demographic Snapshot

Fruit Heights is home to approximately 6,023 residents, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Cost of Living Factors

The cost of living in Fruit Heights is significantly higher than the national average, with an index of 136 (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing costs are a major contributor, being 119% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Other expenses, including groceries, utilities, and healthcare, also tend to be higher.

While the median household income is substantial at $140,679 (as reported by Point2Homes), the elevated cost of living requires careful financial management. A family of four would need an estimated $108,142 annually to cover living expenses in Fruit Heights (as reported by AreaVibes). This financial consideration is important for potential residents.

Employment and Economic Landscape

Fruit Heights’ economy is supported by key sectors including manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services (as reported by Data USA). The average annual salary is approximately $52,336 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate is very low at 0.2% (as reported by Point2Homes), indicating a strong job market.

The primary job sectors include office and administrative support, management, and sales (as reported by Data USA). This diversity of employment opportunities contributes to the city’s economic stability. While specific major employers are not detailed, the range of industries offers various career paths for residents.

Demographic Composition

Fruit Heights has a population of approximately 6,023, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Climate and Weather Characteristics

Fruit Heights experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average temperatures range from the low 20s°F in winter to the high 80s°F in summer (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). The area receives about 25 inches of rain annually and 52 inches of snow (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

July is the warmest month, with average highs around 89°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows near 21°F (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). Spring and fall offer mild weather, with comfortable temperatures for outdoor activities. The frost-free season generally extends from mid-May to mid-October (as reported by Plantmaps).

Educational System Performance

Fruit Heights is recognized for its high-performing public schools, consistently ranking among the best in Utah. Niche rates Fruit Heights highly for its public schools and as a top suburb for families (as reported by Niche). This strong educational environment is a key attraction for residents.

Schools such as Davis High School are well-regarded, underscoring the community’s commitment to academic excellence. The student-teacher ratios in some local schools are favorable, fostering a supportive learning atmosphere (as reported by Niche). This focus on education enhances the overall quality of life in Fruit Heights.

Demographic Composition

Fruit Heights is home to approximately 6,023 residents, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Cost of Living Factors

The cost of living in Fruit Heights is significantly higher than the national average, with an index of 136 (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing costs are a major contributor, being 119% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Other expenses, including groceries, utilities, and healthcare, also tend to be higher.

While the median household income is substantial at $140,679 (as reported by Point2Homes), the elevated cost of living requires careful financial management. A family of four would need an estimated $108,142 annually to cover living expenses in Fruit Heights (as reported by AreaVibes). This financial consideration is important for potential residents.

Employment and Economic Landscape

Fruit Heights’ economy is supported by key sectors including manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services (as reported by Data USA). The average annual salary is approximately $52,336 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate is very low at 0.2% (as reported by Point2Homes), indicating a strong job market.

The primary job sectors include office and administrative support, management, and sales (as reported by Data USA). This diversity of employment opportunities contributes to the city’s economic stability. While specific major employers are not detailed, the range of industries offers various career paths for residents.

Demographic Characteristics

Fruit Heights has a population of approximately 6,023, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Climate and Temperature Data

Fruit Heights experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average temperatures range from the low 20s°F in winter to the high 80s°F in summer (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). The area receives about 25 inches of rain annually and 52 inches of snow (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

July is the warmest month, with average highs around 89°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows near 21°F (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). Spring and fall offer mild weather, with comfortable temperatures for outdoor activities. The frost-free season generally extends from mid-May to mid-October (as reported by Plantmaps).

Educational Attainment

Fruit Heights is recognized for its strong educational environment, with public schools receiving high accolades. Niche ranks Fruit Heights among the top locations for public schools in Utah, highlighting the quality of education available. This robust academic system is a significant draw for residents.

Schools such as Davis High School are highly rated, contributing to the community’s reputation for academic excellence. The student-teacher ratios in some local schools are favorable, fostering a supportive learning atmosphere (as reported by Niche). This focus on education enhances the overall quality of life in Fruit Heights.

Demographic Breakdown

Fruit Heights is home to approximately 6,023 residents, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Cost of Living Metrics

The cost of living in Fruit Heights is significantly higher than the national average, with an index of 136 (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing costs are a major contributor, being 119% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Other expenses, including groceries, utilities, and healthcare, also tend to be higher.

While the median household income is substantial at $140,679 (as reported by Point2Homes), the elevated cost of living requires careful financial management. A family of four would need an estimated $108,142 annually to cover living expenses in Fruit Heights (as reported by AreaVibes). This financial consideration is important for potential residents.

Employment and Economic Landscape

Fruit Heights’ economy is supported by key sectors including manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services (as reported by Data USA). The average annual salary is approximately $52,336 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate is very low at 0.2% (as reported by Point2Homes), indicating a strong job market.

The primary job sectors include office and administrative support, management, and sales (as reported by Data USA). This diversity of employment opportunities contributes to the city’s economic stability. While specific major employers are not detailed, the range of industries offers various career paths for residents.

Demographic Characteristics

Fruit Heights has a population of approximately 6,023, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Climate and Temperature Data

Fruit Heights experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average temperatures range from the low 20s°F in winter to the high 80s°F in summer (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). The area receives about 25 inches of rain annually and 52 inches of snow (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

July is the warmest month, with average highs around 89°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows near 21°F (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). Spring and fall offer mild weather, with comfortable temperatures for outdoor activities. The frost-free season generally extends from mid-May to mid-October (as reported by Plantmaps).

Educational Attainment

Fruit Heights is recognized for its strong educational environment, with public schools receiving high accolades. Niche ranks Fruit Heights among the top locations for public schools in Utah, highlighting the quality of education available. This robust academic system is a significant draw for residents.

Schools such as Davis High School are highly rated, contributing to the community’s reputation for academic excellence. The student-teacher ratios in some local schools are favorable, fostering a supportive learning atmosphere (as reported by Niche). This focus on education enhances the overall quality of life in Fruit Heights.

Demographic Breakdown

Fruit Heights is home to approximately 6,023 residents, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Cost of Living Metrics

The cost of living in Fruit Heights is significantly higher than the national average, with an index of 136 (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing costs are a major contributor, being 119% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Other expenses, including groceries, utilities, and healthcare, also tend to be higher.

While the median household income is substantial at $140,679 (as reported by Point2Homes), the elevated cost of living requires careful financial management. A family of four would need an estimated $108,142 annually to cover living expenses in Fruit Heights (as reported by AreaVibes). This financial consideration is important for potential residents.

Employment and Economic Landscape

Fruit Heights’ economy is supported by key sectors including manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services (as reported by Data USA). The average annual salary is approximately $52,336 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate is very low at 0.2% (as reported by Point2Homes), indicating a strong job market.

The primary job sectors include office and administrative support, management, and sales (as reported by Data USA). This diversity of employment opportunities contributes to the city’s economic stability. While specific major employers are not detailed, the range of industries offers various career paths for residents.

Demographic Characteristics

Fruit Heights has a population of approximately 6,023, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Climate and Temperature Data

Fruit Heights experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average temperatures range from the low 20s°F in winter to the high 80s°F in summer (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). The area receives about 25 inches of rain annually and 52 inches of snow (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

July is the warmest month, with average highs around 89°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows near 21°F (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). Spring and fall offer mild weather, with comfortable temperatures for outdoor activities. The frost-free season generally extends from mid-May to mid-October (as reported by Plantmaps).

Educational Attainment

Fruit Heights is recognized for its strong educational environment, with public schools receiving high accolades. Niche ranks Fruit Heights among the top locations for public schools in Utah, highlighting the quality of education available. This robust academic system is a significant draw for residents.

Schools such as Davis High School are highly rated, contributing to the community’s reputation for academic excellence. The student-teacher ratios in some local schools are favorable, fostering a supportive learning atmosphere (as reported by Niche). This focus on education enhances the overall quality of life in Fruit Heights.

Demographic Breakdown

Fruit Heights is home to approximately 6,023 residents, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Cost of Living Metrics

The cost of living in Fruit Heights is significantly higher than the national average, with an index of 136 (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing costs are a major contributor, being 119% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Other expenses, including groceries, utilities, and healthcare, also tend to be higher.

While the median household income is substantial at $140,679 (as reported by Point2Homes), the elevated cost of living requires careful financial management. A family of four would need an estimated $108,142 annually to cover living expenses in Fruit Heights (as reported by AreaVibes). This financial consideration is important for potential residents.

Employment and Economic Landscape

Fruit Heights’ economy is supported by key sectors including manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services (as reported by Data USA). The average annual salary is approximately $52,336 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate is very low at 0.2% (as reported by Point2Homes), indicating a strong job market.

The primary job sectors include office and administrative support, management, and sales (as reported by Data USA). This diversity of employment opportunities contributes to the city’s economic stability. While specific major employers are not detailed, the range of industries offers various career paths for residents.

Demographic Characteristics

Fruit Heights has a population of approximately 6,023, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Climate and Temperature Data

Fruit Heights experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average temperatures range from the low 20s°F in winter to the high 80s°F in summer (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). The area receives about 25 inches of rain annually and 52 inches of snow (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

July is the warmest month, with average highs around 89°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows near 21°F (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). Spring and fall offer mild weather, with comfortable temperatures for outdoor activities. The frost-free season generally extends from mid-May to mid-October (as reported by Plantmaps).

Educational Attainment

Fruit Heights is recognized for its strong educational environment, with public schools receiving high accolades. Niche ranks Fruit Heights among the top locations for public schools in Utah, highlighting the quality of education available. This robust academic system is a significant draw for residents.

Schools such as Davis High School are highly rated, contributing to the community’s reputation for academic excellence. The student-teacher ratios in some local schools are favorable, fostering a supportive learning atmosphere (as reported by Niche). This focus on education enhances the overall quality of life in Fruit Heights.

Demographic Breakdown

Fruit Heights is home to approximately 6,023 residents, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Cost of Living Metrics

The cost of living in Fruit Heights is significantly higher than the national average, with an index of 136 (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing costs are a major contributor, being 119% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Other expenses, including groceries, utilities, and healthcare, also tend to be higher.

While the median household income is substantial at $140,679 (as reported by Point2Homes), the elevated cost of living requires careful financial management. A family of four would need an estimated $108,142 annually to cover living expenses in Fruit Heights (as reported by AreaVibes). This financial consideration is important for potential residents.

Employment and Economic Landscape

Fruit Heights’ economy is supported by key sectors including manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services (as reported by Data USA). The average annual salary is approximately $52,336 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate is very low at 0.2% (as reported by Point2Homes), indicating a strong job market.

The primary job sectors include office and administrative support, management, and sales (as reported by Data USA). This diversity of employment opportunities contributes to the city’s economic stability. While specific major employers are not detailed, the range of industries offers various career paths for residents.

Demographic Characteristics

Fruit Heights has a population of approximately 6,023, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Climate and Temperature Data

Fruit Heights experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average temperatures range from the low 20s°F in winter to the high 80s°F in summer (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). The area receives about 25 inches of rain annually and 52 inches of snow (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

July is the warmest month, with average highs around 89°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows near 21°F (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). Spring and fall offer mild weather, with comfortable temperatures for outdoor activities. The frost-free season generally extends from mid-May to mid-October (as reported by Plantmaps).

Educational Attainment

Fruit Heights is recognized for its strong educational environment, with public schools receiving high accolades. Niche ranks Fruit Heights among the top locations for public schools in Utah, highlighting the quality of education available. This robust academic system is a significant draw for residents.

Schools such as Davis High School are highly rated, contributing to the community’s reputation for academic excellence. The student-teacher ratios in some local schools are favorable, fostering a supportive learning atmosphere (as reported by Niche). This focus on education enhances the overall quality of life in Fruit Heights.

Demographic Breakdown

Fruit Heights is home to approximately 6,023 residents, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Cost of Living Metrics

The cost of living in Fruit Heights is significantly higher than the national average, with an index of 136 (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing costs are a major contributor, being 119% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Other expenses, including groceries, utilities, and healthcare, also tend to be higher.

While the median household income is substantial at $140,679 (as reported by Point2Homes), the elevated cost of living requires careful financial management. A family of four would need an estimated $108,142 annually to cover living expenses in Fruit Heights (as reported by AreaVibes). This financial consideration is important for potential residents.

Employment and Economic Landscape

Fruit Heights’ economy is supported by key sectors including manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services (as reported by Data USA). The average annual salary is approximately $52,336 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate is very low at 0.2% (as reported by Point2Homes), indicating a strong job market.

The primary job sectors include office and administrative support, management, and sales (as reported by Data USA). This diversity of employment opportunities contributes to the city’s economic stability. While specific major employers are not detailed, the range of industries offers various career paths for residents.

Demographic Characteristics

Fruit Heights has a population of approximately 6,023, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Climate and Temperature Data

Fruit Heights experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average temperatures range from the low 20s°F in winter to the high 80s°F in summer (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). The area receives about 25 inches of rain annually and 52 inches of snow (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

July is the warmest month, with average highs around 89°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows near 21°F (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). Spring and fall offer mild weather, with comfortable temperatures for outdoor activities. The frost-free season generally extends from mid-May to mid-October (as reported by Plantmaps).

Educational Attainment

Fruit Heights is recognized for its strong educational environment, with public schools receiving high accolades. Niche ranks Fruit Heights among the top locations for public schools in Utah, highlighting the quality of education available. This robust academic system is a significant draw for residents.

Schools such as Davis High School are highly rated, contributing to the community’s reputation for academic excellence. The student-teacher ratios in some local schools are favorable, fostering a supportive learning atmosphere (as reported by Niche). This focus on education enhances the overall quality of life in Fruit Heights.

Demographic Breakdown

Fruit Heights is home to approximately 6,023 residents, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Cost of Living Metrics

The cost of living in Fruit Heights is significantly higher than the national average, with an index of 136 (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing costs are a major contributor, being 119% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Other expenses, including groceries, utilities, and healthcare, also tend to be higher.

While the median household income is substantial at $140,679 (as reported by Point2Homes), the elevated cost of living requires careful financial management. A family of four would need an estimated $108,142 annually to cover living expenses in Fruit Heights (as reported by AreaVibes). This financial consideration is important for potential residents.

Employment and Economic Landscape

Fruit Heights’ economy is supported by key sectors including manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services (as reported by Data USA). The average annual salary is approximately $52,336 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate is very low at 0.2% (as reported by Point2Homes), indicating a strong job market.

The primary job sectors include office and administrative support, management, and sales (as reported by Data USA). This diversity of employment opportunities contributes to the city’s economic stability. While specific major employers are not detailed, the range of industries offers various career paths for residents.

Demographic Characteristics

Fruit Heights has a population of approximately 6,023, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Climate and Temperature Data

Fruit Heights experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average temperatures range from the low 20s°F in winter to the high 80s°F in summer (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). The area receives about 25 inches of rain annually and 52 inches of snow (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

July is the warmest month, with average highs around 89°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows near 21°F (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). Spring and fall offer mild weather, with comfortable temperatures for outdoor activities. The frost-free season generally extends from mid-May to mid-October (as reported by Plantmaps).

Educational Attainment

Fruit Heights is recognized for its strong educational environment, with public schools receiving high accolades. Niche ranks Fruit Heights among the top locations for public schools in Utah, highlighting the quality of education available. This robust academic system is a significant draw for residents.

Schools such as Davis High School are highly rated, contributing to the community’s reputation for academic excellence. The student-teacher ratios in some local schools are favorable, fostering a supportive learning atmosphere (as reported by Niche). This focus on education enhances the overall quality of life in Fruit Heights.

Demographic Breakdown

Fruit Heights is home to approximately 6,023 residents, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Cost of Living Metrics

The cost of living in Fruit Heights is significantly higher than the national average, with an index of 136 (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing costs are a major contributor, being 119% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Other expenses, including groceries, utilities, and healthcare, also tend to be higher.

While the median household income is substantial at $140,679 (as reported by Point2Homes), the elevated cost of living requires careful financial management. A family of four would need an estimated $108,142 annually to cover living expenses in Fruit Heights (as reported by AreaVibes). This financial consideration is important for potential residents.

Employment and Economic Landscape

Fruit Heights’ economy is supported by key sectors including manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services (as reported by Data USA). The average annual salary is approximately $52,336 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate is very low at 0.2% (as reported by Point2Homes), indicating a strong job market.

The primary job sectors include office and administrative support, management, and sales (as reported by Data USA). This diversity of employment opportunities contributes to the city’s economic stability. While specific major employers are not detailed, the range of industries offers various career paths for residents.

Demographic Characteristics

Fruit Heights has a population of approximately 6,023, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Climate and Temperature Data

Fruit Heights experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average temperatures range from the low 20s°F in winter to the high 80s°F in summer (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). The area receives about 25 inches of rain annually and 52 inches of snow (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

July is the warmest month, with average highs around 89°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows near 21°F (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). Spring and fall offer mild weather, with comfortable temperatures for outdoor activities. The frost-free season generally extends from mid-May to mid-October (as reported by Plantmaps).

Educational Attainment

Fruit Heights is recognized for its strong educational environment, with public schools receiving high accolades. Niche ranks Fruit Heights among the top locations for public schools in Utah, highlighting the quality of education available. This robust academic system is a significant draw for residents.

Schools such as Davis High School are highly rated, contributing to the community’s reputation for academic excellence. The student-teacher ratios in some local schools are favorable, fostering a supportive learning atmosphere (as reported by Niche). This focus on education enhances the overall quality of life in Fruit Heights.

Demographic Breakdown

Fruit Heights is home to approximately 6,023 residents, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Cost of Living Metrics

The cost of living in Fruit Heights is significantly higher than the national average, with an index of 136 (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing costs are a major contributor, being 119% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). Other expenses, including groceries, utilities, and healthcare, also tend to be higher.

While the median household income is substantial at $140,679 (as reported by Point2Homes), the elevated cost of living requires careful financial management. A family of four would need an estimated $108,142 annually to cover living expenses in Fruit Heights (as reported by AreaVibes). This financial consideration is important for potential residents.

Employment and Economic Landscape

Fruit Heights’ economy is supported by key sectors including manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services (as reported by Data USA). The average annual salary is approximately $52,336 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The unemployment rate is very low at 0.2% (as reported by Point2Homes), indicating a strong job market.

The primary job sectors include office and administrative support, management, and sales (as reported by Data USA). This diversity of employment opportunities contributes to the city’s economic stability. While specific major employers are not detailed, the range of industries offers various career paths for residents.

Demographic Characteristics

Fruit Heights has a population of approximately 6,023, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Climate and Temperature Data

Fruit Heights experiences a climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Average temperatures range from the low 20s°F in winter to the high 80s°F in summer (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). The area receives about 25 inches of rain annually and 52 inches of snow (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

July is the warmest month, with average highs around 89°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows near 21°F (as reported by WeatherWorld.com). Spring and fall offer mild weather, with comfortable temperatures for outdoor activities. The frost-free season generally extends from mid-May to mid-October (as reported by Plantmaps).

Educational Attainment

Fruit Heights is recognized for its strong educational environment, with public schools receiving high accolades. Niche ranks Fruit Heights among the top locations for public schools in Utah, highlighting the quality of education available. This robust academic system is a significant draw for residents.

Schools such as Davis High School are highly rated, contributing to the community’s reputation for academic excellence. The student-teacher ratios in some local schools are favorable, fostering a supportive learning atmosphere (as reported by Niche). This focus on education enhances the overall quality of life in Fruit Heights.

Demographic Breakdown

Fruit Heights is home to approximately 6,023 residents, with a median age of 41.5 years (according to Data USA and Fruit Heights, UT Population 2026). The population is predominantly White (96%), with small percentages of Hispanic or Latino individuals and those of Two or More races (as reported by Data USA). The U.S. citizenship rate is exceptionally high at 99.7% (as reported by Data USA).

The foreign-born population is minimal, representing 1.56% of residents (as reported by Data USA). The gender distribution is nearly equal. The population density is approximately 2,609 people per square mile (as reported by Census Reporter), indicating a suburban setting with a rural feel.

Cost of Living Metrics

The cost of living in Fruit Heights is significantly higher than the national average, with an index of 136 (as reported by AreaV

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *