Is Punxsutawney Safe, Pros and cons of living in Punxsutawney

Punxsutawney, Pennsylvania, is a small borough with a population of approximately 5,665 residents (as of 2024). Known globally as the “Weather Capital of the World” due to its most famous resident, Punxsutawney Phil, the town offers a glimpse into small-town American life. It is situated in Jefferson County, Pennsylvania, and its population has seen a slight decline in recent years.

The median age in Punxsutawney is around 44.4 years, indicating a population that is, on average, older than the national median. The demographic makeup is predominantly White, with 96.7% of residents identifying as such. The town’s economy is supported by a workforce of approximately 2,363 individuals. Major employment sectors include healthcare and social assistance, followed by other services and manufacturing.

Is it Safe to Live in Punxsutawney?

Crime Overview

Punxsutawney has an overall crime rate of 8 per 1,000 residents, which is considered near the average for all cities and towns in America. The chance of becoming a victim of any crime in Punxsutawney is approximately 1 in 130. When examining violent crime specifically, the rate in Punxsutawney is higher than in most communities of similar sizes across the country. The likelihood of being a victim of violent crime, such as robbery or assault, is about 1 in 621, or 2 per one thousand inhabitants.

Conversely, the rate of property crime in Punxsutawney, which includes burglary and larceny, is about average for the nation. Over the past five years, the city recorded 234 violent crimes and 99 property crimes. The average violent crime rate is 161.5 per 100,000 residents, which is 52.0% above the national average. However, property crime averages 17.9 per 100,000 residents, which is 89.0% below the national average. Residents generally perceive the northern part of the city as the safest area.

Safety Perceptions

The crime rate in Punxsutawney is 14.88 per 1,000 residents in a typical year. This places Punxsutawney in the 82nd percentile for safety, meaning it is safer than 82% of U.S. cities but less safe than 18%. Your personal chance of being a victim of crime can vary by neighborhood, ranging from 1 in 50 in central areas to 1 in 114 in the north. The total projected cost of crime in Punxsutawney for 2025 is estimated at $3,114,651, which translates to approximately $252 per resident.

The cost of crime per resident in Punxsutawney is $252 annually, which is lower than both the national average and Pennsylvania’s state average. Tangible costs associated with crime include those of the criminal justice system, direct costs to victims, and lost economic contributions from offenders. While overall crime rates are comparable to the national average, specific types of crime, like violent crime, are more prevalent than in many other U.S. communities.

Pros and Cons of Living in Punxsutawney

Cost of Living

The overall cost of living in Punxsutawney is significantly lower than both the Pennsylvania state average and the national average. Specifically, housing costs in Punxsutawney are approximately 44% lower than the national average. The median home value in Punxsutawney is around $123,130, showing a slight increase over the past year.

For renters, the median gross rent is approximately $775 per month. The median household income in Punxsutawney is reported at $42,183 annually. This income level, combined with lower housing costs, suggests that for many, Punxsutawney offers affordable living compared to many other areas. The rent-to-income ratio is around 35.3%, indicating that a notable portion of income goes towards housing expenses for renters.

Job Market and Economy

The job market in Punxsutawney is supported by a workforce of approximately 2,363 individuals. Employment growth has been observed, with a rate of 0.553% from 2023 to 2024. The most prominent employment sectors include Healthcare & Social Assistance, Other Services (Except Public Administration), and Manufacturing. Major employers in the area include Walmart, McDonald’s, and ALDI, among others.

The unemployment rate in Punxsutawney stands at 3.1%. This figure represents the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively seeking employment. The median household income in Punxsutawney is $42,183 annually. While this median income is lower than the national average, the significantly lower cost of living helps to balance this economic picture.

Housing Market

The housing market in Punxsutawney presents a median home price of approximately $123,130, which has seen a year-over-year increase of 3.3%. There were 47 homes for sale as of March 31, 2026. The median listing price is around $243,300, with a median price per square foot of $133.

The homeownership rate in Punxsutawney is about 52.3%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2%. For those looking to rent, the average rent for all property types is approximately $541 per month. This average rent is notably lower than the national average, making rentals in Punxsutawney quite affordable. The median gross rent is around $775 per month, with a rent-to-income ratio of 35.3% for renters.

Climate and Weather

Punxsutawney experiences distinct seasons, with warm, partly cloudy summers and freezing, snowy, mostly cloudy winters. Throughout the year, temperatures typically range from 20°F to 81°F, rarely dropping below 4°F or exceeding 89°F. The warm season extends from late May to mid-September, with average daily high temperatures climbing above 72°F.

July is the hottest month, with average highs around 81°F and lows of 62°F. The cold season runs from December to early March, with average daily high temperatures below 43°F. January is the coldest month, with average lows of 21°F and highs of 34°F. Annual precipitation averages around 45 inches, with an average annual snowfall of 46 inches. The wettest month is June, receiving about 3.6 inches of rain, while January is the driest with roughly 1.4 inches.

Education and Schools

Punxsutawney Area High School serves students in grades 7-12 and is part of the Punxsutawney Area School District. The high school is rated a C+ by Niche and holds a 6/10 GreatSchools Rating. It ranks 117 out of 681 Pennsylvania high schools for the 2024-2025 school year, showing consistent improvement in its statewide ranking.

State test scores indicate that 45% of students are proficient in math and 55% in reading at Punxsutawney Area High School. The school boasts a student-teacher ratio of 10:1. In contrast, Punxsutawney Area Elementary School generally performs below state averages on standardized tests. The elementary school also has a higher rate of students qualifying for free or reduced-price lunch compared to the high school.

Demographics

Punxsutawney is home to approximately 5,665 residents as of 2024. The population has experienced a slight annual decline. The median age is 44.4 years, with a slightly older demographic compared to the national average. Females constitute 52.8% of the population, while males make up 47.2%.

The racial makeup of Punxsutawney is predominantly White, accounting for 96.7% of the population. Other racial groups, including those of two or more races, Black or African American, and Asian, represent smaller percentages. Approximately 99.4% of the population are U.S.-born citizens. The median household income is $42,183, with a poverty rate of 20.75%. About 80% of the locals live above the poverty line.

Major Employers and Job Market

Key Industries

The economic landscape of Punxsutawney is shaped by several key industries that drive local employment. Healthcare and Social Assistance is a significant sector, employing a substantial portion of the workforce. Other important sectors include Other Services, Except Public Administration, and Manufacturing, providing diverse job opportunities within the community.

Retail is also a notable employer, with companies like Walmart, McDonald’s, and Dollar General having a presence in Punxsutawney. These businesses contribute to the local economy and offer various employment options for residents. The overall employment in Punxsutawney has seen a slight growth, indicating a stable or expanding job market.

Employment Opportunities

With a workforce of approximately 2,363 individuals, Punxsutawney offers a range of employment opportunities. The town’s employment has grown by 0.553% between 2023 and 2024. Major employers in the area include large retail chains and healthcare facilities, providing consistent job openings.

The unemployment rate is currently at 3.1%, which is a healthy indicator of job availability. Job seekers can find positions in administrative support, sales, and production occupations, among others. The presence of companies like Tractor Supply, Sheetz, and various fast-food chains also contributes to the employment landscape.

Housing Market Insights

Home Prices and Values

The median home value in Punxsutawney is approximately $123,130 as of March 31, 2026, reflecting a 3.3% increase over the past year. This median home value is considerably lower than the Pennsylvania state average of $222,630. The median listing price for homes in Punxsutawney is around $243,300.

The market shows strong buyer demand, with a year-over-year price growth of 35.11%. Homes for sale typically spend a median of 78 days on the market. The median price per square foot is $133, offering a benchmark for evaluating property values.

Rental Market

For those considering renting, Punxsutawney offers affordable options. The average rent for all bedrooms and property types is around $541 per month. This figure is significantly lower than the national average rent of $1,910. The median gross rent, which includes utilities and fees, is about $775 per month.

The rent-to-income ratio for renters in Punxsutawney is approximately 35.3%. While this suggests a considerable portion of income is allocated to housing, the overall lower cost of living can mitigate this factor. There are currently a limited number of rentals available, indicating a somewhat tight rental market.

Climate and Weather Patterns

Seasonal Temperature Variations

Punxsutawney, Pennsylvania, experiences a climate characterized by warm summers and cold, snowy winters. The annual temperature range typically falls between 20°F and 81°F, with rare extremes outside of 4°F to 89°F. The warmest period, from late May to mid-September, sees average daily high temperatures exceeding 72°F.

July is the peak of summer, with average highs around 81°F and lows of 62°F. Conversely, winter brings freezing conditions, with the cold season lasting from December to early March. Average daily high temperatures during winter remain below 43°F, and January is the coldest month, with average lows of 21°F.

Precipitation and Snowfall

The town receives an average annual precipitation of about 45 inches. This precipitation includes rain and the liquid equivalent of snow, sleet, or hail. June is typically the wettest month, averaging around 3.6 inches of rain and experiencing about 11.9 days with precipitation.

Winters are characterized by snowfall, with an average annual accumulation of 46 inches. January sees the fewest wet days, with an average of 6.8 days experiencing precipitation. The drier season generally spans from late September to late March, while the wetter season lasts from late March to late September.

Education in Punxsutawney

Punxsutawney Area High School

Punxsutawney Area High School serves students in grades 7-12 and is a public institution within the Punxsutawney Area School District. It holds a C+ rating from Niche and a 6/10 rating from GreatSchools. The high school has demonstrated consistent improvement in its statewide ranking, moving up significantly over the past few years.

Academically, 45% of students at Punxsutawney Area High School are proficient in math, and 55% are proficient in reading, according to state test scores. The school maintains a student-teacher ratio of 10:1, which allows for smaller class sizes and potentially more individualized attention. The school also offers strong participation in both girls’ and boys’ athletics.

Elementary Education

Punxsutawney Area Elementary School, also part of the Punxsutawney Area School District, serves younger students. This elementary school generally performs below the state averages for standardized tests in both Math and English Language Arts across various grade levels. A higher percentage of students at the elementary level qualify for free or reduced-price lunch compared to the high school.

Despite lower test scores, the elementary school, like the high school, benefits from a relatively low student-teacher ratio. This suggests a focus on maintaining small class sizes, which can be advantageous for early learning and development. Data for school performance is sourced from organizations including the National Center for Education Statistics and the U.S. Census Bureau.

Demographic Profile

Population Trends

Punxsutawney’s population was approximately 5,665 residents in 2024. The borough has experienced a slight population decrease in recent years. The median age of residents is 44.4 years, which is higher than the national median. This demographic trend suggests a community with a stable, perhaps aging, population.

The gender distribution shows a slightly higher percentage of females (52.8%) compared to males (47.2%). The majority of residents, 99.4%, are U.S.-born citizens. The population density is around 1,682.9 people per square mile.

Socioeconomic Data

The median household income in Punxsutawney is $42,183 annually. A significant portion of the population, 20.75%, lives below the poverty line. This poverty rate is higher than the national average. The child poverty rate is particularly high at 39.6%.

The primary racial group in Punxsutawney is White, making up 96.7% of the population. Other racial and ethnic groups are represented in much smaller numbers. Approximately 80% of the local population lives above the poverty line, indicating that while poverty is a concern, the majority of residents are not experiencing it.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *