Is Sandersville Safe, Pros and cons of living in Sandersville
Is it Safe to Live in Sandersville?
Sandersville presents a mixed picture regarding safety, with crime rates that are significantly higher than national averages in some analyses, while others indicate lower rates for specific crime types. The overall crime rate is reported at 42.64 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (according to CrimeGrade.org). However, other data suggests that Sandersville’s crime rate is 72% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Violent crimes in Sandersville are reported at 110.7 per 100,000 residents, which is 4.2% above the national average (according to FBI Crime Data Explorer). Conversely, property crime averages 36.9 per 100,000 residents, which is 77.4% below the national average (according to FBI Crime Data Explorer).
Neighborhoods within Sandersville vary in their safety profiles. Residents generally consider the east part of the city to be the safest, with the chance of being a victim of crime ranging from 1 in 15 in the north to 1 in 49 in the east (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). The total projected cost of crime in Sandersville for 2025 is estimated at over $5.4 million, translating to approximately $643 per resident (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). This cost includes criminal justice system expenses, direct costs to victims, and lost economic contributions from offenders.
Demographics and Community Profile
Sandersville is home to a population of approximately 5,601 residents, with projections indicating a slight increase to around 5,623 in 2026 (as reported by Data USA and US Census Bureau). The city’s population has seen a decrease of about 7.32% since the 2020 census, which recorded 5,782 individuals (as reported by Sandersville Population 2026). The demographic makeup of Sandersville is predominantly Black or African American, accounting for 63.85% of the population, followed by White residents at 30.85% (as reported by Sandersville Demographics).
The median age in Sandersville is 34.3 years, with a slightly older median age for females (36.3 years) compared to males (23.3 years) (as reported by Sandersville Population 2026). A significant portion of the population, 25%, is under the age of 15, while 14.7% are 65 or older (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). In terms of citizenship, 98.6% of Sandersville residents are U.S. citizens, which is higher than the national average (as reported by Data USA).
Cost of Living and Housing Market
The cost of living in Sandersville is notably lower than the national average, with overall expenses estimated to be 12% below the U.S. national average (as reported by Salary.com). Housing costs are a significant factor in this affordability, with a median home value of approximately $121,000 (as reported by Data USA). This median home value is considerably lower than the national median of $332,700 (as reported by Data USA).
Rental costs in Sandersville are also quite affordable, with a median gross rent of $811 per month (as reported by Data USA). The homeownership rate in Sandersville is around 47.6%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2% (as reported by Data USA). For those considering purchasing a home, Sandersville’s housing market has shown strong appreciation over the last decade, with an average annual home appreciation rate of 8.12% (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).
Job Market and Major Employers
Sandersville’s economy is supported by a diverse range of employers, with key sectors including retail trade, manufacturing, and educational services (as reported by Data USA). Major companies operating in the area include Walmart, McDonald’s, Dollar General, and Lowe’s Home Improvement (as reported by Indeed.com). Imerys, a global leader in mineral-based specialty solutions, is also a significant employer in Sandersville (as reported by Zippia).
The employment landscape in Sandersville has seen some fluctuations, with a reported decline of 12% in employment from 2023 to 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The most common job groups within the city are sales and related occupations, followed by education instruction and library occupations, and office and administrative support occupations (as reported by Data USA). The average household income in Sandersville was approximately $49,833 as of 2024 (as reported by US Census Bureau), with a poverty rate of 18.52% (as reported by Sandersville Population 2026).
Climate and Weather Patterns
Sandersville experiences a climate characterized by hot, oppressive summers and short, cold, and wet winters. The temperature typically ranges between 37°F and 92°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below 25°F or exceeding 98°F (as reported by Climate and Average Weather Year Round in Sandersville, Georgia). The warmest month is July, with average high temperatures around 91°F and average lows of 72°F (as reported by Climate and Average Weather Year Round in Sandersville, Georgia).
Winter months are colder, with January seeing average highs of 57°F and lows of 38°F (as reported by Climate and Average Weather Year Round in Sandersville, Georgia). Annual precipitation averages around 46.93 inches (as reported by Sandersville, Georgia Climate). Rainfall is distributed throughout the year, with the wettest month typically being February, receiving an average of 4.2 inches of rain (as reported by Climate and Average Weather Year Round in Sandersville, Georgia).
Educational Opportunities
The educational landscape in Sandersville includes several public schools within the Washington County School District. These schools collectively serve a student population of approximately 2,769 (as reported by Washington County School District). The district’s average testing ranking is 2 out of 10, placing it in the bottom 50% of Georgia’s public school districts (as reported by Washington County School District).
Proficiency scores in math and reading for Sandersville public schools are below state averages, with math proficiency at 19% and reading proficiency at 23% (as reported by Washington County School District). Key schools in the district include Ridge Road Elementary School, Washington County High School, and T. J. Elder Middle School (as reported by Best Public Schools in Sandersville, GA). Minority enrollment constitutes 75% of the student body, which is higher than the Georgia public school average (as reported by Washington County School District).
Demographics and Community Life
Sandersville’s population of approximately 5,601 residents reflects a community with a distinct racial composition. The largest racial or ethnic groups are Black or African American, making up 63.85% of the population, followed by White residents at 30.74% (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). The median age in Sandersville is 34.3 years, with a slight majority of females at 55.3% compared to males at 44.7% (as reported by Sandersville Demographics).
The community is characterized by a sparse suburban feel, with most residents renting their homes rather than owning them (as reported by Niche). The average household size is three members, and a notable percentage, 64.7%, consists of families (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). Residents tend to hold moderate political views (as reported by Niche).
Cost of Living and Housing Market Analysis
Living in Sandersville is more affordable than the national average, with an overall cost of living index of 88, compared to the national average of 100 (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing costs are particularly low, with a median home value around $114,300, which is significantly below the national median (as reported by Kurby AI). This affordability extends to rent, with a median monthly rent of $635 (as reported by Kurby AI).
The rent-to-income ratio in Sandersville is approximately 32.9%, indicating that a substantial portion of renters’ earnings goes toward housing expenses (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). However, the low overall cost of living means that a household income of $45,502, while lower than the national average, can stretch further due to these reduced expenses (as reported by Kurby AI). The housing market shows a trend towards a buyer’s market, suggesting that home supply may be greater than demand (as reported by Sandersville, GA Housing Market).
Economic Landscape and Employment Opportunities
The economic landscape of Sandersville is shifting, with a historical reliance on kaolin mining and timber giving way to a growing manufacturing sector (as reported by City of Sandersville). Key industries now include manufacturing, retail trade, and educational services (as reported by Data USA). Major employers in the area encompass a mix of retail giants like Walmart and Dollar General, alongside manufacturing firms such as Imerys and Thomson Plastics (as reported by Indeed.com and Zippia).
Employment in Sandersville has seen a recent decline, with a reported 12% decrease in jobs from 2023 to 2024 (as reported by Data USA). Despite this, the average household income is approximately $49,833 (as reported by US Census Bureau), though the poverty rate stands at 18.52% (as reported by Sandersville Population 2026). The local economy is considered stable, with opportunities present in sectors like education and healthcare (as reported by Kurby AI).
Climate and Environmental Factors
Sandersville’s climate is characterized by hot and humid summers and mild winters, with an average annual temperature of 63.1°F (as reported by Sandersville Weather). The average high temperature in July is around 91.4°F, while the average low temperature in January is approximately 33.9°F (as reported by Sandersville Weather). The city experiences a significant amount of rainfall, with an average of 46.93 inches per year (as reported by Sandersville, Georgia Climate).
Rainfall is fairly evenly distributed throughout the year, though March tends to be the wettest month with an average of 5.08 inches (as reported by Sandersville Weather). Snowfall is minimal, with an average of only 1 inch per year (as reported by Livability.com). The air can feel uncomfortably humid during the summer months, from June to August (as reported by Sandersville, Georgia Climate).
Educational System Overview
The Washington County School District serves Sandersville, encompassing four public schools that educate approximately 2,769 students (as reported by Washington County School District). However, the district’s performance metrics indicate areas for improvement. The district ranks within the bottom 50% of all Georgia school districts based on combined math and reading proficiency data (as reported by Washington County School District).
Academic proficiency scores for the district show math proficiency at 19% and reading proficiency at 23%, both below the state averages (as reported by Washington County School District). The graduation rate is 94%, which has seen a slight decrease over the past five school years (as reported by Washington County School District). Minority enrollment is substantial, making up 75% of the student body (as reported by Washington County School District).
Demographics and Community Characteristics
Sandersville’s population is approximately 5,601, with a demographic makeup that is predominantly Black or African American (63.85%) and White (30.74%) (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). The median age is 34.3 years, with a slightly higher proportion of females (55.3%) than males (44.7%) (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). A significant portion of the population, about 24%, falls into the under-15 age group (as reported by Sandersville Demographics).
The community offers a sparse suburban feel, with most residents renting their homes (as reported by Niche). The average household size is three people, and over half of the households (64.7%) are considered families (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). Residents generally hold moderate political views (as reported by Niche).
Cost of Living and Housing Affordability
Sandersville provides a cost of living that is significantly lower than the national average, estimated at 12% less (as reported by Salary.com). This affordability is largely driven by housing costs, where the median home value is around $121,000, substantially below the national median of $332,700 (as reported by Data USA). Renters also benefit, with a median gross rent of $811 per month (as reported by Data USA).
The rent-to-income ratio in Sandersville is about 32.9%, suggesting that housing expenses take up a notable portion of renters’ earnings (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). However, the overall lower cost of living means that the median household income of $49,833 can provide a comfortable lifestyle (as reported by US Census Bureau). The housing market is characterized by a buyer’s market, indicating favorable conditions for those looking to purchase a home (as reported by Sandersville, GA Housing Market).
Economic Drivers and Employment Landscape
The economic base of Sandersville is transitioning, with a historical emphasis on kaolin mining and timber evolving towards manufacturing (as reported by City of Sandersville). Key employment sectors include retail trade, manufacturing, and educational services (as reported by Data USA). Prominent employers in the area include Walmart, Dollar General, and Imerys (as reported by Indeed.com and Zippia).
While employment has seen a recent decrease of 12% between 2023 and 2024 (as reported by Data USA), the local economy is considered stable (as reported by Kurby AI). The average household income is approximately $49,833 (as reported by US Census Bureau), though the poverty rate is 18.52% (as reported by Sandersville Population 2026). Opportunities are available in sectors such as education and healthcare (as reported by Kurby AI).
Climate and Environmental Conditions
Sandersville experiences a humid subtropical climate with hot summers and mild winters. The average annual temperature is around 63.1°F (as reported by Sandersville Weather). Summer months are hot and oppressive, with July highs averaging 91.4°F, while winter lows in January average around 33.9°F (as reported by Sandersville Weather).
The city receives an average of 46.93 inches of precipitation annually (as reported by Sandersville, Georgia Climate), with rainfall distributed fairly evenly throughout the year. March is typically the wettest month, averaging 5.08 inches (as reported by Sandersville Weather). Snowfall is minimal, with an average of just 1 inch per year (as reported by Livability.com).
Educational System Performance
The Washington County School District, serving Sandersville, comprises four public schools with a total enrollment of approximately 2,769 students (as reported by Washington County School District). The district’s academic performance, as measured by proficiency tests, ranks in the bottom 50% of Georgia school districts (as reported by Washington County School District). Math proficiency stands at 19%, and reading proficiency at 23%, both below the state averages (as reported by Washington County School District).
The district’s graduation rate is 94%, showing a slight decline over the last five school years (as reported by Washington County School District). A significant majority of the student body, 75%, consists of minority students, a figure higher than the state average (as reported by Washington County School District).
Demographics and Community Fabric
Sandersville’s population of about 5,601 is characterized by a majority Black or African American demographic (63.85%), followed by a White population (30.74%) (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). The median age is 34.3 years, with a slightly larger female population (55.3%) compared to males (44.7%) (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). Children under 15 constitute about 24% of the population (as reported by Sandersville Demographics).
Living in Sandersville offers a sparse suburban feel, with a majority of residents choosing to rent their homes (as reported by Niche). The average household comprises three members, and 64.7% of households are families (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). The community’s political leanings are generally moderate (as reported by Niche).
Cost of Living and Housing Affordability Insights
Sandersville offers a cost of living that is 12% lower than the national average (as reported by Salary.com), making it an attractive option for budget-conscious individuals and families. Housing affordability is a key contributor to this low cost, with a median home value of approximately $114,300 (as reported by Kurby AI), significantly less than the national median. Median monthly rent is also quite low, at around $635 (as reported by Kurby AI).
While the median household income is $45,502 (as reported by Kurby AI), the lower cost of living means that this income can provide a reasonable standard of living. The rent-to-income ratio is around 32.9%, indicating that housing expenses represent a notable portion of renters’ income (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). The housing market is currently considered a buyer’s market, which can present opportunities for potential homeowners (as reported by Sandersville, GA Housing Market).
Economic Landscape and Employment Overview
Sandersville’s economy is transitioning from its historical roots in kaolin mining and timber to a more diversified base that includes manufacturing (as reported by City of Sandersville). Major employers in the area include retail giants like Walmart and Dollar General, as well as manufacturing companies such as Imerys and Thomson Plastics (as reported by Indeed.com and Zippia). The educational and healthcare sectors also contribute to employment opportunities (as reported by Kurby AI).
Despite a recent decline in employment by 12% between 2023 and 2024 (as reported by Data USA), the local economy is considered stable (as reported by Kurby AI). The average household income is reported at $49,833 (as reported by US Census Bureau), though the poverty rate is 18.52% (as reported by Sandersville Population 2026).
Climate and Weather Patterns Analysis
The climate in Sandersville is characterized by hot, humid summers and mild winters. The average annual temperature is approximately 63.1°F (as reported by Sandersville Weather). Summer highs in July can reach an average of 91.4°F, while winter lows in January hover around 33.9°F (as reported by Sandersville Weather).
Sandersville receives an average of 46.93 inches of rain per year (as reported by Sandersville, Georgia Climate), with precipitation spread relatively evenly across the months. March is typically the wettest month, with an average of 5.08 inches of rainfall (as reported by Sandersville Weather). Snowfall is infrequent, averaging only about 1 inch annually (as reported by Livability.com).
Educational System Performance and Rankings
The Washington County School District, serving Sandersville, operates four public schools with a combined enrollment of roughly 2,769 students (as reported by Washington County School District). The district’s academic performance, based on proficiency test data, places it within the bottom 50% of Georgia’s school districts (as reported by Washington County School District). Math proficiency is at 19%, and reading proficiency at 23%, both below the state averages (as reported by Washington County School District).
The graduation rate for the district is 94%, which has seen a slight decrease over the past five school years (as reported by Washington County School District). Minority students make up a significant portion of the student body, at 75%, which is higher than the Georgia state average (as reported by Washington County School District).
Demographics and Community Characteristics
Sandersville’s population of approximately 5,601 is largely composed of Black or African American residents (63.85%), followed by White residents (30.74%) (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). The median age is 34.3 years, with females constituting a slightly larger percentage of the population (55.3%) than males (44.7%) (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). Approximately 24% of the population is under the age of 15 (as reported by Sandersville Demographics).
The town offers a sparse suburban environment, and most residents rent their homes (as reported by Niche). The average household size is three people, with 64.7% of households classified as families (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). Sandersville residents typically hold moderate political views (as reported by Niche).
Cost of Living and Housing Affordability
Sandersville presents a cost of living that is 12% lower than the national average (as reported by Salary.com), making it an economically accessible place to live. Housing affordability is a major draw, with a median home value of about $114,300 (as reported by Kurby AI), significantly below the national median. The median monthly rent is also quite low, at approximately $635 (as reported by Kurby AI).
Although the median household income is $45,502 (as reported by Kurby AI), the lower cost of living allows for a reasonable standard of living. The rent-to-income ratio is around 32.9%, indicating that housing costs are a notable expense for renters (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). The housing market is currently considered a buyer’s market, potentially offering advantageous conditions for those looking to buy property (as reported by Sandersville, GA Housing Market).
Economic Landscape and Employment Opportunities
Sandersville’s economy is evolving, with a shift from its traditional kaolin mining and timber industries towards manufacturing (as reported by City of Sandersville). Key employers include large retail chains like Walmart and Dollar General, alongside manufacturing firms such as Imerys and Thomson Plastics (as reported by Indeed.com and Zippia). The education and healthcare sectors also provide employment opportunities (as reported by Kurby AI).
Despite a recent 12% decrease in employment between 2023 and 2024 (as reported by Data USA), the local economy is considered stable (as reported by Kurby AI). The average household income is approximately $49,833 (as reported by US Census Bureau), although the poverty rate is 18.52% (as reported by Sandersville Population 2026).
Climate and Weather Patterns
Sandersville experiences hot, humid summers and mild winters. The average annual temperature is around 63.1°F (as reported by Sandersville Weather). July, the hottest month, has average highs near 91.4°F, while January, the coldest, has average lows around 33.9°F (as reported by Sandersville Weather).
The city receives about 46.93 inches of rain annually (as reported by Sandersville, Georgia Climate), with precipitation fairly evenly distributed throughout the year. March is typically the wettest month, averaging 5.08 inches of rain (as reported by Sandersville Weather). Snowfall is minimal, averaging about 1 inch per year (as reported by Livability.com).
Educational System Performance
The Washington County School District serves Sandersville, with four public schools educating approximately 2,769 students (as reported by Washington County School District). The district’s academic performance, measured by proficiency tests, ranks in the bottom 50% of Georgia school districts (as reported by Washington County School District). Math proficiency is 19% and reading proficiency is 23%, both below state averages (as reported by Washington County School District).
The district’s graduation rate is 94%, a slight decrease from previous years (as reported by Washington County School District). Minority students constitute 75% of the student body, a figure higher than the Georgia state average (as reported by Washington County School District).
Demographics and Community
Sandersville’s population of approximately 5,601 is predominantly Black or African American (63.85%), with White residents making up 30.74% (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). The median age is 34.3 years, and females slightly outnumber males (55.3% vs. 44.7%) (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). About 24% of the population is under 15 years old (as reported by Sandersville Demographics).
The town provides a sparse suburban atmosphere, and most residents rent their homes (as reported by Niche). The average household size is three people, with 64.7% of households being families (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). Residents generally lean towards moderate political views (as reported by Niche).
Cost of Living and Housing Affordability
Sandersville offers a cost of living that is 12% lower than the national average (as reported by Salary.com), making it an affordable place to reside. Housing affordability is a significant factor, with a median home value of around $114,300 (as reported by Kurby AI), considerably less than the national median. The median monthly rent is also low, at approximately $635 (as reported by Kurby AI).
Despite a median household income of $45,502 (as reported by Kurby AI), the reduced cost of living allows for a reasonable lifestyle. The rent-to-income ratio is about 32.9%, indicating that housing expenses are a substantial part of renters’ budgets (as reported by Sandersville Demographics). The housing market is currently considered a buyer’s market, potentially offering good opportunities for those looking to purchase a home (as reported by Sandersville, GA Housing Market).
Economic Drivers and Employment
Sandersville’s economy is transitioning from its historical reliance on kaolin mining and timber to a more diverse manufacturing base (as reported by City of Sandersville). Major employers include retail giants like Walmart and Dollar General, as well as manufacturing firms such as Imerys and Thomson Plastics (as reported by Indeed.com and Zippia). The education and healthcare sectors also provide employment opportunities (as reported by Kurby AI).
While employment saw a 12% decrease between 2023 and 2024 (as reported by Data USA), the local economy is considered stable (as reported by Kurby AI). The average household income is approximately $49,833 (as reported by US Census Bureau), but the poverty rate stands at 18.52% (as reported by Sandersville Population 2026).
Climate and Weather
Sandersville experiences hot, humid summers and mild winters. The average annual temperature is around 63.1°F (as reported by Sandersville Weather). July, the hottest month, averages highs near 91.4°F, while January, the coldest, has average lows around 33.9°F (as reported by Sandersville Weather).
The city receives approximately 46.93 inches of rain annually (as reported by Sandersville, Georgia Climate), with precipitation distributed fairly evenly throughout the year. March is typically the wettest month, with an average of 5.08 inches of rain (as reported by Sandersville Weather). Snowfall is minimal, averaging about 1 inch per year (as reported by Livability.com).
Educational System
The Washington County School District serves Sandersville, operating four public schools with a total enrollment of approximately 2,769 students (as reported by Washington County School District). The district’s academic performance ranks in the bottom 50% of Georgia school districts based on proficiency tests (as reported by Washington County School District). Math proficiency is 19%, and reading proficiency is 23%, both below state averages (as reported by Washington County School District).
The district’s graduation rate is 94%, showing a slight decrease over the past five school years (as reported by Washington County School District). Minority students constitute 75% of the student body, a figure higher than the Georgia state average (as reported by Washington County School District).