Is Winterset Safe, Pros and cons of living in Winterset

Winterset, Iowa, offers a charming small-town atmosphere with a connection to its historical roots, including its famous covered bridges. Located south of Des Moines, it provides a blend of rural tranquility and accessibility to a larger metropolitan area. This guide explores the various facets of life in Winterset, covering safety, cost of living, employment, climate, education, and demographics to help potential residents make an informed decision.

The town’s identity is strongly tied to its picturesque landscape and John Wayne’s birthplace, contributing to its unique character. Residents often appreciate the slower pace of life and the strong sense of community found in Winterset. Understanding these elements is crucial for anyone considering a move to this Iowa community.

Is it Safe to Live in Winterset?

Violent Crime Rates

Winterset demonstrates a strong safety record with a violent crime rate significantly lower than national averages. The violent crime rate is reported at 2.0 per 1,000 residents, which is 44% below the national average (according to Kurby AI). Another source indicates that the total crime rate is 57% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents, with an average of 0.03 violent incidents daily (according to AreaVibes). For perspective, there were a total of 10 violent crimes in Winterset, equating to 186 per 100,000 people, which is 48.2% lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes).

The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime in Winterset is notably low. The odds are 1 in 494 per year, which is 47% lower than the national average (according to DoorProfit). This low incidence of violent crime contributes to Winterset’s reputation as a safe place to live. Residents generally consider the southwest part of the city to be the safest area (according to CrimeGrade.org).

Property Crime

Property crime rates in Winterset also remain well below national benchmarks. Property crime is reported at 17.9 per 1,000 residents, which is 6% below the national average (according to Kurby AI). AreaVibes reports that there were 39 property crimes, equating to 726 per 100,000 residents, which is 58.8% lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes).

The chance of becoming a victim of property crime in Winterset is also low, with a 1 in 138 chance per year (according to AreaVibes). DoorProfit further specifies that the property crime rate is 46% lower than the national average, with a chance of victimization at 1 in 102 per year (according to DoorProfit). These statistics collectively indicate a secure environment regarding property-related offenses.

Overall Safety and Crime Statistics

Winterset is generally considered a very safe city, with overall crime rates substantially lower than both state and national averages. The overall crime rate is 53% below the national average (according to DoorProfit). CrimeGrade.org gives Winterset a safety grade of C, indicating that the crime rate is slightly higher than the average U.S. city, ranking it in the 40th percentile for safety (meaning it is safer than 40% of cities) (according to CrimeGrade.org).

However, other sources present a more optimistic view. DoorProfit states Winterset, IA has a crime safety grade of A+ as of 2026, with crime rates significantly below the national average (according to DoorProfit). AreaVibes also highlights that Winterset presents a total crime rate that is 57% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents (according to AreaVibes). The cost of crime per resident in Winterset is approximately $380 per year, which is lower than the national average (according to CrimeGrade.org).

Pros and Cons of Living in Winterset

Affordability and Cost of Living

Winterset offers a cost of living that is generally lower than the national average, making it an attractive option for those seeking affordability. The overall cost of living in Winterset is 15% lower than the national average (according to Payscale). Specifically, housing expenses are notably lower, being 29% lower than the national average (according to Payscale).

The median home value in Winterset is around $173,571 (according to Livability.com), and another source places it at $175,000 (according to Kurby AI). Rent prices are also comparatively low, with an average rent of $991 per month (according to Rentcast). These figures suggest that Winterset provides a more budget-friendly environment for residents compared to many other areas in the United States.

Housing Market Insights

The housing market in Winterset presents a mix of affordability and steady growth. As of December 2025, the median home price in Winterset, IA, is $291,000, showing a slight year-over-year increase of 1.3% (according to Prop:Metrics). Zillow reports the average home value in Winterset as $289,608 as of March 31, 2026, with a slight decrease of 0.6% over the past year (according to Zillow).

The homeownership rate in Winterset is 71.4% (according to Kurby AI), indicating a strong tendency for residents to own their homes. Rental properties are also available, with an average rent of $1,500 as of May 2026 (according to Zillow). The median rent for a 2-bedroom apartment is $942 (according to Prop:Metrics).

Job Market and Employment

Winterset’s job market is characterized by a stable employment rate and key industries that drive its economy. The unemployment rate in Winterset stands at 3%, which is considered typical (according to Point2Homes). From 2023 to 2024, employment in Winterset saw a slight decline of -2.56%, with the total number of employees at 2,710 (according to Data USA).

The primary employment sectors for Winterset residents include Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction (according to Data USA). Major employers in the area include Madison County Health Care System, City of Winterset, and Hy-Vee (according to Zippia). The Madison County Chamber of Commerce actively promotes business and economic development within the region (according to Cause IQ).

Demographics and Population

Winterset is a small city with a population that reflects a stable and established community. As of 2024, Winterset is home to approximately 5,421 people (according to Data USA). The population density is around 1,166.9 inhabitants per square mile (according to Wikipedia). The median age in Winterset is 37.5 years (according to Point2Homes).

The racial makeup of Winterset is predominantly White, with 94.24% identifying as such (according to Data USA). The population is fairly balanced in terms of gender, with 46.5% males and 53.5% females (according to Point2Homes). The demographic distribution shows about 20.4% of the population under 15, 14% between 15-24, 25.5% between 25-44, 18.1% between 45-64, and 21.9% aged 65 or older (according to Point2Homes).

Climate and Weather Patterns

Winterset experiences a hot-summer humid continental climate, characterized by distinct seasons. Summers are warm and humid, with average high temperatures reaching around 85°F in July (according to myPerfectWeather). The winters are cold, snowy, and windy, with average low temperatures in January around 17°F (according to myPerfectWeather).

Annual precipitation averages 36 inches, with the wettest month being June, receiving about 4.5 inches of rain (according to myPerfectWeather). Snowfall averages around 30 inches annually, with February typically seeing the most snow (according to myPerfectWeather). The comfortable weather, with temperatures between 65°F and 86°F, generally occurs from May to June and August to September (according to myPerfectWeather).

Education System

The Winterset Community School District serves the educational needs of the city’s younger residents. The district has an average testing ranking of 6 out of 10, placing it in the top 50% of public schools in Iowa (according to Public School Review). Math proficiency scores are around 75% and reading proficiency scores are approximately 72% (according to Public School Review).

Winterset Senior High School is ranked within the top 50% of Iowa high schools, with a graduation rate of 95% (according to SchoolDigger.com). Winterset Elementary School serves students in Prekindergarten through 3rd grade and ranks in the top 50% for overall test scores in Iowa (according to National Center for Education Statistics). Winterset Middle School also demonstrates strong academic performance, with high proficiency rates in English Language Arts and Math (according to Homes.com).

Major Employers and Economic Drivers

The economic landscape of Winterset is supported by a diverse range of industries and key employers. The most common employment sectors for residents include healthcare and social assistance, retail trade, and construction (according to Data USA). Madison County Memorial Hospital & Health Trust Physicians Clinic is a significant employer, along with the City of Winterset and Hy-Vee (according to Zippia).

The Madison County Chamber of Commerce plays a vital role in promoting tourism, business, and economic development within the county (according to Cause IQ). The workforce in Madison County shows a high level of education, with two-thirds of employed residents having education or training beyond high school (according to Madison County Development Group). Many residents commute to the Des Moines metropolitan area for employment opportunities, indicating a strong regional economic connection (according to Madison County Development Group).

Cost of Living and Housing Market

Housing Costs and Home Values

Winterset offers a housing market that is notably more affordable than the national average. The median home value is approximately $175,000 (according to Livability.com), with other sources indicating figures around $173,571 (according to Livability.com) and $291,000 as of December 2025 (according to Prop:Metrics). This affordability makes homeownership a more attainable goal for many individuals and families considering a move to Winterset.

The homeownership rate in Winterset is around 71.4% (according to Kurby AI), suggesting a community where residents are invested in owning their homes. The median listing home price was $279,700 (according to Realtor.com). These figures highlight a housing market that, while showing some price variations across different reports, generally remains accessible compared to national trends.

Rental Market Overview

For those who prefer renting, Winterset provides a range of options with competitive pricing. The average rent in Winterset, IA, is reported as $991 per month as of July 2025 (according to Rentcast). Another recent report from May 2026 indicates the average rent is $1,500 (according to Zillow).

Rental prices can vary by the number of bedrooms, with 1-bedroom units averaging $675, 2-bedroom units at $942, and 3-bedroom units at $1,130 (according to Prop:Metrics). The most common rental property sizes are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom units (according to Prop:Metrics). These rental figures provide a clear picture of the housing costs for individuals and families looking to rent in Winterset.

Overall Cost of Living Index

Winterset’s overall cost of living is favorable, making it an appealing location for those looking to manage expenses. The cost of living in Winterset is 15% lower than the national average (according to Payscale). This is further supported by ERI Economic Research Institute, which states Winterset is 12% less expensive than the national average (according to ERI Economic Research Institute).

Key categories contributing to this affordability include housing, utilities, and healthcare. Housing expenses are 29% lower than the national average, utility prices are 21% lower, and healthcare costs are 17% lower (according to Payscale). While transportation costs are slightly lower, grocery prices are only 2% lower than the national average (according to Payscale).

Climate and Environment

Average Temperatures and Seasons

Winterset, Iowa, experiences a climate with significant seasonal variations. Summers are warm and humid, with average high temperatures reaching up to 85°F in July, while winters are cold with average lows around 17°F in January (according to myPerfectWeather). The temperature typically ranges from 16°F to 85°F throughout the year, with rare extremes outside this range (according to myPerfectWeather).

The hot season lasts from late May to mid-September, with daily highs consistently above 75°F. Conversely, the cold season spans from late November to early March, with daily highs generally below 43°F (according to myPerfectWeather). This predictable pattern of warm summers and cold winters is characteristic of the region’s continental climate.

Precipitation and Snowfall

Winterset receives a moderate amount of precipitation annually, distributed across much of the year. The average annual precipitation is about 36 inches (according to myPerfectWeather). June is typically the wettest month, with an average of 4.5 inches of rain, while January sees the least amount of rain (according to myPerfectWeather).

The city also experiences significant snowfall during the winter months. Winterset averages about 30 inches of snow per year (according to myPerfectWeather). February usually records the highest snowfall, while the period from April to October generally remains snow-free (according to myPerfectWeather).

Climate Classification and Comfort

Winterset’s climate is classified as a hot-summer humid continental climate (Dfa) according to the Köppen Climate Classification system (according to Wikipedia). This classification indicates warm summers and cold winters with significant precipitation. The period considered to have comfortable weather, characterized by mild temperatures and low humidity, typically falls between May and June, and again from August to September (according to myPerfectWeather).

During these favorable periods, daily high temperatures range between 65°F and 86°F. Additionally, dew point temperatures remain below 65°F, cloud cover is moderate, and wind speeds are generally below 18 mph (according to myPerfectWeather). This provides residents with several months of pleasant weather each year.

Demographics and Community

Population Trends and Density

Winterset is a small city with a population that has remained relatively stable. The 2020 census recorded a population of 5,353 residents (according to Wikipedia). More recent estimates place the population at around 5,421 in 2024 (according to Data USA). The population density is approximately 1,166.9 inhabitants per square mile (according to Wikipedia).

The city is growing at a modest rate of 0.15% annually, with an increase of 0.89% since the 2020 census (according to Wikipedia). This steady growth suggests a stable community rather than rapid expansion.

Age and Gender Distribution

The age distribution in Winterset indicates a community with a significant proportion of both younger and older residents. The median age is 37.5 years (according to Point2Homes). Approximately 20.4% of the population is under 15, while 21.9% are 65 or older (according to Point2Homes).

Gender distribution shows a slight majority of females, with 53.5% of the population being female and 46.5% being male (according to Point2Homes). This balance is typical for many small towns and contributes to the community’s overall social fabric.

Racial and Ethnic Composition

Winterset’s population is predominantly White. According to the 2020 census, 98.1% of residents identified as White (according to Wikipedia). More recent data from 2024 indicates that White (Non-Hispanic) residents constitute the vast majority, making up 5.1k people out of the total population (according to Data USA).

Other racial and ethnic groups are present in smaller numbers. Hispanic or Latino residents make up about 2.44% of the population (according to Data USA). There are also small percentages of residents identifying with two or more races, or as Black or African American (according to Data USA).

Household and Family Structure

The household structure in Winterset reflects a mix of family and individual living arrangements. There are approximately 2,389 households in Winterset, with an average of 2 members per household (according to Point2Homes). Of these, 53.2% are considered families, while the remaining 46.8% consist of individuals living alone or with non-relatives (according to Point2Homes).

The median household income was reported as $75,306 in 2024 (according to ZoomProspector). Earlier data from 2020 indicated a median household income of $33,142 (according to Wikipedia). The poverty rate is relatively low, with 10.26% of residents living below the poverty line (according to Data USA).

Major Employers and Job Market

Key Industries and Employment Sectors

Winterset’s economy is supported by several key industries that provide employment for its residents. The leading sectors include Health Care & Social Assistance, which employs a significant number of people, followed by Retail Trade and Construction (according to Data USA). Manufacturing and Government also represent substantial portions of the workforce (according to Madison County Development Group).

These industries contribute to the overall economic vitality of Winterset and the surrounding Madison County. The presence of these sectors indicates a diversified job market capable of supporting a range of professional and trade skills.

Prominent Companies and Organizations

Several companies and organizations stand out as major employers in Winterset and the broader Madison County area. Madison County Health Care System is a significant healthcare provider and employer (according to Zippia). The City of Winterset itself is also a notable employer, offering various municipal services (according to Zippia).

Retail giants like Hy-Vee and Dollar General have a strong presence, providing numerous retail positions (according to Zippia). Other key employers include Casey’s, Subway, and the U.S. Postal Service, reflecting the diverse commercial landscape of the town (according to Zippia).

Workforce Characteristics and Commuting Patterns

The workforce in Winterset and Madison County is characterized by a relatively high level of education and a significant commuting population. Two-thirds of employed residents in Madison County have some level of education or training beyond high school (according to Madison County Development Group). However, a notable portion of Winterset residents commute to work in other communities, particularly the Des Moines metropolitan area, with an estimated out-commute rate of 47.7% (according to Madison County Development Group).

This commuting pattern suggests that while Winterset offers a desirable place to live, many residents seek employment opportunities in larger nearby urban centers. The local labor force is estimated to be around 3,869 individuals aged 18-64 within Winterset itself (according to Madison County Development Group).

Education and Schools

Winterset Community School District Overview

The Winterset Community School District serves students from pre-kindergarten through high school. The district is recognized for its solid academic performance, consistently ranking within the top 50% of Iowa school districts (according to Public School Review). It comprises four schools, catering to a total student enrollment of approximately 1,663 (according to Public School Review).

The district’s commitment to education is reflected in its student-teacher ratio, which is maintained at 15:1, consistent across its schools (according to Public School Review). This ratio allows for more individualized attention for students.

Elementary and Middle School Performance

Winterset Elementary School, serving Pre-K to 3rd grade, demonstrates strong performance in math proficiency, ranking in the top 30% in Iowa (according to National Center for Education Statistics). While reading proficiency is slightly below the state average, the school is rated in the top 50% overall for Iowa schools (according to National Center for Education Statistics). Winterset Middle School, which covers grades 4-6, also shows strong academic results, with high proficiency rates in both math and reading (according to Homes.com).

Winterset Middle School has a GreatSchools Rating of 8 out of 10 and a Niche grade of B- (according to Homes.com). These ratings indicate a positive educational environment for younger students in the community.

High School and Graduation Rates

Winterset Senior High School is a key institution within the district, serving students in grades 9-12. It is ranked 94th out of 340 Iowa high schools and holds a 4-star rating from SchoolDigger.com (according to SchoolDigger.com). The school boasts impressive academic achievements, with high proficiency rates in English Language Arts and Math for its students (according to SchoolDigger.com).

The high school maintains a strong graduation rate of 95%, which has remained consistent over recent years (according to Public School Review). This high graduation rate underscores the district’s effectiveness in preparing students for post-secondary education or career paths.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *