Is Moab Safe, Pros and cons of living in Moab

Moab, Utah, is a city renowned for its stunning natural landscapes and abundant outdoor recreational opportunities. Nestled amidst red rock formations and close to iconic national parks, it draws visitors and residents alike with its unique charm and adventurous spirit. The community offers a distinct lifestyle, balancing a small-town feel with the amenities needed for modern living.

This guide delves into the practical aspects of life in Moab, providing insights into safety, cost of living, employment, climate, education, and demographics. Understanding these factors is crucial for anyone considering making Moab their home, offering a comprehensive overview to aid in the decision-making process.

Is it Safe to Live in Moab?

Moab presents a complex picture regarding safety, with crime statistics that warrant careful consideration. The city reports higher rates of both violent and property crimes when compared to many other communities in Utah (as reported by Niche). This can influence perceptions of safety, particularly for families and retirees seeking secure neighborhoods.

While some analyses indicate a violent crime rate of 734 per 100,000 people, ranking it in the bottom 10% of U.S. cities, other data suggests an overall crime rate that is 12% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Your chance of being a victim of violent crime in Moab is approximately 1 in 137, and for property crime, it is 1 in 90 (as reported by AreaVibes). Residents often consider the southeast part of the city to be the safest, with crime rates varying by neighborhood (as reported by OpenCrime).

Violent Crime Statistics

Violent crime statistics in Moab show a rate of 541.1 for assault per 100,000 people, significantly higher than the national average (as reported by Niche). While there were no reported murders in the latest crime year, the rape rate stands at 193.2 per 100,000 (as reported by Niche). Aggravated assault accounts for a significant portion of violent crimes, with 28 reported incidents (as reported by OpenCrime).

Despite these figures, crime trajectory analysis based on five years of data indicates an improving trend (as reported by OpenCrime). Community members have mixed feelings about safety, with 60% feeling generally safe, 20% feeling very safe, and 20% expressing some safety concerns (as reported by Niche).

Property Crime Statistics

Property crime rates in Moab are also a point of consideration, with a rate of 135.3 for burglary per 100,000 residents (as reported by Niche). Theft and larceny account for a substantial number of property crimes, with 47 incidents reported (as reported by OpenCrime). Motor vehicle theft and arson are less frequent, with 4 and 1 incidents respectively (as reported by OpenCrime).

While some sources indicate a property crime rate that is lower than the U.S. average, the overall crime rate in Moab is approximately average when compared to other cities nationwide on a per capita basis (as reported by AreaVibes). Understanding these statistics helps in making an informed decision about residing in Moab.

Cost of Living in Moab

The cost of living in Moab, Utah, presents a mixed financial picture for potential residents. Overall, the cost of living is reported as being 0% less than the national average, yet 6% more expensive than the average city in Utah (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). This means that while some expenses might be comparable to national averages, living in Moab can be pricier than in many other Utah communities.

Housing costs are a significant factor in Moab’s overall cost of living. The median listing price for a home is around $695,000, with a median sale price of $592,000 in April 2026 (as reported by Redfin, Realtor.com®). Rental prices are also substantial, with the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types at $2,550 as of May 2026, which is 31% higher than the national average (as reported by Zumper).

Housing Costs

Moab’s housing market is characterized by steady demand and a notable median listing price of $695,000 (as reported by Redfin). Year-over-year, the price momentum indicates ongoing appreciation, standing at 3.04% (as reported by Redfin). Buyers can expect a median sale price of $695,000 with homes typically spending a median of 107 days on the market (as reported by Redfin).

For renters, the situation is similarly tight. The median rent for all rentals in Moab is $2,550 as of May 2026, representing a significant increase compared to the national average (as reported by Zumper). Rent prices have seen a decrease of 6% in the last month, but a notable 20% decrease in the last year (as reported by Zumper).

Other Living Expenses

Beyond housing, other living expenses in Moab are also worth noting. Food and transportation costs are reported to be more affordable than the U.S. average (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). Healthcare costs are also more affordable than the U.S. average (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute).

However, energy, transportation, and healthcare costs are approximately 3.0% higher than the national average, contributing to the overall cost of living (as reported by Salary.com). These varied cost components mean that while some daily expenses may be manageable, the high housing prices significantly impact the overall financial picture for residents.

Job Market and Major Employers

The job market in Moab, Utah, is influenced by its unique economic landscape, with tourism and outdoor recreation playing significant roles. The average salary for jobs in Moab is approximately $64,042 per year, or $31 per hour (as reported by ERI SalaryExpert). However, other sources indicate a median wage of $43,000 per year (as reported by ZipRecruiter), and another suggests an average annual salary of $45,000 or $21.63 per hour (as reported by Zippia).

Major employers in Moab include healthcare providers and local government entities. Moab Valley Healthcare, Inc., Allen Memorial Hospital, and Grand County are significant employers in the area (as reported by Zippia, Indeed.com). Intrepid, a company involved in mining, also has operations in Moab (as reported by Zippia).

Average Salaries and Wages

The average salary in Moab varies depending on the source, with figures ranging from $45,000 to $64,042 annually (as reported by Zippia, ERI SalaryExpert). The median wage is reported at $43,000 per year (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Certain high-paying jobs exist, with top roles like Water Technician, Mining Engineer, and Registered Nurse potentially earning significantly more than the average (as reported by ZipRecruiter).

For instance, a Registered Nurse in a community health clinic could earn from $75,000 a year (as reported by Indeed.com). High paying jobs can be found in various sectors, with some roles offering upper quadrant annual salaries over $79,214 (as reported by ZipRecruiter).

Major Employers and Industries

Key employers in Moab include healthcare facilities such as Moab Valley Healthcare, Inc. and Allen Memorial Hospital (as reported by Zippia). Local government, like Grand County and the City of Moab, also provides employment opportunities (as reported by Zippia).

The tourism and outdoor recreation sector is a significant driver of employment, with businesses like Canyonlands Natural History Association supporting park and public land efforts (as reported by Zippia). Retail and service industries, including companies like McDonald’s and UPS, also contribute to the local job market (as reported by Indeed.com).

Climate in Moab

Moab, Utah, experiences a semi-arid climate characterized by four distinct seasons, with cold winters and hot summers. The city enjoys abundant sunshine, with over 3,300 annual sunshine hours (as reported by myPerfectWeather). This sunny disposition, coupled with low humidity, contributes to dry conditions year-round.

Temperatures can fluctuate significantly throughout the year. The average temperature ranges from a low of 20°F in January to a high of 99°F in July (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Daily temperature variations can be substantial, sometimes differing by as much as 40°F in a single day, making layering of clothing advisable (as reported by Canyonlands Natural History Association).

Temperatures and Seasonal Variations

Summers in Moab are hot and dry, with July being the hottest month, featuring average highs of 99°F and lows of 67°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Temperatures can frequently exceed 100°F during the summer months (as reported by Canyonlands Natural History Association). In contrast, winters are chilly, with average highs around 41°F in January and average lows of 17°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Spring and fall offer the most moderate weather. Daytime highs during these seasons average between 60-80°F, with lows averaging 30-50°F (as reported by Canyonlands Natural History Association). These periods are also the busiest for tourism due to the pleasant temperatures.

Precipitation and Weather Patterns

Moab receives very little precipitation, with an annual average of about 9 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather, Canyonlands Natural History Association). The month with the most precipitation is typically October, with an average of 1 inch (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Annual snowfall is also light, averaging around 10 inches, primarily falling in December (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Occasional summer thunderstorms can occur, leading to spectacular, albeit temporary, waterfalls cascading down sandstone cliffs (as reported by Discover Moab). Despite the low precipitation, the dry climate and ample sunshine make Moab suitable for outdoor activities throughout much of the year.

School Ratings and Education

Moab, Utah, is served by the Grand County School District, which includes several public schools. The district is ranked 84 out of 93 districts in Utah, receiving a 1-star rating from SchoolDigger (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). This ranking suggests that schools in Moab generally perform below the state average on standardized assessments.

The city has five public schools, including Grand County High School, Helen M. Knight School, and Moab Charter School, which are noted as top-ranked public schools in the area (as reported by Niche, BestPublicSchools.com). However, state test scores indicate that only about 22% of students are proficient in math and 31% in reading, which is below the Utah public school averages (as reported by BestPublicSchools.com).

Public School Performance

Grand County High School, Helen M. Knight School, and Moab Charter School are among the educational institutions in Moab (as reported by BestPublicSchools.com). Math proficiency scores in Moab public schools average 22%, and reading proficiency averages 31%, compared to state averages of 40% and 43% respectively (as reported by BestPublicSchools.com). These scores place Moab schools in the bottom 50% of Utah public schools based on overall testing rank (as reported by BestPublicSchools.com).

Additionally, schools in the Grand District face challenges with chronic absenteeism, with rates ranging from 23.8% to 26.4% (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). Moab Charter School is noted for having the lowest student-teacher ratio at 12.9 (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).

Student Demographics

The student body in Moab’s public schools reflects a diverse population, with minority enrollment at 32%, which is higher than the Utah public school average of 29% (as reported by BestPublicSchools.com). The majority of minority students are Hispanic (as reported by BestPublicSchools.com). Moab Charter School has the highest percentage of free/reduced lunch recipients at 54.67% (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).

Grand County High School serves approximately 453 students in grades 9-12, with a student-teacher ratio of 16 to 1 (as reported by Niche). Helen M. Knight School and Moab Charter School serve younger students, with Helen M. Knight School having a student-teacher ratio of 17 to 1 and Moab Charter School having a ratio of 13 to 1 (as reported by Niche).

Demographics of Moab

Moab, Utah, is a city with a population of approximately 5,312 people as of the most current US Census data, making it the 96th most populated city in Utah (as reported by Current Utah Census Data). The population is projected to be 5,330 in 2026, with a slight annual rate of change (as reported by Current Utah Census Data). The median age in Moab is 35.8 years, with males being slightly younger on average than females (as reported by Data USA, Current Utah Census Data).

The racial composition of Moab is predominantly White, accounting for about 71.1% of the population, followed by Hispanic at 18.6%, and Native American at 4.1% (as reported by Current Utah Census Data). A notable percentage of residents, 10.3%, were born outside the country (as reported by Data USA).

Population and Age Distribution

The population of Moab was recorded at 5,366 at the 2020 census (as reported by Wikipedia). Projections for 2026 estimate the population at 5,178 (as reported by Moab, UT Population 2026). The median age in Moab is 35.8 years, with males at 34.5 years and females at 39.1 years (as reported by Moab, UT Population 2026).

For every 100 females in Moab, there are approximately 113.8 males, indicating a slightly higher male population (as reported by Moab, UT Population 2026). This demographic trend can influence various aspects of community life and services.

Race and Ethnicity

The largest racial or ethnic group in Moab is White, making up 71.1% of the population (as reported by Current Utah Census Data). Hispanic individuals constitute the second-largest group at 18.6%, followed by those identifying with two or more races at 8.21% (as reported by Data USA).

Native American representation is around 4.1% (as reported by Current Utah Census Data). Additionally, 15.9% of the population lives below the poverty line, with White and Hispanic individuals being the most common ethnic groups within this demographic (as reported by Data USA).

Pros and Cons of Living in Moab

Moab offers a unique lifestyle, blending breathtaking natural beauty with a strong sense of community, but it also presents certain challenges. The city’s proximity to Arches and Canyonlands National Parks makes it a prime destination for outdoor enthusiasts, offering unparalleled access to hiking, biking, and climbing (as reported by Discover Moab).

However, residents should be aware of the higher cost of living, particularly housing, and the elevated crime rates compared to other Utah communities (as reported by Niche, ERI Economic Research Institute). Balancing these factors is key to determining if Moab is the right fit for your lifestyle.

Pros

One of the most significant advantages of living in Moab is its stunning natural environment and the opportunities for outdoor recreation it provides. The city is a gateway to world-renowned national parks, attracting a vibrant community of outdoor lovers (as reported by Discover Moab). Moab also boasts good air quality and access to essential healthcare services, contributing to a high quality of life (as reported by Niche).

The community is known for its close-knit atmosphere, and the town offers a relaxed pace of life focused on enjoying the outdoors (as reported by Kurby AI). For those seeking an active lifestyle surrounded by natural beauty, Moab is an exceptional choice.

Cons

Moab faces challenges with higher crime rates compared to many other Utah cities, which can be a concern for potential residents (as reported by Niche). The cost of living, especially housing, is also notably high, with median home prices and rents significantly above national averages (as reported by Redfin, Zumper).

Additionally, public transportation options are limited, and the job market, while present, may not offer the same diversity or salary potential as larger metropolitan areas (as reported by BestPlaces, ERI SalaryExpert). These factors can impact the affordability and convenience of living in Moab.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *