Is North Westport Safe, Pros and cons of living in North Westport
North Westport, Massachusetts, offers a distinct blend of coastal charm and suburban tranquility, making it an appealing locale for those seeking a quieter pace of life. This census-designated place, nestled within the larger town of Westport, provides a unique community atmosphere where residents often know their neighbors and enjoy a strong sense of local identity. Its proximity to the coast and access to natural beauty contribute to its desirability, while its community-focused environment appeals to families and individuals alike.
The area is characterized by a mix of older, well-established homes and newer constructions, reflecting a history of steady development. North Westport’s identity is deeply rooted in its Portuguese and French ancestry, adding a rich cultural tapestry to the community. This heritage is evident in local traditions and the linguistic diversity, with a notable percentage of residents speaking Portuguese at home.
Is it Safe to Live in North Westport?
North Westport is generally considered a safe place to live, with crime rates significantly below the national average. The overall crime rate is reported to be 57% lower than the national average, and violent crimes are 44% lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes). This safety is further underscored by a crime index that places North Westport at 47, compared to the national average of 100 (as reported by DoorProfit). Residents generally feel secure, with a perception that the northeast part of the community is the safest.
The chance of becoming a victim of crime in North Westport is relatively low. Your chance of being a victim of any crime is 1 in 110, and your chance of being a victim of violent crime is 1 in 363 per year (as reported by AreaVibes and DoorProfit). While crime rates are low, it’s worth noting that crime statistics can vary by specific neighborhood within North Westport. Your chance of being a victim of theft is 11.18 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (according to CrimeGrade.org).
Cost of Living and Housing Market
The cost of living in North Westport is influenced by its housing market, which is generally more affordable than the Massachusetts average. The median home price in North Westport is around $498,013, which is less expensive than 77.2% of Massachusetts neighborhoods (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Other sources indicate a median home value of $514,679, up 2.3% over the past year (as of March 2026, according to Zillow). The median home price for North Westport homes is $536,611, which is 14.1% lower than the Massachusetts average (according to AreaVibes).
Renting in North Westport is also relatively affordable compared to other areas in Massachusetts. The average rental price is approximately $2,063 per month, which is lower in price than 87.9% of Massachusetts neighborhoods (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). However, one source notes the average cost of rent is $1,046 per month (according to DoorProfit). The median rent is reported as $1,130 per month (according to Kurby AI).
Home Prices and Appreciation
North Westport’s housing market shows a trend of appreciation, with home values increasing over the past year. The average home value in North Westport was $514,679 as of March 2026, representing a 2.3% increase over the previous year (as reported by Zillow). This upward trend is also reflected in listing prices, with a median listing price of $664.9K, indicating sustained buyer demand (as of March 2026, according to Realtor.com®). The home price to income ratio in North Westport is 5.2, which is 11.9% lower than the Massachusetts average, suggesting a degree of affordability relative to local incomes (as reported by AreaVibes).
Rental Market Dynamics
The rental market in North Westport presents a tight supply, with limited listings available. As of March 2026, there were no rental listings reported, suggesting a challenging environment for renters (as reported by Realtor.com®). This limited inventory could lead to increased competition among renters. Other data indicates a median rent of $1,130 per month (according to Kurby AI) and an average rental price of $2,063 per month (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).
Job Market and Economy
North Westport’s economy is characterized by a growing employment sector and a diverse range of industries. From 2023 to 2024, employment in North Westport grew by 15.3%, with the number of employees increasing from 2.59k to 2.98k (as reported by Data USA). The most common employment sectors for residents include Health Care & Social Assistance, Construction, and Retail Trade.
Job opportunities are also prevalent in Sales & Related Occupations, Construction & Extraction Occupations, and Office & Administrative Support Occupations. The area boasts higher than average median household income, income per capita, and lower unemployment rates, contributing to a high score in the employment category (as reported by AreaVibes). However, specific average salary data for North Westport indicates an hourly wage of $21.97 or $45,697 per year as of May 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter).
Major Employers and Industries
While specific major employers for North Westport are not detailed, the primary industries that employ its residents provide insight into the local job market. Health Care & Social Assistance is a significant sector, employing 583 people. Construction follows, with 386 residents employed in this field, and Retail Trade is another key industry, employing 333 individuals (as reported by Data USA). These sectors indicate a robust local economy that supports a variety of professional roles.
Unemployment and Wages
North Westport benefits from a strong employment landscape, with unemployment rates generally lower than the state average. While specific unemployment figures for North Westport are not readily available, the Massachusetts unemployment rate was 4.70% as of March 2026 (as reported by Macrotrends). The median household income in North Westport is $87,582 (as reported by Data USA), and the per capita income is $44,665 (as reported by Census Reporter). These figures suggest a stable economic environment for residents.
Climate and Weather
North Westport experiences a climate typical of coastal New England, with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. The temperature typically ranges from 22°F to 81°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below 8°F or exceeding 88°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The warm season lasts from early June to mid-September, with July being the hottest month, averaging a high of 80°F and a low of 64°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather).
The cold season extends from early December to mid-March, with January being the coldest month, experiencing average lows of 23°F and highs of 38°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The area receives a considerable amount of precipitation throughout the year, with an annual average of 49 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather). November typically sees the most rainfall, averaging 3.7 inches, while January receives the least, with an average of 2.3 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather).
Seasonal Temperature and Precipitation
During the summer months, daily high temperatures generally range between 65°F and 86°F, with comfortable humidity levels (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The winter months bring colder temperatures, with January highs averaging around 38°F and lows around 22°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). North Westport experiences significant seasonal variation in snowfall, with January being the snowiest month, averaging 6.5 inches of snow. The snowy period typically lasts from mid-November to early April (as reported by myPerfectWeather).
Annual Weather Patterns
The weather in North Westport is characterized by partly cloudy conditions year-round. September is generally the clearest month, with clear, mostly clear, or partly cloudy skies 62% of the time. Conversely, May is the cloudiest month, with overcast or mostly cloudy skies 52% of the time (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Wet days, defined as those with greater than 0.04 inches of precipitation, occur with a frequency of 23% to 32% throughout the year, with rain being the most common form of precipitation (as reported by myPerfectWeather).
Education and Schools
North Westport is served by the Westport Public Schools district, which caters to students from pre-kindergarten through 12th grade. The district has approximately 1,515 students, with a student-teacher ratio of 12 to 1 (as reported by Niche and Westport Public Schools). State test scores indicate that 30% of students are proficient in math and 34% are proficient in reading.
Within the broader Westport Public Schools district, individual schools receive varied ratings. For instance, Westport Junior/Senior High School has a rating of 4.27 out of 5 based on 15 reviews (as reported by Niche). The Westport Public Schools district itself holds an overall Niche Grade of B, ranking it as an above-average public school district in Massachusetts (as reported by Westport Public Schools).
School District Performance
Westport Public Schools is classified as an above-average public school district in Massachusetts, holding an overall Niche Grade of B. The district serves 1,515 students across its schools, maintaining a student-teacher ratio of 12:1. While state test scores show that 30% of students are proficient in math and 34% in reading, the district’s rankings place it among the better-performing districts in the state, though specific rankings vary (as reported by Westport Public Schools).
Local School Options
For elementary education, North Westport has options within the Westport Public Schools system. While specific elementary schools within North Westport are not detailed separately, the Westport Public Schools district includes schools like Alice A. Macomber School, which has a B-minus rating (as reported by Westport Public Schools). For secondary education, Westport Junior/Senior High School serves students in grades 5-12 and has a rating of 4.27 out of 5 (as reported by Niche).
Demographics and Community
North Westport is home to a population of approximately 4,720 residents, with a median age of 47.7 years (as of the 2020 census, as reported by Wikipedia). The community is notably diverse in terms of ancestry, with a significant Portuguese and French heritage. In fact, 43.1% of residents have Portuguese ancestry and 16.3% have French ancestry (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).
The racial makeup of North Westport is predominantly White, with 97.66% identifying as such in a previous census, and 4.54k White (Non-Hispanic) residents as of 2024 (as reported by Wikipedia and Data USA). A small percentage of residents are of other races or two or more races. The population includes 16.2% under the age of 18 and 23.1% who are 65 years of age or older.
Population and Age Distribution
The population of North Westport has seen modest growth, with 4,720 residents recorded in the 2020 census, up from 4,571 in 2010 (as reported by Wikipedia). The median age of residents is 47.7 years, indicating a community with a substantial proportion of older adults. Specifically, 23.1% of the population is 65 years or older, while 16.2% are under 18 years of age (as reported by Wikipedia). This age distribution suggests a community that balances its senior population with a younger demographic.
Ancestry and Diversity
North Westport’s demographic profile is distinguished by its strong Portuguese and French ancestral roots. This cultural heritage is a defining characteristic of the neighborhood, with a significant portion of its residents tracing their origins to these communities (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). While the majority of the population identifies as White, the presence of these distinct ancestral groups adds a unique cultural dimension to North Westport.
Pros and Cons of Living in North Westport
North Westport offers several advantages, including its safety and affordability relative to the rest of Massachusetts. The crime rate is significantly lower than the national average, making it an attractive option for those prioritizing security (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing costs, while not the lowest, are more favorable compared to the statewide average, with a median home price lower than the Massachusetts average (as reported by AreaVibes).
However, there are also some drawbacks to consider. The cost of living in North Westport is considered high, with elevated costs for homes, goods, services, groceries, utilities, healthcare, and transportation (as reported by AreaVibes). Additionally, the majority of amenities are not ideally located within walking distance, often requiring residents to rely on a vehicle for access. The commute score can be low due to longer-than-average commutes and limited public transportation options (as reported by AreaVibes).