Is Keyser Safe, Pros and cons of living in Keyser

Keyser, West Virginia, is a city nestled in Mineral County, offering a glimpse into Appalachian life. It serves as the county seat, playing a central role in the region’s administration and community. The city’s location along the North Branch of the Potomac River contributes to its scenic valley setting.

Historically, Keyser’s development was significantly influenced by the railroad industry, particularly the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad. This connection shaped its economy and growth through various periods, from the late 19th century through the 20th century, though it also experienced economic challenges during the latter half of the 20th century due to industrial shifts (as noted by Wikipedia).

Is it Safe to Live in Keyser?

Keyser’s crime rate presents a mixed picture, with some data indicating it is lower than the national average and other sources suggesting it is higher than the state average for similar-sized communities. Overall crime in Keyser is reported to be 30% lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes). There were 12 violent crimes reported in Keyser, equating to 248 per 100,000 residents, which is 30.9% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).

However, other analyses suggest a different perspective. NeighborhoodScout indicates that Keyser is not among the safest communities in America and has a crime rate higher than 87% of West Virginia’s cities and towns of all sizes. When comparing Keyser to communities of similar population size, its combined violent and property crime rate is noted as being quite a bit higher than average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Violent Crime Statistics

The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime in Keyser is approximately 1 in 343, or 3 per one thousand inhabitants (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). CrimeGrade.org states the violent crime rate is 2.575 per 1,000 residents. Residents often consider the southeast part of the city to be the safest area, with the chance of being a victim of violent crime varying by neighborhood (as noted by CrimeGrade.org).

Property Crime Statistics

Keyser’s rate for property crime is reported as 15 per one thousand population (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). AreaVibes notes that Keyser recorded 60 property crimes, amounting to 1,240 per 100,000 people, which is 29.6% lower than the national average. Overall, the chance of becoming a victim of property crime in Keyser is 1 in 81 (as reported by AreaVibes).

Pros and Cons of Living in Keyser

Keyser offers a lower cost of living compared to many other areas in the United States, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious individuals and families. The city’s housing costs are significantly below the national average, contributing to its affordability.

On the other hand, Keyser faces challenges such as a high poverty rate and a declining population. The median household income is also lower than the national average, which may impact economic opportunities and the overall quality of life for some residents.

Affordability and Cost of Living

The cost of living in Keyser is 15% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Specifically, housing costs in Keyser are 36% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). The overall cost of living index is based on a national average of 100, and Keyser’s index reflects this lower expense. Monthly expenses for a single person are estimated at $1,706, and for a family of four, approximately $3,870 (as reported by Salary.com).

Economic Challenges

Keyser faces economic hurdles, including a poverty rate of 31.76% (as reported by World Population Review). The median household income is $46,955 (as reported by World Population Review). Additionally, employment in Keyser declined significantly, by -19.5%, between 2023 and 2024 (as reported by Data USA).

Housing and Real Estate Market

The housing market in Keyser presents a median listing price of $169,900 (as reported by Redfin). For renters, the median rent is $1,000 per month (as reported by Redfin), though other sources cite a slightly different median rent of $1,400 as of May 2026 (as reported by Zumper).

The homeownership rate in Keyser is 51.4%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2% (as reported by Data USA). The median property value in Keyser was $143,000 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA).

Home Prices and Values

Keyser’s median property value was $143,000 in 2024, showing a slight increase from the previous year (as reported by Data USA). The median listing price for homes for sale is $169,900, with a median price per square foot of $120 (as reported by Redfin).

Rental Market Insights

For those looking to rent, the median rent in Keyser is around $1,000 to $1,400 per month, depending on the source and property type (as reported by Redfin, Zumper, and Trulia). Apartments are generally the most affordable rental option, while townhomes tend to be more expensive.

Job Market and Employment

The job market in Keyser is characterized by a high unemployment rate of 12.9% (as reported by Point2Homes). The most common employment sectors for Keyser residents are Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Manufacturing (as reported by Data USA).

Major employers in the area include Northrop Grumman, WVU Medicine Potomac Valley Hospital, and Walmart, among others. These companies provide a significant number of jobs within the community and surrounding region (as noted by Wikipedia).

Major Employers

Key employers in Keyser include Northrop Grumman, which has a substantial presence with over 500 employees (as noted by Wikipedia). WVU Medicine Potomac Valley Hospital and Walmart are also significant employers, each with over 200 employees (as noted by Wikipedia).

Unemployment and Salary Averages

The unemployment rate in Keyser stands at 12.9% (as reported by Point2Homes), which is considerably higher than the national average. The median wage in Keyser is $55,800 per year (as reported by ZipRecruiter). However, the average annual salary for an average job in Keyser is reported as $45,000, or $21.63 per hour (as reported by Zippia).

Climate and Weather Patterns

Keyser experiences a humid continental climate with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Temperatures throughout the year typically range from 20°F to 87°F. The city sees significant seasonal variation in both temperature and precipitation.

Annual precipitation averages around 41 inches, with the wettest month being May and the driest being January. Snowfall is also a notable feature, particularly in the winter months, with an average annual snowfall of 36 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather and Plantmaps).

Temperature Ranges

The hottest month in Keyser is July, with average high temperatures around 87°F and lows of 61°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Conversely, January is the coldest month, with average highs of 39°F and lows of 21°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Precipitation and Snowfall

Keyser receives an average of 41 inches of precipitation annually (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The city experiences an average of 38 inches of snowfall per year (as reported by Livability.com). January typically has the least amount of rain, while May sees the most.

Education and School System

Keyser’s public school system includes Keyser Primary School, Keyser Middle School, and Keyser High School, all part of the Mineral County Schools district. Keyser High School is the highest-performing school in the district, ranking 56th out of 111 West Virginia high schools with a 92.5% four-year graduation rate (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).

However, Keyser Primary School and Keyser Middle School have consistently underperformed. Keyser Primary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all West Virginia schools for overall test scores, with math and reading proficiency below state averages (as reported by National Center for Education Statistics, WV Dept. of Education).

Elementary and Middle Schools

Keyser Primary School serves students from pre-kindergarten to 4th grade and ranks in the bottom 50% for overall test scores in West Virginia (as reported by National Center for Education Statistics, WV Dept. of Education). Keyser Middle School also struggles, ranking in the bottom half of West Virginia schools (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).

High School Performance

Keyser High School stands out as the top-performing school within the Mineral County Schools district. It ranks 56th out of 111 high schools in West Virginia and has a four-year graduation rate of 92.5%, which is higher than the state average (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).

Demographics and Population

Keyser has a population of approximately 4,857 residents, making it the 32nd most populated city in West Virginia (as reported by US Census data via Data USA and World Population Review). The population has seen a slight decline in recent years. The median age in Keyser is 38.3 years, with a slightly higher proportion of females to males (as reported by World Population Review).

The racial composition of Keyser is predominantly White, accounting for about 87.1% of the population, followed by Two or More races (5.1%) and Black (4.1%) (as reported by Data USA and World Population Review). The majority of residents are U.S. citizens, with a small percentage born outside the country (as reported by Data USA).

Population Trends

Keyser’s population has been declining, with a projected decrease of -0.8% annually, consistent with a -3.8% change from 2019 to 2024 (as reported by US Census Bureau via Data USA). The city’s population peaked in 1990 and has been shrinking since then (as reported by Census Reporter).

Racial and Ethnic Makeup

The largest racial/ethnic group in Keyser is White, comprising approximately 87.1% of the population (as reported by Data USA). Other significant groups include those identifying as Two or More races (5.1%) and Black or African American (4.1%) (as reported by Data USA).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *