Is Phoenix Safe, Pros and cons of living in Phoenix
Phoenix, Arizona, is a vibrant and growing metropolis nestled in the heart of the Sonoran Desert. Known for its stunning desert landscapes, abundant sunshine, and a thriving economy, it attracts residents and businesses from across the globe. The city offers a unique blend of urban amenities and outdoor recreational opportunities, making it a compelling place to consider for a new home.
As a major economic hub in the Southwest, Phoenix boasts a diverse job market and a growing population. Understanding the various facets of life in this dynamic city, from safety and cost of living to education and climate, is crucial for anyone considering a move. This guide provides a comprehensive overview to help you make an informed decision about whether Phoenix is the right fit for you.
Is it Safe to Live in Phoenix?
Phoenix’s overall crime rate is higher than both the state and national averages (as reported by Sirix Monitoring). In 2024, the city recorded approximately 54,000 index crimes, translating to about 32.7 crimes per 1,000 residents (as reported by Sirix Monitoring). This rate surpasses Arizona’s average of 24.9 per 1,000 and the national average of 23 per 1,000 (as reported by Sirix Monitoring). The city’s “total Crime Index” of 6 indicates it is statistically safer than only 6% of U.S. cities, highlighting significant safety concerns (as reported by Sirix Monitoring).
However, crime statistics can vary, and recent data shows some fluctuations. Homicides decreased from 97 in 2023 to 66 in 2024, and rape incidents also saw a slight decline (as reported by Sirix Monitoring). Conversely, robberies increased from 1,368 in 2023 to 1,503 in 2024 (as reported by Sirix Monitoring). Property crimes increased in 2024, while violent crimes decreased overall (as reported by Sirix Monitoring). The northern side of Phoenix is generally considered safer, featuring quieter neighborhoods and lower crime rates (as reported by Hallam Law Group).
Housing Costs and Availability
The housing market in Phoenix is experiencing appreciation, with the median sold price for a single-family home in May 2024 being $500,500, an increase of about 7.6% from May 2023 (as reported by Phoenix AZ Housing Market Update). The average sold price for a single-family home in Phoenix in May 2024 was $639,220, reflecting a 7.8% appreciation from the previous year (as reported by Phoenix AZ Housing Market Update). The median home price in Phoenix is approximately 5% higher than the national average (as reported by Realtor.com®).
Rental costs in Phoenix are also significant, though they have seen some recent decreases. As of September 2025, the average rent in Phoenix was $1,776, showing a -0.8% change compared to the previous year (as reported by What’s The Average Rent In Phoenix, AZ). A one-bedroom apartment averages $1,376, while a two-bedroom averages $1,800 (as reported by What’s The Average Rent In Phoenix, AZ). The median rent for all rentals in Phoenix, AZ, as of April 2026, is $1,656, which is 15% lower than the national average (as reported by Zumper).
Home Prices
The median sold price for a single-family home in Phoenix in 2024 was $480,000, an increase from $452,000 in 2023 (as reported by Phoenix AZ Housing Market Update). This represents a 6.2% increase year-over-year (as reported by Phoenix AZ Housing Market Update). The average sold price for a single-family home in Phoenix in 2024 was $635,823, an 8.5% appreciation from the previous year (as reported by Phoenix AZ Housing Market Update).
Looking at broader trends, median home values in Phoenix were estimated at approximately $450,000 in 2025, a significant increase from around $150,000 in 2010 (as reported by OysterLink). The median sale price of a home in Phoenix was $460,000 in March 2026, down 5.2% from the previous year (as reported by Redfin).
Rental Market
As of May 2026, the average rent in Phoenix, AZ, is $1,304 per month, which is 21% lower than the national average (as reported by Apartments.com). This makes renting in Phoenix more affordable than in most U.S. cities (as reported by Apartments.com). A studio apartment averages $1,087 per month, a one-bedroom is approximately $1,304, and a two-bedroom is around $1,567 (as reported by Apartments.com).
The rental market has seen some fluctuations. While rents have generally increased over the past decade, there was a -0.8% year-over-year decrease in average rent as of September 2025 (as reported by What’s The Average Rent In Phoenix, AZ). The median rent in Phoenix is $1,776 as of September 2025 (as reported by What’s The Average Rent In Phoenix, AZ).
Job Market and Economy
Phoenix is experiencing significant economic growth, attracting major businesses and fostering job creation. The Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler MSA’s labor force level increased by 1.7% from 2023 to 2024 (as reported by City of Phoenix Economic Conditions Report). The average unemployment rate in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler MSA remained stable at 3.2% in 2024, consistent with the previous year (as reported by City of Phoenix Economic Conditions Report).
Several major companies are investing in or expanding their presence in Phoenix. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC) is building a massive $12 billion facility, and Intel is also making substantial investments (as reported by Eric Ravenscroft). Other notable companies include Lucid Motors, Virgin Galactic, Dutch Bros, and Fender Musical Instruments (as reported by Eric Ravenscroft). The City of Phoenix itself has been recognized as one of Arizona’s best employers for 2024 by Forbes (as reported by City of Phoenix).
Major Employers
Banner Health is the largest employer in the Phoenix Metro Area, employing approximately 43,000 people (as reported by Top Employers in Phoenix, Arizona). Arizona State University is another significant employer, with over 12,000 employees (as reported by Top Employers in Phoenix, Arizona). Raytheon, a major aerospace company, also has a strong presence, offering opportunities in various technical and strategic fields (as reported by Top Employers in Phoenix, Arizona).
Other key employers include Mesa Public Schools, which employs about 10,000 people (as reported by Top Employers in Phoenix, Arizona). The influx of semiconductor companies, driven by the federal CHIPS Act, is also creating numerous jobs, with TSMC alone planning to create thousands of positions (as reported by Companies Moving to Phoenix Arizona 2024). Amkor and ASM are also expanding their operations, bringing substantial investments and job opportunities (as reported by Arizona sets records for jobs, capital investment, wages in 2024).
Salaries and Wages
The average salary in Phoenix, AZ, is approximately $81,000 per year, with wages showing an increase of 3.1% in Q4 2024 (as reported by Payscale). The median individual income in Phoenix was $42,379 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA). However, other sources indicate a median salary of $56,550, with 80% of salaries falling between $26,299 and $130,500 (as reported by Gusto). The median household income in Phoenix is higher, at $77,041 (as reported by Reddit).
In May 2024, the average hourly wage in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metropolitan Statistical Area was $32.47, slightly below the nationwide average of $32.66 (as reported by Occupational Employment and Wages in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler). Higher-paying sectors include management, legal, and healthcare practitioners, while lower-paying occupations are in building and grounds maintenance, food preparation, and healthcare support (as reported by Occupational Employment and Wages in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler).
Unemployment Rate
The unemployment rate in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler MSA was 3.2% in 2024, the same as in 2023 (as reported by City of Phoenix Economic Conditions Report). More recently, Arizona’s unemployment rate decreased to 3.4% in May 2024, marking the lowest jobless rate since 1976 (as reported by Governor Katie Jobbs Announces Record Low Unemployment). As of February 2026, the unemployment rate in Phoenix was reported as 4.1% (as reported by Data USA).
Nationally, the unemployment rate increased to 4.1% in May 2024 (as reported by Governor Katie Jobbs Announces Record Low Unemployment). Arizona’s labor force participation rate remained unchanged at 62.2% in May 2024 (as reported by Common Sense Institute).
Cost of Living
The overall cost of living in Phoenix is approximately 5% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Housing is a significant contributor, being about 12% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Utilities are around 6% higher, and transportation expenses are about 9% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale).
However, some costs are below the national average. Groceries are about 3% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale), and healthcare is notably lower, at approximately 4% below the national average (as reported by Payscale). The average cost of living in Phoenix is estimated at $2,764 per month, with a recommended annual income of $82,320 for a family or $61,560 for a single person to live comfortably (as reported by Redfin and RentCafe).
Housing Expenses
Housing costs in Phoenix are a primary driver of the city’s overall cost of living. Rent for a one-bedroom apartment has risen to about $1,526 in 2025, indicating steady growth (as reported by OysterLink). Median home values were estimated at $450,000 in 2025 (as reported by OysterLink). These figures suggest a dynamic real estate market with increasing property values.
In contrast, other sources provide slightly different figures for current housing costs. For instance, the median rent for a one-bedroom apartment is cited at $1,376 as of September 2025 (as reported by What’s The Average Rent In Phoenix, AZ). The median home price in Phoenix is around $460,000 as of March 2026 (as reported by Redfin).
Utilities and Transportation
Utility costs in Phoenix are approximately 6% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Basic utilities like water, sewer, and electricity average around $262 per month (as reported by YouTube). Internet service adds an average of $86 per month, with cell phone plans costing approximately $82-$83 per month, bringing total utility expenses to about $430-$440 monthly (as reported by YouTube).
Transportation expenses, including bus fares and gas prices, are about 9% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). A gallon of gas costs approximately $3.33 (as reported by Payscale). The average commute time for most residents is 25.6 minutes (as reported by Data USA).
Groceries and Dining
Grocery prices in Phoenix are about 3% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). A loaf of bread costs around $4.21, a gallon of milk is approximately $4.88, and a carton of eggs is about $4.82 (as reported by Payscale). Dining out can also add to expenses, with casual restaurant meals averaging around $19 (as reported by OysterLink).
Despite being slightly higher than the national average, grocery costs in Phoenix are considered reasonable within the context of the overall cost of living. The affordability of food can be a significant factor for residents managing their household budgets (as reported by Vertexaisearch).
Climate and Weather
Phoenix experiences a hot desert climate, characterized by long, extremely hot summers and short, mild winters. The city receives an abundance of sunshine, averaging over 300 days of bright sunshine annually, making it one of the sunniest major cities globally (as reported by Wikipedia). The average annual rainfall is scant, with about 7.22 inches recorded at Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (as reported by Wikipedia).
Summer in Phoenix is notably hot, with average high temperatures being the highest among major U.S. cities. There are typically 111 days annually with highs of at least 100°F (38°C), and highs exceeding 110°F (43°C) occur an average of 21 days per year (as reported by Wikipedia). The year 2024 was recorded as the warmest year in Phoenix’s history (as reported by National Weather Service).
Temperatures
Summer temperatures in Phoenix are exceptionally high. Average high temperatures during the summer are the hottest in the United States (as reported by Wikipedia). The city experiences an average of 111 days per year where the temperature reaches at least 100°F (38°C), primarily from late May through late September (as reported by Wikipedia). Highs frequently exceed 110°F (43°C) an average of 21 days annually (as reported by Wikipedia).
The daily normal low temperature remains at or above 80°F (27°C) for an average of 74 days during the summer (as reported by Wikipedia). In 2024, Phoenix recorded its warmest daily low temperature at 97°F (36°C) on July 19th (as reported by Wikipedia). The summer of 2024 was the hottest on record for the entire region (as reported by National Weather Service).
Rainfall
Phoenix receives very little rainfall, contributing to its desert climate. The average annual precipitation at Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport is 7.22 inches (as reported by Wikipedia). August is typically the wettest month, with about 0.93 inches of rain, while June is the driest, averaging only 0.02 inches (as reported by Wikipedia).
Rainfall in Phoenix for 2024 was significantly below average, ranking as the 23rd driest year on record (as reported by National Weather Service). The summer months, in particular, saw very little precipitation, with the Phoenix Sky Harbor airport reporting its seventh driest monsoon on record at just 0.74 inches (as reported by National Weather Service).
Education and Schools
Phoenix offers a range of educational options, from public and charter schools to private institutions. The city has numerous public schools serving a large student population, with 92% of K-12 students attending public schools (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Public schools in Phoenix have an average ranking of 6/10, placing them in the top 50% of Arizona public schools (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).
While Arizona as a whole ranks lower in education compared to other states, Phoenix boasts several highly-rated schools. Niche provides school district report cards with grades in various categories, including academics, diversity, and teachers (as reported by Niche). Top-rated high schools include ASU Preparatory Academy Phoenix High School, BASIS Phoenix, and Veritas Preparatory Academy (as reported by ASU Prep).
Public Schools
Public schools in Phoenix serve a diverse student body, with minority enrollment at 76%, predominantly Hispanic (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). However, proficiency scores in math and reading are generally lower than the state average, with 31% proficiency in math and 36% in reading (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Despite these statistics, several public schools are recognized for their quality.
Among the top-ranked public schools are Basis Phoenix, Fireside Elementary School, and Great Hearts Academies – Archway Chandler (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The Deer Valley Unified School District is noted for its strong college preparatory program and a favorable teacher-student ratio (as reported by Niche).
Private Schools
Phoenix also offers a selection of private schools, catering to families seeking alternative educational environments. These institutions often provide specialized programs and smaller class sizes. Phoenix Country Day School and Bella Vista College Preparatory School are among the highly-rated private schools in the area (as reported by Niche).
These private schools serve a range of grade levels, from pre-kindergarten through 12th grade. They are evaluated on various criteria, including academics, diversity, and extracurricular activities, contributing to the diverse educational landscape available to Phoenix residents (as reported by Niche).
Demographics
Phoenix is a large and diverse city, with a population of approximately 1.64 million people as of 2024 (as reported by Data USA). It is the fifth-largest city in the United States and the most populous state capital (as reported by Wikipedia). The Phoenix metropolitan area is the tenth-most populous in the U.S. (as reported by Wikipedia).
The city’s population is diverse, with White (Non-Hispanic) residents being the largest ethnic group, followed by Hispanic residents of various classifications (as reported by Data USA). As of 2024, 18.9% of Phoenix residents were born outside the country (as reported by Data USA). The median age in Phoenix was 34.9 years in 2024 (as reported by Data USA).
Population Growth
Phoenix has experienced consistent population growth. The metro area population was 4,777,000 in 2024, representing a 1.27% increase from 2023 (as reported by Macrotrends). Projections indicate continued growth, with the metro area population expected to reach 4,834,000 in 2025 (as reported by Macrotrends).
This growth is driven by various factors, including economic opportunities and a desirable climate. The city’s expansion and demographic makeup are continually evolving, with planners relying on data from sources like the U.S. Census Bureau to track trends (as reported by City of Phoenix).
Ethnic and Racial Composition
The ethnic and racial composition of Phoenix is varied. White (Non-Hispanic) individuals constitute the largest group, making up approximately 667,000 residents (as reported by Data USA). Hispanic residents are also a significant demographic, with “Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)” at 324,000 and “Other (Hispanic)” at 199,000 (as reported by Data USA).
Citizenship is also a key demographic factor, with 88.5% of Phoenix residents being U.S. citizens (as reported by Data USA). This diverse population contributes to the cultural richness and vibrancy of the city.