Is Bethany Safe, Pros and cons of living in Bethany

Is it Safe to Live in Bethany?

Bethany, Oklahoma, has a crime rate that is considerably higher than the national average, with 17 crimes per 1,000 residents in a typical year (according to NeighborhoodScout). The chance of becoming a victim of any crime in Bethany is 1 in 58, indicating it is not among the safest communities in America based on FBI crime data. The city ranks in the 7th percentile for safety, meaning it is safer than only 7% of U.S. cities (according to CrimeGrade.org).

Violent crime rates in Bethany are high, with an assault rate of 113.7 per 100,000 residents, significantly above the national average of 282.7. However, murder rates are reported at 0, and robbery rates are 39.6 per 100,000 residents, which is lower than the national average of 135.5 (according to Niche). Property crime rates in Bethany are also above average, with 15 property crimes per 1,000 population, making it a place where there is an above-average chance of becoming a victim of property crime compared to other communities nationwide (according to NeighborhoodScout).

Neighborhood Safety Variations

Residents generally consider the southwest part of Bethany to be the safest, with a chance of being a victim of crime ranging from 1 in 11 in the east neighborhoods to 1 in 28 in the southwest (according to CrimeGrade.org). The east parts of Bethany see the most crime incidents, approximately 223 per year, while the northwest part has the fewest, with about 38 crimes annually (according to CrimeGrade.org). The total projected cost of crime in Bethany for 2025 is estimated at $18,090,934, equating to about $768 per resident (according to CrimeGrade.org).

Pros and Cons of Living in Bethany

Bethany, Oregon, presents a mixed bag for potential residents, with notable advantages in its high income levels and a growing population, balanced by a significantly high cost of living, particularly in housing. The median household income in Bethany, OR, was $167,735 as of 2024, a figure that has seen a modest increase over the previous year (according to the U.S. Census Bureau). The city is also experiencing growth, with a projected population of 34,251 for 2026, an increase of 22.12% since 2020 (according to World Population Review).

However, this desirability comes at a cost. The cost of living in Bethany, OR, is 61% higher than the national average, with housing expenses being a major contributor, standing at 183.7% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). This high cost of living means that while incomes are high, discretionary spending power may be limited for some. The median home value in Bethany, OR, is $703,939 (according to Livability.com), and the median monthly rent is $1,705 (according to Livability.com).

Economic Landscape

The job market in Bethany, OR, is robust, with a low unemployment rate of 4% (according to Point2Homes). The majority of the workforce, 92.7%, is employed in white-collar professions, indicating a strong professional sector (according to Point2Homes). Major employers in the area contribute to this economic stability, though specific company names are not detailed in the provided data. The average annual household income in Bethany was $193,666 in 2024 (according to the U.S. Census Bureau), reflecting a strong earning potential for residents.

Climate and Environment

Bethany, Oregon, enjoys a temperate climate with comfortable weather for a significant portion of the year. Temperatures typically range from 36°F to 83°F throughout the year, with annual precipitation averaging 40 inches and minimal snowfall (according to myPerfectWeather). The most comfortable months for outdoor activities are generally from May to September, with average summer high temperatures around 81°F in July (according to myPerfectWeather).

The region experiences a Mediterranean climate with warm summers, making it pleasant for residents. While rainfall is moderate, it is spread throughout the year, with December being the wettest month, receiving an average of 7 inches of precipitation (according to myPerfectWeather). This climate supports a comfortable living environment with distinct seasons.

Demographics and Lifestyle

Bethany, Oregon, is a diverse community with a population of 33,106 residents as of the most recent Census data (according to Point2Homes). The median age is 37 years, with a relatively even distribution across age groups, though the largest segments are those aged 25-44 and 45-64 (according to Point2Homes). The racial makeup includes a significant Asian population (40.34%), alongside a Caucasian population (47.18%) and other diverse groups (according to World Population Review).

The community is largely composed of families, with 79.2% of households being family units (according to Point2Homes). The median household income of $167,735 (according to World Population Review) suggests a financially stable population. The high proportion of white-collar workers (92.7%) also points to a professional and educated populace (according to Point2Homes).

Education and Schools

Bethany, Oregon, offers a range of educational opportunities, though specific school ratings can vary. Bethany Charter School, serving Kindergarten through 8th grade, ranks in the top 10% of all schools in Oregon for overall test scores, with particularly strong performance in math and reading proficiency (according to NCES and Oregon Dept. of Education). However, its student-teacher ratio of 23:1 is higher than the Oregon state average of 17:1 (according to NCES and Oregon Dept. of Education).

Bethany Public Schools, serving PK-12 students, has an overall Niche grade of A+ and is ranked third out of 429 school districts in Oklahoma (according to Niche). This district boasts a high student proficiency in math (60%) and reading (71%) according to state test scores (according to Niche). This indicates a strong commitment to education within the Bethany community.

Housing Market and Cost of Living

The housing market in Bethany, Oregon, is characterized by high prices and a competitive environment. The median sale price of a home in Bethany was $766,000 as of March 2026, marking a 14.4% increase compared to the previous year (according to Redfin). Homes in Bethany tend to sell relatively quickly, with an average of 58 days on the market, although this is longer than the previous year’s average of 21 days (according to Redfin).

The cost of living in Bethany, OR, is significantly higher than the national average, standing at 61% above it. Housing costs are particularly elevated, being 183.7% higher than the national average (according to AreaVibes). This high housing index contributes substantially to the overall cost of living, making it a considerable factor for anyone considering a move to Bethany.

Rental Market

The rental market in Bethany, OR, also reflects the city’s high cost of living. The average rent for an apartment in Bethany is $2,095, showing a 2.26% decrease from the previous year when it was $2,144 (according to RentCafe). One-bedroom apartments offer an average of 725 square feet for $1,750, while two-bedroom units are priced around $2,083 for 999 square feet (according to RentCafe). The majority of rentals in Bethany fall within the $2,001-$2,500 per month range (according to RentCafe).

Job Market and Major Employers

Bethany, Oregon, boasts a strong job market with a low unemployment rate of 4% (according to Point2Homes). The workforce primarily consists of white-collar professionals, with 92.7% employed in professional or administrative positions (according to Point2Homes). A significant portion of these professionals work for private companies, accounting for 73.5% of the workforce (according to Point2Homes).

While specific major employers are not detailed, the high concentration of professional roles suggests a diverse economic base. The average annual household income in Bethany was $193,666 in 2024, indicating a prosperous economic environment for its residents (according to the U.S. Census Bureau). The employment rate is high at 96%, with a workforce of 16,460 residents (according to Point2Homes).

Average Salary and Income

The average annual salary in Bethany, OR, is approximately $54,019, with salaries typically ranging between $38,000 and $64,450 (according to ZipRecruiter). This figure represents an hourly rate of about $25.97. The median household income in Bethany, OR, was $167,735 in 2024 (according to the U.S. Census Bureau), which is considerably higher than the average salary for individual jobs.

Climate and Weather

Bethany, Oregon, experiences a climate characterized by mild temperatures and moderate rainfall. Throughout the year, temperatures generally fluctuate between 36°F and 83°F (according to myPerfectWeather). The area receives an average of 40 inches of precipitation annually, with very little snowfall (according to myPerfectWeather).

The summer months are pleasant, with July being the hottest month, averaging a high of 81°F and a low of 55°F (according to myPerfectWeather). Winter months are cooler, with December seeing average highs of 47°F and lows of 36°F (according to myPerfectWeather). Bethany has approximately 170 days per year with comfortable weather, making it an appealing location for those who enjoy outdoor activities for a good portion of the year.

Precipitation and Seasons

The annual precipitation in Bethany averages 40 inches, with December being the wettest month, averaging about 7 inches of rain (according to myPerfectWeather). The best time to visit or enjoy comfortable weather in Bethany is generally from May to September. This period offers daily high temperatures between 65°F and 86°F and low humidity, creating an ideal environment.

Demographics and Population

Bethany, Oregon, is home to approximately 33,106 residents, with a slight majority being female (50.6%) (according to Point2Homes). The population is diverse, with 47.18% identifying as White, 40.34% as Asian, and smaller percentages for other racial groups (according to World Population Review). A significant portion of residents, 35.1% as of 2024, were born outside the United States (according to Data USA).

The median age in Bethany is 37 years, with a balanced distribution across different age brackets. Households in Bethany typically consist of three members, and a large majority, 79.2%, are family households (according to Point2Homes). The population density and composition suggest a vibrant and established community.

Age and Gender Distribution

The median age in Bethany is 37 years, with about 23.6% of the population under 15 and 8.5% aged 65 or older (according to Point2Homes). The age groups of 25-44 and 45-64 represent the largest segments of the population, indicating a strong working-age demographic. The gender distribution is nearly even, with 49.4% males and 50.6% females (according to Point2Homes).

Education System

Bethany, Oregon, is served by a mix of public and charter schools, with varying performance metrics. Bethany Charter School, for students in Kindergarten through 8th grade, is recognized for its strong test scores, ranking in the top 10% in Oregon for math and reading proficiency (according to NCES and Oregon Dept. of Education). However, its student-teacher ratio is higher than the state average (according to NCES and Oregon Dept. of Education).

Bethany Public Schools, which serves PK-12 students, has received high ratings, including an A+ overall Niche grade and a #3 ranking among Oklahoma school districts (according to Niche). This district demonstrates strong student proficiency in both math and reading, as indicated by state test scores (according to Niche). These educational institutions contribute to the community’s focus on academic achievement.

School Performance and Ratings

Bethany Public Schools in Oklahoma are highly regarded, ranking third out of 429 school districts in the state (according to Niche). They are also recognized for being among the best for athletes and for teachers within Oklahoma (according to Niche). The district’s student-teacher ratio is 17:1, and state test scores show 60% of students are proficient in math and 71% in reading (according to Niche).

Bethany Charter School in Oregon, serving K-8, also performs well, with math and reading proficiency rates that are significantly higher than the Oregon state average (according to NCES and Oregon Dept. of Education). While its student-teacher ratio is higher than the state average, its overall academic performance is notable (according to NCES and Oregon Dept. of Education).

Housing Market and Cost of Living

The housing market in Bethany, OK, is experiencing a slight decrease in home values. As of March 2026, the average home value in Bethany was $178,150, down 1.3% from the previous year (according to Zillow). The median list price for a home was $204,124 as of March 31, 2026 (according to Zillow). The market shows a moderate inventory, with 57 homes for sale in late March 2026 (according to Zillow).

The cost of living in Bethany, Oklahoma, is considerably lower than the national average. Overall living expenses are 23% lower than the national average (according to Payscale). Housing expenses are particularly affordable, being 53% lower than the national average, and utility prices are 2% lower (according to Payscale).

Home Prices and Trends

In Bethany, OK, the median sale price of a home was $183,000 in March 2026, a decrease of 3.9% compared to the previous year (according to Redfin). Homes typically sell after 21 days on the market, a slight increase from 16 days the prior year (according to Redfin). The median sale price per square foot is $131, showing a slight increase of 2.7% since last year (according to Redfin).

Rental Market

The rental market in Bethany, Oklahoma, offers affordability compared to the national average. The average rent in Bethany, OK, is $714 per month, which is 56% lower than the national average rent of $1,641 (according to Apartments.com). Studio apartments average $518, one-bedroom units at $714, and two-bedroom units at $897 (according to Apartments.com).

However, there is a discrepancy in reported average rents. Another source indicates the average rent for an apartment in Bethany, OK, is $867, a 2.33% increase from the previous year (according to RentCafe). One-bedroom apartments average $770, and two-bedroom units are around $928 (according to RentCafe). Rent prices have increased by 2.33% over the past year in Bethany, OK (according to RentCafe).

Job Market and Major Employers

Bethany, Oklahoma, has an unemployment rate that is 39% lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes). The median household income in Bethany is $54,216, which is 5% lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes). The average annual salary in Bethany is $45,637, with salaries typically ranging from $31,911 to $56,254 (according to ZipRecruiter).

Major employers in Bethany, OK, include Southwestern Christian University and Universal Health Services (according to Zippia). Southwestern Christian University offers a Christian liberal arts education, while Universal Health Services is a large healthcare management company (according to Zippia). These institutions provide significant employment opportunities within the community.

Average Salary and Income

The average annual salary in Bethany, Oklahoma, is $45,637, or approximately $21.94 per hour (according to ZipRecruiter). Salaries commonly fall between $31,911 for the 25th percentile and $56,254 for the 75th percentile (according to ZipRecruiter). While the median household income is slightly lower than the national average, the lower cost of living helps to offset this.

Climate and Weather

Bethany, Oklahoma, experiences a climate with distinct seasons, characterized by hot summers and mild winters. The average annual temperature is approximately 60.35°F (according to US Climate Data). The area receives about 32.54 millimeters of precipitation annually, with roughly 40.73 rainy days per year (according to US Climate Data).

Summers are hot, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 77°F from late May to mid-September. July is typically the hottest month, with average highs around 87°F and lows of 68°F (according to timeanddate.com). Winters are cold, with average daily high temperatures below 45°F from late November to late February. January is usually the coldest month, with average lows around 19°F and highs of 36°F (according to timeanddate.com).

Rainfall and Temperature Averages

Bethany, Oklahoma, receives an average of 32.54 millimeters of rain per year (according to US Climate Data). The number of rainy days averages around 40.73 annually (according to US Climate Data). The temperature typically ranges from a low of 49.6°F to a high of 71.2°F throughout the year (according to timeanddate.com).

Demographics and Population

Bethany, Oklahoma, had a population of 20,831 as of the 2020 census (according to Wikipedia). The median age in Bethany was 34.7 years, with 24.7% of residents under 18 and 16.4% aged 65 or older (according to Wikipedia). The racial makeup in 2020 was predominantly White (85.79%), with smaller percentages of African American (4.36%), Native American (2.87%), and Asian (1.38%) residents (according to Wikipedia).

The majority of residents live in urban areas, with 100% residing in urban settings (according to Wikipedia). The community is comprised of 7,908 households, with 33.8% of them including children under 18 (according to Wikipedia). The gender distribution shows 96.7 males for every 100 females (according to Wikipedia).

Racial and Ethnic Composition

As of the 2020 census, Bethany, Oklahoma, was composed of 85.79% White residents, 4.36% African American, 2.87% Native American, and 1.38% Asian residents (according to Wikipedia). Hispanic or Latino individuals of any race constituted 5.80% of the population (according to Wikipedia). The community also included residents from other races and those identifying with two or more races.

Education System

Bethany, Oklahoma, is served by Bethany Public Schools, which is a highly-rated district. It ranks third out of 429 school districts in Oklahoma and second out of 38 in the Oklahoma City Area (according to Niche). The district has an overall Niche grade of A+ and serves 1,775 students in grades PK-12, with a student-teacher ratio of 17:1 (according to Niche).

State test scores indicate that 60% of students are proficient in math and 71% in reading (according to Niche). The district is also recognized for its athletes and places among the top for teachers in Oklahoma (according to Niche). This suggests a strong educational environment within Bethany.

School Performance and Ratings

Bethany Public Schools in Oklahoma are consistently ranked among the best in the state. They are rated #3 out of 429 school districts in Oklahoma and #2 in the Oklahoma City Area (according to Niche). The district receives an A+ overall Niche grade, reflecting high academic standards and a positive learning environment (according to Niche). State test scores show strong student proficiency, with 71% in reading and 60% in math (according to Niche).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *