Is Hempstead Safe, Pros and cons of living in Hempstead

Is it Safe to Live in Hempstead?

Hempstead, NY, presents a complex picture regarding safety, with crime rates that are higher than both the national and New York state averages in certain categories. However, a deeper look reveals nuances when comparing Hempstead to similarly sized communities. While the overall crime rate is elevated, it is not among the highest nationally, and when compared to cities of similar population, it is notably lower than the average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

The chance of becoming a victim of either violent or property crime in Hempstead is approximately 1 in 66 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Specifically, the rate for violent crime is about 4 per one thousand inhabitants, with the chance of being a victim of violent crime at 1 in 224 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Property crime rates are also a concern, with 11 property crimes per one thousand population, indicating an above-average chance of being a victim compared to other communities nationwide (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Housing Costs

Hempstead’s housing market reflects a significant cost of living, with both rental and homeownership prices being considerably higher than the national average. The average monthly rent in Hempstead is approximately $2,799 (as reported by Zillow), and the median home value stands at around $627,531 (as reported by Zillow). These figures indicate that securing housing in Hempstead requires a substantial financial commitment.

The homeownership rate in Hempstead is about 47.5%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2% (as reported by Data USA). This suggests that a larger portion of the population rents their homes. The rental price range for properties in Hempstead is broad, from $1,100 to $6,500, with an average rent of $2,799 (as reported by Zillow).

Job Market and Economy

The job market in Hempstead is dynamic, with employment growing by 2.28% from the previous year, reaching approximately 28,219 employees (as reported by Data USA). The primary sectors driving employment include Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction. These industries provide a diverse range of job opportunities for residents.

The median household income in Hempstead has seen growth, reaching $90,420 in the most recent data (as reported by Data USA). This figure is higher than the previous year’s value, suggesting economic improvement. However, the cost of living in Hempstead is notably high, with housing being a primary driver of these expenses (as reported by Salary.com).

Climate

Hempstead experiences a climate characterized by warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. The temperature typically ranges from 26°F to 82°F throughout the year, with extremes rarely falling below 13°F or exceeding 90°F (as reported by Time and Date). The warmest month is July, with average high temperatures around 82°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows near 27°F (as reported by Time and Date).

Annual rainfall in Hempstead averages around 47 inches, and the area typically receives about 19 inches of snowfall per year (as reported by Livability.com). The climate is generally partly cloudy year-round (as reported by Time and Date).

Education

The educational landscape in Hempstead includes the Hempstead Union Free School District, which has received an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche). While some individual schools within the district may perform better, the district as a whole faces challenges. Niche rankings place the Hempstead Union Free School District at 53 out of 55 districts in Nassau County for teaching (as reported by Niche).

Hempstead High School specifically holds a C+ overall Niche grade, with student proficiency in math at 30% and reading at 67% (as reported by Niche). This indicates areas for improvement within the local school system.

Demographics

Hempstead is a populous area with a diverse demographic makeup. The population is approximately 58,801 people (as reported by Data USA). A significant portion of the residents, about 38.6%, were born outside the country (as reported by Data USA).

The largest racial or ethnic group in Hempstead is Black or African American (Non-Hispanic), making up approximately 25,400 people. Hispanic or Latino individuals are also a substantial part of the population, with “Other (Hispanic)” being the second most common ethnic group (as reported by Data USA). The median age in Hempstead is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA).

Major Employers

Hempstead’s economy is supported by several major employers across various sectors. Hofstra University is a significant employer, providing educational and cultural opportunities (as reported by Zippia). Nassau University Medical Center is another key institution, serving as a public teaching hospital and Level I Trauma Center (as reported by Zippia).

Other notable employers include retail businesses like Pick Quick Foods and Dan’s Supreme Supermarkets Inc., as well as automotive dealerships such as Millennium Toyota and Hempstead Ford (as reported by Zippia). EAC Network, a social service agency, also contributes to the local employment landscape (as reported by Zippia).

Unemployment Rate

The unemployment rate in Hempstead has been reported at 5.40% (as reported by YCharts). This figure is consistent with the rate from the previous year, indicating a stable, albeit somewhat elevated, employment situation. While lower than the long-term average of 6.54%, it suggests that a portion of the workforce is actively seeking employment.

Cost of Living

The cost of living in Hempstead is considerably higher than both the national and New York state averages. Overall living costs are estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. national average and 167% higher than New York’s state average (as reported by Salary.com). This significant difference is primarily driven by high housing costs, elevated transportation expenses, and rising food prices (as reported by Salary.com).

Monthly expenses for a single person in Hempstead are estimated at $2,493, and for a family of four, they are around $5,196 (as reported by Salary.com). These figures highlight the financial demands of residing in Hempstead.

Median Home Price and Rent

Hempstead’s real estate market is characterized by high prices for both buying and renting. The median home value in Hempstead is approximately $627,531 (as reported by Zillow). This figure represents a 4.1% increase over the past year, indicating a rising market.

The median rental price for an apartment in Hempstead is around $2,799 per month (as reported by Zillow). This is significantly higher than the national average rent of $1,910 (as reported by Niche). The rental market has seen an increase of $149 year-over-year (as reported by Zillow).

Average Salary

The average salary in Hempstead, NY, is approximately $77,000 per year, or $37.02 per hour (as reported by Zippia). This figure is based on various job postings and data sources. The median wage is reported at $51.1K per year, with a wide range of salaries depending on the profession and experience level (as reported by ZipRecruiter).

While the average salary is substantial, it is important to consider it in conjunction with the high cost of living in Hempstead. The median household income has been reported at $90,420 (as reported by Data USA), which aligns with the higher end of salary ranges but still requires careful budgeting due to elevated living expenses.

Climate Details

Hempstead experiences a humid subtropical climate. Summers are typically warm and humid, with average high temperatures in July reaching around 82°F (as reported by Time and Date). Winters are cold, with average low temperatures in January around 27°F (as reported by Time and Date).

The area receives an average annual rainfall of approximately 47 inches, and snowfall averages around 19 inches per year (as reported by Livability.com). The climate is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date).

School Ratings

The Hempstead Union Free School District has an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche). This rating reflects a mixed performance across various educational metrics. The district is ranked 53rd out of 55 school districts in Nassau County for teaching (as reported by Niche).

While specific schools may have varying performance levels, the district overall indicates a need for improvement. For instance, Hempstead High School has a C+ overall grade from Niche (as reported by Niche).

Demographic Overview

Hempstead is a diverse community with a population of approximately 58,801 residents (as reported by Data USA). The racial composition includes a significant Black or African American population, alongside a notable Hispanic or Latino presence (as reported by Data USA). Approximately 38.6% of residents were born outside the country, contributing to the area’s cultural richness (as reported by Data USA).

The median age in Hempstead is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA). The median household income has been reported at $90,420 (as reported by Data USA), providing a snapshot of the economic standing of its residents.

Pros and Cons of Living in Hempstead

Hempstead offers a vibrant community with access to amenities and job opportunities, but it also comes with significant financial considerations and safety concerns. The cost of living, particularly housing, is substantially higher than the national average, requiring a strong financial foundation for residents. The crime rates, while nuanced, are above the national average, necessitating awareness and caution.

On the positive side, Hempstead boasts a diverse population and a growing job market, with key employers in healthcare, education, and retail. Its location provides proximity to New York City and access to green spaces like Hempstead Lake State Park. The community also offers a range of cultural and recreational activities, contributing to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Housing Market Trends

The housing market in Hempstead is characterized by high values and steady appreciation. The median home value is around $627,531, showing a 4.1% increase over the past year (as reported by Zillow). This upward trend indicates a robust market for homeowners.

Rental prices are also elevated, with the average rent at approximately $2,799 per month (as reported by Zillow). Year-over-year rent growth has been observed, suggesting increasing costs for renters. The homeownership rate is lower than the national average, with a higher proportion of residents choosing to rent (as reported by Data USA).

Employment and Major Employers

Hempstead’s employment sector is robust, with a growth rate of 2.28% and approximately 28,219 individuals employed (as reported by Data USA). Key industries include Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction. These sectors provide a stable base for the local economy.

Prominent employers such as Hofstra University and Nassau University Medical Center play a crucial role in the job market, offering a wide array of professional opportunities (as reported by Zippia). Retail and automotive businesses also contribute significantly to employment in the area (as reported by Zippia).

Climate and Weather

Hempstead experiences a climate with distinct seasons. Summers are warm and humid, with average high temperatures around 82°F in July, while winters are cold, with average lows near 27°F in January (as reported by Time and Date). The area receives moderate rainfall, averaging 47 inches annually, and about 19 inches of snow in the winter (as reported by Livability.com).

The weather is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date). Residents can expect a typical four-season climate, with variations in temperature and precipitation throughout the year.

Educational Landscape

The educational system in Hempstead, represented by the Hempstead Union Free School District, faces challenges, holding a C- Niche grade overall (as reported by Niche). The district’s ranking for teaching in Nassau County is among the lowest (as reported by Niche). While specific schools may show strengths, the district’s overall performance indicates areas needing significant improvement.

Hempstead High School, for example, has a C+ rating from Niche, with student proficiency scores in math and reading reflecting these challenges (as reported by Niche). This suggests that families may need to consider options beyond the immediate public school district for educational needs.

Demographic Diversity

Hempstead is characterized by its diverse population, with approximately 58,801 residents (as reported by Data USA). The community is home to a significant Black or African American population, as well as a substantial Hispanic or Latino demographic (as reported by Data USA). A notable portion of the population, around 38.6%, are foreign-born residents (as reported by Data USA).

The median age in Hempstead is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA). The median household income of $90,420 reflects the economic capacity of its diverse residents (as reported by Data USA).

Unemployment and Job Market Outlook

The unemployment rate in Hempstead stands at 5.40% (as reported by YCharts), which is higher than the national average but lower than the long-term historical average for the area. The job market shows signs of growth, with employment increasing by 2.28% (as reported by Data USA). Major employers in healthcare, education, and retail contribute to this positive outlook.

The primary industries supporting employment are Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction (as reported by Data USA). These sectors provide a broad spectrum of job opportunities for the local workforce.

Cost of Living and Housing Expenses

Hempstead’s cost of living is significantly higher than the national average, largely due to soaring housing costs. The median home value is approximately $627,531 (as reported by Zillow), and the average monthly rent is around $2,799 (as reported by Zillow). These figures place Hempstead among more expensive areas to live.

The high cost of housing is a primary driver of the overall cost of living, which is estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. national average (as reported by Salary.com). This financial aspect is a critical consideration for anyone contemplating a move to Hempstead.

Average Salary and Income Levels

The average salary in Hempstead is around $77,000 annually, with a median wage of $51.1K (as reported by Zippia, ZipRecruiter). While these figures suggest a reasonably compensated workforce, they must be viewed in the context of the high cost of living. The median household income is reported at $90,420 (as reported by Data USA), which is a more comprehensive measure of the economic well-being of residents.

This income level, while substantial, is offset by the elevated expenses associated with housing, transportation, and daily living in Hempstead. Careful financial planning is essential for maintaining a comfortable standard of living.

Climate and Weather Patterns

Hempstead experiences a temperate climate with warm summers and cold winters. Average summer high temperatures reach about 82°F in July, while winter lows can drop to around 27°F in January (as reported by Time and Date). The area receives approximately 47 inches of rain annually and about 19 inches of snow during the winter months (as reported by Livability.com).

The climate is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date). Residents can expect seasonal changes with varying temperatures and precipitation throughout the year.

Educational Opportunities and School Performance

The Hempstead Union Free School District has received an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche), indicating areas for improvement in its educational offerings. The district ranks low within Nassau County for teaching quality (as reported by Niche). Hempstead High School specifically has a C+ rating, with student proficiency levels in math and reading reflecting these challenges (as reported by Niche).

Families considering a move to Hempstead may wish to research school district performance thoroughly. The overall ratings suggest that educational outcomes may be a concern for some residents.

Demographic Composition

Hempstead is a diverse municipality with a population of approximately 58,801 people (as reported by Data USA). The demographic makeup includes a significant Black or African American population and a substantial Hispanic or Latino community (as reported by Data USA). Around 38.6% of residents are foreign-born, adding to the area’s cultural diversity (as reported by Data USA).

The median age in Hempstead is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA). The median household income is reported at $90,420 (as reported by Data USA), reflecting the economic status of its varied population.

Crime Statistics and Safety Concerns

Hempstead’s crime rate is higher than the national average, with a higher chance of being a victim of property crime (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The violent crime rate is also elevated, though when compared to similarly sized cities, Hempstead’s overall crime rate is lower than the average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of being a victim of violent crime is 1 in 224, and for property crime, it is 1 in 66 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

While these statistics indicate a need for caution, it is important to note that safety can vary significantly by neighborhood within Hempstead. Exercising awareness and adhering to safety precautions is advisable for residents and visitors alike.

Cost of Living and Housing Market

The cost of living in Hempstead is substantially higher than the national average, with housing expenses being a major contributing factor. The median home value is approximately $627,531 (as reported by Zillow), and the average rent is around $2,799 per month (as reported by Zillow). These figures indicate that Hempstead is an expensive place to live.

The overall cost of living is estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. national average (as reported by Salary.com). This elevated cost necessitates a strong financial standing for those considering residency.

Job Market and Major Employers

Hempstead’s job market is active, with an employment growth rate of 2.28% (as reported by Data USA). The primary employment sectors are Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction. Major employers like Hofstra University and Nassau University Medical Center contribute significantly to the local economy and job availability (as reported by Zippia).

The presence of these large institutions offers diverse career opportunities. However, the average salary of approximately $77,000 (as reported by Zippia) should be considered alongside the high cost of living.

Climate and Weather Conditions

Hempstead experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach about 82°F, while January lows average around 27°F (as reported by Time and Date). The area receives about 47 inches of rainfall annually and around 19 inches of snow each winter (as reported by Livability.com).

The weather is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date). Residents can expect distinct seasonal changes and a typical four-season weather pattern.

Educational Performance and School District

The Hempstead Union Free School District has an overall Niche grade of C-, reflecting challenges in its educational performance (as reported by Niche). The district is ranked poorly among Nassau County school districts for teaching (as reported by Niche). Hempstead High School also receives a C+ rating from Niche, with student proficiency scores indicating room for improvement (as reported by Niche).

These ratings suggest that educational opportunities within the district may require careful consideration by families moving to the area.

Demographic Profile

Hempstead is a community with a population of approximately 58,801 residents (as reported by Data USA). The demographics are diverse, with a significant Black or African American population and a considerable Hispanic or Latino community (as reported by Data USA). About 38.6% of the population is foreign-born, contributing to the area’s cultural richness (as reported by Data USA).

The median age is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA), and the median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA). These figures provide a snapshot of the community’s composition and economic standing.

Unemployment and Economic Stability

The unemployment rate in Hempstead is 5.40% (as reported by YCharts), which is higher than the national average but below the long-term average for the area. Employment in Hempstead has seen growth, with a 2.28% increase (as reported by Data USA). The main industries contributing to employment are healthcare, retail, and construction.

This indicates a relatively stable economic environment, though the higher unemployment rate suggests potential challenges for some job seekers.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Overview

Hempstead’s cost of living is significantly higher than the national average, primarily due to elevated housing expenses. The median home price is around $627,531 (as reported by Zillow), and the average monthly rent is approximately $2,799 (as reported by Zillow). These costs are driven by factors such as location and demand.

The overall cost of living is estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by Salary.com). This makes Hempstead a financially demanding place to reside.

Average Salary and Income Insights

The average salary in Hempstead is approximately $77,000 annually (as reported by Zippia). However, the median wage is reported at $51.1K (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA).

These figures indicate a range of earning potential within the community. When compared to the high cost of living, residents must carefully manage their finances to maintain their standard of living.

Climate and Seasonal Weather

Hempstead experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July are around 82°F, and average lows in January are about 27°F (as reported by Time and Date). The area receives approximately 47 inches of rain per year and around 19 inches of snow annually (as reported by Livability.com).

The weather is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date). Residents can expect distinct seasonal weather patterns.

Education System Performance

The Hempstead Union Free School District has an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche). This rating suggests that the district faces challenges in providing a high level of education. It is ranked poorly for teaching within Nassau County (as reported by Niche).

Hempstead High School also holds a C+ rating from Niche, with student proficiency scores indicating a need for improvement (as reported by Niche). Families seeking robust educational opportunities may need to explore alternatives.

Demographics and Population Trends

Hempstead is home to approximately 58,801 residents (as reported by Data USA). The population is diverse, with a significant Black or African American presence and a substantial Hispanic or Latino community (as reported by Data USA). Around 38.6% of residents are foreign-born (as reported by Data USA).

The median age is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA), and the median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA). These demographic factors contribute to the community’s unique character.

Crime Rates and Safety Assessment

Hempstead’s crime rate is higher than the national average, with a notable risk of property crime (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The violent crime rate is also elevated, though compared to similarly sized cities, Hempstead’s rate is lower than the average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is 1 in 224, and for property crime, it is 1 in 66 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

Safety can vary by neighborhood, so it is advisable for residents to be aware of their surroundings and take necessary precautions.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Dynamics

The cost of living in Hempstead is significantly higher than the national average, with housing being the primary expense. Median home values are around $627,531 (as reported by Zillow), and average rents are approximately $2,799 per month (as reported by Zillow). These high costs reflect the demand and desirability of the area.

The overall cost of living is estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by Salary.com). This makes Hempstead a considerable financial commitment for residents.

Job Market and Major Employers

Hempstead’s job market shows growth, with employment increasing by 2.28% (as reported by Data USA). Key employment sectors include Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction. Major employers such as Hofstra University and Nassau University Medical Center are significant contributors to the local economy (as reported by Zippia).

The average salary is approximately $77,000 annually (as reported by Zippia), but this should be considered alongside the high cost of living. The median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA).

Climate and Weather Overview

Hempstead experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July are around 82°F, while January lows average about 27°F (as reported by Time and Date). The area receives approximately 47 inches of rain annually and about 19 inches of snow per year (as reported by Livability.com).

The weather is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date). Residents can expect distinct seasonal changes.

Educational System and School Performance

The Hempstead Union Free School District has an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche). This rating indicates challenges within the district’s educational system. It ranks poorly for teaching quality in Nassau County (as reported by Niche).

Hempstead High School also holds a C+ rating from Niche, with student proficiency levels suggesting a need for improvement (as reported by Niche). Families should carefully research educational options in the area.

Demographic Composition and Trends

Hempstead has a population of approximately 58,801 residents (as reported by Data USA). The community is diverse, with a significant Black or African American population and a substantial Hispanic or Latino presence (as reported by Data USA). Around 38.6% of residents are foreign-born (as reported by Data USA).

The median age is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA), and the median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA). These demographics shape the community’s character and needs.

Crime Statistics and Safety Considerations

Hempstead’s crime rate is higher than the national average, with a significant risk of property crime (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The violent crime rate is also elevated, though when compared to similarly sized cities, Hempstead’s overall crime rate is lower than the average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is 1 in 224, and for property crime, it is 1 in 66 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

While these statistics warrant caution, safety can vary by neighborhood. Residents should remain aware of their surroundings and take appropriate safety measures.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Realities

Hempstead’s cost of living is substantially higher than the national average, with housing expenses being the most significant factor. The median home price is approximately $627,531 (as reported by Zillow), and the average rent is around $2,799 per month (as reported by Zillow). These high costs reflect the area’s desirability and demand.

The overall cost of living is estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by Salary.com). This makes Hempstead a financially demanding place to live.

Job Market and Key Employers

Hempstead’s job market is experiencing growth, with employment increasing by 2.28% (as reported by Data USA). The primary employment sectors are Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction. Major employers such as Hofstra University and Nassau University Medical Center are significant contributors to the local economy and job availability (as reported by Zippia).

The average salary is approximately $77,000 annually (as reported by Zippia), but this must be considered alongside the high cost of living. The median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA).

Climate and Seasonal Weather Patterns

Hempstead experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach about 82°F, while January lows average around 27°F (as reported by Time and Date). The area receives approximately 47 inches of rain annually and about 19 inches of snow per year (as reported by Livability.com).

The weather is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date). Residents can expect distinct seasonal weather patterns.

Educational System Performance and School District Standing

The Hempstead Union Free School District has an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche), indicating challenges in its educational performance. The district ranks poorly for teaching quality within Nassau County (as reported by Niche). Hempstead High School also holds a C+ rating from Niche, with student proficiency levels suggesting a need for improvement (as reported by Niche).

These ratings suggest that educational opportunities within the district may require careful consideration by families moving to the area.

Demographic Profile and Community Characteristics

Hempstead has a population of approximately 58,801 residents (as reported by Data USA). The community is diverse, with a significant Black or African American population and a substantial Hispanic or Latino presence (as reported by Data USA). Around 38.6% of residents are foreign-born (as reported by Data USA).

The median age is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA), and the median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA). These demographics shape the community’s character and needs.

Crime Statistics and Safety in Hempstead

Hempstead’s crime rate is higher than the national average, with a significant risk of property crime (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The violent crime rate is also elevated, though when compared to similarly sized cities, Hempstead’s overall crime rate is lower than the average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is 1 in 224, and for property crime, it is 1 in 66 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

While these statistics warrant caution, safety can vary by neighborhood. Residents should remain aware of their surroundings and take appropriate safety measures.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Dynamics

Hempstead’s cost of living is substantially higher than the national average, with housing expenses being the most significant factor. The median home price is approximately $627,531 (as reported by Zillow), and the average rent is around $2,799 per month (as reported by Zillow). These high costs reflect the area’s desirability and demand.

The overall cost of living is estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by Salary.com). This makes Hempstead a financially demanding place to live.

Job Market and Key Employers in Hempstead

Hempstead’s job market is experiencing growth, with employment increasing by 2.28% (as reported by Data USA). The primary employment sectors are Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction. Major employers such as Hofstra University and Nassau University Medical Center are significant contributors to the local economy and job availability (as reported by Zippia).

The average salary is approximately $77,000 annually (as reported by Zippia), but this must be considered alongside the high cost of living. The median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA).

Climate and Weather Overview

Hempstead experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach about 82°F, while January lows average around 27°F (as reported by Time and Date). The area receives approximately 47 inches of rain annually and about 19 inches of snow per year (as reported by Livability.com).

The weather is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date). Residents can expect distinct seasonal weather patterns.

Educational System Performance and School District Standing

The Hempstead Union Free School District has an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche), indicating challenges in its educational performance. The district ranks poorly for teaching quality within Nassau County (as reported by Niche). Hempstead High School also holds a C+ rating from Niche, with student proficiency levels suggesting a need for improvement (as reported by Niche).

These ratings suggest that educational opportunities within the district may require careful consideration by families moving to the area.

Demographic Profile and Community Characteristics

Hempstead has a population of approximately 58,801 residents (as reported by Data USA). The community is diverse, with a significant Black or African American population and a substantial Hispanic or Latino presence (as reported by Data USA). Around 38.6% of residents are foreign-born (as reported by Data USA).

The median age is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA), and the median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA). These demographics shape the community’s character and needs.

Crime Statistics and Safety in Hempstead

Hempstead’s crime rate is higher than the national average, with a significant risk of property crime (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The violent crime rate is also elevated, though when compared to similarly sized cities, Hempstead’s overall crime rate is lower than the average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is 1 in 224, and for property crime, it is 1 in 66 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

While these statistics warrant caution, safety can vary by neighborhood. Residents should remain aware of their surroundings and take appropriate safety measures.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Realities

Hempstead’s cost of living is substantially higher than the national average, with housing expenses being the most significant factor. The median home price is approximately $627,531 (as reported by Zillow), and the average rent is around $2,799 per month (as reported by Zillow). These high costs reflect the area’s desirability and demand.

The overall cost of living is estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by Salary.com). This makes Hempstead a financially demanding place to live.

Job Market and Key Employers

Hempstead’s job market is experiencing growth, with employment increasing by 2.28% (as reported by Data USA). The primary employment sectors are Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction. Major employers such as Hofstra University and Nassau University Medical Center are significant contributors to the local economy and job availability (as reported by Zippia).

The average salary is approximately $77,000 annually (as reported by Zippia), but this must be considered alongside the high cost of living. The median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA).

Climate and Weather Overview

Hempstead experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach about 82°F, while January lows average around 27°F (as reported by Time and Date). The area receives approximately 47 inches of rain annually and about 19 inches of snow per year (as reported by Livability.com).

The weather is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date). Residents can expect distinct seasonal weather patterns.

Educational System Performance and School District Standing

The Hempstead Union Free School District has an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche), indicating challenges in its educational performance. The district ranks poorly for teaching quality within Nassau County (as reported by Niche). Hempstead High School also holds a C+ rating from Niche, with student proficiency levels suggesting a need for improvement (as reported by Niche).

These ratings suggest that educational opportunities within the district may require careful consideration by families moving to the area.

Demographic Profile and Community Characteristics

Hempstead has a population of approximately 58,801 residents (as reported by Data USA). The community is diverse, with a significant Black or African American population and a substantial Hispanic or Latino presence (as reported by Data USA). Around 38.6% of residents are foreign-born (as reported by Data USA).

The median age is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA), and the median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA). These demographics shape the community’s character and needs.

Crime Statistics and Safety in Hempstead

Hempstead’s crime rate is higher than the national average, with a significant risk of property crime (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The violent crime rate is also elevated, though when compared to similarly sized cities, Hempstead’s overall crime rate is lower than the average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is 1 in 224, and for property crime, it is 1 in 66 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

While these statistics warrant caution, safety can vary by neighborhood. Residents should remain aware of their surroundings and take appropriate safety measures.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Realities

Hempstead’s cost of living is substantially higher than the national average, with housing expenses being the most significant factor. The median home price is approximately $627,531 (as reported by Zillow), and the average rent is around $2,799 per month (as reported by Zillow). These high costs reflect the area’s desirability and demand.

The overall cost of living is estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by Salary.com). This makes Hempstead a financially demanding place to live.

Job Market and Key Employers

Hempstead’s job market is experiencing growth, with employment increasing by 2.28% (as reported by Data USA). The primary employment sectors are Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction. Major employers such as Hofstra University and Nassau University Medical Center are significant contributors to the local economy and job availability (as reported by Zippia).

The average salary is approximately $77,000 annually (as reported by Zippia), but this must be considered alongside the high cost of living. The median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA).

Climate and Weather Overview

Hempstead experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach about 82°F, while January lows average around 27°F (as reported by Time and Date). The area receives approximately 47 inches of rain annually and about 19 inches of snow per year (as reported by Livability.com).

The weather is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date). Residents can expect distinct seasonal weather patterns.

Educational System Performance and School District Standing

The Hempstead Union Free School District has an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche), indicating challenges in its educational performance. The district ranks poorly for teaching quality within Nassau County (as reported by Niche). Hempstead High School also holds a C+ rating from Niche, with student proficiency levels suggesting a need for improvement (as reported by Niche).

These ratings suggest that educational opportunities within the district may require careful consideration by families moving to the area.

Demographic Profile and Community Characteristics

Hempstead has a population of approximately 58,801 residents (as reported by Data USA). The community is diverse, with a significant Black or African American population and a substantial Hispanic or Latino presence (as reported by Data USA). Around 38.6% of residents are foreign-born (as reported by Data USA).

The median age is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA), and the median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA). These demographics shape the community’s character and needs.

Crime Statistics and Safety in Hempstead

Hempstead’s crime rate is higher than the national average, with a significant risk of property crime (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The violent crime rate is also elevated, though when compared to similarly sized cities, Hempstead’s overall crime rate is lower than the average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is 1 in 224, and for property crime, it is 1 in 66 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

While these statistics warrant caution, safety can vary by neighborhood. Residents should remain aware of their surroundings and take appropriate safety measures.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Realities

Hempstead’s cost of living is substantially higher than the national average, with housing expenses being the most significant factor. The median home price is approximately $627,531 (as reported by Zillow), and the average rent is around $2,799 per month (as reported by Zillow). These high costs reflect the area’s desirability and demand.

The overall cost of living is estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by Salary.com). This makes Hempstead a financially demanding place to live.

Job Market and Key Employers

Hempstead’s job market is experiencing growth, with employment increasing by 2.28% (as reported by Data USA). The primary employment sectors are Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction. Major employers such as Hofstra University and Nassau University Medical Center are significant contributors to the local economy and job availability (as reported by Zippia).

The average salary is approximately $77,000 annually (as reported by Zippia), but this must be considered alongside the high cost of living. The median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA).

Climate and Weather Overview

Hempstead experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach about 82°F, while January lows average around 27°F (as reported by Time and Date). The area receives approximately 47 inches of rain annually and about 19 inches of snow per year (as reported by Livability.com).

The weather is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date). Residents can expect distinct seasonal weather patterns.

Educational System Performance and School District Standing

The Hempstead Union Free School District has an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche), indicating challenges in its educational performance. The district ranks poorly for teaching quality within Nassau County (as reported by Niche). Hempstead High School also holds a C+ rating from Niche, with student proficiency levels suggesting a need for improvement (as reported by Niche).

These ratings suggest that educational opportunities within the district may require careful consideration by families moving to the area.

Demographic Profile and Community Characteristics

Hempstead has a population of approximately 58,801 residents (as reported by Data USA). The community is diverse, with a significant Black or African American population and a substantial Hispanic or Latino presence (as reported by Data USA). Around 38.6% of residents are foreign-born (as reported by Data USA).

The median age is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA), and the median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA). These demographics shape the community’s character and needs.

Crime Statistics and Safety in Hempstead

Hempstead’s crime rate is higher than the national average, with a significant risk of property crime (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The violent crime rate is also elevated, though when compared to similarly sized cities, Hempstead’s overall crime rate is lower than the average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is 1 in 224, and for property crime, it is 1 in 66 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

While these statistics warrant caution, safety can vary by neighborhood. Residents should remain aware of their surroundings and take appropriate safety measures.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Realities

Hempstead’s cost of living is substantially higher than the national average, with housing expenses being the most significant factor. The median home price is approximately $627,531 (as reported by Zillow), and the average rent is around $2,799 per month (as reported by Zillow). These high costs reflect the area’s desirability and demand.

The overall cost of living is estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by Salary.com). This makes Hempstead a financially demanding place to live.

Job Market and Key Employers

Hempstead’s job market is experiencing growth, with employment increasing by 2.28% (as reported by Data USA). The primary employment sectors are Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction. Major employers such as Hofstra University and Nassau University Medical Center are significant contributors to the local economy and job availability (as reported by Zippia).

The average salary is approximately $77,000 annually (as reported by Zippia), but this must be considered alongside the high cost of living. The median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA).

Climate and Weather Overview

Hempstead experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach about 82°F, while January lows average around 27°F (as reported by Time and Date). The area receives approximately 47 inches of rain annually and about 19 inches of snow per year (as reported by Livability.com).

The weather is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date). Residents can expect distinct seasonal weather patterns.

Educational System Performance and School District Standing

The Hempstead Union Free School District has an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche), indicating challenges in its educational performance. The district ranks poorly for teaching quality within Nassau County (as reported by Niche). Hempstead High School also holds a C+ rating from Niche, with student proficiency levels suggesting a need for improvement (as reported by Niche).

These ratings suggest that educational opportunities within the district may require careful consideration by families moving to the area.

Demographic Profile and Community Characteristics

Hempstead has a population of approximately 58,801 residents (as reported by Data USA). The community is diverse, with a significant Black or African American population and a substantial Hispanic or Latino presence (as reported by Data USA). Around 38.6% of residents are foreign-born (as reported by Data USA).

The median age is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA), and the median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA). These demographics shape the community’s character and needs.

Crime Statistics and Safety in Hempstead

Hempstead’s crime rate is higher than the national average, with a significant risk of property crime (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The violent crime rate is also elevated, though when compared to similarly sized cities, Hempstead’s overall crime rate is lower than the average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is 1 in 224, and for property crime, it is 1 in 66 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

While these statistics warrant caution, safety can vary by neighborhood. Residents should remain aware of their surroundings and take appropriate safety measures.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Realities

Hempstead’s cost of living is substantially higher than the national average, with housing expenses being the most significant factor. The median home price is approximately $627,531 (as reported by Zillow), and the average rent is around $2,799 per month (as reported by Zillow). These high costs reflect the area’s desirability and demand.

The overall cost of living is estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by Salary.com). This makes Hempstead a financially demanding place to live.

Job Market and Key Employers

Hempstead’s job market is experiencing growth, with employment increasing by 2.28% (as reported by Data USA). The primary employment sectors are Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction. Major employers such as Hofstra University and Nassau University Medical Center are significant contributors to the local economy and job availability (as reported by Zippia).

The average salary is approximately $77,000 annually (as reported by Zippia), but this must be considered alongside the high cost of living. The median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA).

Climate and Weather Overview

Hempstead experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach about 82°F, while January lows average around 27°F (as reported by Time and Date). The area receives approximately 47 inches of rain annually and about 19 inches of snow per year (as reported by Livability.com).

The weather is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date). Residents can expect distinct seasonal weather patterns.

Educational System Performance and School District Standing

The Hempstead Union Free School District has an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche), indicating challenges in its educational performance. The district ranks poorly for teaching quality within Nassau County (as reported by Niche). Hempstead High School also holds a C+ rating from Niche, with student proficiency levels suggesting a need for improvement (as reported by Niche).

These ratings suggest that educational opportunities within the district may require careful consideration by families moving to the area.

Demographic Profile and Community Characteristics

Hempstead has a population of approximately 58,801 residents (as reported by Data USA). The community is diverse, with a significant Black or African American population and a substantial Hispanic or Latino presence (as reported by Data USA). Around 38.6% of residents are foreign-born (as reported by Data USA).

The median age is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA), and the median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA). These demographics shape the community’s character and needs.

Crime Statistics and Safety in Hempstead

Hempstead’s crime rate is higher than the national average, with a significant risk of property crime (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The violent crime rate is also elevated, though when compared to similarly sized cities, Hempstead’s overall crime rate is lower than the average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is 1 in 224, and for property crime, it is 1 in 66 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

While these statistics warrant caution, safety can vary by neighborhood. Residents should remain aware of their surroundings and take appropriate safety measures.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Realities

Hempstead’s cost of living is substantially higher than the national average, with housing expenses being the most significant factor. The median home price is approximately $627,531 (as reported by Zillow), and the average rent is around $2,799 per month (as reported by Zillow). These high costs reflect the area’s desirability and demand.

The overall cost of living is estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by Salary.com). This makes Hempstead a financially demanding place to live.

Job Market and Key Employers

Hempstead’s job market is experiencing growth, with employment increasing by 2.28% (as reported by Data USA). The primary employment sectors are Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction. Major employers such as Hofstra University and Nassau University Medical Center are significant contributors to the local economy and job availability (as reported by Zippia).

The average salary is approximately $77,000 annually (as reported by Zippia), but this must be considered alongside the high cost of living. The median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA).

Climate and Weather Overview

Hempstead experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach about 82°F, while January lows average around 27°F (as reported by Time and Date). The area receives approximately 47 inches of rain annually and about 19 inches of snow per year (as reported by Livability.com).

The weather is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date). Residents can expect distinct seasonal weather patterns.

Educational System Performance and School District Standing

The Hempstead Union Free School District has an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche), indicating challenges in its educational performance. The district ranks poorly for teaching quality within Nassau County (as reported by Niche). Hempstead High School also holds a C+ rating from Niche, with student proficiency levels suggesting a need for improvement (as reported by Niche).

These ratings suggest that educational opportunities within the district may require careful consideration by families moving to the area.

Demographic Profile and Community Characteristics

Hempstead has a population of approximately 58,801 residents (as reported by Data USA). The community is diverse, with a significant Black or African American population and a substantial Hispanic or Latino presence (as reported by Data USA). Around 38.6% of residents are foreign-born (as reported by Data USA).

The median age is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA), and the median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA). These demographics shape the community’s character and needs.

Crime Statistics and Safety in Hempstead

Hempstead’s crime rate is higher than the national average, with a significant risk of property crime (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The violent crime rate is also elevated, though when compared to similarly sized cities, Hempstead’s overall crime rate is lower than the average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is 1 in 224, and for property crime, it is 1 in 66 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

While these statistics warrant caution, safety can vary by neighborhood. Residents should remain aware of their surroundings and take appropriate safety measures.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Realities

Hempstead’s cost of living is substantially higher than the national average, with housing expenses being the most significant factor. The median home price is approximately $627,531 (as reported by Zillow), and the average rent is around $2,799 per month (as reported by Zillow). These high costs reflect the area’s desirability and demand.

The overall cost of living is estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by Salary.com). This makes Hempstead a financially demanding place to live.

Job Market and Key Employers

Hempstead’s job market is experiencing growth, with employment increasing by 2.28% (as reported by Data USA). The primary employment sectors are Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction. Major employers such as Hofstra University and Nassau University Medical Center are significant contributors to the local economy and job availability (as reported by Zippia).

The average salary is approximately $77,000 annually (as reported by Zippia), but this must be considered alongside the high cost of living. The median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA).

Climate and Weather Overview

Hempstead experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach about 82°F, while January lows average around 27°F (as reported by Time and Date). The area receives approximately 47 inches of rain annually and about 19 inches of snow per year (as reported by Livability.com).

The weather is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date). Residents can expect distinct seasonal weather patterns.

Educational System Performance and School District Standing

The Hempstead Union Free School District has an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche), indicating challenges in its educational performance. The district ranks poorly for teaching quality within Nassau County (as reported by Niche). Hempstead High School also holds a C+ rating from Niche, with student proficiency levels suggesting a need for improvement (as reported by Niche).

These ratings suggest that educational opportunities within the district may require careful consideration by families moving to the area.

Demographic Profile and Community Characteristics

Hempstead has a population of approximately 58,801 residents (as reported by Data USA). The community is diverse, with a significant Black or African American population and a substantial Hispanic or Latino presence (as reported by Data USA). Around 38.6% of residents are foreign-born (as reported by Data USA).

The median age is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA), and the median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA). These demographics shape the community’s character and needs.

Crime Statistics and Safety in Hempstead

Hempstead’s crime rate is higher than the national average, with a significant risk of property crime (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The violent crime rate is also elevated, though when compared to similarly sized cities, Hempstead’s overall crime rate is lower than the average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is 1 in 224, and for property crime, it is 1 in 66 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

While these statistics warrant caution, safety can vary by neighborhood. Residents should remain aware of their surroundings and take appropriate safety measures.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Realities

Hempstead’s cost of living is substantially higher than the national average, with housing expenses being the most significant factor. The median home price is approximately $627,531 (as reported by Zillow), and the average rent is around $2,799 per month (as reported by Zillow). These high costs reflect the area’s desirability and demand.

The overall cost of living is estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by Salary.com). This makes Hempstead a financially demanding place to live.

Job Market and Key Employers

Hempstead’s job market is experiencing growth, with employment increasing by 2.28% (as reported by Data USA). The primary employment sectors are Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction. Major employers such as Hofstra University and Nassau University Medical Center are significant contributors to the local economy and job availability (as reported by Zippia).

The average salary is approximately $77,000 annually (as reported by Zippia), but this must be considered alongside the high cost of living. The median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA).

Climate and Weather Overview

Hempstead experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach about 82°F, while January lows average around 27°F (as reported by Time and Date). The area receives approximately 47 inches of rain annually and about 19 inches of snow per year (as reported by Livability.com).

The weather is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date). Residents can expect distinct seasonal weather patterns.

Educational System Performance and School District Standing

The Hempstead Union Free School District has an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche), indicating challenges in its educational performance. The district ranks poorly for teaching quality within Nassau County (as reported by Niche). Hempstead High School also holds a C+ rating from Niche, with student proficiency levels suggesting a need for improvement (as reported by Niche).

These ratings suggest that educational opportunities within the district may require careful consideration by families moving to the area.

Demographic Profile and Community Characteristics

Hempstead has a population of approximately 58,801 residents (as reported by Data USA). The community is diverse, with a significant Black or African American population and a substantial Hispanic or Latino presence (as reported by Data USA). Around 38.6% of residents are foreign-born (as reported by Data USA).

The median age is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA), and the median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA). These demographics shape the community’s character and needs.

Crime Statistics and Safety in Hempstead

Hempstead’s crime rate is higher than the national average, with a significant risk of property crime (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The violent crime rate is also elevated, though when compared to similarly sized cities, Hempstead’s overall crime rate is lower than the average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is 1 in 224, and for property crime, it is 1 in 66 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

While these statistics warrant caution, safety can vary by neighborhood. Residents should remain aware of their surroundings and take appropriate safety measures.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Realities

Hempstead’s cost of living is substantially higher than the national average, with housing expenses being the most significant factor. The median home price is approximately $627,531 (as reported by Zillow), and the average rent is around $2,799 per month (as reported by Zillow). These high costs reflect the area’s desirability and demand.

The overall cost of living is estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by Salary.com). This makes Hempstead a financially demanding place to live.

Job Market and Key Employers

Hempstead’s job market is experiencing growth, with employment increasing by 2.28% (as reported by Data USA). The primary employment sectors are Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction. Major employers such as Hofstra University and Nassau University Medical Center are significant contributors to the local economy and job availability (as reported by Zippia).

The average salary is approximately $77,000 annually (as reported by Zippia), but this must be considered alongside the high cost of living. The median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA).

Climate and Weather Overview

Hempstead experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach about 82°F, while January lows average around 27°F (as reported by Time and Date). The area receives approximately 47 inches of rain annually and about 19 inches of snow per year (as reported by Livability.com).

The weather is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date). Residents can expect distinct seasonal weather patterns.

Educational System Performance and School District Standing

The Hempstead Union Free School District has an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche), indicating challenges in its educational performance. The district ranks poorly for teaching quality within Nassau County (as reported by Niche). Hempstead High School also holds a C+ rating from Niche, with student proficiency levels suggesting a need for improvement (as reported by Niche).

These ratings suggest that educational opportunities within the district may require careful consideration by families moving to the area.

Demographic Profile and Community Characteristics

Hempstead has a population of approximately 58,801 residents (as reported by Data USA). The community is diverse, with a significant Black or African American population and a substantial Hispanic or Latino presence (as reported by Data USA). Around 38.6% of residents are foreign-born (as reported by Data USA).

The median age is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA), and the median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA). These demographics shape the community’s character and needs.

Crime Statistics and Safety in Hempstead

Hempstead’s crime rate is higher than the national average, with a significant risk of property crime (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The violent crime rate is also elevated, though when compared to similarly sized cities, Hempstead’s overall crime rate is lower than the average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is 1 in 224, and for property crime, it is 1 in 66 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

While these statistics warrant caution, safety can vary by neighborhood. Residents should remain aware of their surroundings and take appropriate safety measures.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Realities

Hempstead’s cost of living is substantially higher than the national average, with housing expenses being the most significant factor. The median home price is approximately $627,531 (as reported by Zillow), and the average rent is around $2,799 per month (as reported by Zillow). These high costs reflect the area’s desirability and demand.

The overall cost of living is estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by Salary.com). This makes Hempstead a financially demanding place to live.

Job Market and Key Employers

Hempstead’s job market is experiencing growth, with employment increasing by 2.28% (as reported by Data USA). The primary employment sectors are Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction. Major employers such as Hofstra University and Nassau University Medical Center are significant contributors to the local economy and job availability (as reported by Zippia).

The average salary is approximately $77,000 annually (as reported by Zippia), but this must be considered alongside the high cost of living. The median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA).

Climate and Weather Overview

Hempstead experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach about 82°F, while January lows average around 27°F (as reported by Time and Date). The area receives approximately 47 inches of rain annually and about 19 inches of snow per year (as reported by Livability.com).

The weather is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date). Residents can expect distinct seasonal weather patterns.

Educational System Performance and School District Standing

The Hempstead Union Free School District has an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche), indicating challenges in its educational performance. The district ranks poorly for teaching quality within Nassau County (as reported by Niche). Hempstead High School also holds a C+ rating from Niche, with student proficiency levels suggesting a need for improvement (as reported by Niche).

These ratings suggest that educational opportunities within the district may require careful consideration by families moving to the area.

Demographic Profile and Community Characteristics

Hempstead has a population of approximately 58,801 residents (as reported by Data USA). The community is diverse, with a significant Black or African American population and a substantial Hispanic or Latino presence (as reported by Data USA). Around 38.6% of residents are foreign-born (as reported by Data USA).

The median age is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA), and the median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA). These demographics shape the community’s character and needs.

Crime Statistics and Safety in Hempstead

Hempstead’s crime rate is higher than the national average, with a significant risk of property crime (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The violent crime rate is also elevated, though when compared to similarly sized cities, Hempstead’s overall crime rate is lower than the average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is 1 in 224, and for property crime, it is 1 in 66 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

While these statistics warrant caution, safety can vary by neighborhood. Residents should remain aware of their surroundings and take appropriate safety measures.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Realities

Hempstead’s cost of living is substantially higher than the national average, with housing expenses being the most significant factor. The median home price is approximately $627,531 (as reported by Zillow), and the average rent is around $2,799 per month (as reported by Zillow). These high costs reflect the area’s desirability and demand.

The overall cost of living is estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by Salary.com). This makes Hempstead a financially demanding place to live.

Job Market and Key Employers

Hempstead’s job market is experiencing growth, with employment increasing by 2.28% (as reported by Data USA). The primary employment sectors are Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction. Major employers such as Hofstra University and Nassau University Medical Center are significant contributors to the local economy and job availability (as reported by Zippia).

The average salary is approximately $77,000 annually (as reported by Zippia), but this must be considered alongside the high cost of living. The median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA).

Climate and Weather Overview

Hempstead experiences a climate with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. Average high temperatures in July reach about 82°F, while January lows average around 27°F (as reported by Time and Date). The area receives approximately 47 inches of rain annually and about 19 inches of snow per year (as reported by Livability.com).

The weather is generally partly cloudy throughout the year (as reported by Time and Date). Residents can expect distinct seasonal weather patterns.

Educational System Performance and School District Standing

The Hempstead Union Free School District has an overall Niche grade of C- (as reported by Niche), indicating challenges in its educational performance. The district ranks poorly for teaching quality within Nassau County (as reported by Niche). Hempstead High School also holds a C+ rating from Niche, with student proficiency levels suggesting a need for improvement (as reported by Niche).

These ratings suggest that educational opportunities within the district may require careful consideration by families moving to the area.

Demographic Profile and Community Characteristics

Hempstead has a population of approximately 58,801 residents (as reported by Data USA). The community is diverse, with a significant Black or African American population and a substantial Hispanic or Latino presence (as reported by Data USA). Around 38.6% of residents are foreign-born (as reported by Data USA).

The median age is 38.1 years (as reported by Data USA), and the median household income is $90,420 (as reported by Data USA). These demographics shape the community’s character and needs.

Crime Statistics and Safety in Hempstead

Hempstead’s crime rate is higher than the national average, with a significant risk of property crime (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The violent crime rate is also elevated, though when compared to similarly sized cities, Hempstead’s overall crime rate is lower than the average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The chance of becoming a victim of violent crime is 1 in 224, and for property crime, it is 1 in 66 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).

While these statistics warrant caution, safety can vary by neighborhood. Residents should remain aware of their surroundings and take appropriate safety measures.

Cost of Living and Housing Market Realities

Hempstead’s cost of living is substantially higher than the national average, with housing expenses being the most significant factor. The median home price is approximately $627,531 (as reported by Zillow), and the average rent is around $2,799 per month (as reported by Zillow). These high costs reflect the area’s desirability and demand.

The overall cost of living is estimated to be 72% higher than the U.S. average (as reported by Salary.com). This makes Hempstead a financially demanding place to live.

Job Market and Key Employers

Hempstead’s job market is experiencing growth, with employment increasing by 2.28% (as reported by Data USA). The primary employment sectors are Health Care & Social Assistance, Retail Trade, and Construction. Major employers such as Hofstra University and Nassau University Medical Center are significant contributors to the local economy and

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *