Is Glennville Safe, Pros and cons of living in Glennville
Glennville, Georgia, offers a glimpse into small-town Southern life, characterized by a slower pace and a close-knit community feel. Nestled in Tattnall County, this city provides a blend of rural charm and practical amenities, making it a unique place to consider for those seeking a departure from bustling urban environments. Its location in southeastern Georgia places it within reach of larger cities like Savannah, while maintaining its distinct identity.
The city’s infrastructure and services are tailored to its population, aiming to support a comfortable and functional lifestyle for its residents. Glennville’s commitment to community is evident in its local initiatives and the general atmosphere that pervades its streets and neighborhoods. This introduction sets the stage for a deeper exploration of what life is like in Glennville, covering aspects from safety and cost of living to job opportunities and local amenities.
Is it Safe to Live in Glennville?
Glennville’s crime rates present a mixed picture, with some sources indicating lower overall crime than the national average, while others suggest it is higher than similar-sized communities. The FBI’s uniform crime reports for 2024 indicate that Glennville’s crime rates are 9% lower than the national average, with violent crimes being 12% lower (as reported by Area Vibes). However, another analysis based on FBI crime data suggests that Glennville is not among the safest communities in America and has a crime rate higher than 72% of Georgia’s cities and towns (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).
Specifically, violent crime rates in Glennville are reported to be well below the national average, with a chance of becoming a victim of violent crime being one in 1,276 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Conversely, property crime rates are noted as being above average, with a particular emphasis on motor vehicle theft (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The theft rate is 15.01 per 1,000 residents, which is considered higher than the average US city (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). In terms of safety, Glennville is considered safer than 29% of cities in the United States according to one report, while another indicates it is safer than 60% of all cities in the OpenCrime database.
Violent Crime Statistics
Violent crime in Glennville is reported to be lower than the national average. For instance, the violent crime rate is 12% lower than the national average (as reported by Area Vibes). Another source indicates that violent crimes such as assault, rape, murder, and armed robbery occur less often in Glennville than in most of America, with a chance of becoming a victim of a violent crime being one in 1,276 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). In 2020, violent crimes included 5 incidents, with zero murders, one rape, zero robberies, and four aggravated assaults (as reported by OpenCrime).
Property Crime Trends
Property crime in Glennville appears to be a more significant concern than violent crime. The property crime rate is 8% lower than the national average (as reported by Area Vibes), yet NeighborhoodScout indicates that the property crime rate is 15 per one thousand population, making it an above-average risk compared to all other communities in America (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The theft rate is particularly notable, with Glennville ranking in the 22nd percentile for safety in this category, meaning it is less safe than 78% of cities (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). Within Glennville, the southeast part of the city is generally considered the safest, while the central neighborhoods have a higher chance of experiencing theft (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).
Housing and Cost of Living
Glennville presents a cost of living that is generally lower than the national average, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious individuals and families. Housing costs, a significant factor in overall expenses, are notably lower than the national figures. The median home price in Glennville was approximately $250,000 last month, showing a substantial increase of 44.5% year-over-year (as reported by Redfin). For renters, the average rent in Glennville is around $1,400 per month, with houses renting between $1,000 and $1,850 (as reported by Zillow).
The overall cost of living in Glennville is estimated to be 4% lower than the U.S. national average (as reported by Salary.com). This affordability extends to various aspects of daily life, including housing, food, transportation, and healthcare. For a single person, monthly expenses are projected to be around $2,210, and for a family of four, approximately $4,911 (as reported by Salary.com). This makes Glennville one of America’s least expensive cities to live in.
Home Prices and Market Trends
The housing market in Glennville is described as somewhat competitive, with homes typically staying on the market for an average of 51 days (as reported by Redfin). The median listing price for homes for sale is $183,000, with a median sale price of $250,000 as of the most recent data (as reported by Redfin). Year-over-year, home values have seen a significant increase of 44.5% (as reported by Redfin). The median sale price per square foot is $133, which is up 50.8% from the previous year (as reported by Redfin).
Rental Market Overview
The rental market in Glennville offers a range of options, with the average rent for all property types standing at $1,400 per month (as reported by Zillow). The rental price range typically falls between $1,000 and $1,850 (as reported by Zillow). In the last year, rental prices have seen an increase of $230, while month-over-month, they have decreased by $100 (as reported by Zillow). Currently, there are approximately 10 rental properties available in Glennville (as reported by Zillow).
Job Market and Economy
Glennville’s job market and economic landscape are shaped by local businesses and employment opportunities within Tattnall County. The average salary in Glennville is approximately $43,807 per year (as reported by ZipRecruiter). However, salary estimates vary, with the median wage reported around $42,100 per year, and the 75th percentile reaching $53,900 (as reported by ZipRecruiter).
The unemployment rate for Georgia, as of March 2026, was 3.5% (as reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics). While specific unemployment data for Glennville is not readily available, the state’s rate provides a general indicator of the job market conditions. Major employers in the area often include local businesses and industries that form the backbone of the Tattnall County economy, though a comprehensive list of specific major employers is not detailed in the available data.
Employment Opportunities
Employment opportunities in Glennville are diverse, catering to various skill sets and career aspirations. Popular job roles that command higher salaries than the city average include positions such as Bank Teller, Phlebotomist, and Dental Hygienist (as reported by ZipRecruiter). These roles often pay between 16.9% more than the city’s average salary (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The Glennville Chamber of Commerce actively works to support local businesses and foster economic growth, suggesting a community focus on job creation and retention (as reported by Glennville Chamber of Commerce).
Average Salaries and Wages
The average annual salary in Glennville is around $43,807 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). This figure is based on various data sources, including employer job postings and third-party data. The median wage is approximately $42,100 per year, with a 25th percentile at $30,800 and a 75th percentile at $53,900 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). These figures provide a benchmark for understanding earning potential within the city.
Climate and Weather
Glennville, Georgia, experiences a humid subtropical climate, characteristic of the southeastern United States. This climate is defined by hot, humid summers and mild winters. The average maximum temperature in July, the warmest month, reaches around 90.0°F (as reported by NOAA Climate Normals 1961-1990). Winters are generally mild, with average minimum temperatures in January around 38.8°F (as reported by NOAA Climate Normals 1961-1990).
Precipitation is distributed relatively evenly throughout the year, with the highest amounts typically occurring in the summer months. The average total precipitation annually is around 47.48 inches (as reported by NOAA Climate Normals 1961-1990). For example, July receives an average of 5.79 inches of precipitation (as reported by NOAA Climate Normals 1961-1990). The area experiences a distinct pattern of warm, moist air masses influencing its weather throughout much of the year.
Average Temperatures
The average maximum temperature in Glennville during the summer months hovers around the low 90s Fahrenheit, with July and August being the warmest (as reported by NOAA Climate Normals 1961-1990). Spring and fall offer more moderate temperatures, with average highs in the 70s and 80s Fahrenheit. Winter temperatures are mild, with average highs in the 60s Fahrenheit and average lows in the 40s Fahrenheit during January (as reported by NOAA Climate Normals 1961-1990).
Rainfall Patterns
Glennville receives a substantial amount of rainfall annually, averaging approximately 47.48 inches (as reported by NOAA Climate Normals 1961-1990). The summer months tend to be the wettest, with July experiencing the highest average rainfall of 5.79 inches (as reported by NOAA Climate Normals 1961-1990). Even the drier months, such as November, still receive an average of 2.42 inches of precipitation (as reported by NOAA Climate Normals 1961-1990). This consistent rainfall supports the region’s agricultural landscape.
Demographics and Community
Glennville, Georgia, is a city with a population of approximately 3,834 as of the 2020 census (as reported by Wikipedia). The demographic profile shows a diverse community with a significant portion of its population identifying as White or Black or African American. The median age in Glennville is around 38.0 years (as reported by Wikipedia).
The population is spread across various age groups, with 26.5% of residents under 18 and 19.1% aged 65 or older (as reported by Wikipedia). For every 100 females, there are approximately 85.8 males (as reported by Wikipedia). The community is characterized by a mix of households, with a notable percentage including children, married couples, and single-parent households (as reported by Wikipedia).
Population Breakdown
As of the 2020 census, Glennville’s population was 3,834 (as reported by Wikipedia). The racial composition includes a significant presence of both White and Black or African American residents. Data from the US Census Bureau indicates that approximately 58% of residents identify as White and 27% identify as Black or African American within the Glennville CCD (as reported by Census Reporter). Other racial groups, such as Asian and Native American, constitute smaller percentages of the population (as reported by Census Reporter).
Age and Gender Distribution
The median age in Glennville is approximately 39.7 years, slightly higher for females at 48.8 years and lower for males at 37 years (as reported by World Population Review). A substantial portion of the population, 26.5%, is under the age of 18, while 19.1% are 65 or older (as reported by Wikipedia). The gender distribution shows that for every 100 females, there are about 85.8 males (as reported by Wikipedia).
Education and Schools
Educational opportunities in Glennville are primarily served by the Tattnall County School District. The district offers a range of public schools catering to students from elementary through high school. While specific school ratings for Glennville itself are not detailed, nearby schools within the district provide insights into the educational landscape.
Tattnall County High School has a rating of 3.59 out of 5 based on 138 reviews, with students describing it as a safe and structured learning environment (as reported by Niche). South Tattnall Middle School receives a “B” grade overall (as reported by Niche). These ratings, based on analysis of key statistics and reviews, offer a general perspective on the quality of education available to Glennville residents.
Public School Performance
Public schools serving Glennville, such as Tattnall County High School, generally receive mixed reviews. Tattnall County High School has a rating of 3.59 out of 5 (as reported by Niche). South Tattnall Middle School is graded as a “B” (as reported by Niche). These assessments are based on various factors, including academic performance, student-teacher ratio, and overall school environment, providing a snapshot of educational offerings within the community.
School District Overview
The Tattnall County School District oversees the public education system for Glennville and surrounding areas. The district aims to provide a comprehensive educational experience for its students. While specific district-wide performance metrics are not detailed, the ratings of individual schools like Tattnall County High School and South Tattnall Middle School offer some indication of the district’s educational environment (as reported by Niche).
Pros and Cons of Living in Glennville
Glennville offers a distinct lifestyle that appeals to those seeking a quieter, more affordable environment. The lower cost of living, particularly in housing, is a significant draw for many. This affordability allows residents to stretch their budgets further, making homeownership or comfortable renting more accessible than in many other parts of the country. The community atmosphere, typical of small Southern towns, fosters a sense of belonging and neighborliness.
However, the job market may present challenges, with a lower average salary compared to national averages, and specific major employer information is not widely available. While crime rates are mixed, with some aspects being lower than the national average, property crime and theft rates warrant attention. The educational landscape, while served by a district, has schools with varied ratings, which may be a consideration for families with school-aged children.
Advantages of Glennville Living
One of the primary advantages of living in Glennville is its affordability. The cost of living is lower than the national average, with housing expenses being particularly economical (as reported by Salary.com). This financial benefit allows residents more disposable income and a potentially higher quality of life for their budget. The small-town charm and community-oriented atmosphere are also significant advantages for those who prefer a less hurried pace of life and stronger neighborly connections.
Challenges of Glennville Living
Challenges in Glennville include a job market that may offer lower average salaries compared to national figures, and limited information on major employers. While violent crime rates are relatively low, property crime and theft rates are areas that require awareness (as reported by NeighborhoodScout, CrimeGrade.org). Additionally, the public school ratings, while showing some strengths, may not meet the expectations of all families seeking top-tier educational institutions.