Is Amherst Safe, Pros and cons of living in Amherst

Amherst, Massachusetts, offers a unique blend of academic prestige, natural beauty, and a vibrant community atmosphere. This charming New England town is home to renowned educational institutions and provides residents with a high quality of life. Understanding the various facets of living in Amherst, from its safety and cost of living to its job market and educational opportunities, is crucial for anyone considering a move to this desirable location.

The town boasts a rich history and a forward-thinking spirit, making it an attractive destination for students, families, and professionals alike. Its picturesque New England landscape, coupled with a strong sense of community, creates an environment that is both stimulating and serene. This article aims to provide a comprehensive overview of what life in Amherst entails.

Is it Safe to Live in Amherst?

Amherst, MA, generally presents a safe environment for its residents, with an overall crime rate that is below the national average. As of the latest data, the town has a crime safety grade of B- (as reported by DoorProfit on May 8, 2026). While the overall crime rate is 24% lower than the national average, it is important to note that safety can vary by neighborhood (as reported by DoorProfit on May 9, 2026). Residents have a 1 in 260 chance of being a victim of violent crime and a 1 in 40 chance of being a victim of property crime annually (as reported by DoorProfit on May 9, 2026).

However, recent FBI Uniform Crime Reporting data for 2024 indicates a different perspective for Amherst, MA, assigning it a safety grade of F (High Risk). This assessment is based on a violent crime rate of 159.8 per 100,000 residents, which is 126% higher than the national average (as reported by PlainCrime.org on December 31, 2024). Property crime also remains a concern, with a rate of 306.7 per 100,000 residents (as reported by PlainCrime.org on December 31, 2024). These statistics suggest that while some sources indicate a generally safe environment, a deeper dive into the FBI data reveals a higher risk profile for violent crime than initially suggested by other reports.

Violent Crime Trends

The violent crime rate in Amherst, MA, presents a complex picture. While some sources suggest it is largely below the national average, recent FBI data indicates a significant increase. The violent crime rate stands at 159.8 per 100,000 residents, which is 126% higher than the national average (as reported by PlainCrime.org on December 31, 2024). The chance of being a victim of violent crime is approximately 1 in 626, according to this data (as reported by PlainCrime.org on December 31, 2024).

Property Crime Concerns

Property crime in Amherst, MA, is also a notable factor in its safety assessment. The estimated property crime rate is 2,475.7 per 100,000 residents, which is 35% higher than the national average (as reported by DoorProfit on May 9, 2026). This translates to roughly a 1 in 40 chance of being a victim of property crime annually (as reported by DoorProfit on May 9, 2026). Specific property crimes, such as vehicle theft, are particularly concerning, occurring at a rate 69% above the national average (as reported by DoorProfit on May 9, 2026).

The Cost of Living in Amherst

Amherst, Massachusetts, is recognized as an expensive place to live, with its cost of living ranking among the top 11% of the most expensive cities globally (as reported by livingcost.org on March 11, 2026). The average monthly cost for an individual is approximately $2,951, and for a family of four, it can reach $6,408 (as reported by CityCost on March 11, 2026). This high cost is influenced by several factors, including housing, transportation, and healthcare.

Housing costs in Amherst are a significant contributor to the overall expense of living. The median listing price for a home is $749,000 (as reported by Realtor.com Research on March 2026). For renters, the median monthly rent is around $2,800, a figure that is 44% higher than the national average (as reported by Zumper in May 2026). These housing expenses represent a substantial portion of the average resident’s income, with housing costs for a single person consuming about 38% of the average salary (as reported by CityCost on March 11, 2026).

Housing Expenses

The housing market in Amherst is characterized by high prices and steady demand. The median listing price for a home stands at $749,000, with a median price per square foot of $320 (as reported by Realtor.com Research on March 2026). For those looking to rent, the median rental price is approximately $2,850 per month, reflecting strong demand from renters with an 8.28% year-over-year rent growth (as reported by Realtor.com Research on March 2026).

Daily Expenses

Beyond housing, daily expenses in Amherst also contribute to its high cost of living. Groceries are estimated to cost around $362 monthly per person (as reported by CityCost on March 11, 2026). Transportation costs are noted as being less affordable than the U.S. average (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). While some expenses, like chicken fillets, are cheaper than in 98% of North American cities, other costs such as gym memberships are more expensive than in 99% of North American cities (as reported by CityCost on March 11, 2026).

The Job Market and Economy

Amherst, MA, possesses a dynamic job market, largely influenced by its prominent educational institutions and a growing healthcare sector. The average salary for employees at Amherst College is approximately $82,243 per year (as reported by Payscale as of July 4, 2025). The broader job market in Amherst sees a median wage of $48,100 per year, with the 75th percentile earning around $63,200 (as reported by ZipRecruiter in May 2026).

The unemployment rate in Amherst, MA, was reported at 5.00% in February 2026, which is higher than the long-term average (as reported by YCharts on September 9, 2025). This rate is higher than the national average, indicating a need for careful job searching for those relocating. However, specific sectors, such as healthcare and education, consistently offer employment opportunities within the area.

Major Employers

The University of Massachusetts Amherst is a significant employer in the region, alongside Amherst College, contributing substantially to the local economy (as reported by Zippia). Other major employers include Thermo Fisher Scientific, Sodexo, and Domino’s Pizza LLC, reflecting a diverse range of industries present in Amherst (as reported by Lensa). These institutions not only provide employment but also contribute to the town’s intellectual and cultural vitality.

Salary and Wages

Graduates from Amherst College experience strong earning potential, with an average income of $82,000 ten years after graduation, which is 139% higher than the national median (as reported by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard / Department of Treasury). The median salary for Amherst College employees is $82,243 annually (as reported by Payscale as of July 4, 2025). For the general population in Amherst, MA, the median wage is $48,100 per year, with higher earners reaching over $63,200 annually (as reported by ZipRecruiter in May 2026).

Housing Market Trends

Amherst, MA, features a robust housing market characterized by high demand and rising prices. The median listing price for a home in Amherst is approximately $749,000, indicating a strong seller’s market (as reported by Realtor.com Research on March 2026). This figure represents a significant year-over-year price growth of 19.37%, underscoring the increasing value of properties in the area.

The rental market in Amherst also reflects high demand, with a median rental price of $2,850 per month (as reported by Realtor.com Research on March 2026). This is a year-over-year rent growth of 8.28%, suggesting that rental properties are in high demand and prices continue to climb. The overall market is considered “very hot,” with homes selling in a median of 22 days (as reported by Realtor.com Research on March 2026).

Home Prices

The median home value in Amherst, MA, is $529,224, showing a slight increase of 0.5% over the past year (as reported by Zillow on March 31, 2026). However, other sources cite a median listing price of $749,000, with a median price per square foot of $320 (as reported by Realtor.com Research on March 2026). This discrepancy highlights the dynamic nature of the housing market and the importance of consulting multiple sources for the most accurate current data.

Rental Market

The rental market in Amherst is competitive, with a median rent of $2,800 per month as of May 2026, which is 44% higher than the national average (as reported by Zumper in May 2026). For a one-bedroom apartment, renters can expect to pay around $1,600 per month, while a two-bedroom apartment averages $2,550 per month (as reported by Zumper in May 2026). Houses for rent are even more expensive, averaging $3,750 per month.

Climate and Weather Patterns

Amherst, Massachusetts, experiences a humid continental climate, characterized by distinct seasons with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. The average high temperature in July, the warmest month, reaches about 83°F (28°C), while the average low in January, the coldest month, drops to around 18°F (-8°C) (as reported by Weather Atlas). The town experiences a significant amount of precipitation throughout the year.

Summer months, from June to August, bring warm temperatures with average highs ranging from 75.2°F to 82°F (24°C to 27.8°C) (as reported by Weather Atlas). Rainfall during the summer averages around 2.24 inches in June, decreasing slightly by August. Winters, from December to February, are cold, with average high temperatures around 30.6°F (-0.8°C) to 41.9°F (5.5°C) and lows dropping significantly (as reported by Weather Atlas). Snowfall is common during the winter, with January typically seeing the most snow accumulation.

Seasonal Temperatures

Amherst’s temperatures vary considerably throughout the year. The summer season, from May to September, offers warm weather with average daily high temperatures exceeding 73°F (as reported by Climate.city). Conversely, the cold season, from December to March, brings freezing temperatures, with average daily highs below 43°F (as reported by Climate.city). The transition seasons of spring and autumn offer milder temperatures, with spring seeing a gradual increase and autumn a decrease in warmth.

Precipitation and Rainfall

Amherst receives a notable amount of precipitation annually. The average rainfall is approximately 46.5 inches per year (as reported by U.S. Climate Data). The month of December typically sees the highest rainfall accumulation, around 2.87 inches (as reported by Weather Atlas). While snow is a winter staple, the amount can vary, with January often being the snowiest month. The number of rainy days per year averages around 119 (as reported by U.S. Climate Data).

Education and School Ratings

Amherst, MA, is well-regarded for its educational institutions, from K-12 public schools to renowned higher education facilities. Amherst Public Schools generally receive positive ratings, with an overall Niche grade of B+ (as reported by Niche). The district serves approximately 1,038 students from pre-kindergarten through sixth grade, maintaining a favorable student-teacher ratio of 9 to 1 (as reported by Niche).

Amherst Regional High School is a standout performer, ranking 64th out of 349 high schools in Massachusetts. It boasts a high 4-year graduation rate of 92.3% and outperforms state averages on standardized tests (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). Among elementary schools, Crocker Farm Elementary is particularly noteworthy, ranking 211th out of 906 elementary schools in the state (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).

Public School Performance

The Amherst Public Schools district is considered above average, with strong performance in key academic areas. Math proficiency stands at 48% and reading proficiency at 51%, both slightly above state averages (as reported by Niche). The district also ranks highly for diversity, placing 23rd out of 232 school districts in Massachusetts (as reported by Niche).

Higher Education Institutions

Amherst is home to several prestigious higher education institutions, most notably Amherst College and the University of Massachusetts Amherst. Amherst College is consistently ranked among the top liberal arts colleges in the nation, often securing the number one spot in rankings by U.S. News & World Report (as reported by Wikipedia). The college is known for its rigorous academics, small class sizes, and strong undergraduate focus.

Demographics of Amherst

Amherst, MA, is a diverse community with a significant student population contributing to its vibrant demographic makeup. The town has an estimated population of 39.3K (as reported by livingcost.org on March 11, 2026). The racial and ethnic composition shows a majority White population, with significant Asian and Hispanic or Latino communities also present.

The student population plays a crucial role in Amherst’s demographics. Amherst College, for instance, enrolls approximately 1,914 students, with 54% identifying as women and 44% as men (as reported by Amherst College on Fast Facts). A notable 48% of U.S. students identify as students of color, and 13% are international students, contributing to a rich multicultural environment (as reported by Amherst College on Fast Facts).

Racial and Ethnic Composition

In Amherst Center, MA, White (Non-Hispanic) residents constitute the largest demographic group, making up 5.17 times more than any other single race or ethnicity (as reported by Data USA in 2019). Asian (Non-Hispanic) residents and White (Hispanic) residents are the second and third most common groups, respectively (as reported by Data USA in 2019). Overall, 7.16% of Amherst Center’s population is Hispanic (as reported by Data USA in 2019).

Age and Gender Distribution

The age distribution in Amherst is influenced by its strong student presence. At Amherst College, 83% of students are within the traditional college age range of 18-21 years old (as reported by MeetYourClass). The gender distribution at Amherst College is relatively balanced, with 52% female students and 48% male students (as reported by MeetYourClass).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *