Is Belle Haven Safe, Pros and cons of living in Belle Haven
Is it Safe to Live in Belle Haven?
Belle Haven, Virginia, presents a generally safe environment for its residents. The overall crime rate in Belle Haven is 38% below the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). Violent crime rates are also significantly lower, being 32% below the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). Property crime rates are similarly favorable, standing 35% below the national average (as reported by DoorProfit).
When considering specific zip codes, the 23306 area within Belle Haven boasts a crime safety grade of A, with an overall crime index of 55, which is 45% below the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). This zip code is considered safer than 0% of other zip codes in Belle Haven, indicating a high level of safety within this specific area. Violent crime in this zip code is 35% below the national average, and property crime is 41% below the national average (as reported by DoorProfit).
However, it’s important to note that crime rates can vary by neighborhood. While the southwest part of Belle Haven is generally considered the safest, the south neighborhoods have a higher chance of crime victimization, with a rate of 1 in 21 (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). Conversely, the southwest neighborhoods offer a lower chance of victimization, at 1 in 42 (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). The north parts of Belle Haven see the most crime incidents, averaging about 9 per year, while the west part of the city experiences approximately 0 crimes annually (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).
Cost of Living and Housing in Belle Haven
The cost of living in Belle Haven, VA, is notably higher than both the state and national averages. Belle Haven’s cost of living is 30% higher than the Virginia average and 44% higher than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing costs are a significant contributor to this difference, with Belle Haven housing being 138% higher than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes).
As of March 2026, the median home price in Belle Haven, VA, was approximately $1.2 million, reflecting a 10.3% decrease compared to the previous year (as reported by Redfin). Homes in Belle Haven tend to sell quickly, with an average of 10 days on the market in March 2026, down from 21 days in the prior year (as reported by Redfin). The median sale price per square foot is around $1,180, an increase of 12.0% from the previous year (as reported by Redfin).
Rental prices in Belle Haven, Alexandria, VA, as of May 2026, show an average rent of $1,908 for a studio, $2,285 for a one-bedroom, and $2,710 for a two-bedroom apartment (as reported by Apartments.com). Apartment rents in this area have increased by 3.5% over the past year (as reported by Apartments.com).
Job Market and Economy in Belle Haven
The average annual salary in Belle Haven, VA, is approximately $56,872, which translates to about $27.34 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The salary range typically falls between $43,794 and $65,943 annually (as reported by ZipRecruiter). For employees at Belle Haven Investments, the average total compensation package is around $45 per hour, with an average annual salary of $93,982 (as reported by Salary.com).
While specific major employers for Belle Haven, VA, were not detailed in the provided search results, general information about employment in the broader region can offer insight. For example, in Fairfax NOVA, major employers include Inova Health System, employing over 10,000 healthcare professionals, and global aerospace and defense leader General Dynamics (as reported by Fairfax County Economic Development Authority). In Brookhaven, GA, major employers include Rooms to Go and Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta (as reported by Brookhaven, GA).
The unemployment rate for Virginia was 3.8% as of March 2026 (as reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics). Nationally, the civilian unemployment rate remained steady at 4.3% in May 2026 (as reported by Zacks.com).
Climate in Belle Haven
Belle Haven, VA, experiences a temperate climate. The average annual temperature is around 67°F high and 48°F low (as reported by Livability.com). The area receives an average of 43 inches of rainfall annually and around 15 inches of snowfall per year (as reported by Livability.com). Looking at the weekly forecast, temperatures can range significantly, with highs in the mid-70s°F and lows in the mid-50s°F during May (as reported by AccuWeather and National Weather Service).
More specific daily forecasts show temperatures can reach into the high 90s°F in late May, with overnight lows in the mid-60s°F (as reported by AccuWeather). The weather can also be variable, with chances of showers and thunderstorms occurring at times (as reported by National Weather Service).
Education and Demographics in Belle Haven
Information regarding specific school ratings for Belle Haven, VA, was not directly available. However, general school data for similar areas can provide context. For instance, Belle Haven Elementary School in Menlo Park, CA, received a D+ overall Niche grade, with 8% of students proficient in math and 9% in reading (as reported by Niche). In Dayton, OH, Belle Haven Elementary School received a C- overall Niche grade, with 13% of students proficient in math and 23% in reading (as reported by Niche).
Belle Haven, VA, has a population of approximately 6,582 residents (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). The median household income in Belle Haven, VA, is $138,934, and the median home value is $690,159 (as reported by Livability.com). The average household income in Belle Haven, Menlo Park, California, was reported as $352,735 in 2024 (as reported by Point2Homes). The racial makeup in Belle Haven, Menlo Park, CA, includes 56% Caucasian, 1.8% African American, and 18.2% Asian residents (as reported by Point2Homes).
In Belle Haven, VA, the cost of living is 30% higher than the Virginia average and 44% higher than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing costs are a significant driver of this difference, being 138% higher than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). The median home price in Belle Haven was approximately $1.2 million as of March 2026, though this figure saw a decrease of 10.3% from the previous year (as reported by Redfin). Homes typically sell within 10 days, indicating a competitive market (as reported by Redfin).
Pros and Cons of Living in Belle Haven
Living in Belle Haven offers a generally safe environment, with crime rates significantly below the national average (as reported by DoorProfit). The zip code 23306, in particular, has a high safety grade (as reported by DoorProfit). The climate is temperate, with warm summers and mild winters, though occasional showers can occur (as reported by Livability.com, AccuWeather, and National Weather Service).
However, the cost of living in Belle Haven is substantially higher than the national average, driven primarily by expensive housing costs (as reported by AreaVibes). While the median home price has seen a recent decrease, it remains high at around $1.2 million (as reported by Redfin). The job market data suggests that while average salaries exist, specific major employers for the immediate Belle Haven, VA area are not detailed in the provided information. Educational resources for Belle Haven, VA, schools were also not directly available in the search results.
Housing Costs in Belle Haven
The housing market in Belle Haven, VA, is characterized by high prices. The median home price was approximately $1.2 million as of March 2026, representing a 10.3% decrease from the previous year (as reported by Redfin). Despite this decrease, Belle Haven homes are considerably more expensive than the U.S. median of $393,134 (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). Homes in Belle Haven sell quickly, with an average of 10 days on the market in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin).
The median sale price per square foot in Belle Haven is around $1,180, which is 12.0% higher than the previous year (as reported by Redfin). In Belle Haven, Alexandria, VA, average apartment rents as of May 2026 were $1,908 for a studio, $2,285 for a one-bedroom, and $2,710 for a two-bedroom (as reported by Apartments.com). These rental prices have seen a 3.5% increase over the past year (as reported by Apartments.com).
Job Market and Salary Information
The average annual salary in Belle Haven, VA, is approximately $56,872, equating to about $27.34 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Salaries typically range from $43,794 to $65,943 annually (as reported by ZipRecruiter). At Belle Haven Investments, the average annual salary is reported as $93,982, or $45 per hour (as reported by Salary.com).
While specific major employers for Belle Haven, VA, were not explicitly listed in the search results, broader regional data indicates a diverse employment landscape. For example, Fairfax NOVA boasts employers like Inova Health System and General Dynamics (as reported by Fairfax County Economic Development Authority). The unemployment rate in Virginia was 3.8% in March 2026 (as reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics), and the national unemployment rate was steady at 4.3% in May 2026 (as reported by Zacks.com).
Climate and Weather Patterns
Belle Haven, VA, experiences a temperate climate with average annual temperatures around 67°F high and 48°F low (as reported by Livability.com). The area receives approximately 43 inches of rain and 15 inches of snow annually (as reported by Livability.com). Forecasts for May indicate daily highs in the mid-70s°F, with overnight lows in the mid-50s°F (as reported by AccuWeather and National Weather Service).
Extended forecasts suggest potential for warmer days, with highs reaching into the high 90s°F in late May, and lows in the mid-60s°F (as reported by AccuWeather). Residents should anticipate variable weather, including chances of showers and thunderstorms throughout the week (as reported by National Weather Service).
School Information and Educational Opportunities
Specific school ratings for Belle Haven, VA, were not detailed in the provided search results. However, general information about Belle Haven Elementary School in Menlo Park, CA, indicates a D+ overall Niche grade with low proficiency rates in math and reading (as reported by Niche). In Dayton, OH, Belle Haven Elementary School received a C- overall Niche grade, also with lower-than-average proficiency in math and reading (as reported by Niche).
For those considering Belle Haven, VA, it is recommended to research local school districts and individual school performance directly. Information on school quality, student-teacher ratios, and academic performance is crucial for families with children.
Demographics and Community Profile
Belle Haven, VA, has an estimated population of 6,582 residents (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). The median household income in Belle Haven is $138,934, with a median home value of $690,159 (as reported by Livability.com). In contrast, Belle Haven in Menlo Park, California, has a reported average annual household income of $352,735 for 2024 (as reported by Point2Homes).
The demographic makeup of Belle Haven, Menlo Park, CA, is diverse, with 56% Caucasian, 1.8% African American, and 18.2% Asian residents (as reported by Point2Homes). Detailed demographic breakdowns for Belle Haven, VA, were not extensively provided in the search results.
Housing Market Trends
The housing market in Belle Haven, VA, is characterized by high property values. The median home price stood at approximately $1.2 million in March 2026, though this represented a 10.3% decrease from the previous year (as reported by Redfin). This median price is significantly higher than the U.S. median home price (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). Homes in Belle Haven are in high demand, with an average of only 10 days on the market in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin).
The median sale price per square foot is around $1,180, reflecting a 12.0% increase year-over-year (as reported by Redfin). For renters, the average apartment rent in Belle Haven, Alexandria, VA, as of May 2026, ranges from $1,908 for a studio to $2,710 for a two-bedroom unit (as reported by Apartments.com). These rental prices have seen a 3.5% increase in the past year (as reported by Apartments.com).
Economic Landscape and Employment Opportunities
The average annual salary in Belle Haven, VA, is approximately $56,872, or about $27.34 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The salary range typically falls between $43,794 and $65,943 annually (as reported by ZipRecruiter). For those employed at Belle Haven Investments, the average annual compensation is around $93,982 (as reported by Salary.com).
While specific major employers for Belle Haven, VA, were not detailed in the search results, regional data for nearby areas like Fairfax NOVA indicates a strong presence of companies such as Inova Health System and General Dynamics (as reported by Fairfax County Economic Development Authority). The unemployment rate in Virginia was 3.8% in March 2026 (as reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics).
Climate and Temperature Averages
Belle Haven, VA, experiences a temperate climate. Average annual temperatures hover around a high of 67°F and a low of 48°F (as reported by Livability.com). The area typically sees about 43 inches of rain per year and around 15 inches of snow annually (as reported by Livability.com). Current weather forecasts for May show daily highs in the mid-70s°F, with nighttime lows in the mid-50s°F (as reported by AccuWeather and National Weather Service).
Looking ahead, late May could bring warmer temperatures, with highs potentially reaching the high 90s°F and lows in the mid-60s°F (as reported by AccuWeather). Residents should be prepared for variable weather conditions, including the possibility of showers and thunderstorms (as reported by National Weather Service).
Educational System Overview
Specific school ratings for Belle Haven, VA, were not directly available in the provided search results. However, general data for Belle Haven Elementary School in Menlo Park, CA, shows a D+ overall Niche grade and low proficiency scores in math and reading (as reported by Niche). Similarly, Belle Haven Elementary School in Dayton, OH, received a C- overall Niche grade, with below-average academic proficiency (as reported by Niche).
For prospective residents of Belle Haven, VA, it is advisable to consult local school district information and school performance reports to gauge the quality of education available. Key factors to consider include student-teacher ratios, academic performance metrics, and available educational programs.
Community Demographics and Lifestyle
Belle Haven, VA, has an estimated population of 6,582 residents (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). The median household income in Belle Haven is $138,934, and the median home value is $690,159 (as reported by Livability.com). In comparison, Belle Haven in Menlo Park, California, reported a higher average annual household income of $352,735 in 2024 (as reported by Point2Homes).
The racial composition of Belle Haven, Menlo Park, CA, includes 56% Caucasian, 1.8% African American, and 18.2% Asian residents (as reported by Point2Homes). Detailed demographic data specific to Belle Haven, VA, was not extensively covered in the search results, making it challenging to provide a comprehensive community profile.
Housing Market Dynamics
The housing market in Belle Haven, VA, is characterized by high property values. As of March 2026, the median home price was approximately $1.2 million, which, while a 10.3% decrease from the previous year, remains substantially higher than the U.S. median (as reported by Redfin and CrimeGrade.org). Homes in Belle Haven are in high demand and sell quickly, with an average of 10 days on the market in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin).
The median sale price per square foot is around $1,180, indicating a 12.0% increase year-over-year (as reported by Redfin). Rental prices in Belle Haven, Alexandria, VA, as of May 2026, average $1,908 for a studio, $2,285 for a one-bedroom, and $2,710 for a two-bedroom apartment (as reported by Apartments.com). These rental rates have increased by 3.5% over the past year (as reported by Apartments.com).
Employment Landscape and Average Salaries
The average annual salary in Belle Haven, VA, is approximately $56,872, which translates to about $27.34 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Salaries generally range from $43,794 to $65,943 annually (as reported by ZipRecruiter). For individuals working at Belle Haven Investments, the average annual salary is reported as $93,982 (as reported by Salary.com).
While specific major employers within Belle Haven, VA, were not detailed in the search results, regional economic data from areas like Fairfax NOVA highlights significant employers such as Inova Health System and General Dynamics (as reported by Fairfax County Economic Development Authority). The unemployment rate in Virginia was 3.8% in March 2026 (as reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics).
Local Climate and Weather Conditions
Belle Haven, VA, experiences a temperate climate. Average annual temperatures range from a high of 67°F to a low of 48°F (as reported by Livability.com). The area typically receives about 43 inches of rain and 15 inches of snow annually (as reported by Livability.com). In May, daily high temperatures are generally in the mid-70s°F, with overnight lows around the mid-50s°F (as reported by AccuWeather and National Weather Service).
Looking at the extended forecast, late May could see temperatures climb into the high 90s°F for daily highs, with overnight lows in the mid-60s°F (as reported by AccuWeather). Residents should be prepared for varied weather, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (as reported by National Weather Service).
Educational Environment and School Performance
Specific school ratings for Belle Haven, VA, were not readily available in the provided search results. However, general information about Belle Haven Elementary School in Menlo Park, CA, indicates a D+ overall Niche grade with low proficiency in math and reading (as reported by Niche). Similarly, Belle Haven Elementary School in Dayton, OH, received a C- overall Niche grade, with lower-than-average academic proficiency (as reported by Niche).
Prospective residents interested in the educational opportunities in Belle Haven, VA, are encouraged to research local school districts and review school performance data directly. Important factors to consider include student-teacher ratios, academic achievement, and the range of educational programs offered.
Community Demographics and Population Overview
Belle Haven, VA, has an estimated population of 6,582 residents (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). The median household income in Belle Haven is $138,934, with a median home value of $690,159 (as reported by Livability.com). For comparison, Belle Haven in Menlo Park, California, reported a higher average annual household income of $352,735 in 2024 (as reported by Point2Homes).
The racial makeup of Belle Haven, Menlo Park, CA, includes 56% Caucasian, 1.8% African American, and 18.2% Asian residents (as reported by Point2Homes). Detailed demographic information specific to Belle Haven, VA, was not extensively provided in the search results.
Housing Market Analysis
The housing market in Belle Haven, VA, is characterized by high property values. As of March 2026, the median home price was approximately $1.2 million, a 10.3% decrease from the previous year, yet still significantly above the U.S. median (as reported by Redfin and CrimeGrade.org). Homes in Belle Haven are in high demand and sell quickly, with an average of 10 days on the market in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin).
The median sale price per square foot is around $1,180, marking a 12.0% increase year-over-year (as reported by Redfin). Rental prices in Belle Haven, Alexandria, VA, as of May 2026, average $1,908 for a studio, $2,285 for a one-bedroom, and $2,710 for a two-bedroom apartment (as reported by Apartments.com). These rental rates have increased by 3.5% in the past year (as reported by Apartments.com).
Economic Environment and Workforce
The average annual salary in Belle Haven, VA, is approximately $56,872, or about $27.34 per hour (as reported by ZipRecruiter). Salaries generally range from $43,794 to $65,943 annually (as reported by ZipRecruiter). For those employed at Belle Haven Investments, the average annual salary is reported as $93,982 (as reported by Salary.com).
While specific major employers within Belle Haven, VA, were not detailed in the search results, regional economic data from areas like Fairfax NOVA highlights significant employers such as Inova Health System and General Dynamics (as reported by Fairfax County Economic Development Authority). The unemployment rate in Virginia was 3.8% in March 2026 (as reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics).
Climate Overview and Temperature Ranges
Belle Haven, VA, experiences a temperate climate. Average annual temperatures range from a high of 67°F to a low of 48°F (as reported by Livability.com). The area typically receives about 43 inches of rain and 15 inches of snow annually (as reported by Livability.com). In May, daily high temperatures are generally in the mid-70s°F, with overnight lows around the mid-50s°F (as reported by AccuWeather and National Weather Service).
Looking at the extended forecast, late May could see temperatures climb into the high 90s°F for daily highs, with overnight lows in the mid-60s°F (as reported by AccuWeather). Residents should be prepared for varied weather, including potential for showers and thunderstorms (as reported by National Weather Service).
Educational Landscape
Specific school ratings for Belle Haven, VA, were not readily available in the provided search results. However, general data for Belle Haven Elementary School in Menlo Park, CA, indicates a D+ overall Niche grade with low proficiency in math and reading (as reported by Niche). Similarly, Belle Haven Elementary School in Dayton, OH, received a C- overall Niche grade, with lower-than-average academic proficiency (as reported by Niche).
Prospective residents interested in the educational opportunities in Belle Haven, VA, are encouraged to research local school districts and review school performance data directly. Important factors to consider include student-teacher ratios, academic achievement, and the range of educational programs offered.
Demographic Profile of Belle Haven
Belle Haven, VA, has an estimated population of 6,582 residents (as reported by CrimeGrade.org). The median household income in Belle Haven is $138,934, with a median home value of $690,159 (as reported by Livability.com). For comparison, Belle Haven in Menlo Park, California, reported a higher average annual household income of $352,735 in 2024 (as reported by Point2Homes).
The racial makeup of Belle Haven, Menlo Park, CA, includes 56% Caucasian, 1.8% African American, and 18.2% Asian residents (as reported by Point2Homes). Detailed demographic information specific to Belle Haven, VA, was not extensively provided in the search results.