Is Bethalto Safe, Pros and cons of living in Bethalto

Bethalto, Illinois, offers a unique blend of small-town charm and convenient access to the amenities of the greater St. Louis metropolitan area. This community prides itself on its family-friendly values and a relaxed lifestyle, making it an appealing choice for those seeking a quieter pace of life without sacrificing proximity to urban centers. The village is known for its active community spirit, with numerous local events and organizations contributing to its cherished hometown atmosphere.

The area boasts a cost of living that is notably lower than the national average, particularly in housing expenses. This affordability, combined with a generally safe environment and accessible local amenities, presents a compelling case for considering Bethalto as a place to call home. Its strategic location, just a short drive from St. Louis, provides residents with the best of both worlds: the tranquility of a bedroom community and the opportunities of a major metropolitan region.

Is it Safe to Live in Bethalto?

Bethalto is generally considered a safe place to live, with crime rates significantly below the national average. The overall crime rate is estimated to be 52% below the national average (as reported by DoorProfit on May 10, 2026). Violent crimes are also substantially lower, with rates reported at 76% below the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This contributes to a low overall risk of becoming a victim of crime in the community.

The likelihood of experiencing violent crime in Bethalto is approximately 1 in 482 per year, and the risk of property crime is about 1 in 87 per year (as reported by DoorProfit on May 10, 2026). These statistics indicate a low incidence of criminal activity, reinforcing the perception of Bethalto as a secure environment. The community’s crime safety grade is an A as of May 2026, further underscoring its safety (as reported by DoorProfit on May 10, 2026).

Housing Market and Cost of Living

The housing market in Bethalto presents a strong case for affordability, with median home values considerably lower than the national average. As of March 31, 2026, the average home value in Bethalto was approximately $197,189, showing a 5.0% increase over the past year (as reported by Zillow). The median property value was noted as $168,900 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA).

Rental costs in Bethalto are also well below the national average. The average rent in Bethalto, IL, was $789 as of May 2, 2026 (as reported by Zillow). Another report indicates the average rent is $853 per month as of May 2026, which is 48% lower than the national average (as reported by Apartments.com). This affordability extends to the overall cost of living, which is 3% lower than the U.S. national average (as reported by Salary.com).

Home Prices and Property Values

The median sale price of a home in Bethalto was $181,000 in March 2026, reflecting a 7.4% decrease year-over-year (as reported by Redfin). However, other data suggests a different trend, with the median listing price at $254,900 in March 2026, and a 14.05% year-over-year rise in the median sale price (as reported by Realtor.com® Research). The median home value was reported as $161,827 by Livability.com, and $165,330 by Ownwell for property tax calculations. The homeownership rate in Bethalto, IL, is 80.1% (as reported by Data USA), which is higher than the national average.

Rental Market Trends

The rental market in Bethalto offers a more budget-friendly option compared to national trends. As of May 2, 2026, the average rent was $789 per month, with houses typically ranging from $750 to $950 (as reported by Zillow). Apartments for rent show a median price of $1,150 as of March 2026, which is 40% lower than the national average (as reported by Zumper). Apartments.com reports an average rent of $853 per month as of May 2026, with one-bedroom apartments averaging $853 and two-bedroom apartments around $1,114.

Overall Cost of Living

Bethalto’s cost of living is significantly lower than both the national and state averages, making it an attractive location for budget-conscious individuals and families. The overall cost of living is 3% lower than the U.S. national average and 47% lower than Illinois’s state average (as reported by Salary.com). This includes lower expenses for housing, food, transportation, and healthcare.

Monthly expenses for a single person in Bethalto are estimated at $2,208, and for a family of four, $4,930 (as reported by Salary.com). These figures reflect the overall affordability of the area, driven by lower housing costs, which are 15.1% below average, and other essential expenses.

Economy and Job Market

Bethalto’s economy is characterized by a mix of retail trade, educational services, and healthcare, providing a diverse employment landscape for its residents. The largest employment sectors for those living in Bethalto include Retail Trade (792 people), Educational Services (789 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (418 people) (as reported by Data USA). The average annual salary in Bethalto was $49,353 as of April 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter).

While the overall employment in Bethalto saw a slight decline of -0.398% from 2023 to 2024, the job market remains active with various opportunities. The average salary is complemented by a robust job market in surrounding areas, offering further employment prospects. The median household income in Bethalto was $64,775 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA).

Major Employers

Key employers in Bethalto and the surrounding region contribute significantly to the local economy. While specific company data for Bethalto alone is limited, major retail chains like Walmart and McDonald’s have a significant presence in the broader area, offering numerous employment opportunities. Other notable employers in the vicinity include UPS and the United States Postal Service (as listed on Indeed.com). West Star Aviation is also listed as a company in the greater Bethalto area (as reported by Bethalto Chamber of Commerce).

Unemployment Rate

The unemployment rate in Bethalto is generally favorable, reflecting a stable job market within the community. While specific current unemployment figures for Bethalto are not readily available in the provided search results, broader economic indicators suggest a resilient labor market. National trends show a strong job market with an unemployment rate of 4.3% as of March (as reported by Alton Telegraph on May 7, 2026), indicating a positive environment for job seekers.

Average Salary and Income

The average annual salary in Bethalto is approximately $49,353 as of April 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). This figure provides a general benchmark for earning potential within the village. ERI Economic Research Institute reports a slightly higher average salary of $67,724 per year, or $32.56 per hour, for Bethalto, Illinois (as of May 2026). The median household income was $64,775 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA), and $64,545 in 2019 (as reported by Bethalto Chamber of Commerce).

Climate and Weather

Bethalto experiences a climate characterized by distinct seasons, with warm, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. The temperature typically ranges from 24°F to 88°F throughout the year, rarely dropping below 7°F or exceeding 95°F (as reported by WeatherSpark). The area experiences significant seasonal variations in precipitation, with rain occurring throughout the year.

The hottest month is July, with average highs around 88°F, while January is the coldest, with average lows near 24°F (as reported by WeatherSpark). May receives the most rainfall, averaging about 4.1 inches, while January has the least, with approximately 1.6 inches (as reported by WeatherSpark).

Average Temperatures

The average temperature in Bethalto hovers around 66°F high and 47°F low, according to Livability.com. The hot season spans from late May to late September, with daily high temperatures averaging above 78°F. Conversely, the cold season lasts from late November to late February, with daily high temperatures typically falling below 49°F.

Rainfall and Precipitation

Bethalto receives an average annual rainfall of 42 inches (as reported by Livability.com). May is the wettest month, with an average of 12.0 days experiencing precipitation, and an average rainfall of 4.1 inches. January is the driest month, with an average of 5.2 wet days and 1.6 inches of rain (as reported by WeatherSpark).

Education and Schools

Bethalto is served by Bethalto Community Unit School District No. 8, which provides education from preschool through 12th grade. The district has an overall Niche grade of B, with specific ratings varying among its schools. The district serves approximately 2,357 students with a student-teacher ratio of 15:1 (as reported by Niche).

Test scores in the district are generally below state averages, with 25% of students proficient in math and 38% in reading (as reported by Niche). However, some schools within the district are recognized for their performance. Civic Memorial High School is the highest-performing school, ranking among the top Illinois high schools, and Meadowbrook Intermediate School also receives positive recognition (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).

School Ratings and Performance

Bethalto Community Unit School District No. 8 holds an overall Niche grade of B. While the district has areas for improvement, particularly in standardized test scores, some individual schools are noted for their quality. Parkside Primary School, Wilbur Trimpe Middle School, and Civic Memorial High School are among the top-ranked public schools in Bethalto (as reported by BestPublicSchools.com). Civic Memorial High School also boasts a strong 89% 4-year graduation rate (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).

Student Demographics

The student body in Bethalto Community Unit School District No. 8 is predominantly White, with minority enrollment at 13% (as reported by Niche). This figure is lower than the Illinois public school average of 55%. The district has a relatively high percentage of students from economically disadvantaged backgrounds, ranging from 40.29% to 55.65% across its schools (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).

Demographics

Bethalto, Illinois, is home to a population of approximately 9,239 residents as of 2024 (as reported by Data USA). The village is predominantly White, with 92.1% of the population identifying as White, followed by Two or More races at 5.6% and Black at 1.1% (as reported by Census Dots). The median age in Bethalto is 40.8 years (as reported by Data USA).

The community is characterized by a high rate of U.S. citizenship, with 100% of residents being citizens (as reported by Data USA). The foreign-born population is a small fraction, with 0.595% of residents born outside the United States as of 2024 (as reported by Data USA).

Population and Age Distribution

As of 2024, Bethalto has a population of 9,239 people, making it the 237th most populated city in Illinois out of 1,445 cities (as reported by Data USA). The median age for Bethalto residents is 40.8 years (as reported by Data USA). In terms of age distribution, 21.9% of residents were under 18 and 20.5% were 65 or older as of the 2020 census (as reported by Wikipedia).

Race and Ethnicity

The racial makeup of Bethalto is predominantly White. In 2024, White (Non-Hispanic) residents constituted 8,510 people, significantly outnumbering other racial groups (as reported by Data USA). Specifically, 92.1% of the population identifies as White, with smaller percentages for Two or More Races (5.6%) and Black (1.1%) (as reported by Census Dots).

Hispanic or Latino residents make up a small portion of the population, with 0.3% identified as Hispanic (as reported by Census Dots). This demographic composition is less diverse compared to the state of Illinois overall.

Income and Poverty

The median household income in Bethalto was $64,775 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA). However, 9.9% of Bethalto families live below the poverty line (as reported by Census Dots). The poverty rate for the population where status is determined is 12.3%, which is slightly lower than the national average of 12.5% (as reported by Data USA).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *