Is Beverly Hills Safe, Pros and cons of living in Beverly Hills

Beverly Hills, California, is a city synonymous with luxury, glamour, and an exclusive lifestyle. Nestled in Los Angeles County, it offers a unique blend of high-end living with a distinct community atmosphere. This enclave is renowned globally for its affluent residents, designer boutiques, and celebrity culture.

While its image is often one of opulence, understanding the practicalities of living in Beverly Hills involves looking at its safety, cost of living, and the overall quality of life it provides. This guide aims to offer a comprehensive overview for those considering a move to this iconic city.

Is it Safe to Live in Beverly Hills?

Beverly Hills is generally considered a safe place to live, with residents typically feeling secure in their day-to-day lives. The city boasts a dedicated police department that works to maintain a secure environment for its inhabitants. Data indicates that most reported incidents are property-related rather than violent, contributing to a sense of security for families and individuals alike.

However, like any city, safety can vary by neighborhood and time of day. While residential streets may offer a tranquil atmosphere, areas like Rodeo Drive, especially when crowded, present a different dynamic. The overall crime rate in Beverly Hills is higher than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes), but violent crime rates are relatively low (as reported by Niche and Quora). The chance of being a victim of violent crime is approximately 1 in 198 residents (as reported by Valerie Fitzgerald Group).

Crime Statistics

Beverly Hills experiences a crime rate that is 134% higher than the national average per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes). This translates to an average of 4.13 daily crimes, with about 0.43 violent incidents and 3.7 property-related offenses. The city’s total crime rate is 133.64% higher than the national average, with 156 violent crimes and 1,352 property crimes reported per 100,000 people (as reported by AreaVibes). Despite these figures, the murder rate in Beverly Hills has been reported as 0 in its latest crime year (as reported by AreaVibes).

Property crime, particularly theft and vehicle break-ins, can be a concern, partly due to the city’s affluent reputation attracting criminals from surrounding areas (as reported by Quora). The Beverly Hills Police Department’s 2024 End-of-Year Report indicated that property crime constituted the majority of reported incidents, with a 13% decrease in overall crime compared to 2023 (as reported by Valerie Fitzgerald Group). Residents generally consider the northwest part of the city to be the safest, with a chance of being a victim of crime ranging from 1 in 5 in central neighborhoods to 1 in 25 in the northwest (as reported by AreaVibes).

Pros and Cons of Living in Beverly Hills

Beverly Hills offers a lifestyle that is envied worldwide, characterized by luxury, exclusivity, and unparalleled amenities. The city’s prestige and prime location within Southern California are significant draws for those seeking a high standard of living. However, this desirable lifestyle comes with considerable costs and demands.

The pros include access to world-class shopping, dining, and entertainment, as well as a generally safe environment and excellent schools. On the other hand, the cons are primarily centered around the extremely high cost of living, intense competition in certain sectors, and the potential for a fast-paced, high-pressure environment that may not suit everyone.

The Allure of Beverly Hills

The city’s reputation for luxury is upheld by its high-end retail on Rodeo Drive and its exclusive residential areas. Beverly Hills also boasts a warm Mediterranean climate, with average annual rainfall of about 15 inches (as reported by Wikipedia). Summers are warm with minimal wind, while winters are mild with occasional rain and Santa Ana winds. The city enjoys a significant amount of sunshine throughout the year.

Beverly Hills is also home to a highly educated populace, with strong public schools. The Beverly Hills Unified School District has an average testing ranking of 10/10, placing it in the top 10% of public schools in California (as reported by Public School Review). Schools like Hawthorne Elementary and El Rodeo Elementary consistently rank among the best (as reported by Niche and SchoolDigger.com).

The Challenges of the Golden Lifestyle

The cost of living in Beverly Hills is exceptionally high, ranking as one of the most expensive cities globally (as reported by MyLifeElsewhere.com). Housing expenses are particularly steep, being 556% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). The median listing home price is approximately $5.62 million (as reported by Realtor.com), with median home prices reaching as high as $9.0 million in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin).

Rent is also considerably above the national average. The average rent for an apartment can range from $2,049 for a studio to over $7,361 for a three-bedroom unit (as reported by Apartments.com). The median rental price is around $11,000 per month (as reported by realtor.com).

Demographics of Beverly Hills

Beverly Hills is a city with a diverse population, though it is predominantly White. As of the 2020 census, the city had a population of 32,701 (as reported by Wikipedia). The median age in Beverly Hills is 45.5 years (as reported by Wikipedia), with a significant portion of the population aged 45 to 64. Recent data indicates the median age is around 47.9 years (as reported by Data Commons and Population Beverly Hills).

The racial makeup includes approximately 71.1% White, 13.6% Asian, and smaller percentages of Hispanic, African American, and other races (as reported by Population Beverly Hills and Niche). In terms of citizenship, about 59.8% of the population are U.S.-born citizens, with 29.5% naturalized citizens, and 10.6% non-citizens (as reported by Point2Homes).

Population Trends and Characteristics

The population of Beverly Hills has seen a slight decrease in recent years, with a 2026 estimated population of 30,250, a decline of 7.15% since the 2020 census (as reported by Population Beverly Hills). The gender distribution shows slightly more females than males, with approximately 54.2% female and 45.8% male (as reported by Point2Homes).

The age distribution shows 16.9% under 18, 8.0% aged 18-24, 24.5% aged 25-44, 27.1% aged 45-64, and 23.5% aged 65 and older (as reported by Wikipedia). Households in Beverly Hills have an average of 2.24 members (as reported by Wikipedia).

Cost of Living in Beverly Hills

Beverly Hills is renowned for its high cost of living, placing it among the most expensive cities in the United States and globally. This elevated cost is driven by several factors, most notably housing and general consumer goods.

The overall cost of living in Beverly Hills is 242% higher than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Housing expenses are a significant contributor, being 763% higher than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This includes both homeownership and rental costs, as well as mortgage rates and insurance. Transportation expenses are also notably higher, being 38% above the national average (as reported by Payscale).

Housing Expenses

The real estate market in Beverly Hills is exceptionally high-end. The median listing home price is around $5.62 million (as reported by Realtor.com), with some sources indicating a median sale price of $9.0 million in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). This reflects the demand for luxury properties in the area.

Rental costs are equally substantial. The average rent for an apartment is approximately $2,838 per month, with one-bedroom units averaging around $3,212 and two-bedroom units averaging $4,250 (as reported by Apartments.com). Some sources cite a median rental price of $11,000 per month (as reported by realtor.com) and an average rent of $4,300 (as reported by Zillow).

Daily Expenses

Beyond housing, everyday expenses in Beverly Hills also tend to be higher than the national average. Grocery prices are approximately 9% higher than the national average (as reported by Payscale). Utility prices are also slightly higher, at 9% above the national average (as reported by Payscale).

Healthcare costs are notably lower than the national average, approximately 4% lower (as reported by Payscale). However, the overall cost of living means that a substantial income is required to maintain a comfortable lifestyle in Beverly Hills.

Median Home Price and Rent in Beverly Hills

Beverly Hills commands some of the highest real estate prices in the country, reflecting its status as a premier global destination. Both home prices and rental rates are significantly above the national and state averages.

The median listing home price in Beverly Hills is approximately $5.62 million (as reported by Realtor.com). However, recent market data shows a median sale price of $9.0 million as of March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). This indicates a very strong seller’s market with substantial price appreciation.

Home Prices

In March 2026, home prices in Beverly Hills saw a significant year-over-year increase of 29.4%, with a median sale price of $9.0 million (as reported by Redfin). The average home value was reported at $3,662,756 in March 2026, showing a 3.8% increase over the past year (as reported by Zillow).

The median price per square foot is also high, at $1.81K, up 11.6% from the previous year (as reported by Redfin). Homes in Beverly Hills tend to stay on the market longer, with an average of 117 days compared to 54 days the previous year (as reported by Redfin).

Rental Rates

Rental prices in Beverly Hills are also exceptionally high. The average rent for an apartment is $2,838 per month, which is 73% higher than the national average (as reported by Apartments.com). However, other sources indicate a median rental price of approximately $11,000 per month (as reported by realtor.com) and an average rent of $4,300 (as reported by Zillow).

For specific unit types, a studio apartment averages around $2,049, a one-bedroom averages $2,838, and a two-bedroom averages $4,266. Three-bedroom rentals can exceed $7,361 per month (as reported by Apartments.com). The rent-to-income ratio is around 40.7%, indicating a significant portion of earnings goes towards housing expenses (as reported by Point2Homes).

Average Salary and Unemployment in Beverly Hills

The job market in Beverly Hills offers competitive salaries, particularly in specialized fields, though the average figures may not fully reflect the high cost of living. The unemployment rate in the city is a key indicator of its economic health.

The average annual salary in Beverly Hills is reported to be around $59,012 as of April 2026 (as reported by ZipRecruiter), equating to roughly $28.37 per hour. Other sources cite an average salary for jobs in Beverly Hills at $77,119 per year, or $37 per hour (as reported by ERI SalaryExpert). There is a range in reported averages, with some indicating an average annual household income of $247,408 in 2024 (as reported by Point2Homes) and others a median individual income of $72,997 in 2024 (as reported by Data Commons).

Employment Landscape

The unemployment rate in Beverly Hills was reported at 5.3% in 2026 (as reported by Data Commons). More recent data indicates the unemployment rate is 5.20% as of May 2026, which is lower than the long-term average but has slightly increased from the previous month (as reported by YCharts).

Top industries in Beverly Hills include medical and healthcare, legal services, dental and cosmetic dentistry, beauty clinics, real estate, and luxury services (as reported by Authority Network America and Work From Office). Major employers include large retail chains and service-oriented businesses, such as Walmart, McDonald’s, Target, and Starbucks (as reported by Indeed.com).

Salary Expectations

Salaries in Beverly Hills can vary significantly by occupation and experience. Top-paying jobs include Anesthesiology Physician, Anesthesiologist, and Dermatology Physician (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The median salary in Beverly Hills is approximately $132,977, with a poverty rate of 9.59% (as reported by Population Beverly Hills).

For renters, the median household income was $83,411, with a rent-to-income ratio of 40.7% (as reported by Point2Homes). To live comfortably in Beverly Hills, with an average rent of $2,838, a monthly income of about $9,460 or $113,520 annually is recommended (as reported by Apartments.com).

Major Employers in Beverly Hills

Beverly Hills attracts a diverse range of businesses, from luxury retail and entertainment to professional services. Its global prestige draws major companies and specialized firms, creating a unique employment landscape.

Key industries that thrive in Beverly Hills include legal services, medical and healthcare, dental and cosmetic dentistry, beauty clinics and med spas, and real estate (as reported by Authority Network America). These sectors often cater to a high-net-worth clientele, demanding specialized skills and a high level of service.

Prominent Companies

While specific major employers might fluctuate, large retail and service companies have a significant presence. These include entities like Walmart, McDonald’s, Target, and Starbucks (as reported by Indeed.com). In the entertainment sector, companies like Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) and Live Nation Entertainment have ties to the area (as reported by Zippia).

The real estate sector is also a major employer, with firms like G&L Realty Corp. investing in and managing healthcare properties. Luxury brands and high-end service providers are also integral to the Beverly Hills economy, contributing to its unique employment profile (as reported by Authority Network America).

Industry Focus

The concentration of wealth and demand for premium services means that industries focused on luxury goods, high-end healthcare, and specialized legal services are particularly strong. Beauty clinics and med spas are also highly successful due to the demand for aesthetic services (as reported by Authority Network America).

The job market often offers higher salaries in fields that align with these premium industries. For instance, roles in medicine, law, and finance tend to command higher compensation due to the specialized nature of the work and the affluent client base (as reported by ZipRecruiter and ERI SalaryExpert).

Climate in Beverly Hills

Beverly Hills enjoys a Mediterranean climate, characterized by warm, dry summers and mild, wetter winters. This pleasant weather pattern is a significant draw for residents and visitors alike.

The city experiences average annual temperatures ranging from a low of 49°F to a high of 79°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Snowfall is virtually nonexistent. The area receives a moderate amount of rainfall, with an average of 15 to 16 inches per year, primarily concentrated in the winter months (as reported by Wikipedia and myPerfectWeather).

Temperature Averages

Summers in Beverly Hills are warm to hot and clear, typically running from July to October, with average daily high temperatures above 78°F. August is usually the hottest month, with highs around 81°F (as reported by Weather2Travel.com). Winters are long, cool, and partly cloudy, from November to March, with average daily high temperatures below 68°F. December is the coldest month, with average lows around 49°F and highs near 66°F (as reported by Weather2Travel.com).

The temperature rarely drops below 42°F or exceeds 88°F throughout the year (as reported by Weather2Travel.com). The city also benefits from a high number of sunshine hours annually, totaling over 3,400 hours (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Rainfall and Precipitation

The rainy season in Beverly Hills typically spans from October to April, lasting about 6.3 months. February usually sees the most rainfall, with an average of 3.4 inches (as reported by Weather2Travel.com).

Conversely, the dry season lasts for approximately 5.7 months, from April to October. July experiences the least rain, often with no measurable precipitation (as reported by Weather2Travel.com). A “wet day” is defined as a day with at least 0.04 inches of precipitation, and the chance of such a day is highest in November through March.

School Ratings in Beverly Hills

Beverly Hills is recognized for its high-performing public school system, consistently ranking among the best in California. The district is committed to providing a strong educational foundation for its students.

The Beverly Hills Unified School District is highly regarded, with an average testing ranking of 10/10, placing it in the top 10% of all school districts in California (as reported by Public School Review). This reflects strong performance in math and reading proficiency scores, which are significantly above the state averages (as reported by Public School Review).

Public School Performance

Public schools in Beverly Hills demonstrate strong academic results. For example, math proficiency scores average 57%, and reading proficiency scores average 71%, compared to state averages of 34% and 47%, respectively (as reported by Public School Review). Schools like Hawthorne Elementary, El Rodeo Elementary, and Horace Mann Elementary are frequently cited as top-ranked institutions (as reported by Niche and SchoolDigger.com).

The district serves approximately 3,066 students across six public schools. Minority enrollment is around 35% of the student body, with a majority being Asian and Hispanic students, which is lower than the state average (as reported by Public School Review).

District and School Rankings

Beverly Hills High School is also a well-regarded institution, with a rating of 3.66 out of 5 based on numerous reviews (as reported by Niche). The district’s overall graduation rate is 91% (as reported by Public School Review).

El Rodeo Elementary School is noted for its high test scores and low student absenteeism, while Beverly Vista Middle School also shows strong academic results, particularly in science (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). The district’s commitment to academic excellence is evident in its consistent high rankings and student outcomes.

Demographics of Beverly Hills

Beverly Hills is a city characterized by its affluence and a diverse yet predominantly White population. The demographic makeup reflects a blend of long-term residents and a transient, high-earning population drawn to its exclusive lifestyle.

As of the 2020 census, Beverly Hills had a population of 32,701 (as reported by Wikipedia). The latest estimates place the population at around 30,250 for 2026 (as reported by Population Beverly Hills). The median age is approximately 47.9 years (as reported by Data Commons and Population Beverly Hills), indicating a mature population demographic.

Racial and Ethnic Composition

The racial composition of Beverly Hills is primarily White, making up about 71.13% of the population, followed by Asian residents at 13.61%. Other racial groups, including Hispanic, Black or African American, and those of two or more races, constitute smaller percentages (as reported by Population Beverly Hills and Niche). This composition is less diverse than the California state average, where minority populations form a larger share (as reported by Public School Review).

Citizenship status shows that 59.8% are U.S.-born, 29.5% are naturalized, and 10.6% are non-citizens (as reported by Point2Homes). This indicates a significant international presence within the city’s population.

Age and Household Structure

The age distribution in Beverly Hills shows a significant segment of the population in the middle to older age brackets. Approximately 24.5% are between 25 and 44, 27.1% are between 45 and 64, and 23.5% are 65 or older (as reported by Wikipedia). The median age is 47.9 years (as reported by Data Commons).

Households in Beverly Hills typically consist of about 2.24 members on average (as reported by Wikipedia). A notable portion of households are headed by individuals aged 45 to 64, who often have a higher median income, reflecting established careers (as reported by Point2Homes).

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *