Is Blue Springs Safe, Pros and cons of living in Blue Springs
Blue Springs, Missouri, offers a suburban lifestyle with a strong sense of community, located just east of the bustling Kansas City metropolitan area. This city provides a blend of residential comfort and access to urban amenities, making it an appealing choice for families and individuals alike. Its strategic location allows for easy commuting while maintaining a distinct small-town feel.
The city is characterized by its well-maintained parks, diverse housing options, and a commitment to community development. Blue Springs prides itself on its cooperative spirit, fostering an environment where residents can thrive. This introduction aims to provide a comprehensive overview of what life in Blue Springs entails, covering key aspects such as safety, cost of living, employment, education, and climate.
Is it Safe to Live in Blue Springs?
Blue Springs experiences a crime rate that is higher than the national average. The overall crime rate is 27% higher than the national average per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes). The chance of becoming a victim of any crime in Blue Springs is 1 in 38 (as reported by AreaVibes). Property crimes are a significant concern, with a rate of 24 per one thousand population (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).
While the overall crime rate is elevated, violent crimes in Blue Springs are 34% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). However, property crimes, including motor vehicle theft, are notably higher than in many other communities (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Some residents feel safe, with 61% reporting very little crime and feeling comfortable walking alone at night, while 39% express concerns about crime levels (as reported by AreaVibes).
Violent Crime Statistics
The likelihood of becoming a victim of violent crime in Blue Springs is 1 in 425 (as reported by AreaVibes). This equates to a rate of 2 per one thousand inhabitants (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Violent crimes include offenses such as murder, rape, robbery, and assault. The violent crime rate in Blue Springs is 3.001 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).
Despite the overall crime rate being higher than the national average, the rate of violent crime is actually lower than the national average. This suggests that while property crime is more prevalent, violent incidents are less common compared to national statistics. Neighborhoods within Blue Springs do vary in safety, with the southwest part of the city generally considered the safest (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).
Property Crime Statistics
Property crimes are a more significant concern in Blue Springs, with a rate of 24 per one thousand population (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). This is higher than the national average by 39.1% (as reported by AreaVibes). Burglary, larceny, motor vehicle theft, and arson are the primary property crimes tracked.
Blue Springs has one of the highest rates of motor vehicle theft in the nation, according to NeighborhoodScout’s analysis of FBI crime data. The total number of property crimes recorded is 1496, amounting to 2449 per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes). The chance of becoming a victim of a property crime in Blue Springs is 1 in 41 (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).
Pros and Cons of Living in Blue Springs
Blue Springs offers a blend of suburban tranquility and community engagement, appealing to a wide range of residents. Its location provides convenient access to Kansas City’s amenities while maintaining a distinct local character. The city boasts numerous parks and recreational facilities, contributing to a high quality of life for its inhabitants.
However, like any city, Blue Springs has its drawbacks. The cost of living, while generally lower than the national average, can still be a factor for some. Additionally, crime rates, particularly property crime, are higher than national averages, which is a significant consideration for potential residents.
The Pros
The Blue Springs R-IV school district is a highly-rated public school district, earning an overall Niche Grade of A (as reported by Niche). The district is ranked 30th out of 367 school districts in Missouri and has a 5-star rating from SchoolDigger (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). Several schools within the district, such as James Walker Elementary and Brittany Hill Middle, are recognized for their exceptional performance and test scores (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).
Blue Springs offers a cost of living that is generally lower than the national average. The overall cost of living is 0% lower than the U.S. national average and 96% lower than Missouri’s state average (as reported by Salary.com). Housing costs are also notably lower, with a median rent of $1,679 (as reported by Zillow) and a median home price of $329,000 (as reported by Redfin).
The Cons
The crime rate in Blue Springs is a notable concern for residents. The city’s crime rate is 27% higher than the national average per 100,000 residents (as reported by AreaVibes). Property crimes, in particular, are prevalent, with a rate of 24 per one thousand population (as reported by NeighborhoodScout).
While the cost of living is generally affordable, there are variations in expenses. For instance, food expenses run 3.0% above average (as reported by Salary.com). Additionally, while housing is generally affordable, the median listing price for a home is $329,000 (as reported by Redfin), which may be a barrier for some prospective buyers.
Housing Costs and Rental Market
The housing market in Blue Springs presents a mixed picture, with a median listing price of $329,000 as of March 2026 (as reported by Redfin). Year-over-year, home prices have risen by 9.67%, indicating a growing market for sellers and investors (as reported by Realtor.com® Research). The median sale price of a home in Blue Springs was $329,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin).
For renters, the market shows stability. The median rent is $2.0K per month (as reported by Realtor.com® Research), with a year-over-year rent price change of 0% (as reported by Realtor.com® Research). This suggests steady affordability for renters in the near term. The average rent in Blue Springs, MO is $1,590 as of July 2025 (as reported by Zillow).
Home Prices
The median home price in Blue Springs was $329,000 in March 2026, showing a 13.4% increase compared to the previous year (as reported by Redfin). This upward trend suggests a healthy appreciation for homeowners. The median listing price sits at $416.2K (as reported by Realtor.com® Research).
Homes in Blue Springs are selling faster than last year, with days on market declining by 15.38% year-over-year (as reported by Realtor.com® Research). This faster market pace, with homes selling in a median of 33 days, indicates a warm market with motivated buyers (as reported by Realtor.com® Research).
Rental Market Trends
The rental market in Blue Springs shows stability, with the year-over-year rent price change at 0% (as reported by Realtor.com® Research). This indicates that renters can expect consistent affordability. The average rent in Blue Springs, MO is $1,679 as of March 31, 2026 (as reported by Zillow).
The most common rental property sizes in Blue Springs are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units, which account for 44.4% and 40.9% of the rental stock, respectively (as reported by Zillow). Per bedroom, the median rent for a 1-bedroom is $801, for a 2-bedroom is $1,330, for a 3-bedroom is $1,840, and for a 4-bedroom is $2,150 (as reported by Zillow).
Job Market and Major Employers
Blue Springs has a diverse job market with several major employers contributing to its economy. The Blue Springs School District is a significant employer, with 2,037 employees in public education (as reported by Townfolio). St. Mary’s Medical Center is another major employer in the healthcare sector, employing 598 individuals.
Other key employers include Fike Corporation, a manufacturer of process and life safety products with 471 employees, and the City of Blue Springs, which employs 309 people in government services (as reported by Townfolio). Faurecia, a manufacturer of door and instrument panels, also contributes to the local employment landscape with 300 employees.
Employment Statistics
The unemployment rate in Blue Springs was 4.00% as of the latest data, which is lower than the long-term average of 4.02% (as reported by YCharts). This indicates a relatively stable job market. The number of people employed in Blue Springs was 31,300 in February 2026 (as reported by Data Commons).
The average annual salary in Blue Springs is $43,970, with most salaries ranging between $30,635 and $54,338 (as reported by ZipRecruiter). The median household income in Blue Springs was $88,920 in 2024 (as reported by Data Commons).
Major Employers in Blue Springs
The Blue Springs School District is the largest employer in the city, with 2,037 employees (as reported by Townfolio). This highlights the importance of the education sector in the local economy. St. Mary’s Medical Center follows as a major employer in healthcare, with 598 staff members (as reported by Townfolio).
Other significant employers include Fike Corporation, a manufacturer employing 471 individuals, and the City of Blue Springs, which provides employment for 309 residents in public administration (as reported by Townfolio). Faurecia, with 300 employees, also plays a role in the manufacturing sector of Blue Springs.
Climate and Weather Patterns
Blue Springs experiences a climate with distinct seasons, characterized by hot, humid summers and cold, snowy winters. The average annual precipitation is 43 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather.com). The city receives light annual snowfall, totaling about 12 inches, with most of it occurring in January and December (as reported by myPerfectWeather.com).
Temperatures in Blue Springs vary significantly throughout the year. Summer months can be quite warm, with July having an average high of 88°F and a low of 68°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather.com). Winter temperatures drop considerably, with January having an average high of 38°F and a low of 20°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather.com).
Average Temperatures
The hot season in Blue Springs lasts from late May to mid-September, with daily high temperatures typically exceeding 79°F. July is the hottest month, with average highs around 88°F and lows near 71°F (as reported by Weather and Climate). Conversely, the cold season spans from late November to late February, with average daily high temperatures below 49°F.
January is the coldest month, with average highs around 40°F and lows near 24°F (as reported by Weather and Climate). The temperature variation throughout the year ranges from a chilly 23°F in winter to a warm 89°F in summer, rarely falling below 6°F or exceeding 98°F (as reported by Weather and Climate).
Precipitation and Rainfall
Blue Springs receives substantial precipitation throughout the year, with an annual total of approximately 43 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather.com). The wettest month is June, with an average rainfall of 4.9 inches spread over about 12.2 rainy days (as reported by Weather and Climate). This period experiences significant rainfall, contributing to the humid summer climate.
January is the driest month, receiving an average of only 0.6 inches of precipitation over about 3.7 days (as reported by Weather and Climate). The city’s climate includes both rain and the liquid equivalent of snow, hail, and sleet. The total annual precipitation reaches 1151 mm (45 in) (as reported by Blue Springs (MO) Monthly Rainfall & Precipitation).
School Ratings and Education
The Blue Springs R-IV School District serves the city and surrounding areas, encompassing 16 schools. The district is highly regarded, with all its schools rated 4 or 5 stars by SchoolDigger, and the district itself ranked 30th out of 367 in Missouri (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). This indicates a strong performance across the district’s educational institutions.
Several schools within the district have received particular recognition. James Walker Elementary is ranked among the top elementary schools in Missouri, noted for its exceptional test scores (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). Similarly, Brittany Hill Middle School is recognized for its strong proficiency across all grade levels (as reported by SchoolDigger.com).
District Performance
The Blue Springs R-IV School District is a high-performing district, earning an overall A grade from Niche (as reported by Niche). It is ranked 9th out of 453 school districts in Missouri for its overall quality (as reported by Niche). The district has a student-teacher ratio of 15 to 1, and according to state test scores, 59% of students are proficient in math and 56% in reading (as reported by Niche).
The district’s high schools, Blue Springs High and Blue Springs South High, also demonstrate strong academic outcomes. Both schools boast high graduation rates of 97.9% and low dropout rates of 0.4% (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). This reflects a commitment to student success and completion.
Notable Schools
Among the district’s standout schools is James Walker Elementary, which is ranked #14 out of 900 Missouri elementary schools and noted for its exceptional test scores (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). Daniel Young Elementary School also receives high marks, with a perfect 5 out of 5 rating from Niche based on one review (as reported by Niche).
At the middle school level, Brittany Hill Middle School is ranked #49 out of 438 Missouri middle schools, showcasing strong proficiency across various academic areas (as reported by SchoolDigger.com). These schools contribute to the district’s reputation for providing quality education.
Demographics and Population
Blue Springs is home to approximately 59,965 residents, according to the most recent Census data (as reported by Point2Homes). The city’s population is diverse, with a racial makeup that is predominantly Caucasian. White residents constitute 79.4% of the population, followed by African Americans at 8% and those with Asian roots at 1.8% (as reported by Point2Homes).
The median age in Blue Springs is 37.2 years (as reported by Point2Homes). The population is fairly balanced in terms of gender, with 49.2% males and 50.8% females (as reported by Point2Homes). Approximately 96.5% of the population are U.S.-born citizens (as reported by Point2Homes).
Population Overview
As of 2024, Blue Springs has a population of 59,965 people, making it the 10th most populated city in Missouri out of 1,062 cities (as reported by Data Commons). The projected population for 2026 is 62,202, assuming a consistent annual growth rate (as reported by Data Commons). The city has seen a 9.3% population change from 2019 to 2024 (as reported by Data Commons).
The population density is approximately 2,609.3 per square mile (as reported by Data Commons). The gender distribution is nearly even, with 49.2% males and 50.8% females (as reported by Point2Homes). The median age is 37.2 years, with about 22.7% of residents under 15 and 15.2% aged 65 or older (as reported by Point2Homes).
Race and Ethnicity
The racial composition of Blue Springs is primarily White, making up 79.4% of the population (as reported by Point2Homes). Black or African American residents constitute 8% of the population, while 1.8% have Asian roots (as reported by Point2Homes). Hispanic or Latino residents represent 6.2% of the population (as reported by Data Commons).
In 2024, White (Non-Hispanic) residents numbered 46.9k people, making them the largest ethnic group by a significant margin (as reported by Data Commons). Other significant groups include Black or African American residents (4.8k) and those identifying with two or more races (2.62k) (as reported by Data Commons). Overall, 98.5% of Blue Springs residents are U.S. citizens (as reported by Data Commons).
Cost of Living
The cost of living in Blue Springs, MO, is generally considered affordable, falling slightly below the national average. As of March 2026, the overall cost of living is 0% lower than the U.S. national average (as reported by Salary.com). This affordability extends to housing, transportation, and utilities, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious individuals and families.
However, certain expenses can be higher than the national average. Food costs, for example, are 3.0% above average (as reported by Salary.com). Despite these variations, the overall cost of living contributes to Blue Springs being a desirable place to reside, offering a good balance between expenses and quality of life.
Housing Costs
Housing costs in Blue Springs are notably lower than the national average. As of March 2026, housing costs are 13.4% lower than the national average (as reported by Salary.com). The median rent for a 2-bedroom apartment is $1,330 (as reported by Zillow), and the median home price was $329,000 in March 2026 (as reported by Redfin).
These housing figures make Blue Springs a more accessible option for homebuyers and renters compared to many other areas. The median listing price for a home is $416,212 (as reported by Realtor.com® Research), while the median rental price is $1,995 per month (as reported by Realtor.com® Research).
Everyday Expenses
While housing is affordable, other everyday expenses in Blue Springs can vary. Food expenses are 3.0% above the national average, with an individual spending approximately $412 monthly (as reported by Salary.com). Energy, transportation, and healthcare costs are about 2.9% lower than the national average, with a monthly estimate of $850 for an individual (as reported by Salary.com).
These combined costs result in a monthly expense of approximately $2,301 for a single person and $5,139 for a family of four (as reported by Salary.com). This reflects a balanced cost of living, where housing savings can offset slightly higher costs in other categories.
Climate and Weather
Blue Springs experiences a continental climate characterized by significant seasonal variations. Summers are typically hot and humid, while winters are cold, with snowfall being common. The city has an annual precipitation of about 43 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather.com), with most of this occurring during the spring and summer months.
The average temperature in Blue Springs ranges from a low of around 23°F in January to a high of 89°F in July (as reported by Weather and Climate). This wide temperature range means residents experience all four seasons distinctly throughout the year.
Seasonal Temperatures
Summers in Blue Springs are hot, with average daily high temperatures often exceeding 79°F from late May to mid-September. July is the warmest month, with average highs reaching 88°F and lows around 71°F (as reported by Weather and Climate). Winters are cold, with average daily highs below 49°F from late November to late February.
January is the coldest month, with average highs around 40°F and lows near 24°F (as reported by Weather and Climate). The temperature extremes mean that appropriate clothing and preparation are necessary for both summer heat and winter cold.
Annual Precipitation
Blue Springs receives a considerable amount of precipitation annually, totaling approximately 43 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather.com). The wettest month is June, with an average of 4.9 inches of rain (as reported by Weather and Climate). This contributes to the lush greenery and outdoor recreational opportunities available in the area.
Conversely, January is the driest month, with an average rainfall of just 0.6 inches (as reported by Weather and Climate). The distribution of precipitation throughout the year means that residents can expect rain in various seasons, with spring and summer being the wettest periods.