Is Broadview Heights Safe, Pros and cons of living in Broadview Heights

Broadview Heights, Ohio, presents a compelling blend of suburban tranquility and accessible amenities, making it a noteworthy consideration for those seeking a new place to call home. Its location within the greater Cleveland metropolitan area offers residents the advantage of proximity to urban centers while maintaining a distinct community atmosphere. This city is characterized by its well-regarded public school system and a strong sense of community engagement.

The Brecksville-Broadview Heights City School District has earned a reputation for academic excellence, being ranked among the top school districts in Ohio and the Cleveland-Akron-Canton area (according to state report cards for 2023). This commitment to education extends to both public and private institutions, with the city also being home to Assumption Academy, a Catholic elementary school, and The Lawrence School, an institution dedicated to supporting children with learning differences. The Brecksville-Broadview Heights School District’s athletic programs have also achieved significant success, with the girls’ gymnastics team notably winning its 20th consecutive state title in 2023.

Is it Safe to Live in Broadview Heights?

Broadview Heights is recognized for its low crime rates, positioning it as a safe environment for its residents. The city’s overall crime rate is significantly lower than both the national and state averages, contributing to a high degree of perceived safety among its inhabitants. This low incidence of crime is a key factor for individuals and families considering a move to the area.

Violent crime in Broadview Heights is notably infrequent, with rates well below the national average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The likelihood of becoming a victim of violent crime is exceptionally low, approximately one in 10,000 (according to NeighborhoodScout). Property crime rates also fall below national averages, further reinforcing the city’s reputation as a secure place to live (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The overall crime rate is reported to be 95% lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes).

Crime Statistics Overview

The city’s crime rate is approximately 107 per 100,000 people, which is considerably less than the national average of 2,119 per 100,000 people (according to AreaVibes). Violent crimes, including assault, murder, rape, and robbery, occur at a much lower rate than in most of America (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Property crimes, such as burglary and theft, are also less common than the national average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Broadview Heights ranks in the 52nd percentile for safety, indicating it is safer than 52% of U.S. cities (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).

Cost of Living

The cost of living in Broadview Heights presents a mixed picture, with some expenses being higher than the national average while others remain more affordable. Housing costs are a significant factor influencing the overall cost of living in the city. While some sources indicate housing expenses are higher than the national average, others suggest they are more affordable than the U.S. average.

Housing Expenses

The median home price in Broadview Heights has seen an increase, with figures varying slightly across different reports. As of December 2025, the median home price was $355,000, showing a year-over-year growth of 6.4% (according to Redfin). Other data indicates the median home value was $316,700 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA), and another source cites a median home price of $248,250 (as reported by Livability.com). However, Broadview Heights’s housing expenses are 120% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale).

Rental Costs

Rental costs in Broadview Heights are generally considered more affordable when compared to the national average. As of May 2026, the average rent was $946 per month, which is 42% lower than the national average (as reported by RentCafe). Other reports show the average rent for an apartment at $1,126, with a slight increase of 1.47% compared to the previous year (as reported by RentCafe). For a one-bedroom apartment, the average rent is around $912 (as reported by RentCafe), and for a two-bedroom, it is approximately $1,135 (as reported by RentCafe).

Other Living Expenses

Utility prices in Broadview Heights are 10% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Transportation expenses, including bus fares and gas prices, are 6% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Grocery costs are approximately 0.7% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Healthcare costs in Broadview Heights are reported to be 8% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale).

Economic Landscape

Broadview Heights offers a stable economic environment with a variety of employment opportunities and a strong base of major employers. The city’s economy is supported by a diversified range of industries, including trade, transportation, utilities, business services, information technology, and health care. This diverse economic base contributes to the overall stability and growth of the local job market.

Major Employers

Several prominent companies and institutions serve as major employers in Broadview Heights. These include Ohio Caterpillar (Ohio CAT), Sotera Health, Zimmer Biomet, and University Hospitals (as reported by the City of Broadview Heights and Wikipedia). Other significant employers contributing to the local economy are Rumpke, Konica Minolta, and the Brecksville-Broadview Heights City School District (as reported by the City of Broadview Heights). These organizations provide a substantial number of employment opportunities for residents.

Employment and Salaries

The unemployment rate in Broadview Heights is reported to be 1% (as reported by Niche). The average annual household income in Broadview Heights was $137,575 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA), with a median income of $103,125 (as reported by Data USA). The average salary in Broadview Heights, OH, as of April 2026, is $20.70 an hour or $43,064 per year (as reported by ZipRecruiter). However, other sources suggest the average salary is around $60,000 or $17/hour (as reported by Livability.com). The median household income is $103,125 (as reported by Census Reporter).

Climate and Weather

Broadview Heights experiences a climate typical of the Midwest, with distinct seasons including warm summers and cold, snowy winters. The city’s weather patterns are characterized by moderate temperatures throughout the year, with variations typical of its geographical location. Residents can expect a range of weather conditions from comfortable spring and fall to hot summers and freezing winters.

Temperatures and Seasons

The warm season in Broadview Heights lasts approximately 3.7 months, from late May to mid-September, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 71°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The hottest month is typically July, with average highs around 80°F and lows of 64°F (as reported by Weather Spark). Conversely, the cold season spans about 3.2 months, from early December to early March, with average daily high temperatures falling below 42°F (as reported by Weather Spark). January is the coldest month, with average lows of 21°F and highs of 33°F (as reported by Weather Spark).

Precipitation and Snowfall

Annual precipitation in Broadview Heights averages around 38 inches (as reported by Livability.com), with some sources indicating closer to 43 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Rainfall is distributed throughout the year, with June typically receiving the most rain, averaging about 3.1 inches (as reported by Weather Spark). The city experiences significant snowfall during its winter months, with an average annual snowfall of around 57 inches (as reported by Livability.com). January usually sees the most snowfall, while there is no snowfall from May to October (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Demographics and Community

Broadview Heights is a diverse community with a population of approximately 19,771 residents as of recent data (as reported by Niche and Data USA). The city’s demographic profile shows a predominantly White population, with smaller percentages of Asian, African American, and Hispanic residents. The median age in Broadview Heights is around 44 years, indicating a community with a significant adult population.

Population and Age Distribution

The population of Broadview Heights was recorded at 19,936 in the 2020 census (as reported by Wikipedia). Recent estimates place the population at approximately 19,771 (as reported by Niche). The median age in the city is approximately 44.3 years (as reported by Census Reporter), with a slight majority of females. The age distribution shows a significant portion of residents in the 25-64 age bracket, with approximately 24.6% under 18 and 14.8% aged 65 and older (as reported by Wikipedia).

Racial and Ethnic Composition

The racial makeup of Broadview Heights is predominantly White, accounting for about 87% of the population (as reported by Niche and Data USA). Asian residents constitute approximately 4-5.8% of the population, while African Americans make up about 2-3.2% (as reported by Niche, Data USA, and Wikipedia). Hispanic or Latino residents represent about 1.8-3% of the population (as reported by Wikipedia and Data USA). Other races and those identifying with two or more races make up the remaining percentage.

Education and Income Levels

A notable characteristic of Broadview Heights is its educated populace. Over 54% of residents over the age of 25 hold a bachelor’s degree or higher (as reported by Data USA). The median household income in Broadview Heights is substantial, with figures around $103,125 annually (as reported by Data USA and Census Reporter). This high median income, coupled with a poverty rate of 5.09% (as reported by Niche), suggests a financially stable community.

Pros and Cons of Living in Broadview Heights

Broadview Heights offers a desirable living environment characterized by safety, good schools, and a strong community feel. The city’s low crime rates and highly-rated educational institutions are significant draws for potential residents. Its suburban setting provides a peaceful atmosphere while still offering convenient access to urban amenities.

Advantages of Living in Broadview Heights

The city boasts a very safe environment with crime rates substantially lower than national averages (as reported by NeighborhoodScout and AreaVibes). The Brecksville-Broadview Heights City School District is a major asset, consistently ranking among the best in Ohio (as reported by state report cards). Residents also benefit from a cost of living that, while having some higher expenses like housing, offers more affordable utilities and transportation compared to national averages (as reported by PayScale). The presence of major employers provides a stable job market within the community.

Disadvantages of Living in Broadview Heights

Despite its many advantages, Broadview Heights does present some challenges. Housing costs can be a significant factor, with median home prices being higher than the national average in some reports (as reported by Redfin and Data USA). While overall living expenses may be comparable to or slightly above the national average, specific costs like housing can strain budgets for some individuals. The city’s climate, with cold winters and significant snowfall, may also be a drawback for those who prefer warmer weather year-round.

Broadview Heights, Ohio, presents a compelling blend of suburban tranquility and accessible amenities, making it a noteworthy consideration for those seeking a new place to call home. Its location within the greater Cleveland metropolitan area offers residents the advantage of proximity to urban centers while maintaining a distinct community atmosphere. This city is characterized by its well-regarded public school system and a strong sense of community engagement.

The Brecksville-Broadview Heights City School District has earned a reputation for academic excellence, being ranked among the top school districts in Ohio and the Cleveland-Akron-Canton area (according to state report cards for 2023). This commitment to education extends to both public and private institutions, with the city also being home to Assumption Academy, a Catholic elementary school, and The Lawrence School, an institution dedicated to supporting children with learning differences. The Brecksville-Broadview Heights School District’s athletic programs have also achieved significant success, with the girls’ gymnastics team notably winning its 20th consecutive state title in 2023.

Is it Safe to Live in Broadview Heights?

Broadview Heights is recognized for its low crime rates, positioning it as a safe environment for its residents. The city’s overall crime rate is significantly lower than both the national and state averages, contributing to a high degree of perceived safety among its inhabitants. This low incidence of crime is a key factor for individuals and families considering a move to the area.

Violent crime in Broadview Heights is notably infrequent, with rates well below the national average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The likelihood of becoming a victim of violent crime is exceptionally low, approximately one in 10,000 (according to NeighborhoodScout). Property crime rates also fall below national averages, further reinforcing the city’s reputation as a secure place to live (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). The overall crime rate is reported to be 95% lower than the national average (according to AreaVibes).

Crime Statistics Overview

The city’s crime rate is approximately 107 per 100,000 people, which is considerably less than the national average of 2,119 per 100,000 people (according to AreaVibes). Violent crimes, including assault, murder, rape, and robbery, occur at a much lower rate than in most of America (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Property crimes, such as burglary and theft, are also less common than the national average (as reported by NeighborhoodScout). Broadview Heights ranks in the 52nd percentile for safety, indicating it is safer than 52% of U.S. cities (as reported by CrimeGrade.org).

Cost of Living

The cost of living in Broadview Heights presents a mixed picture, with some expenses being higher than the national average while others remain more affordable. Housing costs are a significant factor influencing the overall cost of living in the city. While some sources indicate housing expenses are higher than the national average, others suggest they are more affordable than the U.S. average.

Housing Expenses

The median home price in Broadview Heights has seen an increase, with figures varying slightly across different reports. As of December 2025, the median home price was $355,000, showing a year-over-year growth of 6.4% (according to Redfin). Other data indicates the median home value was $316,700 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA), and another source cites a median home price of $248,250 (as reported by Livability.com). However, Broadview Heights’s housing expenses are 120% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale).

Rental Costs

Rental costs in Broadview Heights are generally considered more affordable when compared to the national average. As of May 2026, the average rent was $946 per month, which is 42% lower than the national average (as reported by RentCafe). Other reports show the average rent for an apartment at $1,126, with a slight increase of 1.47% compared to the previous year (as reported by RentCafe). For a one-bedroom apartment, the average rent is around $912 (as reported by RentCafe), and for a two-bedroom, it is approximately $1,135 (as reported by RentCafe).

Other Living Expenses

Utility prices in Broadview Heights are 10% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Transportation expenses, including bus fares and gas prices, are 6% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Grocery costs are approximately 0.7% lower than the national average (as reported by PayScale). Healthcare costs in Broadview Heights are reported to be 8% higher than the national average (as reported by PayScale).

Economic Landscape

Broadview Heights offers a stable economic environment with a variety of employment opportunities and a strong base of major employers. The city’s economy is supported by a diversified range of industries, including trade, transportation, utilities, business services, information technology, and health care. This diverse economic base contributes to the overall stability and growth of the local job market.

Major Employers

Several prominent companies and institutions serve as major employers in Broadview Heights. These include Ohio Caterpillar (Ohio CAT), Sotera Health, Zimmer Biomet, and University Hospitals (as reported by the City of Broadview Heights and Wikipedia). Other significant employers contributing to the local economy are Rumpke, Konica Minolta, and the Brecksville-Broadview Heights City School District (as reported by the City of Broadview Heights). These organizations provide a substantial number of employment opportunities for residents.

Employment and Salaries

The unemployment rate in Broadview Heights is reported to be 1% (as reported by Niche). The average annual household income in Broadview Heights was $137,575 in 2024 (as reported by Data USA), with a median income of $103,125 (as reported by Data USA). The average salary in Broadview Heights, OH, as of April 2026, is $20.70 an hour or $43,064 per year (as reported by ZipRecruiter). However, other sources suggest the average salary is around $60,000 or $17/hour (as reported by Livability.com). The median household income is $103,125 (as reported by Census Reporter).

Climate and Weather

Broadview Heights experiences a climate typical of the Midwest, with distinct seasons including warm summers and cold, snowy winters. The city’s weather patterns are characterized by moderate temperatures throughout the year, with variations typical of its geographical location. Residents can expect a range of weather conditions from comfortable spring and fall to hot summers and freezing winters.

Temperatures and Seasons

The warm season in Broadview Heights lasts approximately 3.7 months, from late May to mid-September, with average daily high temperatures exceeding 71°F (as reported by Weather Spark). The hottest month is typically July, with average highs around 80°F and lows of 64°F (as reported by Weather Spark). Conversely, the cold season spans about 3.2 months, from early December to early March, with average daily high temperatures falling below 42°F (as reported by Weather Spark). January is the coldest month, with average lows of 21°F and highs of 33°F (as reported by Weather Spark).

Precipitation and Snowfall

Annual precipitation in Broadview Heights averages around 38 inches (as reported by Livability.com), with some sources indicating closer to 43 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Rainfall is distributed throughout the year, with June typically receiving the most rain, averaging about 3.1 inches (as reported by Weather Spark). The city experiences significant snowfall during its winter months, with an average annual snowfall of around 57 inches (as reported by Livability.com). January usually sees the most snowfall, while there is no snowfall from May to October (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Demographics and Community

Broadview Heights is a diverse community with a population of approximately 19,771 residents as of recent data (as reported by Niche and Data USA). The city’s demographic profile shows a predominantly White population, with smaller percentages of Asian, African American, and Hispanic residents. The median age in Broadview Heights is around 44 years, indicating a community with a significant adult population.

Population and Age Distribution

The population of Broadview Heights was recorded at 19,936 in the 2020 census (as reported by Wikipedia). Recent estimates place the population at approximately 19,771 (as reported by Niche). The median age in the city is approximately 44.3 years (as reported by Census Reporter), with a slight majority of females. The age distribution shows a significant portion of residents in the 25-64 age bracket, with approximately 24.6% under 18 and 14.8% aged 65 and older (as reported by Wikipedia).

Racial and Ethnic Composition

The racial makeup of Broadview Heights is predominantly White, accounting for about 87% of the population (as reported by Niche and Data USA). Asian residents constitute approximately 4-5.8% of the population, while African Americans make up about 2-3.2% (as reported by Niche, Data USA, and Wikipedia). Hispanic or Latino residents represent about 1.8-3% of the population (as reported by Wikipedia and Data USA). Other races and those identifying with two or more races make up the remaining percentage.

Education and Income Levels

A notable characteristic of Broadview Heights is its educated populace. Over 54% of residents over the age of 25 hold a bachelor’s degree or higher (as reported by Data USA). The median household income in Broadview Heights is substantial, with figures around $103,125 annually (as reported by Data USA and Census Reporter). This high median income, coupled with a poverty rate of 5.09% (as reported by Niche), suggests a financially stable community.

Pros and Cons of Living in Broadview Heights

Broadview Heights offers a desirable living environment characterized by safety, good schools, and a strong community feel. The city’s low crime rates and highly-rated educational institutions are significant draws for potential residents. Its suburban setting provides a peaceful atmosphere while still offering convenient access to urban amenities.

Advantages of Living in Broadview Heights

The city boasts a very safe environment with crime rates substantially lower than national averages (as reported by NeighborhoodScout and AreaVibes). The Brecksville-Broadview Heights City School District is a major asset, consistently ranking among the best in Ohio (as reported by state report cards). Residents also benefit from a cost of living that, while having some higher expenses like housing, offers more affordable utilities and transportation compared to national averages (as reported by PayScale). The presence of major employers provides a stable job market within the community.

Disadvantages of Living in Broadview Heights

Despite its many advantages, Broadview Heights does present some challenges. Housing costs can be a significant factor, with median home prices being higher than the national average in some reports (as reported by Redfin and Data USA). While overall living expenses may be comparable to or slightly above the national average, specific costs like housing can strain budgets for some individuals. The city’s climate, with cold winters and significant snowfall, may also be a drawback for those who prefer warmer weather year-round.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *