Is Canfield Safe, Pros and cons of living in Canfield

Canfield, Ohio, offers a blend of suburban tranquility and community engagement, making it an appealing option for those seeking a change of scenery. The city is known for its well-regarded school system and a generally safe environment, contributing to its attractiveness for families and individuals alike. With a population that values a strong sense of community, Canfield provides a welcoming atmosphere for new residents. The cost of living is also a significant factor, with many finding it more affordable than the national average.

The city’s location in Mahoning County places it within reasonable proximity to larger urban centers, offering residents the best of both worlds: a peaceful hometown feel with access to the amenities of a larger city. Canfield’s commitment to maintaining a high quality of life is evident in its various aspects, from its educational institutions to its recreational opportunities. This introduction aims to provide a comprehensive overview for anyone considering a move to this charming Ohio city.

Is it Safe to Live in Canfield?

Canfield is generally considered a safe place to live, with crime rates significantly below national averages. The city’s violent crime rate is notably low, standing at 1.4 per 1,000 residents, which is 61% below the national average (as reported by Kurby AI). This low incidence of violent crime contributes to a high safety rating for the city.

While the overall crime rate is low, it’s worth noting that crime can vary by neighborhood. Your chance of being a victim of crime in Canfield ranges from 1 in 42 in the east neighborhoods to 1 in 68 in the west (as reported by Crime Grade). Canfield residents generally consider the western parts of the city to be the safest.

Violent Crime Statistics

Canfield has one of the lowest violent crime rates in the United States. The rate of violent crimes is reported at 53 per 100,000 people, which is 85.3% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). Specific violent crime statistics show an assault rate of 13.2 and no reported murders, rape, or robbery incidents per 100,000 residents (as reported by Niche).

The overall crime rate in Canfield is 18.94 per 1,000 residents in a typical year (as reported by Crime Grade). This statistic, combined with the low violent crime rates, paints a picture of a community where residents can feel secure. The cost of crime per resident in Canfield is $267 per year, which is less than the national average (as reported by Crime Grade).

Property Crime Statistics

Property crime rates in Canfield are also considerably lower than the national average. Canfield recorded 26 property crimes, amounting to 343 per 100,000 people, which is 80.5% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). This indicates a low incidence of offenses such as burglary and theft.

The burglary rate is reported at 39.5 per 100,000 residents (as reported by Niche). The overall crime rate in Canfield is 81.3% lower than the national average (as reported by AreaVibes). These figures suggest a secure environment for personal property.

Pros and Cons of Living in Canfield

Canfield offers a compelling lifestyle with its strong community focus and appealing safety record. The city boasts a median age of 51.2 years, indicating a mature and stable population (as reported by Point2Homes). This demographic profile often translates to a quieter, more family-oriented atmosphere.

However, like any city, Canfield has its drawbacks. The cost of living, while generally lower than the national average, can be higher than the state average in some aspects, particularly with a projected monthly cost of $2,156 for singles and $4,748 for families of four (as reported by Salary.com). This is a significant increase from the previous year, reflecting broader economic trends.

Affordability and Cost of Living

The cost of living in Canfield is generally considered affordable, being 13% less expensive than the national average (as reported by ERI Economic Research Institute). Housing costs are particularly attractive, with a median home value of $203,800 (as reported by Kurby AI) and median listing prices around $429K (as reported by realtor.com). Median rent is also relatively low, around $759 per month (as reported by Kurby AI).

However, some sources indicate a higher cost of living compared to the Ohio state average. One report states that living costs in Canfield are 158% higher than Ohio’s state average, with projected monthly expenses of $2,156 for singles and $4,748 for families of four (as reported by Salary.com). This increase is attributed to soaring housing costs, elevated transportation expenses, and rising food prices.

Job Market and Economy

Canfield’s job market is characterized by a strong presence in professional and administrative roles, with 88.1% of the working population employed in these sectors (as reported by Point2Homes). Major employers in the area include the local government, the school district, and healthcare systems (as reported by Elkfort Consulting).

The unemployment rate in Canfield stands at 6% (as reported by Point2Homes), which is higher than the typical range of 4% to 5%. Employment in Canfield has seen a decline, with a -2.59% decrease from the previous year (as reported by Data USA). The most common employment sectors for residents are Health Care & Social Assistance, Educational Services, and Accommodation & Food Services (as reported by Data USA).

Housing Market

The housing market in Canfield presents a mixed picture with both affordability and rising prices. The median home value is reported as $220,894 (as reported by Livability.com), while another source indicates a median listing price of $429K (as reported by realtor.com). Year-over-year, sale prices have risen by 10%, signaling strong appreciation for sellers (as reported by realtor.com).

The median rent in Canfield is approximately $1.4K per month (as reported by realtor.com), though other sources cite figures around $759 per month (as reported by Kurby AI) or $950 (as reported by Zumper). Homes for sale median days on market have fallen, indicating faster turnover and increased bidding activity (as reported by realtor.com).

Climate and Weather

Canfield experiences distinct seasons, with warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Temperatures throughout the year typically range from 17°F to 83°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The city enjoys comfortable humidity levels during the summer months, making it pleasant for outdoor activities.

Annual precipitation averages around 42 inches, with an average of 44 inches of snowfall (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The wettest month is typically July, with about 4 inches of precipitation, while November is drier, receiving around 60 mm of rainfall (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Temperature Ranges

The warmest month in Canfield is July, with average high temperatures around 83°F and lows of 60°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Conversely, January is the coldest month, with average highs of 35°F and lows of 18°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Overall, temperatures rarely dip below 3°F or exceed 90°F throughout the year.

The warm season spans from late May to mid-September, with daily high temperatures frequently exceeding 73°F. The cold season lasts from early December to early March, during which daily high temperatures remain below 43°F. This temperature variation defines the distinct seasonal character of the region.

Precipitation and Snowfall

Canfield receives an average of 42 inches of annual precipitation, which includes rain and the liquid equivalent of snow, hail, and freezing rain (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The city experiences a significant amount of snowfall, with an average of 44 inches per year (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

June is generally the wettest month, with an average of 11.4 days experiencing precipitation (as reported by myPerfectWeather). January tends to be the driest month, with an average of 6.5 days with precipitation (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The total annual precipitation is approximately 1048 mm (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

Education and Schools

Canfield is home to the Canfield Local School District, which is recognized for its high performance. The district achieved a 5-star overall rating on the 2024 State Report Card from the Ohio Department of Education (as reported by Canfield Local School District). This rating reflects the district’s commitment to providing a high-quality education.

Canfield High School has also received accolades, ranking 47th in the state of Ohio by U.S. News & World Report (as reported by Canfield Local School District). The district emphasizes a nurturing educational environment focused on inspiring students to reach their highest potential.

School District Performance

The Canfield Local School District consistently ranks among the top districts in Ohio and the nation. It is recognized for having excellent teachers and is among the best school districts in America (as reported by Niche). The district has a 5-star overall rating from the Ohio Department of Education (as reported by Canfield Local School District).

With a 98.6% four-year graduation rate, Canfield High School prepares students for future success (as reported by Canfield Local School District). The district also maintains fiscal stability, with a significant portion of its budget allocated to classroom instruction (as reported by Canfield Local School District).

Student Achievement and Programs

Canfield schools demonstrate strong student achievement, with 75% of students achieving proficiency in math and 89% in reading at Canfield High School (as reported by Homes.com). The average GPA at the high school is 3.61, and the graduation rate is 99% (as reported by Homes.com).

The district offers a wide array of programs, including all-day kindergarten, STEM education, gifted education, and fourteen AP courses (as reported by Canfield Local School District). These diverse offerings aim to cater to the varied needs and interests of the student population.

Demographics and Population

Canfield, Ohio, has a population of approximately 7,649 residents, with a median age of 51.2 years (as reported by Point2Homes). The city’s demographic makeup is predominantly White, with 89.9% of locals identifying as Caucasian (as reported by Point2Homes). This contributes to a stable and established community feel.

The gender distribution in Canfield is 44% male and 56% female (as reported by Point2Homes). The population has seen a slight decline, with a -0.17% annual rate of change (as reported by Point2Homes). This demographic profile shapes the character and lifestyle of the city.

Age and Gender Distribution

The median age in Canfield is 51.2 years, with a notable portion of the population being 65 or older, accounting for around 30.4% (as reported by Point2Homes). This indicates a significant senior population, contributing to a potentially quieter community pace.

Males constitute 44% of the population, while females make up 56% (as reported by Point2Homes). For every 100 females, there are 78.5 males, suggesting a slightly higher proportion of women in the city (as reported by Point2Homes).

Racial and Ethnic Makeup

The racial composition of Canfield is predominantly White, with 89.9% of residents identifying as Caucasian (as reported by Point2Homes). Other racial groups include African Americans at 2.5%, Asians at 0.7%, and individuals identifying with two or more races at 4.9% (as reported by Point2Homes).

Hispanic or Latino residents make up 4.1% of the population (as reported by Point2Homes). The majority of residents, 96.3%, are U.S.-born citizens, with a small percentage of naturalized citizens and non-citizens (as reported by Point2Homes).

Income and Employment

The average annual household income in Canfield was $110,941 in 2024, with a median income of $97,439 (as reported by Point2Homes). The poverty rate stands at 4.1% (as reported by Point2Homes).

The unemployment rate in Canfield is 6% (as reported by Point2Homes), which is higher than the typical desirable rate of 4% to 5%. Employment in Canfield has declined by 2.59% from the previous year (as reported by Data USA).

Major Employers and Job Opportunities

Canfield’s employment landscape is supported by a variety of major employers, including local government, the school district, and healthcare systems (as reported by Elkfort Consulting). These anchor institutions provide a stable base for the local economy.

Companies like Farmers National Bank, with significant banking and trust assets, also contribute to the employment opportunities within the city (as reported by Zippia). The presence of these established organizations offers a range of career paths for residents.

Key Industries

The primary industries in Canfield are Health Care & Social Assistance, Educational Services, and Accommodation & Food Services (as reported by Data USA). A significant portion of the workforce, 88.1%, is employed in professional or administrative positions (as reported by Point2Homes).

Other significant employment sectors include those working for private companies (60.7%) and the public sector (17.4%) (as reported by Point2Homes). This diverse industrial base provides a variety of job opportunities for the local population.

Notable Companies

Several notable companies operate in or near Canfield, contributing to its economic vitality. Among them are Farmers National Bank, a diversified financial services company headquartered in Canfield (as reported by Zippia). Blue Sky Therapy, offering physical, occupational, and speech therapy services, is another significant employer (as reported by Zippia).

Other companies with a presence in the Canfield area include Refresh Dental and various retail chains like McDonald’s, FedEx, and Dollar General (as reported by Zippia, Data USA). These businesses offer a range of employment opportunities across different sectors.

Climate and Weather Details

Canfield, Ohio, experiences a four-season climate with warm summers and cold winters. The average annual temperature fluctuates between 19°F and 83°F, rarely falling below 3°F or exceeding 90°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The city’s weather patterns are typical of the Midwestern United States.

The area receives about 42 inches of precipitation annually, including rain and snow (as reported by myPerfectWeather). Humidity levels are generally comfortable during the summer, contributing to pleasant weather for much of the year.

Average Temperatures

July is the hottest month in Canfield, with average high temperatures reaching 82°F and lows around 62°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather). In contrast, January is the coldest month, with average highs of 34°F and lows of 21°F (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

The warm season generally extends from late May through mid-September, characterized by daily high temperatures above 73°F. The cold season, from early December to early March, sees daily high temperatures typically remaining below 43°F.

Rainfall and Snowfall Averages

Canfield receives an average annual precipitation of 42 inches (as reported by myPerfectWeather). This includes both rainfall and the liquid equivalent of snowfall. The driest month is generally February, with an average of 1.2 inches of rain (as reported by myPerfectWeather).

The city averages approximately 44 inches of snowfall per year (as reported by myPerfectWeather). June is typically the wettest month, with an average of 3.4 inches of rain (as reported by myPerfectWeather). The chance of a wet day is greater than 30% from late March to late September.

School Ratings and Performance

Canfield’s public school system is highly regarded, with the Canfield Local School District consistently receiving top ratings. The district earned a 5-star overall rating on the 2024 State Report Card from the Ohio Department of Education (as reported by Canfield Local School District).

Canfield High School is recognized for its academic excellence, ranking 47th in the state of Ohio by U.S. News & World Report (as reported by Canfield Local School District). The district’s commitment to quality education is a significant draw for families.

District and School Rankings

The Canfield Local School District is ranked among the best in Ohio and the nation, particularly for its teachers (as reported by Niche). It is rated as an A- grade overall by Niche (as reported by Niche).

Canfield High School itself has a Niche grade of A- and a GreatSchools Rating of 7 out of 10 (as reported by Homes.com). These high marks reflect strong performance in academics, extracurriculars, and overall student experience.

Academic Achievements

Students in the Canfield Local School District demonstrate high levels of academic achievement. At Canfield High School, 75% of students are proficient in math, and 89% are proficient in reading (as reported by Homes.com). The graduation rate is an impressive 99% (as reported by Homes.com).

The district also ensures that 100% of its students meet the Third Grade Reading Guarantee requirements for promotion to fourth grade (as reported by Canfield Local School District). This focus on foundational literacy skills sets a strong precedent for academic success.

Demographics and Community Profile

Canfield, Ohio, is a city with a population of approximately 7,649 residents, characterized by a median age of 51.2 years (as reported by Point2Homes). The community is predominantly White, with 89.9% of residents identifying as such (as reported by Point2Homes).

The city has a stable population, with a slight annual decline (as reported by Point2Homes). Canfield is home to 3,267 households, with an average of two members per household (as reported by Point2Homes). This demographic profile contributes to its distinct community character.

Population Trends

Canfield’s population is projected to be 7,805 in 2026, reflecting a slight annual growth rate (as reported by Point2Homes). However, recent data indicates a small decrease, with the population declining by -1.04% since the 2020 census (as reported by Point2Homes).

The city is the 226th most populated city in Ohio out of 1,264 cities (as reported by Point2Homes). Neighboring cities like Hubbard and Independence have similar population counts, indicating a cluster of mid-sized communities in the region.

Racial and Ethnic Diversity

The racial makeup of Canfield is overwhelmingly White, comprising 89.9% of the population (as reported by Point2Homes). Other significant racial groups include Black or African American (2.5%), and those identifying with two or more races (4.9%) (as reported by Point2Homes).

Hispanic or Latino residents represent 4.1% of the population (as reported by Point2Homes). The vast majority of residents, 99.1%, are U.S. citizens (as reported by Data USA).

Socioeconomic Data

The median household income in Canfield is $97,439 as of 2024 (as reported by Point2Homes). This figure is considerably higher than the national average, placing Canfield households in the 88th percentile for income (as reported by BestNeighborhood.org).

The poverty rate in Canfield is 4.1% (as reported by Point2Homes). This socioeconomic data suggests a community with a relatively high standard of living, supported by a strong earning potential among its residents.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *